
NATIVE
AMERICANA
A-B
Bibles C
D-H
I-R
S-Z
Did LONGFELLOW Wish to
Write Lyrically in Micmac?
(An
Evocative Set apart from Its Provenance). Catholic Church.
Liturgy & ritual. Micmac. Buch das gut, enthaltend
den Gesang.... Wien, Oesterreich: Kaiserliche wie auch königliche Buchdruckerei,
1866. 12mo (17.5 cm; 7"). Frontis., 209, [1] pp., 1 plt. [with] Catholic
Church. Catechism. Buch das gut, enthaltend den Katechismus,
Betrachtung.... Wien, Oesterreich: Kaiserliche wie auch königliche Buchdruckerei,
1866. 12mo (17.5 cm; 7"). Frontis., 146 pp., plt., [1] f., pp. [5]–109,
[3] pp.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's set. America's great early lyric poet seems to have had an interest in the Micmac, perhaps dating from his days as a student at Bowdoin College but certainly from when he began conceiving Evangeline and its story of the Acadians who lived among and intermarried with the Micmac.
Fr. Christian Kauder (b. 1817) was a Luxembourger priest who worked for ten years as a missionary among the Micmac in eastern Canada: In 1866 he produced a hymnal, a catechism, and a devotional volume (containing prayers for various occasions and excerpts from the breviary and missal) all in Micmac hieroglyphs with occasional headings in German in Roman characters.
Offered here is the complete set of three works. The trio was issued in two versions: 1) with all three works bound together and the Betrachtung full-paginated to p. 111, and 2) as here, in two volumes, the Gesangbuch separately and the Katechismus and Betrachtung together with the latter work having the final three leaves unpaginated. (See Pilling, Algonquian, on this matter of the multiple methods of issue).
This is the first edition of the issue/state of the texts in two volumes.
The highly developed system of characters used in these books was invented by Fr. Chrestien Le Clercq (b. 1641) and was used beginning in the late 17th century by the Micmac for both religious and nonreligious texts, written on birch bark. In this production, the Micmac characters are printed on blue-green paper.
Provenance: Owned by H.W. Longfellow with “Micmac Language” in his hand on the recto of the frontispiece of the Gesangbuch and “Micmac Language New Brunswick” in his hand on the recto of the frontispiece of the other volume.
Pilling, Algonquian, 275; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2058 & 2059. The set not Evans, Masinahikan; not in Banks (rev. ed.), Books in Native Languages; not in Newberry Library, Ayer Indians. Each volume bound in black oilcloth wallet-style with a natural cloth tie; some adhesion of old paper to the exteriors of the bindings. Internally very attractive clean, and with a
wonderful provenance. (29261)
This entry is repeated in the
“C” section of this
catalogue . . .



First Quechua Dictionary Printed in
the New World
One of the First Books from
the Press of Antonio Ricardo
[Barcena, Alfonso?; Domingo de Santo Tomás?]. Arte, y vocabulario en la lengua general del Peru, el mas copioso y elegante que hasta agora se ha impresso. Los Reyes [i.e., Lima]: Por Antonio Ricardo, 1586. Small 8vo. [153 of 184], [24 of] 40 ff. (4 leaves of a later [1614] edition supplied in the dictionary).
$50,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first Quechua grammar and dictionary printed in the New World, this is also one of the first five known works of any sort printed in Peru, and an example of the most valued variety of text issued from the press of Peru's first printer, Antonio Ricardo. Of all his productions, those that have always attracted the greatest interest are the texts in Quechua or Aymara, whether dictionaries, grammars, or doctrinal works — this little volume offering two of the three.
The very rare early Peruvian indigenous-language dictionary and brief grammar in hand is variously attributed to Alfonso Barcena, Ludovico Bertonio, Domingo de Santo Tomás, Diego González Holguin, Antonio Ricardo (the printer), and Diego de Torres Rubio. We can rule out all but Domingo de Santo Tomás and Alfonso Barcena for reasons having to do with the lengths of time the various suggested “possible” authors had been in Peru before 1586. Except for the two just named, none could have mastered the language in the two or four years between their arriving and publication of this work. Additionally, Ricardo was a printer, not a linguist; he merely signed the preface.
Searches of WorldCat locate no U.S. libraries reporting ownership of a copy. NUC Pre-1956 has a record for this work under the author entry of “Ricardo, Antonio” but with no library code; in fact the record is for a copy at the Library of Congress. In Europe the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico Español locates only the copy in the Spanish National Library; we trace another copy to the Ibero-Amerikanisches Institut in Berlin, but the catalogue record does not give any collation or pagination so we don't know if it is complete; and we know that there is an incomplete copy at the National Library of France. No copies were found via COPAC, KVK, or the OPAC of the National Library of Peru.
Medina, Lima, 4; Medina, Lenguas quechua y aymará, 6; Vargas Ugarte, Impresos peruanos, 5; Viñaza 82; Leclerc 2993; Sabin 67160. Later limp vellum with remnants of button and loop ties; text block partially loose in binding. Lacking title-page and preliminaries ([paragraph sign]1–8); leaves A1–3, B2, B7, and G3–6 in the Quechua to Spanish vocabulary; leaves H3–6 & H8 in the Spanish to Quechua vocabulary; and Cc8, Dd1, and Dd3–Ee8 of the grammar. (H3–6 text supplied by inserting T2–5 from the 1614 edition.) Some tears, some leaves mounted or tipped in, some repairs; captions often shaved but not taken. Stains. Withal, a very substantial surviving portion of an important work and rare book; a significant discovery. (28628)

The Andrade Set in
Quarter Red Morocco
Barcía, Andrés González de. Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida. Madrid: Imprenta de los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2] ff., 508 pp., fold. table. II: [2] ff., 512 pp.
$1675.00
Click the page-images for enlargements.
Written under his nom de plume of Gabriel de Cardenas Z Cano, the Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida of Andrés González de Barcía has enjoyed constant readership since its initial publication in the early 18th century, when it was composed as a companion to González de Barcía's magisterial edition of Inca Garcilasso de la Vega's La Florida. The Ensayo is a history of not just Florida but virtually all of America north of Mexico from 1512 to 1722 and details the activities of the Spanish, French, and English, covering not just wars but offering much on the indigenous populations, New World diseases, and so on.
The present edition forms volumes 8 and 9 of the series Historia de la conquista del Nuevo Mundo.
Provenance: Bookplate of the great 19th-century Mexican collector J. M. Andrade on the front pastedown of each volume.
This edition not in Sabin. 19th-century quarter red morocco with red textured cloth sides. Spine with raised bands and very good gilt tooling including center devices in spine compartments. Interiors clean. A very good set. (25271)
The
Infinite Variety of Ways
to
Convey
Persons & Goods
The
book of carriages; or, a short account of modes of
conveyance, from the earliest periods to the present time. London: Society for
Promoting Christian Knowledge (pr. by R. Clay), 1853. 12mo. iv, 217, [5 (adv.)]
pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this illustrated history of carriages and carts in all their worldwide variations, “published under the direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education, appointed by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.” The work covers all sorts of animal-powered, (mostly) wheeled conveyances around the globe, including ancient war chariots, camel caravans, Indian “hackarees,” Chinese and Japanese palanquins, Russian carts, Esquimaux dog sleds, American baggage mules, English coaches, etc. In-text steel engravings (several per chapter) illustrate the text.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint. WorldCat locates only four U.S. institutional holdings.
Binding: Publisher's blue-green pebbled cloth, covers blind-stamped with foliate corner decorations around central medallion, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title.
NSTC 2B40909. Binding as above, carefully rebacked and repaired; corners bumped, joints mildly rubbed. Front free endpaper with small pencilled gift inscription dated '42. Pages age-toned and upper outer corners bumped/creased (not breaking); quite clean. A nice copy of an interesting work. (29615)

Urging the Male Jewish Franchise, at Length
(Other Matters More Briefly Addressed)
Brackenridge, Henry Marie; Col. W.G.D. Worthington; and others.
Speeches on the Jew bill, in the House of delegates of Maryland, by H.M. Brackenridge, Col. W.G.D. Worthington, and John S. Tyson, esquire. Together with an argument on the chancery powers, and an eulogy on Thomas Jefferson, and John Adams, &c., by H.M. Brackenridge. Philadelphia: J. Dobson (agent), 1829. 8vo (24 cm; 9.5"). [2] ff., 236 pp.
[SOLD]
Despite the U.S. Constitution, states had the right to prevent Jews, Catholics, other non-Protestants, atheists, and areligious individuals from voting or holding office. Beginning in 1816 Thomas Kennedy and later Col. Worthington, Henry Brackenridge, and others sought to have the Maryland legislature change the state law regarding qualifications to hold office, part of which read “That no other test or qualification ought to be required . . . than such oath of support and fidelity to this State . . . and a declaration of a belief in the Christian religion.” The “Jew Bill” took ten years and much acrimonious debate to pass but it did, making Maryland the first state to enable its male Jewish citizens to hold elected and appointed office.
Curiously there are appended here writings unrelated to the Bill: “Western antiquities, communicated in a letter to Thomas Jefferson, by H.M. Brackenridge”; “Letter on the culture of live oak, to the secretary of the navy, by H.M. Brackenridge”; and “Report [prepared by H.M. Brackenridge] adopted by the City council of Baltimore, on the subject of the defence, &c.”
Provenance: In ink on the front fly-leaf: “For the Library of the German Society with the complements of the Author.” Deaccessioned in 2010.
Rosenbach, Jewish, 312; Sabin 7183; Shoemaker 37923. On “The Jew Bill,” see: Jewish Encyclopedia online (search “Jew Bill” and “Maryland”). Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter tan cloth with original paper spine label, small hole in cloth near top of spine; paste boards covered with brown paper, chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Inscription to this library a bit showing through from fly-leaf to title-page; top portion of rear free endpaper torn away.
Of the copies we have seen in the last 20 years, this is by far the best. (29818)

“Genuine Specimens of Native Literature”
Maya & English Presentations — With Notes
Brinton, Daniel Garrison, ed. The Maya chronicles. Philadelphia: D.G. Brinton, 1882. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [2], 279, [1] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, uncut copy.
First printing in the U.S. of any pre-Columbian text in the original Maya. This is no. I in the “Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature” series, opening with a description of the Maya and including selections from the books of Chilam Balam of Mani, Tizimin, and Chumayel, along with the chronicle of Chac Xulub Chen. Each Mayan text is accompanied by an English translation and the editor's notes.
Not in Pilling, Proof-sheets; not in Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection. Publisher's brown textured cloth framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities a little rubbed, spine a bit sunned. Ex–social club library: call number on front fly-leaf, half-title and title-page rubber-stamped. No other markings. (26511)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME