
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS
Aa-Al Am-Az Ba-Beq Ber-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz
Ca-Cb Cc-Coq Cor-Cz Da-Di Dj-Dz
Ea-England English-Ez F Ga-Gp Gr-Gz Ha-Hb
Hc-Hz I-K La-Lel Lem-Log Loh-Lz Maa-Mar
Mas-Mz N-O Pa-Pi Pj-Pz Q-R Sa-Sch
Sci-Se Sf-Sol Som-Sz Ta-Th Ti-U Va-Wil Wim-Z
Adventures of an Unfortunate Spaniard
Céspedes y Meneses, Gonzalo de. Poema tragico del español Gerardo, y desengaño del amor lascivo. Primera, y segunda parte. Madrid: Don Pedro Marin, 1788. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.4"). [4], 447, [1] pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular, oft-translated and much reprinted picaresque novel, from the pen of a Spanish Golden Age novelist and historian. It tells the story of the protagonist's desperate love for four women! John Fletcher used the work as source material for both The Spanish Curate and The Maid in the Mill. This is a revised edition, following the first of 1615; it is not widely held in U.S. institutions.
Brunet, I, 1756; Palau 54187. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled bands; binding lightly scuffed (most notably at spine), spine with tiny pinholes, front joint just starting from head. Front pastedown with attractive small ticket of a prominent Madrid bookseller. Pages generally lightly age-toned with scattered faint spotting; some leaves browned. (29248)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Chalmers, George. An apology for the believers in the Shakspeare-papers, which were exhibited in Norfolk-Street. London: Thomas Egerton, 1797. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). iv, 628 pp.; 1 plt.
$600.00

First edition of this response to Malone’s Inquiry into the Authenticity of Certain Miscellaneous Papers, an analysis of William Henry Ireland’s now-infamous Shakespearean forgeries. Chalmers, though reluctantly conceding the inauthenticity of the documents, here explains in detail why so many were taken in by the scam — providing much material of interest for both Shakespeare scholars and historians of literary frauds. The volume is illustrated with a facsimile of five Shakespeare signatures, engraved by I. Girtin.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
ESTC T138271; Lowndes, II, 404; Allibone, 2036. Recent quarter morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages slightly age-toned, one with pencilled underlining/emphasis.
Chalmers, George. A supplemental apology for the believers in the Shakspeare-papers: Being a reply to Mr. Malone’s answer, which was early announced, but never published. London: Thomas Egerton, 1799. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). vii, 654, [2] pp.
$400.00
First edition of another entry in the debate over William Henry Ireland’s now-infamous Shakespearean forgeries: Chalmers’s final response to the numerous items published during the controversy, in which he reminds readers that he is in agreement regarding the inauthenticity of Ireland’s documents, but disagreement with the scholarship (and pugnacity) of Malone and others.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
ESTCT61515; Allibone, 2036; Lowndes, II, 404. Recent quarter morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages age-toned.
One
Newly Titled One New Account
Entirely
Chamberlayne, John. Magnæ
Britanniæ notitia: Or, the present state of Great Britain, with divers
remarks upon the antient state thereof...the two and twentieth edition of the
south part call'd England, and first of the north part call'd Scotland; with
improvements.... In two parts. London: Pr. for Timothy Goodwin, Matthew Wotton, Benjamin Tooke, Daniel Midwinter,
and George Wells, 1708. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9").
Frontis., [10], x, [10], 756, [27 (index)], [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
Originally printed under the title Angliæ notitia,
the bulk of this work first appeared in 1669 and was actually written by Edward
Chamberlayne, John's father; several subsequent revisions were made, some by
Edward prior to his death in 1703 and others by John thereafter. This is the
first printing of John Chamberlayne's description of Scotland, and the first
edition of the work overall to bear the title Magnae Britanniae notitia;
the title-page notes that it also contains "more exact and larger Additions
in the List of the Officers, &c. than in any former Impression."
The
frontispiece portrait, engraved by R. White, depicts Queen Anne.
ESTC T54583. Contemporary calf,
blind-panelled and spine with printed paper title and shelving labels; worn
and abraded, with loss of leather to head of spine. Title-page
with line reading "Present State" excised, repaired some time ago by backing
upper part of page with similarly colored paper; title-page and one other
with inked ownership inscriptions. Endpapers and pastedowns doodled on in
an early hand, with lower inner portion of front free endpaper torn away;
frontispiece with a few small ink marks. Pages age-toned.
For
more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For
more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
Chardin, John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III: 285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue, originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's voyages through India, Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary Persian politics, government, religion, and culture.
The title-pages are printed in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates (many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.
Charron, Pierre. De la sagesse. Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1783. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xviii, 768 pp.; 1 plt. (damaged/censored).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later printing of Charron’s final work, a philosophical treatise
which was first published in 1601 and which was strongly connected to Montaigne’s
essays. Although the author was a Catholic priest widely acclaimed for skillful
preaching, he and La Sagesse came under bitter attack by the clergy when
the work first appeared, on the grounds of its promoting skepticism and free
thinking.
This
particular copy seems to have incurred someone’s personal wrath, as the
plate illustrating the allegory of Wisdom has had its central (nude) female
figure excised. The much more staid frontispiece
portrait of the author, done by Pruneau, is undamaged.
Contemporary mottled calf framed in triple gilt fillets, spine
gilt extra, all page edges marbled; binding with expectable acid-pitting and
minor cracking of the leather over the spine and joints. One (and only one)
signature foxed, leaves otherwise clean. A handsome book, defaced in a way
that is depressing but also interesting.

American
Conscience 1771
Chauncy, Charles. A compleat view of episcopacy, as exhibited from the fathers of the Christian church until the close of the second century.... Boston: Pr. by Daniel Kneeland, 1771. 8vo. x, 474 pp., [2] ff.
$400.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
During his lifetime (1705–87) Charles Chauncy was embroiled in three great controversies: revivalism, episcopacy, and the benevolence of God. Following the revocation of the original charter of Massachusetts, the Church of England and the royal governors advanced more and more claims for the establishment of the Anglican religion (i.e., episcopacy), even urging an American bishop. Chauncy, liberal though he was, staunchly opposed this and his present work is the culmination of his thinking on the subject.
Evans 12009; Sabin 12314. Modern fine quality cloth with red morocco
spine label lettered in gilt. A sophisticated copy: everything before p. 231
from one copy, p. 231 to end from another. Ex–extinct library with stamps. A
clean copy.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
Or for more RELIGION, click
here.

NOT Printed from Moveable Type — An Entirely Engraved Book
A Contemporary Sombre Binding
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the Church according to the use of the Church of England together with the psalter or psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: Engraved & pr. by John Sturt, 1717. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.13"). XXII, 166 pp.; illus.; lacking volvelle (only).
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition. Silver plates, not copper, were used to print this beautiful and finely engraved Prayer Book. The engraver, John Sturt, was well known for producing a calligraphy manual, as well as for micro-engraving the Apostles' Creed on a silver penny and the Lord's Prayer on a silver halfpenny. Both his engraving and micro-engraving skills are employed in this famous and elegant volume.
On 188 silver plates he calligraphically engraved the text and used a number of entrancing borders, and supplied a wealth of illustrations appropriate to the seasons of the Church's year or the feast being celebrated. He excelled himself in his portrait of George I, whose likeness he created via carefully and minutely inscribed texts of the Lord's Prayer, the Apostles' Creed, the Ten Commandments, the Prayer for the Royal Family, and the 21st Psalm!
The text, entirely ruled in red, is the 1662 Book of Common Prayer, which is still the official Prayer Book of the Church of England, with the additions usual at the time: the thanksgiving for deliverance from the gunpowder treason, the prayers on the anniversary of the martyrdom of King Charles, the prayers on the anniversary of the accession of the reigning monarch, etc.
Binding: Contemporary sombre binding in black morocco, an English style used on devotional books ca. 1670–1720. Both covers intricately tooled in blind with a wide border of alternating circle stamps and delicate sprays framing a central lozenge made up of similar tools, arranged asymmetrically, surrounded by pendant floral ornaments; spine with raised bands and a single tool repeated in each of seven compartments.
Unusually for a sombre binding, this has gilt board edges and all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers.
Provenance: George Richard Mackarness M.A. (bookplate); Wallace Parham (bookplateand sticker).
Gewirtz, But One Use, 55; ESTC T141242; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1717/2. Binding as above; leather cracking slightly along joints and scuffed in a few places, chips at top of spine. Lacking volvelle, as is almost always the case; later manuscript note citing Walpole's “Anecdotes of Painting” laid in. Age-toning/soiling across page-bottoms and lower outer corners, with only a bit of soiling/spotting otherwise; reds remain very bright and impressions dark and crisp. Ink inscription “From my mother Jan. 1855" on front fly-leaf verso.
A wondrously beautiful piece of devotional art in very nice condition. (30126)
For RELIGION, click here.
For SERVICE BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER,
specifically, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Beautifully
Printed &
with a
Charming
Fore-Edge Painting
Church
of England. Liturgies. Book
of common prayer. Book of common prayer, and administration
of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to
the use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David,
pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. And the form or manner of
making, ordaining, and consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons. London:
Thomas Baskett (assigns of Robert Baskett), 1758. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [232]
ff. [bound with]
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of
psalms; collected into English metre. London: J. Bettenham & H. Woodfall,
1751. 4to. 56 pp.
$1650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When properly fanned, the gilt fore-edges of this solid, handsome BCP and Psalter reveal an attractive fore-edge painting of an unidentified country town beside a canal, including boaters under observation by assorted children on the banks of the canal — a very pleasant scene, with a church spire visible on the far right. The text of BCP is set in large, very legible type, and presented in double-column format, while that of the Psalter is in a smaller type and in triple columns. Binding: Contemporary straight-grain dark blue morocco now tending to olive, covers framed with a gilt single fillet; round spine with raised bands, blind roll on each band, and each band defined by gilt rules above and below it. Spine with compartments stamped in blind, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped decorations at head and foot; place and date of publication in gilt at base of spine. All edges gilt; fore-edge painting as above.
ESTC T081415; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1758/1. Binding as above, corners a bit rubbed and joints somewhat more so, with upper and outer cover edges showing some fading. Front pastedown with small shelving number slip and small bookplate of a private collector. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean save for minor bleed to some outer margins from the fore-edge painting.
Beautiful.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click here.
Or for more BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
He Gave
Himself the Last Word
Churchill, Charles. The conference. London: G. Kearsly, 1763. 4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). [2], 19, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title).
$200.00


First edition of this poem on the disparities sometimes found between private and public virtue, and the poet's responsibility to write for the country's good.
ESTC T1702. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Half-title lacking. Title-page and two others stamped by a now-defunct institution; leaves with reinforced tears at inner margins.

Blind Scottish Enlightenment Writer
Channels “Cicero”
Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Paraclesis; or, consolations deduced from natural and revealed religion: in two dissertations. The first supposed to have been composed by Cicero; now rendered into English: the last originally written by Thomas Blacklock, D.D. Edinburgh: printed for J. Dickson, front of the Exchange, Edinburgh; and for T. Cadell in the Strand, London, 1767. 8vo. [4] ff., xxi, [1 (blank)], 357, [1] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of Blacklock's translation of De consolatione, a work now doubted as from Cicero's pen, and far more likely from that of Carlo Sigonio, (1524?–84). Blacklock was blinded in his youth by smallpox but as an adult enjoyed a life as a literato, counting Hume among his friends. He has recently received interesting scholarly attention in the context of the Scottish Enlightenment (Catherine Packham's “Disability and Sympathetic Sociability in Enlightenment Scotland: The Case of Thomas Blacklock,” Journal for Eighteenth-Century Studies, Vol. 30, Issue 3, pp. 423–438, September 2007).
ESTC T138400. Contemporary speckled sheep with modest gilt double fillet border on covers; spine with red leather label, gilt, and bands accented with fillets to match covers. Top spine compartment darkened and joints starting but volume sound. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. A clean volume with only a little foxing and the very occasional old instance of staining. (28889)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Clarendon's Rebellion — Three Folio Vols. from Oxford “at the Theater”
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England, begun in the year 1641. With the precedent passages, and actions, that contributed therunto, and the happy end, and conclusion thereof by the King's blessed restoration, and return upon the 29th of May, in the year 1660. Oxford: Pr. at the Theater (by Ro. Mander & Guil. Delaune), 1702–04. Folio (39.7 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xxiii, [1], 557, [1] pp. II: Frontis., [14], 581, [1] pp. III: Frontis., [22], 603, [23] pp. (half-titles lacking).
$2000.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of this crucial account of the tumultuous 1640s and 50s in England, written by an author whom Allibone lauds as “one of the most illustrious characters of English history”; Allibone also quotes the Edinburgh Review's description of the present work as “one of the noblest historical works of the English nation.”
Each volume commences with a copper-engraved frontispiece and title-page vignette, the former done by Robert White after a painting by Lely, the latter signed M[ichael] Burg[hers]. Burghers also engraved a substantial number of head- and tailpieces for the work, as well as decorative capitals.
ESTC N9847, N9850, T147811; Brunet, I, 81; Allibone 385. Contemporary speckled calf panelled in blind with plain calf, decorated with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; edges and extremities rubbed, joints cracked or starting, some acid-pitting to speckled portions, spines each with small paper shelving label. Each front pastedown with institutional bookplate over private collector's bookplate, and with early inked gift inscription. Title-pages with small institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; half-titles lacking. Pages generally clean; occasional minor spotting mostly confined to margins. One instance of early
inked marginalia. (24574)
For more SETS, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The Syphilis Question
Clavigero, Francesco Saverio [a.k.a. Francisco Javier Clavigero, or Clavijero], & Antonio Sanchez Valverde. La America vindicada de la calumnia de haber sido madre del mal venereo. Madrid: en la Impenta. de Don Pedro Marin, 1785. Small 4to (20.5 cm.; 8.25"). [4] ff., 79, [1 (blank) pp.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A most curious work seeking to lay to rest the “calumny” that syphilis originated in the New World. To do this Sanchez Valverde translates the portion of Jesuit-writer Clavigero's Storia antica del Messico that deals with the question of syphilis and whether the Spaniards transmitted it to the Indians or vice versa and adds his own commentary and bibliographical citations. Clavigero thought the Spaniards were the transmitters, which was in contrast to what Oviedo had posited in his Historia general de las Indias.
Sánchez Valverde was the first writer born in Santo Domingo to publish a book and he was a staunch defender of America and his native island against all prejudices and “calumnies” he perceived as directed against both.
Curiously, several sources (Palau, Sabin, WorldCat) give the terminal page of this work as 80 (or LXXX) and certainly the copy at the John Carter Brown Library conforms to that. This copy, however, clearly stops at page LXXIX with the word “Fin” and with what would be LXXX being blank: Ours is in line with Medina.
Palau 55495; Sabin 76308; Medina, BHA, 5155. On Clavigero, see: DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 1209–12. Loosely attached at one sewing point to a crude and ill-fitting vellum binding; binding soiled and pastedowns stained. Title-page with small splashy stains (dirty water?) in outer margin. Text clean with minimal light foxing here and there. (29848)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For CARIBBEANA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

Exclusive! Regional SALES Rights of
Aguardiente
along the Rio
Arzobispo, 1764
Clavijo, Alberto. Manuscript Document. In Spanish, on paper. Santa Fe de Bogotá: 2 March 1764. Folio, [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Clavijo has received the exclusive license to sell aguardiente
(“fire water”) to the inns along the Rio Arzobispo including as
far as the inns Tibatia and Suba and here acknowledges he must sell 51 “bjas”
at 8 peso per unit. Thus he owes the Administrator of Aguardiente 408 pesos
every year even if he fails to sell his quota.
Clavijo did not know how to write so Pedro Arias signed for him.
Very good conditon. Written in a clear, easy-to-read hand. (27601)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For COOKERY, click here.
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For our MSS in SPANISH, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Coles,
Elisha. A practical discourse of God’s sovereignty.
With other material points derived thence.... Newburyport [MA]: Edmund M. Blunt,
1798. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.2"). 372 pp.
$350.00
Second American edition, following a Philadelphia printing in 1796, of this popular religious treatise; the Practical Discourse went through numerous editions due to its success among dissenters. Calvinistic in its tendencies, the work discusses the Doctrines of Election, Redemption, and Effectual Calling (a distinction of Coles’s creation, separating the concept from calling “which is outward only, and prevails not,” p. 225), among other topics.
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
ESTC W24802; Evans 33532. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding abraded with leather cracking over the spine, spine label lettering rubbed. Pages age-toned, with some spots of foxing.
“Ignorance
is the Foundation
of Atheism,
& Freethinking
the Cure”
Collins, Anthony. A discourse of free-thinking, occasion'd by the rise and growth of a sect call'd Free-thinkers. London: 1713. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). 178, iii–vi pp.
$950.00
First edition, early issue of a controversial work that spawned an extensive debate. The author, a close friend of John Locke and of freethinkers John Toland and Matthew Tindal, was a Cambridge-educated philosopher who, despite the furor over his writings, was acknowledged by his contemporaries as “an amiable and upright man . . . [who] made all readers welcome to the use of a free library” (DNB). His Discourse, an argument in favor of individual logical assessment of Christian doctrine and other beliefs, brought forth vigorous rebuttals by Richard Bentley, George Berkeley, Jonathan Swift, and others, but remains
a landmark work of
rationalistic religion. Opinions continue to vary, even in modern criticism, regarding whether Collins's work promoted deism or atheism; he himself claimed that increased independent critical thinking was responsible for the decline in belief in witchcraft.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
This copy has the two preliminary leaves bound in at the back (mispaginated as vi as seen in most copies) , but it is lacking the final advertisement leaf. The catchword on p. 7 is “allow'd.”
ESTC T31966; Allibone 411–12. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with author's name inked in an early hand and with very elegant institutional pressure-stamp; title-page verso with shadows of pencilled numerals, first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Final advertisement leaf lacking. Light offsetting and faint spotting (mostly confined to margins), pages otherwise clean. (20740)
For more RELIGION, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
We are presently cataloguing a good many
RESPONSES to Collins
if you are interested, please enquire.
[Collins,
Anthony]. A philosophical inquiry concerning human liberty. The second
edition corrected. London: R. Robinson, 1717. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375"). [1] f., vi
pp., [1] f., 118 pp.
$800.00
Anthony Collins (1676–1729) was a deist, determinist, and
follower of Locke, who for all the fire of his anti-Christian polemic, was noted
to be “an amiable and upright man, and to have made all readers welcome
to the use of a free library” (DNB). His Philosophy Inquiry
Concerning Human Liberty, first published in 1717, is an ably argued case
for faith in reason and the exercise of it. This is the second edition, of the
same year—“corrected” and simply printed with a woodcut vignette
and tailpiece.
ESTC T134533. On Anthony Collins, see: The Dictionary of
National Biography, XI, 363–64. In recent blue-green wrappers; ex-library
with stamps, including a very, very faint one on title-page. Uncut;
traces of soiling in top margins, and occasional light ink-stains elsewhere.
Love
& Friendship
Artfully
Preserved
Conradt, Michael.
Manuscript in German, Latin, French, & Italian on paper. “Fautoribus
ac amicis consecrat Mich. Conradt.” No place [Germany or Austria]: 1769–72,
& later. Oblong 8vo (12 cm, 4.75"). [120] ff. (48 filled, i.e., 96
pp.); illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Liber amicorum, cum scrapbook, cum pop art collection: Autograph and ephemera album opening with a charming watercolor title-page featuring a harper, labelled “Fautoribus ac amicis consecrat Mich. Conradt.” Conradt was apparently a student at Hermannstadt University; many of the inscriptions — which range from affectionate to academic — are from fellow students at Sibo (i.e., Sibiu, a.k.a. Hermannstadt), Jena, and Erlangen.
Those messages are largely found in the latter half of the volume, however; earlier leaves hold a variety of sentimental remembrances: a drawing of a rose with accompanying fond sentiment in French, pressed flowers, small sketches and paintings (including one of a dog with a great deal of personality), an entire gallery of engraved miniature portraits of ladies with accompanying verses in fraktur (alphabetically arranged from Anna to Therese), three reverse silhouettes of white paper cutouts mounted on black paper, a calendar wheel, and nine brightly hand-colored printed pages, all of which seem to have been taken from the same rebus book.
The students' messages are dated 1769 through 1772, while some of the artwork is of later origin; a cherub-and-cornucopia design labelled “Freuden - Blüthen” is marked 1821, while a sketch with German quotation is dated 1834. A preliminary leaf bears a difficult-to-decipher inscription signed 1887, regarding Michael Conradt von Sonnenstein.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, covers elaborately framed in gilt rolls surrounding gilt-stamped medallions, spine with gilt-stamped decorations. Hand-painted endpapers; all edges gilt.
Binding as above: binding rubbed, covers acid-pitted, spine sueded, gilt mostly lost (with deeply impressed stamping still very visible and attractive). Preliminary leaf with inscription as above. A few leaves excised; some chipping.
Evocative and intriguing. (27304)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For additional EMBLEM BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more BLACK LETTER, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

English Tree-Tending: Formal, Mathematical Planting
Cook, Moses. The manner of raising, ordering, and improving forest-trees: With directions how to plant, make, and keep woods, walks, avenues, lawns, hedges, &c. London: Pr. for Eliz. Bell, John Darby, Arthur Bettesworth, et al., 1724. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), xx, 273, [3] pp.; 4 fold. plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Acclaimed and influential treatise by Cook, head gardener to the Earl of Essex and a professional nurseryman. This is the stated third edition, corrected, following the first of 1676; it includes “Rules and Tables shewing how the Ingenious Planter may measure Superficial Figures, divide Woods or Land, and measure Timber and other solid Bodies, either by Arithmetick or Geometry: With the Uses of that excellent Line, the Line of Numbers, by several new Examples; and many other Rules, useful for most Men.”
The volume is illustrated with a
lovely copper-engraved frontispiece depicting tree-fellers at work and with four folding plans showing how to calculate the scale and design of landscape features. At the back of the work is a brief overview of the rules for making cider, and an additional recipe for birch beer (alcoholic) is given in the chapter on birches.
ESTC T131054; Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 6265. 18th-century calf, covers framed in double blind fillets with blind roll along joint, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; joints and portions of spine leather unobtrusively repaired, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with a bit of light scuffing, gilt mildly rubbed. Scattered faint foxing, most pages clean. (30312)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more GARDENING books, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For MATHEMATICS,  click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE