
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
Tibullus,
Albius. Albii Tibulli equitis Rom. quae exstant.... Amstelaedami:
Ex Officina Wetsteniana, 1708. 4to (23 cm, 9"). [10] ff., 476 pp., [36] ff.; 8
plts.; engr. t.-p., illus.
[SOLD]
“Romantic love and the pleasures of country life” are
the foremost themes in the elegies of Albius Tibullus (ca. 55–19 b.c.).
Tibullus was a Roman knight (eques) and a member of the circle of Messala.
Though he was considered a minor poet, his elegant and discriminating style
are widely appreciated and have caused him to become a part of the standard
Classics curriculum. This handsomely printed and illustrated edition is edited
with notes by Janus Brouckhusius (Jan van Broekhuyzen, 1649–1707); Classicist
Edward Harwood (1729–94) says of it, “A valuable edition, but Brouckhusius
is a bold editor, and has taken unwarrantable liberties with the text”
(quoted in Dibdin). It includes eight engraved plates and a striking engraved
title-page showing a pastoral scene behind a fountain dedicated to the poet.
Click
the image to the right for an enlargement.
Provenance:
18th-century signature of “Wm. Digby” on front
pastedown; ownership signature of “Pat. Cobburne,” dated 1726,
at top of title-page; 19th-century armorial bookplate of Richard Howard, Esq.,
on front pastedown. Late 19th- early 20th-century bookseller’s ticket
of John Britnell, Toronto, on front pastedown.
Schweiger, II, 1089; Dibdin (4th ed.), I, 382–83. On Tibullus,
see: Oxford Companion to Classical Literature 571. On Brouckhusius,
see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, 329–30. Contemporary
vellum over paste boards, soiled and somewhat warped; spine with chipped black
leather title, gilt-lettered and -ruled. Light soiling and browning around
edges of pages and plates, and some shallow tears not nearing text. Old slip
from bookseller’s catalogue adhered to front pastedown; bookplate, ownership
inscriptions, bookseller’s ticket as above.
Much
on “The Great Buzaglo”
[Tickell, Richard]. The project. A poem. Dedicated to Dean Tucker. The fifth edition. London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1779. 4to. [2] ff., 12 pp.
$175.00
Unusual: ESTC gives listings for fourth and sixth editions, but not for a fifth edition.
The "Buzaglo" referred to in the poem is the eponymous cast-iron stove designed by London inventor/ironmaster Abraham Buzaglo, which the author of the poem contends will, once installed, quell party strife in the House of Commons by warming the uncomfortable chill that provokes and riles the more partisan members.
Recent marbled paper wrappers. Very light foxing on first three leaves. Two page numbers shaved.
Timaeus Sophista. ... Lexicon vocum Platonicarum ... editio secunda, multis partibus locupletior. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Samuelem & Joann. Luchtmans, 1789. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). xxiv, 296 pp.
$400.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1754: David Ruhnken's revision
of this 4th century A.D. guide to Plato's vocabulary and
usage. Ruhnken was a prominent Greek scholar who served as chair of Latin and
professor of Greek at the University of Wittenberg; Sandys notes that the “
learned notes ” Ruhnken provided for this work “drew the attention
of scholars to the literary interest of Plato.”
Brunet, V, 861; Sandys, II, 457; Schweiger, I, 332. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spine with inked paper label; binding scuffed and rubbed, spine with paper shelving label (inked through), title-label darkened. Front pastedown with 19th-century collector's bookplate, title-page verso with same collector's inked inscription. Light foxing. Final leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few letters.
Tissot, Simon André David. Essai sur les maladies des gens du monde. Lausanne: Chez François Grasset & Comp., 1770. 8vo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). xiv, 212, [4] pp.
$500.00
First edition: Guide to maintaining good health, with preliminary chapters on food and drink, exercise, and sleep preceding the discussion of various disorders and diseases suffered by sophisticated, upper-class men and women. The Swiss physician Simon-André (sometimes given as Samuel Auguste) David Tissot published a number of medical works, some being specialized studies and others intended for laypeople; although his treatise on the evils of masturbation was then and may still be his best-known work, almost all of his books went through a number of printings in assorted translations, and the present work is no exception.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
The publisher’s authentifying signature is present on the final leaf, the “Avis des Éditeurs.”
Not in Garrison & Morton. 19th-century quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with inked paper label; spine sunned and with call number label, edges and sides slightly rubbed. Original front pastedown and free endpaper bound in, endpaper with inked presentation inscription dated 1865. Title-page and first page of preface rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
Toussaint, François-Vincent. Manners. Translated from the French. London: J. Payne & J. Bouquet, 1749. 12mo in 4s (18 cm, 7.1"). [12], viii, 205, [1], [211]–296 pp.
$400.00
Early edition, possibly the first, of the first English translation of Les Mœurs, Toussaint’s widely read philosophical treatise on virtuous conduct. This English rendition appeared in two printings in 1749, with precedence unclear. The work was officially condemned following its original publication in France in 1748 — it was considered scandalous and possibly treasonous, partially based on the widespread assumption that one unflattering female portrait depicted Queen Maria Leszczyńska.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
ESTC T109737. Contemporary speckled calf framed in gilt double fillets, recently rebacked with complementary speckled calf using original gilt-stamped leather spine label; sides acid-pitted and rubbed. This collation matches that given by ESTC, although it appears from the signatures that one blank leaf may be lacking in between parts II and III. Pages age-toned, with some instances of mild foxing; lightest waterstaining to lower margins/portions of most pages.
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoing husbandry: Or, an essay on the principles of tillage and vegetation.... London: Pr. for the author, and sold by G. Strahan, T. Woodward, A. Miller, J. Stagg, and J. Brindley, 1733. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.875"). [4], x, 200 pp.; pp. [201–202]. 6 fold-out plts. [bound with] Tull, Jethro. A supplement to the essay on horse-hoing husbandry.... London: Pr. for and sold by the author, and may be had at Mr. Mills's, London, at John Aitkins's, Esq, in Edinburgh, and at the Bear in Hungerford, Berks., 1736. Folio. pp. [203–205], 206–69; [1] pp.
$1500.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.

Improvements in farming founded on a scientific basis made British agriculture one of the strongest in Europe in the 18th century. Though called to the bar, Jethro Tull (1674–1741) never practiced law, but devoted himself to farming on land that had belonged to his father. From the beginning he set about trying to discover ways of doing things better, including inventing a number of implements, as this work reveals both in text and in image. His work proved very successful—Tull’s “seed drills” revolutionized planting techniques—and it saw a number of editions; it was translated into French, whence it proved influential on the Continent. This volume’s
six beautifully engraved, pleasantly intelligible plates (“W. Thorpe, sculp.) illustrate some of Tull’s inventions, including improved plows and drills for planting seeds.
First printed in London in 1731, Horse-hoing is here (likely) the fourth edition. Bound with it is the first edition of the interesting Supplement issued in 1736, directed largely to answering Tull’s detractors. The first title is fairly widely held, in libraries; the latter, much less so.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 7065; ESTC T81915 and N24607. Contemporary calf with remnants of gilt; dry, flaking, and partially gone to red, with some chips to edges, corners, and spine tips; old repairs to joints. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Old water/mildew damage to lower margins, occasionally making its way a bit into text; several leaves repaired, long since. Plates generally quite clean and always pleasing, with faintest waterstaining to lower portion of plate 6 (only). All edges speckled red.
(U.S. Almanac). The American calendar, or United States register, for the year 1794. London: J. Debrett, 1794. 12mo (16 cm, 6.25"). 187, [1 (blank)] pp.
$650.00


Uncommon British reprint of an American work originally printed in Philadelphia. Although no calendrical information is present, much other material commonly found in almanacs is: lists of government officials by state, population statistics (categorized by free white males and females, slaves, and “other persons”), and duties payable on assorted goods. ESTC T105844. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Some offsetting to margins of first and final leaves, pages otherwise clean.
A nice little Anglo-Americanum, very evocative of its era.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME