
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
Calvinist — Anti-Cartesian
Mastricht, Petrus van. Theologia Cartesiana, detecta seu gangraena Cartesiana; nobiliores plerasque corporis theologici partes arrodens & exedens. Editio secunda. Daventriae: Apud Danielem Schutten, 1716. 4to (20.2 cm, 8"). [24], 560, [16 (index)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition of this work originally published in 1677 under the title Novitatum Cartesianarum gangraena, seu Theologia Cartesiana detecta. This treatise attacking theological Cartesianism and theological doubt was written by van Mastricht (sometimes given as Maastricht), a German-Dutch follower of Voetius who taught at Utrecht. An influential figure, he was a Calvinist whose “orthodox Reformed” work was to be cited with admiration far beyond that particular circle and long after his own era.
Scarce: OCLC lists only this copy (now properly deaccessioned) and one foreign holding.
19th-century quarter tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; rubbed, darkened, spine with inked call number. All edges stained green. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription; title-page, first, and last leaves pressure-stamped; prefatory leaf with inked numeral in lower margin; library name stamped on lower edges of closed book. Occasional faint spotting. (23681)
For more RELIGION, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Sugar Castles & Fruit Fantasias
Mata, Juan de la. Arte de reposteria, en que se contiene todo gènero de hacer dulces secos, y en lìquido, vizcochos, turrones, natas: Bebidas heladas de todos generos, rosolis, mistelas, &c. con una breve instruccion para conocer las frutas, y servirlas crudas. Madrid: Josef Herrera, 1786. 4to. [2] ff., 208 pp.
$2750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Fourth edition, following the first of 1747, of a classic Spanish cookbook primarily dedicated to sweets of all kinds, including fruits and their preparation. Mata was dessert chef to Philip V and Ferdinand VI of Spain, and provides recipes for numerous extravagant concoctions in this, “the earliest treatise on the art of confectionery published in Spanish” (Harrison).
Palau 157658; Bitting 316 (1st and 2nd eds.); Cagle 1220; Harrison, Une Affaire de Goût, 129. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title, housed in a quarter morocco clamshell case with marbled paper–covered sides; some light staining to vellum, text block separated from and loose in binding. Pages stained, with early bracketing and marks of emphasis in red and blue pencil throughout; clearly, a copy that saw kitchen use! Floral sketch dated 1883 laid in. (22354)
For more COOKERY, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
& also in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Maurice, Thomas. Grove-Hill, a descriptive poem, with an ode to Mithra, by the author of Indian Antiquities. London: Pr. by T. Bensley for John & Arthur Arch and J. Wright, 1799. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). [6], 76 pp. (lacking half-title); 14 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this verse description of the celebrated gardens, mansion, library, and other beauties of Grove Hill in Camberwell, then the home of Dr. John Lettsom. The poem is illustrated with an engraved title-page vignette and 13 wood-engraved plates done by John Anderson after drawings by G. Samuel; an additional engraved plate showing the Fountain Cottage at Camberwell Grove, done by G.F. Prosser, is present.
Anderson was a pupil of Bewick, but not a prolific one: The present volume contains more than half of his known printed illustrations.
ESTC T85697; Brunet, III, 1544. Recent green marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Half-title (only) lacking. Title-page and four others institutionally rubber-stamped (this faded); title-page with early inked note giving author’s name, one spot of light waterstaining, and minor chipping to corners. One leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Some offsetting.

