8T6*4; [6] ff., xxxvi, 304, 8 pp.
$1500.00

Clean copy of this handsomely printed copy of the infamous Index.
The
engraved title-page incorporates an engraving of men burning books!
Click
either image for an enlargement.
Vellum over paste boards; spine with tan label, gilt-lettered and ruled. Ex-library: Rubber stamps, including on front pastedown and all edges of closed book, spine with call number label and inked-out area. Paper clean and crisp. All edges marbled red.

No to Necker
Inquisition. Mexico. Broadside, begins: Nos los inquisidores apostolicos, contra la herética pravedad, y apostasía, en la ciudad de México, estados, y provincias de esta Nueva España, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Islas Philipinas, y su distrito, &c. A todas ... salud ... y á los nuestros mandamientos firmemente obedecer y cumplir. Sabed, que teniendo noticia de haberse ... divulgado ... varios libros, tratados, y papeles, que sin contentarse con la sencilla narracion de unos hechos por su naturaleza sediciosos ... parecian formar como un código teórico-práctico de independencia á las legitimas potestades ... prohibimos ... los libros ... que son los que se siguen ... Mexico: 13 March 1790. Folio extra (50 cm; 23.5"). [1] p.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
An EXTRA LARGE broadside, printed in chiefly in double-column format. The Mexican Inquisitors ban “absolutamente” 39 books, pamphlets, and manuscripts emanating from the French Revolution, starting with Necker's “De l'importance des opinions religiueses.” Each of the Inquisitors has signed the document with his paraph, and the wax and paper seal of the Holy Office
is affixed in the lower left corner.
Very uncommon: We trace only two copies in the U.S. — at the University of California at Berkeley and at Harvard.
Not in Medina, Mexico. Piece torn from upper right corner costing “icos” in “Apostolicos” and “a España” of “Nueva España.” Fold tears along the horizontal and vertical middle folds of the document with loss of paper costing some words and some ability to read and follow the flow of the content. Light stains. Priced accordingly.
(17045)
For more INQUISITION material, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
Or for more BROADSIDES, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
& also in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Banning the Reading of TWO WORKS in
Basque
Inquisition. Mexico. Broadside: [begins] Nos los inquisidores contra la heretica pravedad ... A todas, y qualesquier personas de qualesquier estado, grado, y condicion, preeminencia ... Sabed ... mandamos prohibir, o expurgar, respectivamente, como aqui se expresa, y son los siguientes: Prohibidos aun para los que tienen licencia. 1. La obra intitulada: Le monarque accompli. Mexico: 28 June 1792. Folio extra (59 x 43 cm; 33.75" x 17"). 1 p.
$1800.00
The Holy Office of the Inquisition in Mexico, in its role of official censor and keeper of morality in reading, bans eight publications completely, even for those with a license to read banned books, prohibits the reading of fifteen others (unless one has a license), and orders the expurgation of four additional works.
Among the publications banned in their entirety are two “papeles” in Basque: Conferencia spirituala çoint an ikhusten baita francianco Nationeax eliça guiçonen againean eguin duen Constitutione Civlia, and Erresumaco juramentuya populujaren adiskide batez, escualduner esplicatuya.
These
constitute the first instance this cataloguer has personally seen of the Mexican Inquisition banning publications in Basque (DMS).
Handsomely printed in roman type, single-column format at top and bottom and double-column format in the middle. With the embossed paper and wax seal of the Inquisition present, in the lower left corner. Signed with paraphs by four Inquisitors: Drs. Juan de Mier y Villar, Antonio Bergosa y Jordan, Bernardo de Prado y Obejero, and José de Pereda y Chaves.
Rare: Not in the standard bibliographies and OCLC locates only the copy at the Bancroft.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien; not in González de Cossío,
510. Very good condition, very small piece of blank paper torn from lower margin. Old folds. (23379)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more INQUISITION material, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH, click here.
For more HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Ireland, Samuel. Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its source in Glocestershire to the Nore; with observations on the public buildings and other works of art in its vicinity. London: T. & J. Egerton, 1792. 4to (25 cm, 9.8"). 2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xvi, 209, [3] pp.; 1 map, 27 plts., illus. II: Add. engr. t.-p., viii (incl. t.-p.), 258, [4] pp.; 1 map, 25 plts., illus.
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Ireland’s guidebook to the architectural, botanical, artistic, and historical pleasures to be found along the Thames, featuring assorted poetical digressions as well as descriptions of the splendor of Blenheim Castle and other castles and manors, the disrepair of London Bridge, and paintings by Rubens and Holbein. The two volumes are copiously illustrated with
52 aquatint plates engraved by C. Apostool after drawings by Ireland, 2 maps, and
a number of in-text cuts.
ESTC T2691; Abbey, Scenery, 430. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Versos only of half-titles, title-pages, and a few other leaves stamped by a now-defunct institution. Plates lightly to moderately spotted, with some instances of light offsetting to pages around plates. Pages faintly age-toned, with edges untrimmed; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text.
This supplies both handsome, interesting pictures and good, now quaint reading.
[Jerningham,
Edward].
The
nun: An elegy. By the author of the Magdalens. London: R. &
J. Dodsley, 1764. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$235.00

First edition of this uncommon poem, a plaintive cry for release in the voice of a young maiden forced by her father to become a nun. The piece is not particularly anti-Catholic (the Jerningham family, in fact, had a long and venerable history of dedication to Roman Catholicism, although Edward Jerningham left the Church and became a Protestant); rather, it encourages young women to be very certain they have a genuine calling before sealing “th’irrevocable Vow.”
ESTC T74897; NCBEL, II, 662. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Upper corners dog-eared. One correction inked in an early hand; pages otherwise clean.
(JewishJewish Controversy). Nieto, David. [Hebrew title-page romanized as] Mateh Dan ve-kuzari helek sheni: yokhiah...amitut Torah shebe-‘al peh [and Spanish title-page opposite] Matteh Dan y segunda parte del Cuzari.... Londres: Thomas Ilive, 5474 [A.D. 1714].
4to. [10], 254 ff.
$9500.00 London’s Sephardim had at the beginning of the 18th century achieved the building of a synagogue (1701, Bevis Marks) and the leadership of a distinguished haham—David Nieto. A native of Venice who was both a rabbi and a medical doctor in Livorno before moving to London, he was fluent in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Hebrew, and Latin—a brilliant and cosmopolitan man who was ideal to lead the diverse Sephardic community in England’s capital.
Mateh Dan is written in Hebrew with parallel Spanish text, presented in double-column format, and it begins with two engraved title-pages, one in each language. The text is composed of five dialogues that defend the Oral Law against the teachings of the Karaites, or “Followers of the Bible”—who were (and are) not Biblical literalists in the same sense that Protestant fundamentalists are, but Jews whose exclusive dedication to the Torah involves radical rejection of the entire Talmudic, Rabbinic tradition.
Single-click any image of this book, for an enlargement.
Works of Jewish controversy written by Jews and published in England in the period to 1720 were few in number and are now very uncommon.
Those controversial treatises actually in Hebrew were and are particularly rare. Searches via ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate fewer than a dozen copies of this text in U.S. libraries.
Roth, Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica, 336; Palau 191134; ESTC T210368. 18th-century diced russia. Joints and board edges rubbed with joints tender and starting at tops and bottoms. Some margin pencil marks but a clean, complete copy of a scarce and very important book.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
And it appears
in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Sin & Salvation An Allegory
Johnson, John. Mathematical question, propounded by the viceregent of the world; answered by the king of glory. Enigmatically represented, and demonstratively opened, John Johnson. London: George Keith, 1755. 8vo. [2], 106 pp.
$450.00
First edition of this elaborate, in fact
literary allegory of the danger of sin and the possibility of salvation. Includes an appendix, on pp. 48–106, titled “The Answer to the Enigmatical Question. The Allegory Explained.” John Johnson (1706–91) was “the founder of a sect called the Johnsonian Baptists. His followers were found for a long time at Wisbech in Cambridgeshire and elsewhere (see Dictionary of National Biography).”
Click the images for enlargements.
Rare: A search of ESTC locates only one copy ONLY; OCLC adds one additional location. Both locations are in the U.S. (Yale and the NYPL), none in the U.K.
ESTC N66391. Removed from a nonce volume; stitching holes present. Title-leaf repaired; shallow chipping/tearing to first three and final three leaves; one additional tear within text area of pp. 3/4 and 105/106 touching but not costing any text; reading fine throughout. First few leaves detaching. Ink annotations and underlining on p. 70, only. Ex-library, with pressure-stamp on title-page and inked accession number at base and inner margin of p. 3. (23667)
For more RELIGION, click here.
Or for more LITERATURE, click here.

Last Edition with HIS Revisions
Strong & Handsome
Johnson, Samuel. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals, and illustrated in their different significations by examples from the best writers. To which are prefixed, A history of the language, and An English grammar. . . . In two volumes. London: Pr. by W. Strahan, for
W. Strahan, J. & F. Rivington, T. Davies, J. Hinton, L. Davis, et al., 1773. Folio (45.2 cm, 17.75"). 2 vols. I: [553] ff. II: [478] ff.
$5500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Dr. Johnson’s famous dictionary, the final edition to be revised by the author. The first edition appeared in London, in 1755, also in two volumes folio. Wit and wisdom here abound, as both the definitions and illustrative passages provide for some highly entertaining reading. This copy is complete in its two volumes, with the first preceded by Johnson’s “The History
of the English Language” and a “Grammar of the English Tongue.”
Robert Keating O'Neill, in his English-Language Dictionaries,1604–1900, notes that 1,250 copies of this edition were printed and that it, “unlike its two predecessors, was much revised and is considered generally to be the best edition.”
BE SURE to click THIS image!
ESTC T117232; Brunet, III, 553; O’Neill J-52; Vancil 123; Printing and the Mind of Man 201 (for the first edition). 18th century treed calf, with minor surface cracks and chips and small areas rubbed; strongly and splendidly rebacked with speckled calf, spines gilt extra in bars and compartments; new leather spine labels bearing volume numbers and the emblazoned notes, “Johnson's Dictionary. A–K” and Johnson's Dictionary. L–Z.” Old gilt-tooling around covers and on turn-ins. Marbled endpapers. Title-pages printed in red and black. Occasional foxing; waterstaining in margins of early and later leaves. Paper flaw on B1 costing 4 letters of the footnotes; hole in blank area of outer margin of B1–B4. A few page edges chipped and ragged, with significant portion of paper lost from outer margins of two leaves, without costing any text; several leaves folded. A handsome and sturdy binding.
(23890)
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Johnson,
Samuel. A dictionary of the English language: In which the words are deduced from their originals, explained in their different meanings, and authorized by the names of the writers in whose works they are found. Abstracted
from the folio edition ... the eighth edition. London: Pr. for J.F. & C. Rivington, et al., 1786. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [289] ff. II: [266] ff.
$775.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Eighth edition of Dr. Johnson’s famed dictionary, printed shortly following the author’s death. Wit and wisdom are combined in interesting proportions in this most famous lexicon, here in one of the two-volume abridgements and preceded by Johnson’s “Grammar of the English Tongue.”
ESTC T83956; Brunet, III, 553; O’Neill J-65; Vancil 123; Printing and the Mind of Man 201 (for the first edition). Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; both front joints open and bindings otherwise showing only light wear overall. Front pastedowns with bookseller’s stamp; title-pages with upper margins excised. An attractively bound abridgment of Johnson’s magnum opus.

English Josephus — Substantial & Handsome
Josephus, Flavius. The works of Flavius Josephus: Translated into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, knight. London: Pr. for Richard Sare, 1702. Folio (40.2 cm, 15.9"). Frontis., [4], 18, 130, 149–554, 585–596, 745–1130 pp. (pagination erratic, text complete); 2 plts., 2 fold. maps.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Author of perhaps the most often printed Jewish history of Classical times and one of the few non-Biblical sources for such history, Josephus (Joseph ben Mattathias, 37–100 A.D.) led a full life and received the favor of the emperor Vespasian for his writings. The Universal Jewish Encyclopedia, though noting the author's lack of prestige among Talmudic rabbis and his tendency to “omit and add” where he saw fit, says, “Writing a history of the Jews which non-Jews would read and believe, Josephus was an innovator in bringing together references to the Jews to be found in non-Jewish histories” (1942 ed., vol. 6, p. 200).
This is the second edition of L'Estrange's translation of Josephus's works, following the first of 1692; the index was compiled by Thomas Hearne.
The volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps and two engraved plates done by Michael Vandergucht. (That's a shadow in our righthand image, above
NOT damage to the plate.)
ESTC T110233; Graesse, III, 484; Lowndes, III, 1235–36. Later quarter morocco and speckled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather and paper faded along extremities and joints. Title-page verso and a few other pages
institutionally rubber-stamped, in some cases with light offsetting; first preface page with rubber-stamped numeral. Frontispiece with inner margin reinforced, title-page with outer margin reinforced; portions of lower and outer margins of one map reinforced. Occasional small spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. Pagination erratic, with numerous omissions and gaps, but text complete. (21068)
[Joyce, Jeremiah]. An analysis of Paley's View of the Evidences of Christianity. Cambridge: Pr. by B. Flower for J. Deighton, J. Nicholson, and others. London, 1797. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff.; pp. [7], 8–84; [2] ff.
$400.00
Jeremiah Joyce (1763–1816) was a Unitarian minister noted for his popular scientific writings who was imprisoned for a while on a charge of treasonable practices before being found not guilty. Here Joyce defends the miraculous elements in
Christianity, summarizing the argument of The Evidences of Christianity by William Paley (1743–1805), Archdeacon of Carlisle. This is the second of two editions listed by ESTC (first, 1795), and it is
rare. We were able to trace only one copy via ESTC, NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
ESTC T77439. On Joyce see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 219–19. On Paley, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XLIII, 101–107. Recent wrappers. Lightly age toned with a few instances of shallow chipping.
(Jubilance). Jubilos festivos da corte de Pariz, pella publicaçaõ da paz general que nella celebrou a 20 de Junho de 1763.... Lisboa: Na Offic. de Ignacio Nogueira Xisto, 1763. 4to (20 cm, 7.875"). 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00


Account of the celebrations in Lisbon surrounding the announcement of the peace which ended the Seven Years War, including some discussion of the fireworks used, an address to the King of Great Britain, and a list of the newly appointed ambassadors between the former belligerents.
Rare. No copies were traced in the U.S. via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
Plain brown wrappers, shallowly chipped; small paper label on front with rubber-stamped numeral thereon. Small hole in title-page without loss of print. Paper repairs in top margins of pp. 10 and 11. Light soiling. Pencilled notations on title-page and front wrapper.
For more PORTUGAL / PORTUGUESE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Ancient Cults in
Holy Scripture
Jurieu, Pierre. Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, bons & mauvais, qui ont été dans l'Eglise depuis Adam jusqu'à Jesus-Christ, où l'on trouve l'origine de toutes les idolatries de l'ancien Paganisme, expliquées par rapport a celles des juifs, par Mr. Jurieu. [with Supplement, as below]. Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1704. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Engr. title, [11] ff., 809, [1] pp., [15] ff. [bound and issued with] Supplement a l'histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, &c. Ou dissertation par lettre de Monsieur Cuper, Bourgemestre de Deventer, ci-devant Deputé aux Etats Generaux par la Province d'Overyssel, sur quelques passages du livre de Monsr. Jurieu. A Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1705. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Frontis., 70 pp., [2 (ads)] ff.; 3 fold plts.
$650.00
First edition. Pierre Jurieu (1637–1713), a Calvinist theologian and spokesman for the French Huguenots during the reign of Louis XIV, here presents an exegesis of Hebrew and pagan cults as described in the Scriptures, in four parts with a supplement. The first part concerns Genesis and Exodus. The second treats the offices, ministries, ceremonies, and rites and ritual implements in Leviticus. Part three is subdivided into four traités, respectively, on pagan theology, the teraphim, simulacra, and the golden calf. The fourth part contains nine traités on the various pagan deities, and addresses topics such as temples, priestesses, sacrifices, and offerings.
The Supplement is printed in a different font and consists, in part, of correspondence between the author and Gisbert Cuper regarding the aforementioned work.
One topic of discussion concerns a prophecy (related by Jurieu) regarding the English succession, which is vividly illustrated on one of the folding plates. Two other folding plates appear in the Supplement, each being rich in symbolism.
The Histoire and the Supplement have their own title-pages, each with an engraved vignette and red and black lettering. Opposite each printed title-page is an engraving. That opposite the Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes is an added engraved title-page, while that opposite the Supplement is a frontispiece; however, both engravings are closely related and bear scenes from Genesis. The text is illustrated with engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces.
19th-century quarter sheep over marbled-paper boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt lettering and ornaments within “compartments”; binding a little chipped and abraded; ex-library with white-lettered call number at base of spine, institutional bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, rubber-stamp on title-page and several other pages, and inked numeral at base of p. [iii]. Top and bottom paper edges speckled blue. Interior generally clean, with light toning in some margins and occasional small spots of browning or foxing; light orange streaks to four pages of supplement and a small hole within text of pp. 149/150 costing two letters to each page, neither impeding reading. Several page corners chipped, and bottom edges of a few pages of the supplement a little ragged; plates clean and untattered. A solid, satisfying copy. (23743)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2], 178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord. Sketches
of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell,
1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089; Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations. Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned, with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.
Keate, George. Netley Abbey. An elegy...the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: J. Dodsley, 1769. 4to ( 26.4 cm, 10.4"). 31, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$250.00
Originally published in 1764 under the title Ruins of Netley Abbey (and a different item from the anonymously printed Ruins of Netley Abbey of 1765), this poem features an engraved vignette of the titular ruins, done by C. Grignion, on the title-page; also present is a brief history of the abbey. ESTC T75210. Marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Half-title lacking. Upper margin of title-page showing small abrasions and traces of affixed paper; title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution.
I'll
Mark This Down for an
Incident
in My Comedy
Kelly, Hugh. The school for wives. A comedy. As
it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. Embellished with an etching,
by Mr. Loutherbourg. A new edition. London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1775. Frontis.,
xiv pp., [1] f., 96 pp.
$125.00

Speaking of himself, the author says "Tho’ he has chosen a title used by Moliere, he has neither borrowed a single circumstance from that great poet, nor, to the best of his recollection, from any other writer"—but certain situations may nevertheless seem somewhat familiar. The elderly soldier woos a young maid who thinks he is pressing the suit of his handsome young son, and the straying husband’s tête-à-tête at the masked ball turns out to be with his own disguised wife. Kelly tweaks these theatrical conventions by adding a saintly wife who smiles and forgives her husband’s capture in the most compromising of circumstances, then assures her best friend that she’d far rather he had twenty distracting dalliances than one serious—plus a spinster authoress, who throughout the play jots down what she considers the best conversational lines and most passionate utterances for use in her own plays!
With an etched frontispiece of Act 4, Scene 4.
ESTC T002464; NCBEL 1, 845. In recent wrappers. On Kelly, see: DNB as above. With sewing holes and five pages (including title) stamped by now-defunct library; some pages dog-eared. Frontispiece with a few small discolorations.
For more THEATER/THEATRE, including more by Kelly,
click here.
“Oats,
a kind of
Grain
for Horses”
Kersey, John.
A new English dictionary, or, A compleat collection of the most proper
and significant words, and terms of art, commonly used in the language ... London:
Pr. for J. and J. Bonwicke, 1748. Small 8vo (17.5 cm; 7"). Unpaginated, unfolioed,
but [160] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Kersey (fl. 1720) saw the first edition of his dictionary come off the press in 1702, with subsequent editions prior to this “fifth edition, carefully revised, with many important additions and improvements,” in 1713, 1731, and 1739. The dictionary is printed in triple-column format in a small point size.
Ruth Wallis, writing in the on-line DNB, observes of his lexicography: “He called himself ‘Philobibl.’ when revising and augmenting the folio sixth edition of E. Phillips's New World of Words, or, Universal English Dictionary (1706; 3rd edn, 1721); he had added ‘20,000 hard words in arts and sciences’, while stating that it was ‘no part of our design to teach liberal or mechanical arts and sciences as a late learned author has attempted to do’, referring to the 1704 Lexicon technicum by John Harris. In 1708 he published the octavo Dictionarium Anglo-Britannicum, a condensed ‘portable’ version of the ‘voluminous’ 1706 work. He was ostensibly still alive when a third, corrected and enlarged, edition appeared in 1721.”
Alston, V, 81; ESTC N20205; Vancil 138; O'Neill K-13. Recent full dark brown calf, old style, by Grace Bindings. Ex-library with small pressure stamp on title-page, five digit number in lower margin of A2. No other markings. Age-toning, occasional foxing. Old writing of the 1750s in some blank areas. Nice. (21730)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME