[La Popelinière, Henri Lancelot-Voisin de]. La vraye et entiere histoire des trovbles et choses memorables, avenues tant en France qu'en Flandres, & pays circonuoisins, depuis l'an 1562. Comprins en qvatorze livres.... Rochelle: Pierre Davantes [i.e., Geneva?: J. Stoer?], 1573. 8vo (17.5 cm, 7"). *8**8***4az8aazz8AAMM8(-MM5-8 [blanks?]); [20] ff., 426, [1] pp., [35] ff.
![]()
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 5204 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 573/28; Brunet, III, 83536. Not in Adams; not in Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana. Contemporary limp vellum, yapp edges; some waterstaining, with front cover sprung and text block loose at rear hinge, inside. Pressure-stamps of a defunct library. Edges of final leaves tattered, with small loss to index.

Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 7230
in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).

On Lamy, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII, 35455.
18th-century vellum over boards with raised bands, lightly soiled; on the
covers an ornate mandorla inside a composite frame. Crack in the vellum along
front joint, joint itself sound. Ex-library with paper labels on spine; old
pressure-stamps, including one on title-page of vol. I. Upper outer corner
of title-leaf lost taking part of one letter of title; small tear into printed
border of first map in vol. II. All edges speckled blue and red. A stout,
substantial volume.
Lancellotti, Giovanni Paolo. Institvtiones ivris canonici, qvibvs ivs pontificivm singulari methodo libris quattuor comprehenditur.... Lugduni: Apud haeredes Gulielmi Rouillii, 1614. 16mo (12.1 cm, 4.75"). A–Z8Aa–Nn8; 500 pp., [38] ff. [bound with] Naogeorg, Thomas. Rvbricæ, sive svmmæ capitvlorvm ivris canonici Thomæ Noageorgi [sic] Straubingensis opera in lucem editæ.... Lugduni: Apud haeredes Gulielmi Rouillii, 1614. 16mo. A–S8; 286 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
Bound with Lancellotti's work is a summary of titles of chapters of canon law compiled by Thomas Naogeorg (1508–63). Naogeorg's wanderings took him from being a Dominican to being a Lutheran to being a Calvinist. Along the way, during his Lutheran phase, he studied canon law for a year (1551) at Basel, during which time he compiled and published this work, likely as a student's guide. He is better known for his plays, in which he sharply attacks the Papacy.
The two works here were first published by the firm of Guillaume Rouillé, in 1587 and 1588 respectively, and may have been intended to be bound together, as witnessed by the Library of Congress copy. The title-page transcriptions of the earlier editions (except for the date and "hæredes"), and their signatures, pagination, and arrangement, match those of these present 1614 editions. There are italic shouldernotes, and woodcut headpieces and initials.
On Lancellotti, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII, 356. 17th-century calf; covers gilt-ruled; gilt spine. Abraded, corners bumped with leather lost, joints opening—yet this is a perfectly sound volume. All edges speckled brown. Bouquiniste's paper label on front pastedown and front free endpaper lacking. Two words inked long ago in two margins, and one page with old pencilled underlining.
Larrain Gandarillas, Joaquín. Sermon
que predicó el presbítero...el viérnes 18 de abril de 1851,
en presencia del... arzobispo de Santiago, del cabildo y clero de la iglesia
metropolitana. Santiago, [Chile]: Imp. de la Sociedad, 1851. 12mo. 17, [1 (blank)]
pp. 
Not in Palau. Modern light wrappers, lacking original wrappers. Very good condition.

Palau 108151. Recent neat vellum over light boards, spine lettered in black. Paper cockled with light to moderate waterstaining and small spots of soiling, not impeding legibility. Some marginal chipping with tissue paper repair on front fly- and title-leaf, a few shallow marginal tears elsewhere, and a wormhole in lower inner margin of final 22 leaves and rear fly-leaf; rear fly-leaf with some holing. Overall actually in very good condition.

The
complete works of Fray Luis occupy the first 16 volumes here, with volume 17 being Luis Muñoz’s Vida y virtudes del V.P.M. Fr. Luis de Granada.
Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one set of the Obras in the U.S. — at the Sutro library—and that set lacks the volume with Muñoz’s Vida y virtudes del V.P.M. Fr. Luis de Granada.
Palau 107337. Contemporary sheep with leather spine labels. Occasional worming to some tops and bottoms of spines with only minimal loss of leather on volumes 1 & 13 only. One title-page lacking. All edges very nicely speckled.
An attractive, clean, crisp set of this marvelous Siglo de Oro writer.
NSTC 2M9335. Recent paper wrappers. Half-title with early inked gift inscription.
This sole edition is printed in two columns of large type, with a striking engraved title-page signed “Iuan de Noort” and some rather handsome foliate woodcut initials.
Provenance: Bookplate of Stellita Stapleton on front pastedown. In the bottom of †1r is the inscription, “Dela libreria del Convento del Carmen dela Ciudad de Sta. Fe.”
Palau 147693; Medina, BHA, 1137. Vellum with remnants of ties; spine and front cover with inked title—the whole cockled, stained, and soiled. Paper repairs and pen trials on pastedowns. Tattering with loss of part of title-page, most of the last two leaves (Oo5–6), and all but a corner of Oo4; light to moderate soiling and staining and light foxing, with many dog ears. Palau records this edition as having one plate, although the RLIN and OCLC records for it list none, and none is present in this copy.

ESTC R20941; Wing (rev.) M514. On the Popish Plot, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia,
X, 590–94; and the article on Titus Oates in The Dictionary of National
Biography, XLI, 296–303. Removed from a nonce volume with remnants
of previous binding at “spine” and two fly-leaves from the volume
remaining attached also, on the second of which is a list of contents in ink.
The leaves of this piece are numbered in ink consecutively on the upper outer
corners of the versos. Some staining, foxing, or soiling, and a few shallow
tears, with no loss of print. All edges speckled red.
Padre Martínez (1655–1701), a native of Puebla, was a leading Jesuit preacher with a huge following, among whom were a number of wealthy supporters who saw to the costs of having his sermons published as he made them available. St. Francis Xavier’s feast day is 3 December and on that date in 1689 Father Juan preached this sermon on his life and accomplishments.
17th-century Mexican imprints are becoming increasingly rare in the market place. This one has never been common: Searches of NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN locate only four copies in the U.S. (New York Public, Bancroft, Lilly, and the John Carter Brown libraries).
Medina, Mexico, 1477. Not in Palau; not in DeBacker-Sommervogel. Removed from a nonce volume. Good+ condition.

We
locate only three copies worldwide.
Slightly irregular margins, as issued. Handsome.
![]()
Medina, Puebla, 1567. Recent plain wrappers.

This document gives the rules, constitutions, privileges, and indulgences of the third order in Lima on the occasion of its reestablishment at the conventual church of St. Michael. A fine woodcut of the arms of the Mercedarian order, surrounded by a typographic border, graces the verso of the title-leaf.
This is the first edition of the Breve compendio; it was reprinted in 1870.
Medina, Lima, 1945. Limp vellum lightly cockled and a little stained/soiled, with small hole to front cover from a defect in the skin; traces of adhesive on covers and a small paper label on front one. One small wormhole piercing margin of some leaves; traces of soiling and very light waterstaining. Library bookplate and personal rubber-stamp on front pastedown; old call number neatly penned (and crossed out) on title-page verso.
Mexico (Viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc. 12 January 1814. Broadside. Begins: "Don Felix Maria Calleja del Rey...El Exmô. Sr. Ministro de la Guerra con fecha 14 de Junio último me comunica la Real orden siguiente...." [Mexico, 1814]. Double folio. [1]
p.
This decree was printed in Mexico City and is dated in text 12 January 1814.
This copy printed on blue paper.
Uncommon: NUC locates only two copies (at the Bancroft and the John Carter Brown libraries).
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 1917; not in Harper, Americana Iberica.

With a substantial list of American subscribers, at the back, and advertisements for Dornin's "Catholic Library."
The
sobriquet of our caption was applied to Milner by Cardinal Newman (DNB).
Provenance: Bookplate of the "Rev. Charles I[gnatius] White" (1807–78), a respected editor and "one of the outstanding literary figures in the American [Catholic] priesthood" (Guilday, DAB). While rector of St. Matthew's Church in Washington, D.C., he founded among other things "a chapel for colored persons, and a home for aged negroes."
Parsons 373; Shaw & Shoemaker 20743. On Milner, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XXXVIII, 13–17; Newman quoted p. 15. On White, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XX, 94–95. Contemporary sheep, chipped and with covers off; now in a simple acid-free phase box. Ex-Georgetown with stamps; call number in ink at base of title-page; last leaf with long closed tear (without loss).
Milner, John. A brief summary of the history
and doctrine of the Holy Scriptures...In two parts. New York: Pr. for William
H. Creagh, 1820. 8vo. 230 pp.
Parsons 655; Shoemaker 2272. Treed sheep, red spine label, gilt ruling on spine. Edges rubbed and abraded; joints open with front cover nearly off; dog-eared. Ex-Georgetown, with stamps.
Milner, John. A brief summary of the history and doctrine of the Holy Scriptures. Philadelphia: Eugene Cummiskey, 1821. 8vo. [1] f., 278 pp.
$155.00
Second American edition (the first, above, was 1820).
Parsons 680; Shoemaker 6058. Treed sheep, red spine-label; gilt ruling on spine. Joints open and covers going; edges rubbed and abraded. Foxed. Georgetown marks in pencil on front free endpaper.
The printer of this edition was the famous “Widow Piferrer” who achieved the status of royal printer!
All Spanish-language editions are sparsely held in U.S. collections (only one copy of any given edition reported in NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN) and
this edition is not located in the U.S. at all.
Palau 174424. Contemporary vellum over paste boards with remnants of button and loop closures. Minor worm hole in lower inside margin, touching but not costing letters. Bookplate. A good+ copy.
[Mornay, Philippe de]. Advertissement svr
l' intention et bvt de Messieurs de Guise, en la prise des armes. [Paris?],
1585. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). p2AD4;
[4 (2 blank)], 30, [2 (blank)] pp.
Via OCLC and RLIN we traced only four U.S. copies.
Lindsay & Neu 1115. Taped into old-style cardboard library binding; previously disbound from a nonce volume, with new pagination inked in an early hand. Title-page and three others pressure-stamped. LESS damaged by its library handling than many items "bound" thus.
| |