
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS
A-B Bibles C D-G H-J K-L M-O P Q-S T-Z
Pageau, abbé. Memoires des intrigues de la cour de Rome, depuis l’année 1669 jusques en 1676. Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). [8], 265, [1] pp.
$450.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, also published by Michallet. The author (who published this work anonymously) distinguishes between the corruption of the politically oriented court at Rome and the sanctity of the Holy See, while challenging the self-aggrandizing Cardinal Paluzzi-Altieri’s power and abuses thereof.
Both this and the first edition are scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only seven U.S. institutional holdings of the 1677 printing.
Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, IV, 213; BM STC French, 1601–1700, R1083. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; leather slightly acid-pitted, with edges and joints rubbed and unobtrusive number inked on back cover, spine with gilt a bit rubbed and paper shelving label in uppermost compartment. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1737.
Paleario,
Aonio. ... Opera. Ad illam editionem quam ipse auctor recensuerat
& auxerat excusa, nunc novis accessionibus locupletata ... Amstelaedami: Apud
Henricum Wetstenium, 1696. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). *8 **4 A-Z8
Aa–Ss8 Tt4 (Tt4 blank); [12] ff., 650, [7] ff.
$450.00
Expressing beliefs contrary to accepted Catholic Church policy or dogma could mean trouble with the Inquisition in the heady times of the Reformation. One could avoid run-ins with the Holy Office by keeping quiet, by not publishing, or by having influential protectors. Aonio Paleario (1503–70) chose to express and even publish beliefs that were sufficiently non-mainstream Catholic that he came to the attention of the Inquisition in Italy three times. The first two instances saw the charges dropped thanks to the intervention of powerful protectors, the third proved fatal, his protectors having died.
Paleario was at once a creation of the Renaissance and of the Reformation: He carried on a wide correspondence with the intellectuals of his time, he studied the writings of Luther and Erasmus, and he sought to reconcile the old with the new. This edition of his works is chiefly composed of his letters, but also includes “De Immortalitate Animorum libri III,” and “Poematia.”
On Paleario, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus, III, 45–46. Contemporary vellum over boards; bit of abrasion and black speckling in lower area of spine. 18th-century armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Occasional light spotting in text. Notes in pencil on rear endpapers. Rear free endpaper torn with loss of paper in the lower outer area.

The Lily of Puebla
Pardo Duval, Francisco. Vida y virtudes heroycas de la Madre Maria de Jesus, religiosa professa en el Convento de la Limpia Concepcion de Virgen Maria N. Señora de la Ciudad de los Angeles. Mexico: Por la viuda de Bernardo Calderon, 1676. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [33], 281, [1], xvi, [20] ff.
$7750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of the first biography of Maria de Jesus Tomellin (1582–1637), known as the Lily of Puebla. Her mother raised her to be a nun but her father strongly opposed her entering the conventual life, so as a teen she eluded her chaperones one day and took refuge in a convent. As a nun she was known for her asceticism and raptures. The former took the form of physical self-punishment that resulted in lesions and the latter resulted in what she and her fellow nuns believed to be direct communication with Christ and Mary.
Efforts to canonize Maria de Jesus began almost immediately following her death and received the support of numerous well-respected clerics, including Bishop Palafox. Copies of letters to Pope Clement X in support of her sainthood fill the final 16 numbered (in roman) leaves. The efforts continued into the 19th century but failed.
The period 1670 to 1800 saw a dramatic growth among books printed in Mexico in the hagiographical genre and this work was one of the first published in that sub-set of biographical writings.
Binding: Early 18th-century Mexican sheep, dark brown and mottled; spine gilt extra. Very, very handsome in a most “antiquarian” way!
WorldCat locates only four copies in U.S. libraries, one in Spain, one in Mexico, and one in Chile. The Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico locates two additional copies in Spain.
Palau 212277; Medina, Mexico, 1144; Andrade 672; Sabin 58567. Bound as above; gilt flaked off here and there; spine a little crumpled. Worming in some margins, occasionally in text and occasionally touching some letters. Expert repairs: leather spine readhered to back of text block; tears in leather at joint, hinges, and panel areas reinforced subtly with toned repair tissue; worming repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste. Foxing and old stains, neither dark nor distressing. (29692)
“Sicut
Serpentes”
Pascal,
Blaise. The mystery of Jesuitism, discovered in certain letters,
written upon occasion of the present differences at Sorbonne between the Jansenists
and the Molinists, displaying the pernicious maximes of the late casuists. London:
Richard Royston, 1679. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). [14], 152, 161–342 pp.; 1
fold. plt. (text complete; lacking frontis. and prelim. ff.). [with,
as issued] Additionals to the Mystery of Jesuitism. Englished by
the same hand. London: Richard Royston, 1679. [2] ff., 126 pp. (lacking final
8 adv. pp.).
[SOLD]
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this English translation of Pascal's Les provinciales, attributed to John Evelyn. Printing and the Mind of Man calls Pascal’s brilliant, elegantly ironic attack on Jesuit casuistry “the first example of French prose as we know it today, perfectly finished in form, varied in style, and on a subject of universal importance . . . an expression of one of the finest intelligences of the seventeenth century.”
The work was first printed in English in 1657, as Les provinciales: Or the Mysterie of Jesvitisme.
The present edition is illustrated with an oversized, folding plate depicting prominent Jesuits. The second section (the “Additionals”) has a separate title-page.
Our caption is the first title's epigraph.
ESTC R5437; Wing (rev. ed.) P641 & 642; Lowndes 1208; PMM 140 (on the first edition). Period-style mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Frontispiece (Moses delivering the law), a few preliminary leaves, and final advertising leaves lacking; text complete despite skip in pagination and fold-out plate present. Title-page with early inked numerals and institutional rubber-stamp. Light waterstaining to outer and lower page portions; otherwise, the odd spot only. (24874)
Pellicer de Touar [Tovar], José. Piramide baptismal, o inscripcion cronologica, historica, genealogica, i panegirica ... Dedicada a las felicissimas memorias del sacro, soberano, i real baptismo, de la serenissima Infante de Ambas Españas Doña Maria Teresa Bibiana de Austria. Madrid: Por la viuda de Alonso Martin, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4], 6 ff.
$750.00
Known for his Avisos históricos, Pellicer — along with other literary lights — here provides encomium, history, and genealogy on the occasion of the baptism of María Teresa of Spain. The author’s name is also sometimes given as Joseph Pellicer y Ossau de Tovar (alternatively Touar/Tobar), with numerous other variants seen. This is a scarce publication: OCLC and RLIN find only one holding, in the U.K.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 216717. Removed from a nonce volume. Light waterstaining, mostly to inner corners. Trimmed closely, with shouldernotes and first or last few letters shaved in some instances. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, repaired some time ago, obscuring a few words.
Penn,
William. The great and popular objection against the repeal
of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may
serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle,
1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.
Percin de Montgaillard, Pierre Jean François de. Du droit et du pouvoir des evesques de regler les offices divins dans leurs diocéses .... [n.p., 1686?]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author’s] Recueil des factums et autres pieces, qui ont servies à la deffence du calendrier du Diocése de Saint Pons. [n.p.], 1686. 8vo. [10], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Essay on canonical law regarding the rights of bishops in the Roman Catholic Church, followed by a defense of the calendar used by the diocese of Saint Pons, including letters written for and against Saint Pons’s practice. The treatises were written by the Bishop of Saint Pons (1633–1713), who incurred the ire of Pope Clement XI over his defense of Jansenist beliefs as well as that of Louis XIV over his opposition to the persecution of the Huguenots.
Extremely uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate just three institutional holdings, only one in the U.S.
18th-century quarter sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, rubbed and abraded; front joint open and back joint starting, leather cracking and gilt lettering to spine all but lost. Front pastedown with pencilled notations and institutional bookplate, front fly-leaf and title-page rubber-stamped, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated [18]45. Pages untrimmed. Moderate foxing; some leaves with red staining along inner margin, not approaching text. Two leaves with small portion of lower margin excised; separate title-page for second work with small portion of outer margin excised and replaced some time ago with a scrap of paper bearing an early inked annotation.

Tributes to Lope de Vega by
“Those Who Mattered”
Pérez de Montalván, Juan, comp. & ed. Fama posthuma a la vida y muerte del doctor Frey Lope Felix de Vega Caprio. Y elogios panegiricos a la inmortalidad de su nombre. Madrid: En la Imprenta del Reyno, 1636. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.75"). [12], 231 [i.e. 210] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of a tribute volume created on the occasion of the death of Lope de Vega with contributions from
more than 150 of his contemporary writers, both male and female. Sonnets, epigrams, extended poems, decimas, elegies in Spanish are joined by a sprinkling of pieces in Latin and Italian. Pérez de Montalván was a disciple of Lope's and knew just about everyone who was anyone in the Spanish literary circles of the first third of the 17th century, meaning the writers here are to be reckoned with. There is even a sonnet by Antonio Enríquez Gómez , the Sepharic crypto-Jew.
This is Pérez de Montalván's last publication: He suffered a mental breakdown just about when the book was published and died in 1638.
Provenance: Bookplate of the eminent 19th-century collector Antonio Canovas del Castillo.
Palau 221664; Grease, IV, 582. Late 19th-century quarter black morocco, round spine, raised bands, gilt tooling on spine; green textured paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Paper age-toned, some old water- and inkstains, some foxing. Underlining in sections in pencil (recent) and ink (old); occasional marginalia (including pointing fingers and old “brackets of emphasis”). A nice, satisfying old book. (28540)

The Father of
Renaissance Humanism
Petrarca, Francesco. Franc. Petrarchae ... Epistolarum: Familiarium libri XIV, Variarum lib. I, Sine titulo lib. I, Ad quosdam ex veteribus ilustriores li.I. Lugduni: Apud Samuelem Crispinum, 1601. 8vo (16.8 cm; 6.625"). [16] ff., 96, 93–396, 381–683 (i.e., 703), [1 (blank)] p.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Famous as he is for his sonnets and influence on the development of the Italian language, to understand best why Petrarch (1304–74) is often labelled the father of Renaissance humanism, one must read and know his correspondence, his epistolarum. In this edition they are, as stated on the title-page, “Opus non paucis mendis repurgatum & multis epistolis auctum ex vetusto codice bibliotecae I. Chalasii I. C. quae ut à caeteris dignosci possint ex Epistola ad lectorem praefixa intelligetur.”
The reference to “multis epistolis auctum ex vetusto codice bibliotecae I. Chalasii I. C.” refers to the 65 letters found in the library of Johannes Chalasius, of Nîmes, and
published here for the first time.
The volume is in roman type and has the Crispinus printer's device on the title-page, woodcut initials, and headpieces. This is one of several issues of an edition differing only in the imprint and in slight variations of paging.
Horti 364–5; Catalogue of the Petrarch Collection in the Cornell University Library 34; Graesse, V, 236 (“C'est l'édition la plus complète des Epitres de Petrarca.; il y a 65 lettres de plus que dans la prem. édition”). 18th-century half “white” calf, gilt spine, raised bands; boards covered with red and white combed paper. Edges rubbed; two spine compartments lighter than others. Old institutional bookplate (no other markings); 19th-century pencilling and pen notes on front free endpaper. A clean and nice copy. (24431)

Biography of Savonarola by
His Friend
Pico della Mirandola, Giovanni Francesco. Vita R. P. Fr. Hieronymi Savonarolae ferrariensis, ord. praedicatorum. Paris: Sumptibus Ludovici Billaine, 1674. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Vol. I of II. Frontis., [18] ff., 385 [i.e., 375], [1] pp. Plates.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Authoritative edition of Savonarola's biography first printed in the 1530's, the volume in hand containing both the entire “life” and the famous compendium of his revelations. Count Giovanni Francesco Pico della Mirandola (1469–1533, not to be confused with his uncle Giovanni, the famous philosopher, 1463–94) knew Savonarola personally, and witnessed his martyrdom in 1498. After years of writing and revising, and reviews by friends who also knew Savonarola, his biography was finally finished in 1530 and later translated anonymously into Italian. The present edition is in Latin and was edited by Jacques Quétif (1618–98), a Dominican priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris — France of the Ancien Régime regarding Savonarola as an authentic spiritual leader and not “just” the vexatious Dominican priest who antagonized Alexander VI, spoke out against humanism, and was excommunicated and executed for heresy.
The text is printed in roman and italic with side- and shouldernotes, and decorated with a few woodcut initials, headpieces and tail ornaments, with a separate section title for the
Compendium revelationum, introduced with a preface by Florentine poet Girolamo Benivieni (1453–1542). A colophon at the end of the Lamentatio sponsae Christi (final leaf) is dated 1537 for the Venetian edition by Tridino.
In addition to a finely engraved frontispiece portrait of Savonarola, there are
eight plates, numbering four engraved coats of arms, for the Atestina, Medici, Borgia and Sforza families, and
four large foldout letterpress family trees, for the author's family, the Atestina, Medici, and Borgia, who are all related in some way or another to Savonarola's story.
BM STC French, P1013. On Pico della Mirandola, see: NCE, XI, 347–48, and C.B. Schmitt, Gianfrancesco Pico della Mirandola ... and his Critique of Aristotle (1967). On Billaine, see: B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien Régime,” in Archivium fratrum praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159–78. Vellum over boards with yapp edges, ink title to spine and blue speckled edges; vol. II, “Additiones,” not present. Unnoticeable pin-type wormhole to frontispiece, title-page rubbed with loss to part of two words and with small hole to its blank area; small spottings to Medici fold-out plate and a few other leaves; Borgia fold-out plate repaired and with a diamond-shaped waterstain; a few tears in lower margins, two resulting in a bit of loss and one of these given an old repair. (30276)

Virtuous
EMBLEMS
— Engraved
Title-Page after RUBENS
Pietrasanta, Silvestro. Symbola heroica. Amstelaedami: Janssonio Waesbergios & Henr. Wetstenium, 1682. 4to (21.3 cm, 8.4"). lxxx, 480, [32] pp.; illus. (lacking 1 portrait).
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the Plantin printing of 1634 (under the title De Symbolis Heroicis) with the addition of new preliminary material. Pietrasanta (or Petra Sancta), a Jesuit priest, here explicates a wide variety of “heroic” emblems and allegorical images. The copper-engraved title-page was done by Cornelis Galle after Peter Paul Rubens, and the volume is illustrated with
264 in-text copper engravings. One emblem features a telescope aimed at the sun, with the heading “Non ideo maculor”; Pietrasanta's anti-Galilean explanation is that any flaws to be perceived in the character of a virtuous prince are as imaginary as the illusory sunspots created by optical vibrations.
Pietrasanta was the confessor of Cardinal Pier Luigi Carafa — hence the preliminary section of this book dedicated to the lineage and armory of the Carafa family. He was also an
accomplished heraldic scholar credited with promoting (if not indeed originating) the modern hatching method in heraldry.
Sterling Maxwell Collection SM1427; Landwehr, Emblem & Fable Books (3rd ed.), 634; Held, Rubens & the Book, 142; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 740–41. Recent quarter morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands, leather edges with gilt roll. Fore-edge and title-page with early inked numerals of different generations; age-toning with occasional dust-soiling or the odd stain/spot; one leaf with tear from outer margin, not approaching text. Preliminary portrait of Cardinal Carafa, only, lacking; engraved title-page trimmed to (NOT into) plate at top; all emblems and other embellishments present and lovely. Two illustrations with English translations of mottos pencilled in margins. (26098)

First
English-Printed Edition of Pindar's Works — “Beautiful & Celebrated”
Pindarus. [In Greek, & transliterated:] Pindari Olympia, Nemea, Pythia, Isthmia. Una cum Latina omnium Versione Carmine Lyrico per Nicolaum Sudorium. Oxonii [Oxford]: E Theatro Sheldoniano, [6 August] 1697. Folio. [18] ff., 497, [1] pp., [46] ff., 77, [3] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition printed in England of Pindar's famed epinician odes praising athletes victorious in Panhellenic contests and other illustrious men, being a handsome
Oxford folio offering parallel columns of Greek and Latin with paraphrasis, notes, and extensive scholia often occupying half a page below. Editors Richard West (1671–1716) and Robert Welsted (1671–1735), both fellows at Magdalen College, combined the text and Latin translation of Erasmus Schmid (Wittenberg, 1616), commentary by Jean Benoit (Saumur ed., 1620) and Sudorium (Nicolas Le Sueur, ca. 1545–94), and
the text of five manuscripts in the Bodleian Library, with an argumentum opening each ode (accented by a handful of large block initials), a Life of Pindar following the preface, and intriguing dedications and obits for the Bourbons appearing at the back before the errata.
The quoted matter in our caption is from Dibdin, who further says, “The editors of this magnificent work have taken infinite pains to bring together every thing which could illustrate and improve the reading of the poet; and . . . their edition will long remain a splendid monument of classical research and typographical beauty.”
The frontispiece and title-page here produce
a “spread” of Oxford’s most pompously engaging sort, the former bearing an engraved portrait of Pindar flanked by Mercury and Apollo with a winged herald bouncing by on a cloud overhead, signed M. Burghers, and the title-page featuring one of the largest and most elaborate of the press’s self-referring allegorical vignettes, a helmed Minerva surrounded by her insignia with an extensive architectural panorama of the city behind her, signed MB
Provenance: Douglas F. Bauer (his signature, Easter 1968, on the front flyleaf, and gilt initials on the lower spine); early ink owner's mark above the imprimatur on f. [a]2v.
Brunet, IV, 659; Dibdin, II, 289; ESTC R20960; Graesse, V, 295; Schweiger, I, 236; Wing (rev. ed.) P2245; Brüggemann, A View of the English Editions, I, 78–79. Modern brown cloth over boards with a gilt leather title piece and gilt lower spine (as above). Moderate foxing, age-toning, and/or soiling, variously; later quires and indices notably browned, a couple of corners torn away and one tiny interlinear hole, a very short and slim track of minor wormwork in one section, and a few natural paper flaws.
A substantial, satisfying volume. (29710)
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius, is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus. Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant criticism of Columbus.
This book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St. Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Porta, Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia: Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8 Aa–Nn8; [6] ff.,
570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615) was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect. However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of analogies between plants, animals and men. Similar humours are found in various apparently unrelated organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape are interrelated. A leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the deer. The horse is a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk erect with the head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal: timid, stupid, nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character: he is timid, elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is a swine, eating greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as rudeness, irascibility, lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence [and] modesty. In a similar way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those who resemble oxen are stubborn, lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped like those of a lion are hearty, magnanimous, courageous; others who make us think of a ram are timid, malicious and humble. When practising medicine, Porta had many occasions to observe his patients, and to study their character and complexion; the results of this studious inquiry are laid down in his book." (Seligmann)
This work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title De humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been translated into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651), French (1655), and English (1817).
This tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous) woodcuts. The first is a portrait of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page vignette is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca. a.d. 88 – a.d. 145) in an Italian translation, Porta’s Della celeste fisionomia (a repudiation of astrology), and two short related treatises by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633). Della celeste fisionomia has a number of interesting woodcuts showing pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy, see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448 & following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary 811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping; vellum along front joint cracked but joint strongly holding. Ex-library: paper labels on spine and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page. Edges bumped and pages severely cockled (though with no waterstaining); some soiling especially to top edges and margins, with a few edge chips.
Plates in very clear, strong impressions. Price reduced for faults, but a volume offering much despite them. (4654)
(Prophecies). Breve compendio de notables baticinios, qve famosos avtores matematicos de Europa han hecho contra el sobervio imperio y casa otomana. [Madrid, ca. 1683]. 4to (19.6 cm, 7.75"). A6; [6] ff.
$700.00
Compilation of prophecies against the Ottoman Empire: This popular anti-Turkish tract was no doubt intended to encourage Spanish Christians during the siege of Vienna by the Turks in 1683, which was concluded by King John Sobieski of Poland saving the city.
Among the “mathematic authors” cited are Merlin, “the great astrologer Juan Francisco Spina,”and Saint Isidore of Seville.Rare: No copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC or RLIN.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Not in Palau. In recent wrappers. Light foxing, a few light waterstains, and a few shallow tears, the latter not touching text.

A POLISH Noble's
Socinian Writings
Przypkovius, Samuel. Cogitationes sacrae ad initium evangelii Matthaei et omnes epistolas. Eleutheropoli [Amsterdam]: [Henricus Wetstein?], 1692. Folio (31.4 cm, 12.375"). [8] ff., 880 (i.e., 892), [20] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Toleration was at the core of writings of Polish nobleman and Socinian theologian Samuel Przypkovius. Published here, posthumously, are his collected works, issued as the final (supplementary) volume of the only edition, first issue, of the first and most important collection of Socinian documents. The series Bibliotheca fratrum polonorum comprised eight tomes published clandestinely 1665–68, plus this supplement in 1692, all written by the Polish Brethren called Unitarians.
Samuel Przypkowski (Przipcovius, ca. 1592–1670) was Secretary to Prince Radzivil of Poland and later Frederick William, Elector of Brandenburg. His biography of Faustus Socinus (Fausto Sozzini, 1539–1604), first published in 1636, is here reprinted, along with Przypkowski's religious commentaries, letters, and apologies, inter alia, addressed to his fellow brethren and patrons.
The text is accompanied by woodcut and letterpress diagrams and decorated with large floriated initials; there is scattered Greek type.
Provenance: Early inscription “Middeldorpf” on front flyleaf; bookplate and old rubber-stamp to title-page of Rochester Theological Seminary (later the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School). Deaccessioned 2005.
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2011 (for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–11); Estreicher Bibliografia polska, XXV: 380; STCN/ Bock I: 670–71; Wallace, Antitrinitarian Biography (for notes on protagonists of the movement); NCE 13: 397–8 (Socinianism). Contemporary vellum over boards, author and title gilt-stamped between rules on upper spine with inked series title and shelf mark below; soiled but sound. All edges red. A number of small holes from oxidization of the paper, and some resulting from early ink drops and natural paper flaws; a band of waterstaining/soiling at the foot of about half the leaves, not approaching text; most leaves with some foxing/spotting, yet this not dark or nasty; one section with lower outer corners bumped. Rear flyleaf and pastedown (only) wormed at lower gutter. Age-toned, heavily in about five quires. Ownership markings as above. Impressive thoughts and impressive on the shelf. (29457)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE