
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS
A-B Bibles C D-F G H-J
K-La Lb-Lz M-O P Q-S T-Z
BIBLES
 |
ORDERED
BY DATE
|
Bible. N.T. English. Rheims–Bishops’ version. 1601. The text of the New Testament of Jesus Christ, translated out of the vulgar Latine by the Papists ... at Rhemes ... Whereunto is added the translation out of the original Greeke, commonly used in the Church of England, with a confutation of all such arguments, glosses, and annotations, as conteine manifest impietie, of heresie ... against the Catholike Church of God ... [ed.] by W. Fulke. London: Robert Barker, 1601. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.25"). [21] ff., 914 [i.e., 912] pp., [5] ff.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
When the Jesuit scholars at Rheims succeeded in printing their Catholic translation of the New Testament into English (first edition, 1582), the event affected various English Protestant scholars in different ways: Some were offended or outraged, others intrigued, and yet others spurred to action. William Fulke, of Pembroke College, Cambridge, was among those offended, outraged, and spurred: In 1589 he produced the first edition of his work attempting to refute the Rheims New Testament. His approach, however — which was to print the Rheims NT in parallel columns with the Bishops' NT (the then accepted version of the Church of England), supplying accompanying notes and
explanations — had unforeseen consequences.
As Darlow and Moule comment, “by printing the Rheims Testament in full, side by side with the Bishops' version, [Fulke] secured for the former a publicity which it would not otherwise have obtained, and was indirectly responsible for the marked influence which Rheims exerted on the Bible of 1611.” Alan Thomas elaborates by observing that “many a dignified or felicitous phrase was silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version, and thus passed into the language” (Great Books and Book Collectors, p. 108).
This is the second edition of the Rheims–Bishops' version of the New Testament, and thus the second printing of the Rheims in England.
All early editions of the Rheims NT are important and most are scarce. The present one has a handsome architectural woodcut border on the title-page; it is signed by the woodcut artist, “N.H.” The text is printed in double-column format, with side- and shouldernotes and with the apparatus at the bottom of the page.
Provenance: Signature of a contemporary owner “A. Thorpe, York,” undated, on A2.
STC 2900; Darlow & Moule 265; Herbert 265; ESTC S115769. Modern black calf, covers framed with single gilt rule and paneled in gilt rolls with corner fleurons. Title-page mounted, with outer edge and small hole in lower margin reinforced; dust-soiled. A2 with early inked ownership signature (see above) and notation; reinforced at hinge (inside). Other markings: two pages with marginal notations and four pages with corrections, both inked by an early hand. Bug-spotting on several preliminary leaves. Light waterstaining on some early and later leaves, with occasional odd stains and spots elsewhere, not impairing sense of text. Dust-soiling on index pages. Two preliminary leaves missing small pieces of paper in blank margins; small hole at top outer corner of Kkkk4; and small chip at top edge of Hhhh2. Fold-mark at top outer corner of Vvv2.
In fact, a very nice copy of an important book. (24477)
Bible.
N.T. Polyglot. Hutter. Selections. 1601. Lectiones evangeliorum & epistolarum, anniversariae. Ebraicé, cum radice, literis servilibus, & Latina lectione. Græcé, Latiné,
& Germanicé. Harmonicé & symmetricé...editæ ab Elia Huttero.... Noribergae: 1601. 8vo. (19 cm, 7.5"). A–Z8
Aa–Zz8 Aaa–Ccc8; 781, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; plts.
$1750.00
Click
the interior image above for an enlargement.
Altogether Hebrew, italic, Greek, gothic, and roman fonts were used to print this most unusual polyglot that features
a
Hebrew translation of the liturgical epistles and gospels for use at Mass, accompanied by a transcription of the Hebrew into Latin letters, as well as the Greek, Latin, and German versions. The Hebrew text incorporates some small handsome woodcut initials, and the printer has also employed some interesting woodcut headpieces.
Elias Hutter (1553–1609) was an orientalist and professor of Hebrew at Leipzig. The text here is drawn from his famous and sought after polyglot New Testament in 12 languages (Nuremberg, 1599), and so shares in the censure Hutter received for there translating and inserting "in some versions missing passages which he found in others" (Darlow and Moule)—but, he was open about that. The present work was apparently for devout students of Hebrew, both to further their knowledge of that language and to give them comparative
texts for study and meditation on the week’s lessons.
Polyglot lectionaries are not common, and this is the only polyglot lectionary of the epistles and gospels listed by NUC Pre-1956 before the 19th century.
Not in Darlow & Moule, but see 1430, 1431, 1432, 1433, and 1434 for Hutter’s polyglot New Testament in 12 languages, and his St. Matthew’s Gospel, St. Mark’s Gospel, polyglot Psalter, and polyglot New Testament in four languages. Sheep, spine simply gilt with a red leather title label; leather rubbed and abraded, front joint opening. Pages with some instances of light waterstaining or browning. All edges red.

First Edition of the
Douai–Rheims BIBLE
Bible. English. Douai-Rheims. 1609–1582. The Holie Bible faithfully translated into English, out of the authentical Latin. Diligently conferred with the Hebrew, Greeke, and other editions in divers languages. With arguments of the bookes, and chapters: annotations: tables: and other helpes, for better understanding of the text: for discoverie of corruptions in some late translations: and for clearing controversies in religion. By the English College of Doway. [with] The New Testament of Iesus Christ, translated faithfully into English, out of the authentical Latin.... Doway & Rhemes: Laurence Kellam & John Fogny, 1609–10 & 1582. 3 vols. I: [20], 1115 pp. II: 1124 (i.e., 1128), [2] pp. III: [28], 745, [27] pp.
$16,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first Catholic Bible in English — editio princeps of both the Rheims New Testament and the Douai (or Douay, or Doway) Old Testament, published many years apart but together comprising what is commonly known as the Douai–Rheims Bible. The New Testament first appeared at Rheims in 1582; at that time the Old Testament was said to be ready for printing, but its actual publication was delayed until 1609 due to lack of funds. Both portions were translated from the Latin Vulgate mainly by Gregory Martin (with the intensely controversial Old Testament notes done by Thomas Worthington), under the supervision of Cardinal William Allen at Douai, the center of English Catholicism in exile during Elizabeth's reimposition of Protestantism.
The translation is important for all, not just Catholics, for as Alan G. Thomas points out in his Great Books and Book Collectors, of the Rheims New Testament, “it contains many splendid phrases which were silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version and so passed into the language” (108).
One of the foundational works in any collection of Bibles and Testaments.
Darlow & Moule 134 & 231; ESTC S101944 & S102491; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles,15 & 22; STC (rev. ed.) 2207. Early 20th-century quarter calf and tan paper–covered sides, spines with raised bands and gilt-stamped title, date, and volume number (bindings signed by Gerlach); all volumes in plain blue paper jackets, the set now housed in a recent case of quarter crimson morocco, cloth-covered sides, and marbled paper top/bottom. Spines with gilt-stamped title and publication information; extremities rubbed, joints starting with leather cracking, vol. II with small crack in leather at foot of spine. O.T. title-page with early inked inscription largely effaced (small hole resulting); N.T. title-page with small inked date. Portion of O.T. vol. II with upper outer corners lightly waterstained, one lower outer corner torn away; last two index leaves of N.T. with tears from upper margin, carefully repaired, affecting a handful of letters without obscuring sense; one page of N.T. with small early inked annotation. Generally, light to moderate age-toning only, intermittent light spots of foxing, some page edges darkened.
A good, usable, and enjoyable set, well housed. (27522)

KJV
Leaf, 1611:
The
Stages of Israel's
Journey
& the Borders of
Canaan
Bible. English. 1611. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). Leaf extracted from the Old Testament of the first edition of the King James Version of the Bible. [London: 1611]. Folio (40.1, 15.75"cm). [1] f.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Numbers 33:6–34:20, from the first edition of the English translation best known to the vast majority of the English-speaking world. The text is printed in large English black-letter (i.e., gothic type) with the occasional use of roman, composed in double-column format with 59 lines per column; present on this leaf is one large woodcut initial “A” on a field of foliage.
Disbound. Inner edge with small nicks; very unobtrusive creasing to lower corners (from the original press run?); otherwise in beautiful condition. (25835)

Barker Quarto KJV — Speed & Downame as Fellow Travellers
Bible. English. 1630. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, contayning the Old Testament and the New: Newly translated out of the originall tongues: And with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesties speciall commandement. London: Robert Barker & the assignes of John Bill, 1630. 4to in 8s (22.5 cm, 8.9"). [1212] pp. (Rr6, Iii3, Ppp3–5, Ttt2–7 lacking; Rr6 and Ttt2–7 supplied). [with] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in the sacred scriptures, according to every family and tribe. [London: Felix Kingston, ca. 1632]. 4to. 34 pp. (t.-p. & 2 final ff. of maps lacking); illus. [and with] Downame, John. A concordance to the Bible of the last translation. Serving for the more easie finding out of the most usefull places therein contained.... London: Assignes of Clement Cotton, 1632. 4to. [120] pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Double-column, roman type quarto Barker printing of the influential King James Bible, here with two “peculiar” readings cited by Darlow and Moule: 1 Maccabees x.20 (require of thee for require thee) and xii.53 (amongst them for amongst men). This volume opens with Speed's Genealogies, often found in early KJVs and here illustrated with a wonderful woodcut Adam and Eve in addition to the woodcut family trees and other decorations; it closes with Downame's Brief Concordance, likewise a typical pairing. The Apocrypha are present, and the New Testament has a separate title-page.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front fly-leaf with early inked inscription regarding an unusually heavy snowfall in January 1767; title-page verso inscribed “Stephen Hubbard his Book 1782"; last page with early inked inscriptions from Thomas and Joseph Overton and inked doodles.
Bible: ESTC S90517; STC (rev. ed.) 2291; Darlow & Moule 330. Concordance: ESTC S102071; STC (rev. ed.) 7128. Genealogies: ESTC S124878; STC (rev. ed.) 23039d.14 (probably). Period-style calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine heavily blind-tooled with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped publication date. Inscriptions as above; first page and several others institutionally pressure-stamped; some parts closely trimmed. Genealogies lacking title-page (thus difficult to identify precisely) and two final leaves of maps. Occasional mild spotting and staining; first and last few leaves with edges tattered. Bible title-page with short tear from upper margin, just extending into image without loss; one leaf with tear from lower margin, with loss of two words; one leaf torn across, two following leaves with small holes affecting a few letters. One leaf of Jeremiah (Rr6) lacking, text supplied with two leaves from an edition with larger type; one leaf of Ecclesiasticus (Iii3) and three of Matthew (Ppp3–5) lacking; six leaves of Luke (Ttt2–7) lacking, text supplied by eight leaves from another edition. Indubitably well-worn, but a pleasing example of this 17th-century style nonetheless. (27248)

Handsome KJV with Genealogies & Psalms
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1632. The Holy Bible conteyning the Old Testament and the New. London: Robert Barker...by the assignes of John Bill, 1632. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [15], 507, [1] ff. (lacking 7 prelim. ff.).
$5750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
[preceded by] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in the Sacred Scriptures, according to euery familie and tribe. [London: F. Kingston, 1632?]. Folio. [2], 34 pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1632. The whole booke of Psalmes. Collected into English meeter.... London: Pr. by R. Badger for the Co. of Stationers, 1632. Folio. [2], 114 pp. (lacking 8 index pp.).
Attractive folio King James Bible, set in roman in double columns ruled in red throughout, with woodcut headpieces and decorative capitals. Darlow and Moule suggest that this edition was actually printed in early 1633, as a number of copies are recorded as having their title-page dates altered by hand to read 1633, as is the case here.
The Apocrypha are present, with the blank space on the last page of Malachi filled with an early inked “account of the several books in the Apocrypha.”
The Psalter following the Bible includes music. The O.T. title-page is engraved and signed (very faintly in this example) by William (here “Guilielmus”) Hole, and is framed by an elaborate architectural border displaying the coats of arms of the 12 tribes of Israel and portraits of the 12 Apostles.
The recto of the list of books is a full-page engraving of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, surrounded by animals. The New Testament has a separate title-page, dated 1632, with an ornate wood-engraved border featuring Justice and Truth along with the British lion and unicorn and various architectural motifs.
The volume opens with two fly-leaves bearing genealogical records in several different early inked hands, with dates ranging from 1743 through 1847. A copy of Speed's Genealogies precedes the Old Testament, while the “Description of Canaan” with map that should close the Genealogies has been bound in after the O.T. title-page.
ESTC S122379; Darlow & Moule 359; STC (2nd ed.) 2298.5. Speed: ESTC S126191; STC (2nd ed.) 23039a.4. Psalms: ESTC S122383; STC (2nd ed.) 2633. Recent mottled calf, covers fillet-framed and panelled in blind with decorative inner blind roll and blind-tooled corner fleurons; spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands. Front cover with two slender scrapes; title-page with date altered in ink to 1633, as above. Front fly-leaves with margins repaired; “Description of Canaan” with inner margin reinforced. Bible, seven preliminary leaves lacking (calendar, dedication, preface, and list of books all present); Psalms, four final index leaves (only) lacking; foliation slightly erratic. Varying degrees of age-toning, occasional light waterstaining, some margins with faint smudging; in fact and in sum
a nice volume to hold and work with. (26102)

Not from the Pepys's Library
Bible. O.T. Selections. Latin & Hebrew. 1632. [two lines in Hebrew, romanized as] Sefer Tehilim Mishle Kohelet ve-Shir ha-Shirim] Psalmi Davidis, Proverbia Salomonis, Ecclesiastes, et Canticum Canticorum Hebraicè cum interlineari versione Santis Pagnini.... Parisiis: Sebastiani Cramoisy, 1632. 8vo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). [16], 416 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive Cramoisy diglot printing of the Psalms and other Old Testament portions, in Hebrew with an interlinear Latin translation. The Latin version was done by the Italian Hebraist Santes Pagnini, a pupil of Savonarola, here edited and with additional commentary by Benito Arias Montano, the supervisor of the 1572 Royal Antwerp Polyglot Bible.
The title-page bears Cramoisy's printer's device, inherited from his grandfather Sébastien Nivelle: two storks with the motto “Honora patrem tuum et matrem tuam ut sis longaevus super
terram.” The work is also decorated with four very large, foliated Hebrew initials
Provenance: First dedication page with inked inscription of Dr. Henry Power (ca. 1626–68), a physician and natural philosopher who became one of the first elected fellows of the Royal Society. The title-page bears an inked inscription reading “S. Pepys” (lined through), but a tipped-in manuscript letter signed by Derek Pepys Whiteley, curator of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, notes that the handwriting is “quite unlike examples of [the diarist's] signature.”
Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum in Bibliotheca Bodleiana, 459b. Not in Darlow & Moule. On Power, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Later calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather label and gilt-ruled raised bands, board edges with gilt roll, rebacked preserving original spine; corners and joints refurbished, edges rubbed. Hinges (inside) unobtrusively reinforced. Back pastedown with institutional bookplate almost entirely obscuring early inked inscription. Title-page with early inscriptions at head and foot mostly trimmed away, also with inscription as above; dedication page with inscription as above. Pages age-toned; first few leaves with staining and minor chipping in lower portions. A very few early pencilled and inked marginalia in both Latin and Hebrew; one instance of inked underlining. (25937)

The
First Translation of the
Bible into Italian
from
Hebrew
& Greek Sources
Bible.
Italian. Diodati.
1641. La sacra bibbia tradotta in lingua Italiana, e commentata da
Giovanni Diodati. Stampata in Geneua: Per Pietro Chovët, 1641. Folio (30.5
cm; 12.125"). [3] ff., 837, [3], 331, [1], 148, 68 pp.
$2200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of Giovanni Diodati's translation, “migliorata, ed accresciuta. Con
l'aggiunta de' Sacri Salmi, missi in rime per lo medesimo.” The first edition appeared in 1607.Diodati (1576–1649), a Protestant theologian, in 1609 succeeded Theodore Beza as
professor of theology at Geneva, and in fact was Beza's choice for his successor. He is best
remembered today as the first to translate the Bible into Italian from Hebrew and Greek sources.
The added engraved title-page of this edition is dated 1640 and signed “A. Bosse jn. et
fecit”; it bears two old ownership notes, not deciphered. The biblical text is printed in roman
and italic in double-column format and has woodcut initials; Diodati's commentary is in smaller
roman type at the bottom of pages in very wide single-column format. The New Testament,
Apocrypha,and Psalter have sectional titles.
Darlow & Moule 5600.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards, elaborately tooled in gilt, rebacked
and the gilt of the front board mostly perished leaving the tooling attractively highlighted in
black; gilt of the bottom board still bright. Vellum with old stains and slightly yapp edges
defective in part, showing signs that silk ties were once present. The half-title leaf for the N.T. is
not printed, but blank. Light waterstaining in upper margin of early leaves; otherwise occasional
spotting only. All edges gilt. In sum, a rather nice copy. (26298)

First Printing of the
Hebrew Psalms in England
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Hebrew. Robertson. [in Hebrew: Sepher Tehillim u-sepher echah] The Hebrew text, of the Psalmes and Lamentations but published, without the points or vowels; yet to be made use of, by any who can read with the points, if they will but practice it a little.... London: Pr. for the author, 1656. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). [12], 156, 149-191, 15, [2 (errata)] pp.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, one of four variants appearing in the same year — all uncommon — of the first printing of Psalms in Hebrew in England. The text was edited by William Robertson, an Edinburgh-educated grammarian and historian who moved to London to teach Hebrew. An octavo edition with points was also published in 1656; Robertson, in the dedication, notes that students should consult both versions, with preference given to the vowel-less rendition as both closer to the “primitive and original” text and likelier to enlighten the scholar. This particular variant is dedicated “To the Right Reverend, and Learned, the Ministers and Divines, in, and about the City of London,” rather than to Jonathan Goddard or John Sadler as seen in some of the other versions.
This is the first stand-alone printing of the Psalms in Hebrew in England, published around the same time as the London (i.e., “Walton”) Polyglot.
ESTC R210526; Wing (rev.) B2742C; Cowley, Hebrew Printed Books in the Bodleian Library, 92. Not in Darlow & Moule, not in Herbert, not in Rumball-Petre. On Robertson, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter calf and mottled paper–covered sides; spine with gilt-stamped and
gilt-ruled title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; leather edges tooled in blind. Title-page with edges chipped, touching lower outer portion of publication information; first and last few leaves also with edges chipped, and slight darkening. (25358)

The Eliot Indian Bible A Leaf from Daniel/Hosea
Bible. Algonquian. Eliot. 1663. Mamusse wunneetupanatamwe Up-Biblum God naneeswe Nukkone Testament kah wonk Wusku Testament. Ne quoshkinnumuk nashpe Wuttinneumoh Christ noh asoowesit John Eliot. Nahohtãoeu ontchetãoe printeuoomuk. Cambridge [Mass.]: Printeuoop nashpe Samuel Green kah Marmaduke Johnson, 1663. 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [1] f.
$2000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A leaf from the first edition of the Eliot Indian Bible — the first complete Bible printed in the New World, the first complete Bible in an American Indian language, and “the earliest example in history of the translation and printing of the entire Bible in a new language as a means of evangelization” (Darlow and Moule).
The text is Daniel 12:3 (being the end of Daniel's apocalyptic vision of the end days) though Hosea 1–3:5 (with its promises/foretelling of Israel's destruction). It is printed in roman brevier type, in double-column format, with generally 62 lines per column. It took 139 and a half weeks to set the type and print the Bible.
The Bible was a monumental undertaking and achievement in its day and it remains an American monument today.
Evans 73; Wing (rev. ed.) B2755; ESTC W38287; Darlow & Moule 6737; Pilling, Algonquian, 139–152; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1175–77; Winship, Cambridge Press, pp. 208–44. Removed, inner margin slightly irregular; edges chipped (never approaching text) and light soiling.
Definitely, a treasure. (26071)
Respected
Scholar's Own
Private
Press
A
Labor
of LOVE
Bible.
N.T. Syriac. 1664. Novum domini nostri Jesu Christi testamentum
Syriacè, cum punctis vocalibus & versione Latina Matthaei, ita adornatâ,
ut, unicô hôc Evangelistâ intellectô, reliqui totius
Operis libri, fine interprete, facilè inteligi poffint: Ingratiam Studiosae
Juventutis & Studii Linguar, Orient. propagandi causâ plenè
& emendatè editum. Hamburgi: Cum privilegiis, typic & imprensis
Autoris, 1664. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.75"). [32], 604 p. [also bound in, as issued]
Gutbier, Aegidius. Lexicon Syriacum. Hamburgi, 1667. And his Notae criticae
in Novum Testamentum Syriacum. Hamburgi: Typis & Sumptibus Gutbirianis,
1667. 8vo. [4] ff., 146 pp., [31] ff. [also bound in, as issued, the same
author's] Notae criticae in Novum Testamentum Syriacum. Hamburgi: Typis
& Sumptibus Gutbirianis,1667. 8vo. [3] ff., 55, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of a work that went on to be reprinted multiple times over the next 150 years. Gutbier (1617–67), a distinguished professor at Hamburg, was universally recognized as one of the leading Orientalists of his era. His work is based on all of the previously published editions of the Syriac N.T. and on two unpublished manuscripts, one of which had belonged to the emperor Constantine.
Incontestably, the culmination of his studies was this volume, still a standard in the field. Having his own printing press, and cutting the Syriac types himself, certainly ensured his total control over the production.
Darlow & Moule 8966. Contemporary plain vellum over paste boards. Ex-libarary with call number on spine, one small numerical stamp in a lower margin, acquisition information in a gutter margin, and a (touching!) typed note about the purchase of the volume tipped-in among the preliminary leaves. Without the added engraved title-page. Old private bookplates and ownership inscriptions of the 18th and 19th centuries; rubber-stamp on the lower edge of the closed volume. A very good copy. (23163)
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). 1680. [The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New. Oxford: At the Theater for Moses Pitt, Peter Parker, Thomas Guy, and William Leak, all in London, 1680]. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). AZ8 AaZz8 AaaGgg8 Hhh2 IiiZzz8 Aaaa8 Bbbb4; [558] ff.; lacking engraved title (replaced with title and prelim. leaf from another edition).
[SOLD]
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

An uncommon type of book sophistication: Considerable trouble
has been taken to make this 1680 Oxford octavo Bible (the first complete English
octavo Bible printed in that city) look like an earlier 1637 London Bible.
The title-leaf and subsequent leaf from that Bible have been bound in at the
beginning (the latter replicating the content found on f. [1] of this Bible)
and the date on the New Testament sectional title has been all but completely
erased. The charming binding supports the hoax, bearing a gilt “1637” on
its spine.
This edition is printed in two unruled columns with shouldernotes, sidenotes
(including dates), and italic headers. Acts 6:3 wrongly reads “ye may” for “we
may.” Tables of kindred and affinity, weights and measures, money, and
time are found on the last two pages. The New Testament sectional title has
a woodcut vignette showing the arms of the University.
Binding: 19th-century
black calf, elaborately tooled in blind in imaginative evocation of an “over
the top” 17th-century binding, being horizontally, vertically, and diagonally
ruled, foliate and floral devices within. Spine compartments tooled within,
with gilt title in second one and gilt “Barker 1637” gilt at base.
Red marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: 20th-century
bookplate of C. ( or J.?) F. Weidmann, D.D. on front pastedown.
Herbert 757; Darlow & Moule 595; Wing (rev.) 2315; Loftie, A
Century of Bibles, 354; ESTC R213033. (The title-page is from ESTC S90540
or S90541.) Binding as above, a little rubbed, and refurbished.
Occasional light browning, soiling, and shallow bumping or chipping (not
touching text).
Lacking
engraved title (replaced with title and preliminary leaf from another edition).
A
bibliophile’s delight, and warning.
To
browse the complete BIBLES “aisle,”
click
here.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME