
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS
A-B Bibles C D-G H-J K-L M-O P Q-S T-Z
The Man Had One
of Those
Breathtakingly
Simple Insights
Lancellotti, Giovanni
Paolo. Institvtiones ivris canonici, qvibvs ivs pontificivm singulari
methodo libris quattuor comprehenditur.... Lugduni: Apud haeredes Gulielmi Rouillii,
1614. 16mo (12.1 cm, 4.75"). A–Z8Aa–Nn8; 500 pp., [38] ff.
[bound with] Naogeorg, Thomas. Rvbricæ,
sive svmmæ capitvlorvm ivris canonici Thomæ Noageorgi [sic]
Straubingensis opera in lucem editæ.... Lugduni: Apud haeredes Gulielmi
Rouillii, 1614. 16mo. A–S8; 286 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$600.00

Lancellotti (1522–90) was a professor of law in Perugia. His teaching
of canon law by arranging it into the same divisions (of persons, things, and
actions) as Roman civil law made it much more accessible, and he was invited
by Pope Paul IV to produce an Institutes of Canon Law on the model of
the Institutes of Justinian, the standard work in Roman civil law. He
published the present work, the result of his labors, in 1563; while it failed
to attain the same legal status as the Institutes of Justinian, it received
wide dissemination, and has had a major impact on the teaching of canon law
to this day.
Bound with Lancellotti's work is a summary of titles of chapters of canon
law compiled by Thomas Naogeorg (1508–63). Naogeorg's wanderings took him
from being a Dominican to being a Lutheran to being a Calvinist. Along the
way, during his Lutheran phase, he studied canon law for a year (1551) at
Basel, during which time he compiled and published this work, likely as a
student's guide. He is better known for his plays, in which he sharply attacks
the Papacy.
The two works here were first published by the firm of Guillaume Rouillé,
in 1587 and 1588 respectively, and may have been intended to be bound together,
as witnessed by the Library of Congress copy. The title-page transcriptions
of the earlier editions (except for the date and "hæredes"), and their
signatures, pagination, and arrangement, match those of these present 1614
editions. There are italic shouldernotes, and woodcut headpieces and initials.
On Lancellotti, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII,
356. Contemporary calf, covers framed in gilt double fillets, rebacked with
calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment
decorations; corners and edges rubbed, sides with small cracks and scuffs.
All edges speckled brown. Bouquiniste's paper label on front pastedown and
front free endpaper lacking. Two words inked long ago in two margins, and
one page with old pencilled underlining. (3797)

False Imprint — Radical Theology
Leclerc, Jean. Liberii de Sancto Amore Epistolae theologicae,in quibus varii scholasticorum errores castigantur. Irenopoli [i.e., really, Saumur]: typis Philalethianis, 1679. 12mo (16 cm; 6.375"). [10] f.,, 320 p.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Liberius de Sancto Amore” was the pseudonym of Jean Leclerc (1657–1736; a.k.a. Johannes Clericus), a radical Swiss theologian who broke with Calvinism. He is famous for his promotion of exegesis. The present work, published with a false imprint while he lived in Saumur, was an unorthodox study of the doctrine of the Trinity, the Hypostatic union of the two natures in Christ, original sin, and other matters. It was decidedly unconventional for its era.
The woodcut “printer's device” on the title-page is telling: “Ex trunco veteri novus ramus,” which pretty much epitomizes Leclerc's writings.
Uncommon. We locate fewer than 10 copies in the U.S.
Weller, I, p.278. Recent quarter leather with gilt spine; sides with German-style brown paper speckled with black. Shadow of old pencilled shelf number and another four-digit number on verso of title-page. A very good copy. (24769)
For FALSE IMPRINTS,
click here.

Defending a[n] [In?]Famous
Jansenist
Le Maistre, Antoine. Apologie pour feu Monsieur l'Abbé de St. Cyran. Contre l'extraict d'une information prétendue que l'on fit courir contre luy l'an 1638. Et que les Jésuites ont fait imprimer depuis quelques mois, à la teste d'un libelle diffamatoire intitulé, Sommaire de la théologie de l'Abbé de Sainct Cyran et du Sieur Arnauld. Divisée en deux parties. No place [Port Royal]: No publisher/printer, 1644. 8vo (15.5 cm; 6.25"). 2 parts in 1 vol. 106 pp., [7] ff., 199, [1] pp., [3] ff.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Port Royal and Jansenism are synonymous in the history of France in the 1630s and 1640s. Various members of the related Le Maistre and Arnauld families, including Antoine Le Maistre, were drawn to Port Royal for religious or spiritual reasons, Antoine's translation there from Paris having been due to his attraction to the teachings of Jean Du Vergier de Hauranne (abbé de Saint-Cyran) who had introduced Jansenism into France. Le Maistre (1608–58) gave up a promising and young legal career, for he was not yet 30. Despite his youth, he had attracted the attention of Cardinal Richelieu who did not take kindly to his defection; almost coincidental with Le Maistre’s arrival in Port Royal was Jean Du Vergier de Hauranne’s arrest and imprisonment at the cardinal’s instigation.The present work, published after Du Vergier’s death in 1643, defends him against attacks by Jesuit writers. This is the second edition, published the same year as the first. This edition in 8vo format, the first having been in 4to.
Evidence of readership: Early underlining, a few marginal notes, and other notes on blank pages.
Searches of WorldCat and COPAC locate two copies in the U.S. and three in Britain. All located copies are in 4to format.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards, a significant piece of vellum missing from spine (i.e., missing for a long, long time). 19th-century bookplate, light staining here and there, some age-toning; some soot-soiling to top edge and occasionally into upper margin. Minor worming in lower and inner margins of pp. 133 to end. A decent copy with some faults, scarce, and priced accordingly. (26200)
Le Mire, Aubert Miraeus. De bello Bohemico Ferdinandi II. caesaris auspiciis feliciter gesto commentarius ex quo seditiosissimum Caluinianae sectae genium, & praesentem Europae statum licet agnoscere .... Bruxellis: Ioannem Pepermannum, [colophon: 1621]. 4to (18.5 cm, 7.25"). (∴)6A–G4; [12], 44, [12] pp.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce first edition: History of the Bohemian Revolt and the resulting Calvinist–Protestant strife during the earliest portion of the Thirty Years’ War. The author, bishop of Antwerp from 1604 to 1611, was “an
indefatigable historical writer” and “a reliable historian,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia (online).
The printing privilege and the colophon of this edition both give the date 1621; a revised edition was printed in Cologne in 1622.
Very uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find no U.S. institutional holdings, and only one overseas location.
Not in Brunet; not in STCV. Contemporary vellum, spine with hand-inked title; ties now lacking, back cover showing minor abrasions. Title-page with early inked inscription mostly shaved away from lower margin. Pages of different signatures variously browned or age-toned; clean.

The
Road
to Heaven in
Nahuatl
León, Martín de. Camino del cielo en lengua mexicana, con todos los requisitos necessarios para conseguir este fin, co[n] todo lo que un Xp[r]iano deue creer, saber, y obrar, desde el punto que tiene uso de razon, hasta que muere. En Mexico: En la Emprenta de Diego Lopez Davalos, 1611. Small 4to (18.5 cm; 7.25"). Fols. 10–11, 13–69, 69[!]–73, [nothing missing] 76, 75, 77–108, 110–23.
$7250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole colonial-era edition and one rare in commerce of Fr. Martín de León's famous work for priests ministering to Nahuatl-speaking Indians. Fray Martín is universally held to have been one of the great scholars of the language in the late 16th and early 17th centuries, admired for his fluency and ability to explain complex matters in elegant yet easy to understand expositions, as here in his confessionary, catechism, and calendar essay.
Tragedy struck this copy, which lacks the title-leaf, licences, dedication, preliminaries concerning use of the word “Teotlacatl,” prologue, the remarks on the Mexican language, the first nine leaves of the catechism in Nahuatl, and fols. 109 and 124–60. Surviving is most of the catechism, the section in Spanish on the syncretism of the Spanish and the Mexican religious calendars, and all but the last half page of the confessionary in Nahuatl, the missing paragraph supplied in early, neat manuscript — the book's sad owner redeeming its losses as best he could?
Sabin 40080; Palau 135423; Medina, Mexico, 160; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 37; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2252; Viñaza 127; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 1543; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Nahuatl-136. Disbound but sewn; housed in a quarter red morocco clamshell case with marbled paper sides. Waterstaining throughout causing many pages to have an almost uniform tan appearance except in the foremargins; foremargins with shouldernotes shaved. Missing leaves as itemized above; fols. 30, 80–81, and 110–11 damaged with small loss, and repairs to some of these margins plus a few others; other usually minor scattered stains. The interesting woodcut on fol. 100 verso and text on recto, holed, still striking and readable respectively. Pencilled marks of emphasis and one faded note (or signature?) across a bottom margin in old ink.
Priced much, much less than a good, complete copy; and a relic with much more than its lowered price to recommend it. (25860)
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
Arguing
Baptism
with the
QUAKERS
Leslie, Charles. A discourse; shewing, who they are that are
now qualify'd to administer baptism and the Lord's-Supper. Wherein the cause of Episcopacy is briefly
treated. London: C. Brome, W. Keblewhite, & H. Hindmarsh, 1698. 4to (22 cm, 8.7"). [8], 62, [2
(adv.)] pp.
$725.00
First edition of this attempt to convince Quakers of the validity
of the orthodox Church of England practice of baptism, written by the nonjuring
Church of Ireland clergyman who also published A Discourse Proving the Divine
Institution of Water-Baptism. Supporting texts in English, Greek, and Latin
are included.
ESTC R25145; Wing (rev. ed.) L1130; McAlpin, IV, 589.
Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page darkened and institutionally pressure-stamped,
with lower outer portion torn away, just touching final number in date with
no loss of sense. First few pages with edge nicks. Final (adv.) leaf with
short internal tear with loss of a few letters, not affecting sense. (25009)

Historical Context of the
New Testament
Lightfoot,
John. A commentary upon the Acts of the
Apostles: Chronicall and criticall. The difficulties of the text explained,
and the times of the story cast into annals. London: Pr. by R.C. for Andrew
Crooke, 1645. 4to (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [20], 331, [1] pp. (pp. 145–48 bound
out of sequence).
$750.00

First edition of this important “Tripartite History” (as described by the dedication), a chronological arrangement of the events described in the New Testament along with accompanying historical happenings. The sections of “The Christian History, the Jewish and the Roman” for the years 34–44 each have separate title-pages.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Lightfoot (1602–75) was a noted Hebraist and Biblical scholar; Lowndes says of his works that “the writings of Dr. Lightfoot are an invaluable treasure to the biblical student.”
ESTC R21614; Wing (2nd ed.) L2052; Lowndes 1359. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication labels. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped. Pp. 145–48 (the end of the “Christian History...XXXIIII” section) bound in between pp. 152 and 153, with annotations in an early inked hand noting the error. Pages trimmed closely, taking part of title-page border and in a few instances affecting the catchwords or final lines of text. Waterstaining, mostly to lower outer portions. (24853)

Political Doctrine by Lipsius
Lipsius, Justus. Les politiques de Iuste Lipsius: Comprenans en six livres la Doctrine qui concerne principalement le devoir du Prince & Magistrat Souverain, en temps de Paix & de Guerre, au gouvernement de l'Estat. Geneva: Pierre & Jacques Chouet, 1613. 12mo (13.97 cm, 5.5"). [24] ff., 618 (i.e., 634) pp., [19] ff.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of political essays by the Belgian humanist Lipsius (Joest Lips, 1547–1606), with commentary by the author on the first three books and the beginning of the fourth, and with three newly edited indices at the end. Translated from the original Latin Politicorum sive civilis doctrinae libri sex (first edition 1589) by the French minister Simon Goulart (1543–1628), these six books, which draw heavily on classical authors (especially Tacitus), hold that the best form of government is principality, i.e., rule by one for the good of all, and that prudence and virtue are the very conditions of civility.
The text is printed in roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes; it is decorated with elegant woodcut initials against a floriated background, one factotum, a handful of head- and tailpieces, and a couple of small vignettes. The woodcut printer's device on the title-page has the monogram “AT” beneath a dolphin & anchor combination with the motto festina tarde, reminiscent of the Aldine device.
This edition is not in NUC Pre-1956, and WorldCat locates
just one copy in the U.S. (with a variant imprint, “A Cologny”).
Evidence of readership: A short biography of Lipsius in French has been written on the fly-leaves in early ink.
Early vellum over flexible boards, somewhat stained and rubbed; evidence of four ties, and ink title to spine. Cropped close with very minor loss to a couple of running headlines and side- or shouldernotes; a few corner-tips torn away and a few stains only; instances variously of slightest perceptible worming and outer margin of pp. 585–98 holed by an insect affecting the sidenotes on those leaves, with lesser evidence of the same gnawing to rear pastedown and back cover. (29885)

John Carter Brown's Copy, Acquired from Stevens
López de Cogolludo, Diego. Historia de Yucathan. Madrid: Juan Garcia Infanzon, 1688. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [1 of 15] ff., 760 pp., [16] ff.
$9250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this account of the conquest and Spanish settlement of the Yucatan, López de Cogolludo, a Franciscan missionary and administrator originally from Alcalá de Henares, presents a sought-after account. He had access to a manuscript version of Bishop Landa's work and consulted such important printed sources as Torquemada.
He also presents his personal eye-witness accounts of events during his 30 years among the Maya (1634–65).
Robert Patch says in the Encyclopedia of Latin American History & Culture (III, 458) that López de Cogolludo wrote this history in the 1650s and that it is “a major source not only for the history of Yucatán but also for the study of Maya culture.”
Provenance: Small booklabel: “Marchio Regaliae D.D. 1741.” John Carter Brown (1797–1874) purchased this from Henry Stevens in 1845/1846. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900). On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Palau 141001; Sabin 14210. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, front joint (inside) starting to open. Scattered foxing, including on title-page; short tear, repaired, in title; some staining in early margins and into text; without the preliminaries or the added engraved title. Doodling in many margins; ink stains from a careless quill user on several pages. John Carter Brown's stamped signature on p. 1. A less than perfect copy that yet does not “feel” maimed; a copy with a distinguished provenance to match the distinction of the work. (27561)
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lvcans Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Ivlivs Cæsar. The whole tenne bookes, Englished by Thomas May...the second edition, corrected, and the annotations inlarged by the author. London: Thomas Iones (pr. by Aug. Mathews), 1631. 8vo (14.5 cm, 5.75"). π1a8A–S8T2; engr. frontis., [146] ff. [with] May, Thomas. A continvation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Ivlivs Cæser the 2d edition corrected and amended. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. A–K8(-K8); [79 of 80] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of May’s esteemed English verse translation, following Thomas Jones’s first printing of 1627. Lucan (A.D. 39–65), born in Cordoba, Spain, and raised in Rome, was the grandson of the elder Seneca, nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts 18; he published the Pharsalia in A.D. 62 or 63, but it seems likely that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as he forbade him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide for alleged treason.
The editio princeps of the Pharsalia was printed in Rome by Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469; Christopher Marlowe published the first English translation of any part of the Pharsalia, his rendition of the first book, in 1600, with a 1614 effort by Sir Arthur Gorges being the only other such to precede May’s standard-setting 1626 English version of books one through three.
In the present volume, this great epic poem in May’s translation is accompanied by its translator’s English rendition of his own sequel, originally written in Latin verse. This Continuation advances the action through Cleopatra’s seduction of Caesar (May depicts the Egyptian queen with “snowie necke” and “golden tresses”), the death of Cato, and various additional battles before arriving at Caesar’s death. At the time, May’s work was thought highly enough of that Charles I allowed the Continuation’s dedication to bear his name.
Pharsalia: STC 16888; Schweiger, II, 567; ESTC S108868. Continuation: STC 17712; ESTC S108892. 20th-century black morocco in imitation of early, severe style, with raised bands from which blind-tooling extends onto covers; spine with gilt-stamped title and date, and turn-ins elaborately tooled in blind. Moderately worn, spine faded not unattractively, and leather rubbed over joints. Front pastedown with bookplate, inked date of 1986; front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated 1944. T1-2 trimmed differently and possibly surviving from another copy; A3 of the continuation also possibly supplied. Occasional instances of very minor staining; mostly clean.
Pleasant on shelf and in hand. (7101)
Lucanus, Marcus. Lucan’s Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Iulius Caesar. London: Pr. by A.M. for Will. Sheares, 1635. 8vo (14.7 cm, 5.8"). π1a8A–S8T2; [310] pp. [with] May, Thomas. A continuation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Iulius Caeser. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. 2A–2K8; [160] pp.
$1650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
THIRD edition, following the first of 1627, of Thomas May’s English translation of Lucan’s epic poem . . .
ESTC S108867; STC (2nd ed.) 16889. Continuation: ESTC S108892; STC (2nd ed.) 17712. Both: Lowndes, III, 1408. Period-style calf by Grace (signed “GB” on lower back turn-in), framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Outer and lower edges of the engraved title-page of second work shaved, touching design. Light waterstaining to upper portions of approx. 25 ff. of Continuation; small area of worming to lower inner margins of a few leaves, touching the occasional catchword but not main text.
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. La Pharsale de Lvcain, ou les gverres civiles
de Cesar et de Pompée. Paris: Jean Ribou, 1670. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). π1ã12A–Q12R4(-R4); frontis., [12]
ff., 390 pp. (lacking final blank); illus.
$275.00

This Pharsalia is in the French verse
translation done by Georges de Brébeuf, here in an uncommon and relatively
early edition. Brébeuf’s
version was originally published in 1654, with several editions (including
one Elzevir) following over the next few years, and one additional Paris printing
by Loyson appearing in the same year as this example, which is acknowledged
in the statement of privilege. The
10
full-page engravings present in this nicely printed volume
include a frontispiece displaying a bust of Lucan (a native of Cordoba, Spain)
surrounded
by Roman
motifs, an additional engraved title-page bearing a martial scene, and—among
other war images done by various hands—a striking rendition of Cato and
the snakes.
Schweiger, II, 568 (citing the 1666 Pierre Ribou and the Loyson
eds.). Contemporary mottled calf, board edges gilt-stamped, spine gilt extra,
with raised bands and a gilt-stamped leather title label; moderately worn,
leather cracking over joints, edges rubbed with corners bumped, spine with
small chip to head exposing headband and with small paper label at foot.
All page edges speckled in red and brown. Lacking final blank (only). Front
pastedown with bookplate dated 1969. Pages clean; slight offsetting from
a few illustrations.
For
more LUCAN, click here.
Lunadoro, Girolamo. Relazione della corte di Roma e de’riti, che si osservano in esta, suoi officij, dignità, e magistrati ...nuovamente corretta, & accresciuta, con l’aggiunta del Moderno maestro di camera. Roma: Presso Michel’Angelo, e Pier Vincenzo Rossi, 1697–98. 12mo (14.3 cm, 5.6"). π8A–O12*3 2A–2G12 2H4 (-π1); [7] ff., 336, [6], 176 pp. (lacks initial blank)
$450.00
Revised edition, following the first of 1660, of this critical look at the Papal court. “Lunadoro” has been tentatively identified as the pseudonym of biographer and historian Gregorio Leti, author of anti-Catholic and anti-Papal polemics including Il nipotismo di Roma, Il putanismo romano, and the Vita di Donna Olimpia Maidalchini Pamfili. The Catholic Encyclopedia (online) refers to Leti as “mendacious and inexact,” though contemporary readers found this and nearly all of his other works sufficiently interesting to call for numerous editions and translations.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Francesco Sestini’s Il Moderno Maestro di Camera has a separate title-page, dated 1698; the first title-page bears the printer’s crowned salamander device and the second a vignette of Minerva. The collation here matches descriptions of other copies.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC and RLIN locate only three copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: Late 18th-century private collector’s booklabel — “Ex Biblioth. Hamburg. Wolfiana”; also with a 19th-century bookplate.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked title; binding with small spots of light discoloration, spine title a bit scuffed. All edges speckled blue. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free endpaper with early inked shelving number. First gathering, including title, a cancel. Title-page reinforced at inner margin. Pages clean.
Polygamy
is
ENJOINED
upon Christians?
Lyserus, Johann
Peter Theodore. Polygamia triumphatrix, id est discursus politicus
de polygamia. Londini Scanorum: Sumtibus authoris, 1682. 4to (21 cm, 8.25").
[10], 565, [33] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Third and best edition of a treatise in defense of polygamy, originally
titled Theophili Aletaei discursus politicus de Polygamia. This greatly
expanded version was printed in Lund, Sweden; earlier editions were much briefer.
Depending on which account you prefer, this scandalous work may have been written
either to please the author's patron, who had grown tired of his wife, or to
advance the author's dream of founding a polygamous sect. Lyserus, also known
as Lyser or Leyser, was a Lutheran pastor before the infamy this book earned
him sent him wandering in exile; he travelled through Germany, Denmark, and
Sweden until his death in 1684.
According to the online cataloguing of this book at Brigham Young University,
“Early editions [were] burnt by [the] hangman in Denmark (1676); in
Sweden (1679) . . . the possession of a copy meant a 1000 ducat fine. This
edition was added to the Index of forbidden books in 1687.” It is often
held today in medical libraries.
Graesse, I, 68. 17th-century speckled calf, spine gilt
extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather chipped at top of spine
with front joint open (though holding), abraded/pitted, and rubbed through
to paste boards at corners. Front pastedown with Parisian bookseller's ticket;
front free endpaper with pencilled annotation; back pastedown with rubber-stamped
date in 1908. Slip of old printed cataloguing laid in. (23549)

PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE