
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
Exactly Calculated after
Jones, Palladio, & the Ancient Romans
Halfpenny, William. Practical architecture, or a sure guide to the true working according to the rules of that science. [London]: Tho. Bowles, 1736. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). [3], 48 ff.; illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A vade mecum of the design principles of the basic elements of domestic architecture, in a conveniently portable format
entirely engraved, not printed from moveable type. This volume is composed wholly of engraved tables of ratios and illustrations “representing the five orders, with their several doors & windows taken from Inigo Jones & other celebrated architects” (according to the title-page); it was intended as a reference for actual designers and contractors, and proclaims itself “Very usefull to all true Lovers of Architecture, but particularly so to those who are engag'd in ye Noble Art of Building.”
This is the stated fifth edition, following the first of 1724; WorldCat suggests that it may be a reissue of the 1724 printing with the edition statement added. It is printed on one side of each leaf only.
Provenance: Engraved title-page with early inked ownership inscription of A.W. Rappe in upper outer corner.
ESTC T78313. Contemporary speckled sheep; abraded overall, spine label lost, covers all but detached. Engraved title-page with inscription as above. Minor to moderate offsetting throughout, pages otherwise clean. An interesting pattern-book from an author perhaps better known for such works than for his actual constructions. (29679)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Halyburton, Thomas, & John Wesley. An extract of the life and death of Mr. Thomas Haliburton...second edition. Bristol: Felix Farley, 1747. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). [8], 92 pp.
$1350.00

Second edition of John Wesley’s rendition of the life of the legendarily pious theologian Thomas Halyburton (sometimes given as Haliburton), son of a Scots nonconformist minister. Halyburton’s writings, all published posthumously, were promoted by Wesley, who provided the introduction for this volume and some editing of Halyburton’s autobiography.
ESTC N9604. Period-style calf by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of lower rear turn-in), framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped floral decorations. Pages age-toned and paper embrittled, with a very few small edge nicks; title-page with a short tear from lower margin into lower inner corner, not touching text.
Clean, interesting.

Dutch Bible Commentary by a
Controversial Scholar/Politician
Hamelsveld, Ysbrand van. Korte aanmerkingen over het Oude & Nieuwe Testament voor ongeleerden. [with] De Apokryfe boeken. Amsteldam: Martinus de Bruijn, 1791–98. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 9 vols. O.T.: I: [4], 388 pp. II: [4], 396 pp. III: [8], [429]–1011, [1] pp. IV: [4], 624 pp. V: [2], 582 pp. VI: [4], 442, [2], [443]–656, iv pp. Apocr.: [4], 456, [4], 342 pp. N.T.: I: [4], 134, [2], 135–187, [3], 189–282, [2], [283]–514 pp. II: viii, 489, [1] pp.
$2200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nine-volume set of Biblical commentary intended for laypeople rather than theologians, incorporating extensive quotations from both Testaments in Dutch. Van Hamelsveld, a Christian Hebraist, preacher, and professor of theology at Utrecht, suffered a period of unpopularity due to his political activism and association with the Patriot party, but following his death his reputation was rehabilitated. His translations of the Old and New Testaments from the original languages are well regarded, with Houtman taking particular note of the fluency and free nature of van Hamelsveld's Old Testament with respect to word choice and sentence structure.
This is the first edition of the Old Testament commentary and the second of the New (which was first published in 1789–90). An entire volume is dedicated to the Apocrypha; in the other volumes, each section has a separate title-page.
Scarce: OCLC locates only three U.S. holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Not in Darlow & Moule, but see under 3357. On van Hamelsveld, see: Houtman, Nederlandse Vertalingen van het Oude Testament, 25–26. Contemporary half mottled calf with speckled paper–covered sides, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; rubbed, paper starting to peel at a few edges, some spines with unobtrusive chips or a gilt-stamped decoration rubbed away, one spine with portion of leather (rather bigger than a “chip”) lost at head. Lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate. Page edges untrimmed. Waterstaining to upper inner portions throughout (a bit difficult to visualize the accident); otherwise, occasional minor spotting only. Vol. I of N.T. with back fly-leaf excised. Vol. I of O.T. with pencilled ownership inscription on front free endpaper, one leaf with short tear from outer margin not touching text, one blank intermediary leaf excised. Apocrypha with hole to one sectional title affecting one letter.
A sturdy set with a great deal of shelf appeal. (25843)
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Harcouet de Longeville. Histoire des personnes qui ont vecu plusieurs siecles, et qui ont rajeuni: Avec le secret du rajeunissement. Paris: Chez la Veuve Carpentier & Laurent le Comte, 1716. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). Frontis., [14], 248 pp.
$750.00

Second edition of this uncommon French treatise on longevity and rejuvenation, originally published in 1715 and shortly thereafter reprinted in English as Long Livers: A Curious History of Such Persons of Both Sexes Who Have Liv’d Several Ages, and Grown Young Again. The frontispiece was engraved by Harrewyn, and incorporates the motto “Sanitas vita longa” along with symbolic motifs including Adam and Eve, a fountain, the staff of Asclepius (the bearer of which wears a pentagram on his chest), and a stag. Sources drawn on and listed by the author include Ptolemy, Torquemada, Rousseau, and St. Augustine, as well as an assortment of Biblical figures — not to mention Arnaud de Villeneuve, in whose writings Monsieur Harcouet (ca. 1660–1720) allegedly found the highly complicated procedure described here for would-be Methuselahs, involving preparations of saffron and sandalwood (stored in a lead box) and the consumption of chickens kept on a diet of serpent broth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, III, 39; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 5950 (first ed.). 19th-century quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands ruled in gilt fillets; edges and spine moderately rubbed, paper chipped over corners, corners bumped. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
Hardy, Thomas. The patriot. Addressed to the people, on the present state of affairs in Britain and in France. With observations on republican government, and discussions of the principles advanced in the writings of Thomas Paine. Edinburgh: J. Dickson, & London: G. Nicol, 1793. 8vo in 4s (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [4], 76 pp.
$450.00

First edition. This response to Paine’s Rights of Man is attributed to a Scottish clergyman (sometimes called Hardie) who taught church history at Edinburgh University — not to the radical politician of the same name who was charged with treason in 1794.
ESTC T102145; Sabin 59081. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Original sewing holes visible in inner margins; some leaves lightly foxed, with final page darkened.
[Hare,
Francis]. A letter to a member of the October-Club: Shewing, that to yield
Spain to the Duke of Anjou by a peace, wou’d be the ruin of Great Britain.
The second edition, with additions. London: A. Baldwin, 1711. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.25").
vi, 42 pp.
$800.00
Generally attributed to Francis Hare, Bishop of Chichester, this
anonymously published political analysis expresses concern not only that putting
the Duke of Anjou on the Spanish throne would tilt the balance of power in Europe
too far towards France, but also that such action would greatly damage the livelihoods
of English textile workers, among others dependent on international commerce;
also questioned are
Swift’s
views on the ramifications of trade with Portuguese America.
This is the second, expanded edition.
ESTC T58140; Alden & Landis, European Americana,
711/126; Teerink-Scouten 1034. Blue-green paper wrappers, old style. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, faint traces of other annotations. Small area of
worming in inner margins, touching a very few letters. A few scattered spots,
otherwise clean; edges untrimmed.

France
Sadly Disappointed Him . . .
Harper, Robert Goodloe. Observations on the dispute between the United States and France, addressed by...one of the representatives in Congress for the state of South Carolina, to his constituents, in May, 1797...second edition. London: (Pr. in Philadelphia & repr. by) Philanthropic Press, 1798. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). [2 (lacking half-title)], 5109, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Denunciation of France's aggressive stance, written by a politician who had been one of that country's most vocal American supporters during the Revolution. Harper, a prominent Federalist who served as a representative from South Carolina and later as a senator from Maryland, admits in this address his former pro-French sympathies before going on to critique the French assertions regarding various American actions and the U.S. treaty with Great Britainin fact, he goes so far as to call for war. This much-discussed tract was reprinted numerous times throughout the United States and Great Britain, both in English and in French, immediately following its initial appearance in 1797.
ESTC T110138; Sabin 30433. On Harper, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VIII, 28586. Recent quarter blue morocco with blue cloth sides, spine gilt-stamped with title within gilt-ruled raised bands and with trefoils at head and foot. Half-title lacking; one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Faint traces of waterstaining to lower outer margins of most leaves.
A handsome copy of an important document. (4791)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CAROLINIANA, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For TREATIES, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)
[Harrison,
George]. An address to the right reverend the prelates of England and Wales,
on the subject of the slave trade. London: J. Parsons, 1792. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5").
15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00

First edition of this uncommon call to civic and Christian virtue,
attributed to Sir George Harrison. The author passionately condemns the slave
trade, and urges the Church establishment to “interpose the crozier of
peace and brotherly kindness between the innocent inhabitants of Africa, and
the merciless ruffians of Europe” (p. 6); the question of the treatment
of slaves on American plantations is alluded to but not directly addressed.
ESTC N46161. Marbled paper–covered boards, old-style,
front cover with printed paper label. Pages skillfully reinforced at inner
margins; clean throughout.
Hayley,
William. The triumphs of temper; a poem. In six cantos...the second edition.
London: J. Dodsley, 1781. 4to (28cm, 11"). xii (lacking half-title), 166, [2]
pp.
$350.00

Fairly light-hearted poetic chastisement of spleen and shrewishness
in womankind. The work is here in its second edition, printed in the same year
as the first; it made a later appearance with plates engraved by Blake.
ESTC T1746; NCBEL, II, 658. Marbled paper–covered
boards, old-style, front cover and spine with printed paper labels. Lacking
half-title. Title-page and a few others faintly stamped by a now-defunct
institution. First few leaves lightly foxed, scattered small spots elsewhere,
a very nice copy.
Not Perfect but
Evocative on Many Fronts
Hazlemore, Maximilian. Domestic economy: Or, a complete system of English housekeeping ... also, the complete brewer ... likewise the family physician. London: J. Creswick & Co., 1794. 8vo. xxxii, 392 pp. (lacking pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, & 365–84 ).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus: Recipes, brewing instructions, menus suitable for a year of housekeeping, and a collection of home remedies “which will be found applicable to the relief of all common complaints incident to families, and which will be particularly useful in the country, where frequent opportunities offer of relieving the Distressed, whose situation in life will not enable them to call in Medical Aid” (p. 4).
Many of the recipes in the first portion of this book are attributed to such well-known names as Glasse, Raffald, and Mason. Oxford points out that both the extended subtitle and the overall contents of the work as a whole are strikingly similar to Mary Cole's Lady's Complete Guide of 1791, commenting “One wonders who was the real author.” Whatever its origins, the present volume as attributed to Hazlemore is now uncommon: WorldCat, ESTC, and Cagle cite only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription and title-page with pressure-stamp of prominent cookbook collector Eloise Schofield; title-page also with early inked inscription of Charlotte Booty; front pastedown with early ticket of J. Rackham, a late 18th-/early 19th-century printer and bookseller in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
ESTC T93869; Cagle, Matter of Taste, 734; Oxford, English Cookery, 122. Not in Bitting. Incomplete copy. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, scuffed; spine label and extremities chipped, joints open and volume tender, front cover with spots of insect damage extending through to upper inner margins of first few leaves, touching two letters of title but no other text. Pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, and 365–84 excised with great neatness (and no, we cannot work out any theory of “why”). Scattered instances of early pencilled or inked marginal annotations, including alternate instructions in two cases and
a full recipe for dressed spinach inked at the end of the vegetables section, intended to replace the crossed-out printed recipe provided. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. An incomplete copy, priced accordingly, of a still interesting work. (29554)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE