
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
Feijoo, Benito Jerónimo. Ilustracion apologetica al primero, y segundo tomo del Theatro critico.... Quarta impression. Madrid: Por los herederos de Francisco del Hierro, 1737. 4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [16] ff., 207, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00

Benito Jerónimo Feijoo (or Feyjoo, 1676–1764), Benedictine monk, physician, and philosopher, here defends his Theatro critico against the Anti-theatro of Salvador José Mañer (1676–1751). The Theatro critico was a lengthy expostulation of his philosophical doctrine of moderation and reliance on experience, as well as an attack on various forms of superstition. Provenance: Bookseller’s ticket of the “Livraria de Braamcamp-Freire” on front pastedown.
Palau 91083. Speckled sheep; spine with double gilt rules above and below each band, second compartment with a brown leather label, gilt-lettered, and the rest with a gilt diamond-shaped floral device. Leather abraded with some loss at head and foot of spine and on edges of covers. Browning from turn-ins and some little tears or chipping to endpapers. Interior generally clean with occasional fine spotting.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

The Whiskey Rebellion
Findley, William. History of the insurrection, in the four western counties of Pennsylvania; in the year M.DCC.XCIV. With a recital of the circumstances specially connected therewith; and an historical review, of the previous situation of the country. Philadelphia: Pr. by Samuel Harrison Smith, 1796. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xv, [1], [17]–328 pp.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this early account of the Whiskey Rebellion, suppressed in 1794 by an army under the personal command of President Washington. The author, William Findley (1741– or 1742–1821), was then a Republican Congressman from western Pennsylvania and closely identified with the “interests of the frontiersman (DAB).” The book is in part an apologia for the conduct of those who participated in the insurrection and for his own role in it. Sympathetic with the resistance against the tax on whiskey, he nonetheless had “counseled moderation and obedience to the law and displayed real statesmanship in working for a compromise (cf. DAB).” Findley writes, in the preface, that his work is useful for “future advantage, for preventing or correcting such events (p. ix).”
Stated on p. [iii]: “Copy-right secured by Act of Congress”; Evans notes another issue of the same year with a “136th Pennsylvania District Copyright.”
Very interesting reading, with much detail as to actual events.
Evans 30419; Sabin 24360; ESTC W20462. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards. Some foxing, including to title-page. Long tear running through 10 lines or so of two leaves, affecting but not costing any letters, neatly repaired with old library transparent paper tape now browned but still transparent enough to permit easy reading. The dates “1774" and “1796" have been minutely inked on the title-page below the Roman numerals in the title and imprint, respectively, by an early owner; ex-library, with no signs of that save a four-digit inked accession number and a two-digit number rubber-stamped at base of copyright page. Binder's ticket on rear pastedown.
A very good copy in an attractive binding. (23909)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Flavel, John. A token for mourners: or, the advice of Christ to a distressed mother, bewailing the death of her dear and only son.... Exeter[, N.H.]: Pr. by Henry Ranlet, sold also by the booksellers in Boston, 1795. 12mo (14.7 cm, 6"). 168 pp.
$225.00
John Flavel (1630?–91) was a minister of Dartmouth, England,
until he was ejected as a nonconformist in 1662. He continued to preach in the
area and authored many works of practical piety. This popular work on grieving
was first published London, 1674; the first American edition was printed in
Boston in 1707 and would have found a ready audience among the Calvinists of
New England.
This edition, the first to be printed in New Hampshire, exists in two states
— this one has “sold also by the booksellers in Boston”
on the title-page. (In addition, there was another 1795 edition printed
in Newbury, Vt.) Regularly reprinted into the 19th century, the Token
saw editions in Welsh and Gaelic.
ESTC W19733; Evan 28677. On Flavel, see: Dictionary of National
Biography. Contemporary quarter sheep over brown paper covered boards,
significant loss of paper and of edges of boards. Some shallow chipping, notable
soiling, browning, and waterstaining (yet no difficulty reading text). A volume
that’s been through a good deal, but is probably stable for quite a
long while to come.
Florida's
First Author
— An
EARLY
New-World
Cult
of a Virgin
Florencia,
Francisco de. La milagrosa invencion de un thesoro escondido
en un campo, que hallò un ventuoroso cazique, y escondiò en su
casa, para gozarlo a sus solas. Sevilla: Imp. de las Siete Revueltas, a costa
de D. Juan Leonardo Malo Manrique, 1745. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). [8] ff., 160 pp.,
[2] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A major work by the first Florida-born author in only its second edition. Francisco de Florencia (1619–95) entered the Jesuit Order in 1642 and was a noted preacher and highly regarded author. His present work recounts the discovery and early history of the image of Nuestra Señora de los Remedios, whom several important modern scholars (e.g., David Brading) think to have been more important in the general psyche of colonial Mexicans than even the Virgin of Guadalupe.
He tells of the cult that surrounded this apparition, the numerous aspects of her veneration, and the many miracles attributed to her. Hers was the image paraded through the streets in times of plague, drought, famine, war, and tribulation in general.
The volume begins with a full-page frontispiece that incorporates a large anonymously carved woodcut of the Virgin surrounded by text and a border of printer's flowers. Below the woodcut is an epigram about her.
Palau 92338; DeBacker-Sommervogel, III, 796; Sabin 24814; Medina, BHA, 3375; Alden & Landis 745/84. Contemporary full calf in the Valencia style, gilt spine extra; plain endpapers. Occasional spotting; minor worming in upper outer margins of some leaves not touching text — a good+ copy of a scarce book. (23059)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
France. Laws, statutes, etc. Compilation de l'ordonnance de Louis XIV, roy de France et de Navarre, donnée au mois de Mai 1680. Sur le fait des Gabelles. Rouen: Chez Jean-B. Besongne le fils, 1727. 8vo (17 cm, 6.7"). [60], 671, [27]
pp.
$450.00


Uncommon edition of these collected documents pertaining to the burdensome and highly unpopular salt tax, which was not abolished until 1790.
Click the interior image
for an enlargement.
Not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped title-label; leather rubbed over corners, joints, and spine extremities, with some scuffing to back cover and leather showing minor cracking over spine. Front fly-leaf with early inked annotations; title-page with owner’s name in lower margin inked out. Pages lightly spotted; one leaf with tear from outer margin, with small loss of paper not touching text.

Surprising Content — Capuchins in Tibet
Surprising Frontispiece — Uncalled for, Signed, & Au Sanguine
Francisco, de Ajofrín, fray. Carta familiar de un sacerdote, respuesta a un colegial amigo suyo, en que le dà cuenta de la admirable conquista espiritual del vasto imperio del gran Thibèt, y la mission que los padres Capuchinos tienen alli, con sus singulares progressos hasta el present. Dase tambien una noticia succinta de la fundacion de esta penitente seraphica familia; de los santos que la ilustran, cardenales, arzobispos; de su observancia, y austeridad, missiones que tiene en todo orbe, provincias, conventos, y religiosos en que se halla propagada, con orras noticias historico-eclesiasticas. Mexico: En la imprenta de la Bibliotheca Mexicana , 1765. Small 4to. Frontis., [2] ff., 48 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A remarkable book, demonstrating how small the world had already become in the 18th century. Mexico in 1765 seems an unlikely place for a discussion of Tibetan missions, but here is an elaborate report on the Capuchin missions in Tibet, published half way around the world in Mexico. It is possible that these reports came across the Pacific, or equally, that they came via Europe. In any case, a most exotic combination of topic and imprint.
A special issue copy: Present here is an uncalled-for frontispiece. It is of four Capuchin martyrs, is signed by the artist Navarro, is engraved on copper, and is printed au sanguine -- the color reserved for only the most special copies of 18th-century books. This frontispiece is not called for by Medina
and is not present in any of the copies reported as held in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 4991; Palau 45600; Sabin 11098; Maggs, Bibliotheca Asiatica, 611. Full antique calf, spine gilt, leather label. Slight worming to late leaves, repaired with tape in an inoffensive fashion. Quite a good copy. (12725)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
François de Sales, St. Verdaderos entretenimientos del glorioso señor San Francisco de Sales.... Madrid: Por Andres Ortega a costa de Bartholome Ulloa, 1768. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.125"). [14] ff., 350 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00

Here translated into Spanish by Francisco de Cubillas Donyague, the Spiritual Conferences of St. Francis de Sales (1567–1622), bishop of Geneva, were written as addresses to the Sisters of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin, an order founded by St. Jane Frances de Chantal with his assistance. They cover the virtues to be practiced in the religious life and have been valued by both laity and religious for their common sense, sensitivity, and insight. Also included in this edition are an essay on preaching well, a funeral sermon, and a few shorter works by the saint. The first Spanish edition was issued in 1667. This edition is rare, only one copy being traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Palau 290780. Recent quarter red morocco over red cloth, spine gilt extra, red marbled endpapers, and top edge red. Clean, attractive interior.
Last
18th-Century American Edition of His WORKS
Franklin, Benjamin. Works of the late Dr. Benjamin Franklin: Consisting of his life, written by himself, together with essays, humourous, moral and literary; chiefly in the manner of the Spectator. Huntingdon, PA: Pr. for the proprietor by John R. Parrington, 1800. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., 156, 119, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this popular collection of assorted pieces by Franklin, originally published in 1790. Vol. I begins with Franklin's autobiography, with a continuation written by Dr. Stuber, and ends with “Extracts from the last will and testament of Dr. Franklin” on pp. 146–56. Vol. II contains “The Essays.” The engraved frontispiece opposite the title-page of vol. I, a portrait of Franklin in a fur cap, was done by J. Bannerman.
Evans 37442; Sabin 25602; ESTC W17376. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints fully open and holding by cords, leather peeled up from board edges, gilt dimmed on spine label. Front fly-leaves with faint pencilled and inked inscriptions; back fly-leaves with inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1801. Pages age-toned, last few waterstained; one leaf torn with loss of several words from one line. A “survivor” copy, priced accordingly. (22636)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME