
NATIVE
AMERICANA
A-B
Bibles C D-H
I-R
S-Z
Gypsy Blood? Native American?
Sorting Out Two Maidens' Lineages
Dalrymple, Leona. Diane of the green van. Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co., (copyright 1914). 8vo. Frontis., 441, [1] pp.; 3 plts.
$27.50

First edition, illustrated with a total of four plates color-printed in green, red, and black, done by Reginald Birch. This romance is set in the Connecticut countryside at the beginning of the 20th century and features a half-Seminole girl who comes to the aid of the titular heroine; both are revealed to have complicated heritages
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The copyright page notes that “Diane of the Green Van was awarded the $10,000.00 prize in a novel contest in which over five hundred manuscripts were submitted.”
Smith, American Fiction 1901–1925, D-25. Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, front cover with blind-stamped wreath; without dust jacket, corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed (affecting last few letters of publisher's name), spine faintly sunned, otherwise a clean, attractive copy. Front free endpaper with gift inscription dated Christmas, 1914. A few leaves with small areas of offsetting from now-absent laid-in items. Original edition, not a cheap print-on-demand reprint! (24840)

“Tell Us About MEXICO, Where
MAXIMILIAN Now Lives”
De Bussierre, Marie Théodore Renouard, vicomte de. L'empire mexicain histoire des toltèques des chichimeques des aztèques et de la conquete espagnole. Paris: Henri Plon, 1863. Small 8vo. [2] ff., 427 pp.
$150.00

Written during the French intervention and clearly aimed at the French reading public who wanted to know more about the land that had attracted Emperor Maximilian. It is a history of Mexico from pre-Columbian times through the Mexican War, with attention paid to the Toltecs and the Aztecs and their arts, sciences, society, and religion.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The latter part of the book offers a very brief recounting of Javier Mina, the War for Texas independence, and the U.S. intervention in the 1840s and consequent loss of California, New Mexico, etc. to the U.S.
Provenance: From the collection of Alberto Pareño, with his initials at the base of the spine.
Sabin 9561; Palau 37698; Bernal 4295. 20th-century red cloth, with original green printed wrappers bound in. Occasional light foxing. (21371)

Earnest & Illustrated
Duchaussois, Pierre. The Grey Nuns in the far north. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (copyright 1919). 8vo. [4], 287, [1] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this English translation of Les soeurs grises dans l'extrême-nord, an account of a Canadian mission. As the nuns must get to the North, this has aspects of a travel; it has often a good deal to say about Native Americans, and certainly it demonstrates one aspect of “contact.”
This is illustrated with a good many half-tones.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with black-stamped title; spine sunned and with inked call number, spine head chipped, corners slightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper faintly rubber-stamped. (24822)

Comunero Revolt
Echauri, Martín José. Document Signed. In Spanish, on paper. San Miguel (Argentina): 14 May 1735. Folio (31 cm x 12.25"). [1] p.
$900.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Bruno de Zavala, the governor of Buenos Aires (1717–34), ordered Captain of Dragoons Echauri to “destroy the Commune that had fortified itself in the pueblo of Tauapig.” In this document Echauri certifies his orders and the fact that he successfully carried them out with “50 men from the Presidio of Buenos Aires, some others from that of Paraguay, others from Villarica, and 200 Guarani Indians from the missions that are under the care of the fathers of the Society of Jesus.” He destroyed the fortifications, put the comuneros to flight, and captured two canons and their powder.
The Comunero Revolt in Argentina (ca. 1723–35) was a prolonged episode of uprising against the colonial government by residents in northeastern Argentina (Corrientes) and an adjacent part of Paraguay who felt marginalized by the Jesuit domination of the Guarani Indian labor pool and the Society of Jesus’s near monopoly of the yerba mate and tobacco trade with Buenos Aires.
Very good condition. Margins a little irregular; paper a little rumpled. Written in a clear, easy to read hand. (24647)
As
If It
JUST
Arrived from the Print Shop
. . .
Observations on “Muhhekaneew”
EXTRAORDINARY
CONDITION!
Edwards, Jonathan. Observations on
the
language of the Muhhekaneew Indians.... New-Haven: Pr. by Josiah
Meigs, 1788. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [1] f., 17, [1 (blank)] pp.
$7000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
After studying the language of the Mohegan Indians of Stockbridge, the noted theologian Jonathan Edwards "the younger" (1741801) wrote this short dissertation and presented it before the Connecticut Society of Arts and Sciences. In it he seeks to show how widespread was the use of the language in North America, to explain "its [grammatical] genius" and some of its peculiarities, and to point out "some instances of analogy between" it and Hebrew.
Evans 21068; Pilling, Algonquian, 124; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Mohegan-2; Field 487 (giving date erroneously as 1787); Sabin 21971. Uncut, unopened copy retaining original sewing and preserving the often missing preliminary leaf. In a Mylar envelope.
As darn near a fine copy as is obtainable.
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine;
or, British register...Vol. XX. Part II. for 1805. London: Richard Phillips, [1805].
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). [2], 676 (lacking 61/62, 589–92 incorrectly numbered
587–90) pp.; fold. map.
$150.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including letters and articles on natural history and
voyages or travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures,
or on theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes
and witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The contents are indexed; among the items of interest are a travelogue describing
a journey along the Amazon and through Mexico, a letter to the editor regarding
mistranslations of French words,
a discussion of a Native American tribe allegedly
of Welsh descent, and reviews of recently published works on
history.
This
volume contains one plate, an oversized folding map of Austria.
Provenance:
From the collection of Joshua Gilpin, a Quaker from Philadelphia who established
the first paper mill in Delaware, in 1787.
Paper-covered boards, much worn and abraded, with covers detached
and spine leather chipped and cracking; now contained in a simple acid-free
phase box. Edges untrimmed and, in some instances, ragged. Sewing loosening
with some leaves separated; varying degrees of browning with pages otherwise
generally clean.
For
more MONTHLY MAGAZINE
volumes, click
here.
Garcilaso de la Vega, el Inca. Historia general del Peru.... Madrid: En la Oficina Real y à costa de Nicolas Rodriguez Franco, 1722. Folio (29.7 cm, 11.75"). [24], 505, [63 (61 index, 2 blank)] pp.
$1650.00
Click the images above for enlargements.

Beginning in 1722 Andrés González de Barcia, the
great 18th-century scholar, edited the three chronicles that compose the works
of the Inca Garcilaso. The great mestizo chronicler was born in Peru in 1539,
the son a Spanish conquistador and an Inca princess, and it was in that South
American country that he was raised and educated. In adulthood he went to Spain
where he found fame but little fortune and where he died in 1616.
The Historia general del Peru deals with the discovery and conquest
of Peru and the subsequent civil wars between the Pizarro and Almagro camps.
This second edition is esteemed for its editor’s erudition. The work
is printed in double-column format with a sufficiency of pleasing initials,
and a title-page printed in black and red. The text first appeared as pt.
II of the author’s Commentarios reales (Córdoba, 1617),
but is a stand-alone work.
Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 2408; Sabin 98755;
Palau 354792; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 722/88. 20th-century
half morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped
title; sides and edges showing light rubbing. Title-page with small institutional
stamp, lower outer corner repaired with loss of a few letters from publisher’s
imprint; one other page stamped in lower outer corner. Lower portions of leaves
stained, with some outer edges ragged, occasional edge nicks and lost corners.
Last index leaf with upper portion torn away.

Cree Syllabics
Guilloux, N., Father. [three lines in syllabic characters, which are transcribed as] Livre d'apologétique [then]. Winnipeg, Man.: Canadian Publishers Ltd., 1943. 8vo. [4], 114 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.

To the
North Pole in Search of Franklin
Hall, Charles Francis. Narrative of the second Arctic expedition made by Charles F. Hall: His voyage to Repulse Bay, sledge journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and residence among the Eskimos during the years 1864–'69. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [10], x, [2 (blank)], xi–l, 644 pp; 6 fold. maps, 1 facs., 21 (3 double-page) plts.
$350.00
First edition of this travelogue, edited by Joseph Everett Nourse
from Hall's manuscripts, which were purchased by the government after the explorer's
death. Funded by private subscriptions, both of Hall's Arctic expeditions were
geared towards “geographical discovery” and
a
better understanding of Inuit life, but above all else
Capt. Hall hoped to resolve “the mysterious fate of Franklin's Expedition”
(p. xiii).
The work is heavily illustrated with a total of 28 maps and plates (including
heliotype reproductions of photographic portraits of Native Americans who
aided the party), as well as numerous in-text engravings. Held in a special
pocket at the back is the
enormous,
linen-backed, color-printed “Map of the North Polar Region.”
45th Cong., 3d sess. Senate. Ex. doc. 27.
Provenance:
This copy has the original mailing label tipped in at the front, from
the U.S. Senate to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1640. Not in Sabin. Publisher's
red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped
title; covers with shadowy discolorations, spine darkened and with light area
from now-absent label. Front hinge (inside) cracked from the weight of this
substantial volume. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page
with minor offsetting from frontispiece; large map with one tear along fold.
Complete, sound, clean. (23785)

Travels through
Gran Colombia, 1823–24
Hamilton, John Potter. Travels through the interior provinces of Columbia. By Colonel J. P. Hamilton, Late Chief Commissioner from His Britannica Majesty to the Republic of Colombia. London: John Murray (Pr. by G. Woodfall), 1827. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [2], 332, [1] pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [1], 256 pp.; 3 plts., 1 map.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. Acute travel account of the geography and society of Gran Colombia, by the British diplomat John Potter Hamilton. He set sail from Portsmouth late in 1823; from the coast, he traveled inland up the River Magdalen, through the pass from Honda to Bogotá, and as far as Popayán. On every stage of the journey, he describes in great detail the flora, fauna, and natural landscape of the country, as well as the local customs and cultural life of both the Spanish and Indian inhabitants. His narrative is also sprinkled with commentary on the commercial activities and political system of the new republic.
Illustrated with seven engraved plates and a folding engraved map by Edward Finden. The plates, probably taken from personal sketches of the author, render the landscape and people in fine detail. Four plates are of mountain passes and river crossings. The other three plates depict “cottages and natives at Hacienda of Mondomo,” a dramatic scene of mounted Indian lancers attacking Spanish troops, and another showing the lassoing of bulls. In the back of vol. II is a folding map of the Department of Cauca, “Dedicated to Sr. Dr. Marselino Perez Devalenca. By I. R. A.”
Binding: Contemporary brown calf, covers elegantly framed in single gilt and triple blind fillets and then panelled in six gilt fillets and blind roll with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; gilt roll on board edges and turn-ins. Spines elegantly gilt, with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Rather surprisingly, not signed.
Provenance: Formerly a copy belonging to Indiana University Library.
Palau 112117; Sabin 30023. Bound as above. Flex marks on joints, a couple of shallow scratches on front and back covers. Fold-mark across corners of two leaves. Pages clean, map and plates in excellent condition. Lilly Library duplicate, with small paper label affixed to bottom edge of rear pastedowns; a few library pencillings, but no library stamps. (24568)
Herndon, William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, & A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1] pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.

CREE
Horden, John. A grammar of the Cree language, as spoken by the Cree Indians of North America. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1881. 12mo (161 mm; 6.375"). viii, 238 pp.
$1550.00
First edition of one of the first Cree grammars in English. Horden, who began his life as an ironworker, received his calling in 1851 and was sent to Canada with only two weeks notice—during which time he was expected to find a wife. He succeeded in finding both a wife and a fruitful career, eventually becoming the first bishop of Moosonee, diocese of Rupert's Land.
Horden's approach here is rooted in descriptive grammar and is expressed in terms of classic Latin-based structure. He urges his language-learning students to begin with his grammar, but to "use the living voice of the Indians as much as possible" as their guide (p. vi).
A copy of the issue intended for field use: With the flexible, water resistant binding.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 237; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-73 (giving incorrect page count); Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 1853. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Publisher's flexible khaki green covers of water resistant cloth embossed in blind with decoration and stamped in blind with "Cree Grammar." Slight dog-earing of the lower corner of the front cover.
A copy of the very uncommon "field use" issue.
Hunter, John Dunn. Memoirs of a captivity among the Indians of North America, from childhood to the age of nineteen: With anecdotes descriptive of their manners and customs. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1823. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). ix, [1], 447, [1] pp.
$800.00

First U.K. edition, printed in the same year as the Philadelphia first edition: Controversial captivity narrative, in which Hunter claims to have been captured as a very young child and raised by Kansas Indians, eventually leaving his tribe when he was about 19 years old. The work was first acclaimed, then attacked as a fraud; in recent years, scholars have returned to the debate with somewhat more faith in the tale’s authenticity (see Drinnon’s White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter). The memoirs are followed by an “account of the soil, climate, and vegetable productions of the territory westward of the Mississippi,” including much information about medicine as practiced by the Native Americans of Hunter’s alleged acquaintance.
Click the image to the left for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 142; Howes H813; Sabin 33921. Contemporary half morocco over cloth, rebacked using original spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations in compartments; leather worn and chipped. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional instances of small spots of staining, and a few stray pencil marks.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME