
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
[Wolcot,
John]. A poetical epistle to a falling minister; also, an imitation of
the twelfth ode of Horace. By Peter Pindar. Dublin: P. Byrne, 1789. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.1"). [2], 22 pp.
$200.00
First Irish printing, following the first London edition of the same year, of these two vitriolic satires directed against William Pitt. Pitt, as well as the king, was a fruitful subject for Pindar’s scathing attacks; here the poet defends the prince while describing Pitt and his allies in terms that border on the offensive.
ESTC T121646; NCBEL, II, 695. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. One corner creased; first and last page lightly spotted, otherwise clean.
[Wollaston,
William]. The religion of nature delineated. London: Samuel Palmer, 1726.
4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). 219, [13] pp.
$500.00
Deistic examination of the natural origins of morality, emphasizing
truth as the foundation of virtuous behavior. Benjamin Franklin’s first
professional typesetting experience was his composition work on the 1725 edition
of this popular and influential treatise (Thomas Jefferson had a copy in his
library), and that printing is here reissued with only the title-page date changed.
Franklin published a response in the same year, the Dissertation on Liberty
and Necessity, Pleasure and Pain, in a small edition of perhaps 100 copies.
This
has a very few, very elegant headpieces, tailpieces, and historiated initials.
ESTC T138654. Contemporary calf double-panelled in blind, outer
and innermost panels speckled; blind-stamped corner fleurons, center panel
framed in blind roll; spine with raised bands and painted gilt cross decorations.
Leather worn, with medium-sized abrasions, and cracked over joints; binding
still holding reasonably solidly. Front pastedown showing traces of now-absent
bookplate; title-page with small inked notation in upper outer corner, and
first text page with personal stamp. Pages gently cockled, with a few scattered
spots, but generally clean.
FIRST Music Book Printed
Typographically in AMERICA
The Worcester collection of shared harmony. Worcester, MA: Isaiah Thomas, 1786. Long 8vo (14.2 cm, 5.6"). [4], 104 pp. (pp. 93/94 bound in after 95/96).
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of the most popular music book of its period, an oft-imitated hymnal with a prefatory “Introduction to the Grounds of Music: Or, Rules for Learners.” Pioneering printer, publisher, and historian Isaiah Thomas was most likely the compiler, but “no ostensible editor appears until the sixth edition, published in 1797, when Oliver Holden was engaged by Thomas to supervise that edition” (Evans).
This volume contains parts I and II only: A limited number of copies containing parts I and II only were issued in January 1786. “A few copies of the first and second part of this work, will, by request, be printed separately, in order to accommodate a few schools, which are at present destitute of books. The third part is now in the press, and will be published with all possible expedition” (advertisement on verso of title page, dated: Worcester, January, 1796).
This is
the first music book printed typographically in America: All previous music books had been engraved.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription reading “Warren Burr's Booke 1786.”
Uncommon: Only seven U.S. institutions report holdings of this first edition.
At top of the title-page: “Laus Deo!”
Evans 19752; Amer. Sacred Music 533; Sabin 95414c (under “Also”); ESTC W15184. Contemporary limp sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; ownership stamps effaced on both covers, spine and edges rubbed, foot of spine with paper shelving label. Front pastedown partially removed, with bookplate remnants beneath; back free endpaper lacking and front one with inscription as above; title-page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; back pastedown rubber-stamped. Pages age-toned and foxed. Sewing loosening, text block pulling away from spine, leaves starting to separate. Occasional tiny, unobtrusive early inked “rec'd.” marks, with
a very few measures of music corrected or added to in an early hand. (24016)
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
Worster, Benjamin. A compendious and methodical account of the principles of natural philosophy: As they are explain’d and illustrated in the course of experiments, perform’d at the Academy in Little Tower-Street. London: Pr. for the author, 1722. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4 "). viii, [4], 239, [1 (adv.)] pp.;
illus.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Explorations of mechanics, the laws of motion, hydraulics, pneumatics, and optics, by a scholar known for his public lectures. The work is illustrated with a number of in-text diagrams; an errata slip is affixed to the last page of the contents. The printer has supplied some nice headpieces and some charming tailpieces.
ESTC T113860. Contemporary calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather showing numerous small cracks, joints rubbed, spine darkened. Front pastedown, title-page, and lower page edges institutionally rubber-stamped. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, touching signature but not text; one leaf with short tear from lower margin just touching last line of text. Some light spotting and staining, pages mostly clean.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Clergyman's Copy Manuscript Additions
Wren, John. The clergyman's companion in visiting the sick.
London: J. Churchill & J. Round, 1716. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). [16], 222 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third, “improv'd and corrected” edition, following the first of 1709. In addition to the prayers and instructions for comforting the sick, the offices for public and private baptism are present.
All early editions are scarce, including this one: OCLC and ESTC report only three U.S. institutional holdings of this elaborated third edition, counting this (now-deaccessioned) copy.
Provenance: This copy was apparently used by a clergyman; the back free endpaper has a list of hand-inked annotations beginning “March 12 1734 Baptiz'd Rich'd Son of John Bagsby of Broughton & Alice his wife” and ending with a private baptism in April of 1750. Six manuscript pages on “Churching of Women” and inditing a prayer to be used “when there appears but little hope of recovery” have been added at the back of the volume.
ESTC T84836. Contemporary calf framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, rebacked with speckled calf, inner fleurons on front and back covers retooled, original leather rubbed. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, dedication page with early inked ownership inscription, back pastedown with inked annotations as above, back free endpaper with pencilled numerals. Pencilled bracketing; occasional inked corrections and additions in the same hand as the 18th-century inscriptions. Paper browned but strong. (23706)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Wyvill, Christopher. A summary explanation of the principles of Mr. Pitt’s intended bill for amending the representation of the people in Parliament...second edition. London: John Stockdale, 1785. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 31, [9] pp.
$150.00
Uncut, untrimmed copy: Second edition of this analysis of Pitt’s speech regarding redefining of voting and representation among the “decayed boroughs,” written by the founder of the Yorkshire County Association, a group engaged in active lobbying of Parliament for governmental reform. The last eight pages of the pamphlet advertise other publications by Stockdale.
ESTC T11040. Sewing almost entirely gone, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page stamped by a now-defunct institution, with numeral inked in an early hand in upper margin; three other pages stamped. Pages uncut; some corners dog-eared.
Bulls
Bow Down &
Fiends Are Powerless
Ximénez, Mateo. Compendio della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine de' Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port., 228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o. franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
$7500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From humble carter to revered and beatified lay Franciscan is not an easy course to pursue in life, but Sebastián de Aparicio (1502-1600) accomplished it in Mexico. Although he was married multiple times, he is said to have remained chaste, deciding in 1574 to abandon his secular lifestyle for that of a lay Franciscan. He is said to have had great ability to manage and calm animals, including near-wild bulls. His life was filled with teaching, begging, and
accomplishing near-impossible things. Offered here is the first edition of Ximénez's biography and the fine album of plates illustrating events in Aparicio's life (see our caption, above).
Finding the "life" and the volume of plates together is uncommon. Only by happenstance did the two volumes come to us within months of one another, from two different continents, allowing us to marry them for this offering. For example, in the U.S., only the Lilly and Bancroft Libraries report owning both works. There is some question as to the number of plates in a complete copy of the Colección: Some sources call for an engraved title-page and 128 plates, while others call for 129 plates. There seems not to have been an edition of the Vita in Spanish.
Vita: Palau 377047; Sabin 105727A. Colección:
Palau 377048; Sabin 105728. Vita: Contemporary Italian binding of
quarter leather with "wallpaper" covered boards; edges of boards seriously
rubbed and exposing underlying paste boards. Internally very good. Colección:
20th-century Spanish quarter leather, with paper in imitation of treed calf
on the covers. Private ownership stamps on title-page. Missing 29 plates; the
other hundred in very good! condition.
For one last chance at the BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For
GOOD Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Or for more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Younger,
Alexander Dickson. Unto the Right Honourable, the Lords of Council
and Session, the petition of Alexander Dickson Younger of Stonefauld.... Edinburgh,
1727. Folio (30.8 cm, 12.15"). 7, [1] pp.
$500.00


Younger (by way of his attorney, James Graham) here argues against points made in the divorce proceedings between his wife Anna Carnagie and himself. In response to allegations that he called his wife names, forced her to live penuriously in his parents’ house, and beat her, Younger provides explanations for the latter two charges, noting that even if he did insult her, the incidents in question took place over a year before she left him, during which year they had been living on good terms. (There is considerable He said, She said, and The neighbors said, detail.) Also extensively canvassed in this document is the vexing issue of whether or not Younger is obliged to pay the debts contracted by both parties before and since the marriage.
No holdings of this item are recorded by ESTC, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
Now in a Mylar folder. Last leaf pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution; light age-toning, with outer margin of first page darkened. One spot of pinhole worming to all four leaves.
Zárate,
Agustin de. Histoire de la découverte et de la conquête du
Perou, traduite de l’Espagnol d’Augustin de Zarate, par S.D.C. Paris:
Par la compagnie des libraires, 1774. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). I: Frontis., xl, 360
pp.; 1 fold. map, 10 engr. plts., 2 fold. engr. plts. II: viii, 479, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$445.00
Classic
and standard work on the discovery, conquest, and subsequent civil war periods:
Sent to Peru to examine the financial status of the viceroyalty, the Spanish
treasury official Zárate made use of his visit to compile a history of
the conquest of the Incas and the early portion of the subsequent civil wars
among the Spanish conquerors. The work was originally published in 1555 and
in 1700 was translated into French by S. de Broë, seigneur de Citry
et de La Guette; this Paris printing of de Broë’s translation
is illustrated with numerous maps and engravings of scenes including a ritual
sacrifice.
Sabin 106266; Palau 379645. Volumes bound in paper wrappers, back wrapper lacking in both cases; front wrappers reinforced with printed papers taken from other items. Reverse of frontispiece in vol. I and front pastedown in vol. II with small bookplates of private collector. Edges untrimmed. Scattered spots; pages and plates generally in good clean condition.
Zoller, Josephus. Conceptvs chronographicvs de concepta sacra deipara. Septingentis sacræ scripturæ, Ss. Patrum, ac rationum, nec non historiarum, symbolorum, antiquitatum, et anagrammatum suffragiis roboratus.... Augustæ: Joannis Michaelis Labhart, 1712. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). Frontis., [28], 353, [19 (index)] pp. (pp. 171/72 bound in after 173/74); illus.
$2750.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
First edition of Zoller’s unusual emblem book, a treatise on the art and symbolism of the Immaculate Conception. Zoller, a Benedictine monk who had previously published another Marian emblematical work (Mariae Hochst-Wunderbarliche und Ohne alle Suenden-Mackl Gnaden-reich beschehene Empfaengnuss), created a curious textual construct to accompany the numerous emblems here: In addition to some anagrammatical sections, the letters representing Roman numerals are capitalized in a fashion that presumably provides another level of cryptographic or numerological interpretation, although the work seems not to have been thoroughly analyzed to date.
The engraved frontispiece was done by Philipp Jacob Leidenhoffer after a design by Johann Asem; one of the engraved in-text emblems attributes its design to “I.C. Banaivir,” about whom no information could be found, while the others are unsigned.
The title-page bears an inked inscription reading “SanCto MarCo / In aVgIa DIVIte,” dated 1714; a few small scraps of paper with notes in an early inked hand are laid in.
Landwehr, German, 660; Praz 543. Contemporary mottled sheep, covers framed in blind triple fillets, spine thickly blind-stamped with arabesque motifs; binding rubbed and abraded with leather cracked over joints and spine, spine stamping dimmed, and shelving number inked on spine. A few spots of pinhole worming to front cover, front free endpaper, and first few leaves; front pastedown with old bookseller’s ticket. Some pages with light foxing; one leaf with an old repair to the upper corner and one with a short tear from the lower margin. An interesting rarity, and one worthy of study.
Thank
you for your interest!
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company