
16TH-CENTURY BOOKS

[ENCOMPASSING THE REFORMATIONS]
A-B
C-H
I-P
R-Z
Ancient
Astrology in
Renaissance
ALDINE
Clothes
(“A” is for “ALDINE”).
Ptolemaeus, Claudius.
Centum Ptolemaei sententiae ad Syrum fratrem à Pontano è graeco
in latinum tralatae, atque expositae. Eiusdem Pontani libri XIIII. De reb. coelestibus.
Liber etiam de luna imperfectus. Venetiis: In aedibus Aldi, et Andreae soceri,
September 1519. 4to in 8's (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 301, [19] ff.
$4375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only separate Aldine edition of
one hundred astrological aphorisms, newly translated into Latin and expounded by the Italian humanist Giovanni Gioviano Pontano (1429–1503). The first medieval commentaries on the Centiloquium attributed this influential text to the 2nd-century Greek scientist Claudius Ptolemaeus; however modern historians agree with Renaissance scholars that the author is probably “psuedo-Ptolemy.” The present volume, which also contains the 14-book De rebus coelestibus, and De luna imperfectus, is Book III of Pontano's three-part Opera omnia.
For each of the aphorisms — concerning birthdays, compatibility, event timing, world affairs, and general predictions — Pontanus supplies at least a page of commentary, all printed by Andrea d'Asola, who inherited the press upon the elder Aldus's death in 1515, in the famous Aldine italic with roman uppercase letters standing in the margin to orient the reader and with guide letters set in spaces left for initials (unaccomplished).
The Aldine dolphin-and-anchor device appears on the second register verso.
Binding: Later (but not recent) vellum over flexible boards, gilt-ruled round spine with two gilt labels (red and black); blue speckled edges and a green silk marker.
Provenance: Bookplate of John B. Doukas, front pastedown; undeciphered ownership inscriptions in early ink on the title-page, one dated 1567.
Renouard, Alde, 87, 7; Adams P2215 & P1860 (Opera); Isaac 12895; Graesse, V, 498; UCLA, Aldine Press, 183. Not in Schweiger. Bound as above, somewhat soiled and spotted and lightly rubbed at extremities; vellum pierced at spine corners in association with sewing. Title-page and final three leaves reinforced at gutter to cover wormholes; some other almost-piercings visible in index. A bit of foxing only, some leaves lightly browned, and a faint waterstain to outer margin of perhaps 20 leaves at mid-section. Temoine folded in at f. 22. (30104)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click here.
For
a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For
THE ALDINE PRESS,
click here.
This entry is repeated in the
“IP” section of this
catalogue . . .
The Augsburg Confession — 51 Documents
The First Much Annotated
(“A”
is for “AUGSBURG”). Chytraeus, David.
Histoire de la confession d'Auxpourg, contenante les principauls traittez &
ordonnances, faittes pour la religion, quand l'electeur Iehan, duc de Saxe auec
les citez & autres princes protestants presenterent leur confession de foy
(icy inserée) a l'Empereur Charles V. os estats generauls de l'empire,
tenus a Auxpourg, 1530. Anvers: Chez Arnould Coninx, 1582. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55").
[8], 835, [5] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: The first French translation of the Historia Augustanae Confessionis, published in 1578. This collection of 51 documents laying out the chief principles of Lutheran doctrine was edited by Chytraeus and translated into French by Luc le Cop, a Savoyard living in Antwerp.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of William Jackson, an important collector whose substantial library was auctioned by the Harrassowitz firm in 1910.
Brunet 22420; Graesse, II, 154. Not in Adams. 19th-century quarter olive morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author/title; edges and extremities rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page and first text page each with early inked ownership inscription. Four leaves with small repaired tears from outer margins and three likewise
from upper margins, not touching text in any case. Extensive early inked marginalia in first document, scattered examples elsewhere. (23536)
This entry is repeated in the
“CH” section of this
catalogue . . .
Agricola,
Johann. Siebenhundert und funfftzig
deutscher sprüchwörter ernewert und begessert durch Johan. Agricola.
Mit vielen schönen lustigen und nützlichen historien und exempeln erkleret
und ausgelegt. Wittenberg: Gedruckt bey J. Krafft, 1592. Small 8vo. )(8
*8 A–Z8 Aa–Xx8 (-Xx8, a blank) [14],
350 ff.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Last 16th-century edition (first was 1541) of Johann Agricola's work on German proverbs, their origins, meanings, and current uses. He is best remembered as a theologian who was a leading figure of the Antinomians, at first a friend of Luther’s and later a bitter opponent who after Luther’s death worked with Roman Catholic authorities in forming the Augsburg Interim.
All 16th-century editions are scarce. Via NUC, OCLC and RLIN we locate only this copy of this edition (now deaccessioned) and that at Princeton.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed sheep over wooden boards with partially bevelled edges. Elaborately blind-embossed with a roll and a center panel ornament. Front cover with initials “H. S.” and date “1597” in gilt. Rear cover with gilt putti in the areas where initials and the date appear on the front.
Evidence
of readership:
Marginalia in the prefatory index; very scattered early underscoring.
VD16 A969; Goedeke, II, 8. Binding as above, lacking clasps and with old paper spine label; ex-library with bookplate and call number in old, faded, white numbering on spine. Title-page browned and tipped in; loss of paper to fore- and bottom margins of same. Some age-toning to paper and several leaves with natural paper flaws, repaired with archival tissue; three other leaves also with natural paper flaws repaired at time of binding or shortly after printing. Approximately 12 leaves with inkstains, sometimes obscuring text. One leaf (178) with a hole costing a significant loss of text. A marginally acceptable copy as regards text, in a good binding.

16th-Century Tour of Italy — Venice Is an Island
Alberti,
Leandro. Descrittione di tutta l'Italia
& isole pertinenti ad essa. In Venetia: Appresso Gio. Maria Leni, 1577.
4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. in 1. [303], 503, [1(blank)], 69 (i.e.,
96), [4] ff.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early, expanded edition, following the first of 1550: An important and widely read account of Italy, written by a Dominican monk and Bolognese scholar who spoke at length about his home city in addition to the other major regions of the country. The Catholic Encyclopedia (1917) online notes that the work contains “many valuable topographical and archaeological observations.”
Nicely printed in italic type (without maps), the work has a good index. The separate title-page of vol. II gives Isole appartenenti alla Italia, dated 1576. Venice is treated here, as an island, not as part of “the mainland.”
Adams A475; Index Aurel. 102.349. Contemporary vellum, worn and darkened, lacking ties. Hinges (inside) with insect damage causing partial opening, text block starting to pull away from spine. Front free endpaper with two inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1620 and one 1898. Small area of worming to upper inner margins of about 40 leaves, minor and not approaching text. Scattered instances of early inked underlining and a very few marginalia, pages otherwise pleasingly clean. Ready for many more years of use! (26501)
A
Handsome
DATED
Binding — Initials,
“A.W.” — 1539
Arrianus.
[three lines in Greek, romanized as] Arrianou Peri Alexandrou anabaseōs
historiōn biblia oktō. [then in Latin] Arriani De expeditione sive
Rebus gestis Alexandri Macedonum regis libri octo, nuper & reperti, &
quàm diligentissimè in lucem editi. Historiam quoque eandem, olim
quidem a Bartholomaeo Facio latinitate donatam, nunc vero ... mendis repurgatam,
hic adiungi curavimus ... Basileae: [Robertus Winter, 1539]. 8vo.
Vol. 1 of 2. 13, [1] pp., [321] ff. (lacks last 8 leaves).
$950.00
Click the middle and righthand images for enlargement.
The author's most important work, written after the example of
Xenophon's Anabasis, this is an account of Alexander the Great, and of
India and
Iran
in his time. The edition bears a prefatory epistle by Nicolaus Gerbel (1485–1560),
its editor.
Present here is vol. I containing the original Greek text, the Latin translation
having been printed in a separate volume. Incomplete at the end, it lacks
the final eight leaves or the last part of the Indica (37.3–43.14),
only, with Arrian's Anabasis Alexandrou (Campaigns of Alexander)
appearing
complete
as Books 1–7.
Binding:
Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled boards, remnants of the metal
closures. Covers elaborately blind-embossed with several rolls and devices.
Front cover has in its center panel the initials “A. W.,” the
date 1539, and medallions of Manfred of Saxony and Luther, while the rear
cover's center panel has medallions of Melanchthon and Erasmus.
Graesse, I, 227; Legrand, Bibliographie hellénique,
III, 388; Adams A2009. Binding toned to a pleasing dark tan. Old bookplate
on front pastedown. Front free endpaper torn with loss. Vol. I only, and lacking
those final eight leaves; the Anabasis complete. (20418)
Two
Church Fathers
Two
Scholar Printers
An
Apparatus by Erasmus
Athanasius, Saint, Patriarch of Alexandria. Athanasii Episcopi Alexandrini sanctissima, eloquentissma que opera ... que omnia olimia[m] latina facta Christophoro Porsena, Ambrosio Monacho, Angelo Politiano, interpretibus, una cum doctissima Erasmi Roterodani ad pium lectorem paraclesi. [bound with another work as below]. Parisiis: Joanne Paruo [i.e., Jean Petit] , [1519]. Folio extra. [6], 255, [66] ff. [bound with] Basil, Saint, Bishop of Caesarea.
Basilii Magni Caesariensium in Cappadocia Antistitis sanctissimi opera plane diuina, variis e locis sedulo collecta: & accuratio[n]e ac impe[n]sis Iodici Badii Asce´sii recognita & coimpressa, quorum index proxima pandetur charta. [Paris: Venundantur eidem Ascensio [i.e., Badius Ascensius, 1520]. Folio extra. [10], 178 ff.
$3850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Two editions of Church Fathers from two scholar/printer presses. St. Athanasius's text was translated into Latin by three noted Renaissance scholars, edited by Nicholas Beraldus, and has the added prestige of apparatus by Erasmus. The title-page is printed within a four-piece woodcut border, with the title in red and black, and the page bears the famous Petit printer's device. The text enjoys handsome typography, side- and shouldernotes, and large woodcut initials.
The St. Basil is from Badius Ascensius's press and he acted as the editor, the translators having been Johannes Argyropoulos, Georgius Trapezuntius, and others. The title-page uses the same four-part woodcut title-page border as found on the St. Athanasius, bound in at the front, which makes much sense given the familial relationship between Ascensius and Petit.
Athanasius: Index Aurel. 109.388; Moreau, II, 1982. Basil: Index Aurel. 114.440; Renouard, Ascensius, II, 145/146; Moreau, II, 2246. Alum-tawed pigskin, elaborately tooled in blind over wooden boards with metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Binding with one corner tip broken off; small hole in leather on rear board; dust-soiled. Inside, some early marginalia and underlining in red; narrow arc of old, light waterstaining to fore-edges of one part. Pages generally very clean. (19915)

“Opera quae exstant”
NOT
Basilius Seleucensis. [five lines in Greek, the] B. Basilii
Seleuciae Isauriae Episcopi, qui I. Chrysostomo contubernalis fuit, Opera quae exstant. [Heidelberg]: In bibliopolio H. Commelini, 1596. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 8, 408 pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
One of several editions all printed in 1596, all bearing the same title, and all claiming to be “Opera quae exstant,” but differing in significant ways: Some editions are in Greek and Latin; some have as place of printing “Lugduni” and others have no place. The present edition contains only the homilies and is entirely in Greek.
Provenance: Early 19th-century armorial bookplate of Robert Chambers; manuscript ownership “Ex libris G.R.W.”— William R. Wittingham, fourth Anglican bishop of Baltimore (a Latinophile who used “Guillelmus” for “William”), dated Sept. 22, 1856; later in the diocesan library of Maryland; deaccessioned 2006.
VD16 B 727. Contemporary limp vellum with evidence of ties; slightly yapp edges. Occasional light foxing. 19th-century library stamps on the front free endpaper and title-page. A clean solid copy. (24432)
BIBLES
Bible.
Latin. Selections. Peckham. 1514. Diuinarum sententiarum libro[rum] Biblie ad certos titulos redacte collectariu[m], ingenio siquide[m] eruditissimi sacris literis assuetissimi viri ... Joha[n]nis de Pechano ... compilatu[m] ... Parisius: Venales reperiu[n]tur in vico diui Jacobi ad intersignium diui Claudii [Francois Regnault], 1514. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.875"). AA8 BB4 a–z8 [et]8 A–H8 I4 (-AA1); [11 (of 12)], cclxi [i.e., 260] ff. (without the title-leaf).
$3500.00
Also known as Collectarium sacrae Bibliae, this is only
the second edition, the first having appeared earlier the same year at the suggestion
of John Fisher (1459–1535), of this medieval compilation from the pen
of the archibishop of Canterbury (d. 1292). An epitome and a particular one,
it saw considerable acceptance if the number of surviving manuscript copies
(whole or partial) are testimony.
All
initials are highlighted in red.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Contemporary
Flemish panel-stamped binding, calf over bevelled boards with remnants of brass
and leather clasp. Each cover embossed twice with a panel featuring medallions
of mythical and other creatures; thus, the panel is used four times. Binding's
front pastedown not present, which exposes the board, turn-ins, and details
of the volume's sewing structure; the rear pastedown consists largely of an
older
manuscript leaf.
Provenance: 17th-century
spine label with initials “S.F.” and a tree design between them.
Ownership signature of Gordon Duff; Yale University (bookplate) — deaccessioned.
Edition: Moreau, II, 930; Shaaber, British Authors Printed
Abroad, P57; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding: Fogelmark, Flemish
and Related Panel-Stamped Bindings, plate XXXII R.46 & pp. 48–49.
Volume rebacked and much of old spine reapplied; lacks title-leaf and
last leaf torn across corner with loss replaced of old, colophon partly supplied
in manuscript. Highlights to initials as above; occasional early underlining
or another mark and a later pencilled note on last leaf. Missing leaf and
torn second one notwithstanding (though they do lower the price), this is
a
very nice copy in a notable early binding.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

An Early
Complete Bible in GREEK — O.T. & N.T. / 1545
Bible. Greek. 1545. [three lines in Greek, then] Divinae Scripturae, Veteris ac Novi Testamenti, omnia innumeris locis nunc demum, & optimorum librorum collatione, & doctorum virorum opera, multo quàm unquam antea emendatiora, in lucem edita. Basileae: Per Ioan. Hervagium, 1545. Folio. 969, [1] pp., [3] ff.
$6000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
While Erasmus was creating quite a stir with the first, second, third, and fourth editions of his Greek New Testament, others were busy working at producing complete Bibles in Greek. The accepted sequence of complete Bibles in Greek is: First, the Aldine Bible of 1518, second, the Greek Bible contained in the Complutem polyglot — finished by 1517 but not published until 1520), and third, that printed in Strassburg in 1524–26. This, then, is but the fourth. As with all save the Strassburg Bible, it is folio in format.
Melanchthon (1497–1560), the great Humanist and Luther's friend and supporter, wrote the preface to this edition. The three leaves bearing that essay are missing from this copy and this may be due to a Catholic or Inquisitorial censor's removing them so that the text of the Bible proper could be used by Catholic readers. All of Melanchthon's writings, including introductions, were on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum.
The text of the Bible proper, here, is complete. The text of the O.T. “follows the Aldine Bible of 1518; with variant readings, and restoration of the usual order in Provers and Ecclesiasticus. The Apocrypha are grouped together as in No. 4602 [i.e., the Strassburg edition of 1524–26]. The N.T. text appears to agree with the quarto edition printed at Basel in 1545" (Darlow & Moule). The New Testament just referred to was the sole Greek-only Testament that Froben published and it follows the text of the fourth Greek N.T. of Erasmus, meaning that the N.T. here is also a close reprinting of the Erasmus fourth.
The typography is exquisite and Hervagius has enhanced the presentation on the page with attractive decorative headpieces, including one that spans the page and depicts a group of six peasants dancing to the tune of a man playing a flute or “pipe.”
Binding: 16th-century calf over wood boards, covers elaborately tooled to produce an interesting embossed binding of concentric panels: Used are a single fillet (repeatedly, usually in triplets) and a roll featuring urns, flowers, and putti.
Provenance: Late-17th- / early-18th-century ownership signature of “Pet. Wedderburn; 18th-century bookplate of Lord Eliock; later pencilled signature of “[?].T. Coleridge” (not Samuel Taylor Coleridge; possibly, however, Justice John Coleridge). At back, “Ex dono D. Al: Brown, M.D.” and another ownership inscription entirely in Greek.
Darlow & Moule 4614; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to...Greek and Latin Classics, 86; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 224; VD16 B2576; Adams B978. Bound as above; rebacked and edges and corners renewed, with remains of brass clasps. Endpaper reattached. Title-page cut down and mounted. There are a very few instances of old marginalia.
A very clean, handsome copy. (2416)

O.T. Commentary by Calvin
Bible. O.T. Minor Prophets. Latin. 1581. Calvin. Ioannis Calvini praelectiones, in duodecim prophetas (quos vocant) minores. Genevae: Apud Eustathium Vignon, 1581. Folio (32.1 cm, 12.6"). [12], 775, [33] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Calvin's lectures on the books of the twelve minor prophets, first published in 1559. Essential to the Reformation in both legend and reality was the role that leaders like Luther, Calvin, and Melanchthon played in interpreting the Bible for its readers; yet while championing the reading of the Scriptures in the vernacular, Calvin chose to present his notes on and explanations of various books of the Bible in the language of scholars — Latin. In other words, effectively, he expected the mass of believers to
rely on the intermediation of the clergy to assist them. Calvin's works were
placed on the Index nonetheless, including this book, one of his many exegeses of the Old Testament.
The Latin text here is printed in roman and italic with occasional Hebrew and sparse sidenotes, and decorated with woodcut ornaments and large initials in the prefatory matter and smaller woodcut initials throughout the text. The title-page features the
large printer's device of Eustache Vignon (fl. 1571–89), son-in-law and successor of Jean Crespin who first published the book at the same shop in Geneva in 1559.
Adams C-306; IA 130.185. 19th-century half calf over handsome marbled paper boards, gilt title to red morocco lettering piece, blue speckled edges; front joint starting, back joint cracked, extremities rubbed with some loss to leather at corners and top of spine. Ex-library: bookplate on front pastedown, old-fashioned sticker with shelfmark at base of spine, old pencilling. Waterstained with pinhole worming in text, especially title-page, first 40 and last ten leaves, with minor foxing worsening at end; two small corners torn away and one hole from a natural paper flaw; last leaf mounted. Sparse underlining and two marginal annotations in early ink, and canceled ownership inscription on title-page. Despite its imperfections, desirable for being
one of Calvin's rarer works. (30396)
For
more BIBLES, TESTAMENTS,
& Bible Scholarship, an
extensive & illustrated
catalogue, click here.



Reformation-Era Political Theory
Bodin, Jean. Les six livres de la republique de I. Bodin Angeuin, ensemble une Apologie de Renê Herpin. Paris: Chez, I. du Puys, 1583. 8vo. [12] ff., 1060 pp., [22] ff.; without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” following the index.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bodin (1530–96), a jurist and philosopher, published this, his most famous book, for the first time in 1576. Writing against the background of the late Reformation and the politico-religious strife of France of the last third of the 16th century, he essays the nature of government and the power of the crown. He is a firm believer in the absolute power of the crown (“The sovereign Prince is only accountable to God”) and of the state (“the absolute and perpetual power of a Republic”).
Text in small roman type with side- and shouldernotes in roman and italic. Title-page with du Puys' xylographic printer's device.
Graesse, I, 460; Tchermezine, I, 235; Index Aurel. 120.824. This edition not in Adams. Deep walnut full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands accented with gilt beading, blind-tooled center devices in compartments; old deep red leather spine labels from previous binding reused; fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind double fillets. Small brown stain in upper margins of pp. 800–1050, not into text; a few pages with light pencil underlining. Bodin's text complete, but volume without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” that should appear after the index; priced accordingly. All edges carmine. Really, a rather nice copy of an important Renaissance text. (27688)

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero,
Giovanni. Relaciones universales del mundo ... primera y segunda
parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de Diego Fernandez de Cordoua,
1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207, 110 ff. (without final blank
and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet, and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America, the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)

Heavy Exegesis
Brenz, Johannes. In evangelion, quod inscribitur, secundum Lucam duodecim priora capita, homiliae centum & decem. Francoforti [Frankfurt am Main]: Per Petrum Brubachium, 1563. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.68"). Two parts in one. 1404 pp., [20] ff.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
German theologian Johannes Brenz (Brentius, 1499–1570), an
important figure of the Reformation, taught Greek to Bucer, oversaw the Lutheran church at Schwäbisch Hall for over 25 years, and was later appointed provost at Stuttgart and a high-ranking church official at Württemberg. He helped establish Lutheran ordinances in most major German cities and led reform at the University of Tübingen. In addition to sermons and many exegeses like this, Brenz also composed the first reformed catechism (1527–28).
Offered here is a later edition of his exegesis on the Gospel of Luke first published in 1537 (by the same printer, Peter Braubach).
Printed in Latin with sidenotes and a few instances of Greek, the dense text is punctuated by
a somewhat unusual variety of woodcut initials, including white-line, floriated, and historiated, depicting humans, skeletons, caged birds, and other designs. The separate title-page to the second part (also dated 1563) is preceded by a blank with a bit of the
original leather tab still affixed mid-leaf.
Provenance: “Georgius Schermer sibi emit [ . . . ]” (contemporary ink inscription on the title-page).
There are no copies in the U.S. according to WorldCat and this edition is not found in NUC Pre-1956.
Adams B2793; VD16 B-7740. Not in W. Köhler, Bibliographia Brentiana. On Brenz, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus, I, pp. 193–94. Period-style full calf ruled in blind, spine with raised bands and a blind-stamped device in each compartment, date gilt at base, and red leather title label gilt-tooled with fillets. Stains from water and ink and/or browning severe on some leaves and absent in other sections, not affecting strength or suppleness of paper; natural flaws in the lower margin of two leaves, and part of a quire bound out of order. Some contemporary marginalia and underlining in one hand (maybe two) throughout, now faded to a shadowy effect.
A strong, studyable volume. (30155)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE