
AGRICULTURE
(
A M E
R I C
A N )
.
Forsyth, William. A treatise on
the culture and management of fruit trees.... To which are added an introduction
and notes, adapting the rules of the treatise to the climates and seasons of the
United States of America. By William Cobbett. Albany: D. & S. Whiting, 1803.
8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 280 pp. (pp. [v], vi bound in after p. viii); 13 plts.
$575.00
William Forsyth (1737–1804) was superintendent of the royal garden of St. James and Kensington, where he was so successful in his work on trees that Parliament voted him thanks and a monetary reward. His Treatise was first published in 1802 in both Britain and America and saw a number of editions. In it he discusses a wide variety of fruit trees, how to care for them, and the various uses to which they may be put; the 13 plates illustrate the various trees under discussion. Its American publication is significant for occurring at the time that scientific agriculture and the nursery business were just beginning in this country, and it includes a preface on growing fruit trees in the United States by the Anglo-American political writer and agriculturist William Cobbett (1762–1835). This third American edition has the same text and plates as the Philadelphia 1802 edition, but new here is an 8-page letter (pp. 273–80) from Peter W. Yates, dated Albany, 1803.
NSTC C26475; Shaw & Shoemaker 4218; Gaines, Cobbett, 62c. On Forsyth, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XX, 35. On Cobbett, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XI, 142–45; Appleton, I, 669. Recent quarter walnut brown calf over marbled paper; spine with two red leather labels, gilt-lettered with a single fillet above and below; remainder of spine divided into compartments by blind rules, with gilt-stamped date at base. Pages and plates lightly age-toned, a little cockled, and lightly soiled throughout with some shallow chipping, light foxing, and waterstaining. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on title-page. Pencilled ownership inscription on title-page. A nicer book than the faults-list makes it sound like, to read or work with.

“Fundamentall to the Erecting & Building of
a True Philosophy”
Bacon in ENGLISH
— As He
So Often is NOT
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum or a naturall history in ten centuries. London: Pr. by J.H. for William Lee, 1627. 8vo (27.6 cm, 10.9"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [10], 266, [16], 47, [3] pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$3000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, second issue of this compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge, with the frontispiece dated 1626 and the engraved title-page 1627. The DNB notes that “Bacon’s miscellaneous collection of observations and experiments in natural history was published by Dr. Rawley in 1627, the year after Bacon’s death, but the preface was written by Rawley during his lifetime and the first issue has a letterpress title dated 1626 (the engraved title is 1627 in both issues).”
Added (as issued) to the Sylva sylvarum is Bacon's utopian
New Atlantis, an unfinished allegorical fantasy begun shortly after his political downfall and not long before his death. Together, the two works exemplify Bacon's scientific and literary accomplishments.
The added engraved title-page, bearing the motto “Et vidit Deus lucem quod esset bona,” was done by Thomas Cecill; the frontispiece portrait of Bacon is unsigned. There are some very handsome headpieces and initials.
Provenance: Riggs family: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of philanthropist Elisha Francis Riggs, who funded the Riggs Library at Georgetown University; volume inherited by T. Lawrason Riggs, founding chaplain of St. Thomas More Chapel, Yale University; donated to St. Thomas More Chapel Library; deaccessioned 2008.
ESTC S106924; STC (2nd ed.), 1169; Gibson, Bacon, 171. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. 18th-century calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with recent gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, board edges with gilt roll; a little rubbed and covers with portions darkened. All edges stained yellow. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Some pages gently age-toned, with occasional minor spotting. Small hole to added engraved title-page just beneath publication information, not affecting text. Final blank leaf (only) lacking. (24666)
As
First Revised
Carleton, Will.
Farm ballads.
New York: Harper & Brothers, copyright 1882. 8vo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.;
16 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
[SOLD]
First revised edition of these popular poems, including numerous illustrations and an added piece in honor of Charles Dickens, "The Ship-Builder." This copy has been added to with a number of additional poems by Carleton and articles about him, clipped from various sources and affixed to almost every available blank page.
BAL 2485 (state 2, with contents page corrected). Publisher's brown cloth, front cover stamped in black and gilt with central gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; board edges and spine extremities showing minor rubbing, with spine gilt slightly dimmed. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription "to My Wife," dated 1890; newspaper clippings about Carleton and poems by him affixed to front pastedown, front and back fly-leaves, half-title, end of illustrations list ("The Old-Fashioned Christmas Dinner"), and reverse of one plate. Some instances of offsetting from clippings. A pleasing, interesting example. (14366)
Quaint Customs
Carleton, Will.
Farm festivals. New York: Harper & Brothers, copyright 1881. 8vo. 167,
[1], 6 (adv.)] pp.; 18 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$50.00

First edition of another “Farm” volume by
a successful and beloved poet. A copy of Carleton's poem "Captain Young's
Thanksgiving," including illustration, has been affixed to the back fly-leaf
and free endpaper.
BAL 2482 (second printing state, with plates included in pagination). Publisher's brown cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and green, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover lightly scuffed, with corners rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription "to My Daughter," dated 1890; newspaper clipping about Carleton affixed to front fly-leaf, poem affixed to back fly-leaf as described above. Several insurance advertisements, religious leaflets, and other ephemera laid in. (14367)
“The
Little Sleeper”
& “Paul's
Run Off with the Show”
ILLUSTRATED
Carleton, Will.
Farm legends.
New York: Harper & Brothers, c. 1887. 8vo. 187, [1], 4 (adv.) pp.;
17 plts., illus.
$50.00

With engraved plates and in-text illustrations by various hands.
Very good; traces of wear to corners and spine extremities, one small spot to front cover. Slightly cocked. Front flyleaf with gift inscription. (1250) 



“Cookery is Become a
Science . . . Which Seems Now
to have Reached a Very High Degree of
Perfection”
Collingwood, Francis, & John Woollams. The universal cook, and city and country housekeeper. Containing all the various branches of cookery.... London: Pr. by R. Noble for J. Scatcherd & J. Whitaker, 1792. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). [28], 451, [1] pp.; 14 plts.
$875.00
First edition. The myriad branches of cookery are here traced and elaborated upon by Colllingwood and Woollams, principal cooks at the Crown and Anchor Tavern and “late from the London Tavern.” The volume is
illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the two authors, along with 13 other plates showing bills of fare and carving techniques.
At the back are sections on wine, cordials, and malt liquors; on the management of poultry; and on
kitchen and fruit gardens.
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 report only 10 U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Sherwin family.
ESTC T50471; Bitting 94–95; Cagle 625. Contemporary sheep, rebacked; spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-ruled compartments, board edges with gilt roll; corners and edges rubbed. Front
pastedown with bookplate. Frontispiece lightly foxed; light spotting scattered throughout. A sound, clean, pleasant copy. (24532)
Digby, Kenelm. Discovrs svr la vegetation des plantes, fait par le Cheualier Digby, le 23. Ianuier 1660, en presence de Messieurs de l’Academie Royale d’Angleterre.... Paris: Chez la veuve Moet, 1667. 12mo (15. 6 cm, 6.2"). ã8A–G6H4 (-H4, blank); [16], 89, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00



First edition of this translation of Sir Kenelm Digby’s Discourse Concerning the Vegetation of Plants, originally published in 1661 and here, in its French guise, dedicated to the Dauphin. Digby’s best known work of natural history, the Discourse provides the first known documentation of the importance of “vital air” (i.e., oxygen) to plant life; the work also discusses spagyrical analysis, a procedure which the author helped to popularize and which has recently (and controversially) been put to use in examining crop circles.
Rare. Searches via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC locate only five copies worldwide: Two in the U.S. (both at same university!) and three in France.
Duveen D494. Recent calf with covers framed in single gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Leaves with some dustsoiling and dampstaining; now heavily sized, many with margins repaired and a few with stray pencil marks. Lacks final blank leaf (only). In fact, a rather nice copy of a very uncommon item.
CRANBERRIES
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts.
$125.00

Early reprint, following the first edition of 1856.
Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities showing minor wear, with gilt oxidized. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription; some page edges with small blotches.
Binding very handsome in its subtle way. Impossible! to get a good image of! (12986)

“The Yaks are Strong & Hardy”
Gerard, Alexander. Account of Koonawur in the Himalaya,
etc. etc. etc. London: James Madden & Co., 1841. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xiii, [3], 190, [2], [195]–308 (i.e.,
310), xxvi, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Description of the Kannaur (or Kunáwár) region of the Himalayas, taken from the late Capt. Gerard's papers and edited by George Lloyd. Charles William Wason, in the Monthly Review (1841 collected volume), opened his review of this work by saying “CaptainAlexander Gerard, and his brother Dr. J.G. Gerard, have been deservedly ranked amongst the most enterprising scientific travellers to whom Great Britain has given birth,” and he went on to predict that this volume “will be regarded as a precious contribution to science, and to geographical knowledge.”
Gerard's observations cover botany, linguistics, culture, and commerce, as well as geography. The area of his travels is depicted by an oversized, folding map of his own design.
NSTC 2G5453; Howgego, II, G7. Contemporary brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; rebacked and 95% of original spine reapplied, with the publisher's name at the foot of the spine chipped. Front pastedown and back of map each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings), front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated [18]49. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Last preface page with small inked annotation. Pages slightly age-toned; map with light offsetting and one short tear starting along fold, not touching image. (24291)
[Hainworth, W[illiam]. Free trade fallacies refuted. Remarks on a pamphlet by Mr. John Morton, F.G.S., and Mr. Joshua Trimmer, F.G.S., entitled “An attempt to estimate the effects of protecting duties on the profits of agriculture.” London: John Ollivier, 1846. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 28 pp.
$275.00

First edition. Pro-protection treatise on the Corn Laws, written by a tenant farmer.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 34583; NSTC 2H1685. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper corner, small stain to inner margin of last page; pages otherwise clean.
Often,
the PRB&M catalogue "ENGLISH POLITICS" offers pamphlets or other works
relating to LAND INTERESTS If
this is part of your collecting vision, please click
here.
AMERICAN
Grapes AMERICAN
Wine AMERICAN Author
Husmann, George. American grape growing and wine making ... fourth edition — revised and rewritten. New York: Orange Judd, 1902. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). viii, 269, [11 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Reissue of the fourth, corrected edition, following the original 1866 publication under the title, Cultivation of the Native Grape and Manufacture of American Wine. Written by a professor of agriculture at the University of Missouri known as “Father of the Missouri Grape Industry,” this work covers viticulture on both the East and West Coasts, presenting detailed information on grape
varietals, growing techniques, and the steps of wine production. The volume is illustrated with small in-text wood engravings; it closes with a short gathering of “Wine Songs.”
Provenance: Ownership stamp of “C. Witter . . . St. Louis, Mo.”
Amerine & Borg,
Bibliography on Grapes, Wines, Other Alcoholic Beverages, & Temperance, 1851. Publisher's dark green cloth, covers with blind-stamped grapevine borders, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; spine extremities slightly rubbed, front cover with a few tiny spots of faint discoloration, otherwise a clean, fresh copy. Title-page with private owner's rubber-stamp in lower margin. Pages clean. A nice book. (20691)

Where Does
Tea Come From?
Kirby, Mary. Aunt Martha's corner cupboard. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, ©1899. Square 16mo. Frontis., [3], 8–157, [3] pp. [8] ff.; illus.
[SOLD]
Aunt Martha tells her nephews the story of the teacup, i.e., where and how porcelain is made. She also tells stories about the cultivation and production of tea, sugar, coffee, salt, currants, and rice. Illustrated throughout with full-page and in-text engravings. Publisher's advertisements in the back.
Binding: Publisher's black-stamped tan cloth, front cover with a full-color half-tone picture on-lay of two Chinese men painting vases in a porcelain workshop.
Provenance: Gift inscription from Betty Rudolf to Betty Westcott, dated 1924, on the front free endpaper.
Binding with light scratches on front cover picture, traces of old pencil marks on front, and spots of soiling on back. Light soiling on endpapers; else, clean. Very good. (22194)
Martínez de Lejarza, Juan José. Análisis estadístico de la provincia de Michuacan, en 1822. Mexico: Imprenta nacional del supremo gobierno de los Estados-Unidos, 1824. Small 4to (20 cm; 8"). [2] ff., ix, [1 (blank)], 281, [1 (blank)] pp., 9 fold. tables.
$1350.00

The first published statistical analysis of the Michoacán region of Mexico. After some historical background of an institutional nature,
Martínez de Lejarza (1785–1824) launches into a hamlet by hamlet study of population (number of men and women with subsets for married or single or widowed/widowered), livestock, and importantly the climate and natural resources of each place, including crops and fruits raised, and wildlife.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Such statistical publications as this were essential for the government of the newly independent nation, especially for planning purposes and for use when negotiating with bankers for the loans so essential to the nascent nation.
Interestingly, the population statistics ignore distinctions such as “indio,” “mestizo,” etc.
The brief paragraphs about the towns and hamlets are filled with facts such as that the nuns of one particular town still wear hats of the Quiroga style.
An observation having nothing to do with the text: The paper on which this work is printed is very thin laid paper with no apparent watermark. The quality is not “European” and this cataloguer (DMS), with nearly 40 years experience with Mexican books, wonders if the paper is from one of Mexico's first paper mills?
Palau 155712; not in Sutro. Later 19th-century quarter sheep with stone pattern marbled paper sides. Binding worn, text skewed in binding. Private ownership pressure stamp on title-page.

PRINTED BY ROBERT ESTIENNE
Merula, Giorgio; et alii. Enarrationes vocvm priscarvm in libris De re rvstica.... Philippi Beroaldi in libros XIII Columellæ annotationes. Aldus De dierum generibus...quæ [sunt] apud Palladium. Parisiis: Ex officina Roberti Stephani, 1543. 8vo. [79] ff. (lacks five leaves, one of which is a blank).
$500.00



As Schreiber so succinctly describes this, it is: "The fifth and final part of the Scriptores
rei rusticae, consisting of the botanical glossaries of Merula and Beroaldo, based respectively
on Cato and Varro, and Columella. . . . " The work is printed in italic throughout and bears
version 7 of the Estienne printer's device on the title-page.
The present copy lacks, at the end, five leaves: Aldus Manutius's "farmer's calendar," which
was intended as a commentary on Palladius, and a blank; other commentaries quite complete.
Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne, 55.2; Adams M1358; Schreiber 70e. 18th-century mottled calf with round gilt spine, raised bands, plain covers, gilt ruling on board-edges, French swirl endpapers, nicely mottled edges. Clean and crisp. Lacks the final five leaves: a blank and the separate calendar.
For
more Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Muratori, Lodovico Antonio. Della pubblica felicita oggetto de' buoni principi.... Lucca, 1749. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375"). [6] ff., 236 pp.
$400.00
Ludovico Antonio Muratori (1672–1750) was a priest active
in parish ministry, librarian to the Duke of Modena, and a brilliant scholar
in many fields, best noted for his discovery of the oldest known canon, or list
of books, of the New Testament (now known as the Muratorian Canon). In this
work on the public good and the role of rulers in achieving it, he covers all
aspects of human society, from politics to
agriculture,
exhibiting the combination of deep orthodox Christian faith and respect for
freedom of science and scholarship that made him the chief representative of
18th-century “enlightened Catholicism.” First published 1749, this
is the second edition.
Goldsmith’s Kress 8390. On Muratori, see: New Catholic
Encyclopedia, X, 81. Contemporary vellum over paste boards with remnants
of gilt label on spine; soiled, stained, and chipped with loss of top layer
of vellum on rear cover and part of spine. Interior with light foxing, water-
and other staining. Far from splendid, far from dead.

The FIRST Official U.S. World's Fair
(Almost Better than Being There)
Norton, Frank H., ed. The illustrated historical register of
the United States centennial exposition, 1876. New York: Subscription Book Dept., the American News Co., (copyright 1877). Folio (41 cm, 16.1"). Col. frontis., [4], 324 pp.; illus.; 1 double-p. facs., 1 col. plt.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Published by subscription and “Embellished with nearly eight hundred illustrations drawn expressly for this work by the most eminent artists in America,” this impressive volume appeared in several forms, including under the title Frank Leslie's Historical Register of the United States Centennial Exposition, and in editions combining descriptions of other exhibitions; the present
deluxe example is uncommon.
Virtually every display and every event associated with the Exposition is described here, and most are captured in truly extraordinary steel-engraved illustrations — page after page of scenes, portraits, diagrams, reproductions of works of art, and architectural views, all vividly rendered with much attention to the human element; a nearly full-page depiction of “The statue of 'The Freed Slave' in Memorial Hall” focuses on the solemn reactions of the surrounding crowd of well-dressed African-Americans. Scullers on the Schuylkill, wine tasters, Chinese merchants, the Emperor and Empress of Brazil, viewers amazed by the cataract in Machinery Hall, assorted advertisers and their wares (birdcages, corsets, firearms, “Centennial Pop-corn”), arrivals at the Pennsylvania Railroad Centennial Depot, the “Grand Commandery of the United States Knights Templars . . . passing the Masonic Temple in Broad Street, Philadelphia,” and a remarkable range of livestock are all present. A meeting of the Society of the Cincinnati took place during the Centennial, prompting a brief history of that organization here, alongside articles on the early manufacture of earthenware, customs regulations, the Liberty Bell, the operations of the United States Life-saving Service, etc.
A double-page facsimile of the Declaration of Independence is included; the color-printed frontispiece and one other color plate show “Flags of All Nations.”
Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped, back cover blind-stamped; spine gilt faded, corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages clean and fresh.
A gorgeous volume! (24674)
Breeding
Neat Cattle
[Pennsylvania
Agricultural Society]. Hints for American husbandmen, with communications
to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society. Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, 1827.
8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [178] pp.; 3 plts. (of 4; also lacking frontis.).
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon collection of essays and letters on topics relating to
the maintenance of cattle and sheep, including the growing of various grasses,
grains, and root crops; fat content in milk; and principles of "improved breeding."
Shorthorn breeder John Hare Powel contributed a number of pieces (the DAB
actually attributes this entire volume to him), and the productivity of his
cows served as inspiration for an article by three other members of the society.
Also present are pedigrees of certain animals from the Herd Book, as well as
engraved plates depicting a sheep, a type of plough, and Bennett's machine.
Shoemaker 30185; on Powel, see: Dictionary of American Biography,
XV, 14344. Contemporary paper wrappers, front with printed paper label
and separated from spine but present; chipping, soiling, and pencilling, with
staining especially to lower edge of front wrapper. Pages untrimmed; varying
degrees of foxing and staining; lacking frontispiece and one plate —
a still-interesting volume priced according to its faults.

AMERICAN
Sericulture a
Possible Source of
Revenue?
Pullein, Samuel. The culture of silk: or, an essay on its rational practice and improvement. In four parts... For the use of the American colonies. London: Pr. for A. Millar, 1758. 8vo. Frontis., xv, [1 (blank)], 299, [1] pp., plt.
$1250.00
Interest in the production of silk in the New World began with the Spaniards in the 16th century, though despite the best efforts of many in Mexico, the enterprise came to naught. Either undaunted by or unaware of the failure of these earlier efforts, the English in the 18th century attempted the introduction of sericulture into their regions of North America. This early English treatise on the possibilities of silk culture in British North America was aimed at planters and owners of land on which the essential mulberry trees could be planted, and entrepeneurs looking to enter a new business at ground level.
In the period 1750 through 1820 there was considerable interest in the development of this potentially lucrative enterprise. The work in hand is divided into four parts: "I. On the raising and planting of mulberry trees. II. On hatching and rearing the silkworms. III. On obtaining their silk, and breed. IV. On reeling their silk-pods."
The two plates (one being the frontispiece) show various machinery and tools for, and stages of, the production of silk. The author, a "reverend," flourished 1734–60.
Sabin 66625. Recent quarter calf, antique style. Round spine with raised bands accented with gilt ruling. Gilt center devices in spine compartments. Green morocco title-label. Marbled paper sides. Light foxing. A very good copy.

This IS an
“Improved Edition”
Putnam, Mrs. Elizabeth H. Mrs. Putnam's receipt book, and young housekeeper's assistant. New York: Blakeman & Mason, 1863. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). [2], xv, [1], 228 pp.
[SOLD]
Click any interior image for enlargement.
“New and enlarged edition,” following the first of 1849. In addition to the classic and expected stewed oysters, mutton chops, and Indian pudding recipes, this cookbook includes advice on what and how to feed children, “receipts for a farm-house . . . or where there are many servants employed,” and the titular overview of the responsibilities of a young housekeeper.
Bitting 384 (not citing this ed.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2369 (1867 ed. only); Cagle & Stafford 621 (first ed. and subsequent, not incl. this ed.). Publisher's textured green cloth, covers with embossed leaf decorations, spine with gilt-stamped title and fish vignette; corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed, front joint with smallest spots of insect damage, spine with gilt
oxidized and a small area of unobtrusive discoloration extending onto front cover. Spots of foxing throughout, pages otherwise clean. (24461)
Extra-Fancy
Almanac — “Merlin”
in a
Gorgeous
“Robe”
Rider, Cardanus.
Rider's British Merlin: For the year of our Lord 1820. Being the bissextile
or leap year. London: Pr. for the Company of Stationers by J. Nichols &
Son, [1819]. 12mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). 60 pp.
[SOLD]
An interesting almanac for the year 1820, in an equally interesting binding. Pearson notes that the popular, distinctively English “cottage-roof” binding style peaked between 1660 and 1720 but “continued to be interpreted throughout the eighteenth century, and towards the end of the century is often found on almanacs” (English Bookbinding Styles, p. 76). The title-page and calendar are printed in red and black.
Click the images for enlargements.
The series started in 1656, “compiled for his country's benefit” by Cardanus Rider, pseudonym of doctor and astrologer Richard Saunders; an issue of the British Merlin was found in Isaac Newton's library at the time of his death. In addition to calendrical information, each month gives gardening advice and preventative measures for good health — in March one should “Purge and let Blood: Eat no gross Meats” (p. 7), after finishing pruning fruit trees and sowing peas, oats, and barley.
Binding: The present copy is notable for having been inserted in an older “cottage roof”-style black morocco binding, covers and spine gilt extra with foliate and arabesque designs. This binding originated in the 17th or early 18th century, most likely the former; with the old text block gone, the almanac (interleaved with blank pages as issued, with additional blank leaves supplied at the back) was added in its place in the 19th century — so too the silver furniture now here: silver button-style bosses etched with a floral design, concealing clasps which hold the volume closed with a silver stylus clasp-pin.
NSTC EPH132. 17th-/early-18th-century morocco as above; edges and extremities rubbed, spine leather with minor cracks, clasps and pin slightly tarnished. Front fly-leaf with early inked annotation (“For to keep steel from ruse,” use “Tripoli” and sulphur), back fly-leaf with offsetting from a now-absent leaf also with inked annotation. Pages clean. (23933)
(Soapmaking
Scrapbook). Manuscript/print extracts on paper, in English. [Northeast
U.S., 1899–1902]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [106 (44 blank)] ff.
$175.00
Florilegium of late 19th– and early 20th–century science pertaining to soapmaking, composed of both hand-inscribed material and clippings from various periodicals. In addition to such articles as “The Specific Heat of Glycerin Waste Lyes and Crude Glycerin,” the volume contains an advertisement for a patented soap frame, chemical analyses of various soap-related commercial products, information on running a boiler room efficiently, and
statistics
regarding the fat yield of a steer; also present are occasional motivational pieces entirely unrelated to soap.
Pebbled cloth, lightly worn. Leaves with minor cockling, some staining and offsetting. Some pages with portions excised; one leaf excised entirely.

“Take 500 Protestations . . . ”
Spofford, Thomas. Astronomical diary, or almanack, for the year ... 1819. ... Calculated for the meridian of Andover ... but will serve without any error of consequence for any of the New-England states. Boston: Hews & Goss, [1818]. 12mo. [18] ff.
$45.00
For more ALMANACS, click here.
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoing husbandry: Or, an essay on the principles of tillage and vegetation.... London: Pr. for the author, and sold by G. Strahan, T. Woodward, A. Miller, J. Stagg, and J. Brindley, 1733. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.875"). [4], x, 200 pp.; pp. [201–202]. 6 fold-out plts. [bound with] Tull, Jethro. A supplement to the essay on horse-hoing husbandry.... London: Pr. for and sold by the author, and may be had at Mr. Mills's, London, at John Aitkins's, Esq, in Edinburgh, and at the Bear in Hungerford, Berks., 1736. Folio. pp. [203–205], 206–69; [1] pp.
$1500.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.

Improvements in farming founded on a scientific basis made British agriculture one of the strongest in Europe in the 18th century. Though called to the bar, Jethro Tull (1674–1741) never practiced law, but devoted himself to farming on land that had belonged to his father. From the beginning he set about trying to discover ways of doing things better, including inventing a number of implements, as this work reveals both in text and in image. His work proved very successful—Tull’s “seed drills” revolutionized planting techniques—and it saw a number of editions; it was translated into French, whence it proved influential on the Continent. This volume’s
six beautifully engraved, pleasantly intelligible plates (“W. Thorpe, sculp.) illustrate some of Tull’s inventions, including improved plows and drills for planting seeds.
First printed in London in 1731, Horse-hoing is here (likely) the fourth edition. Bound with it is the first edition of the interesting Supplement issued in 1736, directed largely to answering Tull’s detractors. The first title is fairly widely held, in libraries; the latter, much less so.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 7065; ESTC T81915 and N24607. Contemporary calf with remnants of gilt; dry, flaking, and partially gone to red, with some chips to edges, corners, and spine tips; old repairs to joints. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Old water/mildew damage to lower margins, occasionally making its way a bit into text; several leaves repaired, long since. Plates generally quite clean and always pleasing, with faintest waterstaining to lower portion of plate 6 (only). All edges speckled red.

“Horse-Hoeing”
— COBBETT's
Introduction
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoeing husbandry: or, a treatise on the principles of tillage and vegetation, wherein is taught a method of introducing a sort of vineyard culture into the corn-fields, in order to increase their product and diminish the common expense. By Jethro Tull. London: William Cobbett, 1829. 8vo. xxiv, 466 pp., 1 plt. (included in pagination).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second Cobbett edition of this work on scientific farming that was first published in 1731 to some little controversy concerning “plagarism.” This edition contains William Cobbett's lengthy introduction “explanatory of some circumstances connected with the History and Division of the Work; and containing an account of certain experiments of recent date.” Illustrated with a single full-page woodcut diagram accompanying the chapter on roots.
Published at the beginning of renewed interest in the U.S. and England in “scientific agriculture.”
Goldsmiths'-Kress 25812. Publisher's blind-embossed green cloth, rebacked with much of old spine unobtrusively reapplied. Binding a little soiled and spine darkened with gilt of title dimmed; tips of corners chipped. Instances of dust-soiling at some top margins; one leaf with loss and soiling along outer edge without affecting text. Ex-library with old rubber-stamp on the title-page and several other pages. (24439)
Vanière, Jacques. Praedium rusticum. Editio nova longè auctior & emendatior. Tolosæ: Petrum Robert, 1742. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). [4] ff., 319, [7 (index)] pp.
$350.00
Attractive edition of the Jesuit Vanière's agriculturally themed neo-Latin poetry, originally published in 1696. This printing features woodcut headpieces, along with decorative capitals and a title-page vignette. Goldsmiths’-Kress 7892.2; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 444. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding scuffed and rubbed, with leather cracking over joints and spine extremities chipped. All edges speckled red. Front free endpaper and fly-leaf partially affixed to front pastedown; front pastedown with inked initials. Pages beautifully clean.

Poetic
Farm Management? — In Latin
& German
Virgilius Maro, Publius. [Werke ubersetzt von Johann Heinrich Voss]. Altona: bey Johann Friedrich Hammerich, 1800. Vol. 3 of 4 (i.e. Landbau). 8vo. [2] ff., 461, [1(blank)] pp.
$75.00
Herein are the first two books of the Georgics, Virgil’s instructions on the management of a farm, composed in the tradition of Hesiod’s Works & Days. The poem is translated into German and annotated by Johann Heinrich Voss, member of the Dichterbund (Poets’ League) of Göttigen, rector of the gymnasium at Eutin (where this work was accomplished), and friend of Goethe. Voss offers the reader both the Latin text (versos) and the German, poetic translation (rectos), with line numbers, and he divides the poem into "songs," with full German-language commentary on the poetry between them.
For those interested in the history of technology, a plate presents — both in words and images—the evolution of the plough from the days of Hesiod to the time of Virgil.
Though an "odd vol," this is a pleasing book, done up in a typical German style of the era. Paper marbled in browns, black, and greens is used over boards, with slivers of leather at corners; a round spine bears gilt ruling and a cream-colored label with author, title, translator, and volume number. All edges are green and the whole is exceptionally well preserved.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II: 1206. Bound as above. Vol. 3 of 4. Some little foxing but almost no scuffing.
Ybrillos, Spain. Ecclesiastical Cabildo. Manuscript. On paper, in Spanish. Calahorra, 12 July 1750. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). [17] ff. [bound with and after] Castildelgado, Spain. Manuscript. On paper, in Spanish. Castildelgado, 22 April 1664. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). [10] ff.
$575.00
The ecclesiastical cabildo presents for approval its revised statutes as per the bishop’s request. The first version had failed to address the question of burials: The new statutes do so.
The Castildelgado document is the settling of a dispute with the town of Ybrillos over pasturing rights.
Bound in limp vellum with remnants of ties. Written in clear notarial hands. A very little tattering; in very good condition.

See
also, perhaps, GARDENING click here.