
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant” was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that the Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in life.
Over
60 large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper; covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers, and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II, 303. Binding with minor scuffing at corners and old (good) repairs to head and foot of spine, with leather starting to crack over joints; hinges tender. Pages slightly age-toned, with signature marks shaved.
(Land
Grant, Pennsylvania). Manuscript on vellum, in English. Philadelphia,
1747. Folio (51 cm, 20.25"), [1] f.
$450.00


Thomas Penn and Richard Penn—the two sons of William Penn surviving at the time this document was written—hereby deed a portion of Philadelphia real estate to Charles West, the land in question being bordered by Vine St., Front St., and the Delaware River. West, who came to Pennsylvania from England along with William Penn, is described in Watson’s Annals of Philadelphia and Pennsylvania (1843) as owning a shipyard in the aforementioned area; his name is also included in a list, published in 1898 by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania, of landholders of Philadelphia County in 1734.
The deed was witnessed by Richard Peters and John Callahan, and signed by Charles West with his seal next to the signature. In 1787, the document was additionally signed and sealed by Mathew Irwin of the Office for Recording of Deeds for the City and County of Philadelphia.
Upper edge uneven; a few small holes along fold lines; some
spotting.
A
pleasing and attractive item of Philadelphiana.

Shorthand Made Easy
Lane, Samuel. The art of short writing made lineal and legible as the common long hand. London: Pr. for the Author, [1715]. 12mo (6", 15.2 cm). [4], 25, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of a complete course for a system of shorthand, designed by Samuel Lane. The text is printed from engraved plates throughout, including the title-page.
Full text examples include the Lord's Prayer, The Creed, and First, Second, Third, and 15th Psalms.
Lane argues for the “great Benefit that ye Knowledge of this Art might be to the Clergy & all others” on the basis of speed (“as much may be written in one hour as by the Common Long Hand in six or more”) and easy acquisition (“[the rules are] laid down in such a plain and easie manner that any Person may learn it without a Teacher”).
Scarce: A search of ESTC locates seven copies, of which only two are in U.S. libraries. Not traced via OCLC and NUC-1956.
A nice example of a book not printed from moveable type; entirely printed from engraved plates.
ESTC T82591. Sewn in original marbled-paper wrappers. Paper of spine chipped away, taking some paper at inner edge; small chips and nicks at edges of wrappers. Small bite out of outer margin of final leaf of text and final blank leaf; shallow chipping at lower outer corners and bottom margin of one page. Faint waterstaining.
A good copy of a fragile little production. (23729)
For more ALL-ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Langhaider, Konstantin. De legatis et nvntiis pontificvm, eorvmqve fatis et potestate commentatio historico-canonica. [Salzburg], 1785. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 102 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
[SOLD]


Historical and legal examination of the ambassadorial system of the Holy See. Konstantin Langhaider (fl. 1763–88) was rector of the Benedictine University of Salzburg.
Rare: Only one copy traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Well-preserved contemporary half calf over brown paper speckled black with a little rubbing and flaking on edges and joints. Spine compartments with blind fillets and dogtooth rolls above and below; second with red leather label, blind-stamped. Pages with a little light foxing; notably clean. Inked paper label affixed to front pastedown. All edges red.
“Oriental” Romance for
CT Subscribers
Langhorne, John. Solyman and Almena: an Oriental tale. East Windsor, Conn.: Pr. by Luther Pratt, 1799. 12mo. 168 pp.
$400.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Reprint of an oriental tale in the style of the “Arabian Nights” romance, an extremely popular genre in the 18th century. First edition was London, 1762. At the end are an extract from Robinson's History of Baptism about the Anabaptists in Germany, a short story on simple true love entitled “Rural felicity,” an ode to solitude, a poem celebrating “female excellence,”
and a very interesting subscriber's list bristling with Connecticut names and places.
Provenance: Bookplate of Thomas Longley (Hawley).
Evans 35710; Trumbull, Connecticut, 2313; ESTC W3365. Old calf with remnants of black leather spine label; leather with one gouge to back cover and a bit abraded overall. Tear and chip to front free endpaper; title-page with tiny edge tears. Small wormhole at base of initial three leaves, not touching print. Some leaves extruded with shallow tattering. Bookplate as above on front free endpaper. Offsetting from leather of cover and a brown blot or stain at outer margin of title- and following page; same offsetting to last leaves; some general staining and an ink "x-mark" in margin of one other page. This seems to have been read with enthusiasm! (20994)
This
Edition with the
“Council”
Plate
[Langrishe, Hercules; Grattan, Henry; et
al.]. Baratariana. A select collection of fugitive political
pieces, published during the administration of Lord Townshend in Ireland. The
second edition, corrected and enlarged. Dublin, 1773. 12mo (16.9 cm, 6.7").
Frontis., xx pp., [3] ff., 354 pp., [15 (lacking 2)] ff.; 1 fold. plt.
$300.00

Satire and biting commentary directed at the much-reviled governor of Ireland,
"the miserable instrument of English tyranny," whose personal life and political
activities prompted numerous lampoons. Sir Hercules Langrishe, Henry Flood,
Henry Grattan, and others composed these letters after the style of Junius,
and sometimes but not consistently veiled them under the guise of accounts
of Barataria mailed to an acquaintance in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; the
authors preferred anonymity to fame and left their names off the title-pages
of all three editions, including the first printing of 1772. The collected
letters appear here in expanded form, with an oversized, folded engraved plate
illustrating a meeting in the Council Chamber of Barataria.
ESTC T21365. On Langrishe, see: Dictionary of National Biography,
LVII, 125. Recently rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper sides, spine
with gilt-stamped morocco spine label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped
compartment devices. All edges marbled. Title-page and ten others stamped
by a now-defunct institution. Varying degrees of foxing. Lacking final two
leaves of appendix (only).
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
[La
Ville, Jean-Ignace de]. Two memorials of the Abbé de la Ville, together
with the French king’s declarations, transmitted by the said minister to
the States General of the United Provinces; as likewise the answer of their high
mightinesses to the said pieces, as contained in their resolution of the 7th of
November N.S. 1747. London: E. Owen, 1747. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 70 pp.
$350.00
First English edition of these documents, printed in French and English on opposing pages. The missives were part of the rather unfriendly negotiations between Louis XV of France and the United Provinces of Netherland during the War of the Austrian Succession; their bearer, the Abbé de la Ville, a churchman and diplomat prominent in the French court, had become a member of the Académie Française in the year prior to this publication.
ESTC T52110. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. Edges untrimmed. Sewing all but gone, with a number of leaves separated. Title-page with early inked inscription in lower margin, chips to inner margin, dust-soiling, and old taped tear from outer margin; old repair at inner margin of last two leaves with loss of a few letters. A bit of interior foxing/spotting.

The
Spirit of Prayer
Law, William. An extract from a treatise...called, the spirit of prayer; or, the soul rising out of the vanity of time, into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on the nature of war, and its repugnancy to the Christian life, &c. &c. Philadelphia: Henry Miller, 1766. 8vo [signed in 4s] (17.3 cm, 6.8"). 48 pp.
$750.00


An English nonjuror with "mystical tendencies" (according to the DNB), Law is best known for his Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life, the principles of which he put into practice in his own. Law chose to conduct a retired and religious existence, giving away all income above what was needed for bare necessities (and encouraging those under his spiritual guidance to do the same). His popular work The Spirit of Prayer remained in print—almost exclusively in extracted form—from halfway through the 18th century until late in the 19th; the present copy represents the second Philadelphia printing, following one by Franklin.
The present copy does not include the thirty pages, mentioned in the subtitle, on the nature of war; the Extract and Some Thoughts were issued as the first and second titles in a collection of religious tracts printed by Henry Miller, and also issued separately (Evans 10352 and 10505). Sabin calls for 48 pages, as found in this copy.
Evans 10352; Sabin 39325. On Law, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XXXII, 236–40. Later neat plain cloth binding, spine with gilt-stamped morocco title label; clean. Half-title lacking. Some foxing, mostly marginal. Pencilled notes to top of title-page and final page; early inked ownership inscription to title-page verso, including Philadelphia street address.
For more RELIGION, click here.

On the Immaculate Conception — Great Copper Engraving by Tronocoso
Lazcano, Francisco Javier. Opusculum theophilosophicum de principatu seu antelatione Marianae gratiae. Mexici: Ex Typographia S. Ildefonsi Collegii, 1750. Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [8] ff., 150 pp., [1] f., [1] plt.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Very handsomely printed Neo-Latin treatise on the Immaculate Conception and St. John of Damascus. The text is printed in double-column format with interesting use of printer's flowers and ornaments and bearing one full-page copper engraving by the great artist Tronocoso. The author was a Jesuit (1702–62) of notable accomplishments.
The work was later reprinted in Venice.
Medina, Mexico, 3999; DeBacker-Sommervogel, IV, 1603-04. Contemporary limp vellum without the ties. Edges of binding damaged by rodent(s) with loss; sometime repair to small hole at top border of title-page, with limited instances of waterstaining there and to some top margins. A good copy. (23970)
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Le Sage, Alain René. Le diable boiteux. Paris: Chez la Veuve Pierre Ribou, 1726. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [8], 324, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: 304, [4] pp.; 6 plts.
[SOLD]
Classic, much-translated, often-printed and reprinted work: Satirical, fantastical look at life in “Madrid” through a demon’s perspective, offering Le Sage an opportunity to mock Parisian culture and mores. This early edition, following the first of 1707, was the first to include Dubercelle’s illustrations — a frontispiece and 12 engraved plates — and was textually expanded from previous printings as well.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one holding of this edition from Madame Ribou, in the U.K. From 1719 to 1740, Pierre Ribou’s widow ran the press he established in 1698.
Brunet, IV, 841. Contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; bindings rubbed, leather abraded and chipped at joints and extremities. Front fly-leaf of vol. I with early inked initials. Some light foxing; one plate and its opposing leaf with tear to outer margins, just touching image and text.
Leaves from a Large 18th-Century CHOIRBOOK
Leaves from a Graduale romanum.
Venice: Balleoniana, 1729. Folio extra (19.25" x 13.625"). 1 f.
With two large initials (example at left): $65.00
With one large initial (example at right): $45.00

Offered are interesting, handsome leaves from large choirbook — a Gradual. The term choirbook refers to a particular format of a volume of liturgical music, intended to be placed on a lectern in the midst of the liturgical choir and to be large enough for those standing in the choir to sing from. The Gradual is the oldest and most important of the four chants that make up the choir's part of the Proper of the Mass. The Gradual fills the time while something significant is being done, and represents the singing of psalms alternating with readings from the Bible.
Click either image for an enlargement.
This particular choirbook was printed with 10 lines of text and music per page. Each leaf contains music and words, and is printed in black and red;
text is in black, with an occasional small letter in red, and the music is provided in black square notation on a four-line red staff. Antiphons begin
with a tall decorative initial printed in red, as high as the text and music together. The initials vary from leaf to leaf.
Crisp, wide margined leaf with slightest bleed-through from one side to another. Printed on handmade paper of 100% rag.
A marvelous display, accent, or gift item.
A
Southerner
Calls for Abolition
in 1767
[Lee, Arthur]. [drop-title] Extract from an
address in the Virginia Gazette, of March 19, 1767. [Philadelphia?: Pr. by Joseph
Crukshank?, 1780?]. Small 12mo. 4 pp.
$875.00

"That slavery then is a violation of justice, will plainly appear.
. . . Now, as freedom is unquestionably the birth-right of all mankind, Africans
as well as Europeans, to keep the former in a state of slavery is a constant
violation of that right and therefore of justice." This strong anti-slavery
sentiment, addressed to the Virginia Assembly, was first printed outside of
the Virginia Gazette in 1767 as an addition to Anthony Benezet's A
caution and warning to Great-Britain, and her colonies. Whether it was also
issued separately in 1767 is unclear. There were several editions and variants
of editions of this work attributed to Arthur Lee on the basis of statements
in G.S. Brooke's Friend Anthony Benezet (pp. 301, 332, and 422), and
we refer the interested reader to the records of the North American Imprint
Project for the decipherment of them.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Evans 16773; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania,
1685–1784, 4006. Five-digit number stamped above the title; pp. 1 and
2 separated from 3 and 4, and gutter margin repaired, reattaching the halves.
Semicircular tear in lower, inside area of all pages, costing a total of 9
or 10 words.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
other ABOLITION items, click here.
For
HUMAN RIGHTS more generally,
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME