
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
Quarti,
Paolo Maria. Rubricæ Missalis Romani commentariis illustratæ....
Accessere in hac novissima editione tractatus duo ejusdem auctoris, I. De processionibus
ecclesiasticis & de Litaniis Sanctorum: II. De sacris benedictionibus, deque
rebus benedictione sacratis. Venetiis: Ex typographia Balleoniana, 1727. Folio
(34.8 cm, 13.75"). [12] ff., 464 pp., [14] ff., 192 pp., [6] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Proper and legal performance of the liturgy, and especially of
the Mass, was an overriding concern—one might say an obsession—of
the post-Tridentine Catholic Church up until the II Vatican Council. Printing
had made possible the standardization of liturgical texts and rubrics to a degree
unknown in the middle ages; the Holy See issued a whole series of directions
to avoid heresy, sacrilege, or an invalid celebration; and Jansenism made scrupulosity
the order of the day. Commentaries like this one, printed in small type and
focussing on every little thing that could possibly go wrong with the Mass,
became more and more common: educating clergy in how to celebrate the liturgy
flawlessly according to the rubrics.
This
is the second edition of this commentary on the rubrics of the Mass by Paulo
Maria Quarti (fl. ca. 1663), a clerk regular; it was first published in 1674,
but here carries added commentaries on processions, including the Litany of
the Saints, and on blessings. The title-page is handsomely printed in red
and black with a woodcut vignette, and the text is simply ornamented with
a few remarkable woodcut initials and headpieces.
Scarce.
Quarter treed paper over vellum; quaint paper title label in
red and black. Some abrasion to spine and edges; endpapers wormed; hinges
(inside) open, with sewing holding to visible flat “cords.” Foxing,
variously. Vellum page tab at the beginning of De Processionibus.
Queensberry, James Douglas, Duke of. The speech of James Duke of Queensberry, &c. His Majesties high commissioner to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday the Twenty One day of May, 1700. [with, as issued] Polwarth, Patrick Hume, Earl of Marchmont. The speech of Patrick Earl of Marchmont, &c. Lord High Chancellor to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday 21. May 1700. Edinburgh: Pr. by the heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1700. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). 2 ff.
$450.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Statements regarding the position of William III of England on Scottish “Religion, Laws and Liberties,” affirming his defense of the Presbyterian government of the Church of Scotland. In their speeches, both the Duke of Queensberry and the Earl of Marchmont urge acquiescence to the king’s desire that troops be raised and supplied as a response to “the Warlike Preparations which are made both for Land and Sea, by other Neighbouring Princes and States,” as Lord Polwarth puts it.
There is at least one other variant of the first piece, also printed in 1700, “For A.H.” according to its colophon. It seems likely that the two speeches were in the present case issued together — the paper and type match, and the second speech is paginated “(2)” — although these examples were later separated and existing cataloguing records are inconsistent regarding the number of leaves that should be present.
Sets of the two pieces together are scarce.
ESTC R182313 / R33479; Goldsmiths’-Kress 03732; Wing Q160. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Leaves darkened and creased, both lower margins irregularly torn with loss of approximately 20 words. First speech with nick affecting two letters of the title.
Quesnay, François. Traité de la suppuration .... Paris: Chez la veuve d’Houry, 1764. (17 cm, 6.75"). [12], 432 pp.
$400.00
Uncommon early edition, following the first of 1749. This monograph on wound infection was written by the self-educated physician and political economist who established the Physiocratic school of thought.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 8461 (for first ed.); not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit scuffed, joints just starting at front foot and back head. Front fly-leaf with student’s inked ownership inscription dated 1768. Some instances of light spotting and age-toning, pages mostly clean. All edges marbled.

First Edition, Plus Bonus Materials
Racine, Louis. La religion, poëme. Paris: Jean-Baptiste Coignard & Jean Desaint, 1742. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). xvi, 206, [2], [4 (ms.)], 215–19, [3], xiii, [1], 89, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Louis Racine (1692–1763), son of dramatist Jean Racine, published a number of Jansenist-influenced Christian poems; the present example was his most popular, and inspired commentary by a number of contemporary writers, including Rousseau. The title-page of this true first edition is without both the author's name (as Brunet and Graesse note is reported of some but not all copies) and the “Nouvelle édition” statement found on the many other 1742 printings. However, an early owner has
added the complementary material found in the second and subsequent editions. Rousseau's thoughts on the main piece (“Epitre de M. Rousseau,” in verse) follow it in this volume, along with Racine's response; after that, where the printer originally supplied blanks following p. 206, this copy has bound in a hand-inked fair copy of a letter by Racine on the ending of “La religion,” and, after that, Racine's “Poëme sur la Grâce.” The separate title-page of the Poëme sur la Grâce bears the date of 1722, as per Graesse.
The main title's engraved emblematic vignette, done by Charles-Nicolas Cochin, depicts a female figure with eyes obscured; leaning on a cross and an anchor and raising in her hand the flaming heart that signifies St. Augustine, she is accompanied on her cloud by tablets representing the Ten Commandments, a scroll labelled “Isaie,” and a codex blazoning the Gospel (a sword, a scourge, and a radiance visible behind this last).
Brunet, IV, 1083–84; Graesse, VI, 15. Contemporary calf, spine with gilt-stamped title, raised bands, and gilt-stamped floral decorations in compartments, turn-ins with gilt roll; sides somewhat abraded and stained with a bit of leather lost and joints starting. Separate title-page of “La Grâce” with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin. Mild spotting; some portions with waterstaining mostly confined to margins. One leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into lines without touching letters.
A volume neatly illustrating “one sort of thing people used to do with books.” (29078)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“I
Sing the PLAID
& Sing
with All My Skill”
Ramsay, Allan. Poems....
[Edinburgh?]: 1760. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.85"). xii, [4], 426 (–239–40),
[22] pp.
$295.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Substantial collection of the works of a popular Scottish poet (1686–1758). Almost everything here is either composed in Scots dialect or Scottish-themed, including an odd but charming ode to the plaid, which Ramsay finds especially admirable when it serves to adorn belles; one elegy mourns the loss of a Canongate alehouse-keeper. Ramsay's pastoral play “The Gentle Shepherd” is included, and there is a
substantial glossary at the back of the volume which defines potentially unfamiliar words such as meikle and shawps.
ESTC T147963; despite the internal absence of publication information, the collation of this volume matches that given by ESTC. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped floral devices in compartments, overall somewhat worn. Small inked ownership inscription to top of title-page. Some foxing, not severe; last leaves dog-eared. One text leaf torn out (being the middle part of one of the epithalamia), as also one preliminary leaf; and so a “busted bibliophile’s copy” despite its real interest and attractions!
For more SCOTLAND/SCOTS,
click here.

The
Glorious Revolution's Centennial
Revolution Society (London). An abstract of the history and proceedings of the Revolution Society, in London. To which is annexed a copy of the Bill of Rights. [London]: Pr. by Order of the Committee, 1789. 8vo. 40, 7, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., pp. 41–78, [1 (blank)] f., pp. 79–87, 90–92, pp. 79–86, 93–96 (page numbers 88, 89 not used).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Revolution Society was a left-wing political club created for the express purpose of celebrating the centennial of the Glorious Revolution. In 1788, the celebration of the centenary was a truly nationwide and politically charged affair. This is evident in the account of the meeting of 4 November 1788, which is included here with the Abstract, a copy of the Bill of Rights, and copies and translations of letters from the National Assembly of France. The meeting, at London Tavern, was attended by 300 gentlemen greeted by a transparent painting emblazoned with the words: “A TYRANT DEPOSED AND LIBERTY RESTORED, 1688.” Forty-one toasts transpired. Most called for political reform: Abolition of the slave trade, repeal of religious tests, freedom of the press, expansion of the franchise, and revision of the code of criminal laws. Others were more general (“welfare of all mankind” or “religious liberty”) or pithy (“when kings lose their utility may the people find their dignity”). Still others praised the navy or the militia, “King and Royal Family,” or called for the principles of the Glorious Revolution, the Magna Charta, and the Bill of Rights to “be deeply engraven for ever on every British breast.”
Uncommon: No U.S. copy of this issue located via OCLC and ESTC locates only the Harvard copy. There were other, less complete editions of 40 pp., 58 pp., and 78 pp.
ESTC N15187. Recent full calf, period style; spine with raised bands accented in gilt, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title, publication date and place in gilt at base; covers framed and paneled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Shallow chip to top outer corners of final two leaves. One word on p. 32 is blotted out in ink by an early owner with the correction supplied above it. Penned signature (partly cropped) at top edge of p. 79. Pp. 79–92 duplicated, nothing missing. (23766)
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

How Greek, How Hebrew?
Rhenferd, Jacob. Dissertationum philologico-theologicarum de stylo Novi T. syntagma. Leovardiae [Leeuwarden]: Heronis Nautae, 1701. 4to (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [xvii] ff., 678 [i.e. 724], [44] pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of a collection of essays concerning the linguistic style of the New Testament; among them is Pfochenius's Diatribe de Linguae Graecae Novi Testamenti Puritate, the earliest printed treatise on the purity of its Greek style (1629). A preface by German orientalist Jacob Rhenferd (1654–1712), professor at Franeker (the Netherlands' second oldest university, until it was disbanded by Napoleon in 1811), outlines both the major tenets of his argument and the opposing arguments by Johannes Cocceius, Thomas Gataker, and others who identified Hebraisms.
This is in Latin, Greek, and Hebrew, with sidenotes, scattered woodcut initials, and a few woodcut tailpieces; an engraved allegorical vignette signed J.G. graces the title-page.
For the history of printed treatises on this subject at Franeker, see: L. Fuks and R.G. Fuks-Mansfeld, Hebrew Typography in the Northern Netherlands, 1585–1815. Contemporary vellum over boards (rubbed and lightly scuffed); spine with morocco label (rubbed and faded) and old library sticker, boards double-ruled in blind with a blind-embossed central cartouche. Interior age-toned with occasional thumb-soiling, minor stains, and one negligible hole from an ink spot; two old institutional bookplates, pressure-stamp to title-page (and publication date changed to 1702, MDCCII, by adding another “I” in early ink), lower edges with rubber-stamp, librarian's pencilled shelf-marks to verso of title-page and neatly inked five-digit number to bottom of next leaf.
A solid, handsome volume. (29609)
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Lima Mourns Charles III
Rico,
Juan. Reales exequias, que por el fallecimiento
del señor don Carlos III, rey de España y de las Indias, mando
celebrar en la ciudad de Lima. Lima: En la Imprenta Real de los Niños
Expósitos, 1789. Folio. [2] ff., 169, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 50 pp.,
fold. plt.
$1275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fr. Rico, an Oratorian, describes the memorial services in Lima on the occasion of the death of King Carlos III, as well as the commemorative art work and its Latin-language epigraphs. Fray Bernardon Rueda's “Oracion funebre que en las solemnes exequias del Rey nuestro señor don Carlos III” has a sectional title-page and its own pagination; the folding plate is of the funeral monument erected in the king's memory.
Rare: WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S.
An important source on the social and artistic life of Lima in the decade following the Tupac Amaru rebellion.
John Carter Brown Library, Catalogue, 1493-1800, III,324; Medina, Lima, 1697; Sabin 73902; Vargas Ugarte, Impresos peruanos, 2546. Contemporary limp vellum with late, neatly inked title on spine. Some foxing. Plate lacking lower half and small portion of upper one; a handsome skeleton (memento mori) archer is the focus of what remains. Bookplate sometime removed; rubber-stamps on several pages, including title, reading (yes, in English), “Bought of F. Perez Velasco October 1912.” (25771)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Catholic Catechism in Aztec — First Edition — Excellent Provenance
Ripalda, Gerónimo. Catecismo mexicano. Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1758. 16mo. [17] ff., 170 pp., [1] f.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first edition of Father Ignacio de Paredes's translation of Father Ripalda's Spanish-language catechism into Nahuatl. Both men were Jesuits, but in different centuries and on different continents: Ripalda was born in Spain in 1535 and died in 1618, never having left Europe; Paredes was born in Mexico in 1703 and died there the year this book was published, hailed as one of the most important Nahuatl scholars of the period.
Beristain describes Paredes as being “outstanding in the Mexican language.” His volume was intended for use by missionaries, by parish priests, and by Indians: Indeed, there is a prologue intended to persuade Indians in particular to read and learn this catechism.
The volume is illustrated with woodcut arms on verso of second title-page and many woodcut initials and tailpieces throughout. This copy retains Ortuño engraved frontispiece (often
missing) of St. Francis.
Provenance: Henry Ward Poole ownership signature in minute pencil on rear free endpaper, dated Mexico 1879; old paper auction label at top of spine with lot number; private ownership stamp and bookplate of John Carter Brown; later in the John Carter Brown Library, Providence; deaccessioned.
Garcia Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 56; Viñaza 341; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2286; Palau 269110; Medina, Mexico, 4500; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 210–211; Sabin 71488; Leclerc 2334; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2891. 19th-century Mexican acid-stained calf, gilt roll of a rope design on boards; gilt spine extra; spine label defective and missing much leather. Title-pages closely cropped at foremargin not costing any letters; small piece torn from the frontispiece. Light to moderate waterstaining and light wear. A rather decent copy of a decidedly important work. (26388)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

An Insider's View: Spain's Postal System
Rodríguez de Campomanes, Pedro. Itinerario de las carreras de posta de dentro, y fuera del reyno. Madrid: Antonio Perez de Soto, 1761. 8vo (15.4 cm, 6.1"). Frontis., [14], xcviii, [2], 312, [2], 76 pp. (map lacking).
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Detailed information on the Spanish postal service, its routes, connections to other countries, costs, etc., written by a Spanish statesman, historian, and economist who led the service and helped standardize its functions. The Noticia de las monedas estrangeras, y de los precios, á que se pagan las postas dentro, y fuera de España and Precio de las postas regladas de Europa have sectional title-pages.
This has an elegant emblematic frontispiece and an engraved coat of arms on the title-page.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt-extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped pomegranate decorations. Marbled endpaprs; all edges speckled red.
Palau 273666. Bound as above; covers and edges with abrasions, joints and extremities rubbed, spine leather with fine cracks. A copy lacking the map and priced accordingly. Paper browned in some quires by nature of the paper; otherwise, scattered light to moderate foxing only. A nice copy. (29257)
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Words
of Support for
Colonial
Rights
Rokeby, Matthew Robinson-Morris, Baron. Considerations on the measures carrying on with respect to the British colonies in North-America. London printed; Hartford reprinted: Eben. Watson, 1774. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 63, [1] pp.
$850.00

One of five American editions appearing in 1774, following the London first of the same year, of this important polemic. The second Baron Rokeby was a politician and champion of civil liberties who published several pamphlets opposing Lord North's American policy; Appletons' Cyclopaedia of American Biography notes that “the measures for the coercion of the American colonies were especially repugnant to his sense of justice” (V, 287). As supportive as he was of the American cause, Robinson-Morris was also critical of Dr. Franklin, whose inflammatory writings are here compared to Fawkes's gunpowder.
Click the interior image for enlargement.
Evans 13585; ESTC W30498; Howes R-372; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1305; Adams, Amer. Pamphlets, 134j; Sabin 72151; Allibone 1839. On Robinson-Morris, see: Oxford DNB online. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and elegant small decorations at head and foot. Pages age-toned; three leaves with minor staining. Title-page with repaired chip to outer margin, traces of early inked inscriptions in center of page, and partially shaved inscription in upper margin. Last text page with inked inscription in lower margin, partially shaved at beginning of inscription. (24866)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The Crafty (that would be, FOXY!) Courtier — Illustrated
[Roman du Renard]. Les intrigues du cabinet des rats, apologue national, destiné à l'instruction de la jeunesse, & à l'amusement des vieillards. Paris: Chez le Roi & la veuve Marchand, 1788. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). Frontis., iv, 148 pp.; illus.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon illustrated variant of the classic fable of Reynard the Fox, featuring a copper-engraved frontispiece and 21 headpiece vignettes — these being large for “headpieces,” and sometimes somewhat “Sendakian” in style! The preface cites the pan-European nature of the tale, and notes that this version was translated from the German.
WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S., but we know of one other.
Brunet, IV, 1224; Cohen, Guide de l’amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siecle, 510–11; Lewine, Bibliography of eighteenth century art and illustrated books, 252. Later quarter oxblood morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; light wear to paper. Frontispiece mounted some time ago, title-page with short tear from lower margin, repaired; pages age-toned, with foxing and soiling/staining in various degrees throughout; despite flaws, a charmer. Uncut copy. (29322)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here!
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Christian Spiritual Conversation: A Mennonite Catechism
Roosen, Gerhard. Christliches gemüths-gespräch von dem geistlichen und seligmachenden glauben, und erkäntniss der wahrheit, so zu der gottseligkeit führet in der hoffnung des ewigen lebens, Tit. I, v. I.: in Frag und Antwort für die ankommende Jugend ... Germantaun [Pa.]: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1790. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). 241, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only the second American edition of a popular catechism, originally published in 1702; the first American edition was the Ephrata Cloister printing in 1769. Includes hymns by Christopher Dock and others, on pp. 224–41; Etliche christliche Gebäte has a separate title-page.
Arndt & Eck 762; ESTC W5504; Evans 22858 & 22493. Contemporary mottled sheep with remnants of original clasp, rebacked quite some time ago with calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; original leather edges rubbed, spine leather with cracks, spine extremities chipped, joints expertly strengthened and hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages age-toned; first and last few leaves waterstained, scattered staining elsewhere. One leaf with small hole, just barely touching one character without loss. (27903)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BLACK LETTER, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Father of
Pediatric Medicine
Rosén von Rosenstein, Nils. Des Herrn Nils Rosén von Rosenstein ... Anweisung zur Kenntniss und Cur der Kinderkrankheiten. Göttingen und Gotha : Bey Johann Christian Dieterich, 1768. 8vo (17.7 cm; 7"). [8] ff., 541 (i.e., 539 ), [1] pp., [7] ff.
$600.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Johann Andreas Murray's German-language translation out of the Swedish of Rosén von Rosenstein's treatise on childhood diseases and their cures (Underrättelser om barn-sjukdomar). This is the “2. verm. und verb. Aufl.” Rosén von Rosenstein (1706–73) was a Swedish nobleman, the physician to the king of Sweden, an original member of the Swedish Academy of Sciences, and a professor at the University of Uppsala; he published the first edition of this work in 1764, basing it on a series of lectures he had delivered. It is considered one of the most important works in the history of pediatrics and was quickly translated into English, German, French, and Italian.
Garrison and Morton say of the first edition in English: “Sir Frederick Still considered this work 'the most progressive which had yet been written;' it gave an impetus to research which influenced the future course of paediatrics.”
Translator Murray (1740–91) was a Swedish student of Linnaeus and later a professor of botany and medicine at Göttingen.
Provenance: Bookplate of Adamus Elias Schmidt, dated 1784. Early 19th-century signature of a Philadelphia doctor (erased) at top of title-page.
G&M 6323. Contemporary half calf, well worn: leather dry and gone to red with joint leather lost, cords holding, paper of covers worn through to boards in some places. Text with age-toning. Not a pretty copy but complete, and solid for now. Housed in a red cloth clamshell case. (22256)
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Pro-Establishment — Pro-Confession
Rotheram, John. An essay on establishments in religion. With remarks on The confessional. Newcastle upon Tyne: Pr. by J. White & T. Saint for Wm. Sanby, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [4], 148 pp.
$325.00
First edition. The Rev. John Rotheram's title essay is followed by his commentary on the Confessional: Or, a Full and Free Inquiry into the Right, Utility, Edification, and Success, of Establishing Systematical Confessions of Faith and Doctrine in Protestant Churches, a controversial work by Francis Blackburne printed in the previous year. Rotheram, a protege of Thomas Secker, archbishop of Canterbury, also published An Apology for the Athanasian Creed, Government a Divine Institution, An Essay on Human Liberty, and the well-received Essay on the Distinction between the Soul and Body of Man.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC T33309. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Half-title with
“Tracts” inked in an early hand in the upper margin; first text page with neatly inked provenance annotation (dated [19]40) in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin. Pages lightly age-toned, with offsetting to margins of first three leaves and a very few scattered spots of light staining. Early inked marginalia (shaved in two instances) — this of a skeptical nature — and underlining. (21075)
Rowe,
Elizabeth Singer. Devout exercises of the heart, in
meditation and soliloquy, prayer and praise. Hartford: Pr. by J. Babcock,
1800. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 180 pp.
$150.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), essayist and poet, requested that hymnographer Isaac Watts edit and publish this collection of prayers and meditations after her death. The first edition appeared in 1738, the first American edition in Boston, 1742, and this work became something of a standard of early Evangelical piety.
Provenance: On a rear blank, “Amos Clarke his book”; another signature with a plea to borrowers below that. Opposite, “Southington September 7th 179[?]” and the note, “Read your Book Every opportunity.”
ESTC W37924; Evans 38424. On Rowe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Quarter sheep over paste boards, covers much abraded and chipped; spine leather torn at base and lacking at head. Dog-ears, shallow chipping, and brownstaining—with loss of individual words in a few places. Early inked notations on endpapers.

Improving *&* Entertaining
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Friendship in death: In twenty letters from the dead to the living. To which are added, letters moral and entertaining, in prose and verse. London: Toplis & Bunney, and J. Mozley, 1780. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). xxv, [1], 278 pp.
$200.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), was a poet, essayist, and novelist who famously went into rural seclusion following the premature death of her beloved husband; she was perhaps best known for her pious prose works including the hugely popular Devout Exercises of the Heart. The present work of fiction offers epistolary words of advice and confessional tales written by the dearly departed to their friends, relatives, and love interests — followed by Rowe's translation of Nicole's “Thoughts on Death” and then by more lively letters which, dubbed “moral and entertaining,” display a keen interest in intrigues and romances ending mostly with either happy marriages of pious young virgins or else mournful deaths of repentant sinners (or, on occasion, righteously tragic deaths of pious young virgins).
Click the images for enlargements.
This is a later edition, following the first of 1728, with this particular printing being uncommon: ESTC locates only four institutional holdings (two in the U.K. and two in the U.S.), while COPAC does not find any additional U.K locations. WorldCat adds two more U.S. locations, for a total of only four.
Binding: Contemporary treed sheep, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; tooling very attractive along lines that “feel” just a touch “provincial.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “Mrs. Hinckley 1809.”
ESTC N3296; this edition not in NCBEL, but see II:565 for earlier editions and translations into French and German. Binding with edges rubbed, spine leather showing small cracks, joints carefully repaired with tissue, caps rebuilt, corners reinforced, leather consolidated. Occasional minor staining; inscription as above.
A very readable copy in an attractive period binding. (28806)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Against the Specious Errors of the
Quakers”
Rudd, James. Two discourses: The former on baptism with the Holy Ghost; the latter on water-baptism. Kendal: Thomas Ashburner, 1740. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.55"). 123, [1] pp.
$475.00


Scarce sole edition of these two anti-Quaker treatises on the nature and usage of baptism, which prompted the publication of several rebuttals. The Rev. Rudd was the curate of Garsdale in Sedbergh, Yorkshire.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Rare: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
ESTC T103464; Allibone 1887; Smith, Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana, 383. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page with rubber-stamped numeral in upper margin, institutional perforation-stamp, and tattered outer edge; first text page also with stamped numeral and perforation-stamp; final (blank) page rubber-stamped. Pages otherwise clean. (25530)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.

Seven Successful Sermons
Russel, Robert. Seven sermons on different important subjects ... the sixty-second edition. Philadelphia: Pr. by R. Folwell for R. Campbell, 1795. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 84 pp.
$275.00

Early U.S. edition, following the first London printing of 1700. This popular and oft-reprinted collection of sermons comprises: I. Of the unpardonable sin against the Holy Ghost; or The sin unto death. II. The saint’s duty and exercise; in two parts. Being an exhortation to, and directions for prayer. III. The accepted time, and day of salvation. IV. The end of time, and beginning of eternity. V. Joshua’s resolution to serve the Lord. VI. The way to heaven made plain. VII. The future state of man; or, A treatise on the resurrection.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 report only nine U.S. holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
ESTC W22234; Evans 29452; Sabin 74292. Contemporary mottled paper, recently rebacked with plain brown cloth; paper abraded around board edges. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with early inked numerals (calculation). Pp. 49/50 bound in out of order. Pages browned and foxed but strong and supple. (25253)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE