
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
Hervás y Panduro, Lorenzo. Escuela española de sordomudos, ó arte para enseñarles á escribir y hablar el idioma española. Madrid: Imprenta Real (vol. I) & Impr. De Fermin Villalpando (vol. II), 1795. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., viii pp., [2] ff., 335, [1] p. II: [4] ff., 376 pp., 1 fold. plt., 4 fold. tables.
$1500.00
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
One of the earliest works in Spanish on educating those suffering
full or partial loss of hearing and/or speech. The author was a Jesuit and a
prolific writer on topics of language, education, and even travel. This treatise
is extensive, comprehensive for its day, and illustrated with
a
plate of the Spanish hand alphabet in
use at the time. The work was translated into French in 1870s but apparently
this is the sole edition in the original Spanish.
Provenance: Spidery
signature of signature at rear of volume I of Henry Ward Poole, Mexico City,
1876. Later New York City Catholic library stamp on verso of half-title of
vol. I and verso of front free endpaper of vol. II.
Palau 114450; DeBacker-Sommervogel IV, 322. Contemporary treed
sheep (pasta española), spines darkened, covers with small abrasions.
Old library stamps as above.
Very
nice set.
The
Mining Revival &
The Father of
Mexican
Independence
Hidalgo,
Miguel de, Father of Mexican Independence. Document
Signed (Br. Hidalgo), on paper, in Spanish. No place [mining region of Real de
Bolaños or Aguas Calientes], no date [1780]. Folio, 1 p., bound in a dossier
of documents relating to the execution of the provisions of the will of Augustina
Velázquez. [with] A number of other collateral documents relating
to the Condes de Vivanco. On paper, in Spanish. Mexico City, Real de Bolaños,
Aguas Clientes, Valladolid (now Morelia), and elsewhere in Mexico. Folio (31 cm,
12.25") and smaller.
Approximately
350 ff.
$7500.00
In 1780 Augustina Velázquez died and her will provided,
among other things, for a huge number of masses to be said for her. Subsidy
for the masses was spread among the priests in the mining region where she had
lived Real de Bolaños and Aguas Calientes. Those receiving sums
of money signed receipts, and among the dozens was a newly ordained minister
who signed his receipt "Br. Hidalgo." The young bachiller became famous
in 1810 for initiating the uprising that began the eleven-year struggle for
Mexican Independence.
This
is a fine, extremely early example of Father Hidalgo's signature.
The woman who provided the money for the above mentioned masses was the wife
of Antonio de Vivano (also spelled Bibano) Gutiérrez and mother of
Antonio Guadalupe de Vivano, the first two Condes de Vivanco. Cambridge scholar
David Brading credits Antonio de Vivanco with restoring the mining region
of Bolaños to prosperity in the early 1770s, following the region's
sharp decline in silver ore production during the first two-thirds of the
18th century whereby he became very wealthy.
In addition to payment for masses for her soul, Doña Augustina's will
provides for large sums of money to be spent on construction work on the chapel
of Our Lady of Guadalupe in the bishopric of Guadalajara. The paperwork, including
receipts, associated with the distribution of her largesse is weighty and
detailed.
Among
the collateral documents in this offering are copies of the last wills and
testaments of Antonio de Vivanco Gutiérrez (1796), Augustina Velázquez
(1780), and Antonio Guadalupe de Vivanco (1800); the inventory of the younger
Vivanco's massive estate (1801); and a marvelous
calligraphic
manuscript in which the bishop of Guadalajara grants
a special privilege to Vivanco the elder. All are notarially certified copies
of the originals.
All documents in very good condition, sewn, in contemporary
vellum bindings.
For
more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
more of MINING interest, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For
more CATHOLICA, click here.
And
for more MEXICANA, click here.
[Hoadly,
Benjamin]. The fears and sentiments of all true Britains; with respect
to national credit, interest and religion. London: A. Baldwin, 1710. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.15"). 16 pp.
$250.00

First edition: Treatise in favor of preserving a high level of public
credit, segueing from that topic to the tangled web of contemporary politics,
religion, and finance. The piece is attributed to Hoadly, Bishop of Winchester.
ESTC T831; Kress 2665. Sewn, edges untrimmed, now in a Mylar
folder. Title-page with numeral in lower margin inked in an early hand. Upper
edges slightly darkened; a few small spots but mostly clean.

Bangor Bangs Collins
Hoadly, Benjamin. Queries recommended to the authors of the late discourse of free thinking ... the second edition. London: James Knapton, 1713. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 31, [1] pp.
$300.00


Second edition of this response to Anthony Collins's much-debated Discourse of Free-thinking. Hoadly was an Anglican clergyman who served as bishop of Bangor; four years after his entry into the Freethinking controversy with the present rebuttal of what he considered atheist arguments made by Collins, he initiated the Bangorian Controversy with a sermon regarding the worldly authority of the church versus that of the state.
ESTC T18251. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with author's name inked in an early hand; pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (20775)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For FREE THINKING, click here.

Impeaching
a Signer & Another
Hogan, Edmund. The Pennsylvania state trials: Containing the impeachment, trial, and acquittal of Francis Hopkinson, and John Nicholson ... vol. I. Philadelphia: Pr. by Francis Bailey for Edmund Hogan, 1794. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). xii, 776 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition; although the title-page says “Vol. I,” no more were published.
Signer of the Declaration Francis Hopkinson was impeached by the House of Representatives on charges of accepting payments from litigants, accepting bribes for appointments, and dealing in false certificates, all as an admiralty judge, in 1780, but acquitted by the Senate; Comptroller General John Nicholson was charged in 1792 with trafficking in illegal stock certificates and tampering with state finances, and also acquitted by the Senate. With a list of subscribers, many prominent.
Hogan, the editor/compiler here, makes the point that the account of the Nicholson trial is much more complete than that of Hopkinson's because he was personally present throughout to take it down in shorthand.
Evans 27132; Sabin 32418. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; binding by Starr Bookworks, with its small label. Title-page with institutional rubber-stamp
dated 1879. Pages age-toned, with spots of light waterstaining to some upper margins and occasional offsetting. (24324)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For
a SHORTHAND item or two, click
here.
Högström, Pehr. M. Petr. Höchströms Missionarii und Pastoris in Galliwarn Beschreibung von dem unter Schwedischer Crone gehörigen Lappland, in sich fassend einen kurtzen Ünterricht sowohl von des Landes Beschaffenheit überhaupt, als aüch von dem Züstande der Einwöhner, ihrer Haushaltung, Sitten, Manieren, Lebensart, Lastern ünd Aberglaüben .... Stockholm & Leipzig : Beij Johann Friedrich Lochner, 1748. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). Engr. t.-p. (double-page), 328 pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 fold. plt.
$1500.00

First edition: German rendition of Beskrifning öfwer de til Sweriges krona lydande Lapmarker, originally published in Stockholm in the preceding year. The translation of this important, early account of travel to the Arctic and life above the Arctic Circle was done by Templin.
Printed in black-letter, the volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map of Lapland and a folding plate of Laplanders at work and at play, in addition to the double-page engraved title.
Scarce: Searches of OCLC and RLIN show only two U.S. locations, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated 1770; title-page with early inscription of J.H. Gronau.
Contemporary half calf over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; leather worn, paper discolored, one spine compartment with dark adhesion now chipping . All edges marbled. First text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Free endpapers excised, with offsetting from turn-ins to edges of front and back fly-leaves; back fly-leaf with corners torn away. Engraved title-page, map, and plate
browned.

The
“Mousetrip”
But Not Agatha
Christie's . . .
Holdsworth,
E. Muscipula, sive Cambro-Muo-machia. Londini: [Pr. by H. Hills?], 1709.
8vo. 8 pp.
$225.00
Holdsworth,
E. Muscipula, sive Kamro-Myo-maxia. Londini: [Pr. by H. Hills], 1709.
8vo. 15, [1 (ads)] pp.
$225.00
Uncut copy. A satire of the Welsh people, supposedly written
at the instigation of Henry Sacheverell. The title means, “The Mousetrap,
or The Welshmen’s scuffle with mice.” A pirated edition, one of
several that appeared in the year of publication, this includes the preface
and engraved frontispiece copied from the authorized edition.
ESTC T60812?, N6124?; Foxon H287. Removed from a nonce volume.
Very good copy.
[Hooker, John]. The antient history and description of the city of Exeter.... Exeter: R. Trewman, [1765]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.8"). [1] f., 323, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$450.00

Uncommon, substantial history of Exeter from its earliest origins through 1721, focusing on Church and religious history as well as on politics, economics, and important military events; fires, floods, and notable executions are not omitted. The title-page notes that the volume was compiled from the works of Hooker (John Hooker, the first Chamberlain of Exeter and the author of the Description of the Citie of Excester), Izacke (Richard Izacke, Antiquities of the City of Exeter), and others. Two variants of the Antient History were printed at approximately the same time, one with the publisher’s attribution given as R. Trewman and one as Andrews and Trewman; it is unclear which takes precedence.
Click title-page for an enlargement.
ESTC T131486. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative devices between gilt-beaded raised bands. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages mildly age-toned, with intermittent faint spots of foxing.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“If
in a
Picture
(Piso) you should
see . . . ”
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.
Horace:
Of
the art of poetry: A poem. By the Earl of Roscommon. London:
Pr. & sold by H. Hills, 1709. 8vo. 16 pp.
$225.00
Uncut copy. Earl of Roscommon's translation, whose aim was to restore
quality to poetry via a new translation of Horace's ideas on the subject. First
published in 1684. There were two issues of this edition: This is a copy of
the issue with the first word of the last line of imprint beginning, "Fryars"
and with A2 unsigned.
ESTC T36655; Foxon D309. Mills College, Horace Checklist,
414. Removed from a nonce volume. Stamp in one margin of a 19th-century library.
Very good copy.

Latin Verse,
French Prose: IF
What's Wanted
Is Really
the
Odes . . .
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus. Les poësies d’Horace, traduites en François, tome I. Paris: Chez Desaint & Saillant, 1750. 12mo. Vol. 1 (only) of 2. xxiv, 314 pp.
$75.00
"Je crois que la traduction d’un Poëte doit être poëtique. Cependant, comme elle est faite en prose, & que la prose ne peut avoir toutes les libertez de la poësie; j’ai conçu qu’il devoit y avoir un certain point mitoyen, au-delà & en-deça duquel la traduction fût ou trop foible, ou trop hardie."
So does Batteux, one of the most eminent translators of Horace into French, describe his rationale for setting the Latin verses of Horace in prose form. Following his preface are translations of the odes (Carmina, all four books), epodes, and secular songs (Carmen Saeculare) of Horace, vis à vis with Latin verse on versos and French prose translation on facing rectos. Many of the works begin with a brief description of the poem’s content, and Batteux is generous in providing footnotes to aid the reader not well versed in Classical mythology, history, or geography. The volume is dedicated to the Dauphin (probably Louis Dauphin, son of King Louis XV of France), apparently a fan of Horace, for whom it was created.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II:
440. Full mottled calf with gilt double-rule frame on covers; gilt spine extra,
with title and "Tome I" on gilt-stamped morocco label. Slightly
sprung and binding rubbed/scuffed. All edges gilt and marbled endpapers, with
blue ribbon bookmark attached to headband. Old inked ownership notes (tiny)
on fly-leaf. Minimal foxing, and the volume solid. Vol. I of two only,
but pleasing. It would appear that Horace's Sermones, Epistulae,
and Ars Poetica were the contents of vol. II.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more PRETTY BINDINGS, click here.
For
more "GIFTABLES" BOOKS (mostly!)
$100 & UNDER click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Skepticism from an
Ecclesiastical Savant
Huet, Pierre-Daniel. Pet. Dan. Huetii episcopi Abrincensis De imbecillitate mentis humanae libri tres. Amstelodami: Apud H. Du Sauzet, 1738. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). xxxviii, [10], 223, [1] pp. (frontis. lacking).
$800.00

First edition: Latin translation of Huet's Traité philosophique de la faiblesse de l'esprit humain, which had been published in 1723. Much lauded as a scholar, scientist, antiquarian, and author, the Bishop of Avranches was also a philosopher who published an extensive critique of Descartes's writings. The present work was his last, and published posthumously; in it, he describes the failings of human reason and logic and argues that skepticism enables faith-based religion. In addition to being one of Huet's best-known philosophical statements, the Traité philosophique is of medical interest for the author's theory of the nature of the mind. The title-page is printed in red and black, bearing an elegant engraved vignette of a printer's shop done by B. Picart.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Frontispiece lacking and pages showing light cockling; clean and attractive. (21114)

French Emblems, 1790
Hugo, Herman. L’Ame amante de son Dieu, représentée dans les emblemes de Hermannus Hugo, et dans ceux d’Othon Vaenius sur l’amour divin. Avec des figures nouvelles, accompagnées de vers qui en font l’application aux dispositions les plus essentielles de la vie intérieure
par Madame J.M.B. de la Mothe-Guyon. Paris: Chez les Libraires Associés, 1790. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.625"). Frontis., 16, 188 pp. 39 leaves of plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Late French edition of the Pia desideria, here in a “Nouvelle édition, considérablement
augmentée.” There is an engraved half-title and each of the leaves of engraved plates has four images.
Also includes a French translation of Otto van Veen's Amorum emblemata.
Landwehr, French, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese, 409. Mid-19th-century full calf, plain style; marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Ex-library with bookplate, call number on spine (paper label) and in pencil on verso of title-page. NO rubber-stamps. English, 1835 gift inscription on front fly-leaf. A very nice copy. (19373)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For additional EMBLEM BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME