
NATIVE
AMERICANA
A-B
Bibles C
D-H
I-R
S-Z
An American Indian's
European Travel
(A
Classic of Its Kind). Copway, George (a.k.a. Kah-ge-ga-gah-bowh).
Running sketches of men and places, in England, France, Germany, Belgium, and
Scotland. New York : J.C. Riker, 1851. 12mo (19 cm; 7.5"). Frontis., 346, [2 (ads)]
pp., 4 plts.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Born in Canada (1818, Upper Canada near the mouth of the Trent River), Copway was a full-blood Ojibwa and the son of John Copway, a Mississauga chief and medicine man; according to his claims he was, by inheritance, a chief of the Mississauga. He first lived a traditional Ojibwa life, but in adolescence was drawn to Methodism and eventually became a missionary. Thereafter his life was lived at the margin between Indian and white cultures, and it was a checkered one — as is suggested by the fact that his greatest successes were not in Canada but in the United States, to which he emigrated after an 1846 imprisonment on charges of embezzlement from a native church council and a concomitant expulsion from the Canadian conference of the Wesleyan Methodist Church.
He was a talented speaker and a well-published writer. His autobiography, The life, history, and travels of Kah-ge-ga-gah-bowh (Philadelphia, 1847), went through several editions.
The present work is one of the first published European travel accounts from the pen of a Native American. He describes what he saw and whom he met (Disraeli, Baron de Rothschild, Lord John Russell, and others), as well as how he was received by the Europeans. The main purpose of the trip was to represent Christian American Indians at the 1850 General Peace Conference at Frankfurt am Main, where in full native attire he delivered a protracted and passionate antiwar speech.
An uncommon work.
Provenance: Bookplate of St. Catherine's Hall Library of the Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament, the American order founded by “Mother” Katharine Drexel. Daughter of one of her time's richest families, Drexel used much of her fortune in efforts on behalf of American Indians.
Sabin 16721. Not in Pilling, Proof-sheets; not in Field. On Copway, see: Dictionary of Canadian Biography (online). Publisher's charcoal grey cloth elegantly stamped in blind on covers; gilt center device on each cover and gilt tooling and stamping on spine. Bookplate as above on front pastedown; neat white number on spine; no other markings. A very good copy. (25245)
This entry is repeated in the
“C” section of this
catalogue . . .



Alfredo Chavero's Copy
Amador, Elías. Bosquejo historico de Zacatecas. [Tomo primero]. Zacatecas: Escuela de Artes y Oficios en Guadalupe, 1892. 8vo (22 cm; 8.75"). viii, 620, vii, xvi pp., [2] ff.; 6 plates.
$450.00
Amador (1848–1917) would be pleased to know that his work on the history of Zacatecas, where his 25,000 volume library is still housed, continues to be source of historic data for researchers. This is vol. I, and covers pre-Contact to 1810. The second volume seems not to have been published until 1943.
Provenance: Alfredo Chavero's copy, with his bookplate on front pastedown and his stamp on the title-page.
Contemporary half black morocco over green and grey stone-patterned boards. A very good copy. (21739)
Ashe, Thomas. Travels in America, performed in 1806, for the purpose of exploring the rivers Alleghany, Monongahela, Ohio, and Mississippi, and ascertaining the produce and condition of their banks and vicinity. Newburyport [MA]: Wm. Sawyer & Co. (pr. by E.M. Blunt), 1808. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.1"). 366 pp.
[SOLD]
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First American edition of this travelogue, in which the United States is generally depicted as a savage and uncivilized wilderness, inhabited by vulgar degenerates. The author was, in addition to the titular rivers, greatly interested in Native American mounds and artifacts; the party at one point literally fell into a mound near Marietta, in which they discovered large globes which appeared to be made of gold, but proved upon experimentation to be a flammable mineral. The work also features discussion of American flora and fauna, particularly those that might be of commercial or medicinal value, with descriptions of up close and personal encounters with rattlesnakes and wild turkeys.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription reading “Henry Pratt’s Book, Bought in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and eleven, third month twelfth day”; front pastedown with inked inscription reading “Matilda Miller’s Book 1898.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 14380; Sabin 2180; Howes A352. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather much worn and abraded, spine with inked call number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate (affixed above and not obscuring inscription), front free endpaper and fly-leaf with inscriptions as above, title-page unobtrusively pressure-stamped, first text page with inked annotation in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin. Pages age-toned and spotted. Upper outer corner of one leaf torn away, with loss of a few words; four leaves torn, touching a number of lines of text but not generally affecting sense. Occasional small pencilled check marks.
“Iroquoian”
Studies
1915
Barbeau, Cornelius Marius. ...Classification
of Iroquoian radicals with subjective pronominal prefixes. Ottawa: Government
Printing Bureau, 1915. Large 8vo. [2] ff., 30 pp.
$145.00


The author provides a one-and-a-half page introductory assessment of philological research on "characteristic classification of Iroquoian noun and verb stems" before launching into his own study. At head of title: "Canada Department of Mines . . . Geological Survey. Memoir 46. No. 7, Anthropology Series."
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. Stapled into original stiff printed wrappers, very good condition. Inner hinges of cloth tape.


The Andrade Set in
Quarter Red Morocco
Barcía, Andrés González de. Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida. Madrid: Imprenta de los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2] ff., 508 pp., fold. table. II: [2] ff., 512 pp.
$1675.00
Click the page-images for enlargements.
Written under his nom de plume of Gabriel de Cardenas Z Cano, the Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida of Andrés González de Barcía has enjoyed constant readership since its initial publication in the early 18th century, when it was composed as a companion to González de Barcía's magisterial edition of Inca Garcilasso de la Vega's La Florida. The Ensayo is a history of not just Florida but virtually all of America north of Mexico from 1512 to 1722 and details the activities of the Spanish, French, and English, covering not just wars but offering much on the indigenous populations, New World diseases, and so on.
The present edition forms volumes 8 and 9 of the series Historia de la conquista del Nuevo Mundo.
Provenance: Bookplate of the great 19th-century Mexican collector J. M. Andrade on the front pastedown of each volume.
This edition not in Sabin. 19th-century quarter red morocco with red textured cloth sides. Spine with raised bands and very good gilt tooling including center devices in spine compartments. Interiors clean. A very good set. (25271)
Four
Heroines
“Uplifted
by the Sense of Freedom”
Bell, Lilian. A book of girls. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1903.
8vo. Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 157, [1], 4 (adv.) pp.
$30.00

First edition: Four romantic tales featuring artistic, heroic,
independent women — including
a
Native American chief's daughter determined to save her tribe from white soldiers,
and an illustrious representative of “Washington girls who managed their
own automobiles.” Two stories make passing mentions of Yale football,
one Princeton man admitting that the Elis had broken his leg and “half
killed” him on the field.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
The volume opens with a frontispiece of a young woman playing organ, done
by W.B. Stevens.
Binding: Publisher's
red cloth, spine with title stamped in white; front cover pictorially stamped
in black, white, and gilt, with the image of a young woman playing an upright
piano. (She has beautiful posture.)
Smith, American Fiction 1901–1925, B-464.
Bound as above; spine very faintly sunned, gilt slightly rubbed, otherwise
a beautiful copy. Front free endpaper with gift inscription dated 1904. (24879)

A Celebrated Study of Nicaragua's Natural History
Belt, Thomas. The naturalist in Nicaragua: A narrative of a residence at the gold mines of Chontales; journeys in the savannahs and forests. With observations on animals and plants in reference to the theory of evolution of living forms. London: John Murray, 1874. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., xvi, 401, [1] pp.; 3 plts., 1 fold. col. map.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. Belt's focus was the geology, flora, and fauna of the areas he visited, with much information here on local birds, flowers, insects, etc., but he also recorded his impressions of the natives he encountered and of the workings of the mines, as well as instances of support for Darwin's theory of evolution. The volume is illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings in addition to four plates (including the frontispiece) and an oversized, colored map.
NSTC 00522718; Palau 26647; Jackson, Guide to the Literature of Botany, 368. Publisher's blue cloth, covers framed in black-stamped designs, front cover with central gilt-stamped alligator vignette; binding slightly shaken, spine sunned, corners and spine extremities rubbed, sewing just starting to loosen. Two leaves with outer margins lightly waterstained; map edges lightly foxed. A nice clean copy. (24406)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME