2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892.
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.
FANNATICK
in the (English)
Civil
War
Adis, Henry.
A fannaticks addresse humbly presented to the King and his peers, and also to
his people in their representative, the Commons House of Parliament, assembled
and sitting at Westminster: discovering to them, the innocency of his actings
in the midst of the late revolutions of governments in this nation; with the
resolves of them that walk with him, and the qualifications of those they intend
to have communion withal. By Henry Adis, a baptized believer, undergoing the
name of a free-willer; and also most ignomineously by the tongue of infamy,
called a fannatick, or a mad man. London: Pr. for the author, an upholdster,
living in Princes-Street, near Covent-Garden, 1661. Small 4to. 17, [3 (blank)
pp.
[SOLD]


Adis (fl. 1641/2–1663) was a Baptist leader, writer, and royalist supporter but refuser of sworn allegiance, who spent considerable time in prison for his beliefs and writings. The Address seeks to explain his actions during “the late Insurrection” and to make clear his obedience and loyalty to the crown.
Adis was a Free Will Baptist but one who sought to distance himself from radical Baptists.
ESTC R20288; Wing (rev. ed.) A577. Removed from a nonce volume; title-leaf and early and final leaves soiled and with some stains. Age-toning. (20804)
Adrichem, Christiaan van. Chronicon de Christiano Adricomio Delfo; traducido de latin en español por Don Lorenco Martinez de Marcilla. Madrid: En La Imprenta Imperial, 1679. Small 4to. π4 A–Z4 Aa–Pp4 Qq2; [4] ff., 284 (i.e., 286) pp., [11] ff.
$700.00

Later edition of this
translation into Spanish of Adrichem’s history of Biblical events to the year 109 a.d. An additional “Chronicon Breve” at the end of the volume gives a chronology from Adam and Eve to the year 1585.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
The title is within a typographic border; text is printed in double-column format, in roman type.
Palau 2864. 19th-century half sheep with marbled paper sides; binding shows wear. Lower margin of title-leaf and leaves of the preliminaries with minor worming; repaired with pasted-over paper. Some side- and shouldernotes shaved with loss. Sporadic soiling, not severe.
Allix, Pierre. Dissertatio de Trisagii origine. Rothomagi: Apud Joannem Lucas, 1674. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.125"). A–I4; 70 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Peter Allix (1641–1717) was a Huguenot pastor and theologian noted for his works on theology and Church history: In this work he investigates the origins of the well-known Greek hymn, the Trisagion, i.e., “Holy God, Holy Mighty, Holy Immortal, have mercy on us” that also figures prominently in Western liturgies. Obliged to flee France following the revocation of the edict of Nantes in 1685, he continued his academic writings (now in English) and—using the Anglican liturgy—founded a French church in London.
This
sole edition is ornamented with a woodcut printer’s device and a woodcut headpiece and initial; the text is referenced with sidenotes.
Rare: Only two copies traced in the U.S. via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956.
Provenance: Bookplate of Virtue & Cahill Library (the library of Portsmouth’s Catholic Cathedral) no. 8783, with a large overlaid rubber-stamp thereon starkly, blackly noting the dispersal and eventual sale of the library “following enemy action”—the cathedral having been bombed by the Germans in 1941.
On Allix, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, I, 334–35. 19th- or early 20th-century half calf over marbled paper, spine with gilt title; edges of leather with a dog’s tooth roll in blind. Leather rubbed, especially on joints and edges. Some soiling and waterstaining, mostly light and most notable on early leaves, with some small wormholes in the margins; a little fine chipping and some shallow dog-ears. Old inked ownership inscription on title-page, crossed out but still legible.

The Views of a
Puritan in Exile
Ames, William. Bellarminus enervatus a Guilielmo Amesio. Amstelodami: Apud Ioannem Ianssonium, 1628. 12mo (12.4 cm, 4.9"). [24], 263, [5], 270, [6], 275, [17], 226, [2 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1625, of this argument against Roman Catholic doctrine as expounded by St. Robert Bellarmine. Ames, also known as Guilielmus Amesius, was a notable Puritan theologian and controversialist who moved to Holland when his nonconformist views became sufficiently unpopular in his native England. The present work was written during the period whenhe was a professor at Franeker University in Friesland.
The main title-page has an engraved vignette, with three small portions hand-colored in red; the second, third, and fourth books have separate title-pages.
On Ames, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary calf, framed and panelled in gilt double fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped decorations between raised bands; leather rubbed at corners, chipped at spine extremities (especially the bottom), front joint cracked and back joint starting. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp. A few instances of marginalia in a neat, small, early inked hand. One leaf with small hole resulting in loss of two or three words. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A nice little volume of its kind. (21092)
REGICIDE Pilloried Sort Of
Anonymous. Invisible John made visible: or, A grand pimp of tyranny portrayed, in Barkstead’s arraignment at the barre, vvhere he stands impeached of high treason, and other gross misdemeanours, as the late tyrant’s bum-bayliff in his most arbitrary, oppressive and tyrannical invasions of the rights and liberties of Engli sh-men, within the late cantonized county of Middlesex, the City of London Tower, &c. Whereunto are added, five queries, to the Parliament, Council of State, and Army.... London: no publisher/printer, 1659. Small 4to. [1] ff., 6 pp.
$850.00

A satire on Sir John Barkstead, one of the “regicides” who tried and executed Charles I. Barkstead was one of the commissioners at trial and in his career was also a major-general, a favorite of Cromwell, and lieutenant of the Tower of London. In 1662 it was his turn to meet the executioner, professing his belief in the lawfulness of his actions.
Click the image for an enlargement.
There exist at least four different editions of this work. In this edition, line 9 of the title begins “VVhere” and line 19 has “Parliament, Council of State, and Army.”
Wing (rev. ed.) I289aA; ESTC R234704. Removed from a nonce volume and now in later
wrappers. (21001)
Spanish
City of God
Augustinus, Aurelius, Saint.
La ciudad de Dios. Amberes: Geronymo Verdussen, 1676. Folio. [4] ff., 582 pp., [1] f.
$2375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

The rare second Spanish-language edition of St. Augustine's greatest work, The City of God. This translation from the original Latin into Spanish is the work of Antonio de Roys y Rozas and is a reprinting of the first edition which appeared in Madrid in 1614. According to NUC Pre-1956, only one library in the U.S. (Yale) holds a copy of this edition, and searches of OCLC and RLIN add only one other (Arizona). The title-page here is printed in black and red and bears a good impression of the Verdussen printer's device, with its crisply elegant lion. There are some lovely tailpieces and initials.
Provenance: Ownership inscription on front pastedown of Juan de Porras, dated Madrid, 1687; and another on the title-page of José de Quitana y Azevedo, an Audiencia judge, dated Santafé de Bogotá, 1732. Bookplate of a 20th-century American collector who lived for a while in Bogotá pictured.
Palau 28935; Peeters-Fontainas, Bibliographie des impressions espagnoles des Pays-Bas Méridionaux, 72. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of button and loop closures. Title on spine in old ink; raised bands and remnants of a paper spine-label. Interior waterstaining and many pages dog-eared; half-title and title-page missing pieces, not affecting any text. Library stamp on title-page partially eradicated; charming old (20th-century) private bookplate inside front cover. (20850)
Bacon,
Francis. ... Opera omnia, cum novo eoque insigni augmento tractatuum hactenus ineditorum, & ex idiomate anglicano in latinum sermonem translatorum, opera Simonis Johannis Arnoldi, ecclesiae Sonnenburgensis inspectoris. Lipsiae:
Impensis Johannis Justi Erythropili, excudebat Christianus Goezius, 1694. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.25"). ):(6 A–Z6 Aa–Zz6 Aaa–Iii6 Kkk–Zzz4 Aaaa–Hhhh4 Iiii6 [-):(1]; [8] ff., 1584 columns, [49 (index)] pp. (half-title lacking).
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

Simon Johann Arnold’s edition of Bacon’s collected works, translated into Latin from the original English, published simultaneously at Leipzig and Copenhagen. Sir Francis Bacon (1561–1626), in addition to rising to the office of Lord Chancellor, was a prolific and lively-minded writer, noted by the Oxford Companion to English Literature as “capable of varied and beautiful styles” and as exhibiting “a peculiar magnificence and picturesqueness in much of his writing.” This Opera is a more complete collection of Bacon’s literary, scientific, and philosophical productions than the first, which was published in 1665.
This offers evidence of early readership in form of underlining in ink and occasional marginal notations, confined to early portion of the tome.
Gibson, Bacon, 243a. On Bacon, see: Oxford Companion to English Literature, 56–57. Contemporary vellum, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum showing minor scuffing and spots of discoloration. Front pastedown with a 19th-century bookplate; front free endpaper with edge nicks and short edge tears. Lacking half-title. Early inked marginalia and underlining, as above; leaves age-toned with intermittent light offsetting and foxing. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text.
Baldaeus, Philippus. Wahrhaftige ausführliche beschreibung der berühmten ostindischen kusten Malabar und Coromandel, als auch der insel Zeylon... Amsterdam: Brey Johannes Janssonius & Joannes von Someren, 1672. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.5"). *4 A–Z4 Aa–Zz4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Fff4 Gggg6 2*4 **4 ***4; [3] ff., 610 pp., [13] ff., 16 fold. maps/plans, 18 fold. plts., and in-text illus.
$5000.00
Missionary and keen observer, Phillipus Baldaeus (1632–72), recounts his travels in and to, and the history of the east coast of Malabar and Roromandel, the island of Ceylon, and the adjacent kingdoms and principalities. He tells of the cities, harbors, buildings, temples, natural history and society. In doing so, he demonstrates a fascination with the Hindu religion, its gods,
ceremonies, and beliefs.
Click any image for an enlargement.
The work is highly illustrated and the engravings, being
16 folding maps/plans, and 18 folding plates, are of battles, plans
of fortresses, maps of areas, statutes, etc. Three double-page engraved tables are of scripts. The in-text illustrations, which are just as detailed and impactful, are numerous.
An important book on the rising Dutch presence in the East Indies and concomitant diminution of the Portuguese hegemony. This is the first edition in German; a Dutch-language edition also appeared in 1672.
Landwehr, VOC, 557. 18th-century calf, gilt spine extra. Binding shows wear, with abrasions and leather lost; joints starting. Onetime library call number on spine; other library pencillings, but no stamps. Clean copy.
Barrow, William. An essay on education; in which are particularly considered the merits and the defects of the discipline and instruction in our academies ... the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Pr. for F. & C. Rivington by Bye & Law, 1804. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: xxiv, 342, [2 (1 adv.)]
pp. II: iv, 412 pp.
$500.00
Barrow, later Archdeacon of Nottingham, originally composed this essay while at Queen’s College, Oxford; it was enlarged for its first publication in 1802 and then again for this second edition. Questions of corporal punishment, religious instruction, early education, the desirability of teaching the classics, and the merits of public schools as opposed to domestic education are addressed; the two new chapters added to this edition consider
dramatic performances in schools (ill-advised and likely to lead to undesirable results, according to the author) and the state of English universities.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC B758. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with later gilt-stamped leather labels; spines slightly darkened, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; some light to moderate foxing.
Baudius, Dominicus. Amores, edente Petro Scriverio, inscripti Th. Graswinckelio. Lugduni-Batavorum: Francisci Hegerus & Hackius, 1638. 12mo. [6] ff., 518 pp., [1] f.; illus.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Compilation of prose and poetry on the many facets of love: writings on the death of a wife, on the choice of a wife, on marriage, and on classical writers and their views of love. Writers include Pieter Schrijver (1576–1660), Lelio Capilupi (1497?–1560?), Jean Gaspard Gevaerts (1593–1666), Ausonius, Erasmus, Sir Thomas More, and Daniel Hiensius. The text is printed in roman and italic type and there is one full-page engraving — a portrait of Baudius.
This work is the first listed in all bibliographies under Louis Elzevir’s press at Amsterdam. In fact both the Elzevir edition of 1638 and this have the same colophon: “Lugduni-Batavorum: Typis Georgii Abrahami vander Marse, MDCXXXVIII.” And both collate the same, the only difference being the printer’s device and imprint information on the title-page.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC, RLIN, & NUC locate fewer than ten copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: The Rev. Edward A. Dalrymple (Baltimore collector, mid–19th century); his collection given to the Maryland Diocesan Library; that library sold in 2006.
Rahir 1876; Willems 961 note. Contemporary vellum over light boards; spine delicately and lightly tooled in gilt. Ex–Maryland Episcopal Diocesan Library with stamp on front pastedown. One natural paper flaw; occasional early underlining.
Bona, Giovanni. Manuductio ad coelum medullam continens sanctorum patrum, & veterum philosophorum. Parisiis: Apud Robertum Pepie, 1692. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). A–S8,4 T2; [3] ff., 214 pp.
$495.00

Relying on insights from the Church Fathers and some ancient philosophers, this popular spiritual work has been compared to the Imitation of Christ because of the simplicity of its style. First published in 1658, it saw 14 Latin editions in its first four decades; it was also translated into Armenian, English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish. The author, Giovanni Cardinal Bona (1609–74), was a Cistercian monk and abbot noted as much for his scholarship as for preserving the great simplicity of his lifestyle even after he had attained high rank in the Church.
On Bona, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, II, 655. Speckled paper over light boards, lightly soiled. Interior with some light soiling, especially on outer pages and upper edges, and a little faint waterstaining.
Buxtorf, Johann. Florilegium Hebraicum: Continens elegantes sententias, proverbia, apophthegmata, similitudines.... Basileae: Impensis Haered. Ludovici König, 1648. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). )(8A–Z8Aa–Bb8; [16], 390, [8 (index)] pp.
$600.00
Sole edition of this gathering of brief literary excerpts in Latin and Hebrew, alphabetically arranged by motif; the texts were collected and edited by Buxtorf the younger. The title-page bears a woodcut printer’s device.
VD17 12:128413B. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; some light discoloration, with cut to vellum across spine. Pastedowns loose from inside covers, with bits of old manuscript used in the binding structure, showing; 19th-century bookplate attached to exposed paste board and endpapers creased. Shadow of old shelf number on verso of title-page. One leaf with small stain and hole affecting about four letters. Foxing ranging from mild to moderate.
Buys, Jan. De statibus hominum. Moguntiae: Apud Ioannem Malbinum, 1613. 4to (25.4 cm, 10"). )(4 )()(4 )()()(2 A–Z4 Aa–Zz4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Gggg4 Hhhh2; [10] ff., 610 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$750.00
Jan Buys, better known by his Latin name, Joannes Busaeus (1547–1611), was one of three brothers all of whom joined the Jesuits and became professors. Jan taught theology at Mainz for more than 20 years and authored numerous works, the best known of which is Enchiridon piarum meditationum in omnes Dominicas, Sanctorum Festa . . . (A Handbook of Pious Meditations for all the Sundays and Saints’ Days). His De statibus hominum is a discussion, arranged in alphabetical order, of the different states of life, starting with abbots, moving on to adolescents and nobility, and ending with virgin, widows, and those vowed to holy things. Buys discusses the requirements, duties, and rights of each state, and how those in it may obtain holiness and fulfill their roles in Christian society. An appendix is also given, on the life of rustici or peasants. Quotations throughout, most from Scripture and the Fathers of the Church, are thoroughly referenced in the sidenotes.
This work was first published in 1613, and the title-page of the first edition exists in two states, of which this—with the author’s name after the title and “Apud” before the publisher’s name—is apparently the less common. The title is printed within an engraved architectural border depicting the theological and cardinal virtues, while the text is decorated with a few woodcut initials, woodcut and typographic headpieces, and a simple tailpiece at the end. A further edition was issued in Lyons in 1614.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 439. Vellum over paste boards, covers sprung and moderately soiled; remnants of paper shelf label at base of spine. Bookplate and shelf label affixed to front pastedown; endpapers lightly soiled and pastedowns tearing along turn-ins. Text lightly age-toned with a very light old waterstain to lower and outer margins. Two shallow tears into the engraved border of the title-page, one with a little loss; a few leaves shallowly tattered on the top edge and a few with small holes in the margins. All edges red, faded.
Bynaeus, Anthony. De calceis hebraeorum, sive antiquitates hebraicae vindicatae .... Lugduni Batavorum: Joh. Arn. Langerak, 1724. Format (21.1 cm, 8.3"). [18], 267, [29 (index)] pp.; 3 plts. [with the same author’s] Somnium, recitatum
trajecti ad Rhenum, in acroaterio majore .... Dordraci: Theodori Goris, 1695. [8], 24 pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon, 18th-century edition of this treatise on shoes of the
ancient Hebrews, accompanied by a briefer work on sleep, both by theologian
and classical scholar Bynaeus. Originally published together in 1682, these
two works are often but not always found together in later editions; the main
title-page here, printed in red and black, does not mention the second work.
Calceis Hebraeorum is illustrated with three engraved plates and a number
of in-text wood engravings.
Somnium not in VD17. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central medallions, spine with early inked title; binding sprung, vellum darkened and a bit scuffed, spine with traces of an inked call number. Lower edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page with unobtrusive pressure-stamp, dedication with inked numeral in lower margin. Pastedowns starting to crack and peel; front and back pastedowns each with signs of a now-absent bookplate. A few scattered light spots, pages otherwise clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME