WORLDWIDE CATHOLICA
A Ba-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz Ca-Cath1 Cath2
Cath3-Cg
Ch-Cz D-E F G-H I-L Ma-Me
Mf-N O-Pe Pf-Pz Q-Sa Sb-Sz T-Z
Anglican Moral Theology from
“the Shakespeare of Divines”
Taylor, Jeremy. Ductor dubitantium, or the rule of conscience in all her generall measures; serving as a great instrument for the determination of cases of conscience. London: Pr. by James Flesher for Richard Royston, 1660. Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). 2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., [6], xl, 559, [1] pp.; 1 plt. II: [2], 558, [2] pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Important philosophical treatise on conscience, casuistry, and Christian ethics, written by the Bishop of Down and Connor. The controversialist Taylor, crowned “the Shakespeare of divines” by Ralph Waldo Emerson, was the subject during his career of a number of accusations of crypto-popery, but the present work — the first of its kind — was designed as a “complete protestant answer to the many Roman Catholic manuals of casuistry” (according to the Oxford DNB online) and intended to provide an authoritative Anglican reference on the subject.
The portrait of the author was engraved by Pierre Lombard, while the added engraved title-page is unsigned. Each of the four books here (in two volumes) has a separate title-page; the main title-pages are printed in black and ruled in red. The text is in English, Greek, and Latin. A printed addenda slip is affixed to the final text page of vol. II, above the catalogue of books sold by Richard Royston. Leaf L6 in vol. II is a cancel (and separated).
Provenance: Vol. I added title-page recto with inked ownership inscription dated 1781 (“T. Moore”); vol. II front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated 1696 (“Guilel. Rayner”) and another (of “T. Moore's”) dated 1781.
ESTC R20123; Wing (rev.) T324; Allibone 2348. On Taylor, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and volume labels and gilt-stamped decorations between raised bands. Ownership inscriptions as above. First few leaves of vol. I (including regular and added title-pages) with tiny spots of worming; slightly larger sections of same to inner margins of some subsequent leaves; a number of pages in both volumes with scattered spots of worming, touching letters but not affecting sense. Light waterstaining to outer margins of some leaves. One leaf in vol. II separated.
Significant and attractive. (24889)

Production Befitting a Man Who Found REST
“in Little Nooks with Little Books”
Thomas, à Kempis. Opuscula venerabilis Thomae de Kempis canonici regularis. [Venetiis: In officina Divi Bernardini, 1536]. 16mo (11 cm; 4.25"). 398 [i.e., 400] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Clearly this assemblage of Thomas's shorter writings was designed to be carried in one's sleeve for reading and consultation where and as convenient. It fits easily in the hand and, with proper lighting, reading the small type is not a burden.
Present are the following works: De disciplina claustralium, Soliloquium, Sermonum prima pars, Sermonum secunda pars, Sermonum tertia pars, Sermones IX, Dialogus novitiorum, Eiusdem epistolae, De paupertate humilitate & patientia, De vera compunctione cordis, Hortulus rosarum, Vallis liliorum, Manuale parvulorum, Doctrinale iuvenum, and Hospitale pauperum. The volume ends with a brief
life of the author.
Printed in a small roman type with a variety of woodcut initials and some spaces for capitals with guide letters, not accomplished, this has a title-page bearing a marvelous woodcut of a Canon Regular with a bishop's mitre at his feet.
The colophon reads: “Venetijs per Dominum Bernardinum Stagninum de Tridino Montifferrati. Anno Domini. M.D.XXXVI.”
Scarce: OCLC locates only the copy at the Folger Library.
BM, STC Italian, 323.; Adams K17. 18th-century vellum over paste boards, charcoal-colored leather gilt spine label. Title-page damaged with loss of foremargin and area below title-page woodcut, taking imprint (which is here supplied from the colophon); loss very neatly and almost imperceptibly replaced with “matching” paper.
Volume very clean, very solid, and very rare. (23329)
Urbis,
& Orbis. Broadside.
Begins: "Vrbis, & Orbis. Sanctissimus D.N. Clemens Papa X de consilio Ementissimorum
Cardinalium Sac. Rituum Congregationi Præpositorum ad preces sibi porrectas...."
Guatemala: José Pineda Ibarra, 1673. 4to. Two copies printed on an uncut
half sheet (one on recto, one on verso); size of sheet 31 x 21 cm.
$12,000.00

All 17th-century, and even 18th-century, printing from Guatemala
is extremely rare, and the decree in hand is unrecorded. Our image above
shows clearly that we have in hand an intact bifolium, i.e., two copies, as
printed, on an uncut half sheetone on the recto (at right, in the image,
showing through the paper), and one on the verso (at the left)the
two never having been separated.
Guatemala was the fourth Latin American city to have a printing press (after
Mexico, Lima, and Puebla de los Angeles); the press was brought at the instigation
of the bishop of Guatemala, Payo Enríquez de Ribera, who wished to
have a work of his own published. In reply to the bishop's appeal for a printer,
José Pineda Ibarra arrived at Antigua in 1660. He had worked as an
assistant to several printers in Mexico, but according to Medina did not have
his own press; when Payo de Ribera's representative found him, he had moved
to Puebla, but was apparently not doing well there. (Medina does not list
him as a printer in Puebla—presumably he was again working for others.)
The bishop apparently paid for the press that was taken to Guatemala, and
Pineda Ibarra later purchased it from him. Torre Revello (quoted in Furlong)
remarks that despite the dearth of materials, Pineda Ibarra managed to print
exceedingly well: "Ningún tipógrafo de los que le sucedieron,
durante el periodo colonial, logró superar la pulchritud y elegancia
de sus trabajos." This example shows not only several sizes of type, but a
woodcut of a papal tiara, at the top of the edict, flanked by typographical
ornaments; a line of typographical ornament also appears on either side of
the date of the edict, near the bottom of the page.
The various religious orders in Guatemala had promised to make
it worth the while of a printer to come, by giving him commissions. Judging
from the list of over 30 works Pineda Ibarra printed before 1673—eulogies,
sermons, constitutions, regulations, descriptions of religious festivities—the
orders fulfilled their promise; his major productions, however, were Bishop
de Ribera's Explicatio apologetica nonnullarum propositionum . . . ,
1663, and Diego Saenz Ovecuri's La Thomasiada, 1667. Also a bookseller
and binder, Pineda Ibarra died in 1679. He was succeeded in 1681 by his son,
Antonio de Pineda Ibarra, under whom the press operated until 1721.
The text in hand, a papal edict of 23 July 1672, changes the
office for St. Peter Nolasco used by Mercedarians from semiduplex to duplex,
at the request of the Queen of France. The Orden Real de Nuestra Señora
de la Merced, Redemción de Cautivos, was already established in Guatemala
(cf. Medina, Guatemala, 38), and probably paid Pineda Ibarra to print
this work.
Not in Medina, Guatemala; on the printer,
see: Medina's introduction, pp. xviii–xx. Not in Valenzuela, Imprenta
en Guatemala; O'Ryan, Bib. Guatemalteca; NUC; BMC.
See, however, Oswald, p. 539; Furlong, Orígenes, p. 91; and
Woodbridge and Thompson, Printing in Colonial Spanish America, pp.
81–84.
Valentini, Agostino. La patriarcale basilica Liberiana. Roma: a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1839. Folio extra (47.5 cm; 18.75"). [4] ff., 118 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 102 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Italian-language work on the art and architecture of
the
Liberiana basilica in Rome, illustrated with more than
100 impressive full-page engravings (as well as one oversized, folding engraving)
of the church’s art and sculpture, along with its architectural detail,
plans, and design. Detailed explanations of the plates, which were engraved
by Domenico Feltrini, are provided.
This handsomely printed and produced volume forms the second part of the author's “Quattro principali basiliche di Roma,” which also includes works (not present here) on the Vaticana and Lataranense.
Publisher's half vellum with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels; boards a little abraded and showing wear. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; front fly-leaf with bookseller’s pressure-stamp in upper corner. Occasional light foxing.
A handsomely produced, still very impressive volume.

Anti-British & Early American
Catholicum
Walsh, Robert, Jr. An appeal from the judgments of Great Britain respecting the United States of America. Part first, containing an historical outline of their merits and wrongs as colonies; and strictures upon the calumnies of the British writers. Philadelphia: Pub. by Mitchell, Ames, and White; W. Brown, Pr., 1819. 8vo. lvi, 512 pp.; errata slip.
$225.00

First edition of a vituperative anti-British study of British mistreatment of America in which the author quotes individual passages from the many published attacks on the new American nation by the British — launching fiery returns. In the book's dedication to Robert Oliver, an Irishman, Walsh says, “In the same nation which [the Irish] have always found a tyrannical mistress, [America], throughout her colonial existence, found a jealous step-mother, and now finds a malevolent scold.” He candidly admits that his purpose is “a collateral retaliation for [Great Britain's] continued injustice and invective.” Little wonder the DAB records that this work “brought congratulatory notes from Jefferson, John Adams, and John Quincy Adams and a vote of thanks from the Pennsylvania legislature, but occasioned denunciatory notices in British publications.”
Of particular note is the lengthy section on the American slave trade, Walsh justifying it against fierce British attacks and describing the state of the institution as he saw it, at the time.
Provenance: Released as a duplicate from the greatest collection of American Catholica in the world, the Georgetown University Library, with a few of the requisite and expected stamps; Walsh, a leading literary critic and editor of the American Quarterly, was an early and distinguished Catholic-American literateur.
Parsons 631; Shaw & Shoemaker 50024; Sabin 101158; Howes W67. On Walsh, see: The Dictionary of American Biography, XIX, 391–92. Recent quarter natural linen shelfback with blue-green paper sides in the style of the era. Library markings noted
above. A very good copy. (24005)
Mlle.
Moore's Prize
Wiseman, Nicholas Patrick, Cardinal. Fabiola
ou l'eglise des catacombes. Traduit de l'anglais par F. Fascal Marie. Paris,
Leipzig, & Tournai: P.M. la Roche, L.A. Kittler, Vve. H. Casterman, 1870.
8vo.
$75.00
First edition in French was 1866. This edition illustrated with engraved
plates. Complete with the facsimile letter.
Contemporary half morocco, abraded. All edges gilt. Cloth sides worn at
tips, exposing boards. Some foxing. Prize inscription.
Bulls Bow Down & Fiends Are Powerless
Ximénez, Mateo. Compendio della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine de' Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port., 228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o. franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
$7500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From humble carter to revered and beatified lay Franciscan is not an easy course to pursue in life, but Sebastián de Aparicio (1502-1600) accomplished it in Mexico. Although he was married multiple times, he is said to have remained chaste, deciding in 1574 to abandon his secular lifestyle for that of a lay Franciscan. He is said to have had great ability to manage and calm animals, including near-wild bulls. His life was filled with teaching, begging, and
accomplishing near-impossible things. Offered here is the first edition of Ximénez's biography and the fine album of plates illustrating events in Aparicio's life (see our caption, above).
Finding the "life" and the volume of plates together is uncommon. Only by happenstance did the two volumes come to us within months of one another, from two different continents, allowing us to marry them for this offering. For example, in the U.S., only the Lilly and Bancroft Libraries report owning both works. There is some question as to the number of plates in a complete copy of the Colección: Some sources call for an engraved title-page and 128 plates, while others call for 129 plates. There seems not to have been an edition of the Vita in Spanish.
Vita: Palau 377047; Sabin 105727A. Colección:
Palau 377048; Sabin 105728. Vita: Contemporary Italian binding of
quarter leather with "wallpaper" covered boards; edges of boards seriously
rubbed and exposing underlying paste boards. Internally very good. Colección:
20th-century Spanish quarter leather, with paper in imitation of treed calf
on the covers. Private ownership stamps on title-page. Missing 29 plates; the
other hundred in very good! condition.
Ybrillos, Spain. Ecclesiastical Cabildo. Manuscript. On paper, in Spanish. Calahorra, 12 July 1750. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). [17] ff. [bound with and after] Castildelgado, Spain. Manuscript. On paper, in Spanish. Castildelgado, 22 April 1664. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). [10] ff.
$575.00
The ecclesiastical cabildo presents for approval its revised statutes as per the bishop’s request. The first version had failed to address the question of burials: The new statutes do so.
The Castildelgado document is the settling of a dispute with the town of Ybrillos over pasturing rights.
Bound in limp vellum with remnants of ties. Written in clear notarial hands. A very little tattering; in very good condition.

Zoller, Josephus. Conceptvs chronographicvs de concepta sacra deipara. Septingentis sacræ scripturæ, Ss. Patrum, ac rationum, nec non historiarum, symbolorum, antiquitatum, et anagrammatum suffragiis roboratus.... Augustæ: Joannis Michaelis Labhart, 1712. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). Frontis., [28], 353, [19 (index)] pp. (pp. 171/72 bound in after 173/74); illus.
$2750.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
First edition of Zoller’s unusual emblem book, a treatise
on the art and symbolism of the Immaculate Conception. Zoller, a Benedictine
monk who had previously published another Marian emblematical work (Mariae
Hochst-Wunderbarliche und Ohne alle Suenden-Mackl Gnaden-reich beschehene Empfaengnuss),
created a curious textual construct to accompany the numerous emblems here:
In addition to some anagrammatical sections, the
letters
representing Roman numerals are capitalized in a fashion that presumably provides
another level of cryptographic or numerological interpretation, although the
work seems not to have been thoroughly analyzed to date.
The engraved frontispiece was done by Philipp Jacob Leidenhoffer after a
design by Johann Asem; one of the engraved in-text emblems attributes its
design to “I.C. Banaivir,” about whom no information could be
found, while the others are unsigned.
The title-page bears an inked inscription reading “SanCto MarCo / In
aVgIa DIVIte,” dated 1714; a few small scraps of paper with notes in
an early inked hand are laid in.
Landwehr, German, 660; Praz 543. Contemporary mottled
sheep, covers framed in blind triple fillets, spine thickly blind-stamped
with arabesque motifs; binding rubbed and abraded with leather cracked over
joints and spine, spine stamping dimmed, and shelving number inked on spine.
A few spots of pinhole worming to front cover, front free endpaper, and first
few leaves; front pastedown with old bookseller’s ticket. Some pages
with light foxing; one leaf with an old repair to the upper corner and one
with a short tear from the lower margin.
An
interesting rarity, and one worthy of study.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL US
| GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE
| PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company