
AFRICA
Back to Africa?
American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour of the United States. [drop-title] Memorial of the President and Board of Managers of the American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour of the United States. January 14, 1817. Read and ordered to lie on the table. [Washington: William A. Davis, 1817]. 8vo. 5 pp.
$175.00
An early document of the American Colonization Society, founded in December 1816. The memorial urges the transport of free blacks to Africa: “Those great ends, it is conceived, may be accomplished by making adequate provision for planting, in some salubrious and and [sic] fertile region, a colony, to be composed of such ... persons as may choose to emigrate; and for extending to it the authority and protection of the United States, until it have attained sufficient strength and consistency to be left in a state of independence.” Signed in type on p. 5: “Bush. Washington, president.” Government document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 2nd session, no. 37. Printed at head of title in square brackets: 37.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 42652. Removed from a nonce volume; inner edge slightly irregular. Leaves once separated, now re-attached at inner edge with transparent tape. Lightly pencilled librarian's notation on p. [1]. Small faint spot at top margin of p. 2 and p. 3. (18246)
Benjamin, Israel Joseph. Eight years in Asia and Africa from 1846 to 1855. Hanover: Pub. by the author, 1859. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.45"). xv, [1], 332 (i.e., 328), [4] pp. (pagination skips 317–20); 1 fold. map.
$200.00
Interesting travelogue, in which a Jewish scholar in search of the Ten Lost Tribes follows in the footsteps of medieval adventurer Benjamin of Tudela. Benjamin recounts a number of stories, some firsthand and some anecdotal, of the oppression and persecution of the Jews in various nations.
This is the second English-language edition, following the original French edition of 1856 (“Cinq Années”) and the subsequent, expanded German edition of 1858.
The oversized, folding map marking Benjamin’s route was engraved by Engel & Co.
19th-century quarter black morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; back joint and paper edges slightly scuffed. Front pastedown with institutional rubber- stamp (no other markings). Pages very faintly age-toned, else clean.

“The
Bight of Benin
to
Soccatoo”
Clapperton, Hugh. Journal of a second expedition into the interior of Africa, from the bight of Benin to Soccatoo. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey (Griggs & Dickinson, prs.) 1829. 8vo (22 cm, 8.75"). Fold. map, 422 pp., engr. plan.
$450.00

First American edition. Clapperton had participated in Denham's earlier expedtion into Western Africa; on this second trek he was the expedition leader. In his attempt to find the source and map the course of the Niger River, he accomplished an immense amount of travel, and here are his travels to Bussa (where he learns the details of Mungo Park's death), Kanto, Katunga, and finally Sokoto, where he died of malaria and dysentery. It was his servant Richard Lander who finally accomplished the expedition's goals, as detailed in Lander's additions to the basic narrative.
The Journal's appendix contains such diverse information as short word lists of the Yoruba and Fellatah languages, meteorological tables, and a list of Clapperton's Arabic manuscripts. The engraved plan shows the course of the Kowara or Quarra River.
Shoemaker 38187. Recent speckled calf old style. Light foxing. A very good copy.
Searching
for the
Course
of the Niger
(One Man's
Story)
Denham, Dixon;
Hugh Clapperton; Walter Oudney. Beschreibung der Reisen und entdeckungen
im Nördlichen und Mittlern Africa in den Jahren 1822 bis 1824. Weimar:
Im Verlage des Landes-Industrie-Comptoirs, 1827. 8vo (20.5 cm.; 8.25"). [2]
ff., viii, 720 pp., 2 fold. plts., 2 fold. maps.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition in German of the Narrative of travels and discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in the years 1822, 1823 and 1824, a classic early 19th-century travel account of North and Central Africa, with considerable attention paid to natural history. The three (Dixon, an Englishman, and Clapperton and Oudney, both Scots) were on a mission for the Colonial Office to trace the course of the Niger River, which in the end they were unable to do. The trio sometimes explored individually, sometimes as a trio, and other times as a duo and a single. As a trio, in February 1823 they became the first Europeans to see Lake Chad; while despite failure to achieve the main goal of their exploration, they did “open much of north central Africa to European knowledge” (DNB on-line).
Of this account of the expedition, Howgego (II, 167) writes that it “provided a wealth of new material on the African interior but so belittled Clapperton's contribution that it almost reads as thought Denham was travelling alone.” Clapperton had left Denham in England to write the account while he returned to Africa to again explore the Niger, thus enabling Denham to do his dirty, self-aggrandizing deed.
In this German edition the two folding plates are of various tribesmen (and -women). One map is quite large.
Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, II, 132–34, 166–67; Henze, I, 571; II, 49; III, 675; Embacher 95; Kainbacher, I, 39. Modern boards covered in the19th-century German style with brown paper speckled in black, with a brown leather spine label lettered in gilt. Two leaves closely trimmed in foremargins, with no loss of text. A very good copy. (23123)
[Justel, Henri, ed.]. Recueil de divers voyages faits en Afrique et en l’Amerique, qui n’ont point esté encore publiez.... Paris: Louis Billaine, 1674. 4to (23.7 cm, 9.4"). á4ã4A–Z4Aa–Hh4 Ii2Kk4Ll21§–4§45§2 **A–**C4 a2b–g4 *A–*K4L2; [8] ff., 262, 35, [1 (blank)] 23, [1 (blank)], 49, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 81, [1 (blank)] pp., 3 fold. plans, 4 maps (3 fold.), 9 plts.
$6500.00
First edition of this collection of significant and interesting voyages, edited by a scholar and book collector who served in the employ of Louis XIV before being appointed Keeper of the King’s Library at St. James by Charles II. The compilation includes French-language travelogues of Barbados, the Nile River, Ethiopia, “l’Empire du Prète-Jean,” Guiana, Jamaica, and the English colonies, with illustrations including banana and palmetto trees, Caribbean pottery, and maps of New England, Jamaica (including Florida and the Antilles), and Barbados.
Some of both the voyages and the maps make their first published appearances here—among them the New England map depicting the Maryland and Virginia coastlines, engraved by R. Michault after one contained in Richard Blome’s Description of the Island of Jamaica, part of which work appears here translated into French.
Altogether, a volume notable both for its strong African and North American content and for the aesthetic appeal of its plates and pleasingly ornamented typography.

Single-click images where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for enlargements.
Sabin
36944; Alden & Landis 674/159;
Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection 68; Baer, 17th-Century Maryland,
78. Recent 17th-century style mottled calf with covers framed in a gilt roll
and double-panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,; spine
with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorative
devices. Several pages (not including title) and the versos of a few plates
stamped by a now-defunct institution. Paper slightly embrittled. Light waterstaining
to a number of leaves and plates, mostly in margins; the first map with two
repairs. One leaf (blank?) prior to Colonies Angloises excised. A good
copy, in a handsome binding of recent vintage and contemporaneous style.

Only Our Third Copy
EVER
Laet, Joannes de. Hispania, sive De regis hispaniæ regnis et
opibus commentarius. Lugd. Batav.: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 16mo (11 cm, 4.375"). 520 pp., [4] ff. (final blank leaf).
$800.00

Second edition, expanded to include material on the Canary Islands; issued the same year as the first. Significant as an Americanum, this has chapters or sections on Florida, New Spain, Chile, Honduras, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Panama, Cuba, Santo Domingo, Sinaloa, Culuacan, Puerto Rico, Veragua, the Yucatan, the Rio de la Plata, Zacatecas, Jalisco, and Brazil. Also there is information on Africa, including the Congo and Angola, and on Asia, principally Ceylon, Madagascar, and the Moluccas.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The author was the cosmographer and historiographer of the Dutch East India Company as well as the Dutch royal family's official translator.
This is one of the scarcest volumes in commerce of the Elzevirs' series of histories in the Respublica series. It is only the third copy we have had in our 30+ years in the antiquarian book business.
Willems 313; Rahir 284; European Americana 629/79; Palau 129562; Sabin 38560; Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana, I, 450. Recased in contemporary Dutch vellum over paste boards. Red leather spine label, abraded and sunned. Tiny pin-type wormhole in margin of first three leaves, and silverfish damage to final blank and rear privilege leaf, costing a few letters of the privilege, but not impairing sense. Ownership inscription at base of title-page has been inked through.
A clean decent copy of this nice little book. (24335)
Fierce Fighting Recounted
(Oran,
Capture of). [drop-title]
Relacion de lo sucedido en las dos funciones, que en el dia 21. y 23. de Noviembre
de 1732. tuvo la guarnicion de Oràn con el exercito de los turcos, y
moros, que la sitiavan. [colophon: Zaragoza: Juan Malo, {1732}]. Small 4to.
8 pp.
$350.00


FIRST to Map the
East African Coast ACCURATELY
Owen, W. F. W. Narrative of voyages to explore the shores of Africa, Arabia, and Madagascar; performed in H.M. Ships Leven and Barracouta, under the direction of Captain W. F. W. Owen, R.N. by command of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. London: Richard Bentley, 1833. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxiii, [1 (blank)], 434 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 litho. plt. II: Frontis., viii, 420 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 2 litho. plts.
[SOLD]
First edition. William Fitzwilliam Owen, a British naval officer, was in 1821 charged with surveying and mapping the coast of Africa, following previous successes exploring the Maldive Islands, the coast of Sumatra, and the Canadian Great Lakes. This Narrative recounts the two challenging expeditions led by Capt. Owen, during which he accomplished the most accurate coastline charting to date and for a number of years afterwards; the boarding of a slaver ship and numerous other interesting incidents are described.
The work is illustrated with five plates and four large, folding maps, as well as five wood-engraved, in-text cuts.
Allibone 1479; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, O11; Lib. Company, Afro-Americana, 7356; NSTC 2O7560. On Owen, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter navy morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges gilt-stamped, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Page edges untrimmed. Paper a bit embrittled, with a few leaves starting to separate along inner margins. Maps with minor offsetting, one with short tear along one fold; foxing to both frontispieces and to title-page of vol. II (perhaps oddly, almost “only”); a clean and attractive set. (23772)
(Portuguese Colonialism). Companhia Geral de Pernambuco e Paraíba. Instituiçaõ da Companhia Geral de Pernambuco, e Paraíba. Lisboa: Miguel Rodrigues, 1759. Folio. 30 pp., [1] f.
$2000.00
Following Pombal's success in establishing the trading monopoly known as the Companhia do Grão Pará e Maranhão in 1755, which was to have exclusive rights to the vast northern area of Brazil, the great Portuguese reformer established a similar monopoly for the southern region: the Companhia Geral de Pernambuco e Paraíba. The new company's trade monopoly was to be supreme in the two captaincies noted in its name, with Brazil–Africa/Africa–Brazil commerce—i.e., the slave trade—being specifically included in its perquisites.
The image below left is a composite the bottom of one page, the top of the next showing the slavery clause.


This, the first edition of this publication, contains the statutes of the company in 63 numbered clauses, plus a copy of the royal decree approving them and officially establishing the company. It was to be reprinted in 1776.
Single-click images where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for enlargements.
Several sources, including Rodrigues, call this a "rare" publication.
Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana, I, 419; Maggs Bros., Bibliotheca brasiliensis, 231 (misstating the contents and failing to find it in Rodrigues); Rodrigues 698 "rare." On the Pombaline reforms, see: James Lockhart and Stuart Schwartz, Early Latin America: A history of colonial Spanish America and Brazil. Recent quarter red morocco with raised bands: Gilt beading on, and gilt ruling above and below, each band; gilt center-devices. Marbled paper sides and matching marbled endpapers. Contemporary numbering of the leaves in ink; some contemporary marginalia in ink.
Nice.

Egyptian Antiquities *&* Egypt in the 19th Century
With the
Language Supplement PRESENT
Rifaud, Jean-Jacques. Tableau de l'Égypte, de la Nubie et des lieux circonvoisins; ou Itinéraire a l'usage des voyageurs qui visitent ces contrées. A Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, 1830. 8vo (20.1 cm, 7.125"). [3] ff., xvi, 379, [3], 60 pp.; fold. map.
$775.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. A traveler's guidebook to Eygpt and Nubia, with descriptions of their ancient monuments and antiquities, and practical advice concerning the local customs, transportation, provisions, etc. Jean-Jacques Rifaud (1786–1852) writes, in the preface, that his book was the product of 13 years of explorations in Egypt. He had conducted excavations at the Temple of Karnak, from 1817 to 1823, and seems to have been an agent of Bernardino Drovetti, Napoleon's Proconsul in Egypt. 
Preceding the text is a folding map of the Nile River Valley and a one-page publisher's advertisement. Introductory matter consists of a preface, a dedication (to “S.A.R. Madame, Duchesse de Berry”), and a notice warning the traveler interested in
mummies to beware of fakes. On pp. 321–71: “Rapports faits par les diverses académies et sociétés savantes de France, sur les ouvrages et collections
rapportés de l'Égypte et de la Nubie. Par M. Rifaud.”
Paged separately, following the text, are extensive lists of
words in the local dialects including “Vocabulaire des dialectes vulgaires de la Hautes-Egypt,” “Vocabulaire de la Nigritie de Fachetrou,” and some basic Arabic vocabulary. The final six pages consists of a list of place-names: “Noms et nombre des iles de la seconde cataracte du Nil.”
A search of OCLC produces only one copy with these 60 pages on language, located at the University of Pennsylvania. Eight other copies located via OCLC seem to have been issued without them.
Recent marbled paper-covered boards. Small abrasions at top edge of several preface pages; shallow tear in upper margin of pp. 47/48 (second sequence), touching but not costing a couple of letters; sliver of loss to blank area of outer margin of pp. 267/268. Generally clean, with only the odd spot; small ink jotting on front free endpaper. Map in very good condition, free of spots and tears. Four-digit inked numeral at base of recto of f. [3]. Very good and attractively rebound. (23908)
Salt, Henry. A voyage to Abyssinia, and travels into the interior of that country, executed under the orders of the British government, in the years
1809 and 1810; in which are included, an account of the Portuguese settlements on the east coast of Africa .... Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells & Lilly (pr. by Lydia R. Bailey), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 24, 454 pp.; fold. map.,
illus.
$1250.00
First U.S. edition and printed by Lydia Bailey, following the London first of 1814. Salt, a British traveller and Egyptologist, first visited Ethiopia in 1805, and returned in 1809 on a diplomatic mission intended to promote ties between the British government and the Emperor of Abyssinia. The Voyage gives Salt’s observations of Ethiopian customs, manners, dress, cuisine, and music, along with the factual details of his diplomatic achievements — or lack thereof, in terms of concrete agreements — followed by an appendix comparing vocabulary words from various languages spoken along “the Coast of Africa, from Mosambique to the borders of Egypt, with a few others spoken in the Interior of that Continent” (p. 395).
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24 pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several “Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine, spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional spots of foxing.
Scotland.
Parliament. Committee concerning the African & Indian Company.
Broadside. Begins: “Minuts [sic]
of the proceedings in Parliament Wednesday 26. February 1707....”Edinburgh:
Heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1707. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). [1] p.
$500.00
Number 78 (of 89) of the 1706–07 minutes, this is a brief
account of a committee report “anent the Accompts”of a Scottish company
trading to Africa and the Indies, authorized for printing by Andrew Anderson
by decree of Sir James Murray, Lord Clerk Register. Many of the Parliamentary
documents printed by Anderson and heirs display the same misspelling of minutes
as seen in the header of this example.
ESTC T78547 (for holdings of complete sets). Tipped onto
a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder. Lower margin and
bottom of outer margin slightly tattered to a curve; otherwise relatively
minor creasing, soiling.
A
Swede
in South Africa
Scottish
Edition
Sparrman, Anders. A voyage
to the Cape of Good Hope, towards the Antarctic polar circle, and round the
world: But chiefly into the country of the Hottentots and Caffres, from the
year 1772, to 1776...translated from the Swedish original. Perth: Pr. by R.
Morison, Jr. for R. Morison & Son, G. Mudie, & J. Lackington, 1789.
12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). I: Map, frontis., xx, 264 pp.; 2 plts. II: vi, 260 (i.e.,
258) pp., [1] f.; 7 plts.
$1300.00



Rare first Scottish edition of this travelogue, written by a Swedish
naturalist and pupil of Linnaeus. Sparrman traveled to the Cape ostensibly to
tutor children, with his real goal being "to investigate the Works of Nature
in this remote corner of the globe," as the preface puts it. In this journal
of his travels he provides a wealth of sociological and naturalistic observations,
and takes special pains to debunk previously supplied tales that he considers
incorrect. An appendix of examples of Hottentot and Caffre language is also
supplied.
The engraved plates include illustrations of
a rhinoceros, a hippopotamus, dwarf mice, and Hottentot weaponry, as well as
an oversized folding landscape and a map of the territory covered by the author.
ESTC T131019. Recently rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper
sides, spines with gilt-stamped title labels. Title-page and two others of vol.
I stamped by a now-defunct institution; one page with outer margin reinforced.
Small hole to map. Title-page of vol. II with topmost left portion of title
repaired and replaced in facsimile; title-page and five others stamped. Pagination
skips in vol. II from 136 to 139. A few minor spots of foxing to plates; one
plate with short edge tear carefully repaired.
Stevens, James Wilson. An historical and geographical account of Algiers; comprehending a novel and interesting detail of events relative to the American captives. Philadelphia: Hogan & McElroy, 1797. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). Frontis., 304 pp., [3 (subscribers list)], [1 (advert.)] ff.
$2250.00
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
First edition of this important and interesting Algerian history, incorporating natural, political, and military information, as well an account of the 1793 capture of the American ship President by Algerian pirates and the subsequent enslavement of her crew.
The oversized, folding frontispiece depicts a torture scene entitled “The Manner of Bastinading.”
Evans 32877; Sabin 91534; Howes S-966 (“aa”); ESTC W12692. Recent speckled full calf, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped title and date. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, partially shaved, and with a small repair done some time ago just touching one letter; frontispiece mounted. Pages age-toned with some scattered stains; three leaves with careful tissue repairs (including frontispiece, not within image). Occasional pencil marks and annotations.

Harems Hashish & Libraries
Temple, Grenville, Sir. Excursions in the Mediterranean: Algiers and Tunis. London: Saunders & Otley, 1835. 12mo (20.5 cm; 8"). 2 vols. Vol. I: Frontis. (color), ix, [1], 301, [1] pp., 2 fold. maps. Vol II: Frontis., vii, [1], 358, [2] pp., 2 plts. of facsims. (one double, one single-page).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. Temple (1799–1847) made his excursions prior to 1834 and ranged widely in Tunisia and Algeria, only limited by the inability to visit areas under French military occupation. He describes various wadys, archeological sites, cities, towns, customs, dress, foods, and peoples. History is addressed as are the several dynasties and rivalries. Other topics include female slavery, compulsory labor, libraries, birds, lions, drinking, harems, and hashish.
Provenance: Ownership initials “G.R.W.” of William Rollinson Whittingham, fourth Episcopal bishop of Maryland, the “G” being for Guillermus (as Whittingham was enamored of Latin); ex–Maryland Diocesan Library.
Evidence of readership: In the preface a reader has redacted to simplify language and a second reader has commented on that redaction — all in pencil. Similar redaction in four or five other places.
Brunet 20417; Allibone, III, 2367. Uncut copy in original publisher's boards covered in brown paper, with paper spine labels; paper covering chipped with loss, and age-soiled. Rubber-stamp on front pastedowns of the Diocesan Library of Maryland (properly
deaccessioned); paper library label on each spine (not unsightly). A good set now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box with red leather spine labels. (23060)
Back to Africa?
United States. Congress. [drop-title] Report on colonizing the free people of colour of the United States. February 11, 1817. Read, and committed to a committee of the whole House on Monday next. [Washington: William A. Davis, 1817]. 8vo. 5 pp.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
An early document of the American Colonization Society, founded in December 1816. Concerns the feasibility of negotiating with Great Britain to establish a colony of free blacks in Sierra Leone. Government document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 2nd session, no. 78. Printed at head of title: [78].
Shaw & Shoemaker 42738; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 10602. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly pencilled librarian's notation on p. [1]. Leaves separated. (18440)
Search & Seizure
Van Buren, Martin (President, 18371841). [drop-title] Search or seizure of American vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation to seizures or search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon the table. [Washington, 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$400.00


The ships were being stopped as part of England's attempts to end the slave trade. Correspondence between the Secretary of State and the Legation of the United States in London, the British Legation at Washington, and the United States Consulate at Havana. Correspondence dates from 12 February 1836 to 1 March 1841. Government document: 26th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 115. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Click
the image
for an enlargement.
Disbound; three holes in inner margin, not touching text. Ink notation and numeral on first page. Some dog-earing and tattering in corners and outer margins. Pencillings in several margins. Occasional mild spotting. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13455)
Search & Seizure,
again but GILPIN'S COPY!
Van Buren, Martin (President, 18371841). [drop-title] Search or seizure of American vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation to seizures or search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon the table. [Washington: , 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$450.00

The ships were being stopped as part of England's attempts to end the slave trade. Correspondence between the Secretary of State and the Legation of the United States in London, the British Legation at Washington, and the United States Consulate at Havana. Correspondence dates from 12 February 1836 to 1 March 1841. Government document: 26th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 115. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Provenance: First page with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin (here "H.D. Gilpin"), the U.S. Attorney General who argued
the Amistad case. Front pastedown with Gilpin's bookplate and the Wisconsin Historical Society's rubber-stamp.
Half sheep over paper boards; covers off, leather rubbed and much abraded, spine leather chipped away; two holes in inner margin, never touching text. Remnants of paper label adhered to top margin of first page. Light spotting to several pages. A few small dog-ears. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13538)
And
to Close, Two Inexpensive Little Volumes . . .
(Africa–East). Ames, Evelyn.
A glimpse of Eden. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1967).
$18.00
Illustrated. Second printing. Picture at left.
(Africa). Kane, Robert.
Africa A to Z. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961.
$10.00
First edition. Endpaper maps. Black and white photos. Front cover
soiled.
For
more "Travel Lite" (not necessarily African) —
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company