
NATIVE
AMERICANA
A-B
Bibles C D-H
I-R
S-Z
“Iroquoian”
Studies
1915
(Iroquois). Barbeau,
Cornelius Marius. ...Classification of Iroquoian radicals with subjective
pronominal prefixes. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1915. Large 8vo. [2]
ff., 30 pp.
$145.00
The author provides a one-and-a-half page introductory assessment of philological research on "characteristic classification of Iroquoian noun and verb stems" before launching into his own study. At head of title: "Canada Department of Mines . . . Geological Survey. Memoir 46. No. 7, Anthropology Series."
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. Stapled into original stiff printed wrappers, very good condition. Inner hinges of cloth tape.


Exiled Jesuit on the
History of the New World
Iturri, Francisco Javier. Carta critica sobre la historia de America del Sr. Dn. Juan Bautista Muñoz escrita en Roma. Madrid: No publisher/printer, 1798. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). 120 pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Writing at Rome, Iturri, an expelled Jesuit and native of Santa Fé de la Vera Cruz, Argentina, severely criticizes Juan Bautista Muñoz's Historia general de las Indias e Nuevo Mundo (Madrid, 1793).Only the second copy that we have had in our 35 years of dealing in Latin Americana.
First edition.
Medina, BHA, 5842; Palau 122212; DeBacker-Sommervogel, IV, 688–89. Modern gray paper over boards with caramel-color leather author and title label on front cover. Title-page with some areas of loss, not approaching lettering; mounted. Small wormholes in margins, seldom touching text and taking at most a letter or two; pages roughened at tops by the very minor nibblings of a very small rodent. Lower margins of pp. 39–40, 77–80 irregular with loss of some of the bottom notes. Else a nice copy. (28414)

Lakeside
Views in
Prose
& Photos
James, George
Wharton. The lake of the sky:
Lake
Tahoe in the high Sierras of California and Nevada. Boston:
L.C. Page & Co., 1928. 8vo. xxii, 351, [1] pp.; 32 plts. (30 double), 1
fold. view, 1 fold. map.
$80.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early history of Lake Tahoe, with evocative descriptions of the area and its
beauties, native lore, natural history, accommodations, etc. This later edition, part of the
publisher's “See America First” series, was revised by Edith E. Farnsworth and features 32 plates
(most double-sided; note that the title-page's claim to “80 plates” includes the multiple images on
many plates), a very large, folding panoramic view of the lake, and a folding map.
Binding: Publisher's brown
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and scenic vignette stamped in
gilt and blue, spine likewise.
Binding as above,
light wear to joints and extremities, front cover cloth noticeably bubbled but not torn, spine with
inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. A few signatures
unopened; pages and plates very clean. (29140)
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second
Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument
to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author,
a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of
the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and
1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides
accounts of the party’s
interactions
with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations
of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards
of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates
executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler,
the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20
altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.
Lacombe, Albert. Dictionnaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. [bound with his] Grammaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). 2 pts. in 1 vol. [7] ff., [v]–xx, 711 (i.e., 709), [3 (1 blank)] pp.; fold. map; [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. chart.
$850.00
First edition of this important linguistic aid. The dictionary is French to Cree and then Cree to French, with the Cree in roman alphabet. The grammar is organized, as one must expect, along the traditional Latin paradigm. Father Lacombe was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, and served as chaplain to workers laying track for the Canadian Pacific Railway.
Click the images for enlargements.
Several bibliographies, including Pilling's Proof-sheets and Ayer, treat this as two distinct works. Indeed, the dictionary and the grammar do each have their own distinct title-pages, pagination, and signature markings. They were issued together, however, though sometimes separated for sale. The publisher’s original paper wrappers are bound into this volume.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 283; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-93 & Cree-9; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2155 & 2156. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Wrappers (bound in) dust-soiled and with edge chips; front wrapper partially adhered to half-title and back wrapper with Grammaire half-title affixed. Map partially adhered to an additional half-title. Page edges untrimmed; pages very slightly age-toned, else clean. Pagination jumps from 708 to 711 in pt. 1, but as the word listing goes from sagamité to sagamo it seems certain that the text is complete.
Lacombe's
Grammar
of
This
“Beautiful”
Language
Lacombe, Albert. Grammaire de la langue des
Cris. Montréal: C.-O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo. [1] f., iii,
[1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. table.
$975.00
First edition of the Rev. Lacombe's Cree grammar, a language whose
grammatical structure has favorably impressed more than one investigator. Archdeacon
Hunter in an 1875 lecture stated that he was extremely "impressed with the beauty,
order, and precision of the language used by the Indians around us. . . . If
a Council of Grammarians, assembled from among the most eminent in all nations,
had after years of labour propounded a new scheme of language, they could scarcely
have elaborated a system more regular, beautiful, and symmetrical. . . . "
Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer
Collection, Cree-95; Pilling, Algonquian, 283; Pilling, Proof-Sheets
of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2156;
Banks 36. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Modern maroon cloth with
black spine and corners. Very good copy.

The
Road
to Heaven in
Nahuatl
León, Martín de. Camino del cielo en lengua mexicana, con todos los requisitos necessarios para conseguir este fin, co[n] todo lo que un Xp[r]iano deue creer, saber, y obrar, desde el punto que tiene uso de razon, hasta que muere. En Mexico: En la Emprenta de Diego Lopez Davalos, 1611. Small 4to (18.5 cm; 7.25"). Fols. 10–11, 13–69, 69[!]–73, [nothing missing] 76, 75, 77–108, 110–23.
$7250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole colonial-era edition and one rare in commerce of Fr. Martín de León's famous work for priests ministering to Nahuatl-speaking Indians. Fray Martín is universally held to have been one of the great scholars of the language in the late 16th and early 17th centuries, admired for his fluency and ability to explain complex matters in elegant yet easy to understand expositions, as here in his confessionary, catechism, and calendar essay.
Tragedy struck this copy, which lacks the title-leaf, licences, dedication, preliminaries concerning use of the word “Teotlacatl,” prologue, the remarks on the Mexican language, the first nine leaves of the catechism in Nahuatl, and fols. 109 and 124–60. Surviving is most of the catechism, the section in Spanish on the syncretism of the Spanish and the Mexican religious calendars, and all but the last half page of the confessionary in Nahuatl, the missing paragraph supplied in early, neat manuscript — the book's sad owner redeeming its losses as best he could?
Sabin 40080; Palau 135423; Medina, Mexico, 160; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 37; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2252; Viñaza 127; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 1543; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Nahuatl-136. Disbound but sewn; housed in a quarter red morocco clamshell case with marbled paper sides. Waterstaining throughout causing many pages to have an almost uniform tan appearance except in the foremargins; foremargins with shouldernotes shaved. Missing leaves as itemized above; fols. 30, 80–81, and 110–11 damaged with small loss, and repairs to some of these margins plus a few others; other usually minor scattered stains. The interesting woodcut on fol. 100 verso and text on recto, holed, still striking and readable respectively. Pencilled marks of emphasis and one faded note (or signature?) across a bottom margin in old ink.
Priced much, much less than a good, complete copy; and a relic with much more than its lowered price to recommend it. (25860)
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

The Language of
the Builders of Monte Alban
Levanto, Leonardo. Cathecismo de la doctrina christiana, en la lengua zaapoteca. Puebla: por la Viuda de Miguel de Orteaga, y por su Original en la Oficina Palafoxiana, 1776. Small 4to. [4] ff., 32 pp.
$7875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Zapotec is one of the indigenous languages of Oaxaca, Mexico, a member of the Oto-Manguean language family, and was spoken by the builders of Monte Albán and Mitla. Prayers, the Ten Commandments, the Seven Deadly Sins, the Seven Virtues, the three Theological Virtues, the four Cardinal Virtues, the five Senses, the Act of Contrition, etc. all appear here in that language and offered additionally is
a bilingual catechism.
The first edition of this, a truly rare book, was printed in Puebla in 1733. This second edition, printed in italic and roman type and from the famous Palafoxian Press in Puebla, is but an infrequent visitor to our bookstore despite our specializing in indigenous language books of Mexico.
The number of books published in Zapotec during the Mexican colonial era is much, much smaller than the number published in Nahuatl or even Otomi.
Viñaza 362; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 125; Medina, Puebla, 956; Palau 137035; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2281; Sabin 40732 (“Very rare”). Contemporary limp vellum, remnants of ties. One small pin-type wormhole through the text from front to rear.
A very nice copy. (27508)

Down with Thor, Victory for Leif & the Cross!
(A Book, then a Movie)
Liljencrantz, Ottilie Adelina. The thrall of Leif the Lucky a story of Viking days. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1902. 8vo. 354, [2] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this swashbuckling Norse yarn, featuring Leif Eriksson's voyage to America (and his insistence on Christianity among his men), a valiant shield-maiden, and a lost race–style encounter of “lean brown men” with “beast-faces” (p. 325). The volume is illustrated with decorative capitals and
six color-printed plates done by Troy and Margaret West Kinney, who also designed the binding (see below).
The 1928 full-color, silent film “The Viking” (MGM, script by Robert Tonsing) was based on Ms. Liljencrantz's novel!
Signed binding: Publisher's khaki cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black, cream, and gilt; back cover stamped with a device in black; spine stamped in black and gilt. Front cover signed “K”: Troy and Margaret West Kinney.
Binding as above, light wear to extremities. Frontispiece recto with inked ownership inscription. A few scattered faint smudges; almost entirely clean. A nice copy of an attractive production. (28609)

John Carter Brown's Copy, Acquired from Stevens
López de Cogolludo, Diego. Historia de Yucathan. Madrid: Juan Garcia Infanzon, 1688. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [1 of 15] ff., 760 pp., [16] ff.
$9250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this account of the conquest and Spanish settlement of the Yucatan, López de Cogolludo, a Franciscan missionary and administrator originally from Alcalá de Henares, presents a sought-after account. He had access to a manuscript version of Bishop Landa's work and consulted such important printed sources as Torquemada.
He also presents his personal eye-witness accounts of events during his 30 years among the Maya (1634–65).
Robert Patch says in the Encyclopedia of Latin American History & Culture (III, 458) that López de Cogolludo wrote this history in the 1650s and that it is “a major source not only for the history of Yucatán but also for the study of Maya culture.”
Provenance: Small booklabel: “Marchio Regaliae D.D. 1741.” John Carter Brown (1797–1874) purchased this from Henry Stevens in 1845/1846. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900). On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Palau 141001; Sabin 14210. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, front joint (inside) starting to open. Scattered foxing, including on title-page; short tear, repaired, in title; some staining in early margins and into text; without the preliminaries or the added engraved title. Doodling in many margins; ink stains from a careless quill user on several pages. John Carter Brown's stamped signature on p. 1. A less than perfect copy that yet does not “feel” maimed; a copy with a distinguished provenance to match the distinction of the work. (27561)

The Hermit of New Spain — His Life, Apocalypse, & Secret Remedies
Losa, Francisco de. Vida del siervo de Dios Gregorio Lopez ... a que se añaden los escritos del Apocalypsi, y Tesoro de medicina, del mismo siervo de Dios Gregorio Lopez, que antes andaban separados de su vida. Madrid: Juan de Ariztia, 1727. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). Frontis., [24], 441, [1] pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A prominent Spanish editor-printer's important edition of Francisco de Losa's life of the Blessed Gregorio López (1542–96), a court page to Philip II who went to Mexico to live as a hermit. López's spirit of prayer and charity towards the natives — not to mention his intriguingly mysterious reclusiveness — resulted in a movement for his canonization and earned him the respect of such Protestants as John Wesley. Losa, a priest, knew López personally and spent much time with him in Mexico prior to López's death; the resulting biography was first printed in Mexico in 1613, and made its first Spanish appearance in 1642.
Franciscan artist and engraver Matías de Irala provided the
copper-engraved frontispiece portrait here. In addition to the life, the volume also contains López's works Tratado del Apocalypsi (first published 1676) and Tesoro de Medicina (first published 1672), the latter a compendium of indigenous Mexican herbal remedies and Latin-American medicinal folklore. This, the stated fourth edition (in actuality the sixth, according to Medina), appears to be
the only such to combine the three works.
Guerra, Materia medica mexicana, 194 (1672 ed.); Medina, BHA, 2619; Palau 142530; Sabin 42578; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 727/152. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum a bit darkened, spine wrinkled with small nick, ties partially intact. Text block mostly separated from spine; sewing loosening in final signature. One lower outer corner torn away. Light smudges and small areas of waterstaining almost entirely confined to margins, touching some headers; a few pencilled marginalia; pages otherwise clean. (29099)

United Brethren Missions to
“The Indians in North America”
Loskiel, George Henry. History of the mission of the United Brethren among the Indians in North America. In three parts.... Translated from the German by Christian Ignatius la Trobe. London: Pr. for the Brethren's Society for the Furtherance of the Gospel by John Stockdale, 1794. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). xii, 159, [1 (blank)], 234, [2 (blank)], 233, [1 (blank)], [22 (index and advertisement)] pp. (lacking map).
$725.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First English translation of Loskiel's highly informative account of missionary activities among Native American tribes “to the west of New England, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, North and South Carolina, and Georgia” (p. 2), dating between 1735 and 1787. Before recounting the mission's history, the author describes the customs, languages, and beliefs of various tribes, along with the flora and fauna prevalent in their territories. A great deal of Loskiel's information is taken from the accounts of Bishop Augustus Gottlieb Spangenberg and David Zeisberger, the latter having served for over 40 years as a missionary in North America. Howes notes that the English edition “omits naming some former antagonists who had later become friendly.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with early inked ownership inscription of James Beatty; two additional similar inscriptions dated 1825 and 1826. First preface page with genealogical annotations regarding the Beatty family, including remarks on the Staten Island Moravian Church's acquisition of John Beatty's land, and a note that the James Beatty who owned this volume was the son of that donor; all three generations of Beattys were strong supporters of the Moravian Church.
Howes L474; Field 952; Sabin 42110; ESTC T88588. Contemporary mottled sheep, shellacked, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; front cover with small abrasions, joints and extremities rubbed, spine with leather cracked (at one point deeply) and and chipped at head, joints starting from head and foot but binding still holding nicely. Map lacking. inner page portions with irregular semicircular of browning, sometimes deep into pages, sometimes quite shallow; old waterstaining across lower outer corners at beginning and end of volume only. Occasional other stains; occasional pencilled underlining. (29265)
Indians
Pay
Half
Mexico (Viceroyalty). Royal Audiencia. [drop-title] Aranzel de el tassador, y repartidor, y porteros de la Real Audiencia, y Sala del Crimen de esta Corte. [colophon: Reimpresso en Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1759]. Folio. 6 pp.
$275.00

These rules govern permissible fees that the named court employees may collect, with Indians of all classes to pay half of what is collected from Spaniards. Medina indicates that this is part of Fernando Dávila's Aranzeles de los tribunales, juzgados, y oficinas de justicia, gobierno y real hacienda: But in fact, Dávila is a "brought together" compilation of numerous aranceles, printed by different Mexico City printing houses, with an added title-page. The individual aranceles were separately printed; have individual signature marks, pagination, and often colophons; and were undoubtedly sold as discrete works.
Medina, Mexico, 4536. In recent wrappers; irregular along inner margins. (10743)
MEXICO being one of PRB&M's specialties, we offer a
great many books and broadsides relating to the Indians of what is now that country.
To see an
array, click here and browse!

A Classic
ILLUSTRATED Travel
Norman, Benjamin Moore. Rambles in Yucatan; or, notes of travel through the peninsula, including a visit to the remarkable ruins of Chi-Chen, Kabah, Zayi, Uxmal &c. New York: J. & H.G. Gangley, 1843. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., 304, 12 (adv.) pp.; 1 map, 24 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, printed in the year following the first, of a popular travelogue describing the author's adventures in Mexico, particularly through the Yucatan interior. Norman, an author and bookseller, was noted for his humanitarian efforts during the yellow fever epidemic in New Orleans in 1841; he was one of the first U.S. authors to publish an account of the ruins at Chichen Itza, racing against John Lloyd Stephens for that distinction.
In addition to what Sabin calls “a valuable ethnological disquisition,” the volume includes a “Maya vocabulary” and grammar, along with
a map of the region and 24 lithographic plates done from designs by the author, many being important images of Mayan architecture.
Binding: Rosy-purple publisher's cloth, covers blind-stamped with a border of ribbony strapwork and front one with a rather famous central gilt-stamped pictorial vignette; spine with gilt-stamped title, blind-stamped ornamentation mostly in bands, and an additional gilt vignette.
Provenance: Frontispiece with bookplate of Henry B. Noyes, his inked signature on the title-page (“220 E. Painted Post”) dated 1843, another pencilled and dated “Noyes” on front fly-leaf; front free endpaper with rubber-stamps of an Auburn, NY, bookseller.
Sabin 55494; Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library 721; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, N27. Binding mildly cocked with scattered small spots of discoloration, spine sunned as this color cloth loves to be. Ownership indicia as above and on one other page, outer edge of front free endpaper chipped through one of the bookseller's stamps. A few instances of minor offsetting from plates only; a nice, clean copy. (28418)

Third Lessons in Reading
ALOUD, Illustrated
Parker, Richard Greene, & J. Madison Watson. The national third reader: Containing a simple, comprehensive, and practical treatise on elocution; numerous and progressive exercises in reading and recitation; and copious notes, on the pages where explanations are required. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1868. 12mo. 288, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this reader: Short pieces to be read aloud,
with notes regarding proper pronunciation, accents, and expression — the
whole providing a nice overview of contemporary literature considered appropriate
for juveniles, emphasizing PERFORMANCE.
The poems, stories, and Christian meditations are illustrated with a number
of in-text wood engravings, including an image of Marion's Men and one of
the two Native American “Children
in Exile” of J.T. Fields's poem; the front cover
scene of a young boy declaiming to his mother and sister was engraved by John
Karst after George White.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with ownership inscription of a Miss Brewer inked twice,
once faintly as Harriet and once a little more darkly as Hattie (dated 1870);
title-page same name in upper margin (very faint) and front cover with very
very faint fourth signature.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed stars within circles, all edges
marbled (now faded); spine head chipped, corners bumped, general rubbing and
paper darkened. Ownership indicia as above; early hand-coloring to title,
probably Hattie's. Intermittent mild to moderate foxing. (28421)

One of the Earliest Presbyterian Missionaries in OREGON
An
Early ACCURATE Map of Oregon's Interior
Parker, Samuel. Journal of an exploring tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the A.B.C.F.M. in the years 1835, '36, and '37. Ithaca, NY: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff., 1842. 12vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 408 pp.; 1 map, 1 plt.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition: “A description of the geography, geology, climate, productions of the country, and the numbers, manners, and customs of the natives.” The Rev. Samuel Parker (1779–1866) accompanied a fur-trading party west into what was then known as either Oregon Country or the Columbia District, under the sponsorship of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Here he describes the voyage (including a brief mention of the Mormons in Missouri), the region's natural history, and the degrees of interest in Christianity expressed by the Native Americans his party encountered — which last was his primary focus.
The volume opens with an
oversized, folding map, engraved by M.M. Peabody, which Graff describes as “the earliest map of the Oregon interior with a pretense to accuracy”; includes an account of Parker's
voyage to Hawaii and Tahiti; and closes with a
vocabulary of Indian languages (Nez Perce, Klicatat, Calapooa, and Chenook). The plate depicts “Basaltic Formations on the Columbia River.”
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 6100; Graff 3193; Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1306; Howes P89; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2907; Sabin 58729; Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 70:3. Publisher's charcoal-colored ribbed cloth, covers with blind-stamped arabesque frame, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth chipped at spine extremities and front joint, corners rubbed. Mild to moderate foxing. Map with faint spotting, a pinpoint hole at one corner, and one very short tear from inner edge; foxing and soiling, never dark/nasty but present throughout. A comfortably solid copy. (29273)

Romance in the Wilds of
Kentucky
Paulding, James Kirke. Westward ho! A tale. New
York: J. & J. Harper, 1832. 12mo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). 2 vols. I: 203, [1] pp. II: 196, [8 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
First edition of this best-selling novel set on the Kentucky frontier. Among the
characters are an uprooted Virginia family and their slaves, a lone Native American hunter, a
would-be newspaperman, and a young man susceptible to madness.
Click the images for enlargements.
Part of the “Harper's library of select novels” series, the work appears here with vol. I in
the second printing (vol. II had only one printing); the binding is BAL's state A, with the front
cover of vol. II incorrectly marked “No. XXV.”
American Imprints 14120;
Wright, I, 2024; BAL 15715. Publisher's green cloth, covers and spines
stamped in black; corners bumped, spots of discoloration, spines sunned (and a little bubbled)
with extremities rubbed. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call number on
endpapers, title-pages pressure-stamped. No other markings; endpapers foxed and pages with
intermittent moderate spotting. (26533)

The Land & Indian Problems
Pimentel, Francisco. Memoria sobre las causas que han originado la situacion actual de la raza indígena de México, y medios de remediarla. Mexico: Impr. de Andrade y Escalante, 1864. 8vo. 241, [1] pp., [1] f. [with the same author's] La economía política aplicada a la propiedad territorial en México. México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1866. 8vo. 265, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Pimentel, the conde de Heras, essays two of Mexico's greatest problems of the 19th century: the condition and treatment of its indigenous populations and land tenure.
Memoria: Palau 226014. Economía política: Palau 220615. Contemporary quarter red morocco,
gilt spine extra, silk placemarker. Very good condition. (23064)

WORLD MYTHOLOGY — 8 Vols. & Thousands of Entries
Pozzoli, Giovanni; Felice Romani; Antonio Peracchi, et al. Dizionario storico-mitologico di tutti i popoli del mondo. Livorno: Stamperia Vignozzi, 1824–28. 8 vols. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). I: 580 pp. II: 581–1163, [1] pp. (pp. 1057–64 repeated in place of pp. 1065–72). III: [1165]–1708 pp. (pagination 1551–52 repeated, 1687–88 skipped). IV: [1709]–2342 pp. V: 2351–3086 pp. (pagination skips 2519–26). VI: 3087–3855 pp. (pagination skips 3407–08). VII: 576 pp. VIII: 577–1074 pp.
$2500.00
Click the middle and right hand-images for enlargements.
Second edition of this classic dictionary of comparative mythology,
a hefty collection of the deities, heroes, tales, festivals, antiquities, and
other folklore of numerous cultures and countries including Mexico, Peru,
America,
Africa, India, Japan, China, etc, along with Jewish, Greek, and Roman antiquities.
The foundation of the work was François Noel's Dictionnaire de la
Fable; copious additions and corrections were made by Pozzoli, Romani (the
famed poet, scholar, and librettist for La Scala), and Peracchi (another librettist).
The resulting encyclopedic endeavor was originally published from 1809–27
under the title Dizionario d'ogni mitologia e antichità incominciato,
according to Graesse and Brunet, who both give Pozzoli's first name as Girolamo.
This set includes two volumes of supplemental text, adding a number of entries.
The first edition was followed by two volumes of supplemental plates, not
present here and not called for: Graesse describes this edition as “sans
grav.”
The pagination is erratic in a number of places; there is a numbering gap
from 2342 to 2351 between vols. IV and V, but the text and signatures are
uninterrupted.
Uncommon:
OCLC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings of this second edition.
Provenance:
Most volumes with small inked ownership inscription in an outer margin:
“G.R.W.” the mark of William Rollinson Whittingham (1805–79),
fourth Episcopal Bishop of Maryland and an enthusiastic book collector.
Brunet, IV, 851; Graesse, V, 429. Not in Sabin. Contemporary
half binding, recently rebacked with tan paper, spines with printed paper
labels; boards rubbed and faded with small chips, one vol. with front cover
waterstained. Foxing almost throughout, generally no worse than moderate;
light waterstaining in upper margins of vol. I; one leaf in vol. VII with
lower outer portion torn away, with loss of words from about 18 lines on each
side. Vol. II with printer's error replacing pp. 1065–72 with duplicates
of pp. 1057–64; pagination erratic in other places. Most vols. with
ownership mark as above; vol. VI with one pencilled and one inked marginal
annotation. (25862)
Prescott, William H. History of the conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. New York: Harper & Bros., 1847. 8vo (24.3 cm, 9.55"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [1], 527, [1] pp.; 1 map. II: Frontis., xix, [1], 547, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, first issue of a classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca. Prescott’s follow-up to his well received History of the Conquest of Mexico appears here in BAL’s state B, without printer’s imprint on verso of title-leaf of vol. I (with no precedence established).
BAL 16346; Gardner P-7; Sabin 65272. Publisher’s blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; sunned and with small spots of discoloration, spines each showing traces of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp, and speckled show-through of binder’s glue. Light to moderate foxing throughout.

The First
DAKOTA Grammar & Dictionary
Riggs, Stephen Return, ed. Grammar and dictionary of the Dakota language. Collected by the members of the Dakota mission ... under the patronage of the Historical Society of Minnesota. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1852. Folio (32.8 cm, 12.9"). viii, [4], [ix]–xix, [1], 64, 338 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A groundbreaking, still-influential Dakota study compiled by a missionary and linguist who spent many years at the Lac qui Parle Mission, and who helped create the first written alphabet for Siouan languages. The work appears here as vol. IV of the “Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge,” a series that ran until 1916, with each volume intended independently to contain “a positive addition to human knowledge, resting on original research” (p. iv). The main title-page of this volume gives a publication date of 1852, with the work's separate title-page bearing the note “Accepted for publication . . . 1851" and the Rev. Rigg's preface being dated 1852; Riggs notes in the preface that an 1851 Historical Society of Minnesota attempt to publish the work by subscription was enthusiastically received but insufficiently funded and therefore not completed.
Sabin 71333; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3293; Pilling, Siouan, 62; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Dakota-137; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1302; Banks, Books in Native Languages (rev. ed.), 59. Not in Evans, Masinahikan. Publisher's textured dark green cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and vignette and blind-tooled decorative bands; extremities rubbed, cloth very slightly faded at edges and with spots of minor dust-soiling. Ex–social club library: hand-inked paper shelving label at spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, no other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, first two leaves creased. A solid copy. (29760)

Catholic Catechism in Aztec — First Edition — Excellent Provenance
Ripalda, Gerónimo. Catecismo mexicano. Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1758. 16mo. [17] ff., 170 pp., [1] f.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first edition of Father Ignacio de Paredes's translation of Father Ripalda's Spanish-language catechism into Nahuatl. Both men were Jesuits, but in different centuries and on different continents: Ripalda was born in Spain in 1535 and died in 1618, never having left Europe; Paredes was born in Mexico in 1703 and died there the year this book was published, hailed as one of the most important Nahuatl scholars of the period.
Beristain describes Paredes as being “outstanding in the Mexican language.” His volume was intended for use by missionaries, by parish priests, and by Indians: Indeed, there is a prologue intended to persuade Indians in particular to read and learn this catechism.
The volume is illustrated with woodcut arms on verso of second title-page and many woodcut initials and tailpieces throughout. This copy retains Ortuño engraved frontispiece (often
missing) of St. Francis.
Provenance: Henry Ward Poole ownership signature in minute pencil on rear free endpaper, dated Mexico 1879; old paper auction label at top of spine with lot number; private ownership stamp and bookplate of John Carter Brown; later in the John Carter Brown Library, Providence; deaccessioned.
Garcia Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 56; Viñaza 341; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2286; Palau 269110; Medina, Mexico, 4500; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 210–211; Sabin 71488; Leclerc 2334; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2891. 19th-century Mexican acid-stained calf, gilt roll of a rope design on boards; gilt spine extra; spine label defective and missing much leather. Title-pages closely cropped at foremargin not costing any letters; small piece torn from the frontispiece. Light to moderate waterstaining and light wear. A rather decent copy of a decidedly important work. (26388)
Travelling
to
Where
Few Wanted to Go
Robertson, John Parish, & William Parish Robertson. Four years in Paraguay: comprising an account of that republic, under the government of the dictator Francia. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19 cm; 7.25"). 2 vols. I: [9] ff., 236 pp. II: 220 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the brothers Robertson's wonderful account of their travels in South America culminating in their arrival in Paraguay and an extended residence there. They also recount the efforts to emancipate the various South American regions from Spanish control, compare and contrast Portuguese and Spanish America, describe flora and fauna, discuss native populations, etc. The preliminary leaves of advertisements for other books from the same publishers have their own additional interest.
American Imprints 52683; Sabin 71961. This edition not in Palau. Publisher's pebbled brown cloth bindings: black tape at top of one spine and onto the covers. Bindings show modest wear, publisher's paper spine labels slightly chipped; text blocks slightly skewed in bindings and light waterstaining in lower inner margins of vol. I. Ex?social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28891)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME