
(AfricaEast). Ames, Evelyn. A glimpse of Eden. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1967).

(Africa). Kane, Robert. Africa A to Z. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961.
$10.00

(Austria). (Fodor's Modern Guides). Fodor, Eugene, ed. Austria 1966. Illustrated edition with atlas and city plans. London: MacGibbon & Kee, Ltd., (1966). 12mo. 394 pp.; illus.
$12.00
Publisher's cloth. Gilt bright. Fine.
(Bavaria). Busch, Harald. Beautiful Bavaria. Frankfurt am Main: Umschau verlag, (1956).
$15.00
(Belgium). Peeters, Eugene. Do you know Belgium? Translated by Vernon Mallinson. Brussels: Lumière Publishing Company, [1948]. 4to. Illus.
Publisher's quarter cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
(Cambridge). Steegman, John. Cambridge: As it was, as it is to-day. London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd., 19412. 8vo. Frontis., vii, 120 pp.; illus.
Publisher's cloth. Just a bit of foxing inside. No dust jacket. Very good condition.
This is illustrated with a good many half-tones.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with black-stamped title; spine sunned and with inked call number, spine head chipped, corners slightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper faintly rubber-stamped. (24822)
(Central America). Hunter, C. Bruce. A guide to ancient Maya Ruins. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1986).
(China). Cohen, Joan Lebold & Jerome Alan Cohen. China today and her ancient treasures. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1980. Large 4to. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
(China). Keijzer, Arne J. de, & Fredric M. Kaplan. China guidebook 1980/81 edition. New York: Lippincott & Crowell (Eurasia Press), 1980. 8vo. Illus.
Paperback. Very good condition.
Binding: Quarter brown calf over grey-paper sides, with a gilt-stamped black leather title-label on the spine. The sides are decorated with line drawings by Houlihan in dark grey and framed in dark red. This is copy no. 1672 of 2000 printed, and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 484. Binding as above, clean and unworn, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; a streak of soiling to the latter; wrapper chipped at head of spine and with small edge tears. The club's monthly newsletter and mailing notice are not present. (21909)
(England). Gibbings, Robert. Sweet Thames run softly. London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., (1942).
(England). Gibbings, Robert. Coming down the Wye. London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., (1943).
(Florence). Lucas, E.V. A wanderer in Florence. New York: Macmillan Company, 1927.
$15.00
(Florence). Oliphant, Margaret. The makers of Florence. London: Macmillan and Co., 1897.
(France). Bié, Madeliene. The Chateaux of the Loire. Paris: Jean Imbert, 1958.
$15.00
(France). Fodor, Eugene. Fodor's France 1970. New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1970.
(France). Gibbings, Robert. Coming down the Seine. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1953.
$15.00
(France). Headlam, Cecil. Mediaeval towns: The story of Chartres. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1902.
$15.00
(France). Oakley, Amy. Cloud-lands of France. New York: Century Co., 1927. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 497, [1] pp.; illus. 
Publisher's cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped; corners and extremities very slightly rubbed, dust-jacket lacking, otherwise a beautiful copy. (18414)
(France).
Oakley, Amy. Enchanted Brittany. New York: Century Co., 1930. 8vo.
Frontis., xix, [1], 437, [1] pp.; illus.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine slightly sunned, dust-jacket lacking. (18410)
(Galapagos). Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Irenaeus. Galapagos: The Noah's ark of the Pacific. Translated from the German by Alan Houghton Brodrick. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. 8vo. 192 pp.; illus.
Publisher's cloth. Fine, without dust jacket.
(Great Britain). Nicolson, Nigel. The national trust book of great houses of Britain. Boston: David R. Godine, 1978. 4to. 287 pp.; illus.
$30.00
Publisher's cloth. Price clipped from front flap of dust jacket; otherwise, near fine. Fine condition.
(Great Britain). Pearson, Robert, ed. The ordnance survey guide to gardens in Britain. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1986.
(Great Britain). Furtado, Peter, ed. The ordnance survey guide to historic houses in Britain. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1987.
$15.00
(Great Britain). Furtado, Peter, ed. The ordnance survey guide to castles in Britain. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1987.
(Greece). Fodor, Eugene. Fodor's Greece 1964. New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1970.
$8.00
(Greece). Ogrizek, Dore. The world in colour: Greece. New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Ltd., (1955).
$15.00
(Greek Islands). Bradford, Ernle. The companion guide to the Greek Islands. New York: Harper & Row, (1963).
(Guatemala). Pearson,
Wilbur B., jr. [cover title] Wilbur Pearson: Tikal. A major pre-Columbian
Maya site located in the rain forests of northeastern Guatemala ... ten prints
... originals in pen and ink on rice paper. Guatemala: Litografia Byron Zadik
y Cia., S.C. Sucs., n.d. [ca. 1970?]. 10 plts. in portfolio.
Art portfolio (with small stain) containing ten prints. Four prints in fine condition, one print with small spot of soil at inner edge and at one corner (otherwise very good), and five of the remaining prints once framed, now removed; remnants of glue from old brown tape along edges, acids from the frame have darkened the back (blank) sides. One plate with tear (repaired) extending slightly into illustration. (13573)
(Holland). Lucas, E.V. A wanderer in Holland. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., (1923).
$15.00
(India).
Keay, John. Into India. (London): Cox & Wyman, (1973).
$18.00
(Iran). Stevens, Roger. The land of the Great Sophy. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., (1965).
(Italy). Dickens, Charles. Pictures from Italy. Illustrations by Marcus Stone & F.O.C. Darley. New York: The Ecco Press, 1988. Small 8vo. 176 pp.; illus.
$8.50
Paperback. Near fine condition.
(Italy). Fodor, Eugene. Fodor's Italy 1966. New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1966.
(Italy).
Howe, Maud. Two in Italy. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1905. 8vo.
[10], 274, [4 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
Publisher's gilt-stamped cloth, extremities rubbed but front cover bright and attractive. Front pastedown with bookplate, front free endpaper with gift inscription dated 1906. A few signatures unopened. (11431)
(Italy). (Italian Touring Club). Italy in three weeks. Paris: Nagel Publishers, 1950. 16mo. 336 pp.; illus.
Paperback. Spine sun-faded, edges lightly worn. A good-plus copy.
(Italy). Morton, H.V. A traveller in Italy. New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, (1964).
(Japan). Ogrizek, Doré, ed. Japan. New York, London, & Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1957. 12mo. 400 pp.; illus.
Publisher's cloth. Fine, no dust jacket.
(Leeds Castle).
Hornak, Angelo, & Jonathan
Keates. Leeds Castle: An illustrated guide. London: Philip Wilson Publishers
Limited, 1983. Tall 8vo. Illus.
$22.50
Very good condition.
(London). Cooke, Alistair. Above London. Photography by Robert Cameron. San Francisco, CA: Cameron & Company, 1980. Oblong Folio. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
(Maine). Duncan, Roger F. Eastward: A Maine cruise in a friendship sloop. Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket; some nicks along the lower edge of the jacket's near panel and head of the spine.
(Mexico). Hunter, Bruce. A guide to ancient Mexican ruins. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984.
(Middle East). Kinglake, A.W. Eothen. New York & London: Pr. by The Knickerbocker Press for G.P. Putnam's Sons, no date. 16mo. xiv, 397 pp.
$65.00
Publisher's quarter cloth, gilt-stamped with an ornate floral pattern, over patterned paper sides. Top edges gilt, others deckle. Ownership signature on front free endpaper, dated 1891. Gilt bright. A good-plus copy with a bit of wear to edges and corners.
(Middle East). Sitwell, Sacheverell. Arabesque and honeycomb. New York: Random House, (1958).
(Morocco). Curtis, William, & Fordor, Eugene. Fodors Morocco, 1969. New York: David McKay Company, (1969).
$15.00
(Nepal). Sanday, John. Monuments of the Katmandu Valley. Gembloux, Belgium: Unesco (printed by Duculot), 1979. 8vo. 129 pp.; illus.
Paperback. Near fine.
(Netherlands). Sitwell, Sacheverell. The Netherlands, a study of some aspects of art, costume and social life. Edinburgh: Darien Press Ltd., (ca. 1952).
(Normandy). Life in Normandy. Sketches of French fishing, farming, cooking, natural history, and politics. Drawn from nature. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1893.
(North America). St. Mery, Moreau de. Moreau de St. Mery's American journey (17931798). Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947.
(Oxford). Hobhouse, Christopher. Oxford: As it was, and it is to-day. London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd., 1941
2. 8vo. Frontis., x, 120 pp.; illus.
Publisher's cloth. Stitching at both hinges exposed. Postcard with an illustration of the arms of Oxford laid in. No dust jacket. Very good copy, clean and tight.
Publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth. Lightly toned. Small abrasion on two pages, not affecting text. A very good copy. (23652)
(Paris). Dimnet, Ernest. From a Paris balcony. London: Grant Richards, Ltd. (Pr. by The Riverside Press, Edinburgh), 1924. 8vo. 234 pp.
Publisher's cloth. Top edges stained red, edges deckle. Some yellowing to fly-leaves, a bit of wear to top of spine, and sun-fading thereto. A very good copy, no dust jacket.
(Paris). Lucas, E.V. A wanderer in Paris. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., (1913).
(Pennsylvania). Nutting, Wallace. Pennsylvania beautiful (Eastern). New York: Bonanza Books, 1988. 8vo. 302 pp.; illus.

Publisher's cloth. Near fine copy, with a near fine dust jacket.
(Poncins, Gontran de). Poncins, Gontran de. Kabloona. Illustrated by the author with an introduction by Lewis Galantière. Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books Inc., 1980. 8vo. Illus.
Paperback. Very good condition.
(Portugal). Bottineau, Yves. Portugal. New York: The Studio Publications Inc. in association with T.Y. Crowell, (1957).
$18.50
(Portugal). Bridge, Ann, & Susan Lowndes. The selective traveller in Portugal. London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Good-plus condition.
(Rome). Simon, Kate. Rome: places and pleasures. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972.
$15.00
(Russia). Custine, Astolphe, marquis. Journey for our time. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, (1951).
(Russia). Dvinsky, E. Moscow, a tourist's companion. Moscow: Progess Publishers, 1969.
(San Francisco). Delkin,
James Ladd. Flavor of San Francisco: A Guide to “The City.”
San Francisco: Recorder-Sunset Press, (copyright 1945). 4to. 128 pp.; illus\.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, gently faded (more so along the spine), spine extremities and one corner chipped. Front inside cover with personal “Ex Libris” stamp and handwritten name on the preprinted “Gift of” line; title-page verso with private collector's bookplate. A few pencilled notes on last page, pages otherwise clean. (20292)
(Scotland). The complete Scotland. London: Ward, Lock and Co., Ltd., (ca. 1970).
(South America). Bryce, James. South America, observations and impressions. New York: Macmillan Company, 1912.
(Spain). Borrow, George. The Bible in Spain: the journeys, adventures, and imprisonments of an Englishman. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1894.
$20.00
(Spain). Michener, James. Iberia. New York: Random House, (1968).
(Spain). Sitwell, Sacheverell. Spain. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., (1955).
(Turkey). Cuddon, J.A. The owl's watchsong: A study of Istanbul. New York: Horizon Press, 1962. 8vo. 242 pp.; illus.
Publisher's cloth. Bookplate on rear pastedown. Near fine, no dust jacket.
(Turkey). Turkey. Paris: Hachette, 1960.
(Ugly?). Walker, Franklin. Irreverent pilgrims: Melville, Browne, and Mark Twain in the Holy Land. Seattle & London: University of Washington Press, 1974. 8vo. Frontis., viii, 234 pp.; illus.![]()
Intelligent (and intelligible) literary criticism.
Publisher's cloth. Short tears and chips to edges of dust jacket; price clipped. Near fine; dust jacket good.
(Venice). Hibbert, Christopher. Venice: The biography of a city. New York & London: W.W. Norton & Company, 1989. Tall 8vo. 435 pp.; illus.
$40.00
Publisher's cloth. Fine copy, with a near fine dust jacket.
(Venice). Morris, James. The world of Venice. (New York): Patheon Books, (1960).
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with silver-stamped title, in original dust jacket; dust jacket with upper outer corners slightly rubbed and short tears to head and foot of spine. Quite a nice copy. (24832)
(York). Horton, R.W. The city of York. London: Pitkin Pictorials, Ltd., 1978. 8vo. 24 pp.; illus.
$12.00
Paperback. Fine.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company