New City, New Name
Mayorga, Martín de. Broadside. Begins: Don Martin de Mayorga...Por quanto S. M. (que dios guarde) en real orden dada en Aranjuez à veinte y tres de mayo del presente año, se à dignado denominar la trasladada capital de este reyno, con el titulo de la Nueva Goatemala de la Asuncion.... [Guatemala: 1776]. Folio. [1] p.
$3000.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Following the ruin of the Santiago de los Caballeros by the big earthquake of 1773, the capital of Guatemala was moved to the location of the present site of Guatemala City. In this rare document the Captain General notifies the citizenry that the king has named the new city Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción. Mayorga also proclaims that the provisional building site known as La Hermita is now a neighborhood of the new city. All should begin using the new name immediately.
Signed by Mayorga in type and with his rubric (i.e. paraph).
Medina, Guatemala, 400 (having seen only a copy in a private collection). Upper margin irregular with loss of paper due to damp damage, not touching text or printer's ornament. Three small wormholes in lower margin.
A good exemplar of a rare and romantic item. (3832)
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For more CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Meade,
George. Autograph Letter Signed. Philadelphia, PA, 1798. Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). [2] ff.
$200.00
Letter from a Philadelphia merchant who helped fund the provisioning of George Washington’s army. The hand is somewhat challenging to read, and no recipient is discernable, but financial matters are the primary focus here — Meade’s business had failed in the financial crisis of 1796, and he declared bankruptcy three years after the writing of this letter.
Meade was, briefly, a member of the 3rd Philadelphia Battalion, but saw no military action himself; his grandson was Gen. George Gordon Meade, commander of the Army of the Potomac.
On Meade, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XII, 473–74. Creased along folds, with a few ink blotches and very minor offsetting. Later pencilled note beneath signature.
Mere Angélique &
Her Works
Memoires pour servir a l'histoire de
Port-Royal, et à la vie de la Reverende Mere Marie Angelique de Sainte Magdeleine Arnauld reformatrice de ce monastere. Utrecht: Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1742. 12mo. 3 vols. I: [2] ff., xx, 611, [1] pp. II: [2] ff., 621, [1] pp. III: [2] ff., 618 pp.
$550.00

History of the influential Cistercian convent at Port Royal and the development of the Jansenist movement nurtured therein, along with a biography of Mere Angélique de Saint-Jean Arnauld d'Andilly, printed in three volumes. Attribution of this work is something of a confusing issue, as several histories were published with virtually identical titles; some of the one-volume 1739 editions can be differentiated by the subtitle Relations de la vie et des vertus de quelques unes des filles de la Mere Angelique, au nombre desquelles ont eté sa mere & ses soeurs qui sont mortes religieuses à Port Royal. Various sources cite the Sieur du Fossé, Jean Louis Barbeau de la Bruyère, Nicolas Fontaine, and others as authors of those works.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, spine compartments with gilt-stamped floral decorations; covers mildly acid-pitted and considerably abraded, with leather lost at head of spine, corners, and joints. Spines with paper shelving labels or remnants thereof; front pastedowns each with bookplate. All edges marbled. Faint pencilled marginalia and bracketing; intermittent offsetting. (22804)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Mengotti, Francesco, conte. Del commercio de' romani dalla prima guerra punica a Costantino.... Padova: Nella stamperia del Seminario, 1787. 4to (29.8 cm, 11.5"). [2] ff., CXIII, [1 (blank)] pp.
$600.00

Large paper copy of an influential history of the Roman economic system during the republic and pre-Constantinian empire. Count Francesco Mengotti (1749–1830) was an Italian economist and physicist chiefly noted for his attempt to reconcile the mercantilism of Colbert with the doctrines of the Physiocrats. This
first edition includes an engraved vignette with the design for a medal honoring the author.
Single-click either image, for an enlargement. Scarce: Only two U.S. copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN (Harvard, LC).
Goldsmiths'-Kress 13422.18. Contemporary mottled green paper over cartonneé covers: paper browned, torn, and chipped, especially along spine and edges. Uncut copy. Light soiling on deckle edges, endpapers, and title-page. Some light waterstaining in parts. Pencilled notes on front free endpaper.

Introducing the
Della Cruscans to America
A MS. Verse “Appreciation” on the Rear Blanks
Merry, Robert, et al. The British album. Boston: Belknap &
Hall, 1793. 12mo. [8], 324, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of these Della Cruscan poems, featuring works by Della Crusca himself (i.e., Robert Merry), Anna Matilda (i.e., Hannah Cowley), Arley, and others from the influential — if often criticized — circle. Many of the poems were originally published in the World periodical; this collection is dedicated to Richard Brinsley Sheridan. There are two engraved portraits: Della Crusca and Anna Matilda, by Samuel Hill.
Written on the rear two fly-leaves is a manuscript poem in Della Crusca's honor, “Composed by Mrs. A. M. Vining” and dated July 17th 1800.
ESTC W30060; Evans 25807. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed overall, binding sturdy. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription (of Mary Goldsborough) dated 1812; front fly-leaf and title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions (Miller; one, Eliza Miller). Moderate foxing. One leaf with tear from outer margin extending into
text. (22557)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Middleton, Conyers. An examination of the Lord Bishop of London’s discourses concerning the use and intent of prophecy.... London: R. Manby & H.S. Cox, 1750. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [2], 198 pp.
$500.00

First edition. Last of Middleton’s works to be published during his lifetime, this is a controversial rebuttal of Use and Intent of Prophecy in the Several Ages of the World, by Thomas Sherlock, Bishop of London, which had been written in response to Antony Collins’s assertions regarding the allegorical nature of Old Testament prophecy.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
ESTC T33656. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page verso with institutional presentation stamp. Pages with occasional stray pencil marks confined to inner margins, otherwise clean. Quite nice.
Condensed
MONROE
. . .
Monroe, James. A view
of the conduct of the executive in the foreign affairs of the United States,
as connected with the mission to the French Republic, during the years 1794,
5, and 6.... London (repr. from Philadelphia): James Ridgway, 1798. 8vo (21.5
cm, 8.5"). viii, 117, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
First British printing, following the first American edition
of the previous year. Monroe's defense of his actions as minister to France
was "republished for the purpose of counteracting the pernicious representations
of Mr. Harper, in his Observations on the Dispute between the United States
and France," as Sabin notes. While the original Philadelphia printing was
an octavo of over 400 pages, this edited reprint omits some of the less directly
relevant supplemental material and is a much svelter volume, an octavo weighing
in at 126 pages.
ESTC N45792; Sabin 50020; Howes M-727. Quarter blue morocco and
blue cloth period-style, spine with gilt-stamped title within gilt-ruled raised
bands and with gilt-stamped fleurons at head and foot. Title-page and several
others stamped by a now-defunct institution; lacking final blank. Light waterstaining
to lower outer margins of pages in latter half of book. A few pages with pencilled
marginalia, in some instances offset onto opposing pages.
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
Montjoie, Christophe Félix Louis Ventre de la Touloubre, called Galart de. Histoire de la conjuration de Louis-Philippe-Joseph d’Orléans.... Paris, 1796. 3 vols. 8vo (25 cm, 8"). I: Frontis., [4], xvi, 304 pp. II: [2], 392 pp. III: [4], 304, 8 (index), 4 (contents) pp.
$650.00

First edition of this Royalist history, in which Montjoie attributes most of the responsibility for the French Revolution to the Duc d’Orléans, that “wicked prince,” who was allegedly aided by a group of Masonic conspirators.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf; spines with gilt-stamped decorative bands and compartment devices, and with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Edges gilt-rolled. All page edges stained yellow.
Bindings a little rubbed over joints and extremities, with a few instances of pinhole-type worming to back cover of vol. I; upper and outer edges dust-soiled. Some instances of light foxing.
An attractive set.

BUILDER of the FIRST
New World Utopian Community
Moreno, Juan Joseph. Fragmentos de la vida, y virtudes del v. illmo. y rmo. Sr. Dr. D. Vasco de Quiroga primer obispo de la santa iglesia cathedral de Michoacan, y fundador del real, y primitivo Colegio de s. Nicolàs obispo de Valladolid ... Con notas criticas, en que se aclaran muchos puntos historicos, y antiguedades americanas especialmente michoacanenses. Mexico: en la imprenta del Real, y mas antiguo Colegio de S. Ildefonso, 1766. Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [13] ff., 202 pp., [2] ff., 29, [1 (errata)] pp., port.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In the 18th century Mexico saw a birth of great biographical writing focusing on important figures in its history, especially its ecclesiastical history. Vasco de Quiroga (1470–1565) was an imposing and perhaps quixotic figure during the early post-Conquest decades. A learned man, he arrived in Mexico in 1531 as one of the first four judges of the high court (i.e., oidores) and became the first bishop of the far western province of Michoacan. In that “out of the way” region of Mexico he devoted himself to establishing
European culture, ensuring fair treatment of the indigenous population, creating towns and cities, and building the first utopian community in the New World.
Not the least of his accomplishments was the creation of two pueblo-hospitals for native Americans, and appended and integral to this biography are his “Reglas, y ordenanzas para el gobierno de los Hospitales de Santa Fé de México, y Michoacàn,” which occupy the final 29 pages.
Historians still consider this to be the definitive biography of Quiroga. The engraved portrait of him, handsome and from the burin of José Morales, adds a face to the words of the biographer and to the account of the deeds of the biographee.
Medina, Mexico, 5099; Wellcome, Medical Americana, M.134; Palau 181902; Beristain, III, 2059. Contemporary limp vellum lacking ties. A very good copy. (23061)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Morton, Richard. Opera medica, quibus praeter tractatus varios prioribus subjunctos, alii rursùs ad majorem illustrationem ... editio novissima, omnibus hucusque editis auctior & emendatior. Lugduni: Petrum Bruyset & Socios, 1737. 4to (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: [16], 155, [29], 163, [35], 207, [9] pp.; 2 fold. tables. II: [10], 84, [18], 103, [13], 72, [8], 100, 40, [8], 160 pp.
[SOLD]
Revised edition of Morton’s major medical works, originally published in 1696, followed by essays by Walter Harris (“De morbis acutis infantum”), William Cole (“Novae hypoteseos ad explicanda febrium intermittentium,” “Tractatus de secretione animali”), Martin Lister (“Tractatus de quibusdam morbis chronicis,” “Tractatus de variolis variis historiis illustratus”), Thomas Sydenham (“Processus integri in morbis fere omnibus curandis”), Charles Leigh (“Phthisiologia Lancastriensis”), Jacob de Castro Sarmento (“Dissertationes in novam, tutam, ac utilem methodum inoculationis, seu transplantationis variolarum” — an important work on inoculation against smallpox, written by a Portuguese Jewish physician), Vincentius Ketelaer (“Commentarius medicus de aphthis nostratibus”), and Antoine Sidobre (“Tractatus de variolis et morbillis”). Vol. I also includes two folded tables: “Schema morborum generale”and “Synopsis febrium.”
An English physician, Morton was the first to consider the presence of tubercles a consistent symptom of the disease now known as tuberculosis — his Phthisiologia was at the time a groundbreaking work on the subject of wasting disease, as well as the first work to provide a medical description of anorexia nervosa.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra. All edges speckled red.
Garrison & Morton 3216 (for first ed. of Phthisiologia only); Bibliotheca Osleriana 3458 (for 1696 first ed. and Geneva reprintings). Edges, extremities, and raised spine bands showing minor shelf wear. Spots of light waterstaining to lower outer margins of some leaves, with occasional mild browning and spotting; separate title-page of Pyretologia with darker spotting in lower margin.
A very nice set of this important, interesting compendium.
Six
Serious
Volumes
Mosheim,
Johann Lorenz. An ecclesiastical history, ancient and modern, from
the birth of Christ to the beginning of the present century: In which the rise,
progress, and variations of Church power are considered in their connexion with
the state of learning and philosophy, and the political history of Europe during
that period. Philadelphia: Pr. by Stephen C. Ustick, 1797. 6 vols. 8vo (22 cm,
8.625"). I: xxiii, [1 (blank)], [1] pp., pp. xviiixxxi, [1 (blank)], 420
pp. II: [2] ff., 571, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 456 pp. IV: [2] ff., 510
pp., [1 (blank)] f. V: [2] ff., 496 pp. VI: [2] ff., 387, [1 (blank)], 8 pp.,
[10] ff.
$2400.00
Johann Lorenz von Mosheim (1694755) was a professor of theology at
Göttingen and his Institutiones historiae ecclesiasticae "was
marked by hitherto unprecedented objectivity and penetration, and he may be
considered the first of modern ecclesiastical historians" (ODCC).
First published in 1726, this work was originally composed in Latin; Archibald
Maclaine made this first of two translations into English in 1764.
Of this first, 1797 American edition, vols. IIVI were printed 17989.
Printed with ample notes, it has a series of chronological tables at the end.
An eight- page Vindication of the Quakers disputing Mosheim's view
of that denomination is also appended at the end of vol. VI, just before the
list of subscribers. These latter include such noted names as John Adams,
then President of the United States, and John Jay, then governor of New York.
Evans 32513 and 34154; ESTC W31794. On Mosheim, see: Oxford Dictionary
of the Christian Church, 944. Contemporary sheep, spine modestly gilt
with gilt-lettered morocco labels and old-fashioned paper library shelf labels;
leather dry and scuffed with cracking to that of spine. Foxing, browning,
and staining, the latter obscuring letters in a few places without loss of
sense; some endpapers partially detached. Bookplates on some pastedowns. Untattered
and a good, useable set.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.

Read by Rousseau & Voltaire
Muralt, Béat Louis de. Lettres fanatiques. Londres: Aux
depens de la Compagnie, 1739. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2], viii, [2], 276 pp. II: [4], 327, [1 (blank)] pp.
$950.00

Scarce sole edition of these essays on science, philosophy, and religion, including some mystical prophecies regarding Christ's return. The author, a Swiss Protestant, is best known for the Lettres sur les Anglais et les Français; Voltaire was an admirer and referred to the “sage et ingénieux” Muralt in his Lettres anglaises.
Uncommon. A search of ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 finds only four U.S. holdings of this title. ESTC notes that this is a false imprint and that the work was likely printed in the Netherlands; one source suggests Lausanne.
ESTC T112988; Caillet, Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes..., 7879. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles. Title-pages each with inked ownership inscription dated 1804 in lower margin, name lined through; first page of preface with inked numeral in lower margin. Upper outer corners rounded, with most of these (and some margins) browned in vol. I. All edges speckled blue and brown. (23261)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For SCIENCE, click here.
&/Or, for FALSE IMPRINTS,
click here.
Muratori, Lodovico Antonio. Della pubblica felicita oggetto de' buoni principi.... Lucca, 1749. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375"). [6] ff., 236 pp.
$400.00


Ludovico Antonio Muratori (1672–1750) was a priest active in parish ministry, librarian to the Duke of Modena, and a brilliant scholar in many fields, best noted for his discovery of the oldest known canon, or list of books, of the New Testament (now known as the Muratorian Canon). In this work on the public good and the role of rulers in achieving it, he covers all aspects of human society, from politics to agriculture, exhibiting the combination of deep orthodox Christian faith and respect for freedom of science and scholarship that made him the chief representative of 18th-century “enlightened Catholicism.” First published 1749, this is the second edition.
Goldsmith’s Kress 8390. On Muratori, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, X, 81. Contemporary vellum over paste boards with remnants of gilt label on spine; soiled, stained, and chipped with loss of top layer of vellum on rear cover and part of spine. Interior with light foxing, water- and other staining. Far from splendid, far from dead.
Muret, Marc Antoine. Orationes, et epistolae...ad usum scolarum selectae.... Venetiis: Apud Josephum Orlandelli, 1791. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: xv, 359, [1] pp. II: 328 pp.
$600.00

Marc Antoine Muret (1526–85), better known by the Latin form of his name, Muretus, started his literary career in Paris as a member of the circle of young poets that also included Dorat and Ronsard, and in 1553 he published a French commentary on Ronsard’s Amours. He later moved to Italy, where he became one of the leading classicists of his day. He has long been recognized as the best Latin prose stylist of the Renaissance, and his works were used, as this textbook exemplifies, as a model for students. Vol. I of this work contains selections from his speeches, while vol. II contains letters. This particular collection of Muretus for students was apparently first published in 1739 and regularly republished during the 18th century. An engraved portrait of Muretus serves as the frontispiece for vol. I. 
Rare. No copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC or RLIN.
On Muretus, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, 148–52. Contemporary half vellum over stencilled paper, spine with inked title; stained and paper torn with much chipping, especially on edges of covers. Ex-library with white-lettered call number on spines and, on title-pages, two different Catholic institutions’ rubber-stamps, plus the old inked ownership inscription of a Jesuit novitiate (Maryland). Ink scratches to frontispiece portrait (intentional?), and some inkstains in margins elsewhere. Lightly foxed. All edges speckled red.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME