
NATIVE
AMERICANA
A-D
E-O
P-Z
Third Lessons in Reading
ALOUD, Illustrated
Parker, Richard Greene, & J. Madison Watson. The national third reader: Containing a simple, comprehensive, and practical treatise on elocution; numerous and progressive exercises in reading and recitation; and copious notes, on the pages where explanations are required. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1868. 12mo. 288, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this reader: Short pieces to be read aloud,
with notes regarding proper pronunciation, accents, and expression — the
whole providing a nice overview of contemporary literature considered appropriate
for juveniles, emphasizing PERFORMANCE.
The poems, stories, and Christian meditations are illustrated with a number
of in-text wood engravings, including an image of Marion's Men and one of
the two Native American “Children
in Exile” of J.T. Fields's poem; the front cover
scene of a young boy declaiming to his mother and sister was engraved by John
Karst after George White.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with ownership inscription of a Miss Brewer inked twice,
once faintly as Harriet and once a little more darkly as Hattie (dated 1870);
title-page same name in upper margin (very faint) and front cover with very
very faint fourth signature.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed stars within circles, all edges
marbled (now faded); spine head chipped, corners bumped, general rubbing and
paper darkened. Ownership indicia as above; early hand-coloring to title,
probably Hattie's. Intermittent mild to moderate foxing. (28421)

One of the Earliest Presbyterian Missionaries in OREGON
An
Early ACCURATE Map of Oregon's Interior
Parker, Samuel. Journal of an exploring tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the A.B.C.F.M. in the years 1835, '36, and '37. Ithaca, NY: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff., 1842. 12vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 408 pp.; 1 map, 1 plt.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition: “A description of the geography, geology, climate, productions of the country, and the numbers, manners, and customs of the natives.” The Rev. Samuel Parker (1779–1866) accompanied a fur-trading party west into what was then known as either Oregon Country or the Columbia District, under the sponsorship of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Here he describes the voyage (including a brief mention of the Mormons in Missouri), the region's natural history, and the degrees of interest in Christianity expressed by the Native Americans his party encountered — which last was his primary focus.
The volume opens with an
oversized, folding map, engraved by M.M. Peabody, which Graff describes as “the earliest map of the Oregon interior with a pretense to accuracy”; includes an account of Parker's
voyage to Hawaii and Tahiti; and closes with a
vocabulary of Indian languages (Nez Perce, Klicatat, Calapooa, and Chenook). The plate depicts “Basaltic Formations on the Columbia River.”
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 6100; Graff 3193; Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1306; Howes P89; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2907; Sabin 58729; Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 70:3. Publisher's charcoal-colored ribbed cloth, covers with blind-stamped arabesque frame, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth chipped at spine extremities and front joint, corners rubbed. Mild to moderate foxing. Map with faint spotting, a pinpoint hole at one corner, and one very short tear from inner edge; foxing and soiling, never dark/nasty but present throughout. A comfortably solid copy. (29273)

Romance in the Wilds of
Kentucky
Paulding, James Kirke. Westward ho! A tale. New
York: J. & J. Harper, 1832. 12mo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). 2 vols. I: 203, [1] pp. II: 196, [8 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
First edition of this best-selling novel set on the Kentucky frontier. Among the
characters are an uprooted Virginia family and their slaves, a lone Native American hunter, a
would-be newspaperman, and a young man susceptible to madness.
Click the images for enlargements.
Part of the “Harper's library of select novels” series, the work appears here with vol. I in
the second printing (vol. II had only one printing); the binding is BAL's state A, with the front
cover of vol. II incorrectly marked “No. XXV.”
American Imprints 14120;
Wright, I, 2024; BAL 15715. Publisher's green cloth, covers and spines
stamped in black; corners bumped, spots of discoloration, spines sunned (and a little bubbled)
with extremities rubbed. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call number on
endpapers, title-pages pressure-stamped. No other markings; endpapers foxed and pages with
intermittent moderate spotting. (26533)

The Land & Indian Problems
Pimentel, Francisco. Memoria sobre las causas que han originado la situacion actual de la raza indígena de México, y medios de remediarla. Mexico: Impr. de Andrade y Escalante, 1864. 8vo. 241, [1] pp., [1] f. [with the same author's] La economía política aplicada a la propiedad territorial en México. México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1866. 8vo. 265, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Pimentel, the conde de Heras, essays two of Mexico's greatest problems of the 19th century: the condition and treatment of its indigenous populations and land tenure.
Memoria: Palau 226014. Economía política: Palau 220615. Contemporary quarter red morocco,
gilt spine extra, silk placemarker. Very good condition. (23064)

WORLD MYTHOLOGY — 8 Vols. & Thousands of Entries
Pozzoli, Giovanni; Felice Romani; Antonio Peracchi, et al. Dizionario storico-mitologico di tutti i popoli del mondo. Livorno: Stamperia Vignozzi, 1824–28. 8 vols. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). I: 580 pp. II: 581–1163, [1] pp. (pp. 1057–64 repeated in place of pp. 1065–72). III: [1165]–1708 pp. (pagination 1551–52 repeated, 1687–88 skipped). IV: [1709]–2342 pp. V: 2351–3086 pp. (pagination skips 2519–26). VI: 3087–3855 pp. (pagination skips 3407–08). VII: 576 pp. VIII: 577–1074 pp.
$2500.00
Click the middle and right hand-images for enlargements.
Second edition of this classic dictionary of comparative mythology,
a hefty collection of the deities, heroes, tales, festivals, antiquities, and
other folklore of numerous cultures and countries including Mexico, Peru,
America,
Africa, India, Japan, China, etc, along with Jewish, Greek, and Roman antiquities.
The foundation of the work was François Noel's Dictionnaire de la
Fable; copious additions and corrections were made by Pozzoli, Romani (the
famed poet, scholar, and librettist for La Scala), and Peracchi (another librettist).
The resulting encyclopedic endeavor was originally published from 1809–27
under the title Dizionario d'ogni mitologia e antichità incominciato,
according to Graesse and Brunet, who both give Pozzoli's first name as Girolamo.
This set includes two volumes of supplemental text, adding a number of entries.
The first edition was followed by two volumes of supplemental plates, not
present here and not called for: Graesse describes this edition as “sans
grav.”
The pagination is erratic in a number of places; there is a numbering gap
from 2342 to 2351 between vols. IV and V, but the text and signatures are
uninterrupted.
Uncommon:
OCLC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings of this second edition.
Provenance:
Most volumes with small inked ownership inscription in an outer margin:
“G.R.W.” the mark of William Rollinson Whittingham (1805–79),
fourth Episcopal Bishop of Maryland and an enthusiastic book collector.
Brunet, IV, 851; Graesse, V, 429. Not in Sabin. Contemporary
half binding, recently rebacked with tan paper, spines with printed paper
labels; boards rubbed and faded with small chips, one vol. with front cover
waterstained. Foxing almost throughout, generally no worse than moderate;
light waterstaining in upper margins of vol. I; one leaf in vol. VII with
lower outer portion torn away, with loss of words from about 18 lines on each
side. Vol. II with printer's error replacing pp. 1065–72 with duplicates
of pp. 1057–64; pagination erratic in other places. Most vols. with
ownership mark as above; vol. VI with one pencilled and one inked marginal
annotation. (25862)
Prescott, William H. History of the conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. New York: Harper & Bros., 1847. 8vo (24.3 cm, 9.55"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [1], 527, [1] pp.; 1 map. II: Frontis., xix, [1], 547, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, first issue of a classic account of
the
clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca.
Prescott’s follow-up to his well received History of the Conquest of
Mexico appears here in BAL’s state B, without printer’s imprint
on verso of title-leaf of vol. I (with no precedence established).
BAL 16346; Gardner P-7; Sabin 65272. Publisher’s blind-stamped
cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; sunned and with small spots of discoloration,
spines each showing traces of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedowns
each with private collector’s bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp,
and speckled show-through of binder’s glue. Light to moderate foxing
throughout.

The First
DAKOTA Grammar & Dictionary
Riggs, Stephen Return, ed. Grammar and dictionary of the Dakota language. Collected by the members of the Dakota mission ... under the patronage of the Historical Society of Minnesota. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1852. Folio (32.8 cm, 12.9"). viii, [4], [ix]–xix, [1], 64, 338 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A groundbreaking, still-influential Dakota study compiled by a missionary and linguist who spent many years at the Lac qui Parle Mission, and who helped create the first written alphabet for Siouan languages. The work appears here as vol. IV of the “Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge,” a series that ran until 1916, with each volume intended independently to contain “a positive addition to human knowledge, resting on original research” (p. iv). The main title-page of this volume gives a publication date of 1852, with the work's separate title-page bearing the note “Accepted for publication . . . 1851" and the Rev. Rigg's preface being dated 1852; Riggs notes in the preface that an 1851 Historical Society of Minnesota attempt to publish the work by subscription was enthusiastically received but insufficiently funded and therefore not completed.
Sabin 71333; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3293; Pilling, Siouan, 62; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Dakota-137; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1302; Banks, Books in Native Languages (rev. ed.), 59. Not in Evans, Masinahikan. Publisher's textured dark green cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and vignette and blind-tooled decorative bands; extremities rubbed, cloth very slightly faded at edges and with spots of minor dust-soiling. Ex–social club library: hand-inked paper shelving label at spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, no other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, first two leaves creased. A solid copy. (29760)
Travelling
to
Where
Few Wanted to Go
Robertson, John Parish, & William Parish Robertson. Four years in Paraguay: comprising an account of that republic, under the government of the dictator Francia. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19 cm; 7.25"). 2 vols. I: [9] ff., 236 pp. II: 220 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the brothers Robertson's wonderful account of their travels in South America culminating in their arrival in Paraguay and an extended residence there. They also recount the efforts to emancipate the various South American regions from Spanish control, compare and contrast Portuguese and Spanish America, describe flora and fauna, discuss native populations, etc. The preliminary leaves of advertisements for other books from the same publishers have their own additional interest.
American Imprints 52683; Sabin 71961. This edition not in Palau. Publisher's pebbled brown cloth bindings: black tape at top of one spine and onto the covers. Bindings show modest wear, publisher's paper spine labels slightly chipped; text blocks slightly skewed in bindings and light waterstaining in lower inner margins of vol. I. Ex?social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28891)

Hand-Printed Hand-Colored Hand-Signed
Rothenberg,
Jerome. Seneca journal I. A poem of beavers.
Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable Press, 1973. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). [4] pp., 6
ff., [4] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Striking fine press printing of a poem by Rothenberg that incorporates
both Native American and Jewish imagery. Walter Hamady, proprietor of the
Perishable
Press, spent five months crafting this edition; according to
his colophon, “all of these various Japanese text papers were used because
1) we were not in production of our own Shadwell at starting time &
2) it was very difficult to get any good handmade in quantity & thus the
edition is small . . . The title-page is hand-colored mostly on whim and was
impossible to make more than one alike.”
This is numbered copy 57 of only 97 hand-printed on several different types
of Japanese paper; it was,
signed
by the poet across from Marta Anderson's hand-colored drawing
on the title-page. The poem is bound in Shadwell very light cream-grey wrappers
printed with “Old Man Beaver's Blessing Song “ (calligraphed by
Bettye Lou Bennett) in brown on the front and the title in cream on the back.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 58.
Binding as above. Clean and fresh. (30781)

Important
Biography of
a Scholar
of the
Tarascan
& Matlaltzinga
Languages
Salguero, Pedro. Vida del venerable padre y exemplarissimo varon el maestro Fr. Diego Basalenque, Provincial que fue de la Provincia de San Nicolas de Mechoacan del Orden de N.P.S. Agustin. Roma: En la Imprenta de los Herederos de Barbielini, 1761. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.5" ). xvi, 194 pp.
$1300.00
Second edition (first was Mexico, 1664) of the standard biography of Father Basalenque (1577–1651), the Provincial of the Augustinians in Michoacan and the author of Arte de la lengua tarasca, the best colonial-era grammar of the Tarascan (Purépecha) language, and of Historia de la Provincia de San Nicolás de Tolentino de Michoacán, del Orden de N.P.S. Agustín, the respected history of his order in Michoacan. He was also an accomplished student of the Matlatltzinga language, leaving unpublished (until the 20th century) several manuscripts.
Click the images for enlargements.
This work discusses his humility, obedience to the Agustinian rule and vows, and in part his work among the native population.
This second edition additionally contains Lucas Centeno's compilation of the documents relating to the reinterment of Fr. Basalenque's remains in the Convento de Santa María de Gracia in Valladolid (now Morelia), Mexico.
Sabin 75779; Palau 287455; Medina, BHA, 3996. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. Rodent damage to binding (bits devoured especially at back cover fore-edge) and some nibbling to lower edge of closed book (not anywhere near the text). Clean, solid, unwormed copy. (28616)

“The Future is Growling Behind the Sun”
Deluxe Copy — Signed
Original Prints
Scholder, Fritz. Live dog/evil god. [colophon: Munich, Germany & Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 1992]. Narrow folio (28 x 13 cm; 11.125" x 5.125"). [16] ff.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Native-American artist Fritz Scholder (1937–2005) in 1991 began a series of artist's books with Afternoon Nap. These were published by Nazraeli Press in Munich but the actual printing and binding were done elsewhere, as here: This early entry in the series “was written in Munich in 1991. The images were completed in 1992. The original cliche-verres were printed in the Killitype process by James Hajicek. These were reproduced in duotone lithograph by Fabe Litho Ltd. of Tucson, Arizona. Typographic design by William R. Laws. Coptic-stitched hand-binding by Wyvern Ltd., of Tucson” (colophon).
This is copy 44 of a deluxe limited edition of 50 copies containing “a suite of ten original prints by Fritz Scholder, hand-printed in the Kallitype process on Rives BFK by James Hajick, and each signed by the artist.”
The book and the added material of the limited edition housed in a red cloth clamshell box with the artist's signature artfully reproduced on a rectangle of gold cardstock and adhered to the front of the box. All items in fine condition. (30503)

A Classic
GERMAN
View of America:
John Carter Brown's Copy
Schröter, Johann Friedrich. Algemeine Geschichte der Länder und Völker von America. Halle: Johann Justinus Gebauer, 1752–53. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 2 vols. I: [46], 688 pp.; 2 plts. II: [22], 905 (i.e., 907), [63 (index)] pp.; 2 maps, 2 fold. maps (out of 8 maps & 60 plts. total).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition
of this descriptive overview of the New World, sponsored by German Protestant
theologian Siegmund Jakob Baumgarten and compiled by Johann Friedrich Schröter,
who translated and incorporated much of Lafitau's Moeurs des sauvages Américains,
among other sources. The black-letter text is ornamented with decorative capitals,
head- and tailpieces, and (in this copy) six copper-engraved plates (of the
original larger number, see collation); present here are maps of “Hayti,”
San Domingo, Mexico, and “die Mexicanische See,” and plates XII
(antiquities representing deities) and XIV (two ceremonial activities).
Along with its accounts of native religions and customs, and its discovery and exploration narratives, the work includes a section on chocolate (“ein Geschenk, das Mexico den Europäern gemacht,” p. 333), potatoes, cassava, and other New World food items, as well as beers and wines.
Provenance: Private bookplate
on pastedowns and ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on first leaf of preliminaries
and elsewhere. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900).
On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Howes S200; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 9182; Sabin 77989. 19th-century half brown morocco and marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped titles and bands; moderately rubbed. Front pastedowns each with private bookplate of John Carter Brown as above, subsequently rubber-stamped by the library bearing his name (properly deaccessioned), title-pages each with faded early inked inscription (dated 1752 and 1753), sectional title-page of vol. I and first text page of vol. II each with Brown's red signature rubber-stamp. Lacking four maps and 58 plates. Scattered faint foxing and spotting, vol. II with lower portions of front endpapers and first few leaves waterstained, pages overall generally clean. Priced to reflect plate absences — but this is a worthwhile text, complete, solidly bound, and with an interesting association. (29149)

GUIDEBOOK
from the Leader
of
the
Boy Scouts
&
the
“Woodcraft Indians”
Seton, Ernest Thompson. The book of Woodcraft. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., © 1921. 8vo. xxvi, 590 pp.; illus.
$30.00
Early edition of this manual of outdoor life and “scouting” activities from the founder of the League of Woodcraft Indians (later the Woodcraft League of America) and co-founder of the Boy Scouts of America, illustrated with numerous drawings by the author. The League was an American youth program featuring Indian themes; the present guidebook provides songs, dances, and ceremonies for use in such activities, as well as a great deal of information on natural history.
In addition, while promoting camping and outdoors life as a cure for what ails modern man, Seton also argues at length against prejudiced misrepresentations of Native Americans.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with moose vignette stamped
in brown, spine with brown- and black-stamped title and additional moose;
rubbed, spots of soiling, spine sunned and with inked shelving number. Front
pastedown with institutional bookplate (no other library markings); back pastedown
with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean.
Still
fun and you can still learn stuff. (27088)

REALLY,
Isn't “Rustlings
in the Rockies” a GREAT
Title??
Shields, G.O. Rustlings in the Rockies: Hunting and fishing by mountain and stream. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1883. 8vo. Frontis., xvi (vii/viii bound in after xvi),9–306, [6 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Early edition, following the first of 1880 (published as Hunting the Great West): Outdoors adventures among the bears and buffalo — not to mention the trout and the alligator — as well as encounters with the Cheyenne and Sioux, all illustrated with numerous full-page and in-text steel engravings. The author (a.k.a. Coquina) was president of the League of American Sportsmen and a frequent contributor to American Field.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with black-stamped hunting scene and title framed in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, corners and spine head lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (27113)
Spencer, Oliver M. Indian captivity: A true narrative of the capture of the Rev. O.M. Spencer by the Indians, in the neighbourhood of Cincinnati. New York: G. Lane & P.P. Sandford (pr. by J. Collord), 1842. 16mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 160 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition, following the first of 1835, of this first-person account originally written for the Western Christian Advocate. In 1791, just before he turned 11, the future Rev. Spencer and his family emigrated west to Cincinnati, which at that time consisted of 40 log cabins and about 250 inhabitants (according to the author). Shortly after arriving in Cincinnati, Spencer was
captured by Shawnees, and spent about eight months with them before being ransomed and starting a very lengthy journey home by way of Detroit. The work is illustrated with four woodcut plates and four in-text cuts, with several illustrations depicting Spencer and his captors in the woods and one the interior of an “Indian Priestess’ House.”
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 272 (first ed.); Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1470 (1842 London ed.); Howes S-835; Sabin 89367. Contemporary black roan, much rubbed over edges and extremities, chipped over spine head and foot. Hinges (inside) starting. Rear free endpaper with faint annotations; pages mildly age-toned and a bit cockled, with a few instances of light foxing. One cut with small area of white staining partially shading image. (15277)
State
Historical Society of Wisconsin. Collections on the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, for the years 1877, 1878 and 1879. Vol. VIII. Madison: David Atwood, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 511, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

1877–79 edition of what was generally an annual report, commenced in 1855. Topics covered include “Ancient Copper Mines of Lake Superior,” “Indian Wars of Wisconsin,” and “Early Times at Fort Winnebago”; the volume is illustrated with representations of cave designs from La Crosse Valley.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Title-page with affixed presentation slip from the State Historical Society; front free endpaper with affixed envelope flap addressed to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title. Binding sturdy but with portion of spine cloth missing, exposing underlying material; corners bumped, extremities very lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.

A Controversial NATIVE AMERICAN Figure — ILLUSTRATED
Stone, William L. Life of
Joseph Brant–Thayendanega, including the border wars of the American Revolution, and sketches of the Indian campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne. New York: George Dearborn & Co., 1838. 8vo (vol. I: 22.7 cm, 8.9"; vol. II: 23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., xxxi, [3], 425, [3], lvii, [1] pp.; 1 plt., 1 fold. map. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], viii, 537, [3], lxiv pp.; 1 fold. plt., 3 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important, sympathetically written account of a Mohawk leader (a British ally and a Freemason) who became one of the most prominent characters of the Revolutionary era, and of “matters connected with the Indian relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the Peace of 1783 to the Indian Peace of 1795.” Howes calls this
the “best biography of an American Indian.”
The two volumes are illustrated with six steel-engraved portraits, an oversized representation of the “Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793,” and an oversized, folding map.
Brant had famously translated the Book of Common Prayer into Mohawk; in 1784, he led his tribe into Canada to live by the Grand River north of Lake Erie.
American Imprints 53125; Howes S1040; Sabin 92139. Olive-brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. II in publisher's original binding and vol. I in recent reproduction of same (vol. I shorter than vol. II; vol. II with extremities rubbed, back cover discolored, back joint repaired and front joint starting). Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, rubber-stamp on each engraved title-page, pressure-stamp on each printed title-page, no other markings. Vol. I: Several early and a few subsequent pages with faint spotting; ten leaves with inner margins waterstained and subsequently slightly fragile, one with resulting tear extending into text without loss. Vol. II: some early outer margins waterstained. Folding plate with short tear from inner margin, touching image without loss. A more than serviceable copy of an essential work of American history, priced to reflect its previous service. (29415)

Poetry by an American Journalist
Stuart, Carlos D. Ianthe: and other poems. New York: C.L. Stickney & J.C. Wadleigh, 1843. 12mo. Added engr. title-page; 222, [2] pp.
$70.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition:
Collection of verse from one of the founders of the New Yorker, including
two Native American-themed pieces.
“Contain[ing] several poems of historical interest,” according to
Sabin, this bears on its added engraved title-page a lovely vignette in romantic
melancholy style signed, “J.N. Gimbrede.” The general title given
above this, interestingly, is not “Ianthe” as on the printed title
but “Greenwood” — that being one of the “other poems”
in Stuart's volume.
Provenance: “Miss
Carrie G. Skinner, Fort Ann Village, NY.”
American Imprints 43-4820; Sabin 93131. Publisher's
violet cloth, covers blind-stamped with central gilt-stamped urn vignettes,
spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations; cloth sunned especially at
edges and spine, corners bumped, front joint with small spots of old insect
damage. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription, as
above. Foxed; a few poems with early pencilled annotations (brief) —
one is, simply, “Splendid.” (27650)

Grammar Dictionary & Religious Texts in Quichua/Quechua
Torres Rubio, Diego de. Arte, y Vocabulario de la lengua quichua general de los indios de el Perú. Lima: En la impr. de la Plazuela de San Christoval, 1754. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 6"). [6], 254, [2] ff.
$4800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Interest during the Enlightenment in “the noble savage” helped to reawaken interest in the study of New World languages and that in turn resulted in some long out-of-print works of the early 17th century being reprinted or revised and reprinted.
Torres Rubio (1547–1638) was a native of Spain and a Jesuit: He arrived in Peru in 1579 and devoted himself to the study of both Aymara and Quechua, publishing an Aymara grammar in 1616 and his Quechua grammar in 1619. The latter work was reprinted in 1701 at which time Juan de Figueredo (1646–1723), another Jesuit, made some revisions and added a section, “Vocabulario de la lengua chinchaisuyo, y algunos modos mas usados de ella” being the “first work known to include a section on the grammar and vocabulary of the dialect [of Quechua] common to Lima. The earlier Quechua grammars and dictionaries were based on Quechua as spoken in Upper Peru and in and around Cuzco.” This third edition includes that added material.
In addition to the grammar and dictionary the work includes in Quechua a confessionary, the questions asked during the wedding ceremony, the Litany of Blessed Virgin Mary, and “the hymn and prayer devoted to the taking out of the Holy Scripture that is sung in various of the churches of this diocese every day.”
Provenance: In an 18th-century hand, “Es de . . . Dn. Mariano Navia de Bolaño. On rear pastedown, “Collated perfect. May 22d / [18]94 J.J.”
Medina, Lima, 1068; Medina, Lenguas quechua y aymará, 39; Viñaza 336; Sabin 96271; Leclerc, Bibliotheca Americana, 2409. Not in DeBacker-Sommervogel. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, yapp edges. Very limited, rather neat pinhole worming; occasional spots of soil and paper somewhat browned in some sections due to nature of water in manufacture; inscriptions as above and one page of the vocabulary with contemporary annotation.
A very nice, crisp copy. (28399)
Vetancurt,
Agustín de. Arte de lengva mexicana.... Mexico: Francisco
Rodriguez Lupercio, 1673. Small 4to. π4A–P4 (-π2,3);
[4 (of 6)], 49 [i.e. 50], [8] ff.
$12,500.00

In the 17th century, the study of Nahuatl (commonly called Aztec)
reached a pinnacle, springing from the herculean, fruitful efforts of 16th-century
Franciscan scholars and the perspicacious, intuitive understanding of the early-17th-century
Jesuit linguist, Father Carochi. Later in the century another major figure was
to appear: Agustín de Vetancurt (1633–1700), a distinguished Franciscan
scholar and writer, the author of the Teatro mexicano, and vicar of the
chapel of San José de los Naturales in the Franciscan monastery in Mexico
City, in which latter role he perfected his understanding of Nahuatl.
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
At the end of this highly important and extremely rare grammar are found a
comprehensive index, a short catechism, and instructions on the commandments
and the sacraments of the Catholic Church, being
all
in Nahuatl. Part One of the text expresses Vetancurt's important
insight that Nebrija's classical, early-16th-century paradigm for the study
of European languages, specifically Latin and Spanish, had its shortcomings
when applied to the major New World language under scrutiny—though in
the end he resigns himself to using that five-part organization, which was
the one most familiar to his readers.
We note that virtually all bibliographies have failed to state that leaf
E1 is misfolioed as 14 (it should be 15 and the error is not corrected subsequently),
and that leaf H4 is misfolioed as 19 (that error not affecting the subsequent
numbering).
Provenance:
Marca de fuego of an unidentified Mexican conventual
library.
Viñaza 204 (failing to note error in foliation, as do
all bibliographies except Graff); Medina, Mexico, 1103; Newberry Library,
Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Nahuatl 237; García
Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 80; León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli,
2816; Sabin 99385; Pilling 4002. Graff 4475 (this copy; giving correct
collation). On the marcas de fuego, see: Sala, Marcas de fuego,
pp. 28 and 39. On Vetancurt, see: Archivo biográfico de España,
Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 118, frames 17–36 and 73–74.
Contemporary limp vellum, shrunken and cockled, missing pieces along fore-edge
of front cover and at base of spine. Some burn holes at tops of some pages
resulting from embers’ straying during the branding of the book. Inner
margins with expanded openings and occasional tearing around the sewing stations
(i.e., paper has suffered from tight binding). Lacks two preliminary
leaves containing approbations. Some foxing; last leaf (only) with foremargin
insect-eaten. Text of the grammar complete.
A
significant work seldom acquirable.
Villagutierre Sotomayor, Juan de. Historia de la conquista de la provincia de el Itza, reduccion, y progressos de la de el Lacandon, y otras naciones de indios barbaros, de la mediacion de el reyno de Guatimala, a las provincias de Yucatan, en la America septentrional. Madrid: Lucas Antonio de Bedmar y Narvaez, 1701. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.5"). Engr. “frontispiece,” [32] ff., 660 pp., [17] ff.
$28,750.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Although the author never set foot in the New World, his high position in the Consejo de Indias and other royal councils gave him access to much important documentation for the writing of this prized history of the conquest of the Izta Maya and the attempted conquest of the Lacandón Indians during the last decades of the 17th century; the conquest of Petén and the misadventures of Roque de Soberanis y Senteno and Martín de Urzúa, two governors of the Yucatán make for very exciting reading.
This is the first published book dedicated solely to the history of the Yucatán and the Maya, here offered in its first edition, first issue (with the incorrect catchword “gla” at the foot of the recto of the 22nd preliminary leaf).

Bedmar y Narvaez printed the title-page in black and red and the text is in double-column format. This copy bears both the engraved “frontispiece” and the black and red title-page, but, as usual, not the very rare colophon.
Although touted as “Primera parte” on the title-page, there were no further parts; this Historia is complete, “all published.”
Palau 366681; Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 2051; Sabin 99643; Leclerc 1546; Salvá 3422; Heredia 3407; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 701/262. On Villagutierre, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 1019, frames 213–16. 19th-century Spanish sheep (“pasta española”), covers abraded and with pinhole-type worming to spine; loss of lower inch of spine leather to insects. Browning to text due to impurities in water during paper manufacture. Small insect damage to margins of first four leaves, not touching any text; similar small damage in inner margins of last four leaves. Over all, a decent copy of a scarce work.

The ENDURING LAWS of the
VISIGOTHS
Visigoths. Laws, statutes, etc. Fuero juzgo en latín y castellano, cotejado con los más antiguos y preciosos códices por la Real Academia Española. Madrid: Por Ibarra, 1815. Folio (34.2 cm, 13.5"). [7] ff., pp. [iii], ivliv, [2] ff., X, 162 pp., [2] ff., XVI, 231, [1] pp.
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The best pre-20th century edition: Edited by scholars of the Spanish Royal Academy. The Fuero juzgo (in Latin, Forum judicum) is, basically, the customary law of the Visigoths of Spain that existed and was maintained outside of and in parallel with the Leges romanæ, the Fuero juzgo being the code to which German-origin Spaniards were liable and the Leges romanæ that to which inhabitants of pre-Visigothic origin had to answer. The Visigoths achieved the code in written form during the high middle ages.
As a social and historical document of medieval Spain, the Fuero juzgo
is of outstanding importance, but its significance does not stop there, for
the code continued unrepealed into the 19th century and, indeed, was
an
important element in the formation of the legal status of the Indians of America
under the Spanish rule. The verso of the seventh unnumbered
leaf at the beginning of this edition has an engraved facsimile of a page from
the Codex murcianus of the Fuero juzgo.
Palau 95528. Original printed wrappers with a little tattering and a small chip from the base of the spine; light waterstaining in the outside margins of some leaves and title-page with some staining in the inside margin, not affecting printed area. Wrappers, edges, first and last leaves with smoke discoloration; many upper margins with intrusion of same. (3312)
Examples
to Live By in
Choctaw
[Wright, Alfred].
The Missionaries of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions.
Triumphant Deaths of Pious Children. In the Choctaw Language. Boston: Printed
for the Board, by Crocker & Brewster, 1835. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). 54 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Tributes to ten children, including one Choctaw son (Tiwahoke), written in the Choctaw language with the “Chahta” alphabet and pronunciation guide introducing the text. Hymns in Choctaw with English titles appear at the end (pp. 47–54).
The Rev. Alfred Wright (1788–1853) was a missionary and physician who spent over 30 years among the Choctaw people in Mississippi and Oklahoma. He founded the Wheelock Mission (named for Wright's friend Eleazer Wheelock, Dartmouth College's first president) in 1832, where he was directly involved in developing the Choctaw written language, along with Cyrus Byington and Joseph Dukes; indeed his Choctaw translations were among the first books printed in that language.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3890; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Choctaw-59; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 285; W. B. Morrison, “The Choctaw Mission of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions,” The Chronicles of Oklahoma 4 (June 1926). Original cloth-backed light marbled boards, the inner covers and endpapers foxed (an effect of the glue used in the binding) and all leaves a bit puckered (an effect of the sewing); lower corners lightly bumped and small tear to outer margin of B1. A very good, clean copy. (29478)

Men
of Cajamarca —
TWO
EYEWITNESS
Accounts of Events
Xerez,
Francisco de. Libro primo de la
Conqvista del Perv & prouincia del Cuzco de le Indie occidentali. [colophon:
Vinegia {i.e., Venice}: Stampato per Stephano da Sabio, 1535]. 4to. [62] ff.
$45,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
As one of the “Men of Cajamarca,” Francisco de Xerez
holds a very special place among writers on the earliest period of Spanish contact
with the Inca of Peru: He was there from day one, a member of the very small
band of men who left Panama with Pizarro and Almagro to seek fame and fortune
in South America. At Cajamarca he participated in the taking of the Inca leader
Atahuallpa, the slaughter of his army, and the sharing of the ransom demanded
of the Inca nation for the return of their leader. By training a notary public
and practiced writer, he was by choice Pizarro's secretary/confidant, the two
having been close since at least 1524, when they met in Panama; and when in
1534 he returned to Spain, he took with him his share of the wealth of Atahualpa,
a broken leg, and a tale to tell that was significant, stirring, and in fact
tellable by no other man. He conceived of his book as being at once a socially
and politically useful celebration of Pizarro's deeds and his own, a celebration
of the glory of Spain as that was expressing itself in a remote and wondrous
New World, and as a
true
entertainment cast in the tradition of the romance of chivalry; not surprisingly,
it was a blockbuster.
Xerez's eyewitness account of the conquest of Peru was originally published
in Spain in 1534 in Spanish as the Verdadera relación de la conquista
del Peru y Provincia del Cuzco llamada la Nueva Castilla. Demand for news
of the new, “exotic” kingdom of Peru, which had only been conquered
in 1532, was found to be keen not only in Spain but all across Europe, leading
to this rapid translation into Italian.
Appended to Xerez's account (fols. [43v] to [55r]) is a translation of Miguel
de Estete's account of Pizarro's army's journey from Cajamarca to Pachacamac
and then to Jauja. Estete too was present at Cajamarca and is said to have
been the first Spaniard to lay hands on Atahuallpa.
Both of these first translations into Italian are from the pen of Domingo de
Gaztelu (secretary of Don Lope de Soria, Charles V's ambassador to Venice) and
are taken from the second edition of the Spanish-language original. The text
is printed in roman type and has a large heraldic woodcut device on the title-page
and a xylographic printer's device on the verso of the last leaf.
Church 73; Harrisse 200; Sabin 105721; Alden & Landis 535/21;
Huth 1628. 20th-century boards covered with a stone-pattern marbled paper.
Old auction description on front pastedown, collector's bookplate on front free
endpaper, bookseller's very small stamp on rear pastedown. Light discoloration
to margins of first leaf and last leaf with a few small holes from insect damage
(silverfish?) in blank area; some signatures browned and others creamy.
A very good copy.
(25785)
For
PRE-1820 AMERICANA
click
here
and/or
for POST-1820 AMERICANA
click
here.
Transoceanic
Tragedy, 1789
Young
Grigor's ghost, An Old Scotch song. Glasgow [Scotland]:
Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
[SOLD]
Title woodcut vignette of a soldier in uniform with his hand resting
on his sword. Young Sergeant Grigor is
killed
and scalped by Indians at Fort Niagara in AMERICA
on July 30, 1759. Back home in Scotland
his lover mourned and “As she was a-weeping under the green oak, / He
quickly past by her and not a word spoke, / Yet, shaking his left hand, where
the ring he did wear, / It wanted a finger, and blood dropped there.”
Soon after, the young lady died of grief.
Click
the image for enlargement.
Scarce edition. No.
“13" at foot of title.
Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). Good (slightly darkened).
(17590)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = INDIAN, NATIVE AMERICAN, AMERIND
. . .
&
probably
excepting,
INDIANA,
WEST INDI . . .

PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company