
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
Quaker Meetings & Meditations, as Witnessed by
an
Irish Woman Minister
Neale, Mary Peisley. Some account of the life and religious exercises of Mary Neale, formerly Mary Peisley, principally compiled from her own writings. Dublin: John Gough, 1795. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). 120 pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition:
Life and thoughts of Mary Peisley Neale (1717–57), an Irish member
of the Society of Friends, largely in her own words. This account was mostly
compiled from her letters and papers by her husband Samuel Neale, who became
a Quaker minister himself due primarily to Peisley's influence and that of her
travelling companion Catherine Payton, and who married Peisley three days prior
to her death. The work includes descriptions of her travels in England and America,
featuring her endeavors in North and South Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Rhode
Island, and New England; she notes that in North Carolina, non-Friends “understood
not the lawfulness of women's preaching, having never heard any” (p. 89),
and she also expresses a belief that Quakers in North Carolina, Maryland, and
other parts of America were failing to prosper spiritually due to their “buying
and keeping of slaves, which we could not reconcile with the golden rule of
doing unto all men as we would they should do unto us” (p. 92).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate and front free endpaper with pencilled inscription
of George M. Haverstick, an early proprietor of the company that eventually
became the Whitall Tatum glass factory in Millville, New Jersey.
ESTC T92500; Sabin 52167. On Mary Peisley Neale, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary treed calf,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt rules, expectably acid-pitted
overall; spine chipped, front cover with spots of discoloration and abrasion,
edges and extremities rubbed. Occasional scattered light spots, most noticeable
on last three pages; some lower outer corners bumped. One pencilled text correction.
An interesting item, and not tremendously common in the U.S. (29674)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more CAROLINIANA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.

A Classic Dictionary
Nebrija, Elio Antonio de. Dictionarium emendatum, auctum, locuplectatum.... Matriti [i.e., Madrid]: apud Josephum de Urrutia, MDCCLXL [i.e., 1790]. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.25"). I: [3] ff., 851, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 672 pp.
$725.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsome and updated edition, edited by Alfonso López de Rubiños, of Nebrija's classic Latin/Spanish, Spanish/Latin dictionary: “Editione . . . per . . . Ildephonsum López de Rubiños . . . recognita, illustrata ac locupletata, demum mendis expurgata et in meliorem statum restituta á D. Enrico de la Cruz Herrera.”Vol. I “continens dictionarium latinum cum hispanicis interpretationibus Cui ad jecti sunt, praeter ca quae olim fuerunt addita á Xantho Nebrissensi Antonii filio, insignes loquendi modi, phrases, adagía quae ibi deside rabantur; ac pené innumerae dictiones cum carum explanation ibus, originibus, etymologia latinis, quam graecis; expurgatis al quamplurinis, quaepro veris in prioribus editionibus intrusas fuerant: quae omnia latius in praefatione ad lectoruem exponuntur” and vol. II “complectens dictionarium hispanum ejusdem auctoris latine interpretatumin hac nova editione emendatum, quamplirimis vocabulis, pharasibus, adagiis, ac variis locundi formulis adornatum, auctum, locupletatum: deinde alterum propriorum nominum oppidorum, civitatum, montium, fontium, flviorum, lacuum, promontoriorum, portunm, sinum, insularum, & locorum memorabilium, ab eodem autore compositum: nunc denuó quibuasdam interpretationibus vernaculis, quae ibi deerant, adjectis.”
Provenance: 18th- or early 19th-century bookseller's label of the Libreria de Lozano of Cadiz.
Palau 189216 (erroneously giving date as 1761, having read the final roman numeral as I instead of L) & 189222 (without giving publisher). Contemporary acid-stained Spanish sheep, round spine, raised bands, modest gilt tooling on spine, one red and one green spine label on each volume. Labels abraded with some loss; binding with abrasions and rubbed in places to the underlying boards, but binding mostly very nice. Marbled endpapers. Occasional light age-toning and three or four gatherings browned from impurities in water during paper manufacture.
A sound, decent set. (28907)
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Saving
the Souls of the Rich
via
CHARITY
Nelson, Robert. An address to persons of quality and estate ... To which is added, an appendix of some original and valuable papers. [with another related title, as below]. London: A. & G. Way, prs., 1715. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). Frontis., xxxi, [1], 267, [1], 55, [7] pp. [with] A poem in memory of Robert Nelson Esquire. London: Pr. by Geo. James for Richard Smith, at Bishop Beveridge’s-Head, 1715. 8vo. 21, [3] pp.
$675.00
First edition: Nelson, a philanthropist and popular religious writer, reminds the wealthy and well bred of their charitable obligations as Christians. After exhorting the rich to consider their salvation, Nelson solicits their support for such endeavors as building churches, funding the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, maintaining poor clergy and their families, founding seminaries and schools, relieving prisoners, and establishing houses for the improvement of ladies (both proper and fallen). The appendix provides texts of various proposals as well as statistics on numbers of residents in hospitals and schools.
Click the images for enlargements.
The frontispiece portrait of Nelson was engraved by George Vertue after a painting by Sir Godfrey Kneller. The volume also includes all publisher's advertisements as well as the rather
uncommon Poem in Memory of Robert Nelson Esquire.
This was produced to be a handsome work, printed in large type on good paper with wide margins — the better to appeal to a “quality” audience?
ESTC T85360; Goldsmiths’-Kress 5249. Poem: ESTC T25431; Foxon P538. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons; rebacked with speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, raised bands, and blind-tooled foliate compartment decorations. Original leather abraded, front cover with small chip to outer edge and area of faint discoloration from a now-absent label; title-page institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some signatures browned and foxed, most pages clean. (25999)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Making Notaries Help with
Sales Tax Collection
New Spain. Viceroy (1789–94, Revillagigedo). Broadside, begins: “Don Juan Vicente de Guemez ... virrey, gobernador y capitan general de Nueva España ... Conforme a la ley 19. tit. 8. lib. 8 de la Recopilacion de Indias deben los escribanos.... [colophon: Mexico: No publisher/printer, 28 May 1791]. Folio extra (42 cm; 16.5"). [1] p.
$825.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Viceroy Revillagigedo is put out that the notaries are not obeying the law and respecting the various quasi-legal reminders of their duty and obligation to notify the sales tax authorities of all sales and transfers of property that they record and certify. The viceroy now requires that all notarial documents involving sales or transfers of property or auctions must include a certification by a sales tax official in order to be valid.
WorldCat finds only the copy at the National Library of Chile.
Medina, Mexico, 8090. Folded and a little dog-eared; four instances of worming, two meander-type holes repaired. With manuscript certifications on verso that the document has been recorded in the official acts of three different towns. (26044)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
Nieto,
David. [Hebrew title-page romanized as] Mateh Dan ve-kuzari
helek sheni: yokhiah...amitut Torah shebe-‘al peh [and Spanish title-page
opposite] Matteh Dan y segunda parte del Cuzari.... Londres: Thomas Ilive, 5474
[A.D. 1714]. 4to. [10], 254 ff.
$9500.00
London’s Sephardim had at the beginning of the 18th century
achieved the building of a synagogue (1701, Bevis Marks) and the leadership
of a distinguished haham — David Nieto. A native of Venice who
was both a rabbi and a medical doctor in Livorno before moving to London, he
was fluent in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Hebrew, and Latin — a brilliant
and cosmopolitan man who was ideal to lead the diverse Sephardic community in
England’s capital.
Mateh Dan is written in Hebrew with parallel Spanish text, presented
in double-column format, and it begins with two engraved title-pages, one in
each language. The text is composed of five dialogues that defend the Oral Law
against the teachings of the Karaites, or “Followers of the Bible”—who
were (and are) not Biblical literalists in the same sense that Protestant fundamentalists
are, but Jews whose exclusive dedication to the Torah involves radical rejection
of the entire Talmudic, Rabbinic tradition.
Single-click
any image of this book, for an enlargement.
Works of Jewish controversy written by Jews and published in England in the
period to 1720 were few in number and are now very uncommon.
Those
controversial treatises actually in Hebrew were and are particularly rare.
Searches via ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate fewer
than a dozen copies of this text in U.S. libraries.
Roth, Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica, 336; Palau 191134;
ESTC T210368. 18th-century diced russia. Joints and board edges rubbed with
joints tender and starting at tops and bottoms. Some margin pencil marks but
a clean, complete copy of a scarce and very important book.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
And it appears
in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Hebrew Aramaic Latin
Nold, Christian. ... Concordantiae particularum Ebraeo-Chaldaicarum in quibus partium indeclinabilium quae occurrunt in fontibus ... ostenditur ... Accommodantur huc etiam particulae graecae conferuntur versiones et multa scripturae loca ita explicantur ut ubi tenebrae uel dissensiones sunt adiungantur annotationes et vindiciae. Joh. Bottfr. Tympius ... summa cura recensuit ... Nunc primum congestas a M. Sim. Bened. Tympio ... denique appendicis loco subiunxit Lexica particularum Ebraicarum Joh. Michaelis et Christ. Koerberi. Jenae: sumtibus Jo. Felicis Bielckii, 1734. Large 4to. 984, 22, 37, [3] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A reworking of Christian Koerber's Lexicon particularum Ebraicarum, but really rather more: A work that combines the characteristics of an Old Testament Hebrew concordance, an O.T. Aramaic concordance, a particle dictionary of Hebrew, and a Latin dictionary of Hebrew. Here in a later edition.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Ex-library: Call number label removed from spine with noticeable result, bookplate, library name rubber-stamped on bottom edges of closed book, pressure-stamp on title-page. Librarian's pencil markings. Withal, a very nice copy. (21305)
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The ANCIENT ART of
FISHING
Oppianus. Oppian's halieuticks of the nature of fishes and fishing of the ancients in V. books. Translated from the Greek, with an account of Oppian's life and writings, and a catalogue of his fishes. Oxford: Pr. at the Theatre, 1722. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.125"). [4] ff., 13, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 232 pp, [4] ff.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Oppian (fl. ca. A.D. 225) lived in Cilicia, in southeast Asia Minor. He wrote this work in five books on fishing in Greek hexameter, and another work, on hunting, is sometimes also attributed to him. William Diaper (d. 1717) prepared this translation, in English verse, and it was taken to the publisher by John Jones, who dedicated it to the Marquis of Carnarvon. The press's engraved vignette depicting the Sheldonian Theatre appears on the title-page in a nice example; the “Catalogue of Fishes Mention'd in Oppian” is present; a list of subscribers, with a fair representation of the Oxford colleges, is appended.
ESTC T139002; Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I, 217; not in Dibdin. On Oppian, see: Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, 395. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper; spine gilt with a red leather title label. A brittle copy and some pages and gatherings now pulled loose. A little soiling in some top margins, and a few occasions of spotting. A few spots of very shallow chipping. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on title-page. All edges speckled red. (3011)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
Or for Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Teaching
LATIN to
Mexican Children, 1763
Orellana, Esteban de. Instruccion de la lengua latina, o, Arte de adquirirla por la traduccion de los authores compuesta para la particular enseñanza de unos niños. Mexico: Por D. Christoval y D. Phelipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1763. Small 8vo. 187 pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Interesting New World transmission of text. Orellana's introduction to Latin for school children was first printed in Lima in 1759 and is here in the first edition printed in Mexico. It was very, very unusual for a text thus to be printed first in Peru and later in Mexico.
As with all early New World schoolbooks, this one is uncommon: We trace only four copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signatures of Jose Simon Escobedo on front free endpaper and early 19th-century ownership inscription and signature of Jose Vicente Martinez of Ocotlan on the rear fly-leaf.
Medina, Mexico, 4839. Contemporary limp vellum with its ties. Two small pieces vellum missing from fore-edge of front cover; spine with title anciently inked and an old shelfmark in red ink at base. Ownership signatures as above with another inked over on front free endpaper. A good++ copy. (29854)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Mostly Desserts Manuscript Cookery
(“Oringe Pudding,” Plus). Manuscript in English, on paper: Cookery recipes. [England: ca. 1730 through 1875]. 4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [43] ff. (15 used).
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early 18th- through 19th-century cookery manuscript focusing primarily on desserts. At least four hands contributed, with three clearly distinct writers being responsible for the opening section of sweet and savory puddings. The first writer starts out with “oringe pudding” before giving several variants each of calves-foot, oatmeal, and boiled or baked puddings, along with one “shakin” and one “quaking” pudding. The second adds the ever-popular Portugal cakes along with orange and carob puddings, while the third digresses into pound cake, “a nice plum cake,” and cheese straws before closing with fig pudding — all taken from Mrs. Beeton's famed cookbook.
After the dessert section, the original writer returns to add a few more miscellaneous recipes and, after an intermission of blank leaves, some marmalades and jellies. Four additional items are present towards the back of the volume, the contributors having turned the volume upside-down to inscribe them: pastilles for burning, Madeira wine, cider attributed to “Mr. Phillips” (possibly Henry Phillips, author of a historical account of fruits known in Great Britain), and instructions for fining stale beer.
Although a number of leaves here are blank, the content is substantial, legible, and interesting. No dates are present in the text itself, but the paper bears a Dutch watermark related to Churchill 109–119, and was produced in the Seven Provinces ca. 1675–1700 and the recipes attributed to Beeton must date after 1861. Some of the handwriting and spelling is consistent with a date of 1730.
Contemporary vellum, rebacked, corners rubbed/bumped, front cover with now-illegible traces of inked ownership inscription, covers with spots of discoloration; hinges (inside) reinforced. First leaf excised (first recipe present numbered 2). Soiling (mostly at or in from edges) and moderate foxing/spotting, throughout. (25630)
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Poëmata Embellished with
Lovely Engravings
Orville, Pierre d'. Poëmata. Amstelaedami: Apud Adrianum Wor & Haeredes Gerardi, 1740. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Added engr. title-page, [18], 291, [1] pp.
$850.00
Sole edition of these neo-Latin poems, written by the brother of noted classical scholar Jacques Philippe d'Orville. The volume is illustrated with a mythic-themed, copper-engraved added title-page and head- and tailpiece vignettes done by A. vander Laan. All the engravings are gorgeous, and some extend almost to a half page in size. The main title-page is printed in black and red.
Most of the poetry here is “occasional” — there are several epithalamia as well as elegies and odes honoring various “noble youths” and such figures as Pieter Burmann, Hadrian Reland, and the author's brother Jacque Philippe. Some works celebrate (and are in the styles of) the great ancient Latin poets; at least one, and the longest, is explicitly (Christian) religious; two are in Greek.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only four U.S. holdings.
Brunet 13064. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central lozenge, spine with hand-inked title; front cover slightly warped, binding dust-soiled. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Scattered spots of light to moderate foxing. Errata (final page) lined through in ink. (24490)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE