
NATIVE
AMERICANA
A-B
Bibles C D-H
I-R
S-Z
“Cupid Befriend Me!”
Ingraham, Joseph Holt. American lounger. Or, tales, sketches, and legends gathered in sundry journeyings by the author of “Lafitte,” &c. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1839. 12mo. [10], 15-41, [5], 59-273 pp.
$25.00

First edition: Miscellaneous comedic and romantic pieces by this popular and prolific author, including
a story about General Washington entering a leaping contest and another involving the love affair between an illegitimate son of Charles I and a young maiden from a Native American tribe in Maine.

BAL 9939; Wright, I, 1257. 19th-century cloth, much faded and worn, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, spine with paper shelving label. Pages covering “Yankee Aristocracy” story lacking, but text complete for other stories. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, back free endpaper with pocket. Three leaves repaired; some browning and spotting. (4728)
Jetté, Jules. Canotlé Rannaga Kelékak. Délochét Roka. Winnipeg: Free Press no-rodeneletekteyar, 1904. 8vo (14.4 cm, 5.6"). 54 pp.
$475.00

Roman Catholic prayer book for the Ingalik Indians in the Ten’as language (Athabascan), containing prayers, hymns, and a catechism.
The Ingalik inhabited the middle part of the Yukon River Valley, Alaska.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Cf. Wickersham, 1050, for another title by Jetté with the same imprint. Not in Evans; not in Banks. Original stiff cloth wrappers. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise fine.
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second
Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument
to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author,
a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of
the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and
1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides
accounts of the party’s
interactions
with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations
of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards
of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates
executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler,
the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20
altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.
Lacombe, Albert. Dictionnaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. [bound with his] Grammaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). 2 pts. in 1 vol. [7] ff., [v]–xx, 711 (i.e., 709), [3 (1 blank)] pp.; fold. map; [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. chart.
$850.00
First edition of this important linguistic aid. The dictionary is French to Cree and then Cree to French, with the Cree in roman alphabet. The grammar is organized, as one must expect, along the traditional Latin paradigm. Father Lacombe was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, and served as chaplain to workers laying track for the Canadian Pacific Railway.
Click the images for enlargements.
Several bibliographies, including Pilling's Proof-sheets and Ayer, treat this as two distinct works. Indeed, the dictionary and the grammar do each have their own distinct title-pages, pagination, and signature markings. They were issued together, however, though sometimes separated for sale. The publisher’s original paper wrappers are bound into this volume.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 283; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-93 & Cree-9; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2155 & 2156. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Wrappers (bound in) dust-soiled and with edge chips; front wrapper partially adhered to half-title and back wrapper with Grammaire half-title affixed. Map partially adhered to an additional half-title. Page edges untrimmed; pages very slightly age-toned, else clean. Pagination jumps from 708 to 711 in pt. 1, but as the word listing goes from sagamité to sagamo it seems certain that the text is complete.
Lacombe's
Grammar of
This "Beautiful"
Language
Lacombe, Albert. Grammaire de la langue des
Cris. Montréal: C.-O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo. [1] f., iii,
[1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. table.
$975.00
First edition of the Rev. Lacombe's Cree grammar, a language whose
grammatical structure has favorably impressed more than one investigator. Archdeacon
Hunter in an 1875 lecture stated that he was extremely "impressed with the beauty,
order, and precision of the language used by the Indians around us. . . . If
a Council of Grammarians, assembled from among the most eminent in all nations,
had after years of labour propounded a new scheme of language, they could scarcely
have elaborated a system more regular, beautiful, and symmetrical. . . . "
Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer
Collection, Cree-95; Pilling, Algonquian, 283; Pilling, Proof-Sheets
of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2156;
Banks 36. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Modern maroon cloth with
black spine and corners. Very good copy.
Las Casas, Bartolomé de. Entre los remedios q[ue] do[n] fray Bartolome de las Casas ... refirio ... para reformacio[n] de las Indias. Sevilla: Juan Cromberger, 1552. Small 4to (19.5 cm, 7.5"). a–f8 g6 (-g6, blank); 53 ff. (lacking final blank).
$12,500.00
During the 16th century, the question of the legitimacy of enslaving American Indians and black Africans occupied several Spanish writers, the most famous of whom was Bartolomé de las Casas. His disputations with Ginés de Sepúlveda on the subject were sponsored by the crown and were more than just show, for in the end, the king adopted the drastic change in policy that Las Casas advocated.
Las Casas, the first great historian of the New World, arrived in Cuba in 1502 and spent most of the ensuing years in the Caribbean and Mexico until his return to Spain in 1547, so his arguments are based on personal observation and not on Aristotelian theory, as were Sepúlveda’s. He had witnessed first hand the destruction of the American Indian population via the diseases the Spaniards brought with them and through mistreatment and war, things he continually fought against as a priest. After his return to Spain and throughout his old age, he launched a series of attacks on Spanish policy. He engineered the publication of his arguments against Sepúlveda in a series of nine tracts printed in Seville in 1552 and 1553. The first, and most famous, of these tracts was the Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias, which describes the numerous wrongs inflicted upon the Indians, mainly in the Antilles.
This is first edition of Bartolomé de las Casas's third tract advocating the better treatment of Amerindians by the Spanish. In it he offers 20 detailed suggestions for the better treatment of the natives, including such basics as that they should be secure in their homes. He also flat out calls for the end of the encomienda system and for the placing of all Indians under the direct protection of the crown. All of the tracts are of great significance, both for their immediate effect in reforming the Spanish colonial system to some degree, and as an extremely early example of European concern with the human rights of native people.
The text is printed in gothic (i.e., “black letter”) as was the custom for “legal” and religious texts. The title-page is printed in red and black, with the text surrounded by a four-panel woodcut border.
Evidence of readership: A half dozen contemporary annotations and textual corrections.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 552/9; Sabin 11229; Medina, BHA, 146. Church 89; JCB (3), I, 169; Index Aurel. 132.872; Palau 46942. Full modern deep claret-colored morocco. Round spine with raised bands, each of which is accented above and below by gilt beading. Gilt center devices in blank spine compartments, others with author and title information in gilt lettering. Covers tooled in gilt with rules and rolls forming concentric panels. Gilt corner devices. Marbled endpapers. Minor instances of soiling on title-page, two areas of verso of title-page reinforced. Minor age-toning and soiling, top portion of a few leaves brown-stained. Lower corners of leaves c8 & f4 lacking, restored; nine letters supplied in manuscript facsimile on c8 and four on f4. Lacks final blank leaf.
A good copy, untattered.

In Original Boards
Lebrun, Henri. Aventures et conquetes de Fernand Cortez au Mexique. Tours: Chez Ad. Mame, 1839. 12mo. xxiii, 288 pp., 3 plts., engr. title.
$125.00

Second edition and scarce. For the young audience of all ages that seeks thrilling tales of derring-do to transport them from the quotidian. (“Les talents de Montezuma” are not short-changed.)
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Old signatures of Eustace Barron and Louis Despres, fils.
Publisher's blue diced paper–covered boards, worn and partly discolored; foxing. Signatures as above. Housed in a cloth clamshell case. (20508)

Notebook of the
First Lawyer in Boston — The 19th-Century Reissue
Lechford, Thomas. Plain dealing or news from New England. Boston: J.K. Wiggin and Wm. Parsons Lunt, 1867. 4to (cm). xl, 160, [2], 203–11, [1 (blank)] pp. (text complete despite pagination).
$175.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
19th-century reissue of an important 17th-century journal covering politics, religion, and aspects of daily life both English and Indian in colonial New England, here with an introduction and notes by J. Hammond Trumbull, and a facsimile of the original London, 1642 title-page. Lechford emigrated to Boston in 1638 and became the first practicing lawyer in what is now the U.S.
285 copies were printed; this is no. 180. The publication was dedicated to collector (“and careful reader”) George Brinley, Esq.
Sabin 39642. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Several pages (including title-page) with faint shadows of institutional rubber-stamps, mostly effaced. Many signatures unopened; two index leaves with tears in upper margins from clumsy opening. Pagination shifts between text and index. (23906)

Heritage Club
Two-Volume Edition
Lewis, Meriwether, & William Clark. The journals of the expedition under the command of Capts. Lewis and Clark... New York: Heritage Press, (copyright 1962). 8vo. 2 vols. I: xlv, [1], 231, [1] pp.; 1 map, illus. II: xviii, 233–547, [1] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Designed by Eugene Ettenberg “in the form of an explorer's journal,” this attractive reprinting of the 1814 edition was set in type “based on the first successful American typeface,” according to the colophon. The introduction was written by John Bakeless; the illustrations reproduce watercolors and drawings by Carl Bodmer and other contemporary artists. There is much on native American animals and plants, and many pages and illustrations relate to native American peoples, from their costumes to their war ways to their trading practices to their medicine to their varying manners.
Publisher's quarter tan cloth with map-printed paper sides and spines with gilt-stamped titles; spines slightly sunned, volumes else clean and fresh in original red slipcases showing minor shelf wear. Member's bill and Heritage Club newsletter laid in. (22467)
Loskiel,
Georg Henrich. Geschichte der Mission der evangelischen Brüder unter
den Indianern in Nordamerika. Barby: Zu finden in den Brüdergemein, &
Leipzig: Paul Gotthelf Kummer, 1789. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [8] ff., 783, [1] pp.
$1200.00

Important history of the early years of Moravian Church mission
work targeting Native Americans in New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and surrounding
regions; Sabin refers to this account as the “best authority, both as
to tradition and facts” on the Moravian efforts in the region from 1735
through 1787. Before recounting the mission's history, the author describes
the customs, languages, and beliefs of various tribes, along with the flora
and fauna prevalent in their territories. A great deal of Loskiel's information
is taken from the accounts of Bishop Augustus Gottlieb Spangenberg and David
Zeisberger, the latter having served for over 40 years as a missionary in North
America.
This first edition does not include the map found in the later English translation;
the six lines of errata (rather than a full page) at the back mark the present
copy as an example of the first issue.
Howes, U.S.iana, L474; Pilling, Algonquian, 317;
Sabin 42109; Vail 795. Early 19th-century German paper-covered boards, much
worn and abraded, slightly cocked, spine with remnants of paper shelving label.
Some corners dog-eared; scattered small spots of foxing, otherwise internally
clean.
Mathevet, Jean-Claude. Ka titc Jezos Tebeniminang Ondaje Aking Enansinaikatek Masinaigan Ki Ojitogoban Kaiat Pejik Kanactageng Daje Mekatewikonaietc J. Cl.
Mathevet Enawindibanen. Vie de Notre-Seigneur Jésus-Christ par J. Cl. Mathevet, Ancien missionnaire du Lac des Deux-Montagnes. Deuxième édition, revue avec soin. Montréal: J.M. Valois, Libraire-Éditeur, 1892.
12mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). xi, 384 pp.
$400.00

The biographical notice on p. vii reads (in translation): “Jean-Claude Mathevet, born at St-Martin-de-Valamas, diocese of Viviers, in 1717, entered the Congregation of Saint-Sulpice when he was still very young. Having shown his superiors a great desire to work for the missions, he was sent to Canada in 1740. From that period until 1778 he was a missionary with the Indians of Lake of Two Mountains, where he rapidly learned the language, especially that of the Algonquians, of which he left a number of writings, which for the most part remained in Manuscript. Among his printed works the Histoire Sainte and his Life of Jesus [above] stand out. They were successively printed for the first time in 1860 and 1861.”
Cf. Banks, 147; cf. Pilling, Algonquian, 345, for first (1861) ed. Not in Evans. Publisher’s cloth, with binder's title “Vie de Jésus en Algonquin”; cloth a bit wrinkled over spine and showing slight rubbing over corners, with signs of a now-absent shelf label on spine. Pages age-toned and a bit brittle as of the era, with sewing starting to loosen for some signatures. Back free endpaper with portion of upper margin torn and affixed to back pastedown.

“Probably the Most Complete & Exhaustive History of Mexico”
Signed Presentation Copy 48 Plates ALS Laid In
Mayer, Brantz. Mexico, Aztec, Spanish and Republican: A historical, geographical, political, statistical and social account of that country from the period of the invasion by the Spaniards to the present time; with a view of the ancient Aztec empire and civilization; a historical sketch of the late war; and notices of New Mexico and California. Hartford: S. Drake & Co., 1852. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 433, [1] pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., 398, [2] pp.; 34 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images above for enlargements.
Important history of Mexico, written by the former Secretary of Legation to that country. Thomas Field, source of the plaudit in the caption above, notes that the work “is particularly valuable for its statistics obtained from government documents, regarding the number and tribes of Indians residing in each state . . . of the numerous illustrations, more than forty exhibit some phase in the life, habits, or antiquities of these native tribes.” The total count of plates, including the two frontispieces, is 48 (one double-sided), in addition to the aforementioned numerous in-text illustrations.
This is the second edition, following the first of 1851; the author says in a laid-in letter (see below) that at the time of writing (1867), the work was “altogether out of print.” Other remarks are on the work itself, and Mexico's past, present, and possible future.
Presentation copy: Inscribed by the author to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD. In addition to the inscription on the front free endpaper, a three-page letter from the author is laid in at the front of the volume.
Allibone 1253 (for first ed.); Brunet 28598; Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.), II, 1809; Field 1038; Palau 158999; Sabin 47100. Publisher's blind-stamped dark brown cloth, front covers with gilt-stamped decorative vignettes, spines with gilt-stamped titles; front cover of vol. II waterstained and warped with cloth starting to split along joint, back cover of vol. I with adhesions, corners rubbed, spine extremities chipped, spines sunned and with paper shelving labels. Front pastedown of vol. I with old affixed cataloguing; front free endpaper with inscription as above; front pastedowns of both vols. institutionally rubber-stamped. Offsetting from frontispieces onto title-pages; intermittent light browning and spotting. A few gatherings in vol. II unopened; some upper outer corners dog-eared.
Despite condition “issues,” a significant work in a presentation set accompanied by a significant little letter. (24443)

McKenney & Hall — Limited-Edition Facsimile
McKenney, Thomas Loraine; & James Hall. History of the Indian tribes of North America, with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs, embellished with one hundred and twenty portraits from the Indian gallery in the Department of War at Washington. Kent, Ohio : Volair Ltd., 1978. Royal 8vo (26.2 cm; 10.375"). 2 vols. I: xxviii, 470 pp. 68 plts. II: vii, 534 pp., 53 plts., 2 maps.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Marvelous facsimile of the original edition (Philadelphia, 1848–50) of McKenney and Hall's famous work on the native people of the U.S. Limited to 5000 copies.
A leaflet accompanying the set tells us: “These volumes are an official publication of the American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York. We would like to extend our appreciation to David D. Ryus, Alan Ternes, and Louis Bilka for their contributions to this work. Editor: Barry L. Kessel and project editor: Philip R. St.Clair.”
The original color illustrations, i.e., the color portraits of Indian chiefs and warriors from various tribes, are faithfully reproduced.
Publisher's full tan calf, round spines, raised bands, gilt tooling in replication of an 1830s binding. Silk place marker in each volume. All edges gilt. With original prospectus and some advertising matter laid in, and in a brown cloth open-back slipcase. Both books and slipcase in excellent condition. (22188)
Indians Pay Half
Mexico (Viceroyalty). Royal Audiencia. [drop-title] Aranzel de el tassador, y repartidor, y porteros de la Real Audiencia, y Sala del Crimen de esta Corte. [colophon: Reimpresso en Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1759]. Folio. 6 pp.
$275.00

These rules govern permissible fees that the named court employees may collect, with Indians of all classes to pay half of what is collected from Spaniards. Medina indicates that this is part of Fernando Dávila's Aranzeles de los tribunales, juzgados, y oficinas de justicia, gobierno y real hacienda: But in fact, Dávila is a "brought together" compilation of numerous aranceles, printed by different Mexico City printing houses, with an added title-page. The individual aranceles were separately printed; have individual signature marks, pagination, and often colophons; and were undoubtedly sold as discrete works.
Medina, Mexico, 4536. In recent wrappers; irregular along inner margins. (10743)
MEXICO being one of PRB&M's specialties, we offer a
great many books and broadsides relating to the Indians of what is now that country.
To see an
array, click here and browse!

The Land & Indian Problems
Pimentel, Francisco. Memoria sobre las causas que han originado la situacion actual de la raza indígena de México, y medios de remediarla. Mexico: Impr. de Andrade y Escalante, 1864. 8vo. 241, [1] pp., [1] f. [with the same author's] La economía política aplicada a la propiedad territorial en México. México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1866. 8vo. 265, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Pimentel, the conde de Heras, essays two of Mexico's greatest problems of the 19th century: the condition and treatment of its indigenous populations and land tenure.
Memoria: Palau 226014. Economía política: Palau 220615. Contemporary quarter red morocco,
gilt spine extra, silk placemarker. Very good condition. (23064)
Prescott, William H. History of the conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. New York: Harper & Bros., 1847. 8vo (24.3 cm, 9.55"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [1], 527, [1] pp.; 1 map. II: Frontis., xix, [1], 547, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, first issue of a classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca. Prescott’s follow-up to his well received History of the Conquest of Mexico appears here in BAL’s state B, without printer’s imprint on verso of title-leaf of vol. I (with no precedence established).
BAL 16346; Gardner P-7; Sabin 65272. Publisher’s blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; sunned and with small spots of discoloration, spines each showing traces of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp, and speckled show-through of binder’s glue. Light to moderate foxing throughout.
Roman Catholic Church. Liturgy and Ritual. Mohawk. Tsiatak Nihono8entsiake onk8e on8e Akoiatonsera... le Livre des Sept Nations ou Paroissien Iroquois, auquel on a ajouté, pour l'usage de la mission du Lac des Deux-Montagnes, quelques cantiques en langue Algonquine. Tiohtiake [Montréal]: John Lovell, 1865. 12mo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). [6], [6 (blank leaves with decorative borders)] ff., 460 pp.
$1575.00

First edition; translated by J. A. Cuoq. The volume contains a Mohawk processional, hymns, prayers, etc., with some music (e.g., for “Maria Mater Gratiae” and “Tharonhiakanerekeha”).
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inscribed in 1891 to W.D. Lighthall, prominent citizen of and author of Hochelagans and Mohawks: A Link in Iroquois History, by George S. Wilson.
TPL 9325; Banks, 109; Pilling, Iroquian, 50; Calderisi, 16. Contemporary roan, rebacked; abrasions along edges. Half-title with short tear at binding and with pencilled inscription as above. Tear at foremargin of one blank leaf; pp. 274–75 with small area of adhesion.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME