
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
Vallisneri, Antonio. Dell’uso, e dell’abuso delle bevande, e bagnature calde, o fredde... terza impressione. Napoli: Felice Mosca, 1727. 4to (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [2] ff., 124, 48 pp.
$775.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Third edition, following printings in 1720 and 1725. Vallisneri (often given as Vallisnieri), a prominent 18th-century physician and naturalist who provoked controversy both for writing in the vernacular Italian and for emphasizing empirical evidence over accepted theory, here discusses the healthfulness of hot versus cold drinking water, wine, and baths — having first experimented on himself. Tea and coffee are specifically mentioned in passing (only) — in reference to the quantities drunk in Constantinople as opposed to western Europe. The work is followed by Giovanni Batista Davini’s De potu vini calidi, a shorter essay on the use of heated wine, which preceded Vallisneri’s treatise in the first edition.
Bitting 117 (second ed.); Cagle 1132 (first ed. of Davini only); Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 2428 (first ed.); Vicaire 250 (second ed.); not in Hünersdorff, Coffee. Contemporary vellum, darkened, with a few pinholes of insect damage and some minor spots of staining. Title-page with inked ownership inscription in Latin, dated 1728. Pages a bit cockled, with edges darkened; most mildly to moderately foxed.
Vanière, Jacques. Praedium rusticum. Editio nova longè auctior & emendatior. Tolosæ: Petrum Robert, 1742. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). [4] ff., 319, [7 (index)] pp.
$350.00
Attractive edition of the Jesuit Vanière's agriculturally themed neo-Latin poetry, originally published in 1696. This printing features woodcut headpieces, along with decorative capitals and a title-page vignette. Goldsmiths’-Kress 7892.2; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 444. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding scuffed and rubbed, with leather cracking over joints and spine extremities chipped. All edges speckled red. Front free endpaper and fly-leaf partially affixed to front pastedown; front pastedown with inked initials. Pages beautifully clean.

Mexican Colonial Imprint — Its Excellent Engraving of a
Miraculous Image
PRESENT
Velasco, Alfonso Alberto de. Exaltacion de la Divina Misericordia en la milagrosa renovacion de la soberana imagen de Christo Sr. Nro. crucificado. México: Imprenta del Lic. D. Joseph de Jauregui, 1776. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [7] ff., 112 pp., [1] f.; 1 plt.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The history of the town of Izmiquilpa's statue of Christ Crucified, to which many miracles are attributed. Dating from about 1545, there, it had been moved in the 17th century to the Convent of San José of the Discalced Carmelite Women in Mexico City. A striking etched plate showing the miraculous image — done in the Mexican Baroque style — faces p. 1; this engraving is apparently lacking in many copies (it was probably often removed and used as an icon in its own right).
This popular work was first published in 1688 (or possibly 1685).
Palau 357046; Medina, Mexico, 10530. 20th-century Mexican black mottled binding, gilt extra on covers, with gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers. Old private ownership stamp on title-page. Occasional spotting. (23965)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
An Uncommon
Spanish-Language Edition
Vertot, René Aubert
de. Historia de las revoluciones de Portugal, escrita en Frances...y traducida
en lengua Castellana. Primera edicion. Leon de Francia: Hermanos De Ville, 1747.
12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). vii, [1], 372, [14 (index)] pp.
$500.00

First Spanish edition of this important Portuguese history by the
Abbé de Vertot, focusing on the 1640 revolution in which the "Spanish
captivity" was ended and the house of Braganza brought to power. Jefferson's
library contained a copy in the original French, and, following its first printing
in that language in 1689, the work was translated into a number of other tongues,
with the present Spanish rendition being now significantly less common than
most others.
Provenance:
With the armorial bookplate of D. Feliciano Ramirez de Arellano, Marqués
de la Fuensanta del Valle, and bookseller's ticket from a Lisboa dealer.
Palau 361040. Contemporary treed calf, spine gilt extra with
gilt-stamped leather title label, covers showing only light wear; joints and
board edges rubbed, leather lost over spine head and cracking over foot, spine
also with small traces of paper label. Hinges slightly tender.
For
more PORTUGAL/PORTUGUESE, click
here.
For more Books with INTERESTING
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Villagutierre Sotomayor, Juan de. Historia de la conquista de la provincia de el Itza, reduccion, y progressos de la de el Lacandon, y otras naciones de indios barbaros, de la mediacion de el reyno de Guatimala, a las provincias de Yucatan, en la America septentrional. Madrid: Lucas Antonio de Bedmar y Narvaez, 1701. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.5"). Engr. “frontispiece,” [32] ff., 660 pp., [17] ff.
$28,750.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Although the author never set foot in the New World, his high position in the Consejo de Indias and other royal councils gave him access to much important documentation for the writing of this prized history of the conquest of the Izta Maya and the attempted conquest of the Lacandón Indians during the last decades of the 17th century; the conquest of Petén and the misadventures of Roque de Soberanis y Senteno and Martín de Urzúa, two governors of the Yucatán make for very exciting reading.
This is the first published book dedicated solely to the history of the Yucatán and the Maya, here offered in its first edition, first issue (with the incorrect catchword “gla” at the foot of the recto of the 22nd preliminary leaf).

Bedmar y Narvaez printed the title-page in black and red and the text is in double-column format. This copy bears both the engraved “frontispiece” and the black and red title-page, but, as usual, not the very rare colophon.
Although touted as “Primera parte” on the title-page, there were no further parts; this Historia is complete, “all published.”
Palau 366681; Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 2051; Sabin 99643; Leclerc 1546; Salvá 3422; Heredia 3407; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 701/262. On Villagutierre, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 1019, frames 213–16. 19th-century Spanish sheep (“pasta española”), covers abraded and with pinhole-type worming to spine; loss of lower inch of spine leather to insects. Browning to text due to impurities in water during paper manufacture. Small insect damage to margins of first four leaves, not touching any text; similar small damage in inner margins of last four leaves. Over all, a decent copy of a scarce work.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Enlightenment-Era Ideals of Religious Tolerance
& Crime & Punishment
Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet de. A treatise on toleration; The ignorant philosopher; and A commentary on the Marquis of
Becaria's treatise on crimes and punishments. London: Fielding & Walker, 1779. 8vo. [4], iv, 224 [i.e., 234], [2], iii, [1], 86, [2], ii, 50 pp. (lacking frontis. portrait).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these three translations by the Rev. David Williams. Voltaire's impassioned plea for impartial justice for Protestants and Catholics alike led to a renewed investigation of the Jean Calas case and to Calas's eventual exoneration, several years after his execution for having allegedly murdered his son to prevent the son's renunciation of Protestantism in favor of Catholicism. This English translation of the Traité sur la tolérence (originally published in 1763) is accompanied here by the same translator's renditions of Le philosophe ignorant (a treatise on skepticism and the nature of philosophical comprehension, originally published in 1766) and Commentaire sur le livre Des délits et des peines (an important contribution to penological reform,
also originally published in 1766).
Williams, a Welsh philosopher, was a founder of the Royal Literary Fund and a close friend of Oliver Goldsmith.
These collected translations are fairly widely held institutionally, but seldom seen on the market.
ESTC T51661; Lowndes 2792; Allibone 2736. Recent period-style mottled calf, framed and panelled with gilt rules and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, panelling in contrasting calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, raised spine bands set off by gilt double fillets. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light foxing; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into five lines of text. (23537)
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
(War of the Spanish Succession). The humble address of both houses of Parliament, with her Majesties answer to the Commons address. Edinburgh: Heirs & Successors of Andrew Anderson, 1706. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). [4 (1 blank)] pp.
$375.00

Following English successes at the battles of Turin and Ramillies, members of the House of Commons and House of Lords send their congratulations to Queen Anne, and encourage her efforts to unify England and Scotland. The Scottish Parliament had begun debate on the Treaty of Union just a few months prior to the December 1706 issue of this item, and would agree to it one month afterwards.
ESTC T36741. Now in a Mylar folder; edges uncut. Some creasing, with ink markings from press.
Neatly
Organized &
Very
Careful Scholarship
Waterland, Daniel. A
critical history of
the Athanasian creed. Representing the opinions of antients and
moderns concerning it.... Cambridge: Pr. at the University Press for Corn. Crowfield,
1724. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). [12], 184 pp.
$285.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this then ground-breaking study of the "Quicumque
vult," the classic summary of orthodox Catholic doctrine on the Trinity and
the Incarnation originally attributed to St. Athanasius. Waterland works from
the best sources available to him in his analysis of the text's origins, and
provides a convenient chart laying out the positions taken by various 17th-
and 18th-century writers on the creed's authorship and date; in addition to
the other evidence he offers the Latin text side by side with similar passages
from known authors. In the end, Waterland concludes that the creed came from
the hand of Hilary, Bishop of Arles ca. 429 a.d. The last chapter prior to the
appendices is Waterland's argument in favor of retaining the creed as part of
the litany of the Anglican Church, in which the author rebuts the points made
by Clarke.
ESTC T111484. Neat library cloth, front cover with paper label;
clean and showing next to no wear. Slim binder's slip bound in between title-page
and dedication. Preface and parallel passages set with narrower margins than
the rest of the book; in these sections, binder's trim is close, shaving a
few letters. Some page corners crumpled. Light waterstaining to upper margins
of first and last few leaves; title-page with early inked ownership inscription
and scattered small smudges. Overall sturdy, mostly clean, and extremely readable.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
Watson, Richard. An apology for Christianity in a series of letters, addressed to Edward Gibbon.... New-Brunswick [N.J.]: Pr. by Abraham Blauvelt, 1796. 12mo (14.1 cm, 5.5"). x, 136 pp, lacking final blank.
$200.00
Defense of early Christianity against the attack made by Gibbon in his Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Richard Watson (1737–1816) had as his first love, chemistry; and he made a notable contribution to that science by his research and publications. He also pursued a career in the Church of England, becoming Bishop Llandaff, and he was both a supporter of Wilberforce in his efforts against the slave trade and a well-known apologist for Christianity—taking on Thomas Paine and Edward Gibbon. This work was first published at Cambridge in 1776, with the first American edition being printed at Providence, R.I., in 1794. There then followed three U.S. editions in 1796, the priority of which is unclear.
ESTC W011652; Evans 31561; not in Felcone, New Jersey Books 1698–1800. Contemporary speckled calf; spine with red leather title-label, gilt-lettered. Joints starting, leather with some stains and abrasions and a crack in upper part of front cover; some chipping to spine label. Rear free endpaper mostly lacking; front one with “bite” out of upper outer corner. Shallow dog ears and some very shallow chipping; browning from turn-ins and some water-staining, not obscuring impression. Three inked letters (“Eas”) on front free endpaper.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more NEW JERSEY'ana, click here.


J. Wesley's
Eucharistic Hymns
Wesley, John. Hymns on the Lord's Supper ... the ninth edition. London: J. Paramore, 1786. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 32, 129, [7 (index)] pp.
$250.00
Ninth edition, following the first of 1745. These hymns by the Rev. Wesley (here without music) are preceded by “The Christian sacrament and sacrifice,” excerpted from a larger work by Dr. Daniel Brevint, dean of Lincoln.
ESTC T31293. 19th-century half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges slightly scuffed, spine head chipped. Front free endpaper excised; back free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Title-page with institutional pressure-stamp and with small inked numeral in upper margin. All edges gilt. In fact, quite decent. (20834)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Weston, James. Stenography compleated, or the art of short-hand brought to perfection; being the most easy, exact, speedy, and legible method extant. London: Pr. for the author, 1743. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 40, [28], frontis., engr. t.-p., [18] ff., frontis., engr. t.-p., [42] ff., frontis., engr. t.-p., 22 pp.
$625.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Prior to the invention of practical methods of capturing sound, the desire to record the spoken word both accurately and quickly led to the creation of several methods of stenography. Because such methods invariably employed artificial symbols, the printing of such manuals necessitated printing from engraved or etched plates. This manual was no exception; only the 8 pages of introductory matter following general title-page and the 16 pages of “Observations” in pt. [4] are printed from type. The plates were engraved by J. Cole.Weston’s claim for his systems was that “By this new method any, who can but tolerably write their names in round-hand, may with ease (by this book alone without any teacher) take down from ye speaker’s mouth, any sermon, speech, trial, play, &c., word by word, though they know nothing of Latin, and may likewise read one another’s writing distinctly, be it ever so long after it is written; to perform these by any other short-hand method extant is utterly impossible, as is evident from ye books themselves.” He also addresses the question of speed, assuring the would-be stenographer that in his method “ . . . can be joined in every sentence, at least two, three, four, five, six, seven, or more words together in one without taking off ye pen, in ye twinkling of an eye, and that by the signs of the English moods, tenses, persons, particles, &c., never before invented . . . [,]” the whole of a conversation can be captured.
Included in the treatise are “Directions for writing shorthand,” “A dictionary, or An alphabetical table, containing almost all the words in the English tongue, with the short-hand over against each word,” and a final section of “Observations, and explications.” The work was evidently well received for it was reprinted more than a dozen times between the first edition of 1727 and the last 18th-century edition in 1780. ESTC T202325. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution — being a “mercantile” library, interesting provenance for a book of this sort. First and last few leaves showing faint waterstaining; pages and plates otherwise generally clean.
Wheatley, James. An extract of the life and death of Mr. John Janeway. London: John Paramore, 1783. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 40 pp.
$300.00
Originally printed in 1749, this piece was excerpted and edited by James Wheatley from James Janeway’s Invisibles, realities, demonstrated in the holy life and triumphant death of Mr. John Janeway. John Janeway was a Puritan scholar who died at an early age; his brother’s account of his religious experiences was considered exemplary reading for quite some time, and went through numerous editions.
The title-page proclaims “This book is not to be sold, but given away.”
ESTC N9602. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page with repairs to margins and one page crease; title-page verso rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. First few leaves with inner margins repaired. Pages untrimmed, and gently age-toned.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
England
to America: Fuhgeddaboudit!
[Wheelock, Matthew]. Reflections moral
and
political on Great Britain and her colonies. London: Pr. for T. Becket &
Co., 1770. 8vo. [3] ff., 66 pp.
$600.00

The author rejects all the colonists' arguments for independence,
upholds the king as supreme executive power from whom all other powers flow,
and favors small farms.
This is the sole edition.
Adams, American Controversy, 70-30; Sabin 103221. Sewing
renewed; an uncut copy as issued. Ex–Franklin Institute Library with stamps.
Dusty. Some chipping of edges of pages.
Last chance this catalogue, to go to PRE-1820
AMERICANA
click here.

West Riding, Yorkshire
Whitaker, Thomas Dunham. Religion and loyalty connected; being the substance of a discourse preached in St. John's church, Leeds, on the general fast day, February 28th, 1794.... Leeds: Pr. for Thomas Wright, 1794. 4to. 20 pp.
$40.00
First and only edition of this sermon delivered in the West Riding of Yorkshire. Quite scarce: NUC Pre-1956 fails to find even a single copy, and the electronic ESTC (accessed April 1996) located only one U.S. copy, at Rutgers University.
Disbound, but preserving original front printed wrapper; very dust-soiled; untrimmed.
For more RELIGION, click here.
White,
John. The third and last letter to a gentleman dissenting from the Church
of England... The second edition. London: C. Davis, W. Craighton, & M. Cooper,
1745. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.6"). [2], 85, [1] pp.
$450.00
Defense of various practices of the Church of England, although
the author acknowledges a certain want of discipline among his coreligionists;
the piece is followed by an appendix addressing the question of whether Dissenters
are being forced to act against their consciences in subscribing to the Church
Articles. This is a reissue of the first edition; in some copies, a 10-line
errata slip is pasted over the printed 3-line errata on p. 85, but this example
is as issued, with the printed errata only.
ESTC T25456. Sewn, signatures separating, now in a Mylar folder.
Edges untrimmed. Title-page with small numerical stamp and slight spotting;
title-page and page edges darkened; a copy dog-eared and bumped.
BEFORE His Falling-Out with
the Wesleys — Travels in Georgia
Whitefield, George. A journal of a voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. In two parts. Part I. From London to Gibraltar. Part II. From Gibraltar to Savannah. [bound with the same author's] A continuation of the Reverend Mr. Whitefield's journal from his arrival at Savannah, to his return to London. London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. [2] ff., 38 pp., [1] f.London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. 55, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
George Whitefield (1714–70), a Calvinist preacher who had
also been an early follower of the Wesleys during the nascent years of Methodism,
was a prime mover in the Great Awakening in the English colonies in American
during the second quarter of the 18th century. The present works recount his
travel to and in Georgia in aid of the Wesleys' efforts there; the Continuation
offers half a dozen pages speaking to time spent in Ireland.
Fifth edition of the Voyage from London and second edition of the
Continuation.
Voyage from London: Sabin 103534; Alden & Landis
739/343; ESTC T29204. Continuation: Sabin 103535 & 103538; Alden
& Landis 739/340; ESTC T34033 & T34025. Recent full calf antique-style
with gilt concentric panels on covers and gilt corner-devices on same; round
spine with raised bands, each accented by gilt rules. 19th-century wood-engraved
portrait of Whitefield added as a frontispiece. A very pleasing volume. (21775)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
[Williams, David]. Lessons to a young prince, by an old statesman, on the present disposition in Europe to a general revolution. The fourth edition. With the addition of a lesson on the mode of studying and profiting by reflections on the French Revolution, by the right honourable Edmund Burke. London: H.D. Simmons, 1790. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2], iv, [2], 159, [1 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$500.00
Fourth edition of this political primer (printed in the same year as the original publication), written by the founder of the Royal Literary Fund and addressed to the Prince of Wales, later George IV. A teacher, author, and minister, Williams visited France repeatedly and was actually made a French citizen in 1792; the Lessons reflect his unhappiness with the machinations of Fox, Pitt, and Sheridan as well as his admiration of some of the results of the American and French revolutions. The work is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of the prince, done by A. Van Assen, and with five charts depicting arrangements of political power in England and America at various time periods.
ESTC T167984. On Williams, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LXI, 390–93. Removed from a nonce volume. Occasional spots of foxing with some offsetting around plates; some leaves dog-eared.
Wilson, Thomas. The knowledge and practice of Christianity made easy to the meanest capacities: Or, an essay towards an instruction for the Indians .... London: F. & C. Rivington, 1792. 12mo (17.4 cm, 6.9"). [8], xxiv, 280 pp.
[SOLD]
Dialogues meant for missionaries attempting to convert Native Americans and Africans. The exchanges, originally written for the Indians of Georgia, convey a strong sense of expectation of excellent formal manners on each side, as well as fluent linguistic and conceptual comprehension.
This is the stated 15th edition; the work was originally printed in 1740, under the title An Essay towards an Instruction for the Indians. The author, an Anglican divine praised by the DNB for “his ecclesiastical discipline . . . his transparent purity, his uniform sweetness of temper, and his self-denying charities,” was bishop of Sodor and Man from 1697 until his death in 1755, and an early supporter of both the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel and the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.
ESTC T85016; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1680 (for early eds.); Sabin 104691. On Wilson, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-tooled decorations in compartments. Lower edges of closed book and half-title (in lower margin) institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). First and last two leaves slightly foxed, pages otherwise clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME