
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
López Adán, Pedro. Reduccion de doblones de oro.... En Madrid: En la Imprenta de Pedro Marin, 1772. Small 8vo (15.1 cm, 6"). 167, [1 (blank)] pp.
$975.00
Charts for converting doubloons of two escudos to reals and maravedis, and for converting reals to quartos, then maravedis (1 doubloon of two escudos=75 reals, 1 real=34 maravedis, and 2 reals=17 quartos). The short preface, citing the Spanish law of 29 May 1772, gives the legally established value for these coinages—an essential work for anyone dealing in the Spanish empire.
This is the only edition of this that we were able to trace. Only three copies were located in the U.S. via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956, and a search of the online catalogue of the Bibliotheca Nacional in Spain revealed no copies.
Provenance: Inked ownership inscriptions: “J. Hill, Madrid Sept. 1773”, and “Jere[my] Hill Jun. Bristol” on title-page.
Palau 253115. Mottled calf, pasta española–style; spine prettily gilt with rules, fleurons, cinquefoils, and foliate rolls. Marbled endpapers, and all edges marbled. Leather rubbed on edges with a little loss on corners. Endpapers rubbed. Interior generally clean with occasional light spots of foxing or traces of soiling. Inked notation on verso of front free endpaper.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Loskiel,
Georg Henrich. Geschichte der Mission der evangelischen Brüder unter
den Indianern in Nordamerika. Barby: Zu finden in den Brüdergemein, &
Leipzig: Paul Gotthelf Kummer, 1789. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [8] ff., 783, [1] pp.
$1200.00

Important history of the early years of Moravian Church mission
work targeting Native Americans in New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and surrounding
regions; Sabin refers to this account as the “best authority, both as
to tradition and facts” on the Moravian efforts in the region from 1735
through 1787. Before recounting the mission's history, the author describes
the customs, languages, and beliefs of various tribes, along with the flora
and fauna prevalent in their territories. A great deal of Loskiel's information
is taken from the accounts of Bishop Augustus Gottlieb Spangenberg and David
Zeisberger, the latter having served for over 40 years as a missionary in North
America.
This first edition does not include the map found in the later English translation;
the six lines of errata (rather than a full page) at the back mark the present
copy as an example of the first issue.
Howes, U.S.iana, L474; Pilling, Algonquian, 317;
Sabin 42109; Vail 795. Early 19th-century German paper-covered boards, much
worn and abraded, slightly cocked, spine with remnants of paper shelving label.
Some corners dog-eared; scattered small spots of foxing, otherwise internally
clean.

Mosaic Writings in Support of
Christianity
Lowman, Moses. A rational of the ritual of the Hebrew worship; in which the wise designs and usefulness of that ritual are explain'd, and vindicated from objections. London: J. Noon, 1748. 8vo. [12], 403, [1] pp.
$250.00

First edition. The Rev. Lowman, a nonconformist minister, “was chiefly learned in Jewish antiquities” (DNB) and made his reputation with his Dissertation on the Civil Government of the Hebrews. In this treatise, he examines Jewish laws regarding ceremonial rites, and argues that they served as the foundation of Christian practice.
Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped “Lending Library. T.C.D.”; front pastedown
with bookplate and title-page verso with rubber-stamp of Trinity College, Dublin (both marked properly deaccessioned).
ESTC T88610; Allibone 1139. On Lowman, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title; front joint open, edges and extremities rubbed, spine extremities pulled, spine title greatly dimmed; front hinge reinforced with cloth tape. Some faint pencilled bracketing in margins, occasional light spots of foxing. (22710)
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. Pharsalia, cum commentario Petri Burmanni. Leidae: Apud Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval, & Georg. Jacob. Wishoff, 1740. 4to (25 cm, 9.75"). [52], 735, [1 (blank)], [160 (index)] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Pieter Burman’s edition of the Pharsalia, Lucan’s account of the Roman Civil War — the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid. The engraved title-page vignette was done by J. Van der Spyk after a design by J. de Groot.
Binding / Provenance: Contemporary calf, framed in gilt triple fillets and panelled in gilt quadruple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt-stamped central coat of arms of the Wilder family, with the motto “Virtuti moenia cedant.”
Schweiger, II, 565; Dibdin, II, 186–87. Binding as above, rebacked making use of most of the original spine, spine with gilt-stamped compartments and gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges worn and rubbed, portions of original spine leather cracked and chipped. Front pastedown with small abraded area; front fly-leaf with inked inscriptions dated 1834 and 1938. Some leaves with faint waterstaining in upper margins and lower outer corners.
Attractive.
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. La pharsale..... Paris: Chez Merlin, 1766. 2 vols. I: 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., [1] f., lxxix, [1 (blank)] 304 pp., [1 (errata)] f.; 5 plates. II: 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). [1] f., 315, [1] pp., [2] ff.; 5 plts.
$600.00
Lucan's Pharsalia, the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid, takes as its subject the civil war between Pompey and Caesar. Lucan (a.d. 39–65) was born at Córdoba, Spain, but raised in Rome; he was the grandson of the elder Seneca, nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts 18. He published his Pharsalia in a.d. 62 or 63, but it seems likely that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as after its publication the emperor forbade him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide for alleged treason. The illustrated plates in this edition are after Gravelot, and the French translation is by M. Marmontel.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf, spine gilt extra with badge of a thistle in compartments; red leather labels. Marbled endpapers. All edges red.
Provenance: Small booklabel of William Salloch on rear pastedown.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II, 568. Cohen & DeRicci, Livres à gravure du XVIII siècle, 662. Not in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700–1914. Binding as above, gilt somewhat dimmed; some chipping of leather to corners and spine tips, and endpapers rubbed. Internally generally clean, with some browning from turn-ins and a few spots of soiling. Bookplate on front pastedowns.
Lucan
for the
First
Republic
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. La pharsale de Lucain.... Paris: De l’imprimerie de Crapelet, 1796. 2 vols. I: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., l, 376 pp.; 5 plts. II: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., 409, [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$450.00

The illustrated plates in this edition are after Perrin, and the French translation is by Brébeuf.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf, spines gilt extra with red labels and covers gilt-framed; gilt edges and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers in a French shell pattern. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Small booklabel of William Salloch on rear pastedown.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II, 568. Cohen & DeRicci, Livres à gravure du XVIII siècle, 662. Not in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700–1914. Leather on spines and edges of covers dry and chipped; joints open, but sewing holding. Some closed tears to endpapers and front free endpaper of vol. I partially detached; paper generally clean with occasional spots of light browning or foxing. Bookplate on front pastedowns.
Plates clean and charming.
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus[Lucan]. Pharsalia ejusdem ad Calpurnium Pisonem Poemation
praemittitur notitia literaria studiis Societatis Bipontinae. Editio accurata.
Biponti: Ex typographia Societatis, 1783. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.625"). [1] f., xxxii,
300 pp.
$200.00
This unassuming, rather “homey” octavo edition of 1783 was printed in Zweibrücken at the ducal printing office, noted for printing a number of fine editions of the classics. In addition to the usual preliminaries and the advertised notitia literaria, a very useful list and discussion of the editions of Lucan printed up to that point is also included in this, the first Bipontine edition of that author. The volume’s one ornament is a striking engraved vignette on the title-page that shows the head of Pompey being offered to Caesar.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II, 565; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to . . . Greek and Latin Classics, I, 188. Brown paper over light boards, spine with now-illegible paper label; stained and faded, corners bumped. A little foxing and soiling on endpapers and half-title; otherwise internally clean. Bookplate with inked date on front pastedown. All edges heavily speckled red.
Luis, de Granada. Los seis libros de la rhetorica eclesiastica, o de la manera de predicar.... Quinta impresion. Barcelona: En la Imprenta de Juan Jolis y Bernardo Pla, 1778. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.25"). [1] f., xxxvi pp., [6] ff., 562 pp.
$325.00

Luis de Granada (1504–88) was a Dominican friar noted for his theological learning. As is appropriate for a member of the Order of Preachers, he here treats of homiletical rhetoric, giving his readers advice on how to prepare sermons, frame an argument, and adorn their language for the maximum effect. First published in Latin in 1576, this work was translated into French, then into this Spanish version by Bishop José Climent of Barcelona (1770).
Palau 108151. Recent neat vellum over light boards, spine lettered in black. Paper cockled with light to moderate waterstaining and small spots of soiling, not impeding legibility. Some marginal chipping with tissue paper repair on front fly- and title-leaf, a few shallow marginal tears elsewhere, and a wormhole in lower inner margin of final 22 leaves and rear fly-leaf; rear fly-leaf with some holing. Overall actually in very good condition.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME