
NEWEST
ARRIVALS
NEWEST ENTRIES 3 FEBRUARY 2012

As
a CATALOGUE formed partly
BY CHANCE, this does not represent ALL our strengths!
[ PART I
PART II ]
Precious
New Year's Gift
in a Flattering
EMBROIDERED
Binding
(Luxury
Almanac). Etrennes mignonnes
pour l'an de n. seigneur MDCCLXXV. Liege: Chez J. Dessain, [1774]. 12mo (9.6
cm, 3.8"). [52] ff.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Charming miniature almanac for a Belgian town, full of useful (now
evocative) information as below and in a delightful binding worth its own leading
paragraph . . .
Binding: Splendid
18th-century
embroidered binding of gold wire and silver and colored threads
over white silk, each cover featuring one pink flower with a long green stem
and leaves at its center. Raised wide swirls of silver with touches of gold
surround this in relief, the whole cartouche being set on a background of
densely laid-on metallic (silver?) threads semé in gold; a thin
gold border edges the covers, with spine sewn in a relatively simple pattern
of leaves and crossbars. Boards cut flush with text block, text of calendar
section interleaved with blanks for memoranda. All edges gilt.
Contained in this little book, surrounded on each page by a simple woodcut
border, are the birthdays of European royals, including newborns; woodcut
illustrations of moon cycles and numismata; tables of international currency
values, tariffs, and taxes; names of government officials in Liege; a town
calendar of events, meetings, and saints' days; and an
advertisement
for the publisher, who sold the present almanac in various
bindings and other such “cute New Year's Gifts,” including Paris
almanacs, at his local shop.
This
was the fanciest binding style offered chez Dessain, according to his ad!
Provenance:
Ex musaeo Hans Furstenberg (gilt-stamped russet leather bookplate,
front pastedown), the famous collector of 18th-century French books.
WorldCat finds similar little almanacs from the same period, but
not
this.
Binding as above; worn at edges, longest stitches across spine
loosening, silver thread tarnished as virtually always and colored threads
fading. Minor offsetting from bookplate onto title-page, else in good condition.
Housed in a 19th-century marbled paper–covered slipcase. (30397)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
ALMANACS, click here.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
(mostly-AMERICAN) GIFT BOOKS, click
here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
ASTRONOMY, click here.
For
NUMISMATICS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

All
6 Volumes: Everything
the
AMERICAN
BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly!
Want to Read
About
Hazard,
Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical
register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative
of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. Philadelphia:
Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II:
xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv,
[1], 416 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition:
Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce —
manufactures — agriculture — internal improvements — banks
— currency — finances — education, &c. &c.”
(according to the title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839
through July 1842; complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, and
editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here he gathers important
information on any issue that might have an impact on business throughout the country: These
volumes include articles on silk; the Amistad incident; steamboats and locomotives; tea; the
“Generous Indian” (III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more violent Native Americans;
banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public libraries) of Philadelphia, New York,
Cincinnati, and Boston; coal mining; imports and exports from and to various nations; “the
troubles in China” (I, 209); public school system reports; vegetable and mineral resources of
various states; whaling; the founding of Girard College; “the integrity of the legal character” (II,
233); and many, many other topics — with brief news oddities such as the death of a healthy,
active 103-year-old run over by a frightened horse, a town of 5575 people containing 300
widows, unexpected snow storms, a gift apple grown on the tree planted by “the first male white
person born in New England” (III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731;
Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately
rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front
joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads
reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on
endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout,
sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn
without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning,
with the majority of pages clean.
Massive
quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of
for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For MINING, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For
more about SILK & SILKWORMS, click here.
For
more INVENTIONS, click here.
For TRANSPORTATION, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For
MARITIME matters, click here.
For
more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click
here.
For
ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click
here.
For
CHINA, click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION,
click here.
For
SETS, click here.
We
could SO go on . . .
This
certainly appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here!

Luther's
Works — Contemporary
Pigskin Binding
Luther,
Martin. Omnium operum ... Martini Lutheri.
Witebergae [Wittenberg]: Iohannes Lufft; haeredes Petri Saetz; Iohannes Crato;
Iohannes Lufft; Iohannes Lufft, 1550–54. Folio (31.9 cm, 12.6"). 5 vols.
(of 7). I: [8], 495, [1] ff. II: [8], 507, [1] ff. III: [6], 599, [1] ff. IV:
[4], 667 (i.e., 665), [1] ff. V: [5] (of 6), 653, [1] ff.
$5500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The collected works of Martin Luther (1483–1546) in Latin
printed simultaneously with the
first edition of 1545–57. The imprint
of our fourth volume is the same as the first edition (Wittenberg: Lufft, 1552);
however vols. I–III have variant publishers and dates, indicating these
were
printed
to meet demand. (Vol. V, lacking the title-page, bears a preface
dated 1554, same as the first edition; the collation matches Adams.)
These volumes include not only works by Martin Luther, the leading figure of the
Reformation, but also letters, papal briefs, and other documents written by his contemporaries —
Philipp Melanchthon, Frederick III of Saxony, Leo X, Johann Tetzel, inter alios — concerning
him and his controversial activities.
The
woodcut
border on the four present title-pages feature emblems of the
four evangelists Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John floating amidst clouds and cherubs,
with a vignette below of Luther and Frederick the Wise, his most important patron,
in contemporary dress kneeling before the crucifix. Text is in Latin, printed
in roman and occasionally gothic type with a few instances of Greek, decorated
with fine woodcut initials of varying sizes, many historiated; the margins are
filled with side- and shouldernotes (very densely on some leaves). In one margin
of vol. I, there is a narrow woodcut with the abbreviation “Pet Ant Ber”
for Petrus Antonius Berrus, named in the adjacent passage.
Vol. II offers
two
full-page woodcuts of the monsters “pope-ass” and “monk-calf”
— the subjects of the anti-Catholic pamphlet by Luther
and Melancthon first published in 1523 with woodcuts by Lucas Cranach the Elder.
Bindings: All very handsome 16th-century
alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled wooden boards, elaborately worked in blind
with rules and concentric rectangular panels with a variety of stamps and rolls
including acorns, flowers, leaves, and historiated compartments accompanied
by captions in Latin: “Ecce ancilla domini fiat” (Luke 1:38); “Mors
ero mors tua” (Hosea 13:14); and “Ecce agnus dei qui tol[lit peccata
mundi]” (John 1:29). The binding appears to be
signed NM in small round stamps
surrounding the innermost panel. Spines have raised bands and a manuscript
title in the upper compartment, blue edges, and title inked on the top edge.
Embossed
metal and leather clasps intact on all volumes.
Provenance: Theophilus Natingus
(contemporary owner's inscription in ink on each title-page.
Benzing 2 (vols. IV & V); Adams L-1741, L-1746, L-1749, L-1752
(vol. I not in Adams). These edd. not in VD16. Bindings as above, first
five vols. only of a seven-volume set; covers soiled and abraded to varying
degrees, extremities rubbed with a few minor chips. Ex-library: attractive 19th-century
bookplate on front pastedowns; old pencillings. Light marginal worming on the
first and last few leaves of vols. II–IV and final six leaves of vol.
V All volumes with some deckled leaves and natural paper flaws, resulting in
a handful of small holes and occasionally minor marginal tears; with mild foxing
and age-toning on a small portion of leaves; with a reader's distinctive pencil
marks in some margins. A few other spots and smudges, but overall
a monumental set in contemporary clothes and good condition.
(30356)
For
16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, including
“anti-,” click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
For
SETS, click here.

English
Tree-Tending: Formal,
Mathematical Planting
Cook,
Moses. The manner of raising, ordering,
and improving forest-trees: With directions how to plant, make, and keep woods,
walks, avenues, lawns, hedges, &c. London: Pr. for Eliz. Bell, John Darby,
Arthur Bettesworth, et al., 1724. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination),
xx, 273, [3] pp.; 4 fold. plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Acclaimed and influential treatise by Cook, head gardener to the Earl of Essex and
a professional nurseryman. This is the stated third edition, corrected, following the first of 1676;
it includes “Rules and Tables shewing how the Ingenious Planter may measure Superficial
Figures, divide Woods or Land, and measure Timber and other solid Bodies, either by
Arithmetick or Geometry: With the Uses of that excellent Line, the Line of Numbers, by several
new Examples; and many other Rules, useful for most Men.”
The volume is illustrated with a
lovely
copper-engraved frontispiece depicting tree-fellers at work and
with four folding plans showing how to calculate the scale and design of landscape
features. At the back of the work is a brief overview of the rules for making
cider, and an additional recipe for birch beer (alcoholic) is given in the
chapter on birches.
ESTC T131054; Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 6265. 18th-century calf, covers
framed in double blind fillets with blind roll along joint, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and
date labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; joints and portions of spine leather
unobtrusively repaired, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with a bit of light scuffing, gilt
mildly rubbed. Scattered faint foxing, most pages clean.
(30312)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For
more GARDENING books, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
MATHEMATICS,  click here.

Truly
a Toy
Treasure
— A Classic Mechanical
Book
Sarg,
Tony; Washington Irving; Lewis Caroll; & Robert Louis Stevenson.
Tony Sarg's treasure book. Rip Van Winkle. Alice in Wonderland. And Treasure
Island. New York: B.F. Jay, © 1942. 8vo. [24] pp.; col. illus.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Moving-parts
boxed version of three beloved children's tales, retold and colorfully illustrated
by the famed puppeteer and creator of the first Macy's parade balloons. Although
the back cover claims this is the first in a series, in fact
only
one such “Treasure Book” was ever published —
understandable, given the intricacies of this volume.
The front cover's multi-layer diorama features a sailing ship, a curious fish, and an
unhappy sailor overboard, all behind a mesh overlay and moveable via a turning “wheel of
rocks.” Inside, Alice's head bobs upwards on an extending neck, the fish footman bears a real
folded paper invitation, and the Mad Hatter tips his hat; Jim's brightly colored treasure map can
be unfolded and perused, the apples in his barrel can be slid aside to reveal his hiding place, and
a sack of pirate booty lies in wait for the taking; Rip Van Winkle catches a fish with your aid in
pulling the string, flies the American flag, and in the final cutaway diorama, drinks ale with a
revolving cast of characters.
All
“extras” are present (including
the often-absent balloon face), and all moving parts work.
Provenance:
Front pastedown presentation page inscribed to Allen Pitts Wiegand with love
from Mom.
Publisher's printed paper–covered box-style binding, spine
with printed cloth overlay; mild shelfwear overall, edges rubbed with a few
small edge chips, front cover with small tear to paper over mesh cutout and
one at edge of wheel cutout, back cover with lower inside corner partially
pushed in resulting in split along back joint. Pages clean; some of the removable
items with light spots of foxing. Small bit of paper overlying wheel edge
in final diorama partially detached (but still present). Presentation inscription
as above. Despite minor issues listed above, no childish hands ever mauled
or discolored this movable treasure, and overall it is in remarkable condition
for a piece of this nature.
A real box of wonders! (30233)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
CHILDREN'S BOOKS, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Venetian
History Unique
Medieval Revival
Binding
Oliphant,
Margaret. The makers of Venice: Doges, conquerors, painters,
and men of letters. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1900–1910].
8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], xiii, [1], 346 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First published in 1887, this evocative study of medieval and Renaissance
Venetian history comes from a Scottish-born novelist and historical writer who also published
similarly titled works on Florence, Rome, and Jerusalem. Here it appears in a remarkable hand-painted, medieval-inspired binding with raised and gilt details.
Binding:
Striking medieval-style vellum, front cover with inset chromolithographic
illustration in jewel tones in raised, stamped and gilt frame; hand-painted
foliate decorations in pink, green, blue, and yellow with stamped and gilt
“studs” laid on, artfully scattered. Calligraphic title incorporating
onlaid raised decorative capitals; spine with painted foliate decoration;
back cover with fully-filling reverse-painted griffin in blue-green and gilt.
Studs and other raised elements appear to be clay or ceramic; upper edges
gilt and gauffered.
Binding as above, moderately dust-soiled and darkened, ties
now lacking; gilt elements, front cover inset, and some paint a bit rubbed,
with a few studs chipped and three absent — none of this much diminishing
the effect. Frontispiece recto with early inked gift inscription. Pages age-toned
with a very few light smudges; almost, entirely clean.
A
pretty and remarkable binding, very appropriate for this romantic history.
(30306)
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
For
ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Milton's
Favorite
Latin
Translation of the Bible
Bible.
Latin. Tremellius–Junius. 1617. Testamenti Veteris
Biblia sacra, sive, Libri canonici priscae Iudaeorum ecclesiae a Deo traditi.
Genevae: Sumptibus Matthaei Berjon, 1617. Folio (39.5 cm; 13.5"). I: [6] ff.;
177, [1] pp.; [3], 292, [1] ff. II: [2] ff., 448 pp., [8] ff.; 74 ff.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A later, folio format edition of the Tremellius–Junius translation of the Bible into
Latin, being a reprint of the 1603 “fourth edition.” Despite its Latinity this is not a Vulgate,
rather it is a Protestant Bible: Immanuel Tremellius (1510–80) converted to Catholicism from
Judaism via Cardinal Pole but a year later left the Church of Rome for Protestantism. He served
in various universities, including Cambridge, as a professor of Hebrew or of Old Testament,
settling finally at Sedan. His collaborator in the translation of the O.T. was his son-in-law
Francicus Junius (1545–1602) and the latter also supplied the translation of the Apocrypha, while
Tremellius translated the N.T. from the Syriac, which is presented here in parallel with Beze's
Latin translation from the Greek of the N.T.The O.T. is in five parts here, the first and last having their own registers and pagination;
each testament's title-page bears a large, nicely executed version of the printer's device (stolen
from the Estienne family). The text is dotted with woodcut initials and accented with head- and
tailpieces; the main body of the text is printed in double-column format surrounded by notes.
Darlow & Moule 6192 (note). 19th-century acid-stained calf,
raised bands, each volume with one red and one dark blue spine label, Apocrypha bound in after
N.T. at end of vol. II; some scuffing or light abrasions. Extensive 19th-century commentary in
ink on pastedowns and some fly-leaves; one manuscript note (and a pasted-in old bookseller’s
description) on cut down and mounted title-page of vol. I; a very few other notes (“not in
Syriac”). Ex-library with bookplates but no stamps; first volume's first foliation with slender
worming into text from lower margin on ff. 16–29; age-toning, foxing, and some medium-sized
brown stainings generally. A solid and acceptable copy of a less than common edition of this
important translation that was Milton's favorite Latin version of the Bible.
(30347)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For
BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Renaissance
HUMANIST Study
of
Church
History
Platina,
Bartolomeo. Bap. Platinae, cremonensis, opus de vitis ac gestis
summorum pontificum. Coloniae: Apud Maternum Cholinum, 1562. Folio (29.1 cm,
11.5"). [10] ff., 385 pp. [i.e., 399], [1] p.; 98 pp., [13] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
Panvinio edition of Platina's Lives of the Popes
and six other works. Panvinio (1530–68), a great Augustinian scholar,
annotated and updated the papal history to 1560. Bartolomeo Platina (born Sacchi,
1421–81) was a leading member of the humanist community at Rome and Vatican
librarian, acclaimed as the author of the first printed cookbook, De honesta
voluptate. His Lives of the Popes, which originally appeared in 1475
under the title Liber de vita Christi ac omnium pontificum, went through
numerous editions and was for quite some time the standard papal history, despite
its often critical assessment of the Roman Pontiffs.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, divided into sections for
each pope and the additional treatises: De falso & vero bono, dialogi;
Contra amores; De vera nobilitate; De optimo cive; Panegyricus
in bessarionem doctissimum patriarcham Constantinopolitanum; and Oratio
ad Paulum II . . . de bello Turcis inferendo. Woodcut initials in criblé,
historiated, and floriated styles decorate the text, which is enhanced by
side- and shouldernotes.
Two
large sections list the popes in chronological order, charting relevant dates
with notes. The printer's device,
incorporating Psalm 64:12 (Vulgate numbering), adorns the title- and final
page.
VD16 P 3263; Adams P-1420; Graesse, V, 313. On Platina, see: New Catholic
Encyclopedia, XI, 430. 20th-century glossy black paper over boards, gilt title
to red leather spine label, all edges green. Ex-library: neat 19th-century bookplate and early ink
marking, front pastedown, and label to lower spine but no stamps. Light waterstaining on first 20
or so leaves and in top margin of later ones, crossing text over corner in index; hole from re-sewing in lower gutter of about 11 leaves and final quire reinforced at gutter; pin-type wormholes
in upper right corner of final two leaves; negligible tear in lower corner of one leaf. Foxing,
generally light, and a few stains. Minute manuscript note in ink on title-page; three instances of
marginalia (two a bit cropped) on three pages including the last (dated 1677).
(30348)
For
16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION generally, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Fishing Classic, Important
Lives, &
Two
Fore-Edge
Paintings
Walton,
Izaak. The complete angler [and] The lives of Dr. John
Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert
Sanderson. London: John Major, 1824–25. 8vo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols.
I: lviii, 416 pp.; 14 plts. II: xviii, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 11 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First major appearance of Walton's beloved treatise in combination
with his collected lives of authors, the set (here in its stated second edition)
charmingly illustrated with copper-engraved plates and wood-engraved in-text
illustrations. The Angler plates generally represent dashing young men
— and a few young ladies — in the garb of Walton's day, while many
of the in-text illustrations depict hooked fish; the Lives volume opens
with a representation of the subjects' signatures within a decorative frame
and includes, along with a portrait of each, ten renditions of important moments
and locations in the subjects' careers as well as numerous smaller portraits,
coats of arms, etc.
Each
volume is decorated with a vertical fore-edge painting.
Fore-edges:
Angler with two jaunty 17th-century gentlemen and their rods and lines,
Lives with a portrait of Walton, both paintings within arabesque frames.
Bindings: Straight-grained
maroon morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets, spines with gilt-stamped
author and title; board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with gilt double fillets.
All edges gilt.
Provenance:
Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate of collector John Train; front
fly-leaves with early inked ownership inscriptions of Lucy S. Sanford and
T. (or J.?) Lister.
NSTC 2W4371. Bound as above, rubbed at joints/extremities, hinges
(inside) tender; text block of vol. II starting to separate from spine and
front free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Pages generally clean;
moderate foxing to some plates, with offsetting to surrounding pages.
Unusual
and very attractive. (30156)
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.
For
a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click
here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

BACON
on
NATURE
Bacon,
Francis. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia
naturalis, in decem centurias distributa. Lug. Batavor.: Apud Franciscum Hackium,
1648. 12mo (12.9 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 612, [48], 87, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge: This wide-ranging gathering of interesting observations in natural history was first published posthumously
by the author's chaplain and secretary, Dr. Rawley, in 1626, and appears here translated into Latin
by Jacob Gruterus. The present edition was, as Willems puts it, “exécutée” at Leyden by Hackius
for Elzevier; some examples bear Elzevier's imprint and some Hackius's. The Novus Atlas
accompanies the title work, with both having prefaces by Rawley.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Alexander Oswald Brodie (not,
please note, the American officer and governor of Arizona Territory); title-page
with Brodie's inked inscription, dated 1839, Dresden.
Brunet, I, 604; Gibson, Bacon,
185b; Willems 1058. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography.
Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; spine lettering rubbed, back
cover darkened. Both pastedowns lifted, front pastedown with bookplate beneath; free endpapers
lacking. Title-page with inscription as above; pages with a very few small scattered spots, almost
entirely clean. A handsome copy. (30360)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
GARDENING books, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For
ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
The
Latest Word on Science
for the Layperson
Lardner, Dionysius.
Popular lectures on science and art; delivered in the principal cities
and towns of the United States. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1846 (C 1845).
8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 608 pp.; 2 plts. II: 568 pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Science for the American masses, as delivered by the Rev. Dionysius
Lardner (17931859), a prolific science writer and extremely popular lecturer
on science and technology who toured the U.S. from 1840 through 1845. Included
here are five essays on steam engines, among a wide-ranging array of topics
including electricity, the atmosphere, the planets, gravity, optics, etc., with
all lectures specifically designed “to instruct and inform, and at the
same time rationally to amuse, those who have neither time, inclination, nor
opportunity, to cultivate mathematics, by which alone a strict professional
knowledge of astronomy, mechanics, and physics, can be acquired” (I, 18).
Vol. I opens with a folding plate, “Mädler's Telescopic View of the Moon,”
and includes two additional moonscape plates, while a number of articles in
both volumes are illustrated with small in-text engravings. This is the second
edition, following the first of the previous year.
American Imprints 46-3993; NSTC 2L4514. Recent black
moiré silk, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Vol. II half-title
and title-page with faint spots of waterstaining, pages otherwise clean. A
very nice example of one of the best-selling scientific works of its time.
(30342)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
INVENTIONS, click here.
For
ASTRONOMY, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
SETS, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Prairie Robinsonade
[Ellison, Robert Spurrier]. The prairie Crusoe; or,
adventures in the far west. A story for boys. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1866. 12mo. 277, [1], [10
(adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of this western-themed entry in the “Crusoe
Library” (which also included Arctic and Middle Eastern variants in the
genre): An adventurous young man is stranded on the coast of Texas, takes up
with a trapper, and winds up exploring the Missouri River and the prairies,
encountering bears and buffalo as well as both hostile and friendly Native Americans,
eventually becoming an honorary member of the Aricara tribe — and visiting
St. Louis — before returning to his native Germany and living happily
ever after. The tale is illustrated with six plates (including the added engraved
title-page) and in-text wood engravings by
John
Andrew and others.
Although Sternick says the first edition appeared in 1864, this appears to be erroneous —
the copyright page here gives 1866, and WorldCat fails to locate any copies anywhere printed
prior to 1866.
Sabin 64917; cf. Sternick 589. Publisher's
textured oxblood cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title;
extremities a bit rubbed. A clean, attractive copy of this romanticized Western American story.
(30359)
For
IMAGINARY TRAVELS, VOYAGES,
& PLACES, click here . . .
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED,
click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
MARITIME matters, click here.
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For
TEXANA, click here!

The
State of
19th-Century
Metaphysics
Brown,
Thomas. Lectures on the philosophy of
the human mind. Andover: Mark Newman (pr. by Flagg & Gould), 1822. 8vo (22.3
cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: 536 pp. II: 528 pp. III: 574, [2] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Discussion of the characteristics and essence of thought, and the
relation of thought and philosophy to natural history, the sciences, and morality. Brown
(1778–1820) was a Scottish philosopher, poet, and professor at the University of Edinburgh; this,
his most significant work, went through 20 editions in the years following its initial Edinburgh
publication in 1820.
Shoemaker 8196; NSTC 2B53063. Period-style quarter light
grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper
labels. One leaf with short tear from outer edge, not touching text. Pages
age-toned with a scant handful of scattered small spots, otherwise
remarkably
clean. (30339)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Irish
Songs American
Striped Cloth Binding
Moore,
Thomas. Irish melodies and sacred songs.
Boston: Re-printed by Munroe & Francis, 1849. 12mo (18.5 cm, 7.3"). [4],
[ix]–xxxi, [5], 184 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later American edition of these celebrated Hibernian-themed lyrics from the
author of “Lalla Rookh.” The front free endpaper bears a rather sweet early inked inscription:
“For thee, A.E.” (with a small, difficult-to-decipher signature).
Signed binding:
Publisher's striped cloth, predominantly seen in the 1840s
and never common: Brown ripple-textured cloth thinly striped in light blue,
covers each with blind-stamped frame and gilt-stamped harp and shamrock vignette,
spine with gilt-stamped title and strapwork; front free endpaper with pressure-stamp
of the Benjamin Bradley company. All edges gilt.
On binding cloth: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823–50, Rip3.
Binding as above, cocked, corners rubbed, spine extremities chipped, tiny spot
of insect damage in front joint; overall more attractive than this list might suggest. Front hinge
(inside) tender. Pages gently age-toned; a few leaves of preface with light staining along inner
margins. A very popular work, here in an unusual and distinctive binding.
(30344)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Bertie's
Own Bible — “A”
Curious Imprint &
a
North
Carolina Connection
Bible.
English. 1653. The Holy Bible: containing the
Old Testament and the New: newly translated out of the originall tongues, and
with the former translations diligently compared and revised. London: Evan Tyler
for a Society of Stationers, 1653. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [936] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This “authorized” Bible (i.e., King James Version)
was printed by Evan Tyler, the King's Printer for Scotland in 1641–52
and 1660–72, for “a” society of stationers; “not,”
as NUC Pre-1956 notes, “'the' society, but a body who pretended
that they possessed the ma[nuscript] of 1611, and claimed the copyright.”
The text, which in this edition does not include the Apocrypha, is printed 66
lines to a full page
ruled
in bright red with the dedication's text additionally surrounded
by an ornamental type border of small fleurs-de-lis. The title-page,
engraved by W. Marshall, is
beautifully
hand-colored in shades of red, green, yellow, brown, grey, and
purple. A separate woodcut title-page, elaborately red-ruled but uncolored,
introduces the New Testament.
Binding: 18th-century full
mottled crimson morocco, covers tooled in gilt with a rope and coin roll border,
framing a single stamp of a Saracen ducally crowned, the
gilt
supra-libros of Albemarle Bertie at the center of each board,
gilt along the board edges and turn-ins in a floral roll pattern; spine gilt
extra with a leafy flower tool in each of six compartments divided by gilt rolled
raised bands; all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, and a green silk marker.
Provenance:
Ownership signature of Albemarle Bertie, 9th Earl of Lindsey, the British
general and member, briefly, of Parliament for Stamford, 1744–1818 (front
fly-leaf verso); and his armorial bookplate (front pastedown). Another bookplate,
small and circular (front pastedown, top), has the initials “M.A.H.”
beneath a crown, likely for the M.A. Huntley who signed the front fly-leaf
in ink. Presentation inscription signed Rev. [???] Edmunds “to his much
valued & esteemed friend M.A. Pegus,” March 14, 1840.
The coat of arms for
Bertie
County, North Carolina, incorporates the same shield, helm,
and crest, as the arms of our Albemarle Bertie, whose relatives James and
Henry Bertie acquired that land from the original Lord Proprietors before
1729.
This Bible is
scarce:
Just two copies were found in U.S. libraries via WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956.
Wing B2237; Herbert 631; ESTC R229989 (bound with
Sternhold & Hopkins' Book of Psalms); L. Wilson, Bibles . . . in English, I, 183. Not in Darlow
& Moule. On Bertie County, see: “James & Henry Bertie, Namesakes of the County,” in The
Bertie Historical Association, vol. II, no. 2 (Oct. 1954). Binding as above;
leather darkened more or less evenly all over to a rich russet, lightly worn along the front joint
with an old inch-long repair at the top, board corners lightly bumped, front supra-libros rubbed
from use, at the spot, imaginably, where Bertie put his thumb. One small tear to a later leaf, the
very lower outer corners of a few leaves torn away to no adverse effect, and a minute chip to the
edge of the title-page; text remarkably clean with instances of off-setting from the hand-coloring
the only “stains.” (30139)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CAROLINIANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For
more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here!
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For
more WING BOOKS, click here.
Hide
& Seek. Rolling
a Hoop. Playing
with Dolls.
Wee
Elsie's picture book. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co.,
© 1877. 4to. 80 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon
sole edition of
this well-thought-out collection of stories and poems for children, syllables
separated for the young reader's convenience. The volume is profusely illustrated
with full-page and in-text wood engravings, featuring an especially charming
close-up of a sweet-faced St. Bernard. Three images have been partially hand-colored
by a reasonably adept early reader, and three by a slightly more enthusiastic
hand.
Binding:
Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in
black and gilt with
three
affixed CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC
illustrations of children at play.
Binding as above, spine and extremities moderately worn, small
spots of light discoloration mostly confined to spine and edges. Pages faintly
age-toned with intermittent light spotting; six images with early hand-coloring
as above. Really, a very pleasing copy and
a
covetable gift for anyone who
appreciates the joys of childhood. (30281)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For
more books in handsome,
interesting PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
GAMES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

THE
Canon Law
for
Many
Centuries
[Gratian.
Decretum]. Corpus iuris canonici
emendatum et notis illustratum. Coloniae: No publisher/printer, 1631. 4to (23
cm, 9.05"). Vol. I only of 3. [32] ff., 1272 numbered cols.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gratian's Decretum is the oldest and most substantial component of Catholic canon
law. Written in the twelfth century and henceforth amended (most significantly in the sixteenth),
Gratian's Decretum gives not only definitions of legal terminology, but also case examples
(fictitious) and their solutions (universal). “The Harmony of Discordant Canons,” as the
Decretum was originally called, is divided into three parts: first, 101 distinctiones concerning the
origins of law, church heirarchy, and life of the clergy; second, 36 causae, or the fictitious cases,
divided into quaestiones on heretics and marriage, among other subjects; and finally, five
distinctiones concerning the sacraments. Although Gratian's work was never officially
promulgated by the Church, it was a legal cornerstone at ecclesiastical courts until 1917, and a
major influence on even the most recent laws of 1983.
As the first and most significant volume of an original set of three offering
also the works and commentaries of other popes (and one professor), this present
volume offers
Gratian's
Decretals in entirety.
Although no printer's name appears on the title, there is a large printer's device, of a ship
at sea in an architectural frame. The text is in Latin with a few instances of Greek, decorated with
elaborate head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and initials. Diagrams of family trees appear on pp.
1122 and 1127.
VD17 12:197825P. On the Decretum, see: A. Winroth, The
Making of Gratian's Decretum (Cambridge Univ. Press, 2000). Contemporary
flexible vellum with yapp edges and early ink title to spine; vellum a little rubbed, one wormhole
on the uppermost spine band. Pencillings and “M.A” in early ink on front fly-leaf, a few small
ink spots to title-leaf and another. Portion of lower margin of one leaf torn away, natural flaws
and minor worming to a few others. Browning, variously, due to iron in water used to make the
paper, and some general foxing. Though one volume only of a set, complete in itself and a good
book! (30129)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

An
Early
Bilingual Edition of
the
Sibylline
Oracles with Their
“Portraits”
Opsopoeus, Johannes, ed. [in Greek, transliterated as]
Sibulliskoi chrësmoi, [then in roman] hoc est Sybillina oracula. Paris: No publisher/printer [A.
l'Angelier? Compagnie de la Grand' Navire?], 1599. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.6"). [8] ff., 524 pp.; 71, [3]
pp.
$2950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fame? Misfortune? Wealth?
Life? Death? The Sibylline Oracles knew
all, but understanding their pronouncements was not always easy. The efforts
of scholar Onofrio Panvinio (1529–68), translator Sebastien Castellion
(1515–63), and editor Johannes Opsopäus (1556–96) are brought
together here and are supplemented by
twelve
finely engraved portraits of “the oracles” by Karel
van Mallery (1571–ca. 1635).
The pronouncements are here in the original Greek, with Latin translation (including
sidenotes) on the facing page. These are enhanced by Panvinio's study of the Oracles, extensive
elogia (testimonies by the ancient authors Plato, Ovid, Aristoteles . . . ), and Mallery's engravings
of the sibyls, all preceding the actual printing of the prophecies with notes and supplemental
material by Opsopäus.
The volume begins with a most handsome emblematic engraved title-page signed
C. De Mallery involving a ship at sea against a sky labeled “Lutetia”
(for Paris) surmounting an elaborate architectural frame containing the title
and incorporating elegant symbolic ladies and more, followed on the next leaves
by a dedication to the esteemed French collector Jacques-Auguste de Thou (Thuanus,
1553–1617). Beautiful floriated woodcut initials, factotum initials,
head- and tailpieces decorate the text, which is an
exquisite
example of printing.
It seems that there were related texts printed at the same time that are sometimes found
bound with this in a variety of combinations, but this not universally.
Adams S1061; Schweiger, I, 287. Period-style full dark
brown mottled calf tooled in blind, gilt title and tools to spine, red edges.
Small hole from natural flaw in upper corner of title-page and one other leaf;
oval-shaped spot in lower margin of title-page from an erasure (?), offset
onto the front fly-leaf; light age-toning and occasional foxing in some margins,
with a few stray ink marks from printing and maybe two or three dots from
oxidization of the paper. Accounting for these minor expectable flaws, the
present volume is
really very, very nice and the
portraits are
terrific.
(30177)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click
here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
OCCULT matters, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.

Harvard-Approved
Smellie, William, & John Ware. The philosophy of
natural history. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co. (pr. at the University Press), 1824. 8vo (23.2
cm, 9.1"). viii, 336 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition with Dr. John Ware's substantial additions and alterations, “intended
to adapt [the work] to the present state of knowledge” (from the title-page). Smellie was the
Scottish editor of the first edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, as well as a printer, antiquary,
naturalist, and member of the Royal Society of Edinburgh; his Philosophy, first published in
1790, became a standard text at Harvard University in the 19th century — particularly in this
version, modified by a Harvard graduate.
Shoemaker 17997; NSTC 2S24902.
Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine
with printed paper label. Pages gently age-toned, a few faintly foxed. A nice copy of one of the
most highly regarded natural histories of the time.
(30335)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

FIRST
Grammar *&*
Vocabulary of this
African
Language?
Wilson, John Leighton. A grammar of the Mpongwe
language, with vocabularies. New York: Snowden & Prall, printers, 1847. 8vo. 94 pp., 2 fold.
tables.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the first books printed in the Mpongwe dialect of the Myene language
spoken by a small group of Bantus living in Gabon. It is also almost certainly the first published
grammar of any dialect of this African language. According to the 1848 report of the American
Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, John Leighton Wilson was chiefly responsible for
preparing this for publication.
The two folding tables are printed on very thin tissue or “tracing”-like paper.
Publisher's marbled paper boards, a little abraded and dust-soiled and with evidence of an old shelving label sometime removed from front cover; respined
with black tape. Ex-library with stamps on new front endpaper, a front fly-leaf, and base of title-page; four-digit number stamped in lower margin of contents page. No other markings.
(30272)
For more AFRICANA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click
here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Portable
Pindar from the
Glasgow
Editions of the
Greek Classics
Pindarus.
Ta tou Pindarou sesōmena ... ex editione Oxoniensis. Glasguae: R.
& A. Foulis, 1754–58. 32mo (7.8 cm, 3.1"). 4 vols. in 3. I: [2], 158
pp. II: 186 pp. III: 128 pp. IV: 79, [1] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of Foulis's Editiones minimae, this being a dainty miniature printing of
selected odes from Pindar's famous tributes to the classical Panhellenic festivals: Olympia,
Pythia, Isthmia, and Nemea.
Provenance: Each front fly-leaf
with early inked inscription of Henry Moore, Worcester College, Oxford; front
pastedowns with bookplate of H.M., presumably also Moore.
Binding:
Publisher's mottled crimson calf, covers framed in gilt beaded roll,
spines with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations, board edges with
gilt roll.
ESTC T134377; Brunet, IV, 660; Dibden, II, 290; Gaskell 274;
Schweiger, I, 236. Bindings as above, edges and extremities rubbed,
spine leather darkened and showing small cracks. Vol. I with occasional instances
of early inked marginalia in Greek. Vol. II with paper flaw to one leaf that
has torn slightly, affecting about three letters. Pages gently age-toned with
a very few scattered light spots, otherwise clean.
A
nicely printed text in a pleasing small format. (30208)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
This
trio appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

MOST HANDSOME
Ruiz
de Bustamante, Pedro. Broadside, begins: “Jesus Christus
... in disserttion auspicali pro supremis in Jure canonico....” [Guatemala
City]: Apud [Ignacio] Beteta, 1810. Folio extra (40.5 x 29 cm; 16" x 12"). [1]
p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Ruiz de Bustamante declares his degree defense in canon law at
the Guatemalan university, his announcement being contained within a three-element
typographic border of printer's ornaments.
Above
a Neo-Latin poem to Christ is an exquisite, unsigned, copper-engraved image
of Christ crucified. The defense was set for 23 December, the
verso containing a small printed announcement that the time for the defense
was to be 9 AM.
Chain lines are horizontal!
We trace no copy via NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio
Bibliográfico, Metabase, or the OPACs of the national libraries of Mexico or Spain. We have
failed to find the URL for the OPAC of the Guatemalan National Library.
Medina, Guatemala, 1683. Old folds, left margin
irregular.
A
very clean, bright, crisp, impressive exemplar. (30336)
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
BROADSIDES, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.

Mid-19th-Century
Music for
the
Young
Russell, Benjamin A., & Charles Walton Sanders. The
robin red breast; a new juvenile singing book. New York: Ivison & Phinney; Chicago: S.C.
Griggs & Co.; Buffalo: Phinney & Co.; et al., 1855. Oblong 8vo. 199, [1] pp.
$75.00
Click
the image for enlargement.
“Containing a choice collection of popular music, original
and selected, arranged for one, two, three, and four voices, mostly with piano
accompaniments,” according to the title-page. Following a brief introduction
to musical theory, this children's songbook opens with “The Boy and the
Robin”; the subsequent selections tend notably towards “what adults
think children should sing” rather than “what children actually
enjoy singing.”
This is the second edition, following the (scarce) first of 1852; the front
cover differs from the title-page in giving the publication information as
Chicago.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with several early pencilled inscriptions, including one reading
“To Vestilla from W.B. Lear, July 13th 1857.” A folded section
from a smaller hymnal is laid in.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered boards;
binding darkened and rubbed, front joint starting from head, front cover creased.
Front free endpaper partially excised and back free endpaper lacking; front
pastedown with inscriptions as above, back pastedown with early inked annotations
and numerals. First three leaves with central tear affecting several words.
Laid-in hymnal pages with upper edges chewed. Moderate foxing and intermittent
waterstaining; some corners dog-eared.
Interesting
for its graphically appealing cover and the array of its “juvenile”
repertoire choices. (30255)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.

Biography
of Savonarola by
His
Friend
Pico
della Mirandola, Giovanni Francesco. Vita R. P. Fr. Hieronymi
Savonarolae ferrariensis, ord. praedicatorum. Paris: Sumptibus Ludovici Billaine,
1674. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Vol. I of II. Frontis., [18] ff., 385 [i.e., 375],
[1] pp. Plates.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Authoritative edition
of Savonarola's biography first printed in the 1530's, the volume in hand containing
both the entire “life” and the famous compendium of his revelations.
Count Giovanni Francesco Pico della Mirandola (1469–1533, not to be confused
with his uncle Giovanni, the famous philosopher, 1463–94) knew Savonarola
personally, and witnessed his martyrdom in 1498. After years of writing and
revising, and reviews by friends who also knew Savonarola, his biography was
finally finished in 1530 and later translated anonymously into Italian. The
present edition is in Latin and was edited by Jacques Quétif (1618–98),
a Dominican priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris — France
of the Ancien Régime regarding Savonarola as an authentic spiritual
leader and not “just” the vexatious Dominican priest who antagonized
Alexander VI, spoke out against humanism, and was excommunicated and executed
for heresy.
The text is printed in roman and italic with side- and shouldernotes, and decorated with a
few woodcut initials, headpieces and tail ornaments, with a separate section title for the
Compendium revelationum, introduced with a preface by Florentine poet Girolamo Benivieni
(1453–1542). A colophon at the end of the Lamentatio sponsae Christi (final leaf) is dated 1537
for the Venetian edition by Tridino.
In addition to a finely engraved frontispiece portrait of Savonarola, there
are
eight
plates, numbering four engraved coats of arms, for the Atestina,
Medici, Borgia and Sforza families, and
four
large foldout letterpress family trees, for the author's family,
the Atestina, Medici, and Borgia, who are all related in some way or another
to Savonarola's story.
BM STC French, P1013. On Pico della Mirandola, see: NCE, XI, 347–48, and
C.B. Schmitt, Gianfrancesco Pico della Mirandola ... and his Critique of Aristotle (1967). On
Billaine, see: B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien
Régime,” in Archivium fratrum praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159–78. Vellum
over boards with yapp edges, ink title to spine and blue speckled edges; vol. II, “Additiones,” not
present. Unnoticeable pin-type wormhole to frontispiece, title-page rubbed with loss to part of
two words and with small hole to its blank area; small spottings to Medici fold-out plate and a
few other leaves; Borgia fold-out plate repaired and with a diamond-shaped waterstain; a few
tears in lower margins, two resulting in a bit of loss and one of these given an old repair.
(30276)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Price's
History of Islam
— Much
Matter, a Handsome Map
Price, David. Chronological retrospect, or memoirs of
the principal events of Mahommedan history, from the death of the Arabian legislator, to the
accession of the Emperor Akbar, and the establishment of the Moghul Empire in Hindustaun.
London: J. Booth; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown; and Black, Parry, & Kingsbury,
1821. Large 4to (28 cm, 11"). 3 vols. in 4. I: xvi, 606, [6] pp. 1 oversized, fold. col. map. II:
xvi, 716 pp. III: xv, [1], 483, [1] pp. IV: [2], [485]–998 pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Major Price (1762–1835), an officer of the East India Company, was a notable
orientalist and member of the Royal Asiatic Society. The Chronological Retrospect is his best-known and most referenced effort; the DNB says it is “the painstaking work of a genuine scholar
anxious to do full justice to his authorities,” while Allibone calls it “the authority on the subjects
discussed.”
The first edition (1811–21) was printed by several different hands,
all in Wales, and one was a woman printer: Vol. I was done by George North
of Brecknock, vol. II by Henry Hughes of Brecon, and vols. III and IV by Priscilla
Hughes, also of Brecon and presumably heir to Henry. This appears to be a
new issue, or, at least, the same issue with new title-pages; the preface
to the first volume is dated 1811, and a note to the binder at the end of
vol. III, part 2, reads, “The amended title pages to be substituted
for those at present annexed to this volume” (p. 998).
Vol. I has a hand-colored oversized, very
large folding map..
For the first ed., see: Allibone 1677; Lowndes 1961. On Price,
see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Modern light
tan cloth, caramel-colored gilt calf spine labels.
Unopened and uncut except most preliminary
leaves, deckle preserved on all; leaves naturally varying in size. Ex-library
pressure-stamp to all four title-pages, and to dedication in the second volume;
scattered stains from chemical reactions in the paper, mild foxing, printer's
ink; dampstaining in the margins or at edges of some leaves, especially in first
vol. and end of vol. III, part 2. Map in vol. I intact and nice, with just a
negligible tear where attached at the upper hinge and one short one along a
fold outside image; a few small marginal tears in vols. II and III (part 2),
and a handful of naturally occurring holes not affecting text in all vols. Creasing
as from some heavy object placed on top of leaves before binding (?) throughout,
without tears or soil from this; clean, sound, attractive. (30218)
For ARABICA, click here.
For
our INDIA gathering, click here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For
more SETS, click here!
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.
This
Example Worthy
of a
Medieval
Lady
Bédier,
Joseph, ed.
Le
roman de Tristan et Iseut. Paris: L'Édition d'art,
1926. 8vo. [8], xii, [2], 222, [8] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gorgeously bound version of the beloved Celtic Arthurian legend, here in Bédier's
French rendition — an attempt to reconstruct the ideal original version of this oft-retold romance.
The text is attractively printed, each chapter opening with a large foliate capital.
Binding: 20th-century hand-painted
vellum, front cover with sailing ship between decorative bands accomplished
in a style reminiscent of the Bayeux Tapestry, spine with title and decorations,
back cover with castle tower and distant ship motif. Publisher's original
tan paper wrappers with Celtic motifs bound in.
Binding as above, vellum slightly darkened, clean and tight. Front
pastedown with small rubber-stamped monogram “MG.” Pages gently
age-toned, else clean.
One
of the great medieval romances, and a truly lovely object.
(30283)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Before
There Were Crock-Pots
Mitchell, Margaret J. The fireless cook book. A manual
of the construction and use of appliances for cooking by retained heat. New York: Doubleday,
Page & Co., 1920. 8vo. xii, 315, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Written by a teacher of domestic science and former dietitian of
Manhattan State Hospital (not the novelist of Gone with the Wind fame),
this how-to book offers both “economy of fuel” and “a mind
free from all care of the meal that is cooking” (p. 7). The work describes
techniques for building and assembling portable insulating pails, refrigerating
boxes, insulated ovens, and hay-boxes, followed by
250
recipes making use of slow cooking. The instructions are illustrated
with in-text engravings; at the back of the volume is a series of experiments
designed to demonstrate the insulating powers of different materials, the effects
of food density upon the temperature maintained, detection of poisonous metals
that may be dissolved from the cooker utensils, etc. This is the third edition,
following the first of 1909.
Bitting 326 (for 1909 & 1911 eds.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2637 (first ed.
only). Not in Cagle & Stafford. Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and
spine stamped in black with title and images of fireless cookers; mild rubbing to extremities, very
faint scratches to back cover. Front hinge (inside) with small area of insect damage near head. A
clean, solid copy. (30292)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

On
WINGS
of Verse
Scott,
Walter. Miscellaneous poems. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable
& Co., and Hurst, Robinson, & Co. (pr. by James Ballantyne), 1820. 8vo
(22.2 cm, 8.75"). viii, 510, [2] pp. (pagination skips 66-85).
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful edition of gathered verses by Sir Walter Scott, containing “The Bridal of
Triermain,” “Harold the Dauntless,” “William and Helen,” and what the advertisement calls “all
the Smaller Pieces, collected for the first time in the recent edition of the Author's Poems” —
decorated with a fore-edge painting.
The Fore-edge:
Simple but charming design of six bright butterflies in red, orange,
yellow and blue.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding: Contemporary maroon
straight-grain morocco framed in wide gilt border and panelled in gilt single
fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations, board edges (at corners)
and turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC 2S9246. Binding as above, moderately rubbed; hinges
(inside) slightly tender. Front free endpaper verso with inked ownership inscription.
Light to moderate foxing throughout, pages otherwise clean. (30141)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

NOT
Printed from
Moveable Type — An
Entirely Engraved Book
A
Contemporary Sombre Binding
Church
of England. Book of Common Prayer.
The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments and other rites
and ceremonies of the Church according to the use of the Church of England together
with the psalter or psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in
churches. London: Engraved & pr. by John Sturt, 1717. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.13").
XXII, 166 pp.; illus.; lacking volvelle (only).
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition.
Silver plates, not copper, were used to print this beautiful and finely engraved
Prayer Book. The engraver, John Sturt, was well known for producing a calligraphy
manual, as well as for micro-engraving the Apostles' Creed on a silver penny
and the Lord's Prayer on a silver halfpenny. Both his engraving and micro-engraving
skills are employed in this famous and elegant volume.
On
188 silver plates he calligraphically engraved the text and used a number of
entrancing borders, and supplied a wealth of illustrations appropriate to the
seasons of the Church's year or the feast being celebrated.
He excelled himself in his portrait of George I, whose likeness he created
via carefully and minutely inscribed texts of the Lord's Prayer, the Apostles'
Creed, the Ten Commandments, the Prayer for the Royal Family, and the 21st Psalm!
The text, entirely ruled in red, is the 1662 Book of Common Prayer, which is still the
official Prayer Book of the Church of England, with the additions usual at the time: the
thanksgiving for deliverance from the gunpowder treason, the prayers on the anniversary of the
martyrdom of King Charles, the prayers on the anniversary of the accession of the reigning
monarch, etc.
Binding:
Contemporary sombre binding in black morocco, an English style used on devotional
books ca. 1670–1720. Both covers intricately tooled in blind with a wide
border of alternating circle stamps and delicate sprays framing a central lozenge
made up of similar tools, arranged asymmetrically, surrounded by pendant floral
ornaments; spine with raised bands and a single tool repeated in each of seven
compartments.
Unusually
for a sombre binding, this has gilt board edges and all edges gilt.
Marbled endpapers.
Provenance:
George Richard Mackarness M.A. (bookplate); Wallace Parham (bookplateand sticker).
Gewirtz, But One Use, 55; ESTC T141242; Griffiths, Bibliography
of the Book of Common Prayer, 1717/2. Binding as above; leather
cracking slightly along joints and scuffed in a few places, chips at top of
spine. Lacking volvelle, as is almost always the case; later manuscript note
citing Walpole's “Anecdotes of Painting” laid in. Age-toning/soiling
across page-bottoms and lower outer corners, with only a bit of soiling/spotting
otherwise; reds remain very bright and impressions dark and crisp. Ink inscription
“From my mother Jan. 1855" on front fly-leaf verso.
A
wondrously beautiful piece of devotional art in very nice condition.
(30126)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
SERVICE BOOKS, click here.
For
BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER,
specifically, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Decorative
Polish
Catholic Miniature
(God
be with you!). Bóg z toba! Ksiazka do
nabozenstwa dla katolików obojga plci. Warszawa i Wimperk: J. Steinbrenera,
1911. 16mo (9.8 cm, 3.75"). 256 pp. (19–30 lacking); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature (or near-miniature) Polish Catholic devotional book.
All text here is in Polish except for one line of the title-page: “Printed
in Czechoslovakia.” Steinbrener was the proprietor of a prominent printing
concern in Vimperk, which published prayer books in more than 20 languages;
the present example was first printed in 1895. The work is illustrated with
portraits of Jesus and Mary, six images of priests conducting Mass, and smaller
vignettes of the stations of the Cross.
Uncommon:
WorldCat locates only one U.S. institutional holding of this
1911 (as per the imprimatur) edition.
Binding:
Cream-colored plasticized boards (with cream cloth intentionally visible
at joints), front cover with color-printed overlay of an angel delicately
tinted in light blue and pink with gilt backdrop beneath a rose and grapevine
motif, turn-ins with gilt roll, moiré silk endpapers. All edges
gilt.
Binding as above, corners slightly
rubbed, minor discoloration to sides and spine head. Lacking pp. 19–30 (with its not being
entirely clear whether these were ever present). Pages age-toned; lower outer corners of first few
leaves bumped. A beautiful little prayerbook. (30391)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.

Technically
an Amateur Production,
But
Nicely
Executed
Milliken, K.L., & H.H. Cummings. Manuscript on
paper, in English. “The lookout. May 1886.” [1886]. 4to (25.5 cm, 10"). [30] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Whoever Milliken and Cummings were, they were
serious
about their efforts at a literary periodical. The present issue has an impressively
ornate hand-inked front cover featuring a decorative title and stag vignette
and a back cover with a likewise hand-drawn, unsuspecting gentleman about to
have his derrière savaged by a charging hound (above the caption “Look
out!!”), these enclosing otherwise unpublished short pieces (including
“An Emotional Old Man,” attributed to Max Tuttle) and “splinters”
of local interest items, all recorded in a casual but legible hand. Jennie Crowbie's
class essay “Awkward Boys” is added at the back.
Although whatever title-page may have been present is now lost and the first piece's
beginning likewise, what is present here is a fascinating labor of love and lively-mindedness.
Hand-inked covers as above; edges darkened, one bright
orange tie surviving and one lost. Leaves separating, first leaf lacking.
(30247)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Pedantic
or Enlightening (or
Both)? YOU
Decide
Douce, Francis. Illustrations of Shakespeare, and of
ancient manners: With dissertations of the clowns and fools of Shakspeare; on the collection of
popular tales entitled Gesta romanorum; and on the English morris dance. London: Longman,
Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1807. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [2], [v]–xv, [1], 526 pp.; illus. II: [2],
499, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., 8 plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: A
British antiquary's commentary on some of the obscurer points of Shakespeare's
plays, examining possible source materials and often focusing on the anachronisms
present in the plots and settings. Present here are brief analyses of the legalities
of different types of marriage contracts, the nature of period music (offering
as examples tunes for the “Scotish brawl” and “Canary”),
and the fine details of such activities as quail fighting, crow keeping, wassail
drinking, wearing chopines, furnishing funeral tables, etc., as well as longer
researches on the subjects described in the title.
This treatise was generally well-received at the time of its publication, and
a later 19th-century critic praised Douce for his “delicate and sympathetic
apprehension of the peculiar beauties of Shakespeare,” but Jeffrey rather
famously severely critiqued the work in the Edinburgh Review), and Stapfer
described it as “bristling with erudition but devoid of talent, and very
foolish and irreverent towards Shakespeare.”
Evidence of Readership:
An early owner of this copy who seems to have sided with Jeffrey has made
occasional annotations in pencil, one of which decries “these commentators
[who] will never allow poor Shakespeare any invention, always endeavoring
to prove him pilfering . . . “
Both volumes are illustrated with wood engravings by J. Berryman, reproducing
medieval and Renaissance images; vol. II also includes a total of
nine
plates, one being an oversized, folding rendition of a fanciful 15th-century
engraving of a Flemish morris dance. The title-pages are printed
in red and black.
Provenance:
Front fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent
20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
NSTC D1619; NCBEL, III, 1644. Period-style quarter
calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped red morocco
title-label, compartments with blind-tooled and gilt-stamped decorations,
back pastedowns with binder's tickets. All edges marbled. Regular but not
heavy early pencilled annotations, some offset onto opposing pages; a few
scattered small smudges, pages otherwise clean. One leaf with small central
hole affecting about four letters. A very attractive copy, with interesting
and engaging signs of readership. (30112)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For
a bit more SHAKESPEARE, click
here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Or
for COOKERY, click here.
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For
a BIRD book or two, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click
here.
&
for CLOTHING & FASHION, click
here.
For
Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.

Gentle
Prayers for
the
“Infant
Pilgrim”
[Taylor,
Ann, & Jane Taylor]. Hymns for little children. New York:
Samuel Wood & Sons, 1818. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.2"). 26, [2] pp.; illus.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early printing of this collection of Christian-themed verses, taken
(without attribution) from Ann and Jane Taylor's Hymns for Infant Minds.
The Taylor sisters were, both together and separately, exceptionally popular
children's authors; this example of their work features
a
preliminary alphabet and eight woodcut illustrations.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 44408. Plain blue-green paper wrappers, much worn and creased,
sewing loosening. Lower corners bumped; pages age-toned and lightly spotted. Much worn but
not written or scribbled on; this copy easily imaginable as a critical element of some respectful
child's nightly bedtime ritual. (30253)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For
CONDUCT Books, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Snakes
Lost
Civilizations
& an
Adventuresome
Artist
Catherwood,
Frederick. Views of ancient monuments in Central America, Chiapas
and Yucatan. London: Frederick Catherwood, 1844. Folio extra. 25 colored
plates.
$50,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The images above show mattings; images below are “close-ups.”
Before Indiana Jones stirred our imagination about lost civilizations and their
treasures, there were Frederick Catherwood and John Lloyd Stephens, whose explorations of the
Maya ruins of Central America, Chiapas, and the Yucatan excited the Anglo-American world in
the middle of the 19th century and helped spur the rediscovery of the Maya among the
non–romance language nations. And it was Catherwood's illustrations that fixed forever what the
temples and other buildings looked like to the Victorian-era and later visitors to the area.
Following the great success of Catherwood & Stephens' s two accounts of their travels in
Maya land, Catherwood decided to convert his drawings to large-scale luxury prints, the
illustrations in the two travel accounts having been in octavo format. In England he enlisted a
crew of the best lithographers to transform his camera lucida drawings to grand, eye-filling
lithographs, with George B. Moore, William Parrott, Thomas Shotter Boys, and Henry Warren
among those putting the images on stone; he had no one less than Owen Jones design and
accomplish the title-page, chromolithographed in red, blue, and gold.
This
set of images is of the very rare colored issue on card stock.
Hill, Pacific Voyages, rev. ed., 263; Palau 50290; Sabin
11520; Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates, 133. Plates
were removed long ago from their binding (not present) and sold as a set of
plates; all have been expertly conserved (conservator's report provided) and
mounted on acid-free board, now housed in a custom clamshell case. The plates
have been trimmed within the images by between one tenth and three tenths
of an inch in each direction, letterpress descriptions and map lacking; the
plates are
handsome
beyond easy imagining and fascinating in the detail and care
of their coloring. (29366)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For
CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This
appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
&
in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Everything
You Need to Know
about the
Healthy
Joys of Country Life
— from a
Literary Lawyer's Perspective
Jacob,
Giles. The country gentleman's vade mecum. London: William
Taylor, 1717. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). Frontis., [10], 132 pp.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole
edition of this useful and eminently portable overview
of practical topics such as animal husbandry, hunting, fishing, gardening (including
care of fruit and other types of trees), and the cost of timber and stone as
well as labor for carpenters, masons, or glaziers — along with rules for
management of a large family, and a seasonal calendar which includes monthly
good health practices. The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece
depicting a well-laid-out country estate with formal garden, frolicking deer
in the woods, and laborers at work in the fields; towards the back of the volume
are a compilation of thoughts on natural philosophy, “A General Description
of England, and particularly of London; with an Account of the Taxes, Revenues,
Government, Great Offices, and Courts of Judicature of England, &c.,”
and a poem “In Praise of a Country Life.”
Jacob (1686–1744) was a legal writer known for his Every Man His Own Lawyer. He
also dabbled in poetry, drama, and literary criticism; in the same year as the present work's
appearance, he published a parody called The Rape of the Smock, and was subsequently
immortalized by Pope's unkind remarks regarding both his grammar and his status as “the
Blunderbuss of Law.”
ESTC T90927; Goldsmiths’ 5344. On Jacob, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled sheep,
framed and panelled in blind, rebacked with very complementary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title, author, and date; minor scuffing now nicely refurbished and front hinge (inside)
unobtrusively reinforced. Pages mildly age-toned and cockled, with a few instances of light
staining towards back of volume; one early pencilled correction. Last few leaves with upper
outer corners torn away, touching a few page numbers and in one case one letter. Overall a solid
and pleasing copy. (30232)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For
GARDENING books, click here.
For
“How-To” generally, click here.
For
a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
Or for ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW,
click
here.

Presentation
Copy of
AMERICAN
Catholic
Poems
A Charming
Cloth Binding
Conway, Katherine E. On the sunrise slope. New York:
The Catholic Publication Society Co., 1881. 8vo (17.15 cm, 6.75"). [4], 5–153, [1] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Selection of Miss Conway's poetry from Catholic periodicals. A teacher and
editor, she was born of Irish immigrants.
Binding:
Very handsome but unsigned publisher's green cloth stamped in gilt and black
with attention to geometry, upper board graced with flowers, birds, and a
gilt vignette in a circle of a girl reading and watching the sun rise over
water from her perch beneath a tree on a hill. Spine with elegantly embellished
title and author’s name also in gilt and black. Floral endpapers. All
edges gilt.
Provenance: Presentation from
author to Capt. John M. Tobin (presentation on front fly-leaf).
Evidence of readership:
(At least) one word added in early ink, p. 79.
Bound as above. Extremities lightly rubbed and the lower board mildly
scuffed; minor waterstaining in the upper and outer margins of some leaves, visible at the fore-edge. Lovely. (29948)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For
more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

The
Summa in Its First
Edition — A 1474
Incunable
Manuscript Collation
Indications Surviving —
All Initials
Accomplished
Early
Provenance Explicit
Antoninus
Florentinus, S. Clarissimi ac
doctissimi viri Fratris Anthonini de ordine P[rae]dicato[rum], archiep[iscop]i
Florentini, s[e]c[und]a p[ar]s su[m]me feliciter incipit. [Summa theologica.
Pars II]. Venice: Franciscus Renner de Heilbronn & Nicolaus de Frankfordia,
1474. Folio. [366] leaves (with first blank).
$10,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of any part of
Saint Antoninus' Summa theologica moralis, being also the first printing
of the second volume — complete as published — and the only volume
to be published by the press of Franciscus Renner and Nicolas de Frankfortia,
whose partnership in Venice ran from 1473 to 1477.
Fame would descend on at least three of the would-be Dominicans who made their
noviates in 1405 at Cortona under Br. Lawrence of Ripafratta. They were Fra Angelico — the
painter; Fra Bartolommeo — the miniaturist; and St. Antoninus (1389–1459) — the reformer and
theological writer. St. Antoninus, archbishop of Florence, essentially lived in the pre-printing era
and so the Summa Theologica Moralis he wrote shortly before his death did not see its way into
print until well after it. The work is composed of four parts and probably because of its size was
only published piecemeal by various Italian and German printers; scholars say it marks a new and
considerable development in moral theology, as well as containing a wealth of matter for the
student of 15th century history.
A beautiful example of early Venetian printing in its original Southern German
binding, this predates the universal use of printed collation marks. Visible
however on many leaves of this very wide-margined copy are
the
printer's original manuscript collation marks
(as well as deckle), which would normally have been trimmed off by the
binder. A large decorative initial in red, black, and bistre graces the beginning
of the text, with other initials and running chapter headings accomplished or
embellished in neatly applied bright red ink.
The textbock here preserves a series of
graduated
vellum tabs supplied for aid in navigating the text. Unrelated
to the tabs, but also of interest to scholars of the book, are the strips of
vellum manuscript visible at some inner margins, that have been used in the
binding.
Binding:
Contemporary blind-tooled alum-tawed pigskin over beveled wooden boards. Top
board tooled using a variety of embossing rolls and tools that include a roll
of an eagle in a diamond centered in a large square with six “rectangle”
compartments, four of which have an embossed stag at full gallop; a roll of
a fleur-de-lis in a diamond; a stamp much resembling a Tudor rose in
a circle; and a stamp of a thistle in a teardrop. The lower board is also tooled
in blind, mostly with rules forming diagonal and rectangular patterns, but also
showing embossing rolls of a vine and flower pattern, and a stamp of a Pascal
lamb in a diamond.
Provenance:
Ownership inscription of “Conventus Gamundiani,” a Capuchin Order
convent at Schwäbisch Gmünd near Wurttenburg, dated 1484 on front
free endpaper and another date of “1479" on the first blank; ownership
inscription of Johannes Meyer dated 1509; 19th-century library bookplate.
Evidence of readership:
Five pages of contemporary manuscript notes and an index in red and brown
ink, signed in two places “Johannes Meyer predicator (preacher)”
and dated 1509; some 15th-century marginal notes in a very clear hand; early
manicules; 19th-century notes pasted to front free endpaper.
ISTC and Goff combine to locate ten copies in U.S. institutions and two in private
collections. One of the institutional copies has recently been deaccessioned and one of the
private copies was sold long ago.
HCR1254; Proctor 4160; Goff A-867; GKW 2195; BMC,
V, 192; ISTC ia00867000; Bibliotheca Apostolicae Vaticanae Incunabula
A-363. Binding as above; abraded, rubbed, and unevenly toned due to
removal of clasps, bosses, and other “furniture”; numerous pinhole-type
wormholes with board corners somewhat damaged. Some tiny worm holes in last
few leaves and in the bottom blank margins of a few leaves; one natural paper
flaw in one margin causing a hole, not near text; expectable, really minimal
varieties of staining. A very stout if pillaged binding which has its charm
and surrounds
a fine very wide-margined copy
of its landmark text. (30138)
To view our INCUNABLES, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
CATHOLICA in particular, click here.
For
more in BLACK LETTER, click here.
For
MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The
“Light of Catholic
Truths” Comes
to Spain
— RARE
Martínez
de la Parra, Juan. Luz de verdades catholicas,
y explicacion de la doctrina christiana. Que segun la costumbre de la Casa Professa
de la Compañia de Jesus de Mexico, todos los jueves del año se
platica en su iglesia. Sevilla: Por Juan Francisco de Blas, 1699. 4to (20 cm;
7.75"). [14] ff., plt., 400 pp.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In his Thursday sermons in the Jesuit Casa Professa of Mexico City, Martínez de la
Parra during the 1690s painted for later generations a vivid and many believe realistic picture of
sundry spiritual concerns of “the common man” in the capital at the end of the “Forgotten
Century”: failure, death, redemption, living a Christian life, a child's education, and knowing
what is right.
The sermons were originally published in Mexico City between 1691 and 1696 not
as individual sermons but as three volumes gathered, and
this
is the first Spanish printing of any volume of Luz de verdades.
Vols. II and III were also published by Blas also in 1699 (unknown to Palau),
but apparently as stand-alone volumes that are so catalogued by the only library
reporting ownership of all three — the library of the Universidad de La
Laguna on the island of Tenerife. Columbia University reports owning vol. I
and the Lilly vol. III, with no other library reporting owning any volumes of
this edition.
The
plate is an etching of St. Francis Xavier. The title-page
is printed in black and red with a handsome border of printer's ornaments.
Palau 155512; Beristain, IV, 107; Alden & Landis 699/145;
DeBacker-Sommerogel, V, 636. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants
of ties, light wear and typical stains to binding; rextblock separating slightly
at the title-page. Light scattered dust-soiling, light age-toning; foxing
in some margins and occasionally into text, with scattered round stains on
several leaves as from a glass, cup, or other cylinder. Minor worming with
tasteful early repairs. Really, a darned good copy of a rare book. (29667)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
JESUITANA, click here.
This
book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

The
Book That Defined
Miller's Career
Miller,
Henry. Tropic of Cancer.
Paris: The Obelisk Press, January 1939. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [1-6], 7-[318],
[2] pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Fifth Obelisk printing of the book that “afforded [Miller] his literary voice”
(Shifreen & Jackson).“I start tomorrow on the Paris book: first person, uncensored, formless — fuck
everything!” So wrote Miller to Emil Schnellock in 1931. Three years later, after some financial
difficulty, Jack Kahane published Tropic of Cancer at Obelisk in Paris with money Anaïs Nin
borrowed from a psychoanalyst. It is the story of Miller's first year in Paris, living hand-to-mouth
as a struggling writer.
This edition is the same as the fourth edition in all but wrappers (and the
same as the third in pagination, except for necessary variations on the copyright
page: “Fifth printing” and “Reprinted January 1939"); our
copy's
binding
is blue and white, lettered in black, not the light green wrappers
lettered in darker green called for by Shifreen & Jackson.
Jack Kahane founded the Obelisk Press at Paris in 1929 to publish illicit English-language books like this free from legal censure.
Shifreen & Jackson A9h.
Binding as above; wrappers faded and creased along the spine, upper joints
cracking. A copy that clearly was read more than a few times.
(30191)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For
a bit more (mostly very mild!) EROTICA, click
here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A
QUITE
Luxurious
& Useful
Production
Jacquemart, Albert. Histoire de la céramique. Paris:
Librairie Hachette, 1873. 4to (26.5 cm, 10.43"). [2] ff., 750, [2] pp. 12 pls.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Canvassing ancient Egypt to the Italian Renaissance and modern
times, this monograph on ceramic art distinguishes classes and styles of pottery,
is illustrated with
200
wood-engraved figures by Hercule Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart,
bears
12
full-page engraved plates by the latter, and tells how to identify
many works' makers, cataloguing
1,000 marks and monograms. Each full-page
plate is protected by a guard sheet with a brief letterpress description.
Jules Jacquemart (1837–80) was but in his mid-twenties when he began drawing from the
renowned art collection of his father, Albert, an art historian. The Jacquemarts' first book on the
subject was the Histoire de la porcelaine, followed shortly by this, its companion, in 1873, when
Jules was “at work again on his own best work of etching.” He also made the etchings for
Techener's Histoire de la bibliophilie (1860–64) and, in 1864, received an important commission
from the French crown for Gemmes et joyaux de la couronne (1865).
The monograph's original
color-painted
beaux-arts wrappers are bound in at the front and back here, including the
spine in front (rubbed and faded, hinting at original splendor). The title-page
is printed in red and black. An extensive index appears at the end.
Binding: Three-quarter
evergreen morocco bordered with gilt fillets over bubble gum and mint marbled
paper boards; spine with raised bands, gilt-framed compartments containing
author, title, date, and appropriate devices in gilt; endpapers matching marbled
boards and top edge gilt.
For J. Jacquemart, see: The Nineteenth Century, Vol. IX, pp. 681–90.
Leather lightly scuffed at extremities and sunned to a woody green on spine
and upper front cover; offsetting from turn-ins onto endpapers. Mild to (occasionally) moderate
foxing throughout and old water damage on a few leaves only.
(30132)
For
more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For
an ARCHAEOLOGY “Shelf,”
click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
EGYPT, click here.
For more PERSIANA, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For
more of JAPANESE interest,
click
here.

English
Puritan vs.
Italian Jesuit
Ames, William. Bellarminus enervatus, siue
Disputationes anti-Bellarminianae, in illustri Frisiorum Academia ... In quatuor tomos divisus.
Londini [i.e. Amsterdam?]: [W.J. Blaeu? for London] Apud Ioannem Humpfridum [& H.
Robinson], 1633 [i.e.,1632]. 12mo (12.5 cm, 4.9"). Four parts in one. [4] ff., 208 pp.; 218; [2],
401, [11] pp.
$525.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Collection of arguments against Jesuit cardinal Robert Bellarmine
(Bellarmino, 1542–1621) by the English theologian William Ames (Amesio,
1576–1633), by its title-page the second edition printed in England.
However
ESTC suggests this is a false imprint , printed in Amsterdam for the London
firms.
A disciple of William Perkins (1558–1602), Ames ran into trouble preaching
extreme Puritanism at Cambridge. When his nonconformity prevented his obtaining
a preaching license in England, Ames moved to the Netherlands, where he was
chaplain to the commander of English forces 1611–19 and wrote many treatises
in support of strict Calvinism. Although he hoped to obtain a professorship
at Leiden after the Synod of Dort, Ames was prevented by King James himself,
who opposed the appointment to such a prestigious post. Ames moved again,
to Franeker, where he had been invited by the curators to teach. It was there
he composed the present text, a theological treatise against Bellarmine from
the Calvinist point of view (first published at Amsterdam in 1625–26).
Ames was
invited
to America by John Winthrop in 1628 but accepted a post at
Rotterdam instead. His family traveled to New England in 1637, a few years
after his death.
Four parts compose this single volume, which is paginated continuously in
the third and fourth part; a separate title-page introduces each section,
with the imprint date 1632 on parts II–IV. The text is printed in Latin
— Bellarmine's points in italic and Ames's counter-points in roman,
supported by citations in italic — with decorative ornaments on the
section titles and at the end of the first part. ESTC notes the ornament on
general title-page exists in two forms: a bunch of fruit, or the Jesuit mark
of a burning heart with “IHS”; ours is the latter.
ESTC S116616; STC 551. On Ames, see: Oxford Dictionary
of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges,
title and date inked early to spine; lightly soiled, ore to spine, dark top
edge, . Library bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page
and last printed leaf, old inked control number. A few spots, a few small
tears, one lower corner torn away without loss; the springy binding and good
overall condition suggest this book was little-used, which is confirmed by
a number of uncut pages. (30206)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
This
is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
An
Early
Complete
Bible in GREEK
— O.T.
& N.T. /
1545
Bible.
Greek. 1545. [three lines in Greek, then] Divinae
Scripturae, Veteris ac Novi Testamenti, omnia innumeris locis nunc demum, &
optimorum librorum collatione, & doctorum virorum opera, multo quàm
unquam antea emendatiora, in lucem edita. Basileae: Per Ioan. Hervagium, 1545.
Folio. 969, [1] pp., [3] ff.
$6000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
While Erasmus was creating quite a stir with the first, second, third, and fourth
editions of his Greek New Testament, others were busy working at producing complete Bibles in
Greek. The accepted sequence of complete Bibles in Greek is: First, the Aldine Bible of 1518,
second, the Greek Bible contained in the Complutem polyglot — finished by 1517 but not
published until 1520), and third, that printed in Strassburg in 1524–26. This, then, is but the
fourth. As with all save the Strassburg Bible, it is folio in format.
Melanchthon (1497–1560), the great Humanist and Luther's friend and supporter, wrote
the preface to this edition. The three leaves bearing that essay are missing from this copy and
this may be due to a Catholic or Inquisitorial censor's removing them so that the text of the Bible
proper could be used by Catholic readers. All of Melanchthon's writings, including
introductions, were on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum.
The text of the Bible proper, here, is complete. The text of the O.T. “follows the Aldine
Bible of 1518; with variant readings, and restoration of the usual order in Provers and
Ecclesiasticus. The Apocrypha are grouped together as in No. 4602 [i.e., the Strassburg edition
of 1524–26]. The N.T. text appears to agree with the quarto edition printed at Basel in 1545"
(Darlow & Moule). The New Testament just referred to was the sole Greek-only Testament that
Froben published and it follows the text of the fourth Greek N.T. of Erasmus, meaning that the
N.T. here is also a close reprinting of the Erasmus fourth.The typography is exquisite and Hervagius has enhanced the presentation on the page
with attractive decorative headpieces, including one that spans the page and depicts a group of
six peasants dancing to the tune of a man playing a flute or “pipe.”
Binding:
16th-century calf over wood boards, covers elaborately tooled to produce an
interesting embossed binding of concentric panels: Used are a single fillet
(repeatedly, usually in triplets) and a roll featuring urns, flowers, and
putti.
Provenance:
Late-17th- / early-18th-century ownership signature of “Pet.
Wedderburn; 18th-century bookplate of Lord Eliock; later pencilled signature
of “[?].T. Coleridge” (not Samuel Taylor Coleridge; possibly,
however, Justice John Coleridge). At back, “Ex dono D. Al: Brown, M.D.”
and another ownership inscription entirely in Greek.
Darlow & Moule 4614; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction
to...Greek and Latin Classics, 86; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles,
224; VD16 B2576; Adams B978. Bound as above; rebacked and edges and
corners renewed, with remains of brass clasps. Endpaper reattached. Title-page
cut down and mounted. There are a very few instances of old marginalia.
A very clean, handsome copy. (2416)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For
BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For
Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
The
1851 Streets of
New York
& Their
Well-Regulated Cartmen
Taylor,
Asher. A hand book of streets & distances, showing the
length, and intermediate distance from street to street, of all the streets
in the city of New-York [with another, as below]. New York: Bowne &
Co. printers and stationers, 1851. 16mo (12.5 cm; 5"). [1] f., 107, [1] pp.
[also bound in] New York (N.Y.).
Ordinances. An ordinance for licensing and otherwise regulating
the use and employment of carts and cartmen, dirt carts and dirt cartmen, and
public porters, and for the preserving of good order in the city of New York.
New-York: Bowne & Co., 1851. 16mo (12.5 cm; 5"). 29 pp.
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two scarce official publications
both in different ways relating to streets, common areas, and the use
of them. The ordinance for cartmen and porters details registration requirements
and fees, rules for operation, and approved prices for hauling all manner of
goods from fish to rubbish to plaster, with the penalties for failure to comply.
Taylor's 107-page “Hand Book,” following, locates streets (“Abingdon
Place. From Hudson street, at 611, to Greenwich street”) and, where distances
are necessary, gives them in hundredths of a mile; going northward, the city
seems to end at about 24th Street, except for casual inclusion along Broadway
of 33rd and 43rd [sic for 34th] Streets. (Taylor is described as “first
marshal” and his book was “compiled for use in the mayor's office.”)
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate
only
one copy of each item, those copies being at the New-York
Historical Society; bound with the N-YHS's copy of Taylor is a separately
paged, six-page publication with a caption title “Hackney coaches,”
which gives rules and regulations concerning taxi fares. (The copy of Taylor
reported at the New York Public Library is a photostat of the Society's copy.)
The survival of a bound-together duo particularly useful to cartmen and another
to hacks, along with a separately bound copy of the text that would have been
independently useful to both, raises tantalizing questions about how the pamphlets
were sold and left Bowne's shop — i.e., as individual items, as mix-and-match
two-fers, bound or only to-be-bound?? The questions may be unresolvable as
the surviving exemplars constitute so small a sample!
Contemporary sheep with modest blind roll around the perimeter
of the boards; plainly rebacked. Overall clean; stray staining in Ordinances,
age-toning overall. Housed in a light brown cloth open-back case with dark
brown leather spine label, and cloth chemise (by MacDonald of New York).
An
amazing survival of two interesting works relating to “New-York's”
public spaces. (29764)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click
here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Large-Format Almanac
Columbian
almanac for 1855. Being the third after bissextile,
or leap year; and, after the 4th of July, the 79th year of American Independence.
Containing 365 days. Philadelphia: Joseph McDowell, [1854]. Square 8vo. 34,
[2] pp.; illus.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title-page decorated with vignette consisting of an eagle clasping
arrows and an olive branch in its talons and holding a banner with the national
motto in its beak, while shooting stars form the background. Each month is accompanied
by woodcuts showing scenes of farm life; an additional full-page woodcut shows
a young boy feeding a dog. Last page includes the publisher’s advertisement.
This includes, among other interesting morsels historical, moral, and agricultural,
a long essay on
shooting
stars.
Later sewing; spine reinforced with archival tissue. Title-page
and last page with shallow tears in blank area of outer margin. Shallow dog-ears,
occasional edge chips. Small hole on pp. 27/28, touching but not costing three
letters. Light foxing. (27818)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more ASTRONOMY, click here.
For
ALMANACS, click here.
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+
Almanacs, CLICK
HERE.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Native
Plant Lore — Indiana's
First Medical Work
Selman,
S.H. The Indian guide to health, or a
valuable vegetable medical prescription, for the cure of all disorders incident
to this climate. Columbus, IN: James M'Call, 1836. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 200
pp.
$585.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of
the first medical work published in Indiana, a treatise on botanic medicine
offering a vast array of natural remedies including such gems as “apply
to the belly a poultice of wormwood and red roses, boiled in milk” (p.
20), as well as the more typical bloodletting and opium prescriptions. A number
of children's and women's ailments are addressed, as well as a lengthy description
of labor and what interventions should be avoided therein; also present
among the diseases described here is “Negro Poison” (p. 45), a.k.a.
tuberculosis.
The final portion of the volume is dedicated to American materia medica, an extensive
listing of native plants and how to use them to cure various ailments that offers a good number of
entries that may well have had legitimate medicinal value, e.g., bowman's root (“Indian physic”),
plantain juice, mountain birch bark, Seneca snakeroot, etc.
Dr. Selman, who seems to have operated on the fringes of the Thomsonian movement,
was the son-in-law of Kentucky physician Richard Carter (“commonly called the 'indian
doctor,'” p. iv); his background and education are otherwise unclear. Here, he occasionally
breaks into verse (!).
American Imprints 40126; Byrd & Peckham, Indiana
Imprints, 658. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather
title-label; rebacked with compatible leather preserving original spine label, corners rubbed.
Front pastedown and free endpaper with early pencilled inscriptions. Pages age-toned, with mild
foxing and cockling. A nice copy of an uncommon item.
(30147)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Very
Useful for Such as are
Curious in Planting & Grafting”
Cotton,
Charles. The planters
manual: Being instructions for the raising, planting, and cultivating all sorts
of fruit-trees, whether stone-fruits or pepin-fruits, with their natures and
seasons. London: Henry Brome, 1675. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Add. engr. t.-p.,
[6], 139, [5 (4 adv.)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of this first English translation of Robert Triquet's
classic treatise on stone and pome fruits, including lists of varietals, their
uses, and how best to grow them — including grafting and espaliering techniques.
The author, a poet as well as an ardent outdoorsman and naturalist, may be best
remembered for his friendship with Izaak Walton, to whose Compleat Angler
he added a second part. Here, interestingly, he prefaces this translation from
the French with a diatribe against the “effeminate manners, luxurious
kickshaws, and fantastick fashions” (p. [5]) making their way into England
from France.
The added engraved title-page is signed “F.H. Van Houe fecit,” marking this as the earlier
state of the engraving.
ESTC R18563; Wing (rev. ed.) C6388. Full period-style Cambridge
mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in blind fillets and dotted rolls
with blind-tooled corner fleurons, board edges with gilt roll, spine with
gilt-stamped title, etc., and spine compartments gilt extra. All edges marbled.
Pages mildly cockled and gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A
very attractive copy, and a nice snapshot of period pomology.
(30099)
For
more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
more “How-To,” click here.
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For
more GARDENING books, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
more WING BOOKS, click here.
Or
for more TRANSLATIONS, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

America
Reads about
the
Irish Rebellion of
1798
Jones,
John, of Dublin. An impartial
narrative of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's
forces and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very
interesting information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic
letters. Second edition, with additions and corrections. Cambridge, N.Y.: Printed
by Tennery & Stockwell, [1804]. 12mo. (17.5 cm; 7".) 237, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts of the United
Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published in Dublin in 1799.The date of printing is based on the fact that the printing firm of Tennery & Stockwell
was active at Cambridge, N.Y., in 1804 only.
Provenance:
Ownership signature dated 1806 of M.H. Smith and another undated (i.e., Manassah
H. Smith, a lawyer in Warren and Portland, Maine); 20th-century bookplate
of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 6570. Publisher's acid-stained sheep, abraded; black leather spine
label; front joint (outside) starting. Early and late leaves with discoloration in outer margins
from migration of leather oils, otherwise typical age-toning and the occasional stain or spot.
Generally a very nice copy. (29949)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
The
First
Book from
the
Strawberry Hill Press
Gray,
Thomas. Odes. [Twickenham]:
Printed at Strawberry-Hill for R. & J. Dodsley, 1757. 4to (35 cm; 10").
21, [ (blank)] pp., without the half-title.
$1425.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
First edition and sole Strawberry Hill edition, with the points called for by Hazen;
kirgate issued a close reprint of the work in the 1790s but corrected the points. As handsomely
printed a work as one would expect of Horace Walpole's Strawberry Hill press, this bears a title-page offering an engraved vignette of Strawberry Hill.Gray (1716–71) and Walpole were best of friends at Eton (two of the “quadruple
alliance” along with Thomas Ashton and Richard West), became estranged when they went off to
university, and reconciled as adults with Walpole taking an active role in promoting Gray's career
as a poet. The two “Pindaric” odes published here for the first time are “The Progress of Poesy”
and “The Bard.” “Progress” came from Gray's study of the history of poetry and was written
over the span of 1751 to 1754: It “ traces the spirit of liberty and poetry from ancient Greece to
medieval Italy to modern England” (DNB on-line). “The Bard” came from Gray's study of Welsh
poetry and was written between 1755 and 1757: It concerns Edward's destruction of the Welsh
bards and is appropriately Gothic to align nicely with Walpole's interests in that genre.
Horace Walpole (1717–97), the 4th earl of Orford, is best remembered as the author of
the Gothic novel The Castle of Otranto. Among bibliophiles he is also remembered for his
private press, variously known as the Officina Arbutana or the Strawberry Hill Press. Walpole's
almost fantastic wealth allowed him the connoisseur's luxury of maintaining this noble
enterprise, which he operated in the arena of the rebirth of fine printing in Great Britain that was
being carried on by the Foulis brothers, Baskerville, and others.
Hazen (1973 ed.), Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press,
1; ESTC T42023; Northrup 1; Hayward 174; Rothschild 1067. Modern full
speckled calf with modest blind tooling: binding unsigned but defintely by
Bernard Middleton. All edges gilt. Without the half-title (as is often the
case); title-page lightly dust-soiled and all leaves with indication of having
once been folded vertically; held to the light, some leaves show old, excellent
repairs along these folds and/or at edges.
A
lovely copy. (29670)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
WALES / WELSH, click here.
For
COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Albion
Edition with
Fore-Edge
City View
Longfellow,
Henry Wadsworth. The poetical works of
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co.,
[ca. 1900]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., x, 630 pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe “Albion” edition of Longfellow, with notes,
this copy graced with a
fore-edge
painting. Rendered in muted colors, this is a universal (or at
least, not specifically identifiable by us!) European cityscape, incorporating
a hill, an obelisk, two cathedrals, and a number of other buildings; two spectators
gaze at the view from a bridge to the far right. (One theory is that appropriately
for this edition it's a view of London, the hill being Tower Hill and the obelisk
being Cleopatra's needle, but, - ???)
Binding:
Carefully and beautifully treed calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine gilt
extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins
with wide floral and narrow wave gilt rolls. All edges gilt; marbled paper endpapers.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train; front fly-leaf
with inked gift inscription to Dorothea Mary French from F.D., dated 1908.
Binding as above, lightly rubbed; joints tender with front one
just starting at head. Occasional faint foxing; some lines of print offset.
A lovely, quintessentially late-19th century production. (30136)
For
a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.

Lovely
Production of a Timeless
Story
Alcott,
Louisa May.
Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited
Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks
and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer
Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed
by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral
brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the
appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published
by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust
wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine
extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped.
(30120)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For
CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED,
click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

The
City's Progress —
With Fore-Edge
Painting
Bunyan,
John. The holy war, made by Shaddai upon Diabolus, for the
regaining of the metropolis of the world; or, the losing and taking again of
the town of Mansoul. London: Religious Tract Society (pr. by R. Clay, Sons,
& Taylor), [ca. 1850?]. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). xii, 347, [1] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Deluxe production of one of Bunyan’s lesser-known but still much-acclaimed
allegories, with the spelling modernized and very much a charmer having been given both a
pretty binding and a fore-edge painting!
Fore-Edge:
This displays a pretty rendition of what a hand
on the fly-leaf has denominated “Bunyan's cottage, Elstow,” being
of his birthplace, near Bedford; in its greens, red, blues, tans, and whites,
it incorporates a couple seated on a bench in front and several other onlookers,
including a mother holding a young child who points at the house.
Binding:
Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets with gilt-tooled
trefoil and fleuron corner decorations surrounding an elaborate arabesque
medallion, spine compartments with gilt-stamped frames and decorations, board
edges with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding as above, minor wear to corners and extremities. Small spots of
foxing to front free endpaper and fly-leaf, pages otherwise clean. A lovely volume.
(30140)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For
a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Thy
Friendly Crook Shall
Give Me Aid”
— 15 Woodcut Vignettes
The
shepherd boy. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union,
1827. 32mo (8.5 cm; 3.25"). 15, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Stereotyped by Lawrence Johnson, this miniature volume of Christian
reading for children includes two poems and a short story, all three shepherd-related.
Each page (except for the inside front wrapper) bears a small woodcut illustration,
making a total of 15 vignettes — including, inexplicably, a menacing-looking
tiger
on the back wrapper.
Provenance:
Inside front wrapper with inked inscription reading “Isaac Gara his
Book Bought in Lancaster, August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother” (the
recipient likely being the Hon. Isaac B. Gara [1821–95], journalist,
philanthropist, and postmaster of Erie, PA).
Shoemaker 30586. Sewn in publisher's printed paper wrappers
as issued; spine starting to split from head and foot, front wrapper with
minor bleedthrough from inscription. Inscription as above. Foxed, one leaf
with short edge tears from upper margin.
In fact a pleasing example of such a thing as it
is and with a charming inscription. (30229)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
Or
for Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A
Scandalous Life
— An Elegant Book
Langdale, Charles. Memoirs of Mrs. Fitzherbert; with an account of her marriage with H.R.H. the Prince of Wales, afterwards King George the Fourth. London: Richard Bentley, 1856. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.58"). Frontis., 202 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition
of this biography constructed by Charles Langdale (1787–1868) from letters
written by and concerning Maria Anne Fitzherbert, née Smythe (1756–1837),
the morganatic wife of future King George IV, which Langdale received by confidential
post after the death of his brother, one of her correspondents, Lord Stourton.
Catholic, twice widowed, and a commoner to boot, Mrs. Fitzherbert was an easy
target for scandalmongers; here, a contemporary endeavors to redeem her from
the “reproach of a dishonest connection [with George IV] and abandoned
principle” (p. 11), brought on by Lord Holland in his “Memoirs of
the Whig Party” published the year prior in the Dublin Review.
The elegant frontispiece is a portrait of Mrs. Fitzherbert by J. Broum after Richard Cosway, R.A. (1742–1821), the famous miniaturist who painted her on numerous occasions and whose portraits of her were so admired by her husband the King, that he took one to his grave.
Binding:
Full later brick red calf by Root & Son, double-ruled in gilt with leafy
flowers in the board corners and in four of six spine compartments; gilt title,
etc., on black morocco lettering pieces in the remaining spine compartments.
Gilt-rolled board edges and turn-ins; mottled amethyst and emerald endpapers
and a red silk marker.
On Mrs. Fitzherbert, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
online. Bound as above, spine a little scratched. Small tear repaired
in margin of frontispiece and a bit of paper supplied to repair one lower
inner margin; insignificant little nicks to a very few sheets, and a crease
in one lower outer corner.
Clean,
LOVELY. (30075)
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For
more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

From the
Earliest Days of U.S. Nahuatl Studies
Brinton, Daniel G., ed. Rig Veda Americanus: Sacred
songs of the ancient Mexicans, with a gloss in Nahuatl. Philadelphia: D. G. Brinton, 1890. 8vo.
xii, 95 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The second publication in the U.S.
of any Nahuatl poetry. Original edition, not a cheap reprint.
Volume VIII in “Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature.”
“Edited, with a paraphrase, notes and vocabulary by Daniel G. Brinton”
and yes, with the original Nahuatl.
Palau 35894; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 475; Newberry
Library, Ayer Indians, Nahuatl-39. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine
title. Private collector's bookplate. Uncut, unopened copy. VERY GOOD.
(23607)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

OXONIAN
Musings
Illustrated
Montgomery,
Robert. Oxford. A poem. Oxford: Pr. by S. Collingwood for Whittaker
& Co., 1831. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 264 pp.; 12 plts.
$375.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Second edition of this poetic look at Oxford University, by the
author of the highly successful “Omnipresence of the Deity.” The
poem is here illustrated with
12
copper-engraved views in and around Oxford, drawn by A.G. Vickers
and engraved by various hands including J.H. Kernot, J. Skelton, W.R. Smith,
and J.W. Cooke; the title-page vignette depicts the “New Clarendon Printing
Office.”
NSTC 2M34090. Contemporary calf framed in blind triple
fillets with blind-tooled corner fleurons and panelled within with gilt double
fillets with gilt-tooled corner fleurons; spine gilt-extra with gilt now attractively
faded and recent period-style gilt-stamped morocco label, all edges gilt.
Plates including engraved title lightly to moderately foxed with offsetting
to surrounding pages. A good solid copy with substantial presence. (30110)
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Cookery
by a Famous
Epicure
& Cuisinier
Murrey,
Thomas Jefferson. Valuable cooking receipts.
New York: White, Stokes, & Allen, 1886. 12mo. 128 pp.
$135.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Home cookery, written by the famed “Terrapin Tom,” a caterer and one-time
manager of the restaurant that served the House of Representatives. Murrey here provides a
comprehensive survey of good but not excessively fussy, classic 19th-century cuisine, as well as
a few more unusual items such as hop sprout salad, canned quinces, chili sauce (mild American-style), and Reed-Birds a la Lindenthorpe (cooked inside large potatoes). He mentions in several
places the utility of various “weeds” as good salad greens, and offers brief remarks on etiquette
and dinner menus (including the ideal bill of fare to be wholly supplied by the state of Maryland,
and the author's version of a Dickensian “Christmas Carol” meal). This is an early edition,
following the first of 1880.
Binding: Publisher's brown
cloth, front cover with black-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of an
18th-century mob-capped lady tasting from a steaming cauldron.
Bitting 337 (for first ed.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2452 (likewise). Not in Cagle &
Stafford. Binding as above, minimal rubbing to extremities. Back pastedown
with 19th-century Brentano ticket. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. A very nice copy.
(30093)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more MARYLAND'ia, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The
LEC Goes to
Camelot
among Other Places
Tennyson,
Alfred Tennyson, Baron. The poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson.
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo. 285, [3] pp.; illus.
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Selected and introduced by John D. Rosenberg for the British Poets
series, here illustrated with
25
in-text, wood-engraved vignettes by Reynolds Stone. The volume
was designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Cambridge University Press in
monotype Perpetua on English wove paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in quarter
maroon goatskin with terra-cotta linen sides, the front cover bearing
a
black leather oval medallion embossed with a portrait of the author
and the spine a gilt-stamped leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the
appropriate LEC newsletter, in its (unstamped) envelope, is laid in.
Bibliography
of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 483. Binding as
above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; wrapper with spine darkened
and torn with loss, front panel crumpled; book clean and fresh, one leaf not with damage but a
natural paper flaw at edge; slipcase showing only minimal shelfwear. A very nice copy.
(30124)
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books,
click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

First Impeachment Trial of a U.S. President
Johnson, Andrew, defendant. Supplement to the Congressional Globe: Containing the proceedings of the Senate sitting for the trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States. 40th Congress Second Session. Washington City: F. & J. Rives & George A. Bailey, 1868. 4to (30cm; 11.75). xiv, 626 pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Congressional Globe's reporting of the impeachment trial of President Johnson. Dense reading, printed in triple-column format. Yes, Johnson was acquitted.
Provenance: Library of the House of Representatives with spine label to that effect and one rubber-stamp.
Sabin 36179. Publisher's full sheep, lightly rubbed; front joint (outside) just starting. Some browning of the edges of the early and late leaves by chemical transfer from the binding turn-ins. (30018)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Riviere
Binding Fore-Edge
Fisherman
Painting
Herrick,
Robert. Chrysomela a selection from the
lyrical poems of Robert Herrick. London: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo (15.7
cm, 6.2"). xxviii, 199, [1] pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Golden Treasury” series edition of this collection
of Herrick's verse, arranged with notes by Francis Turner Palgrave. The volume
is decorated with a
delicately
tinted fore-edge painting on the gilt edges
depicting a red-jacketed fisher, up to his calves in the water
and casting his line, in an otherwise deserted bucolic setting. (That the edges
are gilt, and so highly reflective, makes getting a good photo difficult!
though it only enhances the effect of the fore-edge as viewed in hand.)
Provenance: Front pastedown
with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding:
Signed binding by Riviere & Son of full brown morocco, spine with raised
bands and gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt double fillets, turn-ins
with one wide and one narrow gilt roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC 0337624 (for 1877 Golden Treasury ed.).
Binding as above, joints and lower corners carefully repaired with toned long-fiber tissue. Offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins; unobtrusive repair to upper inner portion of
front free endpaper; back free endpaper starting to separate. Pages clean and gently age-toned. A
lovely portable edition of Herrick's lyrics, in a simple but elegant Riviere binding with attractive
fore-edge painting. (30083)
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click here.
For
a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here!
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

An
Attractive American Set
in Seven Volumes
More,
Hannah. The works of
Hannah More. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1855. Small 12mo. 7 vols. I:
Frontis., engr. t-p., ix., [3] ff., 416 pp. II: Engr. t-p., 428 pp. III: Engr.
t-p., 442 pp. IV: Engr. t-p., 448 pp. V: Engr. t-p., 393 pp. VI: Engr. t-p.,
440 pp. VII: Engr. t-p., 429 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Complete in seven volumes.” Each volume has an added
engraved title-page, with vignette, and the first one offers
a
frontispiece portrait from the painting by Opie.
A newspaper clipping of a portrait of Hannah More taken from an engraving after the painting by H. W. Pickersgill, lies loose inside first volume.
Contemporary half red sheep in imitation of morocco over marbled cloth-covered boards, spines with gilt-accented raised bands, gilt lettering on spines. All edges marbled. Leather rubbed and scraped with some chips on spine, joints, and edges; pp. 421–34 of vol. VI have some shallow tears and chips from being bumped, fore-edge of one leaf folded back, without affecting text. Front joint of vol. VII starting from top edge. Some foxing throughout. Clean and complete. (21439)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
CONDUCT Books, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Money
& Passion
Gere, Charlotte, & Marina Vaizey. Great women
collectors. London: Philip Wilson, 1999. Folio (27 cm, 10.6"). 208 pp.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Biographies of famous female collectors from Catherine the Great to Peggy
Guggenheim, richly illustrated with images of the women and their outstanding stuff.
Photographic dust jacket protected by mylar, not price clipped,
over bright red boards; bottom edge bumped but no damage to jacket. Neat black “remainder”
mark near spine on bottom edge; practically new!
(30106)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Foreigners
Aren't Wanted &
Drunks Are
Better Dead than Alive
Campbell,
John. The Naturalization Bill confuted,
as most pernicious to these United Kingdoms. To which are annexed, some remarks
upon the Geneva Act, and a new scheme proposed.... London: Pr. for the author,
sold by G. Woodfall & M. Cooper, 1751. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). 24 pp.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
edition: A Scottish-born author attacks two bills, one
for naturalizing foreigners and one for suppressing liquor abuse; the pamphlet
concludes with “Some Observations upon the many miserable Objects that
frequent our Streets, And the many Whores that infest the Town all Hours of
the Night: And a Remedy advanced, whereby to render all of them serviceable
to the Publick, &c.” (from the title-page). One of Campbell's suggestions
here is that distillers should be at full liberty to sell as much liquor in
their shops as they like, so that “human Brutes” could conveniently
drink themselves to death onsite without being forced to take their criminal
mischiefs and evils throughout the city (pp. 20–21). Prostitutes, particularly
wronged women unable to find work due to lack of good references, are to be
dealt with by establishing a “British Nunnery,” in which they should
be industriously employed.
Scarce: A search of WorldCat and
ESTC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings, and only one U.K.
ESTC T206417. Removed from a nonce volume; upper outer
corners creased, some leaves with small edge chips and/or dust-soiling, half-title
with spots of staining.
A very uncommon example of a particular, enduring mindset.
(29928)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For
more TEMPERANCE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This
book is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Folk-Style
German
Painted Binding
Demme, Christoph Hermann Gottfried, ed. Altenburgisches Gesangbuch nebst Gebeten. Altenburg: Herzogl. Sächs. Hofbuchbruderen, 1825. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.8"). [2], [v]/vi, 417, [1] pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. Des Königs und Propheten Davids Psalter. Verdeutscht durch Dr. Martin Luther. [Jena: Mauke, 1830?]. 8vo. 84 pp. [and] Episteln und Evangelia, wie solche auf alle Sonn-, Fest- und Feiertage durchs ganze Jahr pflegen gelesen zu werden. [Altenburg: Herzogl. Sächs. Hofbuchdr, 1829]. 8vo. 56 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later printing of the popular Altenburg hymnal, this copy brightly bound in peasant style, inscribed, and clearly cherished; with two related texts. The Gesangbuch (words only) was edited by theologian Demme, and is printed in double columns of small but legible Fraktur; this 1825 edition is relatively uncommon. The publication information of the two additional works was suggested by WorldCat.
Provenance:
Front cover gilt-stamped M.K./S.W.M./1828. Front fly-leaf with attractively
inked presentation inscription in German, signed Sophie Wiedemann in Lobitz
and dated 1828, above additional inscriptions dated 1879, 1886, and 1938,
the latter in English; back fly-leaf with inked prayer in Wiedemann's hand,
above a later inked prayer in English, dated 1984.
Binding: Contemporary varnished
red paper, covers framed in gilt roll, covers and spine with floral designs
painted in shades of pink, green, and yellow., front cover with gilt-stamping
as above. All edges gilt, and gauffered at corners and at the spine. Pastedowns
of light blue and red paste-paper.
The binding is highly reminiscent of a “peasant” binding, but
clearly is not one as these are generally understood: It is not vellum, not
embossed; but yes, it is definitely handpainted and folk-art inspired.
A
variant.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine faded
with paper chipped at joints, head, and foot, partially exposing binding structure,
front joint cracked. Free endpapers lacking; fly-leaves with inscriptions
as above. Sewing loosening, with some signatures slightly proud and others
just starting to separate. A few instances of dried plant matter laid in,
including three four-leaf clovers. Occasional spots of minor foxing; one small
ink stain affecting two leaves but not obscuring text. Some corners bumped.
A
multi-generational heirloom devotional, still lovely, and a very appealing
example of such. (29894)
For
BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For
BLACK LETTER, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Butler, Samuel. Hudibras, in three parts: Written in the time of the late wars... First American edition. Troy (NY): Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). xi, [1], 286, [14 (index)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of Butler's “pungent observations and jingling satirical rhymes [strung] into a long heroi-comic poem” (Dictionary of National Biography, VIII, 74–76). A brief biography of the author precedes the poem.
Shaw & Shoemaker 1178. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and rubbed; joints cracked, spine with cracking gilt-stamped leather label and chipped paper shelving label. Front pastedown with small institutional bookplate.
One “somewhat immodest” proverb carefully excised from footnotes, with no other loss of text. (8298)
A
Famous Irish Work
on Irish Speechways —
Two Charming
Engravings
Edgeworth,
Richard Lovell, & Maria Edgeworth.
Essay on Irish bulls. London: J. Johnson, 1802. 8vo. [4], 316 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of
this collaboration between the “Irish Jane Austen” and her father:
a quirkily wide-ranging exploration of Irish wit and imagination, and a vigorous
defense of Irish expressiveness in speech. Two engraved vignettes open and close
the work; the first is of a bull solo, prancing, and the other is of a naked
man grasping a bull by the horns, his club discarded on the ground beside him
— can this be a Hibernian Hercules??
NSTC E263.
20th-century plain green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned,
binding otherwise unworn. Title-page with early pencilled ownership inscription, one other page
inscribed “John Robinson”; one page with pencilled calculation. Title-page dust-soiled with
margins slightly ragged; first two leaves each with a repaired tear from inner margin. One leaf
with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text. Scattered light spots of foxing.
(30021)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

On
Greek (in Latin) —
The Standard
Grammar for Hundreds
of Years
Clénard, Nicolas. Graecae linguae institutiones.
Francofurdi [i.e., Frankfurt am Main]: Apud Andreae Wecheli heredes, Claudium Marnium, &
Ioannem Aubrium, 1591. 8vo (17 cm, 6.7"). 32, 590 pp., [5] ff.
$1900.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Later edition of an immensely popular textbook on the Greek language — its
declensions, conjugations, and irregular verbs, etc., systematically and clearly explained,
followed by literary examples in the Praxis (pp. 358–416 ) — with contributions from Pierre
Antesignan, Friedrich Sylburg, and Henri Estienne, who taught the author at Paris. Clénard
(Nicolaes Cleynaerts, or Clenardus, 1493–1542) published the first edition of this Greek
grammar there in 1530.The Latin and Greek are printed in roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes; the
Wechel printer's device appears on the title-page and f. Oo8v (before the final quire).
There are
no
copies of this edition in the U.S., according to WorldCat and
NUC Pre-1956.
Evidence of readership:
Sparse annotations and marks in early ink.
Index
Aurel. 141.560; this edition not in VD16 online, and not in Adams, but see nos. C-2140–2157 for
others. Modern half vellum over brown marbled paper-covered boards, with
ink title to spine and faded blue edges nearly flush with boards. Faintly to moderately
waterstained across most leaves, with occasional other spots; one lower corner torn away, the
upper corner of another folded down with a number of others lightly creased, one leaf with a
short marginal tear, and just one wormhole, at the outer margin of the final nine leaves (pp. 583
to end). Two stubs visible at the gutter of pp. 578–9 and 590–[91], but nothing lacking.
(29944)
For
16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

MEXICAN
COOKERY
dedicado
á las Señoritas
Murguía,
E. Manual del cocinero dedicado á
las señoritas Mexicanas. Mexico: Antigua Imprenta de Murguía,
1906. 12mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). 160 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon edition of a classic Mexican cookbook: “Compuesto
de recetas de exquisitas viandas, al estilo del país y extranjero, escogidas
y arregladas por personas de buen gusto é inteligencia” (per
the title-page). The recipes are notably reflective of popular Mexican cuisine,
including olla podrida, chiles rellenos, and assorted tamales,
empanadas, and asados. This is the third edition, following
previous printings in 1856 and 1890; WorldCat locates
only one U.S. institutional holding.
Contemporary quarter pebbled oxblood cloth and marbled paper-covered
sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and sides scuffed. Front pastedown
with pencilled gift inscription, dated 1914 in Mexico and name not quite legible;
pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. (29930)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For
COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
bookappears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
*&*
it's in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.

Odes
by a German Jesuit
Widl, Adam. Lyricorum libri III. Epodon liber unus.
Ingolstadt: Jo. Philippi Zinck, 1674. 12mo (13 cm, 5 1/8"). [xii] ff., 555, [1] p.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First
edition of three books of odes and one book of epodes
by a German Jesuit lauding a milieu of Jesuits, politicians, popes, biblical
figures and religious icons, including the Virgin Mary, Thomas à Kempis,
Ignatius Loyola, Francis Xavier, and Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand III, among
others. Like fellow Neo-Latin lyricists, Adam Widl (1639–1710) was much
influenced by the style of the classical lyric poets, and very much by Jesuit
contemporaries who followed them, namely “the Polish Horace” Mathias
Casimir Sarbiewski (1595–1640), and “the German Horace” Jacob
Balde (1604–68), who published his own Lyricorum libri IV, epodon liber
unus in 1643 and to whom our author acknowledges his indebtedness by way
of odes in his praise.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, decorated with a few woodcut ornaments
and one initial at the beginning of the dedication. The engraved title shows Widl holding a lamp
and an open a book with the words “Poesis sacra et profana” written across the opening, as he
floats above our book's title which appears in an abstract cartouche flanked by four figures
standing in an architectural frame supported by portraits of Pindar, Horace Flaccus, Sarbiewski,
and Balde.
WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S.
Provenance: Albertus Henricus
Krussi(?) (his ownership signature in ink, front flyleaf and engraved title).
Evidence of readership:
Heavy underlining, occasional annotations, and scribbles on the rear flyleaf
verso in early ink.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1107; W. Kühlmann, “Neo-Latin
Literature in Early Modern Germany,” in Camden House History of German
Literature, p. 297. Period-style calf, boards with single-ruled
border; round spine with gilt-stamped red morocco label and blind-stamped
devices in “compartments” defined by a gilt roll of a chain pattern;
red speckled edges. Trimmed close and bound tightly, often affecting but not
taking a few letters at the gutter, with light water- or dampstaining in upper
outer corner extending into the middle of many pages; intermittent inkstains
from the annotator's pen; one corner tip torn away and other corners creased,
visible from the edges. Miniscule wormholes barely visible in upper and outer
margins extending from preliminaries to mid-text.
A
substantial little book in several senses. (29853)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
JESUITANA, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
more NEO-LATIN, see (especially)
our CATHOLICA click
here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

LEC
Edition:
Rilke's Semi-Autobiographical
Novel
Rilke,
Rainer Maria. The notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge. New York:
The Limited Editions Club, © 1987. 8vo. 218, [4] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Rilke's only novel, translated by Stephen Mitchell. This edition was designed by
Benjamin Shiff, printed on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper, and bound by Recalcati in Milan; the
present example is numbered copy 602 of 800 printed.
Publisher's white vellum, front cover with gilt-stamped title
and spine with gilt-stamped author's name; white vellum only a touch short
of pristine with interior perfectly fresh. In publisher's black cloth slipcase
with lower edge very slightly rubbed, otherwise unworn.
An
attractive, in fact lovely copy. (29939)
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click
here.
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
Or
for more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Bible.
English. 1846. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The illuminated Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...With
marginal readings, references, and chronological dates. Also, the Apocrypha....Embellished
with sixteen hundred historical engravings by J.A. Adams, more than fourteen hundred
of which are from original designs by J.G. Chapman. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1846. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [6], 844, [2], 128, [6],
frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 256, 3, [1], 8, 14, 34 pp.; illus.
$2850.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
When the Harper firm published The Illuminated Bible near the midpoint of the 19th century, the company produced one of the most elaborate and costly American Bibles to that time. O'Callaghan says, “This work was originally announced in 1843, and was issued in 54 numbers at 25 each. J.A. Adams, the engraver, is credited with having taken the first electrotype in America from a woodcut. Many in this Bible are so done. Artists were engaged for more than six years in the preparation of the designs and engravings . . . at a cost of over $20,000.”
The title's use of the word “illuminated” refers not (as usual) to decoration in gold, but both to the huge number of illustrations and to the fact that the half-titles, the title-leaves, and the presentation and birth, death, and marriage leaves are printed using colored inks. Concerning the illustrations, Frank Weitenkampf wrote in The Boston Public Library Quarterly (July, 1958, pp. 154–57): “The engravings after Chapman carefully reproduced the prim line-work method of the Englishman Bewick, introduced here by Alexander Anderson. . . . [T]his Harper publication was a remarkable production for its time and place, and retains its importance in the annals of American book-making. W.J. Linton, noted wood-engraver and author, knew ‘no other book like this, so good, so perfect in all it undertakes.'”
Binding, signed: Contemporary red
morocco, cover panels deeply beveled, inside bevel framed in wide gilt roll
with gilt-stamped corner decorations, spine gilt extra, turn-ins w ith beautiful,
bright gilt rolls. Signed by Cook & Somerville of New York.

Provenance:
Front cover gilt-stamped “Mary Van Horne Clarkson”; inscriptions
of several members of the Van Horne Clarkson family, mostly in New York.
O'Callaghan 288–89; Hills 1161. Binding as above,
joints and extremities rubbed, covers with scrapes and discolorations but
gilt still bright; repair to foot of front cover joint (hinged in place with
appropriate papers; exterior secured with toned tissue), abraded leather consolidated.
As might well be expected of such a massive volume, hinges and joints are
tender. Occasional very faint spotting, pages generally clean, with family
register leaves unused. Last (index) leaf with tear from inner margin extending
into text, repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste.
In
its signed binding, this is an interesting example of a very impressive production.
(28808)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.
“Food
Facts, Instead of Food
Fads”
Sansum, William
David. The normal diet. St.
Louis: C.V. Mosby Co., 1928. 8vo. 136 pp.
$65.00
“A simple statement of the fundamental principles of diet
for the mutual use of physicians and patients,” here in its second, revised
edition. Dr. Sansum's principles might well meet with general approval today,
as he argues that most modern people do not consume enough vegetables and fruit
to keep their systems in a healthy state; he offers chemical analysis, dietary
guidelines, and a series of menus, designed to balance the body's acidity level
or to promote weight loss. Each chapter closes with a brief list of scientific
references; one chapter is illustrated with a diagram of the alimentary tract.
Sansum was the director of the Potter Metabolic Clinic in Santa Barbara, CA,
and a leading
diabetes
specialist.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 1955 (for 1927 ed.).
Publisher's orange buckram-covered boards in
original
pictorial dust jacket showing a clearly very fortunate family at table;
spine very slightly sunned, front upper edge faintly dust-soiled, jacket with
spine sunned and back panel moderately soiled, tear (with some resulting creasing)
to upper portion of front panel and small nicks to spine extremities. Pages
gently age-toned, otherwise clean. (30179)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
For
more MEDICINE, click here.
For
a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For
COOKERY, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
Slightly
Random Reading . . . A
Striking, Unusual Cover
Treatment
Lord,
John. Beacon lights of history. New York: Wm. H.
Wise & Co., © 1921. 12mo. 2 vols. (of 4). I: Frontis., [16], [9]–453,
[1] pp. IV: 404 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two volumes from a popular and oft-reprinted survey of history originally
published in 1883. The present books cover "The Old Pagan Civilizations," "Jewish Heroes and
Prophets," "Great Women," and "Great Rulers."
Bindings: Publisher's textured dark brown cloth, covers with globe and
torch design stamped in rich shades yellow, red, green, and black; spines
embossed with modest "ruling" and author, title, publisher, volume numbers.
Vols. I and IV only.
Bindings as above, slightly shaken, extremities rubbed. Pages clean.
(29812)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click
here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click
here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

Not
Just Your
Basic
Cold-Water Cure
Kellogg,
John Harvey. Rational hydrotherapy a manual of the physiological
and therapeutic effects of hydriatic procedures, and the technique of their
application in the treatment of disease. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Co., 1904.
8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). xxxi, [1], 21-1193, [1] pp.; 106 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Kellogg's hefty treatise on the curative properties of hot, cold, and neutral
baths and other hydrotherapeutic applications, extensively illustrated. Famed
for co-creating corn flakes breakfast cereal and for promoting vegetarianism,
sexual abstinence, and the liberal use of enemas, the chief medical officer
of the Battle Creek Sanitarium here provides a massive amount of detail on assorted
uses of water as the cure for “almost every imaginable pathological condition”
(p. 21) although
electric-light baths are also described and recommended.
This is an early issue of the second edition, following the original publication
in 1900. The
106
plates (many featuring double images, and 18 being color-printed)
depict a jaw-dropping variety of different types of bath, shower, plunge,
wet sheet pack, affusion, lavage, irrigation, and massage - including the
"percussion douche," demonstrated here by
a
striped-bathing-suit-clad attendant applying a hose to a young man wearing
a towel.
Contemporary half roan over beautifully rich marbled paper, this also used
for endpapers; spine with gilt-stamped author and title and top edge gilt;
corners and joints rubbed, spine head with small paper shelving label. Front
pastedown with extremely attractive old institutional bookplate, dedication
page with inked numeral in lower margin, back free endpaper with pocket and
slip, no other markings. Pages and plates clean and crisp. (29651)
ODE
for the End
of a
Twelve-Day
Celebration
Abadiano, Luis,
attrib. author. Broadside, begins: Al contemplar que
desaparece de la Metropolitana de México la grandiosa y nunca bien ponderada
perspectiva, de que por doce dias [desde el 25 de agosto al 7 de Septiembre]
hemos gozado, á merced de las actuales dificiles circunstancias, se despide
del señor de Santa Teresa y de Maria Santisima de Los Dolores que se
venera en la Santa Casa Profesa, uno de los espectadores. Mexico: Imprenta del
Ciudadano Alejandro Valdes, [1833?]. Folio (32 x 22 cm; 12.5" x 8.5"). [1] p.
$350.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A poem entitled “Odita” and beginning “Salve cándido Lirio, Purisima Azucena,
Fragrantisima Rosa, Cipres y Palma bella.” The poem is in twelve 4-line stanzas, printed within
a double frame of printer's ornaments in double columns separated by a column composed of a
third ornament. Signed at the end “L.A.”We locate only the copy at Brown University.
As
issued. Two circular wormholes, one at the left edge of the sheet and one just touching print
within the outer border; pleasantly if not quite perfectly clean, and very handsome.
(30389)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click
here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
BROADSIDES, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
This
appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Japanese-AMERICAN!
Cook Book
Engler, George E. Hibachi cookery in the American
manner. Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., © 1952. 8vo. [2], viii, [2], 306, [2]
pp.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
edition:
Bilingual instructions on how to cook wholly American meals in the traditional
Japanese charcoal stoves known as hibachis or more properly shichirin —
although non-hibachi items such as salads and canapés are also covered.
Note that although there are three “Chinese-style” recipes included,
there are absolutely no Japanese dishes present here; however, in case
you ever need Japanese-language recipes for cream of tomato soup, cheese omelets,
Yankee pot roast, fried chicken, mashed potatoes, etc., this is the perfect
cookbook for you.
The title-page verso has an affixed paper label reading “Manufactured in Japan by the Dai
Nippon Printing Co.”
Publisher's color-printed paper
wrappers, joints and extremities lightly rubbed. Pages clean. A very nice copy.
(30351)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
Or
for more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Establishing
a Mining Company
Compañia
de Minas de Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe.
Manuscript in Spanish on paper: “Reglas y condiciones bajo las quales
se ha proyectado establecer la Compañia de Minas, en este Reyno de Nueva-España,
y demas Provincias, sus adyacentes con el titulo y advocacion de Nra. Senora
de Guadalupe y R[ea]l proteccion del Rey N[ues]tro Sr. Dn. Fer[nan]do 6.o Por
cuyo medio, y con el auxilio de los que entraren en ella, se dediquen universalmente
al trabajo, y laborio de todas, y se logren los efectos, que con el beneficio
fructificaren, cediendo en utilidad comun. De orden de el Excmo. Sr Virrey.”
[Mexico]: no date [ca. 1750]. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [19] ff.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A
contemporary
manuscript copy of the rare published work of the same title (Mexico:
en la Imprenta del Nuevo Rezado, de Doña Maria de Ribera, 1749), being
a plan and prospectus for a new silver mining company to be established during
the 18th-century rebirth of the industry that had been brought about by new
technologies.
The
original publication was so rare that Medina never knew of it.
Sewn in contemporary plain wrappers; one marginal pin-type wormhole
touching (but not compromising) three notes only. Written in a very clear hand.
(30378)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For
EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For
our MSS in SPANISH, click here.
This
appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

The
American Revolutionary War
— Firsthand
Account of an Elite Fighting
Force
Simcoe, John Graves. Simcoe's military journal. A history of the operations of a partisan corps, called the Queen's Rangers, commanded by Lieut. Col. J.G. Simcoe, during the war of the American Revolution.... New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1844. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). xvii, [3], [13]–328 pp.; 10 fold. plts.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition,
following the English first of 1787: The exploits of one of the most famous
Loyalist regiments, led by Lieutenant Colonel John Graves Simcoe, the man who
later became the first Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada. The volume features
ten
oversized, folding maps lithographed by Endicott (several after
Simcoe's own drawings, others from Lt. Spencer and other officers of the troop),
depicting the topography and troop deployments at various battle sites in New
York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, North and South Carolina, and Virginia.
Sabin 81135; Howes S461; American Imprints 44-5635.
Publisher's plain paper–covered boards, recently rebacked with olive
green cloth, spine with new antiqued printed paper label; paper rubbed and
stained. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page and sectional
title, no other markings. All leaves affected by an unusual sort of very light
and remarkably even waterstaining that left the upper outer corners (only)
untouched and even bright, with a variously wavy line of light to moderate
brown marking the “border”; otherwise a few other pages with other
soiling or staining; one page with smudge of green ink, touching but not obscuring
text; one leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text;
and a bit of cockling. An excellent example of a good book that has suffered
accidents but also is “better than it sounds.” (29420)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For
CAROLINIANA, click here.
For
NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click
here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

To
Amputate
or Not?
Hooper,
Robert. The surgeon's vade-mecum: containing
the symptoms, causes, diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of surgical diseases.
Accompanied by the modern and approved methods of operating, select formulae
of prescriptions, Latin and English, and a glossary of terms. Albany: Pub. &
sold by E.F. Backus...; E. & E. Hosford, printers, © 1813. 12mo. xviii,
275, [1 (blank)] pp., [5] ff.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First American edition of a work not to be confused with the same author's
Physician’s Vade-Mecum of which the first American edition also appeared in Albany (1809).
From amputation to syphilis, to piles, exostosis, abscesses, tumors, deafness, gunshot wounds,
burns, and so many other topics, Hooper (1773–1835) crammed a great deal into his handy go-with pocket volume. He was successful both as a physician and as a medical writer, and
although the Royal College of Physicians prevented his obtaining a D.M. at Oxford, he was
successful in obtaining an M.D. from St. Andrews. The DNB says of him that as a writer he was
“most industrious,” noting that “his books had a large sale.”
At
rear are “Select Formulae of Prescriptions, Latin & English, and
a Glossary of Terms.”
Provenance: Early 19th-century
signature on title-page of “John Stevens, No. 6" at top of title-page.
Shaw & Shoemaker 28770. On Hooper, see the DNB, XXVII,
306–307. Publisher's acid-stained sheep with red leather spine label, modest
gilt ruling on spine; leather joints and worn corners repaired with toned tissue. Occasional
foxing only. In all, a nice copy of a volume that was a must for American doctors at the
beginning of the 19th century. (29572)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more MEDICINE, click here.
For
a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more “How-To,” click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Nothing
But
INDEPENDENCE
. . . Can Keep
the Peace of the Continent”
Paine,
Thomas. Common sense; addressed to the inhabitants of America,
on the following interesting subjects. I. Of the origin and design of government
in general, with concise remarks on the English Constitution. II. Of monarchy
and hereditary succession. III. Thoughts on the present state of American affairs.
IV. Of the present ability of America; with some miscellaneous reflections.
Norwich: Re-printed and sold by Judah P. Spooner, and by T. Green, in New-London,
[1776]. 8vo (19 cm; 7.5"). 64 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut
copy with original stitching of
what was “the most incendiary and popular pamphlet of the entire revolutionary
era” (Gordon Wood, American Revolution, p. 55). Popularity of the
work can roughly be gauged by the fact that at least 25 editions were printed
in the first year
Two editions were printed at Norwich, Connecticut, by Spooner and Green: one
extending to 56 pp. and the other, offered here, to 64 pp. This edition is by
far the scarcer: It was
unknown
to Evans and only seven U.S. libraries report owning a copy.
Provenance: Contemporary
ownership signature at top of title-page: “J. Store's [book].”
Not in Evans. Bristol 4313; Shipton & Mooney 43119; Trumbull,
Connecticut, 1214; Johnson, New London, 1047; Adams, American
Independence, 222r; Grolier, American One Hundred, 14 (for first
edition). This edition not in Sabin or Howes. Uncut and stitched as
issued. Title-page age-toned, lightly soiled and lightly abraded. Lower margin
of pp. 29–30 torn with loss of three words on 29 and four on 30; supplied
for reading sense. Housed in quarter red morocco clamshell case, spine nicely
gilt, with an inner paper chemise protecting the pamphlet. (29365)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
\

One
of the
Great
Charitable Endeavors
of the U.S.
CIVIL WAR
Moore, James. History of the Cooper Shop Volunteer Refreshment Saloon. Philadelphia: Jas. B. Rodgers, 1866. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.55"). Frontis., 212 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Well-documented contemporary account of a relief effort for the Union soldiers
who passed through Philadelphia, “the great highway of travel between
the East and the seat of rebellion” (p. 22). At William M. Cooper's storefront
on Otsego Street, the ladies of the city provided food and coffee (at one point
100 gallons were being made per hour), nursed the sick and wounded, washed and
mended clothes, and offered the comforts of home to any soldier who presented
himself. The saloon operated from 26 May 1861 through 28 August 1865; details
of the numbers of soldiers who passed through, what they received, and which
volunteers organized what are provided here.
The volume opens with a
wood-engraved
illustration of the saloon, done by Philadelphia artist Charles
H. Reed. Author James was a medical officer in the Union army and also published
Two Years in the Service, or, the Personal Recollections of a Medical Officer
and A Complete History of the Great Rebellion; or, the Civil War in the
United States.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of the shop and a very
large American flag, taken from the frontispiece; back cover with same vignette
in blind. Spine with a bit of gilt embellishment at top and bottom, gilt-stamped
title.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with inked inscription: “Compliments of Mrs. A. Horner Phila. July 4th
1876"; also with rubber-stamp of Samuel Hoffman, a Philadelphia collector
and dealer of presidential and political material; and finally with inked
inscription: “To the LIbrarian U. of Chattanooga Sept. 13, 1957 from
John C. Daub,” a Pittsburgh rare book dealer.
Sabin 50402. Bound as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with inscriptions and stamp as above. A clean, solid copy. (29560)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
COFFEE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
Attractive
/ Intriguing
Liber
Amicorum
(“G.H.'s”
School Days)? Manuscript on paper, in German.
“Denkmale der Freundschaft.” 1800–06. 8vo (12 cm, 4.7"). [approx.
200] ff.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Student's friendship book / autograph album, a collection of sentiments and autographs from peers in Germany, Hungary, and Austria. The bylines here include Clausenburg
(a.k.a. Klausenburg or Kolosvart), Hermannstadt, Presburg, Pesthini, Zilah (Zalau), and Vienna; two of the inscriptions are in Hungarian and one in Italian, with most of the dates centering around 1802 but some as early as 1800 or late as 1806. Among the signers were Franciscus Leichamschneider, Martinus Gekeli, Daniel Henrich, and Paul Nendvich. The owner's identity is difficult to ascertain, but based on the monogram offered in one inscription, his initials seem to have been “G.H.”
Many of the inscriptions are substantive, elaborate sentiments, mixed in with occasional brief, one- or two-line messages. In addition, the volume is decorated with a small watercolor (possibly patience on a monument), an ink sketch of another graveyard monument, and an elaborate black-paper silhouette of laurel wreath with crest surrounding a tree, stag, and banner-bearing man.
Binding:
Original red mottled calf, covers framed in floral gilt rolls surrounding central
lyre and flower-framed inlaid medallion of green leather, spine with gilt-stamped
green leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All edges
gilt; attractive blue paste-paper endpapers.
Binding as above; edges and extremities rubbed, small cracks
in leather of front cover and spine, a few small abrasions to back cover.
Pages age-toned with occasional light spotting, otherwise clean.
Evocative,
charming. (27354)
For
BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For
MANUSCRIPTS, click here!
A
Controversial NATIVE
AMERICAN Figure
— ILLUSTRATED
Stone, William
L. Life of
Joseph
Brant–Thayendanega, including the border wars of the American
Revolution, and sketches of the Indian campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair,
and Wayne. New York: George Dearborn & Co., 1838. 8vo (vol. I: 22.7 cm,
8.9"; vol. II: 23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., xxxi, [3],
425, [3], lvii, [1] pp.; 1 plt., 1 fold. map. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p.,
[2], viii, 537, [3], lxiv pp.; 1 fold. plt., 3 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important, sympathetically written account of a Mohawk leader (a British ally and a Freemason) who became one of the most prominent characters of the Revolutionary era, and of “matters connected with the Indian relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the Peace of 1783 to the Indian Peace of 1795.” Howes calls this
the “best biography of an American Indian.”
The two volumes are illustrated with six steel-engraved portraits, an oversized representation of the “Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793,” and an oversized, folding map.
Brant had famously translated the Book of Common Prayer into Mohawk; in 1784, he led his tribe into Canada to live by the Grand River north of Lake Erie.
American Imprints 53125; Howes S1040; Sabin 92139. Olive-brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. II in publisher's original binding and vol. I in recent reproduction of same (vol. I shorter than vol. II; vol. II with extremities rubbed, back cover discolored, back joint repaired and front joint starting). Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, rubber-stamp on each engraved title-page, pressure-stamp on each printed title-page, no other markings. Vol. I: Several early and a few subsequent pages with faint spotting; ten leaves with inner margins waterstained and subsequently slightly fragile, one with resulting tear extending into text without loss. Vol. II: some early outer margins waterstained. Folding plate with short tear from inner margin, touching image without loss. A more than serviceable copy of an essential work of American history, priced to reflect its previous service. (29415)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER,
click here!

A
Book Collector/Mixologist/Designer's
Copy
Longfellow,
Henry Wadsworth. The sonnets of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.
Arranged with an introduction by Ferris Greenslet. Boston & New York: Houghton,
Mifflin & Co., 1907. 8vo. xviii, 82, [2] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First
edition of
this attractive production
designed
by Bruce Rogers with wide margins and uncut page edges. This
is numbered copy 34 of 275 printed at the Riverside Press, with an additional
spine label tipped in at the back.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with simple, nicely lettered bookplate of Broadway producer,
printer, publisher, author of a famous mixological work, and collector Crosby
Gaige (born Roscoe Conkling Gaige).
BAL12788. Publisher's blue-gray paper–covered sides; spine with (chipped) printed paper label darkened and rubbed at tips,
small areas of insect damage to front joint (showing more extensively inside at front hinge), and
paper across back hinge (inside) partially cracked. Pastedown with bookplate as above. Uncut
pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. The extra spine label tipped to rear free endpaper.
(29723)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Industrial
*&* Domestic
Arts in
Ancient Times
Illustrated,
Informative,
Very Prettily
Bound
Gilroy, Clinton G. Pastoral life and manufactures of the ancients. New York: Pr. for the proprietor by William H. Starr, 1868. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). xxii, [2], 464 pp.; 10 plts. (1 double), 1 col. map.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2G8697; Goldsmiths'-Kress 34096.14 (for earlier ed.). Publisher's green textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of a girl in ethnic dress holding a spindle, spine with gilt-stamped title and sheep, moth, and goat motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, spine gilt rubbed in spots, covers with small spots of discoloration. All edges gilt. Ex–social club library with its old round rubber-stamp on title-page, recto of one plate, and two other pages; call number on endpapers; no other markings. Scattered faint spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. (27720)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
CLOTHING & FASHION, click
here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
ILLUSTRATED
ALMANAC
Low, Nathanael. Low's almanack, and astronomical and agricultural register; for the year of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, 1819. Boston: Munroe & Francis, [1818]. 12mo. [36] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Low (1740–1808) was a New England physician and astronomer
who founded his popular almanac in 1762; it survived him by 19 years, ending
its run in 1827. The present 1819 edition, which includes an agricultural calendar,
features a total of 16 woodcut illustrations — 12 in the astronomical
portion (several of which are signed “B”), along with the title-page
astrological vignette, a cut of a rural cottage, an image of the common water-plantain
for reference in an article on that plant's use to cure rabies, and a woodcut
of a floating balloon bedecked with waving American flags accompanying the poem
“Balloon
Voyage across the Irish Channel” supposedly by “Windham
Sadler, jun.” — a near-reference to the aeronaut who in 1812 attempted
a cross of the Irish Channel.
Provenance: Inscription
of “Henry M. Pierce / Jersey City / NJ.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 44628; Drake, Almanacs, 3826.
Recent limp navy cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and date; extremities
very slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean and fresh. Front free endpaper
with inked ownership inscription as above. Pages age-toned with a few scattered
spots; some pages trimmed closely, with headers occasionally touched but not
taken. Nice! (29641)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
more ALMANACS, click here!
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs,
CLICK HERE. . . .
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
The
Illustrated
Sorrows
of the Irish Church
O'Reilly, Myles William Patrick, & Richard Brennan.
Lives of the Irish martyrs and confessors ... also, a very full and complete history of the penal
laws, by Parnell. New York: James Sheehy, 1882. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 756, [12 (adv.)] pp.; 32
plts.
$350.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Greatly
expanded edition
of this already substantial account, written by an Irish gentleman farmer, soldier,
and politician. O'Reilly's work had originally appeared under the title Memorials
of Those who Suffered for the Catholic Faith in Ireland in the 16th, 17th, and
18th Centuries (London, 1868), and was significantly added to for this New
York publication, which first appeared in 1878. The appended treatment of the
penal laws was previously published by Parnell as A History of the Penal
Laws against Irish Catholics.
The
volume opens with an oversized,
color-printed map of Ireland on green paper; it is further illustrated with
a frontispiece and 31 other plates mostly representing churches
and abbeys but also Irish landscapes (“The Shannon above Limerick”),
historical moments (“Massacre at Drogheda”), and prominent figures.
One split image contrasts a tormented Irish family with the same family happy
and prosperous in America; interestingly, that same split plate is reproduced
at the back of the volume as two facing plates with new captions — “Ireland
As She Is” and “Ireland As She Ought to Be.”
Binding:
Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title
and gilt-stamped vignette of a radiant monolith surrounded by shamrocks; back
cover with same vignette in blind, and spine with decorative gilt-stamped
author, title, and publisher. All edges gilt.
Provenance:
Back free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of Maggie Brennan
of Philadelphia; we note, but dare not speculate on the import of, her surname's
matching that of one of the authors here.
NSTC 0558744 (for 1878 ed.). Bound as above, front cover