
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS
A-B Bibles C D-G H-J K-L M-O P Q-S T-Z
A
FAMED but
UNLUCRATIVE
POLYGLOT
DICTIONARY
Castell, Edmund. Lexicon heptaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldaicum, Syriacum, Samaritanum, Æthiopicum, Arabicum, conjunctim; et Persicum, separatim. London: Thomas Roycroft, 1669. Folio (44.9 cm, 17.6). 2 vols. in I. Frontis., [8] pp., 44 columns (43 & 44 repeated in numbering), [2] pp., 573 columns (402, 403, 421 & 422 repeated in numbering; 340, 341, 399, & 400 skipped), [1] p., 4008 columns (376–78 & 391–93 incorrectly numbered; 484–86, 538, 1936–38, 3220–25, 3773–78, & 3950–51 repeated in numbering; 487–89, 535, & 3226–3231 skipped).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Intended as a companion to Bishop Walton's Biblia Sacra Polyglotta, in which endeavor the author assisted, this seven-language dictionary is “probably the greatest and most perfect work of the kind ever performed by human industry and learning” according to Dr. Clarke; Dibdin says of the erudite and somewhat erratically organized Lexicon that it “has long challenged the admiration, and defied the competition, of foreigners; and . . . has raised an eternal monument of literary fame.” Castell was an orientalist who spent 18 years and (according to Dibdin) the whole of his patrimony laboring over the Lexicon, only to find the undertaking woefully unsuccessful on the market despite its much-lauded scholarship.
The frontispiece portrait was done by William Faithorne, and the title-page is printed in red and black. The text is printed first in two columns and then in three per page, and is ornamented throughout with decorative capitals. The columns are erratically numbered, but the text is complete.
Provenance: Signature on fly-leaf of Hampus Kristoffer Tullberg (Lund), 19th-century Swedish scholar of Hebrew and other languages.
ESTC R16460; Wing (rev. ed.) C1225; Vancil 46; Lowndes 386; Dibdin, I, 31–35. On Castell, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. 18th-century speckled calf, covers bordered with a darker calf band blind-rolled and then framed with single gilt fillet; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, darker-leather raised bands gilt-stamped/blind-tooled, and compartments gilt- and blind-tooled enclosing gilt-stamped floral decorations. Binding rubbed, with leather significantly lost in top compartment and and lost also at foot. All edges marbled. Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription as above dated 1837; title-page with old institutional pressure-stamp. Frontispiece with outer margin reinforced some time ago. One leaf slightly oversized and creased, intermittent soiling in many upper margins, one leaf with text affected but not obscured, small sections with light waterstaining to outer or upper margins; over all, a book both impressive and pleasant. Columns erratically numbered, text complete. (25792)
Handsome
Decretals
Catholic Church.
Pope, 12941303 (Bonifacius VIII). Liber sextvs decretalivm
d. Bonifacii papae VIII. Clementis papae V. constitvtiones. Extravagantes tùm
viginti d. Ioannis papae XXII. tùm communes. Haec omnia cvm svis glossis
svae integritati restitvta, et ad exemplar romanvm diligenter recognita. Venetiis:
Sub signo Aquilae renovantis, 1604. Folio (41.6 cm, 16.375"). *4AZ8AaFf8Gg6(-Gg6,
blank) 2A2M8 3A3M8
2Nn4(-2Nn4, blank)*8**4;
[4] ff., 948, 384, 396 numb. col., [12] ff., lacking a blank.
$850.00

This is a collection of the decretals of Boniface VIII, born Benedict
Gaetani (ca. 12351303, pope from 1294). Boniface was a distinguished
canonist and defender of the rights of the papacy. He did much to organize canon
law, compiling the decrees of his predecessors into five books, to which he
added his own Liber Sextus ("sixth book"). To Boniface's own decretals
were later appended the Constitutiones of Boniface's immediate successor,
Clement V (reigned 130514), the Extravagantes of John XXII (reigned
13161334), and finally, in 15001503, the Extravagantes Communes.
The works in this volume form the third of three volumestogether with
the Decretum of Gratianus and the Decretales of Gregory IXprinted
by the Socios Aquilae Renovantis in 1604 as part of a complete set of the Corpus
Iuris Canonici or code of canon law.
In this edition the legal text is surrounded by commentary, to which supplementary
side notes have been added. It is printed with an ornate, very large woodcut
printer's device on the title-page, and historiated woodcut initials.
On Boniface, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, II, 67173.
Half vellum over green paper with a brown leatherette title label. Title-page
has a tear from the base of the page into the imprint information, repaired
on the verso with paper. Inked marginalia in one place, fol. *2r. Occasional
spots of foxing and staining, most noticeably on the title-page and first
few leaves.
For
more CATHOLICA, click here.

Early
Days of
the
Church
Cave, William. Primitive Christianity: Or, the religion of the ancient Christians in the first ages of the Gospel. London: Pr. by J.G. for R. Chiswell, 1676. 8vo (18.6 cm, 7.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [38], 352, 388, [12 (index)] pp. (some pagination incorrect).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition of the author's first published work, originally
printed in 1673. Cave (1637–1713), chaplain in ordinary to Charles II,
was known for his patristic scholarship and works on church history; the
DNB notes that his works “follow the tradition of Christian bio-bibliography
that in late antiquity and into the medieval period had such a long and rich
history.” The present edition offers
all
three parts in one volume; it opens with an added copper-engraved
title-page and closes with a “Chronological Index of the Authors cited
in this Book . . . with an account of the Editions of their Works.”
ESTC R23916; Wing (rev. ed.) C1600. On Cave, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary speckled calf, covers
framed and panelled in blind double fillets with blind-tooled corner fleurons,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-tooled bands; rubbed
overall, spine with leather cracked and inked shelving number partially blacked
out. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate and rubber-stamped numeral,
title-page and one other with institutional pressure-stamp, closed edges and
back pastedown rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with traces of paper adhesion.
Front free endpaper and back fly-leaves excised; one leaf torn from outer
margin, with loss of a few letters. Outer closed edges with hand-inked contemporary
title; intermittent early inked bracketing, occasional underlining and line
numbering; imprimatur recto with inked ownership inscription dated 1832. Clearly
read and “engaged with,” but still a very workable copy. (28915)

From “La venida de Christo” to
1642
Cepeda, Francisco de. Resumpta historial de Espana, desde el diluvio hasta el ano de 1642. Madrid: Por Diego Diaz de la Carrera, 1654. 4to (20.5cm; 8"). [6], 175 ff. (lacks final blank).
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A chronicle of Spanish history to 1642, taking the “tale” along to a date rather late for the genre. Includes the obligatory mentions of the discovery of the New World and of Brazil and the conquests of Mexico and Peru, but 99.99% of the volume is about Spain (and Portugal).
Evidence of readership: A few marginal notes here and there. Some of these are commentary, some just a word so one can find a section again.
Palau 51561; Alden & Landis 654/36; Sabin 11696. Borba de Moraes(2) 173. Vellum over light boards with remnants of button and loop closures; text uniformly browned (but unembrittled). (28771)

Wind Mills Mambrino's Helmet Dulcinea & All That
A
Classic – THE Classic! – of Spanish Literature
Cervantes
Saavedra, Miguel de. Primera parte del ingenioso hidalgo don
Qvixote de la Mancha. En Brucelas: Por Huberto Antonio, 1617. 8vo ( 16.8 cm;
6.625"). [8] ff., 583, [1] p., [3] ff.
$50,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Don Quixote, part I, appearing in Brussels within the first dozen years of its life — this for the third time, following Brussels printings of 1607 and 1611. Part II was not issued in Brussels until 1616 and and then as a stand-alone volume. Overall this is the only 11th separate printing of part I.
Scarce: We trace but five copies in U.S. libraries (Harvard, University of California–Berkeley, Dartmouth, University of Kansas, Hispanic Society).
Provenance: Late 17th-century ownership inscription at top of title-page of “T. Engle”; 18th-century ownership inscription below that of “E. Ward”; on endpaper, “December, 1787,” with lines in French in an 18th-century hand.
Purchase information: On recto of rear free endpaper, in an early 17th-century Spanish hand, “# 1618 # [new line] En 24 de marco [i.e., março] Costo en Brusellas 20 placas.”
Rius 11; Peeters-Fontainas 227; Suñé Benages 15; Palau 51988. Contemporary limp vellum, soiled, ties perished; Don Quixote inked on spine, faded. Lacking one leaf of text, continuity supplied although not in facsimile from this edition (pp. 575–76). First and last gatherings guarded with strips of Renaissance vellum manuscript. (23423)

For the Peace of the State
Chevalier, Sieur de. Libre discours fait au roy, sur la conclusion de la paix. Paris: Abraham Saugrain, 1516 [i.e., 1616]. 8vo (17.6 cm, 6.9"). 8 pp.
$850.00

Also published as Harangue prononcée au roi en sa ville de Blois, following the negotiations between Condé and Marie de Medici, this is apparently a variant — not bearing the attribution “Par un Seigneur de qualité.” The title-page features a vignette of the royal coat of arms (per pale France and Navarre).
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat and Lindsay & Neu combine to locate only three copies in the U.S.
Lindsay & Neu 3721; see also 3636. Recent paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Title-page verso with inked numeral; all four leaves institutionally pressure-stamped. Inner margins reinforced. Clean. (27785)

The
FIRST Complete
Church of
England Liturgy
in
GREEK
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. Greek. [in Greek, romanized as ] Leitourgia Brettanikē ēgoun Biblos dēmosiōn euchōn kai diakonēseōs mystēriōn kai tōn allōn thesmōn kai teletōn en tē Ekklēsia hēmōn Anglikanē eis t[ēn] tōn philhellēnōn neōn charin hellēnisti ekdotheisa. Liber precum publicarum ac celebrationis sacramentorum reliquorumq[ue]; rituum & caeremoniarum in Ecclesiâ nostrâ Anglicanâ, in studiosae juventutis gratiam nunc primùm graecè editus. Operâ & studio Eliae PetilI presbyteri. Londini: Typis Tho. Cotes pro Richardo Whitakero, 1638. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.5"). [262] pp. (lacking prelim. blank f.). [π1A4α4(-α1) β4γ4 ¶4¶¶4¶¶¶1 B–N4 A–04 P2].
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Greek translation of the entire Liturgy, including the Psalter, done by Elias Petley from the 1604 English Prayer Book. The Oxford Guide to the Book of Common Prayer
describes this work as “reflecting an interest in Anglican-Orthodox union being promoted by Archbishop Laud and the Greek Patriarch Cyril Lucar”; the volume is dedicated to Laud.The main title-page is printed in red and black; the separate title-page for the Psalter has a neat woodcut printer's vignette and blazons (in Greek type) Psalterion prophetou kai basileos tou Dabid. The elegant Greek type is set in double columns, with some nicely laid in typographic ornaments and decorated capitals. The signing is erratic, but the collation of this example matches most recorded descriptions: Leaf α1, apparently a cancel in a few copies but lacking in most reported examples and not present here, was a supplemental title-page giving Biblos dēmosiōn euchōn, kai leitourgēseōs mystēriōn; Griffiths calls for only one preliminary leaf, as is found here, with the other leaf in the gathering being a blank. Leaf 1C2 is a cancel.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Twistleton Fiennes, with that family's motto: “Fortem posce animum”; front free endpaper rubber-stamped “Birch” and front fly-leaf inked “Tho.s Birch e Coll. Herts. Oxon.” (apparently neither the historian nor the marine painter); title-page with inked monogram (obscure).
ESTC S108726; STC (rev. ed.) 16432 & 2353; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, (Other Languages) 45/2. Psalter: Darlow & Moule 4683. See: Oxford Guide to the Book of Common Prayer 57. Contemporary speckled calf, covers framed in gilt double fillets, rebacked with speckled calf quite plainly (without labels but with gilt-dotted raised bands); corners rubbed, original leather showing expectable acid-pitting. One preliminary blank (only) lacking; title-pages trimmed closely at outer edge, affecting typographical border and (on main page) one letter of publication information. Ownership marks as above. Pages lightly age-toned, otherwise clean; tiny spot of worming in lower inner margin, not affecting text.
A handsome and evocative little book. (26373)
Restoration Binding Painted Fore-Edge
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). [432] pp. (lacking A1, blank or licence). [with] Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1679. The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New ... appointed to be read in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1679. 12mo. [870] pp. [and with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1679. The whole book of Psalms, collected into English metre, by Thomas Sternbold, John Hopkins, and others. London: Pr. for the Company of Stationers, 1679. 12mo. [72] pp.
$6875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful family heirloom prayerbook containing a later, but still 17th-century, printing of the King James Bible alongside the BCP and Psalter. The Bible is printed in two columns of roman type, without the Apocrypha; the New Testament has a separate title-page dated 1679. The Book of Common Prayer does not exactly match any of the 1680 printings described by ESTC or Griffiths: the collation ends with S12, while the title-page does not include “and the form & manner of making, ordaining, & consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons,” nor does it give “Printed by the assigns of . . . “ before the publishers' names. The Psalter is likewise an unusual variant, not exactly matching any variant in ESTC.
Provenance: Fore-edge painted with “Elizabeth Smith, 1680"; front fly-leaf with inscription recording the birth of William Rice in 1681 and with inscription of Charles Knowlton, dated 1738; fly-leaf verso with early inked genealogy describing the Smith-Rice-Knowlton descent.
Binding: Elaborate Restoration binding: black morocco framed in gilt semi-circle and strawberry rolls surrounding a broken panel design of red-inlaid scalloped corners decorated with floral-dotted volutes, containing a bouquet of tulips and other flowers with red and citron morocco inlays; the upper- and lowermost tulips each with a smaller gilt-stamped flower and leaf tool inside, spaces filled with small flowers and dots. Spine gilt extra using cover rolls and additional floral decorations, with two decorated compartments of red morocco; board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. The tools used do not appear to be an exact match to any binder represented in Bennett, Nixon, or Maggs: Bookbinding in the British Isles, although the tulip with superimposed small flower is reminiscent of the binder Nixon identifies as the Small Carnation Binder. All edges gilt. Fore-edge painted with name as above, surrounded by hand-painted floral decorations.
BCP: Wing (rev. ed.) B3659B. Not in ESTC; not in Griffiths (see 1680/5 for a very close example). Bible: ESTC R215858; Wing (rev. ed.) B2308A; Herbert 758. Psalms: Not in ESTC, not in Wing. Binding as above, front joint cracked (sewing holding) with corners/edges rubbed; spine leather with small cracks and head chipped, small area darkened. BCP lacking A1, either a blank or a licence and much more likely an initial blank; title-page repaired at one corner. Elsewhere, one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending across one column without loss; page edges with occasional small smudges from fore-edge decorations; some faint spotting and foxing. Now housed in a café au lait morocco slipcase mistakenly giving 1630 as year of publication, based on misleading print impression on title-page.
A good and interesting book apart from its extraordinary binding, charming fore-edge treatment, and multi-generational provenance. (25925)
What to Wear, the Duty of Schoole-Masters, Divorce Sentences, & More
Church of England. Constitutions and canons. 1603. English. Constitutions and canons ecclesiasticall treated upon by the Bishop of London, president of the convocation for the province of Canterbury, and the rest of the bishops and clergy of the said province: And agreed upon with
the Kings Majesties licence in their synod begun at London, anno Dom. 1603, and in the year of the reign of our soveraigne Lord James, by the grace of God, King of England, France, and Ireland the first, and of Scotland the 37. And now published for the due observation of them, by His Majesties authority under the Great Seal of England. London: Pr. by John Norton, for Joyce Norton, and Richard Whitaker, 1633. Small 4to. [60] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of Constitutiones sive canones ecclesiastici. Several editions give this publishing information and date; this is one of the few that seem actually to have been printed in 1633 as opposed to 1640 or later.
The Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical was an assemblage of rulings given equal force with the canon law, although the rulings themselves were not based on canon law.
STC (rev. ed.) 10076; ESTC S101555. Removed from a nonce volume. A very nice, clean copy with an array of marginal markings — Xs, asterisks, “vid.,” and the odd hand-with-pointing-finger. (21226)
Ciampini, Giovanni Giustino. Examen libri pontificalis, sive vitarum romanorum pontificum; quae sub nomine Anastasij bibliothecarij circumferuntur.... Romae: Komarek, 1688. 4to. a–b4 A–P4 2A–2P4[8] ff., 120, 119, [1] pp. [also bound in, the same author's] Parergon ad examen libri pontificalis,sive, epistola Pii II. ad Carolum VII. regem Franciae ab haereticis deprauata, & à Launoiana calumnia vindicata.... Romae: Joannis Jacobi Komarek, 1688. 4to. π4 A–E4; 39 pp.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Giovanni Ciampini (1633–98) studied law and was subsequently appointed “Magister” at the Apostolic Chancery, thus providing him with a secure job (i.e., sinecure) and allowing him to devote himself to scholarship, as for example, here in his studies of papal biographies and the letters from Pius II to Charles II of France.
Both works are printed in roman type with large woodcut initials featuring cherubs and each has its title-page printed in black and red. The Examen is divided into two parts, each with its own collation and pagination, with the second part being “Sanctae romanae ecclesiae bibliothecariorum catalogus, iuxta chronologicum ordinem. . . .”
Evidence of readership. In the first part of the Examen an early reader has underlined in sepia ink passages or phrases s/he found significant but added no marginalia.
Contemporary vellum. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Very good copies of both titles.

False Imprint
Claude, Jean. Les plaintes des Protestans, cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France. Cologne: Chez Pierre Marteau, 1686. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). [2], 192 pp.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these “Déclamations énergiques contre Louis XIV, à l'occasion des
persécutions suscitées aux protestants” (Brunet), written by a Huguenot minister and theologian who fled France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. The work was issued under the fictitious Marteau imprint, well known as a shelter for satirical, political, pirated, and otherwise questionable or potentially scandalous works; this is an early “Marteau” item, with the first such imprint having appeared in 1660.
Provenance: Howard Osgood.
Brunet, IV, 683. Contemporary calf, spine elegantly gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls; leather acid-pitted, edges and extremities a bit rubbed. Title-page with small inked owner's name and institutional pressure-stamp. Damp-spotting to first and last few pages; some leaves starting to separate, many with lower outer corners crumpled. Intermittent underlining and marks of emphasis in red pencil throughout. (20861)
For
FALSE IMPRINTS, click here.

He Has an Aphorism for
Just About Everything in Canon Law
Corvinus, Arnoldus. Jus canonicum, per aphorismos strictim explicatum. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1663. 24mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6] ff., 362 pp., [10] ff. Collation includes engraved title-page.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of the topics in canon law explained via aphorisms, in one volume — a quick pocket reference guide. The engraved title-page has a fine, full-page image of a religious, presumably the author, presenting a book to the Pope; the dedicatory epistle lauds Gaspar de Guzmán, Prime Minister of Philip IV of Spain and chief Spanish negotiator of the treaty by which Spain recognized Dutch independence (1648).
Other works by Corvinus († ca. 1680) include Iurisprudentiae Romanae Summarium, and Ius Feudale.
Willems 1301. Contemporary vellum, soiled; two small pieces of spine vellum missing. Engraved title-page starting to loosen; pages generally clean. (30089)

“Very Useful for Such as are Curious in Planting & Grafting”
Cotton, Charles. The planters manual: Being instructions for the raising, planting, and cultivating all sorts of fruit-trees, whether stone-fruits or pepin-fruits, with their natures and seasons. London: Henry Brome, 1675. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [6], 139, [5 (4 adv.)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this first English translation of Robert Triquet's classic treatise on stone and pome fruits, including lists of varietals, their uses, and how best to grow them — including grafting and espaliering techniques. The author, a poet as well as an ardent outdoorsman and naturalist, may be best remembered for his friendship with Izaak Walton, to whose Compleat Angler he added a second part. Here, interestingly, he prefaces this translation from the French with a diatribe against the “effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastick fashions” (p. [5]) making their way into England from France.
The added engraved title-page is signed “F.H. Van Houe fecit,” marking this as the earlier state of the engraving.
ESTC R18563; Wing (rev. ed.) C6388. Full period-style Cambridge mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in blind fillets and dotted rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, board edges with gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title, etc., and spine compartments gilt extra. All edges marbled. Pages mildly cockled and gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A very attractive copy, and a nice snapshot of period pomology. (30099)
Cowley, Abraham. The works...consisting of those which were formerly printed: and those which he design’d for the press, now published out of the authors original copies. The fourth edition. London: Henry Herringman (pr. by J.M.), 1674. Folio (30 cm, 11.8"). πa–c4B–Z4Aa–Zz4Aaa 211;Ccc4Ddd2A–S4T2; frontis., [42], 41, [1 (blank)], 80, [4], 70 (59/60 skipped in pagination, text uninterrupted), 154, 23, [1 (blank)], 148 pp.
$875.00
Fourth edition of Cowley’s collected poems, beginning with a good impression of the frontispiece portrait engraved by Faithorne, “an account of the life and writings” of the poet signed by T. Spratt, and two odes on Cowley’s death by Thomas Higgons and Sir John Denham. Once considered the epitome of his era’s wit, the author of The Mistress (verses in honor of love and various women, included in this volume) suffered a notable decline in popularity in subsequent years, prompting Pope’s musing “Who now reads Cowley? . . . but still I love the language of his heart.” And indeed despite the vagaries of reputation he has always had his worthy appreciators.
Cowley’s Pindaric odes are present here, as are the Davideis and Davideidos;also set forth are the “delightful little prose Essays (with verse interwoven)” for which The Concise Cambridge History of English Literature believes Cowley will most ultimately be remembered. Some sections have separate title-pages, bearing the same publisher and date information as the main title-page but lacking the printer attribution.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small armorial bookplate and with bookseller’s ticket from Cambridge, England.
ESTC R29730; Wing (2nd ed.) C-6652. On Cowley, see: Concise Cambridge History of English Literature, 351–52. 17th-century mottled calf, rebacked at some point in the 19th century and again more recently with hinges carefully reinforced (inside); spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title label, covers showing the predictable acid-etching. Varying degrees of browning to pages; scattered incidents of worming in lower inner and outer margins, almost never affecting text.
A handsome book in a binding both sturdy and attractive. (7716)

Full Set of Her Works, Including
Villancicos in Nahuatl & an African Language
Cruz, Juana Inés de la, Sister. Poemas de la unica poetisa americana, musa dezima, Soror Juana Ines de la Cruz ... Tercera edicion, corregida, y añadida por su authora. [with others, as below]. Barcelona: por Joeph Llopis, 1691. 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). [8] ff., 426 pp., [5] ff. [with the same author's] Segundo tomo de las obras de Soror Juana Ines de la Cruz. Madrid: Impr. de Angel Pasqual Rubio, 1725. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [4] ff., 438 pp., [3] ff. [with the same author's] Fama, y obras posthumas del fenix de Mexico, dezima musa, poetisa americana. Madrid: Impr. de Angel Pasqual Rubio, 1725. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [10] ff., 352 pp., [2] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“The Tenth Muse” to the Anglo-American audience is Anne Bradstreet, but throughout Spanish America and Spain, and in goodly parts of Europe, that sobriquet is associated only with Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz. Born in a small town in Mexico in 1651, she learned to read Latin before she was six. Denied admission to the Royal University in Mexico, she was to enter conventual life instead, develop a close friendship with the great colonial Mexican polymath Sigüenza y Góngora (the Cosmographer of New Spain), and write and publish the finest known poetry of the Spanish colonial empire in the period to 1821, as well as some plays and “Christmas carols.”
Uncontestedly she was the major New World lyric poet of the colonial era and she excelled in both spiritual and profane subjects.
For a sense of her range of subjects, click to enlarge our images. She invented a decasyllabic meter and cultivated dramatic poetry: Among her works are sonnets, redondillas, décimas, villancicos, and plays, as well as prose works, including the famous Carta athenagorica in which she criticizes the great Luso-Brazilian preacher and defender of the Brazilian Indians, Antônio Vieira. The contents here are mostly Spanish-language, but some portions are in Latin — and a few, as is seldom recognized, are in the black language of “Guinea” (e.g., Villancico VIII of the “Villancicos que se cantaron en la Sta. Iglesia Metropolitana de Mexico en honor de Maria Santissima Madre de Dios . . . y se imprimieron año de 1679") or in Nahuatl (e.g., Villancico V of the “Villancicos que se cantaron en la Santa Iglesia Metropolitana de Mexico, en honor de Maria Santissima Madre de Dios . . . año de 1687, en que se imprimieron”).
Sor Juana's individual works began to be printed in Mexico as early as 1677. Her “works” were soon gathered together, and in 1689 in Madrid there appeared Inundacion castalida de la unica poetica, musa decima (the title was changed the next year to Poemas de la unica poetisa americana, musa dezima, which it has remained ever since): This is now considered vol. I of her works. Vol. II (Tomo segundo de la obras de Soror Juana Ines de la Cruz) appeared in 1692 and the final volume (Fama y obras posthumas) in 1700. The issuance by one printer of all three volumes as a definite “set” seems not to have occurred until 1725; prior to that, printers issued individual volumes, or sometimes, vols. I and II alone.
In the offering here, vol. I was printed during the great poet's lifetime, and is one of the last to hold that distinction.
I: Palau 65222; Medina, BHA, 1870; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 691/74; Sabin 17735; this edition not in León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli. II: Palau 65237; Medina, BHA, 2540; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 725/111. III: Palau 65233; Medina, BHA, 2541; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 725/110. Vols. I and II in original limp vellum; III in modern red morocco, gilt extra. Some age-toning and foxing in vol. II; same volume with light worming, at times in text, at rear, costing letters but not words.
With slight faults only, this is a handsome set of this major writer's works. (26753)

Standing as Guarantor for a
Mining Official
Cuesta, Baltazar de la. Manuscript on paper, in Spanish. Certified copy of a notarial document. Durango: 25 October 1677. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cuesta agrees to serve as guarantor of Sebastian de Montenegro during the latter's term of service as alcalde mayor of the mines of San Francisco del Oro in the town of Santa Barbara on the frontier and in the jurisdiction of Nueva Vizcaya.The copy was made in Durango on 14 May 1668.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Several pin-type or other limited wormholes and one long fold tear horizontally at the middle not compromising sense of text. (30379)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE