
AGRICULTURE
A
Temperance Catechism —
Improving Your
Swine — “Hull's
Physic”
(AMERICAN!
ALMANACS!)
.
Abell, Truman. New-England farmer's almanac, for
the year ... 1834 ... Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the town of Windsor,
Vt. but will serve without sensible variation, for all the adjacent states.
Windsor, Vt.: Ide & Goddard, [1833]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First
almanac published by Ide & Goddard. Title-page has
a wood engraved illustration of a globe, telescope, map, books, and inkwell
with quill pen; also illustrated with small vignettes above each month's calendar.
Includes information on the sessions of the courts in New Hampshire and Vermont,
college vacation schedules, advice on diet and regimen, suggestions on how to
be a good neighbor, a brief manual of temperance principles, general information
on insects, poultry, hogs, growing field beets, cutting corn stalks, and preserving
yeast Irish jokes, we almost add, “of course.”
Advertisements on the last page, notably for
patent
medicines.
Drake 13678. Uncut copy; later stitching; corners cut.
Slight dog-earing, title-page a little tattered. Early inked ownership signature
at top of title-page and some marginalia or interlineations. (9959)
For more ALMANACS, click here.
. . . or HERE.

Increasing Prosperity for All — by “a Lover of Ingenuity”
Blith, Walter. The English improver improved or the survey of husbandry surveyed discovering the improveableness of all lands: Some to be under a double and treble others under a five or six fould. And many under a tennfould, yea some under a twenty-fould improvement. London: John Wright, 1652. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Engr. t.-p., [50], 256, [2], 261–62 (i.e., 268), [22] pp.; 4 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Seminal work of 17th-century agricultural improvement, here in its first publication under this “Improved” title, with extensive revisions; the added section “Six Newer Peeces of Improvement” also appears here for the first time. These planting, drainage, and irrigation guidelines, first published in briefer form in 1649, were “all clearly demonstrated from Principles of Reason, Ingenuity, and late, but most Real Experiences” gone through by a “lover of Ingenuity,” according to the extended title. Blith (ca. 1605–54), a gentleman farmer, was a strong advocate of the common good, and although determined to increase efficiency and output, he also here warns landholders against shortsightedness and selfishness — particularly of the sort that yields short-term gains at the expense of long-term productivity. The DNB says that this and Blith's other work on husbandry “surpass all others of their time for their practical good sense, their evidence of his own and others' farming experience, the candour of the author's judgments and opinions, and the care given to describing new farming practices and making textual changes as time and improved knowledge permitted.”
The engraved title-page of this edition shows troops of Cavaliers and Roundheads facing off above and then beating their swords into plowshares below; the four subsequent plates show the design of a water engine and various tools, including those used for surveying with a bonus image of the (well-dressed!) surveyor; and each chapter begins with a decorative initial. Ll1 is a substitute leaf replacing pp. 257/58 (and apparently 259/60 as well; the text is complete and uninterrupted).
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with bookplate of Sir John Dashwood-King. This copy was fairly extensively annotated in ink and pencil by an early hand, with both marginalia and marks of emphasis.
ESTC R206906; Wing (rev. ed.) B3195. On Blith, see: Dictionary of National Biography online; his designation as “a lover of Ingenuity,” in our caption, is from the engraved title-page. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, nicely rebacked with calf, spine with gilt-stamped title in exceptionally good period style; sides with minor abrasions, now toned. Pastedowns and free endpapers lacking. Engraved title-page with early inked annotations and pencilled doodle on recto, outer edge slightly ragged affecting image at upper corner; secondary title-page with early inked ownership inscription and a few tiny ink spatters. Pages age-toned and some browned, with early inked and pencilled annotations as above.
A significant work, here intriguingly engaged with by a contemporary reader. (30320)
Quaint
Rural Customs
Carleton, Will.
Farm festivals. New York: Harper & Brothers, copyright 1881. 8vo. 167,
[1], 6 (adv.)] pp.; 18 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$50.00

First edition of a popular “Farm”
volume by this successful and beloved poet. A copy of Carleton's
poem "Captain Young's Thanksgiving," including illustration, has been affixed
to the back fly-leaf and free endpaper.
BAL 2482 (second printing state, with plates included in pagination).
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and green, spine with
gilt-stamped title; front cover lightly scuffed, with corners rubbed. Front
fly-leaf with inked gift inscription "to My Daughter," dated 1890; newspaper
clipping about Carleton affixed to front fly-leaf, poem affixed to back fly-leaf
as described above. Several insurance advertisements, religious leaflets,
and other ephemera laid in. (14367)
“The
Little Sleeper”
& “Paul's
Run Off with the Show”
ILLUSTRATED
Carleton, Will.
Farm legends.
New York: Harper & Brothers, c. 1887. 8vo. 187, [1], 4 (adv.) pp.;
17 plts., illus.
$50.00

Another in the “Farm” series, with engraved plates and in-text
illustrations by various hands.
Very good; traces of wear to corners and spine extremities, one small spot to
front cover. Slightly cocked. Front flyleaf with gift inscription. (1250)



A
Large-Format Almanac
Columbian
almanac for 1855. Being the third after bissextile,
or leap year; and, after the 4th of July, the 79th year of American Independence.
Containing 365 days. Philadelphia: Joseph McDowell, [1854]. Square 8vo. 34,
[2] pp.; illus.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title-page decorated with vignette consisting of an eagle clasping
arrows and an olive branch in its talons and holding a banner with the national
motto in its beak, while shooting stars form the background. Each month is accompanied
by woodcuts showing scenes of farm life; an additional full-page woodcut shows
a young boy feeding a dog. Last page includes the publisher’s advertisement.
This includes, among other interesting morsels historical, moral, and agricultural,
a long essay on
shooting
stars.
Later sewing; spine reinforced with archival tissue. Title-page
and last page with shallow tears in blank area of outer margin. Shallow dog-ears,
occasional edge chips. Small hole on pp. 27/28, touching but not costing three
letters. Light foxing. (27818)

An Expert
Promotes AMERICAN Sericulture — His Son Promotes His Business
Comstock, Franklin G. A practical treatise on the culture of silk, adapted to the soil and climate of the United States. Hartford: Wm. G. Comstock, 1836. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 108 pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Care of mulberry trees and silkworms, and production of silk. Comstock, who had been a probate judge and postmaster before becoming a gentleman farmer,
was secretary of the Hartford County Silk Society and editor of the Silk Culturist & Farmer's Manual monthly periodical. This treatise is illustrated with several in-text wood-engravings.
The advertisement on the back cover of this volume notes that William G. Comstock (the author's son and publisher) offered for sale 100,000 white Italian mulberry trees; 10,000 Chinese mulberry plants; and 2,000,000 “silk worms eggs,” among other items of sericulture.
American Imprints 36859. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and printed paper–covered sides, moderately rubbed and soiled; spine sunned and a strip of black cloth tape across its head. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on pastedown, front free endpaper with inked number covered over by black tape, pressure-stamp on title-page. No other markings. Pages clean. (26271)

English Tree-Tending: Formal, Mathematical Planting
Cook, Moses. The manner of raising, ordering, and improving forest-trees: With directions how to plant, make, and keep woods, walks, avenues, lawns, hedges, &c. London: Pr. for Eliz. Bell, John Darby, Arthur Bettesworth, et al., 1724. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), xx, 273, [3] pp.; 4 fold. plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Acclaimed and influential treatise by Cook, head gardener to the Earl of Essex and a professional nurseryman. This is the stated third edition, corrected, following the first of 1676; it includes “Rules and Tables shewing how the Ingenious Planter may measure Superficial Figures, divide Woods or Land, and measure Timber and other solid Bodies, either by Arithmetick or Geometry: With the Uses of that excellent Line, the Line of Numbers, by several new Examples; and many other Rules, useful for most Men.”
The volume is illustrated with a
lovely copper-engraved frontispiece depicting tree-fellers at work and with four folding plans showing how to calculate the scale and design of landscape features. At the back of the work is a brief overview of the rules for making cider, and an additional recipe for birch beer (alcoholic) is given in the chapter on birches.
ESTC T131054; Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 6265. 18th-century calf, covers framed in double blind fillets with blind roll along joint, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; joints and portions of spine leather unobtrusively repaired, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with a bit of light scuffing, gilt mildly rubbed. Scattered faint foxing, most pages clean. (30312)

“Very Useful for Such as are Curious in Planting & Grafting”
Cotton, Charles. The planters manual: Being instructions for the raising, planting, and cultivating all sorts of fruit-trees, whether stone-fruits or pepin-fruits, with their natures and seasons. London: Henry Brome, 1675. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [6], 139, [5 (4 adv.)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this first English translation of Robert Triquet's classic treatise on stone and pome fruits, including lists of varietals, their uses, and how best to grow them — including grafting and espaliering techniques. The author, a poet as well as an ardent outdoorsman and naturalist, may be best remembered for his friendship with Izaak Walton, to whose Compleat Angler he added a second part. Here, interestingly, he prefaces this translation from the French with a diatribe against the “effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastick fashions” (p. [5]) making their way into England from France.
The added engraved title-page is signed “F.H. Van Houe fecit,” marking this as the earlier state of the engraving.
ESTC R18563; Wing (rev. ed.) C6388. Full period-style Cambridge mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in blind fillets and dotted rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, board edges with gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title, etc., and spine compartments gilt extra. All edges marbled. Pages mildly cockled and gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A very attractive copy, and a nice snapshot of period pomology. (30099)

Rambling about
the U.S. Countryside
Country walks for little folks. Philadelphia: H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, [ca. 1855?]. 32mo (8 cm, 3.15"). Frontis., 191, [1] pp.; illus.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular miniature children's book that introduced many a youngster to the joys of nature, singing the praises of threshing, sheep shearing, hops gathering, rural churchgoing, birdwatching, fishing and hunting, etc., in both prose and verse, with
48 wood-engraved illustrations, including one showing a girl making lace. This Americanized version of the English work has been modified to fit its audience: the chapter on gypsies is now on Indians (although the accompanying poem, with references to a possibly stolen kettle and its boiling contents, is taken straight from the original gypsy version), and references to the Church of England have been removed.
Binding: Publisher's dark gray-green vermiform cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped cattle-herding vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and eagle design. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription of Frances Stephens of Pennsylvania.
There is quite a lot of how-to, here!
See Welsh, Miniature Books, 2053 for 1840 London edition. Binding slightly cocked, showing minor wear (only) overall. Front free endpaper with inscription as above, back endpapers with additional pencilled inscriptions. Soiling, generally light; spots, generally small; a solid and pleasing copy of a book that was often loved to pieces. (29676)

“New, Useful, & Entertaining”
Daboll, Nathan. New-England almanac, for the year ... 1808 ... By Nathan Daboll. New-London [Conn.]: Pr. by Ebenezer P. Cady, [1807]. 12mo. [18] ff.
$75.00
Representing the Farmer's Weekly Museum 1796
[Dennie, Joseph]. The lay preacher; or short sermons, for idle readers. Walpole, NH: David Carlisle, Jr., 1796. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.
$400.00
First collected edition of these pieces, most of which originally
appeared in the Farmer's Weekly Museum, "a rural paper of Newhampshire"
per Dennie and "one of the best New England papers of its day" according to
the DAB. The author, who quickly abandoned a mediocre legal career
but enjoyed an extended stint as one of the fashionable literati of the time,
produced a fair number of Federalist writings; his bent towards political commentary
is partially but not wholly submerged in these short, often humorous religious
exhortations. A good example is the essay on the text "Little children, keep
yourselves from idols," which tarries briefly with the topic of women's fascination
with the looking-glass before moving on to the more exciting "Green Draggons
of sedition," which are responsible for encouraging Americans to "forget WASHINGTON
. . . your first love" and to dabble in "scribbling saucy toasts, and
vamping rash resolves against the treaties and laws of your land" (p. 37).
Provenance: Front fly-leaf
is inscribed "P Doddridge to his sister Harriett" in an early hand. There
is a Doddridge County in New Hampshire, but who "P" and "Harriett" were, we
cannot say.
ESTC W20627; BAL 4633; Evans 30335; Sabin 19585. On
Dennie, see: Dictionary of American Biography, V, 23537. Contemporary
mottled sheep rebacked with plain cloth, abraded (most notably over edges
and corners); hinges taped (inside) some time ago. Some offsetting and a few
scattered light spots; one page with portion of text insufficiently inked
during printing. Chip out of one page margin, just touching but not obscuring
outermost letters. (4706)
Digby, Kenelm. Discovrs svr la vegetation des plantes, fait par le Cheualier Digby, le 23. Ianuier 1660, en presence de Messieurs de l’Academie Royale d’Angleterre.... Paris: Chez la veuve Moet, 1667. 12mo (15. 6 cm, 6.2"). ã8A–G6H4 (-H4, blank); [16], 89, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00



First edition of this translation of Sir Kenelm Digby’s Discourse Concerning the Vegetation of Plants, originally published in 1661 and here, in its French guise, dedicated to the Dauphin. Digby’s best known work of natural history, the Discourse provides the first known documentation of the importance of “vital air” (i.e., oxygen) to plant life; the work also discusses spagyrical analysis, a procedure which the author helped to popularize and which has recently (and controversially) been put to use in examining crop circles.
Rare. Searches via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC locate only five copies worldwide: Two in the U.S. (both at same university!) and three in France.
Duveen D494. Recent calf with covers framed in single gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Leaves with some dustsoiling and dampstaining; now heavily sized, many with margins repaired and a few with stray pencil marks. Lacks final blank leaf (only). In fact, a rather nice copy of a very uncommon item.
CRANBERRIES
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts.
$125.00

Early reprint, following the first edition of 1856.
Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities showing minor wear, with gilt oxidized. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription; some page edges with small blotches.
Binding very handsome in its subtle way. Impossible! to get a good image of! (12986)
In
a Nice Green Wrapper
The
Family Christian almanac for the United States, for
the year of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ 1844 ... calculated for Boston,
New-York, Baltimore, and Charleston. Astronomical calculations, in equal or
clock time, by David Young, Hanover, New-Jersey. ; Boston, lat. 42° 21’
N. Long. 71° 4’ W. N. York, lat 40° 42’ 40". Long. 74°
1’. Baltimore, lat. 39° 17’. Long. 76° 38’. Charleston,
lat. 32° 47’. Long. 79° 57’. New York: American Tract Society;
D. Fanshaw, pr., [1843]. 12mo. 35, [1] pp.; illus., music.
$35.00
The two wood engravings in the text are signed “Hooper” (W.W. Hooper?). Front
wrapper exists in two states: State 1 has vignette of farmhouse, cart, and ship landing; state 2 has
vignette of mowers in a field. This copy is of state 2.
Click the image for an enlargement.
The two wood engravings in the text are signed “Hooper” (W.W. Hooper?). Front
wrapper exists in two states: State 1 has vignette of farmhouse, cart, and ship landing; state 2 has
vignette of mowers in a field. This copy is of state 2.
This features tidbits on A Religious Home, The Persecuted Waldenses, the United States
Mail (a distributor of pernicious literature), Drugged Liquors, Missions, and how to make Apple
Molasses — etc.
Not in American Imprints?; Drake 8049.
Publisher's green printed wrappers with vignette and a publisher’s catalogue. A good++ copy.
(27934)

“The Yaks are Strong & Hardy”
Gerard, Alexander. Account of Koonawur in the Himalaya,
etc. etc. etc. London: James Madden & Co., 1841. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xiii, [3], 190, [2], [195]–308 (i.e.,
310), xxvi, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Description of the Kannaur (or Kunáwár) region of the Himalayas, taken from the late Capt. Gerard's papers and edited by George Lloyd. Charles William Wason, in the Monthly Review (1841 collected volume), opened his review of this work by saying “CaptainAlexander Gerard, and his brother Dr. J.G. Gerard, have been deservedly ranked amongst the most enterprising scientific travellers to whom Great Britain has given birth,” and he went on to predict that this volume “will be regarded as a precious contribution to science, and to geographical knowledge.”
Gerard's observations cover botany, linguistics, culture, and commerce, as well as geography. The area of his travels is depicted by an oversized, folding map of his own design.
NSTC 2G5453; Howgego, II, G7. Contemporary brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; rebacked and 95% of original spine reapplied, with the publisher's name at the foot of the spine chipped. Front pastedown and back of map each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings), front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated [18]49. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Last preface page with small inked annotation. Pages slightly age-toned; map with light offsetting and one short tear starting along fold, not touching image. (24291)

Industrial
*&* Domestic
Arts in
Ancient Times
Illustrated,
Informative,
Very Prettily
Bound
Gilroy, Clinton G. Pastoral life and manufactures of the ancients. New York: Pr. for the proprietor by William H. Starr, 1868. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). xxii, [2], 464 pp.; 10 plts. (1 double), 1 col. map.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2G8697; Goldsmiths'-Kress 34096.14 (for earlier ed.). Publisher's green textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of a girl in ethnic dress holding a spindle, spine with gilt-stamped title and sheep, moth, and goat motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, spine gilt rubbed in spots, covers with small spots of discoloration. All edges gilt. Ex–social club library with its old round rubber-stamp on title-page, recto of one plate, and two other pages; call number on endpapers; no other markings. Scattered faint spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. (27720)
Guridi
y Alcocer vs.
Lopez
de Cancelada
Guridi y Alcocer,
José Miguel. Censor Extraordinario. Contestación de
don José Miguel Guridi Alcocer lo que contra él y los Derechos
de las Cortes se ha vertido en los números 13 y 14 del Telégrafo
americano.... [colophon: Cadiz: En la impr. de Don Agapito Fernandez Figueroa,
1812]. 4to (20 cm; 7.5"). 47, [1 (blank)] pp.
$725.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Guridi y Alcocer was a Mexican representative to the Spanish Cortes.
Juan López de Cancelada was a member of the Consulado de Mexico. This
put the two men immediately at odds, for each group loathed the other. López
de Cancelada had something of an upper hand when seeking to smear Guridi y Alcocer
and the other Mexican deputies to the Cortes for he owned and was publisher
of a newspaper, El Telégrafo Americano, at Cadiz.
Guridi y Alcocer here defends himself and various of his statements in the
Cortes from Cancelada's attacks in that newspaper, both personal and political.
Guridi sought to open the (whole) New World to free trade, arguing for free
access to European seeds, plant stocks, and exports generally. He also sought
administrative reform, reduction in regulations, and the ending of colonial
status.
WorldCat locates only two copies Worldwide.
Palau 111215; Sutro 87. Removed from a nonce volume.
One small tear in a margin, repaired. Clean and nice. (26042)

All 6 Volumes: Everything the
AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly! Want to Read About
Hazard, Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. Philadelphia: Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II: xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv, [1], 416 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition:
Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce —
manufactures —
agriculture
— internal improvements — banks — currency
— finances — education, &c. &c.” (according to the
title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839 through July 1842;
complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, and editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here he gathers important information on any issue that might have an impact on business throughout the country: These volumes include articles on silk; the Amistad incident; steamboats and locomotives; tea; the “Generous Indian” (III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more violent Native Americans; banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public libraries) of Philadelphia, New York, Cincinnati, and Boston; coal mining; imports and exports from and to various nations; “the troubles in China” (I, 209); public school system reports; vegetable and mineral resources of various states; whaling; the founding of Girard College; “the integrity of the legal character” (II, 233); and many, many other topics — with brief news oddities such as the death of a healthy, active 103-year-old run over by a frightened horse, a town of 5575 people containing 300 widows, unexpected snow storms, a gift apple grown on the tree planted by “the first male white person born in New England” (III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731; Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout, sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning, with the majority of pages clean.
Massive quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)

Everything
You Need to Know
about the
Healthy
Joys of Country Life
— from a
Literary Lawyer's Perspective
Jacob,
Giles. The country gentleman's vade mecum. London: William
Taylor, 1717. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). Frontis., [10], 132 pp.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole
edition of this useful and eminently portable overview
of practical topics such as animal husbandry, hunting, fishing, gardening (including
care of fruit and other types of trees), and the cost of timber and stone as
well as labor for carpenters, masons, or glaziers — along with rules for
management of a large family, and a seasonal calendar which includes monthly
good health practices. The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece
depicting a well-laid-out country estate with formal garden, frolicking deer
in the woods, and laborers at work in the fields; towards the back of the volume
are a compilation of thoughts on natural philosophy, “A General Description
of England, and particularly of London; with an Account of the Taxes, Revenues,
Government, Great Offices, and Courts of Judicature of England, &c.,”
and a poem “In Praise of a Country Life.”
Jacob (1686–1744) was a legal writer known for his Every Man His Own Lawyer. He
also dabbled in poetry, drama, and literary criticism; in the same year as the present work's
appearance, he published a parody called The Rape of the Smock, and was subsequently
immortalized by Pope's unkind remarks regarding both his grammar and his status as “the
Blunderbuss of Law.”
ESTC T90927; Goldsmiths’ 5344. On Jacob, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled sheep,
framed and panelled in blind, rebacked with very complementary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title, author, and date; minor scuffing now nicely refurbished and front hinge (inside)
unobtrusively reinforced. Pages mildly age-toned and cockled, with a few instances of light
staining towards back of volume; one early pencilled correction. Last few leaves with upper
outer corners torn away, touching a few page numbers and in one case one letter. Overall a solid
and pleasing copy. (30232)
ILLUSTRATED
ALMANAC
Low, Nathanael. Low's almanack, and astronomical and agricultural register; for the year of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, 1819. Boston: Munroe & Francis, [1818]. 12mo. [36] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Low (1740–1808) was a New England physician and astronomer
who founded his popular almanac in 1762; it survived him by 19 years, ending
its run in 1827. The present 1819 edition, which includes an agricultural calendar,
features a total of 16 woodcut illustrations — 12 in the astronomical
portion (several of which are signed “B”), along with the title-page
astrological vignette, a cut of a rural cottage, an image of the common water-plantain
for reference in an article on that plant's use to cure rabies, and a woodcut
of a floating balloon bedecked with waving American flags accompanying the poem
“Balloon
Voyage across the Irish Channel” supposedly by “Windham
Sadler, jun.” — a near-reference to the aeronaut who in 1812 attempted
a cross of the Irish Channel.
Provenance: Inscription
of “Henry M. Pierce / Jersey City / NJ.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 44628; Drake, Almanacs, 3826.
Recent limp navy cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and date; extremities
very slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean and fresh. Front free endpaper
with inked ownership inscription as above. Pages age-toned with a few scattered
spots; some pages trimmed closely, with headers occasionally touched but not
taken. Nice! (29641)
Kay's
Improved
& Enlarged
Edition of
the
Universal
Receipt Book
[A Best-Selling How-To
Guide]
Mackenzie,
Colin. Mackenzie's
five thousand receipts in all the useful and domestic arts: Constituting a complete
practical library ... A new American, from the latest London edition. With numerous
and important additions generally; and the medical part carefully revised and
adapted to the climate of the U. States; and also a new and most copious index.
By an American physician. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jr. & Bro., and Pittsburgh:
C.H. Kay & Co., (© 1829). 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 456 pp.; illus.
$160.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition: All-encompassing compendium of 19th-century
practical knowledge — anything you can't do using instructions from this
manual, you probably shouldn't be trying in the first place, though one assumes
that in many cases there are more effective modern means now established! The
work starts out with metallurgy (including everything you need to know in order
to assay the value of silver, cast bronze finely, or color steel blue), proceeds
to art (make your own crayons, or paint a miniature on ivory), and ranges to
subjects such as farriery, tanning,
horticulture,
and husbandry, before closing with an assortment of miscellanea not covered
by any previous header. Culinary topics include brewing, wine-making, preserving,
and confectionary, as well as good basic recipes for such classics as potted
beef, quince pudding, mock turtle soup, and “tomata catsup”; the
carving appendix is illustrated with in-text wood engravings. The medicine section
is quite lengthy, and covers ailments both mild and severe.
Five Thousand Receipts was first printed in America in 1826, and enjoyed
as enthusiastic a reception in the United States as it previously had in England.
This is the fourth American edition, here in the Kay variant giving “122
Chestnut Street – near 4th” as the publisher's address.
Provenance: Francis
Kelsey, New York City.
Bitting 299; Lowenstein 122; Shoemaker 39366. Contemporary
sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations;
worn and abraded, joints open and fragile, front cover darkened, leather lost
at spine extremities. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription;
front fly-leaf with small hole and pencilled annotations. Pages with varying
degrees of age-toning and spotting, several signatures deeply browned. Some
corners dog-eared. One leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of
a few words; one leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text without
loss; one leaf with internal closed tear, without loss. Used, as this usually
was! (27405)

Jewish Law for the Jubilee — Prestigious Provenance
Maimonides, Moses. [one line in Hebrew] Hilkhot yovel [then in Latin] id est Constitutiones de Anno Jubilaeo ex R. Mose Maimonide. Lugduni Batavorum [i.e., Leiden]: Hendrik Teering, 1708. 4to (23.2 cm, 9.1"). [7] ff., 143, [1] pp., [5] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition. This is a
bilingual compendium of laws for the jubilee year by the medieval Spanish rabbi Maimonides (Moses ben Maimon, Rambam, or Mūsā ibn Maymūn, 1135–1204), with the Latin translation and extensive annotations of the Dutch Hebraist Matthias Beke (fl. 1708). The original Hebrew text is a selection on agricultural ordinances, the Sefer zera'im (Book VII, Chap. 7), from the 14-book Jewish law code Mishneh Torah written by Maimonides in 1170–80.
Printed in Hebrew and Latin in two columns with notes in Latin, Greek, and Arabic, this bears handsome woodcut initials and ornamental tailpieces; an errata leaf appears at the end.
Provenance: Note in early ink on front fly-leaf by editor/translator Beke presenting the copy to “Adriano Relando” (Adriaan Reland, 1676–1718), professor of Oriental languages and Hebrew antiquity at Harderwijk and Utrecht whose own works on the ancient world include translations from Arabic and a treatise on Islam that landed on the Index. Ink library markings of Magdalen Hall on spine, front pastedown, front fly-leaf, and title-page.
STCN 170804. Not in Cowley, Hebrew ... Books in the Bodleian Library, or Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum. Contemporary full northern-European style vellum ruled in blind with blind-embossed central cartouches on the covers; spine with gilt lettering piece and old ink manuscript library markings (darkened and scuffed with age); faded red edges. Sparse scattered annotations and corrections in early ink. Inconsistently browned, age-toned, and waterstained (notably lower page halves); there are a few foxed spots and some tears, some of these possibly from problems in the press, and some creases across corners. (29927)

Spanish Olives & the People Who Grew Them
Manuscript: “Titulos de dos haciendas de olivas al sitio de Torre Blanca termino de esta ciudad....” In Spanish, on paper. Seville: 1661–1820. Folio (33 cm; 13"). 645 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Present in these hundreds of documents is the economic history of two related olive orchards across the span of 160 years. The buying and selling of land and product are the two most important recurring themes.
As teaching tool this offers a variety of “hands” and notarial documents (power of attorney, I.O.U.s, wills, bills of sale, inventories, etc.).
Recent full mottled sheep “Valencia style” with raised bands and modest gilt ruling. Edges of leaves sooty and with soot sometimes into the margins (extending beyond this on the first and last pages only); a very few leaves with insect damage (silverfish or related vermin). Overall a nice manuscript — in fact, imposing. (27572)

Science Balanced Out with
Angelic Photographs
Mellin's Food Company. The home modification of cow's milk. Boston: Mellin's Food Co., 1908. 8vo. 60, [2] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition: Instructions on how to adapt cow's milk for the use of human infants, focusing on the benefits of the Mellin's Food additive. The text, of which much is dedicated to chemical analysis, is illustrated with numerous photographic portraits of babies and children nurtured on Mellin's Food–enhanced milk, labelled with the children's names — and also with artistic evocations of the joys of farm life, bearing poetic captions.
Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with title and Art Nouveau decorative design (unsigned) stamped in brown and dark blue; spine and front cover with a trio of tiny spots and edges significantly darkened, the discoloration just touching outer edges of title stamping. Pages still clean; children's pictures
still adorable. (29815)

Making Meat into a
Balanced Meal
National Live Stock & Meat Board. Food combinations: Meat and what to serve with it. Chicago: National Live Stock & Meat Board, [1928]. 8vo. 16 pp.; illus.
$45.00

1928 revision of this uncommon promotional pamphlet from the National
Live Stock & Meat Board, with color-printed charts of beef, veal, pork,
and lamb cuts. The menus offer suggestions for starchy foods, succulent or green
vegetables, and sauces or accompaniments to go alongside various meat preparations,
since “nearly all meals are built around meat” (p. 2). The pamphlet
also includes time charts for cooking different cuts.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's
printed paper wrappers; pamphlet creased once vertically, slightly age-toned
overall. (26062)
For
COOKERY, click here.

With
Commentary on . . .
the
Unsettled
State of Strawberry
Cultivation
Pardee,
Richard Gay. A complete manual for the cultivation of the strawberry; with a description of the best varieties. Also, notices of the raspberry, blackberry, cranberry, currant, gooseberry, and grape.... New York: C.M. Saxton & Co., 1856. 12mo. 157, [1], 10 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$115.00
Third revised edition, originally published in 1836; many new varieties of fruit are discussed and a number of articles have been added or rewritten. The volume is illustrated with in-text wood engravings of berry varietals. The author was a prominent laborer on behalf of the Sunday School movement.
Click the images for enlargements.
Signed binding: Publisher's dark violet cloth, covers with blind-stamped strapwork and floral decorations, spine with gilt-stamped title. Front panel stamped “Davies & Hands” around each corner.
Binding as above with minor rubbing, spine and portion of front cover faded to olive. Scattered foxing; one corner torn away (not touching text). (29034)
Breeding
Neat Cattle
[Pennsylvania
Agricultural Society]. Hints for American husbandmen, with communications
to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society. Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, 1827.
8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [178] pp.; 3 plts. (of 4; also lacking frontis.).
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon collection of essays and letters on topics relating to
the maintenance of cattle and sheep, including the growing of various grasses,
grains, and root crops; fat content in milk; and principles of "improved breeding."
Shorthorn breeder John Hare Powel contributed a number of pieces (the DAB
actually attributes this entire volume to him), and the productivity of his
cows served as inspiration for an article by three other members of the society.
Also present are pedigrees of certain animals from the Herd Book, as well as
engraved plates depicting a sheep, a type of plough, and Bennett's machine.
Shoemaker 30185; on Powel, see: Dictionary of American Biography,
XV, 14344. Contemporary paper wrappers, front with printed paper label
and separated from spine but present; chipping, soiling, and pencilling, with
staining especially to lower edge of front wrapper. Pages untrimmed; varying
degrees of foxing and staining; lacking frontispiece and one plate —
a still-interesting volume priced according to its faults.

The Father of “The Father of American Surgery”
Nails Down a Land Deal
Physick, Edmund. Manuscript Document Signed. Philadelphia: 15 September 1773. Oblong 12mo (3" x 7.75). 1 p.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Edmund Physick was the father of Philip Syng Physick, who is acknowledged as the “Father of American Surgery.” Edmund was the “Keeper of the Great Seal” for the Penn family, which meant he managed the Penn properties and interests in the colonies. In fact, at one point during the Revolution Edmund negotiated a treaty between British General Howe and George Washington that halted fighting on one of the Penn family properties outside of Philadelphia. Here he issues a receipt to Thomas Shields for £24 15s “curr[e]nt money of Pennsylvania in lieu of fifteen pounds sterling for 300 acres of land on both sides of Corking Creek & adjoining land applied for by Lancelot Johnson in North[umberlan]d County to be Surveyed to him by Warr[an]t.”
Provenance: With pencilled dealer's code of Sessler's on the verso; in the collection of Philadelphia collector Robert R. Dearden, Jr.
Very good condition. Written in a very clear hand. With pencilled dealer's code on the verso. (29105)

Introduction to the
Sugar Trade
Porter, George Richardson. The nature and properties of the sugar cane; with practical directions for the improvement of its culture, and the manufacture of its products. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [2], viii, [11]–354 pp.; 3 fold. plts., 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this important early guidebook to techniques of sugar cane harvesting, sugar production around the world, and distillation of rum. Written by a prominent statistician and economist who had unsuccessfully attempted a career as a sugar broker, the volume is
illustrated with five plates (three of them oversized) showing plans of sugar mills and equipment.
American Imprints 8805; Goldsmiths'-Kress 26165.18 (for first London ed.). On Porter, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, XLVI, 178. Publisher's tan paper–covered boards with tan cloth shelfback bearing printed paper label; rubbed, spots of discoloration, spine cloth and label darkened and worn; joints cracked and reinforced at head with cloth tape, text block pulling away from spine with front free endpaper separating, contents leaf separated with inner margin reinforced some time ago. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at head of spine, bookplate and call number on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Minor offsetting to plates, otherwise clean. Uncut copy. (28127)

Dealing Judicially with
Contraband Smugglers
Portugal. Sovereign (1750–77, Joseph). [drop-title] Eu El rey. Faço saber aos que este alvará virem: que tendo mostrado a experiencia as demoras, e embaraços, que ha, por occorrencia de outras dependencias, na execuçaõ das penas impostas aos contrabandos.... [Lisbon]: No publisher/printer, 1764. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [1] f., i.e., [2] pp.
$350.00

By this Alvará (13 September 1764) the king addresses matters of jurisdiction in cases against dealers in contraband sugar. (“Alvará, porque V. Magestade ha por bem ordenar que as diligencias preparatorias dos processos verbaes dos Contrabandos, apprehendidos na Alfandegado do assucar da cidade de Lisboa, se fação per ante o Juiz Conservador geral do Commercio. . . . ”)
There are two issues: in this issue on p. [1], the catchword is “hendidos,” and in the other catchword is “hendi-.”
WorldCat locates only the copy at the John Carter Brown Library.
Removed from a volume. Light brown stain in lower margin and an even lighter stain in top one; old foliation number neatly inked in upper outer corner of recto. A good exemplar. (28246)

AMERICAN
Sericulture a
Possible Source of
Revenue?
Pullein, Samuel. The culture of silk: or, an essay on its rational practice and improvement. In four parts... For the use of the American colonies. London: Pr. for A. Millar, 1758. 8vo. Frontis., xv, [1 (blank)], 299, [1] pp., plt.
$1250.00
Interest in the production of silk in the New World began with the Spaniards in the 16th century, though despite the best efforts of many in Mexico, the enterprise came to naught. Either undaunted by or unaware of the failure of these earlier efforts, the English in the 18th century attempted the introduction of sericulture into their regions of North America. This early English treatise on the possibilities of silk culture in British North America was aimed at planters and owners of land on which the essential mulberry trees could be planted, and entrepeneurs looking to enter a new business at ground level.
In the period 1750 through 1820 there was considerable interest in the development of this potentially lucrative enterprise. The work in hand is divided into four parts: "I. On the raising and planting of mulberry trees. II. On hatching and rearing the silkworms. III. On obtaining their silk, and breed. IV. On reeling their silk-pods."
The two plates (one being the frontispiece) show various machinery and tools for, and stages of, the production of silk. The author, a "reverend," flourished 1734–60.
Sabin 66625. Recent quarter calf, antique style. Round spine with raised bands accented with gilt ruling. Gilt center devices in spine compartments. Green morocco title-label. Marbled paper sides. Light foxing. A very good copy.

The FIRST English-Language
History of Java
Raffles, Thomas Stamford, Sir. The history of Java ... second edition. London: John Murray, 1830. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xlviii, 536 pp.; 1 fold. table. II: iv, 332, clxxix, [1] pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1811: Authoritative history
of the Indonesian island of Java, written by a British statesman who served
for four years as its Lieutenant-Governor before becoming Governor-General of
Bencoolen (now Bengkulu) and eventually founding the British colony of Singapore.
Sir Thomas was an avid zoologist and botanist, and in this work paid much attention
to those topics as well as to the island's geography, culture, religion, languages,
agriculture, crafts and productions, and commerce — not forgetting games,
dress, and dancing girls. A contemporary reviewer praised this history in the
Edinburgh Review as presenting, “to the British reader at least,
the only authentic and detailed account of a land of eminent fertility and happy
situation, inhabited by an interesting race of people,” while Lowndes
called it a “very elaborate and valuable work.”
The editor's advertisement, type-signed by Sophia Raffles (Sir Thomas's second
wife), notes that the plates from the first edition and some additional plates
were published in “a separate quarto volume, detached entirely from
the present work” (p. xi). This did not actually appear until 1844 and
so is not present here.
Brunet, IV, 1088; Graesse, VI, 17; Lowndes 2037. On Raffles,
see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary
calf, covers framed in blind triple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,
spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and with gilt-stamped
and blind-tooled compartment decorations; board edges with blind roll. Binding
rubbed at joints/edges and with small scuffs, portions of boards variously
stained/sunned; still quite attractive. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplate and inked call number on each front pastedown, title-pages pressure-
and lightly rubber-stamped; no other markings. Fore-edge of vol. I shows signs
of old water exposure, without actual waterstaining to pages themselves save
in a few cases where upper or outer margins are touched; pages clean.
A
pleasant old pair of books. (26379)

Three Plates with Cottage Designs
(Rural
Housing Issues). Third annual report of the directors
of the Association for Promoting Improvement in the Dwellings and Domestic Condition
of Agricultural Labourers in Scotland. Edinburgh: Pr. for the Association by
William Blackwood & Sons, 1857.
$139.50
Click the images for enlargement.
Uncommon pamphlet, detail-packed as to both present housing realities and desirable changes, illustrated with three plates containing plans and elevations for cottage designs
by architect William Fowler.
NSTC 2A17980 (for all years 1855–61). Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper outer corner, otherwise clean. (17033)

Simple
Title. Pretty
Fascinating Reading.
Smith, Edward. Foods. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1873. 8vo. Frontis., xvi, 485, [1], 14 (adv.) pp.; 8 plts. (1 fold.).
$75.00

First U.S. edition, from the “International Scientific Series”: scientific examination of the cultivation and properties of a wide variety of foods, including tea, coffee, and wine. The volume, which includes several 14th-century recipes, is illustrated with plates and in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
Original edition, not a modern reprint.
Publisher's oxblood cloth, covers decoratively stamped in black, spine black- and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned with paper shelving label at head, a little cocked. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and four others. Final blank leaf excised. Clean, sound for use. (27367)
(Soapmaking
Scrapbook). Manuscript/print extracts on paper, in English. [Northeast
U.S., 1899–1902]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [106 (44 blank)] ff.
$175.00
Florilegium of late 19th– and early 20th–century science pertaining to soapmaking, composed of both hand-inscribed material and clippings from various periodicals. In addition to such articles as “The Specific Heat of Glycerin Waste Lyes and Crude Glycerin,” the volume contains an advertisement for a patented soap frame, chemical analyses of various soap-related commercial products, information on running a boiler room efficiently, and
statistics
regarding the fat yield of a steer; also present are occasional motivational pieces entirely unrelated to soap.
Pebbled cloth, lightly worn. Leaves with minor cockling, some staining and offsetting. Some pages with portions excised; one leaf excised entirely.

War with England => Free Trade in American Corn & Wheat
Spain. Laws, statutes, etc. Real provision de su magestad, y señores del consejo, por la que se declara que el comercio de granos ultramarinos debe quedar libre.... Zaragoza: Imprenta Real, 1771. Folio. [4] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.

“Take 500 Protestations . . . ”
Spofford, Thomas. Astronomical diary, or almanack, for the year ... 1819. ... Calculated for the meridian of Andover ... but will serve without any error of consequence for any of the New-England states. Boston: Hews & Goss, [1818]. 12mo. [18] ff.
$45.00
For more ALMANACS, click here.

Omens & Charms — Signs & Dreams
Spofford, Thomas. The Yankee. The Farmer’s almanack for the year of our Lord and Saviour 1832 ... Calculated for the meridian of Boston, (Mass.) lat. 42° 21’ north, but will serve for any of the states of New England; for New York, and Michigan Territory. .../ By Thomas Spofford. [7 lines of verse]. Boston: Willard Felt & Co. sold by him, and by David Felt, 1831. 12mo. 36 pp.
$25.00
At head of title: An astronomical diary for 1832. Vol. 2. No. 8. Whole no. 16. Title vignette. Poetry, anecdotes, “omens, charms, and divination”; also, “signs, dreams, &c.” Last page contains a stationers’ advertisement by the publishers.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Drake 4017. Uncut, stitched, partly unopened. (21434)
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoing husbandry: Or, an essay on the principles of tillage and vegetation.... London: Pr. for the author, and sold by G. Strahan, T. Woodward, A. Miller, J. Stagg, and J. Brindley, 1733. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.875"). [4], x, 200 pp.; pp. [201–202]. 6 fold-out plts. [bound with] Tull, Jethro. A supplement to the essay on horse-hoing husbandry.... London: Pr. for and sold by the author, and may be had at Mr. Mills's, London, at John Aitkins's, Esq, in Edinburgh, and at the Bear in Hungerford, Berks., 1736. Folio. pp. [203–205], 206–69; [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Improvements in farming founded on a scientific basis made British agriculture one of the strongest in Europe in the 18th century. Though called to the bar, Jethro Tull (1674–1741) never practiced law, but devoted himself to farming on land that had belonged to his father. From the beginning he set about trying to discover ways of doing things better, including inventing a number of implements, as this work reveals both in text and in image. His work proved very successful—Tull’s “seed drills” revolutionized planting techniques—and it saw a number of editions; it was translated into French, whence it proved influential on the Continent. This volume’s
six beautifully engraved, pleasantly intelligible plates (“W. Thorpe, sculp.) illustrate some of Tull’s inventions, including improved plows and drills for planting seeds.

First printed in London in 1731, Horse-hoing is here (likely) the fourth edition. Bound with it is the first edition of the interesting Supplement issued in 1736, directed largely to answering Tull’s detractors. The first title is fairly widely held, in libraries; the latter, much less so.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 7065; ESTC T81915 and N24607. Contemporary calf with remnants of gilt; dry, flaking, and partially gone to red, with some chips to edges, corners, and spine tips; old repairs to joints. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Old water/mildew damage to lower margins, occasionally making its way a bit into text; several leaves repaired, long since. Plates generally quite clean and always pleasing, with faintest waterstaining to lower portion of plate 6 (only). All edges speckled red. (11286)

“Horse-Hoeing”
— COBBETT's
Introduction
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoeing husbandry: or, a treatise on the principles of tillage and vegetation, wherein is taught a method of introducing a sort of vineyard culture into the corn-fields, in order to increase their product and diminish the common expense. By Jethro Tull. London: William Cobbett, 1829. 8vo. xxiv, 466 pp., 1 plt. (included in pagination).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second Cobbett edition of this work on scientific farming that was first published in 1731 to some little controversy concerning “plagarism.” This edition contains William Cobbett's lengthy introduction “explanatory of some circumstances connected with the History and Division of the Work; and containing an account of certain experiments of recent date.” Illustrated with a single full-page woodcut diagram accompanying the chapter on roots.
Published at the beginning of renewed interest in the U.S. and England in “scientific agriculture.”
Goldsmiths'-Kress 25812. Publisher's blind-embossed green cloth, rebacked with much of old spine unobtrusively reapplied. Binding a little soiled and spine darkened with gilt of title dimmed; tips of corners chipped. Instances of dust-soiling at some top margins; one leaf with loss and soiling along outer edge without affecting text. Ex-library with old rubber-stamp on the title-page and several other pages. (24439)
Vanière, Jacques. Praedium rusticum. Editio nova longè auctior & emendatior. Tolosæ: Petrum Robert, 1742. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). [4] ff., 319, [7 (index)] pp.
$350.00
Attractive edition of the Jesuit Vanière's agriculturally themed neo-Latin poetry, originally published in 1696. This printing features woodcut headpieces, along with decorative capitals and a title-page vignette. Goldsmiths’-Kress 7892.2; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 444. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding scuffed and rubbed, with leather cracking over joints and spine extremities chipped. All edges speckled red. Front free endpaper and fly-leaf partially affixed to front pastedown; front pastedown with inked initials. Pages beautifully clean.
Ybrillos, Spain. Ecclesiastical Cabildo. Manuscript. On paper, in Spanish. Calahorra, 12 July 1750. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). [17] ff. [bound with and after] Castildelgado, Spain. Manuscript. On paper, in Spanish. Castildelgado, 22 April 1664. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). [10] ff.
$575.00
The ecclesiastical cabildo presents for approval its revised statutes as per the bishop’s request. The first version had failed to address the question of burials: The new statutes do so.
The
Castildelgado document is the settling of a dispute with the town of Ybrillos
over pasturing rights.
Bound in limp vellum with remnants of ties. Written in clear notarial hands. A very little tattering; in very good condition.

See
also, perhaps, GARDENING
click here.
Or click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = AGRICULTUR, FARM, PLANTATION .
. .
possibly
excepting
the term, ALMANAC . . .
if these are not wanted?