.
ABOLITION
SLAVERY
RECONSTRUCTION AFRICAN AMERICANA
generally,
“BLACK STUDIES”
Quintessential 19th-Century Evangelical Literature — With Anderson Illustrations
American Tract Society. The publications of the American tract society.
Vol. I. New York: American Tract Society, [1826]. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [4], 404 pp.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I only: Gathering of
the
first 33 tracts published by the ATS, including
“The
Happy Negro,” “The Dairyman's Daughter,”
the popular “Evils of Excessive Drinking,” and Hannah More's “Shepherd
of Salisbury Plain” and “Parley the Porter.” These pieces
are illustrated with
25
wood-engravings, one of which is signed by Alexander Anderson;
Pomeroy identifies at least two others as having come from Anderson's hand.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription of
James [Brown?]; title-page with pencilled inscription of Mary M. Bancroft.
Shoemaker 23503; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 777.
Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately
rubbed overall, spine moreso, leather tender at front joint. Vol. I only (of
12), though, of course, complete as “what it is.” Ownership inscriptions
as above. Light to moderate foxing and spotting/staining; one leaf with paper
flaw resulting in ragged lower outer portion. (29705)

A
Southerner
Calls for
ABOLITION
in 1767
(Anti-Slavery
Statement published in 18th-Century VIRGINIA). [Lee, Arthur].
[drop-title] Extract from an address in the Virginia Gazette, of March 19, 1767.
[Philadelphia?: Pr. by Joseph Crukshank?, 1780?]. Small 12mo. 4 pp.
$875.00
"That slavery then is a violation of justice, will plainly appear.
. . . Now, as freedom is unquestionably the birth-right of all mankind, Africans
as well as Europeans, to keep the former in a state of slavery is a constant
violation of that right and therefore of justice." This strong anti-slavery
sentiment, addressed to the Virginia Assembly, was first printed outside of
the Virginia Gazette in 1767 as an addition to Anthony Benezet's A
caution and warning to Great-Britain, and her colonies. Whether it was also
issued separately in 1767 is unclear. There were several editions and variants
of editions of this work attributed to Arthur Lee on the basis of statements
in G.S. Brooke's Friend Anthony Benezet (pp. 301, 332, and 422), and
we refer the interested reader to the records of the North American Imprint
Project for the decipherment of them.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Evans 16773; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania,
1685–1784, 4006. Five-digit number stamped above the title; pp. 1 and
2 separated from 3 and 4, and gutter margin repaired, reattaching the halves.
Semicircular tear in lower, inside area of all pages, costing a total of 9
or 10 words.


(Abolition).
To the livery of London. [London, 1791?]. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25").
24 pp. (lacking pp. 9–16).
$400.00
A rare, actual-paper example of this anonymously printed
pamphlet, describing the reactions of Mr. Fox and Mr. Pitt to a motion in the
House of Commons to abolish the slave trade; the work commences with an address
to “Friends & Brother Liverymen,” explaining that the quotations
to follow were meant to reinforce public anti-slavery sentiment. RLIN and OCLC
list only microform copies, with NUC Pre-1956 not reporting any holdings
at all.
Not in ESTC. Marbled paper–covered boards, old style,
front cover with printed paper label. Lacking pp. 9–16. Pages cockled
and slightly browned; edges untrimmed.
Back
to Africa?
American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour of the United States. [drop-title] Memorial of the President and Board of Managers of the American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour of the United States. January 14, 1817. Read and ordered to lie on the table. [Washington: William A. Davis, 1817]. 8vo. 5 pp.
$175.00

An early document of the American Colonization Society, founded
in December 1816. The memorial urges the transport of free blacks to Africa:
“Those great ends, it is conceived, may be accomplished by making adequate
provision for planting, in some salubrious and and [sic] fertile region, a colony,
to be composed of such ... persons as may choose to emigrate; and for extending
to it the authority and protection of the United States, until it have attained
sufficient strength and consistency to be left in a state of independence.”
Signed in type on p. 5: “Bush. Washington, president.” Government
document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 2nd
session, no. 37. Printed at head of title in square brackets: 37.
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 42652. Removed from a nonce volume;
inner edge slightly irregular. Leaves once separated, now re-attached at inner
edge with transparent tape. Clean, with only a little darkening along inner
margins. (18246)

A
Dobson Printing
of
Asplund's
Annual Register
Anti-Slavery
Content
Asplund, John. The annual register of the Baptist denomination, in North-America; to the first of November, 1790. Containing an account of the churches and their constitutions, ministers, members, associations, their plan and sentiments, rule and order, proceedings and correspondence. Also remarks upon practical religion. [Philadelphia: Pr. by Thomas Dobson, 1792]. Small 4to. iv, 5-57, [1], 69-70 pp.
$650.00
According to the OPAC at the American Antiquarian Society, this is “An abridgment of the 70 p. Philadelphia edition (Evans 26583) printed by Dobson in September 1772 [i.e., 1792]. In the present issue, the appendix relating to the Baptist churches of Great Britain (p. 58-66) has been omitted, and p. 57 has been reset.
Click the images for enlargements.
As is the case with the 70 p. issue, the first 16 p. are the same sheets as appear in the original [Richmond, April 1792] edition (Evans 26580), and were probably printed in 1791. Evans, however, postulates that the first 16 p. were printed by Dobson in September 1792. He accounts for their presence in copies of the [Richmond] edition of 60 p. by suggesting that Asplund substituted the corrected Philadelphia sheets for the unsatisfactory sheets of the earlier edition. Cf. the prefaces to the 1794 and 1796 editions, with title: The universal register of the Baptist denomination.”
In addition to its exhaustive account of who's who and what's where, this lists both principles of belief and “Rules of Decorum”; the latter, e.g., forbid laughing and whispering when another member of the association is speaking in assembly. Between the “Rules of Decorum” and the Index, Asplund remarks on the un-Christian “inconsistency” of “Keeping our fellow-creatures in bondage, who have as good a right was we, both to civil and religions liberty — Not only so; but misusing them, concerning common blessings, which certainly is a violation of the rights of nature and inconsistent with a republican government.”
Evans 26582; ESTC W37302. Uncut copy. In 20th-century black buckram binding. Ex-library with bookplate but no other markings. (24467)
Bremer, Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set.

Explaining
Haiti to the U.S. in 1837
Brown, Jonathan. The history and present condition of St. Domingo. Philadelphia: William Marshall and Co., 1837. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). 2 vols. I: iv, 307 pp. II: 289 pp.
$400.00

At the time of publication, the reviewer for the North American Review summed this up by saying, “This work is written with singular clearness and precision.” While the title might lead one to believe it to be a history of the Dominican Republic, it is not. Rather, it is an account of Haiti from the period of the rebellion against France to ca. 1836. As such, it is an important work for any collection of Afro-Americana.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's brown ribbon-embossed cloth with original paper spine labels.
Sabin 8530; Palau 36231; Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.), 1701. On binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, Fs 1. Publisher's cloth, light spotting on covers with spine label of one volume chipped and the other faded; discoloration to head of spine head, vol. I, and strips of black cloth tape at head of spine and onto boards of vol. II. Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Title-page and front free endpaper of vol. I neatly joined/reinforced with old paper tape; a firm, decent set. (26410)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

He Tried.
Burrows, Julius C. Civil rights. Speech of Hon. Julius C. Burrows, of Michigan, in the House of Representatives, February 5, 1875. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875. 12mo. 10 pp.
$60.00

Davis Himself
on the Civil War
— Many
Plates &
Maps
Davis,
Jefferson. The rise and fall of the Confederate government.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xxi,
[3], 707, [5 (adv.)] pp.; 9 plts., 1 map. II: xvii, [3], 808, [4 (adv.)] pp.;
10 plts., 13 fold. maps.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
First edition of Davis's arguments, constitutional and otherwise, in favor of
secession, states' rights, and slavery; and his defense of his conduct and that of the Confederacy.
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of 19 steel-engraved plates, including numerous
portraits, and 14 maps, 13 of which are oversized and folding.
Howes D120.
Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, covers framed in blind with central gilt-stamped horse and rider medallion on front, spines with gilt-stamped title; edges/extremities
lightly rubbed and spines each with a patch lightened (moreso to vol. I). Ex–social club library:
call number on endpapers, title-pages rubber-stamped. Minor offsetting from some plates, pages
otherwise clean. (26900)

Proudly American Liberal Arts — The Port Folio's Debut
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1801. 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). [8], 416 pp. (lacking pp. 103/04, 11/12, 255–64, 271/72, 339/40).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
the first appearance of the Port Folio, an important early American literary
and political periodical that ran from 1801 through 1827. In the premier, weekly
issues gathered here, the journal featured John Quincy Adams's account of his
tour through Silesia, Dennie's federalist thoughts, a translation of a canto
from Voltaire's Henriade, a
diatribe
against the phrase “people of colour” (and in defense of slavery),
original poetry, theatrical and musical reviews, a humorous brief on how most
efficiently to inconvenience other people in the coffee-house, on the street,
or at the play-house, and many other items. This collection, which contains
51 of the 52 issues of 1801, includes the
original
prospectus (with a handful of names
pencilled in the “names” column provided at the close).
This volume is in the large ambitious quarto format of the journal's first
years, not the octavo format of the later, “New Series”
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem
Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts
lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue
paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and
gilt-stamped date; rubbed and stained overall, spine leather with cracks and
chips, spine head with remnants of small paper label, refurbished: spine caps
readhered, front cover reattached, edges reinforced, leather consolidated.
Front free endpaper with inscription as above. A later hand has laid in a
number of leaves of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein, along
with some account of the lacking portions; occasional pencilled annotations
in text as well. One leaf with inner margin neatly reinforced; some tears
repaired and loose leaves secured. Pages occasionally creased; varying degrees
of browning and foxing. Outer edges trimmed closely, occasionally with loss
of final letters. Upper portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of weekly
header and about three paragraphs of text; one leaf chipped along fold, with
loss of several letters; lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss
of roughly two paragraphs. Nos. 13, 14, 32, and 34 each lacking final leaf;
no. 33 lacking. Pp. 395/96 bound in out of order. Several pieces of dried
plant matter laid in at various points.
This
volume of the Port Folio is as
meaty and full of just plain interesting stuff as they all were, despite its
lacking bits; and, it represents the journal's beginnings.
(29227)
“Apology”
NOT Accepted!
[Dexter, Franklin]. A letter to the Hon. Samuel
A. Eliot, representative in Congress from the city of Boston, in reply to his
apology for voting for the fugitive slave bill. Boston: Wm. Crosby & H.P.
Nichols, 1851. 8vo. 57 pp.
$165.00

Given the hotbed of abolitionism that Boston was, during the three
decades leading up to the Civil War, one must wonder what Eliot was thinking
when he voted in favor of the Fugitive Slave Act! Well, not wanting to leave
his constituency in the dark, he wrote a defense of his action and published
it in a letter to the Advertiser on 29 October 1850. His apology did
not sit well with Dexter (here signing himself "Hancock"), who wrote this scathing
rebuttal.
First
edition.
Sabin 19890; Dumond 63. Sewn, in original printed wrappers,
slightly chipped. Five-digit number stamped on front wrapper, and a neat paper
label at upper left corner. A very nice copy.
The Party of Lincoln
Ferry, Orris S.
Speech of Orris S. Ferry, of Connecticut. Delivered in the House of Representatives,
February 10, 1860. [Washington?: 1860]. 8vo. 7, [1] pp. Uncut and unopenned.
(1068)
$50.00

A piece of literature for the 1860 Republican Presidential campaign, as evidenced
by the full-page party advertisement on the last page. Ferry is a strong anti-slavery
speaker.
Folded, never bound.

New York's Gubernatorial Election 1820 — The Issue of Slavery
“Forty Thousands”. Broadside. Begins, “To the 40 gentlemen who have addressed the independent federal electors of the state of New-York.” New York state: no publisher/printer, [1820]. Folio (34 cm, 12.75"). [1] f. (verso blank).
$975.00
A wall posting of the faction of the Democratic-Republican party that supported the incumbent DeWitt Clinton for Governor of New York in the 1820 elections against Vice-President Daniel D. Tompkins, the candidate of the Tammany-Virginia wing of the party. This document serves as a reply to the address, signed on 14 April 1820 by a group of 40 men of the Federalist party, the so-called “high-minded Federalists,” who opposed and berated Clinton. It attacks the character of Mr. Tompkins and accuses the opposing faction of recruiting Federalist support, creating party disunion, and selling out New York's interests to those of the slave-holding states.
Nearly half of the text deals with the slavery issue. Ends as follows, “We shall not vote for Mr. Tompkins. This is the voice, not merely of forty, but of FORTY THOUSANDS.” A window into a turbulent period in New York politics
Rare. Not located via OCLC.
Not in Shoemaker. As issued, with some later folds; edges a little irregular. Lightly foxed. (24634)
What You Saw Depended
on
Where You Stood
Giddings, [Joshua
R.]. [drop-title] Privilege of the representative -- Privilege
of the people. Speech of Mr. Giddings, of Ohio, on the trial of Preston
S. Brooks,
for an assault on Senator Sumner. Before the House of Representatives,
July 11, 1856. [Washington, D.C.: Buell & Blanchard, 1856]. 8vo. 8
pp.
$65.00
Green, Beriah. Things for Northern men to do: a discourse delivered Lord's Day evening, July 17, 1836, in the Presbyterian Church, Whitesboro’, N.Y. New York: Pub. by request, 1836. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). 22, [2 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Call to action for the abolition of slavery, by a prominent reformer who served as president of both the Oneida Institute and the American Anti-Slavery Society and who here argues that citizens of the North are as morally responsible as those of the South in addressing the issues of slavery.
The author, a pastor and educator, was one of the most determined abolition activists in the United States; the DAB notes that while his dedication to the cause led to the closing of many doors in his career, his sermons on the subject “attracted wide attention,” contributing greatly to the catalyzing of American Christian opposition to slavery.
On Green, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VII, 539–40. Sabin 28512. Recent wrappers. Foxing throughout.
A
Radical
Republican's
CONTROVERSIAL
Civil War
Critique
Gurowski, Adam,
count. Diary, from March 4, 1861, to November 12, 1862 [and]
from November 18,1862, to October 18, 1863. Boston: Lee & Shepard; & New York: Carleton, 1862–64.
8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 2 vols. I: [4], 315, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], [7]–348
pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: The first two volumes of Count Gurowski's widely
read, influential political journal, later continued in one additional volume.
This is an important first-person account of the U.S. Civil War written by a
sharp-tongued, Polish-born journalist, abolitionist, and early member of the
Republican Party, known for both his radical politics and his eccentric personality.
The bluntly critical opinions of many prominent Republican figures, including
Lincoln, Seward, and Gen. Scott, that appeared in this Diary got Gurowski
fired from his job at the State Department. Harper's Weekly (5 March
1864) responded to the “criticism of an inflexible, unreasonable, brave,
fanatical, sincere European republican and revolutionaire upon the conduct of
a constitutional Government” by acknowledging that it was simply “an
extravagant expression of opinions frequently expressed in many circles,”
whose “value may be more readily apprehended when they are thus gravely
set forth in print.”
Sabin 29319; Howes G465. Publishers' brown cloth very close in color but Boston's textured while New York's is smooth; covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped author, title, and variant place information in parallel places and in typestyles not exactly matching but very close; corners rubbed, spine extremities chipped, spine heads with small strip of brown cloth tape, vol. I with binding very slightly cocked and cloth starting to split at front joint. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages and two others, no other markings. Front free endpaper of vol. I lacking. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean and paper good. (26252)
[Harrison,
George]. An address to the right reverend the prelates of England and Wales,
on the subject of the slave trade. London: J. Parsons, 1792. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5").
15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00

First edition of this uncommon call to civic and Christian virtue,
attributed to Sir George Harrison. The author passionately condemns the slave
trade, and urges the Church establishment to “interpose the crozier of
peace and brotherly kindness between the innocent inhabitants of Africa, and
the merciless ruffians of Europe” (p. 6); the question of the treatment
of slaves on American plantations is alluded to but not directly addressed.
ESTC N46161. Marbled paper–covered boards, old-style,
front cover with printed paper label. Pages skillfully reinforced at inner
margins; clean throughout.

All 6 Volumes: Everything the
AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly! Want to Read About
Hazard, Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. Philadelphia: Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II: xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv, [1], 416 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce — manufactures — agriculture — internal improvements — banks — currency — finances — education, &c. &c.” (according to the title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839 through July 1842; complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania,
and editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here
he gathers important information on any issue that might have an impact on business
throughout the country: These volumes include articles on silk;
the
Amistad incident; steamboats and locomotives; tea; the
“Generous Indian” (III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more
violent Native Americans; banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public
libraries) of Philadelphia, New York, Cincinnati, and Boston; coal mining; imports
and exports from and to various nations; “the troubles in China”
(I, 209); public school system reports; vegetable and mineral resources of various
states; whaling; the founding of Girard College; “the integrity of the
legal character” (II, 233); and many, many other topics — with brief
news oddities such as the death of a healthy, active 103-year-old run over by
a frightened horse, a town of 5575 people containing 300 widows, unexpected
snow storms, a gift apple grown on the tree planted by “the first male
white person born in New England” (III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731;
Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately
rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front
joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads
reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on
endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout,
sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn
without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning,
with the majority of pages clean.
Massive
quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of
for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)

Popular Philosophical Dialogues
Helps, Arthur, Sir. Friends in council: A series of
readings and discourse thereon. Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe & Co. (pr. by Allen &
Farnham), 1853. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"2 vols. I: [2 (adv.)], viii, [2], 291, [1] pp. II: vi, [2], 271, [1]
pp.
$200.00
Essays on social and moral problems including educating women and children,
improving the condition of the rural poor, and giving and taking criticism, presented in a framing
text involving several personable imaginary figures whose interspersed dialogues enliven the
philosophical exposition. Helps, a civil servant, was much admired in his day for this popular
work, which was at least partly inspired by his time as a member of the Cambridge
Conversazione Society (a.k.a. the Apostles).
Click the images for enlargements.
Present here is an early U.S. edition of the first series; two series were published, the first in 1847–49 and the second in 1859.
Much of the second volume of this series is dedicated to the question of slavery.
Allibone 818. On Helps, see: Dictionary of National Biography online. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; moderate rubbing most noticeable at vol. I spine head, and vol. II with strip of dark cloth tape at head of spine extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplate and call-number sticker, front free endpapers lacking, title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned, with intermittent spots of staining and light pencilled bracketing. (26412)

Mrs. Hening on
African Missions
Hening, Mrs. E.F. History of the African mission of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States, with memoirs of deceased missionaries, and notices of native customs. New York: Stanford & Swords, 1850. 12mo. xii, [13]-300 pp.; 1 fold. map.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The object of the writer . . . has been, to present . . . the leading historical facts of the mission of the Protestant Episcopal church in western Africa.” — Preface to first edition, with copyright date 1849. The ardor of the missionaries and the sheer arduousness of their effort are both palpable here; many missionary deaths are recounted, and an appendix discussing the effects of the African climate on “the European constitution” gives this interest as to the history of medicine.
Library Company, Afro-Americana, 4726. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine and board edges sunned, cloth torn (repaired) and chipped at spine, spine with call number label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page and map each with rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with circulation slip. Map and a few other leaves lightly foxed. (19500)

“The First Age of Pennsylvania”
Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. [Vol. I]. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis, 1826. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.75"). 432, [4 (2 blank, 2 contents)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first collected volume of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania's transactions. Following the society's constitution and list of officers are Rawle's inaugural discourse, Vaux's “Memoir on the Locality of the Great Treaty between William Penn and the Indian Natives in 1682,” Wharton's “Notes on the Provincial Literature of Pennsylvania,” James's “Brief Account of the Discovery of Anthracite Coal on the Lehigh,” Morris's “Contributions to the Medical History of Pennsylvania,” and Bettle's “Notices of Negro Slavery, as Connected with Pennsylvania,” among other works. Part II has a separate title-page; the “Account of the First Settlement of the Townships of Buckingham and Solebury” has an errata slip tipped in.
Vol. I not in Shoemaker (see 30192 for vol. II). Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed and scuffed overall, spine darkened, spine head reinforced some time ago with library cloth tape. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, title-page and two others rubber-stamped, one page pressure-stamped. Mild age-toning, scattered small spots of foxing.
Despite condition notes reflecting onetime residence in a lending library, this is a nice old thing. (29879)

Evaluating the American Colonization Society, 1833
Hodgkin, Thomas. An inquiry into the merits of the American Colonization Society: and a reply to the charges brought against it. With an account of the British African Colonization Society. London: J. & A. Arch; Harvey & Darton; Edmund Fray; & S. Highley, 1833. Small 8vo. 62 pp., map.
$350.00

Assessment of the American efforts in Liberia, with accounts by British and American visitors evaluating the success of the colony and its troubled beginnings. Ends with an
account of the British African Colonization Society's endeavors so one can have a basis for measurement and comparison.
Click the image for an enlargement.
The map is of the colony of Liberia with an inset plan of Monrovia.
Sabin 32351; Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.), 4863. Removed from a nonce volume. Small water splatter stain in lower inner area of title-page, else notably nice and clean. (26898)

Bind Your Child to the Covenant — Signed American Binding
Johnson, Nathaniel Emmons. The sacred seal; or the wanderer restored, a poem. New York: John S. Taylor & Co., 1843. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.56"). Frontis., 80 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of
this poem expressing the power of household consecration, written by the Rev.
Johnson, who had previously published a (prose) treatise on that topic. Here,
an errant son returns to his New England family and to Christian faith at last,
after adventures in Paris, Moscow, Borodino (where our protagonist
lectures
Napoleon on his impending fate), the Mozambique
Channel (where he
liberates
a slaver's hold full of Moors),
and Palestine.
The
steel-engraved frontispiece, done by Dick, depicts the family's “Ancestral
Mansion.”
Signed binding:
Publisher's finely ribbed brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with arabesque
designs, spine gilt extra in foliate patterns; binding stamped by Colton &
Jenkins of New York. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free
endpaper with early inked ownership inscription of Louise D. Brown.
Binding as above, gently cocked, extremities mildly rubbed,
front joint with tiny pinhole spots of insect damage, lower back joint with
slightly larger spots. Ownership note as above. Foxing to some portions of
the volume, never very dark; frontispiece image bright and clean. (30203)
Printed to Commemorate the
First Anniversary
of His Death
King, Martin Luther, Jr. Letter from Birmingham jail. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1968]. Small quarto. [8 (4 blank)], 17, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$50.00
One of six hundred handsome copies printed for private distribution.
Stiff printed wrappers, center bit of top edge a trifle bumped. Near fine. (23499)

A
Novel of
that
“Peculiar
Institution”
Kirke, Edmund [pseud. of James R. Gilmore]. Among the pines: Or, South in secession-time. New York: J.R. Gilmore & Charles T. Evans, 1862. 8vo. 310 pp.
$75.00
Later printing (“nineteenth thousand”) of this influential fictional account of a pre-Civil War stay at a South Carolina plantation, a harrowing but realistic depiction of Southern culture and the evils of slavery. Lincoln allegedly read the book and found it troubling.
Click the images for enlargements.
Wright, II, 1003. Publisher's dark green textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine slightly sunned, sides with spots of lighter discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled and inked inscription (partly) dated 1862. Light to moderate foxing throughout. (25992)
Quaker
Meditations
A Neat Compendium
Two
Women in the Contents
Womanly Provenance, Too
[Law, William].
An extract from a treatise on the spirit of prayer, or the soul rising out of
the vanity of time into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on war. Remarks
on the nature and bad effects of the use of spirituous liquors. And considerations
on slavery. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1780. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.45"). 84
pp. [bound with] Webb,
Elizabeth. A letter...to Anthony William Boehm, with his answer.
Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1783. 44 pp. [with]
[Benezet, Anthony]. In the
life of the lady Elizabeth Hastings... [Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1784].
8 pp.
$1100.00

Law's mystically-inclined meditations sold vigorously in a
number of English and American editions; they serve here as the introduction
to an interesting selection of Christian inspirational readings from Philadelphia
printer Joseph Crukshanksome writers named, and some not. The
Considerations
on Slavery are designated simply as those of a "number
of different authors"; the Remarks on . . . Liquors, which aims to
promote health and happiness rather than directly religious concerns, is attributed
by ESTC to Anthony Benezet, as is the volume's last piece, the title of which
is taken from its opening lines. Lady Elizabeth Hastings was the original for
Aspasia in Steele's "Tatler" and a major donor to Oxford University Queen's
College.
Elizabeth
Webb, "an acknowledged minister among the people called Quakers," first encountered
Prince George of Denmark's chaplain Boehm while on a visit to Great Britain;
the missive with which she opened her subsequent correspondence with him, here,
greatly inspired him and a number of his friends.
Provenance: With inscription reading "Miss
Hannah Amelia Moore / Book a Present from her worthy / Friend Ruth Patton / 1789."
Law: ESTC W32233; Evans 16817; Hildeburn 3987. Webb: ESTC W13440;
Evans 18295; Hildeburn 4409. Benezet: ESTC W6416; Evans 18355. Contemporary quarter
sheep over paper-covered sides, the whole worn and abraded but the little volume
quite sound. Light age-toning, occasional darker spots. Small chip in bottom
margin of title-page; one leaf with paper flaw in lower corner, resulting in
the loss of a very few letters.
Free Speech for the
Senate Chamber?
Lincoln, Levi.
Speech of Mr. Lincoln, of Massachusetts. Delivered in the House of Representatives
of the United States, Feb. 7, 1837, on the resolution to censure the Hon.
John Q. Adams, for inquiring of the Speaker, whether a paper, purporting to
come from slaves, came within the resolution laying on the table all petitions
relating to slavery. Washington: Gales & Seaton, printers, 1837. 8vo.
9, [1 (blank)] pp.
$95.00

Lincoln rises to support and defend his fellow Bay State legislator against
charges that might lead to censure or removal. Lincoln says no slight was made
or intended and that Adams was merely exercising his right to free speech in
the chamber.
Stitched, never bound. Small piece torn from upper outer area of
title-page just touching two letters of the title. Five-digit number stamped
on title-page. (934)

Racism & Insanity on the High Seas — The Nonesuch
Benito Cereno
Melville, Herman. Benito Cereno. London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. 8vo (31 cm, 12.25"). Frontis., [2], 122, [2] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition thus: Based on events recounted in Delano's 1817 Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, this much-debated, enigmatic novella tells the story of a black slave revolt at sea. Illustrated by American artist Edward McKnight Kauffer (noted for his influential poster designs) with a frontispiece and six plates in hand-stencilled color, the text was reproduced from the 1856 first edition of The Piazza Tales.
This is numbered copy 932 of 1650 printed on grey Van Gelder paper at the Curwen Press.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of prominent New Yorker E. Coster Wilmerding.
BAL 13726; McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 36. Publisher's red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, in black-printed dust-wrapper; spine slightly sunned with extremities rubbed, dust-wrapper split and significantly chipped with most of spine paper lost. Provenance as above, and the volume clean. (28230)

Quaker Meetings & Meditations, as Witnessed by
an
Irish Woman Minister
Neale, Mary Peisley. Some account of the life and religious exercises of Mary Neale, formerly Mary Peisley, principally compiled from her own writings. Dublin: John Gough, 1795. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). 120 pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition:
Life and thoughts of Mary Peisley Neale (1717–57), an Irish member
of the Society of Friends, largely in her own words. This account was mostly
compiled from her letters and papers by her husband Samuel Neale, who became
a Quaker minister himself due primarily to Peisley's influence and that of her
travelling companion Catherine Payton, and who married Peisley three days prior
to her death. The work includes descriptions of her travels in England and America,
featuring her endeavors in North and South Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Rhode
Island, and New England; she notes that in North Carolina, non-Friends “understood
not the lawfulness of women's preaching, having never heard any” (p. 89),
and she also expresses a belief that
Quakers
in North Carolina, Maryland, and other parts of America were failing to prosper
spiritually due to their “buying and keeping of slaves, which we could
not reconcile with the golden rule of doing unto all men as we would they should
do unto us” (p. 92).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate and front free endpaper with pencilled inscription
of George M. Haverstick, an early proprietor of the company that eventually
became the Whitall Tatum glass factory in Millville, New Jersey.
ESTC T92500; Sabin 52167. On Mary Peisley Neale, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary treed calf,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt rules, expectably acid-pitted
overall; spine chipped, front cover with spots of discoloration and abrasion,
edges and extremities rubbed. Occasional scattered light spots, most noticeable
on last three pages; some lower outer corners bumped. One pencilled text correction.
An interesting item, and not tremendously common in the U.S. (29674)

The
Glorious Revolution's Centennial
Revolution Society (London). An abstract of the history and proceedings of the Revolution Society, in London. To which is annexed a copy of the Bill of Rights. [London]: Pr. by Order of the Committee, 1789. 8vo. 40, 7, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., pp. 41–78, [1 (blank)] f., pp. 79–87, 90–92, pp. 79–86, 93–96 (page numbers 88, 89 not used).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Revolution Society was a left-wing political club created for
the express purpose of celebrating the centennial of the Glorious Revolution.
In 1788, the celebration of the centenary was a truly nationwide and politically
charged affair. This is evident in the account of the meeting of 4 November
1788, which is included here with the Abstract, a copy of the Bill of
Rights, and copies and translations of letters from the National Assembly of
France. The meeting, at London Tavern, was attended by 300 gentlemen greeted
by a transparent painting emblazoned with the words: “A TYRANT DEPOSED
AND LIBERTY RESTORED, 1688.” Forty-one toasts transpired. Most called
for political reform:
Abolition
of the slave trade, repeal of religious tests, freedom
of the press, expansion of the franchise, and revision of the code of criminal
laws. Others were more general (“welfare of all mankind” or “religious
liberty”) or pithy (“when kings lose their utility may the people
find their dignity”). Still others praised the navy or the militia, “King
and Royal Family,” or called for the principles of the Glorious Revolution,
the Magna Charta, and the Bill of Rights to “be deeply engraven for ever
on every British breast.”
Uncommon:
No U.S. copy of this issue located via OCLC and ESTC locates only the Harvard
copy. There were other, less complete editions of 40 pp., 58 pp., and 78 pp.
ESTC N15187. Recent full calf, period style; spine with
raised bands accented in gilt, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title, publication
date and place in gilt at base; covers framed and paneled in gilt rules with
gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Shallow chip to top outer corners of final two
leaves. One word on p. 32 is blotted out in ink by an early owner with the
correction supplied above it. Penned signature (partly cropped) at top edge
of p. 79. Pp. 79–92 duplicated, nothing missing. (23766)

Canvassing Book: Illustrated History of the Great War
“Victory Edition” w/ Inspirational, Informational Additions
Russell, Thomas Herbert. American's war for humanity: Pictorial history of the world war for liberty. [Chicago: L.H. Walter], © 1919. 8vo. [132] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the image for enlargement.
Salesman's
sample copy: “Pictorial history of the World War
for Liberty.” The preliminary selling talk here (tipped onto the front
free endpaper) has been
embellished
with affixed clippings of poetry and motivational sayings, obscuring some of
the publisher's instructions to salespeople on exactly how to pitch the work.
The talking points still visible include detailed descriptions of exactly when
the agent's eyes should light up with enthusiasm and of
how
to “sell the book to every Negro” by describing the chapter “Our
Colored Troops Win Credit” (p. iii). Present in this
mock-up are many representative examples of the illustrations to be found in
the complete volume, along with excerpts of text.
The title-page is rubber-stamped by D.E. Cunningham & Co. of Chicago.
No subscribers are noted in the subscription section.
Binding:
Publisher's light blue cloth, front cover with red-stamped title and affixed
chromolithographed American flag vignette, spine plain, back cover with sample
of blue-stamped decorative spine title. Gilt-stamped red cloth spine title
sample affixed to inside back cover.
Arbour, Canvassing Books, 1410. Binding as above,
with spine/edges darkened and some soiling/rubbing; lower outer corners bumped.
Front pastedown, printed front free endpaper, and next leaf of selling talk
with affixed clippings as above. A few margins with spots of light dust-soiling,
pages generally clean. (29614)

The
FIRST Dominican-Born Writer to Publish a Book
& a Book about HISPANOLA at That!
Sánchez Valverde, Antonio. Idea del valor de la isla Española, utilidades que de ella puede sacar su monarquia. Madrid: Impr. de Pedro Marin, 1785. 4to. [4] ff., xx, 208 pp., [2] ff., table; without the map.
$1400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sánchez Valverde was the first writer born in Santo Domingo
to publish a book. In fact he published several, but all agree his most important
is his Idea del valor de la isla Española. In it he writes of
the entire island of Hispaniola, both the Spanish portion and the French. He
surveys the natural history, the crops, the people, the
slaves,
the climate, the topography, the hydrology, the ports, and the prospects.
Provenance: Ownership stamp
of John Carter Brown on title-page; later in the John Carter Brown Library
(bookplate); note at end “Collated with G.G. Church copy. July 31, 1912.
dup.” Deaccessioned 2008.
Evidence of readership:
Scattered marginalia in French through p. 50, almost invariably
giving the French for obscure words and phrases in Spanish in the text. Perhaps
owned by someone living in the Haitian area of the island?
Palau 296409; Medina, BHA, 5154; Sabin 76309.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards, vellum split at fore-edge of front
one exposing the substrate; vellum cockled and old, faint inked writing on
it. Front hinge (inside) open; without the map; stamp as noted above. A good
copy. (28324)

Native Plant Lore — Indiana's First Medical Work
Selman, S.H. The Indian guide to health, or a valuable vegetable medical prescription, for the cure of all disorders incident to this climate. Columbus, IN: James M'Call, 1836. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 200 pp.
$585.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of
the first medical work published in Indiana, a treatise on botanic medicine
offering a vast array of natural remedies including such gems as “apply
to the belly a poultice of wormwood and red roses, boiled in milk” (p.
20), as well as the more typical bloodletting and opium prescriptions. A number
of children's and women's ailments are addressed, as well as a lengthy description
of labor and what interventions should be avoided therein; also present
among the diseases described here is
“Negro
Poison” (p. 45), a.k.a. tuberculosis.
The final portion of the volume is dedicated to American materia medica,
an extensive listing of native plants and how to use them to cure various
ailments that offers a good number of entries that may well have had legitimate
medicinal value, e.g., bowman's root (“Indian physic”), plantain
juice, mountain birch bark, Seneca snakeroot, etc.
Dr. Selman, who seems to have operated on the fringes of the Thomsonian movement,
was the son-in-law of Kentucky physician Richard Carter (“commonly called
the 'indian doctor,'”
p. iv); his background and education are otherwise unclear. Here, he occasionally
breaks into verse (!).
American Imprints 40126; Byrd & Peckham, Indiana
Imprints, 658. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title-label; rebacked with compatible leather preserving original
spine label, corners rubbed. Front pastedown and free endpaper with early
pencilled inscriptions. Pages age-toned, with mild foxing and cockling. A
nice copy of an uncommon item. (30147)
Spain. Sovereigns, etc., 1808–33 (Ferdinand VII). Broadside. Begins: “Don Francisco Xavier Venegas...`Exmô, Señor = La Regencia del Reyno se ha servido dirigirme el Decreto que sigue...Deseando las Córtes generales y extraordinarias facilitar á los súbditos Españoles,
que por qualquiera línea traigan su orígen del Africa, el estudio de las ciencias, y el acceso á la carrera eclesiástica....’” Mexico, 25 September 1812. Folio extra (48 cm; 17.25"). [1] p.
$8775.00
First New World printing of a major human rights act. The decree granting all Spanish subjects of African heritage the right to an education through the university and post-graduate level and the right to take orders and habits in the clergy.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
While Ferdinand VII remained the prisoner of Napoleon, the Regency promulgated several important human rights acts, and this was one of the most important. The Regency ratified and published it 29 January and on 31 January it was ordered distributed throughout the empire.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Garritz, Impresos novohispanos; not in Sutro. One horizontal fold, top margin a little crumpled and irregular; left margin with a V-shaped bit of blank margin missing at fold, otherwise only a little irregular. Revenue stamps on the verso. Viceroy Venegas’s paraph (“rúbrica”) below his printed name.
A very good copy.

Loving the Sinner, Hating the Sin — SLAVERY
Taylor, Thomas J. Essay on slavery; as connected with the moral and providential government of God; and as an element of church organization. With miscellaneous reflections on the subject of slavery. New York: Pub. for the author (pr. by Joseph Longking), 1851. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.45"). 270, [2] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Thoughts on Methodist church fellowship for Christian slaveholders, and on abolition in general. Although arguing here at length that slavery is immoral and unchristian, Taylor also posits that the Church as an organization cannot take an official stand on its legality due to the necessity of maintaining separation between religious and civil matters.
Not in Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.); not in Sabin. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and elaborate decorations; spine and edges moderately sunned, extremities rubbed, front joint with small spot of insect damage. Back pastedown with pencilled calculations. Foxed, with a few lower outer corners bumped. (30358)
Back
to Africa (Yet
again) . . .
United States. Congress. [drop-title] Report on colonizing the free people of colour of the United States. February 11, 1817. Read, and committed to a committee of the whole House on Monday next. [Washington: William A. Davis, 1817]. 8vo. 5 pp.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
An early document of the American Colonization Society, founded in December 1816. Concerns the feasibility of negotiating with Great Britain to establish a colony of free blacks in Sierra Leone. Government document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 2nd session, no. 78. Printed at head of title: [78].
Shaw & Shoemaker 42738; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 10602. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly pencilled librarian's notation on p. [1]. Leaves separated. (18440)

Abolishing “Traffick” Proposing “Colinization”
United States. Congress. [drop-title] Joint resolution for abolishing the traffick in slaves, and colinization [sic] of the free people of colour of the United States. February 11, 1817. Read, and committed to a committee of the whole House on Monday next. [Washington: William A. Davis, 1817]. 8vo. 2 pp.
$100.00
Resolution authorizing the president to negotiate with foreign governments to abolish the slave trade and to negotiate with Great Britain to establish a colony in Sierra Leone for free blacks. Government document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 2nd session, no. 77. Printed at head of title: [77].
Shaw & Shoemaker 42596; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 10583. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly pencilled librarian's notation on p. [1]. Very mild foxing. (18436)
Search
& Seizure
Van Buren, Martin
(President, 183741). [drop-title] Search or seizure
of American vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the
United States, transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation
to seizures or search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon
the table. [Washington, 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$400.00


The ships were being stopped as part of England's attempts to end the slave trade. Correspondence between the Secretary of State and the Legation of the United States in London, the British Legation at Washington, and the United States Consulate at Havana. Correspondence dates from 12 February 1836 to 1 March 1841. Government document: 26th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 115. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Click
the image
for an enlargement.
Disbound; three holes in inner margin, not touching text. Ink notation and numeral on first page. Some dog-earing and tattering in corners and outer margins. Pencillings in several margins. Occasional mild spotting. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13455)

Against!
“Secret
Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)

No, No, No.
Woodward, George W. Negro suffrage -- The Reconstruction laws. Speech... delivered in the House of Representatives, March 21, 1868. Washington, [D.C.]: F. & J. RIves, & George A. Bailey, 1868. 8vo. 14 pp.
$75.00


Woodward was no friend of the ex-slave and did not favor suffrage for the black population.
Folded, never bound. Uncut, mostly unopened. (456)
COLLECTING
Jenkins Company, booksellers, Austin.
The South, Civil War, blacks, and slavery. Austin: The Jenkins Company, 1985.
Folio.
$15.00
Catalogue 177. 1424 items.
Original illustrated wrappers. Ink and pencil markings on front
cover. Address label on rear.
For
HUMAN RIGHTS
click here.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = ABOLITION, SLAVE, EMANCIPAT .
. .
&/or the series,
AFRICAN-AMERICAN, AFRICAN AMERICAN,
AFRO-AMERICAN, NEGRO .
. .
probably
excepting
MONTENEGRO, RIONEGRO
& BLACK, COLO(U)RED!
which latter pair produces
many good “hits”
but also way, WAY too many bad ones!