
DANIEL
DEFOE
Christian
Consolations
Spiritually
Endorsed
(“Mrs.
Veal”). Defoe,
Daniel; Charles Drelincourt.
[The Christian’s defence against the fears of death. With seasonable directions
how to prepare ourselves to die well. Written originally in French ... Translated
into English, by Marius D’Assigny] A true relation of
the
apparition of one Mrs. Veal ... the eighteenth edition.
[London: Pr. for R. Ware, W. Innys & J. Richardson, W. & D. Baker, et
al., 1756]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [2], xi/xii, 12, 502 pp. (lacking frontis., main
t.-p., 3 ff. preface, & final f.).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
English translation of Charles Drelincourt's Consolations de
l’âme fidèle, with the intriguing “True Relation
of the Apparition of One Mrs. Veal.” First published in 1705, Daniel
Defoe's convincingly matter-of-fact account of Margaret Veal's ghostly visit
to an old friend went through numerous editions; it appears here as the stated
eighteenth, serving (as did most later printings) as a preface to the Christian’s
Defence against the Fears of Death. Legend has it that Defoe's retelling
of a ghost story then in circulation was meant as a boost for flagging sales
of an edition of the Defence, although current scholarship is skeptical
of that tale. Drelincourt's pious work sold quite well both before and after
Defoe's addition, at any rate, and was often recommended as a gift for mourners.
This
example particularly showcases the “True Relation,” as the separate
title-page for that item is the first leaf present here;
the title-page and preface for the Defence are absent.
ESTC T189434; Lowndes 616–17; Allibone 490. Recent
quarter mottled calf and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges
blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels, gilt-dotted raised bands,
and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. First three pages institutionally
pressure-stamped, lower (closed) edges rubber-stamped; title-page with inked
and rubber-stamped numerals in lower margin. Frontispiece, main title-page,
preface to Christian's Defence, and final leaf lacking (the last interrupting
the text of a brief account of Drelincourt's life). Title-page stained with
inner margin reinforced and tear repaired some time ago. Pages browned, foxed,
and stained, first and last few with edges tattered; some corners dog-eared.
Two leaves torn, without loss of text; one leaf with outer margin chipped,
affecting four words without loss of sense. A book often “read to death”
. . . (25807)
For
OCCULT matters, click here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

The
LEC “Plague Year”
Defoe, Daniel. A journal of the plague year. Bloomfield, Connecticut: Done for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the Sign of the Stone Book, 1968. Small folio (26.3 cm, 10.35"). xvi, [4], 270, [3] pp. 8 plates.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This full account of the Great Plague of London in the year 1665 was purportedly based on the diary of one H. F., a well-to-do saddler who remained in the city during its depredations. Published one month after Defoe's handbook Due Preparations for the Plague, it was written partly in defense of the Walpole government's unpopular Quarantine Act of 1721 which forbad commerce with any country infected with the plague; keenly aware of the threat of another epidemic being carried over to England from abroad, Defoe was also writing regular reports in The Review and Applebee's Weekly Journal of the frequent outbreaks that occurred in France at that time. Defoe biographer James Runcieman Sutherland discusses these matters in his introduction and how Defoe, despite writing 57 years after the fact, was able to weave fact and fiction into “an utterly convincing narrative.”
Domenico Gnoli, who signed the colophon, created
eight full-page illustrations for this — gruesome pictures of infected people, mass burials, and “dead carts” — and
33 black-and-white in-text line drawings also. Designer Richard Ellis chose a Granjon font set in the style of the 17th and 18th centuries (with ligatures, old-style numbers, capitalized nouns, and italicized proper nouns); and applied accents of Cloister Black, Janson, and monotype Garamont fonts. Type ornaments are used judiciously and appropriately; interspersed with the text are several charts enumerating the city's dead.
This is no. 150 of 1500 copies.
Binding: Full natural burlap, with the title stamped in gold on a red leather spine label; a large red “X” is painted across the front cover, recalling those marked on the house doors of infected families, and a red “1665" is painted on the back cover. Endpapers and edges are black.
With the Monthly Newsletter for this work laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 401. Binding as above, in the original black slipcase with red paper label; glassine wrapper not present, but volume nice and clean nonetheless. Fine copy. (30445)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
(ROBINSON
CRUSOE). Defoe, Daniel.
The life and strange surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, mariner....
London: John Stockdale, 1790. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], [xi]–389,
[1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. II: Frontis., v, [1], 456, [24], pp.; 6 plts.
$1500.00
Click the image above left for an enlargement.
Illustrated late 18th-century rendition of this classic tale: The Stockdale edition of Defoe's most-read novel contains a frontispiece and engraved title-page in each volume, along with an engraved portrait of Defoe and 12 engraved illustrations
done by Medland after drawings by Stothard. Chalmers’s Life of Defoe appears in this edition for the first time anywhere; another interesting addition is “A List of Writings, which are considered as undoubtedly De Foe’s.”
A handsome edition of a great, indeed landmark English novel.
ESTC N47632; Lowndes, III, 613; NCBEL, II, 900 (first few eds. only). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, bindings overall worn and rubbed with leather lost over corners and front joint of vol. I cracked though holding; now housed in a handsome clamshell case of quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations. Front free endpapers with pencilled ownership inscription (dated 1875 in vol. I); front pastedowns with 20th-century collector’s bookplate. Light to moderate foxing to pages in proximity to plates, with occasional small spots to other pages; plates spotted and browned although not beyond expectable degrees.
Worthy.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click
here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive,
&, well! TRUER, click
here.
“I
Saw Five Canoes of the
Savages on Shore”
(ROBINSON
CRUSOE). Defoe, Daniel.
The life and surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, mariner who
lived eight and twenty years on an uninhabited island. Newburyport [Mass.]:
Published by W. & J. Gilman, booksellers, Phenix-Building, no. 9, State-Street,
1823. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.25"). 47, [1] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An abridgment for
American
children beginning with four leaves bearing
eight
captioned woodcuts, these appearing two on each leaf's recto
page. The frontispiece — Crusoe with a dog on the island in an oval frame,
labelled “Robinson Crusoe on a Desolate Island” — is glued
to the inside of the front wrapper.
Page [48] bears an advertisement reading: “Book-store. Printing-office.
Library. W. & J. Gilman, printers, booksellers, and librarians . . . publish
and sell a variety of useful and entertaining books for children and youth.”
WorldCat and Shoemaker combine to locate eight copies.
Shoemaker 12353; Brigham, Robinson Crusoe, 103.
Publisher's wrappers; front one dust-soiled, with old writing, detached and
reattached using cello-tape; rear wrapper lacking. Staining, generally light,
and dog-earing; faded and watery old blue inkstain in upper margins of pp.
23 to end. A well-used but still interesting copy of a Crusoe for children!
(28123)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For IMAGINARY TRAVELS, VOYAGES,
& PLACES, click here . . .
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED,
click here.
Crusoe,
in Victorian Depiction
(ROBINSON
CRUSOE). Defoe, Daniel.
The life and adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Boston: Lee & Shepard;
Concord, NH: E.C. Eastman, 1868. 12mo. 631, [9 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts. (of 16).
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated edition of the beloved classic, featuring eight wood-engraved plates.
Publisher's red cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; cloth gently faded, extremities and spine gilt slightly rubbed. Eight plates lacking (of 16). Frontispiece recto with private collector's rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with same owner's small bookplate pasted in upside-down. Pages lightly age-toned with light offsetting opposite some plates, first few leaves with faint waterstaining in upper portions. A few corners dog-eared. Although not all called-for plates are present, there are no obvious excisions or absences. (30003)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
Or
for MARITIME matters,
click
here.



“DUTYS”
Wine
Brandy
Silks
& Linen
(Defoe
Disputed)! The consequences of a law for reducing
the dutys upon French wines, brandy, silks and linen, to those of other nations.
With remarks on the Mercator. London: A. Baldwin, 1713. 8vo signed in 4s (19.4
cm, 7.625"). 24 pp.
$800.00


Untrimmed copy of this critical look at a potential treaty of commerce
between England and France.
The
unidentified author challenges some of the points made in Daniel Defoe's Mercator,
or Commerce Retrieved; he argues that increasing import duties
on French goods would actually damage the British economy as it would result
in the French retaliating by not buying British goods, causing overall losses
to British manufacturers despite the ostensibly improved trade conditions. To
support his points, the author calculates the sums involved for the products
listed in the title, as well as the costs potentially to be incurred in subsidizing
newly redundant workers.
ESTC T31233. Recently rebound in marbled paper-covered boards.
Portions of upper margins of two leaves chipped away, touching page number in
one case. A very few small spots of foxing to two leaves only.
For
more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS,
click
here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company