
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
Garcilaso de la Vega, el Inca. Historia general del Peru.... Madrid: En la Oficina Real y à costa de Nicolas Rodriguez Franco, 1722. Folio (29.7 cm, 11.75"). [24], 505, [63 (61 index, 2 blank)] pp.
$1650.00
Click the images above for enlargements.

Beginning in 1722 Andrés González de Barcia, the great 18th-century scholar, edited the three chronicles that compose the works of the Inca Garcilaso. The great mestizo chronicler was born in Peru in 1539, the son a Spanish conquistador and an Inca princess, and it was in that South American country that he was raised and educated. In adulthood he went to Spain where he found fame but little fortune and where he died in 1616.
The Historia general del Peru deals with the discovery and conquest of Peru and the subsequent civil wars between the Pizarro and Almagro camps. This second edition is esteemed for its editor’s erudition. The work is printed in double-column format with a sufficiency of pleasing initials, and a title-page printed in black and red. The text first appeared as pt. II of the author’s Commentarios reales (Córdoba, 1617), but is a stand-alone work.
Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 2408; Sabin 98755; Palau 354792; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 722/88. 20th-century half morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing light rubbing. Title-page with small institutional stamp, lower outer corner repaired with loss of a few letters from publisher’s imprint; one other page stamped in lower outer corner. Lower portions of leaves stained, with some outer edges ragged, occasional edge nicks and lost corners. Last index leaf with upper portion torn away.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
[Garth, Samuel]. The dispensary. A poem. In six canto’s [sic]...the fifth edition. London: John Nutt, 1703. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., [11] ff., 96 pp.
$300.00
Satiric verse mocking the greed and lack of compassion of apothecaries, and of a few physicians as well. In 1687 the Royal College of Physicians voted to establish a charity enabling the poor to obtain medical care; however, the apothecaries and some doctors resisted mightily, and close to ten years later the endeavor had been almost entirely frustrated, primarily by the refusal of the majority of the apothecaries to provide medications at lower costs. The present poetic response to the fiasco was written by Sir Samuel Garth, physician in ordinary to George I and physician-general to the British army, and first published in 1699. The Cambridge History of English and American Literature praises Garth’s technique, noting that this composition “represents, as a sort of practical Ars Poetica or object lesson, the stage between Dryden and Pope, and, without exaggeration, may be said to be the first draft—and not a very rough first draft—of the couplet versification and the poetic diction which were to dominate the whole eighteenth century” (IX, vi, 25). Aside from its literary merits and its record of the contemporary practice of medicine, the highly successful piece served the useful purpose of encouraging popular support for the charity and humbling naysayers; the dispensary survived until 1724.
The frontispiece portrays a small but elegantly composed octagonal structure, labelled “Theatrum Cutlerianum.”
ESTC T34564; Foxon G21; Wing (rev.) G273 (first ed.). Recent marbled paper wrappers, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title-page) stamped; one page with two pencilled corrections. Margins untrimmed and occasionally showing a few spots or light staining, pages otherwise quite clean.

Country Matters?
Gay, John. The shepherd’s week. In six pastorals. London: Pr. by R. Burleigh, 1714. 8vo. [7] ff., 60 pp., [2] ff., 7 plts.
$300.00
According to Foxon, the date may be a misprint for 1716. With a
charming frontispiece of dancers ’round a maypole.
Foxon G73. Recent marbled paper wrappers; paper tape from an
old library hinge reinforcement left in place. Frontispiece with small chip
from bottom margin; title-page chipped along narrow old ink splotch at top
and with slim adherence from old binder’s slip (as seen in our picture). Pencilled
bracketing on several pages.


Contradicting Collins . . .
Gentleman of Cambridge. An answer to the discourse on free-thinking: Wherein the absurdity and infidelity of the sect of free-thinkers is undeniably demonstrated. London: John Morphew & A. Dodd, 1713. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [8], 28 pp.
$300.00
First edition of this response to Anthony Collins's Discourse on Free-thinking, one of many published replies to Collins's landmark treatise on the role of independent critical thought in religion and philosophy. The present rebuttal is often assigned to Richard Bentley, although ESTC considers that an erroneous attribution.
ESTC T22052. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages clean. (20790)
For more RELIGION, click here.
Or for FREE THINKING, click here.
Giacinto di Santa Maria. Memorie dell’ umile servo di Dio P. Carlo Giacinto di Santa Maria.... Roma: Nella Stamperia del Bernabò, 1728. 4to (22.5 cm, 8.875"). [12] ff., 323, [1] pp.
$800.00


Fr. Hyacinth of Saint Mary (P. Giacinto di Santa Maria), an Austin friar, here gives the life of a fellow Augustinian, the Genoese Servant of God Charles Hyacinth of St. Mary (Carlo Giacinto di Santa Maria, 1658–1721), for the edification of the faithful and to promote his cause for canonization. That cause enjoyed some limited success, as Charles was elevated from a simple Servant of God and is now considered the Venerable Charles Hyacinth.
The most striking feature of this piece is the first of the two plates, a lifelike portrait of the book’s subject engraved by Heinrich Wehymer after Antonio Davide. The other plate, an unsigned etching, depicts the statue of Our Lady of Consolation in the Augustinian church at Genoa. Also present is an engraved title-page vignette depicting the arms of Pope Benedict XIII, the work’s dedicatee, and there are a few initials and woodcut head- and tailpieces, the tailpiece on the last page being especially large and handsome.
This
is apparently the sole edition of this biography, and it is rare: A search of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 revealed no copies, and the Italian Library Service union catalogue lists only one holding, at the Central Library in Turin.
Vellum over paste boards with staining on front cover; pastedowns torn along turn-ins and puter edge of front free endpaper somewhat tattered. Lightly foxed throughout, a few pages more heavily so, with a light waterstain on the bottom edge and/or lower outer corner of most leaves (barely visible, on some). Small hole in outer margin of half-title and hole with tear (from a paper defect) in the margin of pp. 51–52. The second plate with two closed tears into the engraving, without loss. All edges mottled red and blue.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly modern
& much less expensive, click here.

Much
More than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject of Metals,” “Essai sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French, and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year. OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray; that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding: Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon, 131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol. I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such marks. Intermittent spots of light
foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically “18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century writer. (23770)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Or for ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
Ginther, Antonius. Speculum amoris et doloris in sacratissimo ac divinissimo corde Jesu incarnati, eucharistici, et crucifixi, orbi christiano propositum....editio IV. Augustæ Vindelicorum: Joannis Jacobi Lotteri, 1743. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.4"). [38], 408, [16 (index)] pp. (lacking engraved title, pp. 49/50); illus.
$875.00

Very uncommon fourth edition of this emblem book, following the first of 1706. Ginther also published a book of sermons, Currus Israel, et auriga ejus, along with a Marian emblem book, Mater amoris et doloris; the present item was printed in Augsburg, Germany, with the text in Latin and illustrated with 50 engraved emblems. The emblems are unattributed, but the frontispiece (not present in this copy) was done by Johann Caspar Gütwein.
Rare in the U.S.: We trace only the Getty copy of this edition, and earlier editions are no less rare.
Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 317. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Engraved title and pp. 49/50 (emblem VII) lacking. Title-page and next leaf with long-ago repaired holes, one on the latter affecting an initial on the verso; title-page with old inked device(?) and 19th-century institutional stamp on verso, showing through in part to recto; a small hole in a third leaf, taking perhaps a letter or two. Final blank leaf and two other leaves also stamped. One leaf torn from margins into text, repaired with Japanese tissue. Pages slightly age-toned, some with mild foxing or the odd spot. Faults noted, this is yet a worthwhile and studyable/enjoyable volume.
Godwin, William. The enquirer. Reflections on education, manners, and literature. Philadelphia: Pr. for Robert Campbell & Co. by John Bioren, 1797. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). viii, 387, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
First American edition, following the London first of the same year. Godwin, author of Political Justice and the novel Things as They Are; or the Adventures of Caleb Williams, was also the husband of Mary Wollstonecraft, with whom he shared an interest in education; this is one of his works on which critics have seen her influence. Several of the essays present here focus on the educating and rearing of children (“All education is despotism”), while others address the nature of poverty (and the era’s shameful contrast of poverty and wealth), avarice, and industry.
Evans 32197; Goldsmiths’-Kress 16911; ESTC W31888. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; worn and chipped at extremities, spine with inked call number. Front pastedown with old institutional bookplate, title-page and lower edges rubber-stamped. Contents leaf with tear from outer edge extending into text, now repaired; several leaves foxed and some lower corners crumpled. Pages age-toned, with inner portions of first and last few leaves (only) waterstained; pleasantly clean.
Gómez, Antonio. Ad leges tauri commenatrium absolutissimum. Editio nova cæteris longe locupletior.... Lugduni: Joannis Posuel, 1701. Folio (34 cm, 13.5"). ã2AC4 DZ6 AaZz6 AaaCcc6 Ddd4; [2] ff., 504 pp., [40 (index)] ff.
$875.00

Uncommon, early 18th-century edition of commentary on the Leyes de Toro, a Castilian law book compiled in 1505. Antonio Gómez was a professor of civil (i.e., Roman) law at Salamanca; the first edition of his commentary on the laws of Toro appeared in 1555, and the work was continuously reprinted internationally through the 18th century. Toro, a town in the province of Zamora, Spain, played an important role in the development of the kingdoms of Leon and Castile and the Reconquest but is best known for its laws, which went through several codifications and were thereafter used elsewhere as a model and precedent. This work is arranged with the text of each law in Spanish and Latin, then a summary of Gómez's commentary on it, then the full text of his commentary.
Click
the image at right for an enlargement.
The text is mostly in Latin, with portions in Spanish; the printer has made use of nicely cut head- and tailpieces as well as a striking woodcut printer’s vignette (“De forti dulcedo”) on the red and black title-page.
RLIN and OCLC show only two U.S. holdings of this edition.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with bookplate of Michael J. O’Farrell, the first Bishop of the Diocese of Trenton; also with bookplate noting O’Farrell’s gift of the book to an institution.
Palau 103253. Contemporary limp vellum, cockled and lightly soiled, with ties now lacking; spine with faded inked title. Title-page dusty, thin, and holed, with lower outside corner torn away, touching one letter and a red rule; date altered to 1601 by erasure of the first “C” in the roman-numeralled date! Leaves browned, foxed; instances of early inked marginalia and blots. Uncommon, as well as interesting for its contemporary use and its later provenance.
González Bustillo, Juan. Extracto, ô Relacion methodica, y puntual de los autos de reconocimiento, practicado en virtud de commission del señor presidente de la Real Audiencia de este reino de Guatemala. Pueblo de Mixco [Guatemala]: Impreso en la oficina de A. Sanchez Cubillas, 1774. Folio (29.5 cm; 11.675"). [2], 86 pp. (without final leaf with one erratum)
$10,750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Following the ruin of Santiago de los Caballeros by the big earthquake of 1773, the capital of Guatemala was moved first to the little town of Mixco and then later to the location of the present site of Guatemala City. Offered here is the highly important report of the commission headed by Juan González Bustillo on that devastating July, 1773 earthquake: It occupies pp. 1–55 and is followed by "Prosigue la relacion, ô Extracto de todo lo que resulta èvacuado en la Junta general, y demas que se ha tenido presente hasta la conclusion del assunto de translacion, e informe, que debe hacerse à Su Magestad” on pp. 57–86.

The careful, lengthy, and contemporary reports present here detail the day’s events, give the sequence of the destruction of various buildings and areas of the city, recount salvage and evacuation efforts, etc. The writers (and the citizens) erroneously blamed the nearby volcanos for causing the tremors and quaking, but that was logical at the time. Seeking historical perspective, the commissioners make significant and informed comparisons with earlier earthquakes.
This document is one of the very few printed in the temporary capital of Mixco, a press having been salvaged from the ruins in the former capital. Thus, Mixco was the second city/town to have a press in Central America, and then, for only a short time—appoximately two years.
In addition to being important for its contents and in the realm of printing history, the González Bustillo report is uncommon: We trace only half a dozen copies in U.S. libraries.
Medina, Guatemala, 384; Palau 105113; Sabin 27811. Modern full calf, very plain style. Without the final leaf with one erratum on it.
Gough, John. A history of the people called Quakers. From their first rise to the present time.... Dublin: Robert Jackson, 1789–90. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 546, [10 (index)] pp. (pagination skipping 294 to 297, text complete and uninterrupted). II: [2], 557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$375.00

First edition of Gough’s account of the origins of the Society of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume set in matching contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books along with the fourth, printed in 1790, which brought the history up to date; each volume has an index at the back.
Provenance: Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”; vol. IV inscribed by John Humphreys in 1794 and with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels; board edges worn with leather cracking over spines, front cover and free endpaper of vol. IV detached. Bookplates of a now-defunct institution on front pastedowns. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than moderate, with pages otherwise clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME