
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS
A-B Bibles C D-G H-J K-L M-O P Q-S T-Z
Published in England in
the Year of the MASSACRE
M., B. Sabaudiensis in reformatam religionem persecutionis brevis narratio; ex scriptis potentissimo principi Olivero, reipublic Angli, Scoti, & Hiberni, Protectori, nuper communicatis desumpta, et in methodum digesta. Londini: Typis Tho: Newcomb, impensis authoris, 1655. Small 4to. 28 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon. ESTC locates only four copies in the U.S. and OCLC adds none. On religious persecution in Savoy, including writings by Oliver Cromwell.
Wing (rev.) M9; ESTC R202839. Recent half calf with marbled paper sides. Text followed by 13 blank leaves belonging to a later previous binding, with some foxing only, including to title-page; nothing worse. (16976)

Oxford Maimonides
Maimonides, Moses. [one line in Hebrew, then] Porta Mosis, sive, Dissertationes aliquot ... suis in varias Mishnaioth, sive textus Talmudici partes, commentariis praemissae ... Opera & studio Eduardi Pocockii. Oxoniae: Excudebat H. Hall, imp. R. Davis, 1655. 4to. 355, 436 pp., [14] ff.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only the second appearance in England of any of Maimonides's writings and scholarship. Here the work (and a large one) is a portion of his Mishnah commentaries, containing selections from the author's Kitab al-Siraj, in their Judeo-Arabic original and in Latin translation. The whole is edited by Edward Pocock, the Oxford professor of Hebrew & Arabic.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
ESTC R15888; Steineschneider 6769.1; Rosenthal, Bibliotheca Magica et Pneumatica, 3822; Wing (rev. ed.) M2855; Madan, III, 2277. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper. Title-page soiled;text paper a little brittle at edges and lower outer corners (and some margins) with waterstaining; ex-library with minimal markings, but including a call number on spine in white. All edges red. (13778)
Manifiesto del serenissimo Infante Cardenal, publicado en Mons en el pais de Henao a los cinco de julio de mil y seiscientos y treinta y seis: con la entrada que hizieron las armas catolicas en Francia, y presa de la Capela. Madrid: Por Maria de Quiñones, 1636. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$600.00
Uncommon: Report on Cardinal-Infante Ferdinand’s ongoing military expansion into French territories.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 148579; Almirante, Bibliografía militar de España, 471. Removed from a nonce volume. Shadow of pencilled numeral in upper outer corner of title-page. Pages browned, with waterstaining to inner corners.
Mansell, Roderick. An exact and true narrative of the late Popish intrigue.... London: Tho. Cockerill & Benj. Alsop, 1680. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). [A]2 b–c2 B–V2 (-O2, blank); [6] ff., 105 (i.e., 73), [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Little is known about Col. Roderick Mansell, except that he was one of the Whig managers of “retribution” for the Popish Plot—i.e., of the “last large-scale persecution of Catholics in England” (NCE), founded upon the supposed attempt by Catholic nobles and clergy to murder Charles II, as reported by Titus Oates (1649–1705). Before Oates’s perjury was publicly discovered, 25 Catholics were judicially murdered, hundreds were
incarcerated, and many of the latter died in prison. Like many others, Mansell attempted to cash in on the hysteria generated by the Plot by publishing his version of events, here present in its sole edition. (Much of the rest of this consists of various speakers’ depositions as to the “intrigue”—interesting reading.)
ESTC R20941; Wing (rev.) M514. On the Popish Plot, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, X, 590–94; and the article on Titus Oates in The Dictionary of National
Biography, XLI, 296–303. Removed from a nonce volume with remnants of previous binding at “spine” and two fly-leaves from the volume remaining attached also, on the second of which is a list of contents in ink. The leaves of this piece are numbered in ink consecutively on the upper outer corners of the versos. Some staining, foxing, or soiling, and a few shallow tears, with no loss of print. All edges speckled red.

Spanish Olives & the People Who Grew Them
Manuscript: “Titulos de dos haciendas de olivas al sitio de Torre Blanca termino de esta ciudad....” In Spanish, on paper. Seville: 1661–1820. Folio (33 cm; 13"). 645 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Present in these hundreds of documents is the economic history of two related olive orchards across the span of 160 years. The buying and selling of land and product are the two most important recurring themes.
As teaching tool this offers a variety of “hands” and notarial documents (power of attorney, I.O.U.s, wills, bills of sale, inventories, etc.).
Recent full mottled sheep “Valencia style” with raised bands and modest gilt ruling. Edges of leaves sooty and with soot sometimes into the margins (extending beyond this on the first and last pages only); a very few leaves with insect damage (silverfish or related vermin). Overall a nice manuscript — in fact, imposing. (27572)

The
Paedo-Baptism
ARGUMENT
Rages On
Marshall, Stephen. A defence of infant-baptism: In answer to Two treatises, and an appendix to them concerning it; lately published by Mr. Jo. Tombes. Wherein that controversie is fully discussed, the ancient and generally received use of it from the apostles dayes, untill the Anabaptists sprung up in Germany, manifested... London: Pr. by Ric. Cotes for Steven Bowtell, 1646. 4to (19.1 cm, 7.5"). [8], 256, [4 (index)] pp.
$850.00
First edition of this reply to Tombes's Two Treatises — one of the most passionately debated publications of the infant baptism controversy — written by a popular and influential preacher. Marshall, John Geree, John Tombes, and a number of the most prominent theologians of the day debated prolifically on the topic; here, Marshall re-engages with Tombes's “destructive Artifice” (p. 3).
Click the image for an enlargement.
Some holdings report (variously) 10 or 12 preliminary pages as present, but signature A is complete here, including one blank leaf.
ESTC R200739; Wing (rev. ed.) M751 . Recent marbled paper wrappers. Some light staining to a few early leaves, pages otherwise almost entirely clean. (25039)
The
Infant Baptism
Controversy
Continued!
by
One
of the Day's GREAT Preachers
Marshall, Stephen. A sermon of the baptizing of infants;
preached in the Abbey-Church at Westminster, at the morning lecture, appointed by the honorable
House of Commons. London: Pr. by Richard Cotes for Stephen Bowtell, 1645. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [4],
61, [1] pp.
$600.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year. Marshall was a prominent
member of the Westminster Assembly, one of the most influential preachers to Parliament of his time,
and a prolific sermonizer. He engaged with John Geree over their respective positions on infant
baptism, with Geree's Vindiciae paedo-baptismi written partially in response to the present anti-Baptist
sermon.
Uncommon: ESTC,
OCLC, Wing, and NUC Pre-1956 find only six U.S. holdings, one of which
has been deaccessioned.
Wing (rev. ed.) M775; McAlpin, II, 361; ESTC R211892 &
R31210. On Marshall, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online.
Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, with outer and upper
margins darkened by offsetting from sometime binding; first few leaves with corners bumped. Based
on the signatures, either a half-title or a license leaf is lacking, but this collation matches that reported
by ESTC. (25019)

The
“Light of Catholic
Truths” Comes
to Spain
— RARE
Martínez
de la Parra, Juan. Luz de verdades catholicas,
y explicacion de la doctrina christiana. Que segun la costumbre de la Casa Professa
de la Compañia de Jesus de Mexico, todos los jueves del año se
platica en su iglesia. Sevilla: Por Juan Francisco de Blas, 1699. 4to (20 cm;
7.75"). [14] ff., plt., 400 pp.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In his Thursday sermons in the Jesuit Casa Professa of Mexico City, Martínez de la
Parra during the 1690s painted for later generations a vivid and many believe realistic picture of
sundry spiritual concerns of “the common man” in the capital at the end of the “Forgotten
Century”: failure, death, redemption, living a Christian life, a child's education, and knowing
what is right.
The sermons were originally published in Mexico City between 1691 and 1696 not
as individual sermons but as three volumes gathered, and
this
is the first Spanish printing of any volume of Luz de verdades.
Vols. II and III were also published by Blas also in 1699 (unknown to Palau),
but apparently as stand-alone volumes that are so catalogued by the only library
reporting ownership of all three — the library of the Universidad de La
Laguna on the island of Tenerife. Columbia University reports owning vol. I
and the Lilly vol. III, with no other library reporting owning any volumes of
this edition.
The
plate is an etching of St. Francis Xavier. The title-page
is printed in black and red with a handsome border of printer's ornaments.
Palau 155512; Beristain, IV, 107; Alden & Landis 699/145;
DeBacker-Sommerogel, V, 636. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants
of ties, light wear and typical stains to binding; rextblock separating slightly
at the title-page. Light scattered dust-soiling, light age-toning; foxing
in some margins and occasionally into text, with scattered round stains on
several leaves as from a glass, cup, or other cylinder. Minor worming with
tasteful early repairs. Really, a darned good copy of a rare book. (29667)
Villa Benedetta in Words — A Copy of a RARITY for a Reader
Mayer, Matteo. Villa Benedetta. Roma: Per il Mascardi, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). 127, [1 (blank) pp. Lacks the 3 leaves of plates.
$300.00
First of three editions of Mayer’s architectural description of the Villa Benedetta in Rome. The format suggests that the volume was written for the tourist travelling “to see the sights.”
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat locates only two copies of this edition.
Recent marbled paper-covered boards with leather spine label. Without the plates; light age-toning. (26145)
Medina,
Pedro de. Arte del navigare.
Venetia: Appresso Tomaso Baglioni, 1609. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). A4 b4
2A8 B–Q8 R10; [7], [1 (blank)],
137, [1 (blank)] ff.; illus.
$8000.00


Pedro de Medina’s (1493–1567) Arte de navegar (originally published in Spanish in 1545) was a ground-breaking work on compass navigation, and became a standard manual translated into many languages. Medina was famous as a mathematician and cosmographer, and the king of Spain placed him in charge of examining pilots and masters for the West Indies. This second Italian edition (the first was printed in 1554) was translated by Vincenzo Palentino; it has a title-page in red and black with a woodcut printer’s device, and woodcut initials, tables, and illustrations, many showing how to make celestial observations.
Also included is a woodcut map showing Europe, the Atlantic, and the New World.

Palau 159680; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 609/77; Medina, BHA, 123. Old vellum; red leather, gilt-lettered spine label; some staining, and chipping to edges and label. Old, careful repairs to interior worming occasionally cost individual letters (but never sense) or a little loss to an illustration. Old rubber-stamps and red and black ownership label on title-page; inked notations on title-page and front pastedown. All edges speckled red.

Private Press, The Index Expurgatorius
Resurrection, & After the Fall
Menasseh ben Israel.
De resurrectione mortuorum libri III. Quibus animae immortalitas
& corporis resurrectio contra Zaducaeos comprobatur: caussae item miraculosae
resurrectionis exponuntur: deque judicio extremo, & mundi instauratione agitur:
ex sacris literis, & veteribus Rabbinis. Amstelodami: Typis & sumptibus auctoris,
1636. 8vo. [24], 133, [11], 137–241, [11], 245–346, [6] pp. [bound
with his] ... Dissertatio de fragilitate humana ex lapsu Adami deque divino
in bono opere auxilio, exrsacris scripturis, et veterum Hebraeorum libris ...
Amstelodami: Sumptibus auctoris, 1642. 8vo. 16, 141, [1] pp.
$6000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Two important works by the great rabbi, scholar, and printer. The
first, here in its first edition in Latin (translated by the author from the
original Spanish), treats of resurrection and found great displeasure in Rome,
as indicated by its being placed on the Index Expurgatorius in 1656.
The second work deals with life after the Fall, the quality of that life, the
life cycle, and the role of good deeds. It is a translation of Menasseh's De
la fragilidad humana e inclinación del hombre al pecado.
Both
are from the author's own press, one of the first Hebrew-language presses in
the Netherlands.
I: Roth, Menasseh Ben Israel, p. 93-44; Silva Rosa 25;
Abbot 1954; Steinschneider 6205:9. II: Steinschneider 6205:11. Contemporary
stiff vellum, a bit sprung. Ex-library with call number on spine, bookplate,
and no other markings. Title-page of second work backed and fore-edge (only)
of title missing some of the original paper. (13371)
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click here.
“NONSENCE,”
or as We Would Say,
“Nonsense”
Meredith, Edward. Some remarques upon a late popular piece of nonsence called Julian the Apostate, &c. together, with a particular Vindication of His Royal Highness the Duke of York. By some bold truths in answer to a great many impudent calumnies raised against him, by the foolish arguments, false reasonings, and suppositions, imposed upon the publick from several scandalous and seditious pamphlets; especially from one more notorious and generally virulent than the rest, sometime since published under the title of A Tory plot, &c. London: Pr. for T. Davies, 1682. Folio. [2] ff., 35, [1 (blank)], 23, [1 (blank)] pp. .
$875.00
Anabaptists Anathemized
Meshovius, Arnold. Historiae anabaptisticae libri septem: quibus eius sectae in multiplices sectas iam scissae, ortus, primi authores, progressus ... prophetae & reges monstrosi ... explicantur. Coloniae: apud Gerhard Grevenbruch, 1617. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.75"). [6] ff., 214 pp., [1 (errata)] f.
$500.00
Meshovius (1591–1667) was an orthodox Catholic theologian and professor at the University of Cologne. His history of the Anabaptists covers the period to 1536 and is heavily based on the contemporary anti-Anabaptist writings of Bullinger, Cochläus, Oecolampadius, Luther, Zwingli, and Melanchthon, but also on works of his own contemporaries like Ubbo Emmius
Click the images for enlargements.
The work is printed in a small roman type, dense on the page within a ruled border, with side- and shouldernotes. There are occasional woodcut historiated initials and head- and tailpieces.
Hillerbrand 2441. Contemporary limp vellum lacking the ties; light waterstain on front pastedown. A totally browned copy (too much ferrous material in the water of the paper manufacture), yet not a tattered or fragile one. A few short tears, repaired. Old, large, oval stamp of a defunct seminary on title-page and one other. (26197)

Attempting a
COMPULSORY Social Code for New Spain
A Juan Ruíz Imprint
Mexico (ecclesiastical province). 3rd Concilium. Sanctum provinciale concilium mexici celebratum anno dñi milless.mo quingetess.mo octuagessimo quinto. [Mexici]: Apud Ioannaem Ruiz, 1622. Folio. [5 (of 6)], 102, [1], 38, [1] ff. (lacks title-leaf, supplied in facsimile).
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Third Mexican Concilium, which was celebrated in Mexico city in 1585, had been called by Archbishop Moya de Contreras with the object of producing a comprehensive and compulsory social code for New Spain. The code was shaped, but only those rules directly affecting the conduct of priests (regular and secular) and nuns (cloistered and not) were promulgated. This volume contains the first publication of that social code. Llaguno (p. 143) succinctly summarizes the contents of this fundamental volume in the history of colonial Mexican social and religious history when he discusses the “problemas fundamentales” that the council addressed: “1.o Instrucción religiosa de los indios convertidos y por convertir; 2.o Ministros idóneos para la obra misional y civilizadora; 3.o Adaptación a la capacidad y modo de ser de los indios; y 4.o Defensa de los derechos de los naturales.”
The printer of this work, Juan Ruíz, was an important figure in colonial Mexican book arts and his books are among the most elegant produced during the 17th century in the New World. Here he provides handsome typography, accented with wonderful and large woodcut initials, some historiated, and a woodcut title-page border element originally cut for the incunable-era printer Antonio Espinosa, bearing his initials!
Evidence of readership: In addition to the expected marking in margins indicating important statement in the text (which is extensive in this copy), folios 17r, 17v, and 18r of the second foliation have interesting marginalia.
Medina, Mexico, 343.; Puttick & Simpson, Bibliotheca Mejicana (i.e., the Fischer sale), 422 (“EXTREMELY RARE”); Palau 58835; Andrade 105. On the concilium, see: José A. Llaguno, La personalidad jurídica del indio y el III Concilio Provincial Mexicano (Mexico: Edit. Porrúa, 1963). Recent Spanish sheep mottled in the Valenciana style; main, engraved title-leaf supplied in facsimile. Last five leaves with good repairs to holes in foremargin; no text effected. Light waterstain in some margins and the expectable old, stray stain here and there, never offensive. Paper crisp and printing very sharp. A good++ copy. (26677)

The Anglican Church as the
Heir of the Church of Antiquity
Montagu, Richard. The acts and monuments of the church before Christ incarnate. London: Miles Flesher & Robert Young, 1642. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). [4], 307, [1 (blank)], 313–552 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Doctrinal discussion by Richard Montagu (or Mountague), Bishop of Norwich. A controversial theologian, Montagu sought to moderate between the extremes of Catholicism and Calvinism, with his stated goal being to support the Anglican Church by standing “in the gapp against Puritanisme and Popery” (Correspondence of John Cosin, 1.21). Allibone, however, joins many of the bishop's contemporaries in feeling that “There is no doubt as to the place where Bishop Montagu desired to go and to carry with him the king and the Church of England, — to the bosom of the Church of Rome.”
In the present work Montagu examines Jewish doctrine and practices before the birth of Jesus, and their implications for Christianity; in doing so he argues strongly against Casaubon,
Scaliger, and other Protestant scholars, while defending the Catholic Baronius and his Annales Ecclesiastici. The dedication, written in Latin and Greek, is addressed to Jesus Christ.
Wing (rev. ed.) M2469; ESTC R3327; Allibone 1344. Contemporary mottled calf, shellacked, covers framed and panelled in blind double fillets with blind-tooled corner fleurons, simply rebacked (without labels) with complementary mottled calf; board edges with gilt roll. Original leather rubbed, shellac showing small cracks, edge gilt mostly lost; title-page with small early inked addition to author's name and with inked numeral in lower margin. One early inked marginal annotation, one early inked doodle in lower margin. First and last few leaves with margins browned; light age-toning throughout; occasional foxing and spots of staining. Pagination interrupted, but collation matches ESTC. (26206)
Morgues, Matthieu de. Diverses pieces pour la defence de la reyne mere du roy tres-Chrestien Louis XIII ... [Paris?], 1643. 8vo (16.8 cm, 6.6"). Vol. I only (of 2). ã8é8A–Z8Aa–Ee8 (-Ee8 [final blank]); [26], 446 [i.e., 456] pp.
$275.00
Vol. I of the scarce second edition, following the first of 1637: Polemics regarding Marie de Médicis, Cardinal Richelieu, and Louis XIII, written by the Sieur de Saint-Germain, one of the most prolific pamphleteers of the period. The volume contains “Remonstrance au Roy,” “Vrais et bons advis de François Fidèle,” “Charitable remonstrance de Caton Chrestien a monseigneur l’eminentissime Cardinal de Richelieu,” and “Advertissement de Nicocleon à Cleonville, sur son advertissement aux provinces.” The second volume, Pieces curieuses pour la deffence de la royne mere du roy Louys XIII, is not present here.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only three U.S. holdings of this edition.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum darkened, front cover with faded early inked inscription. Back free endpaper and final blank leaf lacking; front free endpaper with early inked inscription, title-page
with contemporary inked ownership inscription in lower margin. Some light foxing; one early inked marginal annotation. Vol. I only; the set rare enough to make offering the “odd” volume reasonable!
“Cursed
& Hellish Cruelties”
ILLUSTRATED
Morland,
Samuel. The history of
the evangelical churches of the valleys of Piemont ... With a most naked and
punctual relation of the late bloudy massacre, 1655, and a narrative of all
the following transactions, to the year of Our Lord, 1658.... London: Pr. by
Henry Hills for Adoniram Byfield, 1658. Folio (29 cm, 11.5"). [68], 709, [1]
pp. (pagination skips 115/16 & repeats 119/20 with signatures uninterrupted;
frontis. portrait & fold. map lacking).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A description of the beliefs of the Waldensians (or Vaudois) followed by a harrowing account of their unfortunate history in Piedmont, primarily focusing on their persecutions at the hands of the Catholics during the infamous massacre of 1655. The author, Sir Samuel Morland, was a mathematician, inventor, and diplomat whose labors in Switzerland, Sweden, and Italy did much to draw attention to the Vaudois's sufferings; his history incorporates lists of victims' names accompanied by specific details of the unpleasant fates they endured. Those accounts are illustrated by
24 copper-engraved vignettes of horrible brutalities (including to women and children).
The title-page is printed in red and black; the text is mostly in double columns, with Italian and French in italics, and occasional instances of German in blackletter. Although the present copy does not include the frontispiece portrait or the folding map, it does have the dedication to Cromwell, which the author allegedly removed from every copy of the work he could lay hands on. One leaf (Zz3) has been replaced by a fine 19th-century pen-and-ink facsimile — including the two illustrations — done on aged laid paper.
Wing (rev. ed.) M2779; ESTC R24410. On Morland, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Period-style calf, covers framed in gilt fillet surrounding blind roll, panelled in gilt fillet with gilt roll and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All edges speckled in red. Title-page and last page institutionally pressure-stamped, lower edges of closed book rubber-stamped, no other markings. Frontispiece portrait and folding map lacking; one leaf with paper flaw resulting in slight raggedness to small area of outer margin. Pages lightly age-toned with some upper edges darkened, occasional small spots of mild staining, two pages with small early inked scribbles in lower margins, overall generally clean. (28717)

Ancient Days
FORWARD
Moulin, Gabriel, du. Histoire generale de Normandie. Contenant les choses memorables aduenuës depuis les premieres courses des Normands payens, tant en France qu'aux autres pays, de ceus qui s'emperent du pays de Neustrie sous Charles le Simple. Avec l'histoire de leurs ducs, leur genealogie, & leurs conquestes, tant en France, Italie, Angleterre, qu'en Orient, iusques a la reünion de la Normandie à la couronne de France. A Rouen: Iean Osmont, 1631. Folio. [6] ff., 56 pp., [1] f., 564, 52 pp., [22] ff.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this sought-after history of Normandy. Preliminary leaves include a dedication; publication statement; a sonnet, epigrams, and an ode to the history of Normandy; “Discours de la Normandie” (35 pp.); “De l'ancienne Normandie” (35–56 pp.); and a genealogy of the Dukes of Normandy. Rear matter includes an index (22 ff.) and a list (52 pp.) of the Lords of Normandy and other French provinces who took part in the conquest of Jerusalem under Robert Courte-heuze, Duke of Normandy, and Godefroy du Buillon, Duke of Lorraine.
An early owner has mounted on the title-page an armorial plate bearing an image of the two leopards of Normandy on a shield superimposed by a crown, the whole flanked by attendants holding long branches (palms? laurels?) in one hand and the shield in the other.
Handsomely decorated with engraved initials and tailpieces.
Brunet 24296. Recent deep walnut full calf old style, by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in); round spine with raised bands accented in gilt and with blind-tooled devices in compartments, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title-label, blind fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in double blind fillets. Ex–Mercantile Library of Philadelphia with stamps, mostly faint, including to title-page; title-page re-margined along top and inner edge with an interior hole filled also (no words affected). Title-page with early inked ownership initials; a few other instances of early inked notations within text. Some leaves chipped, others mildly to moderately waterstained; we have chosen to show pages bearing more waterstains rather than fewer.
Armorial device mounted to title-page, as noted; we cannot be sure what this covers, but it is elegant! (21215)

The End Times, According to Muggleton
Muggleton,
Lodowick. A true interpretation of the
eleventh chapter of the Revelation of St. John, and other texts in that book;
as also many other places of Scripture. London: Pr. for the author, 1662. 4to
(18.9 cm, 7.4"). [16], 172, [2 (blank)] pp.
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Explication of Revelation, “proving” that Muggleton and John Reeve were God's “Last Messengers, and the Witnesses of the Spirit” (p. 165) as mentioned in Rev. 11:3 ff., with a divine commission to declare “the doctrine of the true God, and the right devil” (p. 161). Reeve and Muggleton were the prophets and leaders of the Muggletonians, a small Christian sect that denied the doctrine of the Trinity, believed that God would no longer interfere in human affairs after the revelation of their founders, and condemned prayer and preaching. In this, his first independent work following Reeve's death in 1658, Muggleton examines Revelation from a quirky, materialist, anti-Reason perspective, argues that God has a manlike,
corporeal face and body, and discusses the failings of the “seven Churches . . . having no Commission from God” (p. 52): Roman Catholic, Episcopal, Presbytery, Independent, Baptist,
Ranter, and Quaker.
Provenance: Final blank leaf with inked inscriptions reading “Tho.s. Scupholme His Book 1740" and “Henery Collier His Book 1759.”
ESTC R267; Wing (rev. ed.) M3050; Smith, Anti-Quakeriana, 305. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages age-toned and spotted; one leaf with tear from lower margin into text, sewn by hand some time ago. (26004)
For more MUGGLETONIANA, click here.

The FIRST Press in Guatemala Memorializes
una Gran Fiesta
Núñez, Roque. Diario célebre, solemne novenario, pompa festiva, aclamación gloriosa, con que la ... provincia de la Presentación de Goatemala, del órden real de Nuestra Señora de la Merced Redempción de Captivos celebró ... el culto immemorial del ... S. Pedro Pasqual de Valencia. Guatemala: por Joseph de Pineda Ybarra, 1673. 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [20], 197 ff.
$18,750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
On 14 August 1670 Pope Clement X confirmed the canonization of Mercedarian Pedro Pascual de Valencia (1227–1300) and a papal bull to the effect was issued. Its arrival in Guatemala was cause for the Mercedarians to plan and carry out a multi-day celebration that included the writing of poetry, the composing and singing of at least one villancico, the writing and performance of a short play, and other literary and religious events including sermons and special masses.
All are described or transcribed here.
Guatemala was the fourth Latin American city to have a printing press (after Mexico, Lima, and Puebla de los Angeles); the press was brought at the instigation of the bishop of Guatemala, Payo Enríquez de Ribera, who wished to have a work of his own published. In reply to the bishop's appeal for a printer, it was
José Pineda Ibarra who arrived at Antigua in 1660. He had worked as an assistant to several printers in Mexico, but according to Medina did not have his own press; when Payo de Ribera's representative found him, he had moved to Puebla but was apparently not doing well there. (Medina does not list him as a printer in Puebla — presumably he was again working for others.) The bishop apparently paid for the press that was taken to Guatemala, and Pineda Ibarra later purchased it from him. Torre Revello (quoted in Furlong) remarks that despite the dearth of materials available to him in his new place of settlement, Pineda Ibarra managed to print exceedingly well: “Ningún tipógrafo de los que le sucedieron, durante el periodo colonial, logró superar la pulchritud y elegancia de sus trabajos.”
The various religious orders in Guatemala had promised to make it worth the while of a printer to come, by giving him commissions. Judging from the list of over 30 works Pineda Ibarra printed before 1674 — eulogies, sermons, constitutions, regulations, descriptions of religious festivities — the orders fulfilled their promise; his major productions, however, were Bishop de Ribera's Explicatio apologetica nonnullarum propositionum . . . , 1663, and Diego Saenz Ovecuri's La Thomasiada, 1667. Also a bookseller and binder, Pineda Ibarra died in 1679 and was succeeded in 1681 by his son, Antonio de Pineda Ibarra, under whom the press operated until 1721.
All 17th-century imprints from Guatemala are extremely rare: Searches of WorldCat, NUC Pre-1956, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, COPAC, and MetaBase
fail to locate any copies of this one anywhere. We do know, however, of one copy in the Guatemalan national library itself.
Provenance: Marca de fuego on the upper edges of the text block of a Mercedarian convent. The marca does not matches those known to have been used in Mexico, leading one to believe this copy belonged to the Mercedarian convent in Guatemala.
Medina, Guatemala, 38. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties; without the final blank leaf (only).
A very nice copy of a very scarce early Guatemalan book. (29425)
On Maps, Mapmakers, Geography of the Known World, & Star Gazing: 1681
Olmo, José Vicente de. Nueva descripcion del orbe de la tierra en que se trata de todas sus partes interiores y exteriores y circulos de la esphera y de la inteligencia uso y fabrica de los mapas y tablas geographicas assi universales y generales como particulares.... Valencia: Por Ioan Lorenço Cabrera, 1681. Folio (29.5 cm; 11,75"). [14] ff., 590 pp., [14] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of an omnium gatherum of geographical and astronomical information: how various peoples measured distance; the principal cities, rivers, mountains, oceans, etc. of the world; writers on geography; mapmakers; the regions and political divisions of the world; where which stars are visible and not; solar cycles; and even myths.
Illustrated with numerous in-text woodcut maps, tables, diagrams, projections, and one volvelle.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signature on title-page of Pedro José Aldazaval y Murgia; 20th-century ownership stamp on final leaf of noted Argentinian collector Oscar Carbone and with his bookplate laid in (his books were sold at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1968).
A search of WorldCat locates only four copies in the U.S. and another of COPAC finds only the British Library copy.
Palau 201032; Almirante, Bibliografia militar de España, 575. Early limp vellum, old author, title, and device inked on spine; recased and new endpapers supplied in front, with ties renewed. Added engraved title supplied in facsimile, so too the volvelle; interior tear without loss precisely along the outer edge of the text block on pp. 1/2, evidence of printer misjudgment in the impression. Old inked notes on inside of rear cover, and in a few other places; some instances of old, generally faint waterstaining or minor ink-accident; generally, a clean copy. (28466)

PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE