
The image in its frame and the text border were engraved on two large copper plates, with space left for the letterpress. The text border is composed of a baroque frame formed of s- and c-curves, scalloping, foliation, and scrollwork, incorporating vases of flowers, a classical bust, and garlands, with angels seated at base. The frame of the grand scene in the top half of the broadsheet is simpler—but only by comparison!
Fold marks, pin-holes around edge, traces of soiling, a few instances of shallow tears and chipping on the edges, with one longer tear (3 cm, 1.125"), none touching engraving; small internal tear with loss of parts of a few letters, without loss of legibility.
![]()
Printed
in the “remote” town of Guadalajara, where the first printing
press was not established until 1793, this would have had a smaller print
run than if it had been printed in Mexico City. But, still, the list of subscribers,
an uncommon feature in any colonial Spanish American book, shows 146 subscribers
pledging to buy 207 copies.
Because of the attention paid to the painting of Nuestra Señora de la Pobreza and to the silver and gold and other ornaments and decorations in her chapel in Cartago, this is an important source for art historians. Itself, it has three fine copper etchings: one of Nuestra Señora de la Pobreza signed “G.A.”; one of the Virgin of Guadalupe signed by Francisco Agüera (one of Mexico’s most accomplished engravers); and a folding plate of Nuestra Señora de Chiquinquirá that is unsigned.
An
attractive Guadalajara imprint, in a contemporary binding. Rare.
OCLC locates only five copies.
Medina, Guadalajara, 44; Palau 41362. Contemporary speckled
calf, ornate gilt spine, maroon gilt morocco label. Bookseller's description
adhered to front pastedown. Blind ownership stamp on title and third leaf.
Contemporary ownership signature on front fly leaf. Folding plate torn cleanly
and now repaired. Very good.
Castañiza González
de Aguero Larrea y la Puente, Juan Francisco de. Begins: ...A nuestros venerables
hermanos los curas, capellanes castrenses, sus tenientes y demas sacerdotes...Han
llegado á nuestras manos, amados hermanos nuestros, las gracias que hemos
solicitado de la Silla Apóstolica para el beneficio de nuestras ovejas....
[colophon: Guadalajara: En la oficina de Doña Petra Manjarres y Padilla,
1821.] 4to. 7, [1] pp.
Dated in manuscript in the text as 8 July.
Not in Medina, La imprenta en Guadalajara. Folded, trimmed, and sewn.

Rare: We were unable to trace any copies of this edition via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Medina, Lima, 1838; not in Palau; not in Medina, Bibliographia de las lenguas quechua y aymará; not in Viñaza. Contemporary vellum with inked title on spine, some staining, especially on outer edges of covers. Pages with some staining, mostly light, and a few tears in the margins, without loss or obscuring of impression. Old numerical rubber-stamp on each side of title-leaf and on front pastedown. Inked ownership inscription above vignette on title-page. All edges marbled blue.
The text and music on this leaf are part of the responsory Cantemus domino . . . in the eighth mode (beginning with the words “et ascensorem”), the third responsary at Matins for the Fourth Sunday of Lent, the text for which is excerpted from the canticle of Moses (Exod. 15:1–19).
Hesbert, Dom René-Jean. Corpus Antiphonalium Officii, IV, 6270, var. A (“Currus Pharaonis . . .”). Traces of soiling, a little creased, very small tears to one margin from sewing holes, four rectangular spots with remnants of adhesive on verso. Lightly ruled in pencil; gutter edge with a streak of dust-soiling and outer edge with prick marks (for ruling the page) remaining.
![]()

The text is written in a textura gothic hand, and is ruled with orange crayon, 18 lines to the page. “Mayus” begins with a two-line black decorative initial M; the rest of the word is in black, with the remainder of the line in red. The abbreviation for “Kalendis” is in large (two-line) dark blue letters at the top left hand of the recto. The epact numbers, the Sunday letter “a,” the ides and nones, all double feasts (the so-called red-letter days), the degree of the feast, and the astronomical notes are in red. The remaining Sunday letters, the semidouble and simple
feasts (so-called black-letter days), and the days of the month are in black, with the first letter of the abbreviations for ides and nones being additionally lined in red.
The initial letters employed have fine decorative ornamentation, and the quality of calligraphy, with its intricate interplay of black and red on this leaf, is most beautifully done.
Natural hole in vellum in outer margin (passage for a vein or artery), with contemporary infill. Light soiling, most noticeable in outer margins, traces of adhesive in top margin of verso. There is an erasure after the Translation of St. Nicholas (May 9) where the degree of the feast should be indicated. Yes, the right edge of the page is a little off square.
The recto has 3 one-line initials and three line fillers, all in gold, pink and blue containing white tracery, outlined in black. On the verso on a gold rectangle outlined in black is a handsome initial Q in blue and pink (white tracery within), containing gothic foliation in blue and pink inside the Q. Each side has an ornate border on the outer side of the text, containing roses above and thistles below, separated by a volute foliated blue and gold. The pages are ruled in brown, 16 lines to the page, and written in an angular textura gothic script.
In a plain white mat. Smudge of the ink from the text onto the border in the lower part of text of the verso. Traces of soiling in margins with sparse and fine spotting in the inner.
Music is given at the end (pp. 145–220) for the incipits of the Gloria and the Credo, and for the prefaces. It is on a four-line staff with black square notes, as is usual.

Binding:
Contemporary cordovan leather ornately gilt: covers with panels formed of
broad foliate gilt rolls with small gilt fleurons and flowers in outer compartments,
large fleurons in corners of center compartment, and a gilt and deeply impressed
mandorla as centerpiece. Spine with raised bands, gilt-rolled above and below,
compartments each with a gilt fleuron. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Silk placemarkers. Many leather tabs, all but two affixed to the bottom of
leaves.
Provenance: Rubber-stamp of “E.S.” on front pastedown
Binding as above, rubbed with scratches, nicks, and spotting.
Title-page lightly foxed; light to moderate foxing elsewhere usually marginal.
Pieces out of the margins of some pages (especially at the bottom where tabs
must have been) repaired with paper. Some tabs broken with loss. Curious to
note: On p. 56 the printer forgot to ink in the black letters of the Kyrie
eleison, just leaving a red “K”.

On the recto are seven initials: 1 four-line blue initial “P”, 1 red two-line “E”, and 3 one-line blue initials alternating with 2 one-line red initials; on the verso 1 two-line initial I, 1 two-line initial E, and 4 one-line blue alternating with 3 one-line red initials. The lines are ruled in gray-brown, with the first line of text below the top ruling. The text is written in a round gothic bookhand with many abbreviations, in black ink with the rubrics in bright red. The recto is numbered xlviii, in red, in the upper right-hand corner. In the center of the bottom margin of the verso is the catchword “babti” in black surrounded by tracery.
Spanish illuminated leaves from this period are very uncommon.
A light stain in the lower outer margin, and bare remnants of adhesive higher up on the recto.
Catholic Church.
Pope, 12941303 (Bonifacius VIII). Liber sextvs decretalivm
d. Bonifacii papae VIII. Clementis papae V. constitvtiones. Extravagantes tùm
viginti d. Ioannis papae XXII. tùm communes. Haec omnia cvm svis glossis
svae integritati restitvta, et ad exemplar romanvm diligenter recognita. Venetiis:
Sub signo Aquilae renovantis, 1604. Folio (41.6 cm, 16.375"). *4AZ8AaFf8Gg6(-Gg6,
blank) 2A2M8 3A3M8
2Nn4(-2Nn4, blank)*8**4;
[4] ff., 948, 384, 396 numb. col., [12] ff., lacking a blank. 
![]()
In this edition the legal text is surrounded by commentary, to which supplementary
side notes have been added. It is printed with an ornate, very large woodcut
printer's device on the title-page, and historiated woodcut initials.
On Boniface, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, II, 67173. Half vellum over green paper with a brown leatherette title label. Title-page has a tear from the base of the page into the imprint information, repaired on the verso with paper. Inked marginalia in one place, fol. *2r. Occasional spots of foxing and staining, most noticeably on the title-page and first few leaves.
This copy is notarized, i.e., authenticated, sealed, and signed, "In Madrid, a true copy, Manuel St. Martin, Apostolic notary." No copies were found on OCLC or RLIN, or in NUC Pre-1956.
Not in Palau. On Benedict XIII, see New Catholic Encyclopedia, II, 276-77. Removed from a nonce volume. Paper generally clean and crisp with but a few spots of soiling; closed tear from bottom margin into the last two lines of text, without loss of letters. Inked paraph on lower inner corners, and inked notation on upper outer corner of first page.

This
bilingual
edition is printed in two columns, the original Latin text of the Apostolic
letter is on the left and a Spanish translation is on the right. This important
item in Spanish and Vatican diplomatic history is rare.
No
copies were found on OCLC or RLIN, or in
NUC Pre-1956.
Not in Palau. On Benedict XIV, see New Catholic Encyclopedia, II, 278. Removed from a nonce volume. Paper generally clean and crisp with a few spots of soiling.
Catholic Church.
Hymns. Montagnais. Aiamie kushkushkutu Mishinaigan. Ka Iakonigants, nte
Opistikoiats [Quebec]: Nte etat William Nielson, 1847. 12mo. Frontis., 67 pp.

Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 38; Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 122; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Montagnais 10. Contemporary boards covered with faux leather.
A very good copy.
The Second Edition Also, of the Above!
Catholic Church. Hymns. Montagnais. Aiamieu kushkushkutu Mishinaigan. Kaiakonigants nte opistikoiats [Quebec]: Nte etat Aug. Cote et Cie, 1856. 12mo. 104 pp.
$850.00
![]()
Second edition (first had been 1847) and rather uncommon, especially in commerce. Attributed to Father Flavien Durocher (1800–76), this the Latin Mass translated into Montagnais. It includes the music and words for the Introit, Kyrie, Agnus Dei, Credo, and more, e.g., the Magnificat. It was written for the use of the missions on the Saguenay river and on the north bank of the St. Lawrence near Tadoussac.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 122. Not in Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, but see 38 for the first edition; not in Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, but see Montagnais 10 for the first edition. Later 19th-century boards with cloth spine.
MORE SERVICE BOOKS
The
text is printed in black and red with healthy use of woodcut foliated and
historiated initials. The music is in black square notes on a red four-line
staff, as usual. The title-page has an engraved vignette showing the Blessed
Virgin Mary and Jesus with (presumably) St. Robert of Molesme and St. Bernard
of Clairvaux on either side.
Such psalters are
rare, and this edition is noticeably so: No copies were found searching OCLC,
RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956.
Provenance: Acquired by the Cistercian monastery of Salem in southern Germany (Baden) following the fire in 1697 that destroyed many of the buildings. Monastery secularized in 1802 and library moved to Peterhausen, thence sold to the University of Heidelberg. A portion, including this volume, acquired by Baron von Lassberg. The Lassberg collection of post-incunabula sold en bloc to an Anglo-American bookselling consortium in 1999.
Cistercian
Monastery of Salem: A very important imperial abbey, founded
in 1136 by the Bl. Frowin (a companion of St. Bernard of Clairvaux), it was
noted in the Middle Ages as being the most beautiful (and richest) monastery
in Germany. As the 14th century began it had 285 monks. The Church was not
destroyed in the fire of 1697, and the rest of the monastery was beautifully
rebuilt around it, but numbers had declined somewhat, and in 1698 the monastery
had, not including conversi or dependents, 49 priests and 13 other
choir monks. The abbey was to recover, however, and prospered under some strong
abbots in the 18th century. In September of 1802, as a consequence of Napoleon's
policies, the abbey was secularized and became Schloss Salem, a summer residence
for the Margrave of Baden.
Binding: Heavily tooled alum-tawed pigskin over wooden boards with corner and center bosses and leather fastenings with brass clasps, still in working order.
Bound as above, vellum worn away along bottom edges and some
abrasions/staining to covers; edges red, fading in part. Striped cloth place
markers (8) held together by an engraved brass plate at the top. Some worm
holes in front and back pages, with some little loss of text; many of these
repaired with paper, and the lost text generally supplied in manuscript. Some
soiling on the most used pages, and occasional small dark spots. The lessons
in the office for the dead have had extra pointings for singing added in pencil.
Inscription in ink on front pastedown.
Rare, handsome,
and impressive.

![]()
This
little breviary was obviously used, but with care. A number of additional
leaves have been bound in at beginning and end.
14
leaves at the end (13 of the additional leaves and the blank sss8) contain
manuscript supplements to the office in red and black ink.
Also manuscript revisions to the printed text have been introduced in the
margins to update the office: these are likewise in red and black. Also as
a matter of punctilious revision, certain words have been crossed out, but
in red ink and so as not to render the original text illegible.
No
copies of this edition were found searching NUC
Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Not in Adams; not in Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo
saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . . Early calf with
remnants of clasps; covers panelled in blind. Leather rubbed, loss at head
of spine and edges of covers. Paper generally clean, a few pages with small
brown spots in the top margins. Some pages closely trimmed shaving parts of
letters and edge of last full-page woodcut. Inked ownership inscriptions on
title-page and recto of front free endpaper. Marginalia as above. All edges
green, though much rubbed.
PLUS from the 18th Century :
This Plantin-successor production is of a large size for a Breviary, and
was likely intended for use in a private chapel by an ecclesiastic or layman
of means; it is illustrated with four full-page copper engravings and with
engraved vignettes on the main title page and on the title-page of the proper
of Spanish saints.
It was apparently imported to Mexico, where
a series of Mexican propers for a smaller breviary were mounted on larger
pages at some trouble and expense. These Mexican propers are
the offices of the Most Holy Redeemer, the Sacred Blood of Christ, SS. Hippolytus
and Cassian (patrons of Mexico City), and Saint Rose of Lima. The whole was
then beautifully bound, after the adding of the Mexican
propers, as it is gilt and gauffred uniformly.
Binding: Mexican
red goat, ornately gilt: panels formed of broad borders on the covers, corner
devices and gilt-tooling between and within the panel borders, with a small
papal badge as a center device; the spine similarly ornate, with little space
untooled. All edges gilt and elaborately gauffred.
The evidences that this is a Mexican rather than a peninsular Spanish binding are: 1) The presence at the end of the volume, as noted, of Mexican propers. Such propers did not circulate widely in Europe, as they were not needed there. 2) All the propers were bound in contemporaneously with the main and other supplementary texts and the resulting augmented text block was gilt and gauffered as a unit, as noted. 3) The shipping of the Mexican propers to Spain for inclusion there by a Spanish binder would have been possible, but is implausible given the number of fine quality binders operating in the capital of the richest viceroyalty on earth in the 18th century. Not only would it have been unnecessarybut someone commissioning such an exquisite binding as this would want to be able to see the work as it progressed! And 4), clinchingly: The endpapers contain a watermark that is common in Mexican documents of the 1740s and, in fact, is present in one of the Mexican-printed propers.
This is a volume that is interesting and
beautiful for multiple reasons.
Dominica Tertia Julii. Officium SS. Redemptoris...,
Medina, Mexico, 9128. Festa Julii. Festum Sanguinis Christi...,
Medina, Mexico, 9130; Festa Avgvsti. Officium Sanctorum Martyrum
Hippolyti, et Cassiani, Patronum hujus Civitatis Mexicanæ....,
Medina, Mexico, 9131; Die XXX. Avgvsti. In Festo Sanctæ
Rosæ a Sancta Maria, Virginis Limanæ, Tertii Ordinis S. Dominici....,
Medina, Mexico, 9143. Binding with some small spots of chipping,
loss of leather, and holes for clasps now lacking; front hinge open (inside),
but sewing holding. Pages cockled with some waterstaining, and some spots
of other staining, none obscuring text. Tattering to tops of first leaves;
pp. 114 in the office of the Most Precious Blood lacking. Inked
owner's inscription on verso of title-page of Spanish propers.
Stunning
when new, and now treasurable.
Catholic Church.
Liturgy and Ritual. Catechism on the foundations of the Christian
faith. For the use of both the young and the old; followed by the celebrated
conversation of Mr. de Fenelon with Mr. de Ramsay, and by several extracts,
on the existence of God and the worship which is due to him, from the letters
of the illustrious Archbishop of Cambray, M. de Fenelon. New York: Pr. at the
Office of the Economical School, 1811. 8vo. [2] ff., 113, [1 (blank)], 55 (i.e.
57, pp. 21–22 being repeated in numbering), [1 (blank)] pp. 
Fénelon (1651–1715), was a writer, ecclesiastic, and royal tutor noted for his unusually accessible religious elucidations and his political writings, as well as for promoting a more humane approach to education. His theological works are notable for their reasoned approach, respectful fascination with mysticism, and opposition to the rigors of Jansenism. He lost his tutorship of the King's grandson, the Duke of Burgundy, because of his views on quietism and constitutional monarchy, and some of his writings were condemned by Rome for the former (this cataloguer {mdl} thinks quite unjustly). He lived out the rest of his life quietly as Archbishop of Cambrai, and was noted for his charity and administrative skill. Ramsay was a Scot, whom Fénelon converted to Catholicism, and who became Fénelon's literary executor.
Shaw & Shoemaker 51045; Parsons, Early Catholic Americana, xv–xvi and 393. On Fénelon, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, V, 882–84. Recent paper shelfback with blue paper sides in the style of the era; spine with a paper title label. Two small holes (touching letters) on the title-page along with a paper repair to the upper inner corner. Page corners bumped, pages browned and lightly foxed throughout, a small tear to the reinforced inside margin of the last leaf, not touching text.
Catholic Church.
Liturgy and Ritual. Rituals. Cathecvminum secundum
ordinem Romane ecclesie: Necnon morem ecclesie Faventine. Ordo cathetizandi
& baptiza[n]di. Ordo vngendi infirmum. Missa & benedictio sponsarum.
Introductio mulieris in ecclesia post partum. Benediction domus. [colophon:
Fauentiæ: Per Joannem Mariam de Simonetis impressum, xxv die mensis Maii
1524. 4to (18.5 cm, 7.25"). A28; [28] ff.
FIRST EDITION. Simonetta—the only printer listed by Adams as being in Faenza in the 16th century (1524–27)—was a wandering printer and bookseller from Cremona; this was the second book he printed in Faenza, and apparently only the second book printed there ever. A second was printed in Bologna in 1566.
The text is printed in
red and black in modified gothic type of a large size, very readable and handsome. The title is surmounted by a woocut of Christ being crowned by God the Father with the assistance of St. John the Baptist and the Blessed Virgin Mary, surrounded by saints and angels. The title-page has a composite border of eight woodcut blocks, which are, clock-wise from the top (1) flowers inside an hexagonal design; along the right side (2) Christ praying to his Father—possibly the Agony in the Garden, (3) the Annunciation, (4) the Presentation of Christ in the temple, (5) clerics praying to a vision of the Virgin and Child; at the base (6) a dragonlike beast and a bird in a garden, (7) a human figure entwined by the stems of two flowers; and at the left side (8) two wyverns and a bird—possibly a phoenix—among the flowering branches of a tree.
See right.

[Above, the Colophon]
Catholic Church.
Liturgy & ritual. [drop-title] Die XXIII. decembris. in festo B.
Nicolai Factoris, confessoris, sacerdotis professi Ordinis Minorum de Observantia
Sancti Francisci. [colophon: Mexici: ex typographia D. Mariæ Fernandez
á Jauregui, 1814]. 4to. 8 pp.

Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien; not in González de Cossío, 510. Folded once and never bound. Clean and attractive.
Catholic Church.
Liturgy & ritual. [drop-title] Die XXVII. augusti. In festo Sancti
Josephi Calasanctii a Matre Dei. Scolarum piarum fundatoris, duplex. [Mexico
City, 1790–1800]. Folio. [1] f.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien; not in González de Cossío, 510. Folded once and never bound. Crisp.
Catholic Church.
Liturgy & ritual. [drop-title] Dominica tertia julii. In solemnitate
SS. Redemptoris. [Mexico City, 1790–1800]. Double folio. [2 (conjugate)] ff.

Our offering is a bifolium containing two copies of the decree, meant to
be separated but never cut.
Uncut bifolia are extremely rare.
Catholic Church.
Liturgy & ritual. Commemorationes, seu suffragia sanctorum Ordinis
Minorum S.P.N. Francisci, quæ dicuntur in fine vesperarum & laudum,
ab octava Epiphaniæ usque ad Dominicam Passionis exlusivè; &
ab octava Pentecostes usque ad Adventum exclusivè in Dominicis.... Mexici:
Ex Typographia Matritensi, [ca. 1770]. 12mo. [12] ff.
$150.00
Prayers and responses for the masses specified in the title.
Medina, Mexico, 8973. Sewn as issued with original plain wrappers and with later marbled wrappers.
![]()
The text is in English and Latin in double-column format, with the Latin in the inner columns in italic while the English occupies the outer in roman type. The printer —the widow Chrestien —had a very good eye and used a pleasing array of ornaments and ornamented capitals throughout the volume.
Other personalities who have added to this marvelous volume are Wenceslaus Hollar, the “Bohemian artist in England” as Richard T. Godfrey called him (Wenceslaus Hollar: A Bohemian artist in England, New Haven: Yale University Press. 1994), and Walter Kirkham Blount. Hollar, the greatest etcher working in England in the 17th century, signed five of the seven plates here and may well have been responsible for etching the other two as well. Blount is responsible for the text’s translation from the French and signed the translator's dedication with his initials (W.K.B.).
Provenance: 19th-century ownership inscription on a front fly-leaf of St. Monica’s Library, Spetisbury House.
As one might expect given that this was a book printed for a persecuted minority, it is uncommon: OCLC, RLIN, Wing, and the ESTC combine to locate only 13 copies worldwide (of which 7 are in the U.S.).
Wing (rev. ed.) )150; Clancy 738; Cicognara 2071; ESTC R1821. Contemporary sprinkled calf plain style; newly rebacked. Upper half of a front fly-leaf excised. Two leaves with repairs to margins.
A very nice copy.
Catholic
Church. Offices. Officia aliqua Ordinis Minorum juxta codicem
editionis mexicanae disposita. [Mexico, ca. 1780]. 4to. 18 pp. 
Not in Medina, Mexico; nor González de Cossío, Cien; nor González de Cossío, 510. Sewn; two wormholes, touching and occasionally costing a letter. Arrested mildew damage, small loss of paper, in upper outside corner.
Catholic Church.
Offices. Officium in festo Sancti Patriarchæ Camilli de Lellis
confessoris clericorum regularium ministrantium infirmis fundatoris.... Mexici:
Ex nova Typographiâ Matritensi Hæredum Lic. D. Josephi à
Jauregui, 1786. 4to. [1] f., 29, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00

A very handsome and scarce publication: We fail to trace any copies via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
Medina, Mexico, 7618. Sewn as issued. Very clean and crisp.
![]()
This is printed in Latin with a Spanish translation in the facing column, sidenotes, and a woodcut initial. A search of NUC Pre-1956, RLIN, and OCLC revealed only two copies of the constitution in addition to the one given in Palau.
Palau 27260. On Benedict XIV, see New Catholic Encyclopedia, II, 278. Removed from a nonce volume. Paper generally clean and crisp with a few small spots of foxing and waterstaining. Paper closely trimmed by binder, shaving some sidenotes.
The statutes that are published here governed those ecclesiastical establishments and continued to do so until secularization in the 19th century. Among other things, they specify which of the various Franciscan provinces (i.e., religious administrative districts) were to supply missionaries for which of the four “custodias.”
There exist two editions of this important work, differing in number of pages. Both are very uncommon in commerce and number of institutional copies. Wagner describes the edition he owned which, from the same printer in the same year, had two sections (a first of 41 pp., a second of 122. Medina describes a copy such as is offered here.
We locate only three institutional holdings for our edition and two for the other.
Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 163; Medina, B.H.A., 4983; Palau 226994. Recased in old vellum over paste boards (probably original).
Clean, crisp copy.
Shipton-Mooney 47375; Bristol B9047; Arndt, German Language Printing in the U.S., 965. Not in Evans; not in Parsons. Full calf, antique German-American style. Title-page with insect damage and some small loss of paper; mounted. Occasional bug-spotting. Uniformly age-toned. A solid copy.
(Catholic Missionaries/Native
Americans). A collection of 45 books, pamphlets, and periodicals
in New World indigenous languages for use by and among Roman Catholic Native
Americans; and with one manuscript by a leading Roman Catholic missionary.
Various places (Harbor Springs, Mich.; Montreal; Buffalo, N.Y.; Edmonton;
Nipigon, Ont.; Le Pas, Man.; Winnepeg, Man., etc.), 1854–1974.
The collection offers a fine basis for study of the presentation in indigenous languages of Catholic beliefs, practices, and theological concepts to Native Americans, and, given the temporal span, one can see how these presentations changed linguistically over time as missionaries became more adept in the various languages. The collection, clearly, is also a good foundation for the building of a larger collection documenting Catholic missionary activity in general in North America—or a deft, corrective addition to an already existing one that has focused more on the area south of that represented here.
A detailed list is available upon request.
The price represents a 20% discount off the sum of the items'
individual prices.
Although this firm has specialized since its inception in books in New World indigenous languages, this is, in our experience of some 25 years, one of the finest offerings of Catholic-related indigenous language books for Canada and adjacent areas of the U.S. that we have ever seen gathered.
All items are in at least good condition, virtually all are in very good condition.
RARE. No U.S. copies were traced via OCLC, RLIN, NUC Pre-1956.
Index aureliensis 134.430; not in Adams. 19th-century treed paper over light boards, abraded. A little chipping in the margins. Some light to moderate staining, nowhere obscuring text. Some leaves are partially detached in the gutter; C1 and D4 have been there reinforced.

Exposicion: Palau 54257. Política peculiar: this edition not in Palau. Contemporary acid-stained calf simply gilt with brown leather label on each spine; scattered wormholes and some loss of leather over corners and at base of spine. Endpapers stencilled red and green. Some interior worming, most noticeable in endpapers and first title-page, resulting in loss of parts of letters without loss of sense. Scattered light foxing and a few leaves shallowly dog-eared. Inked ownership inscription on title-pages. All edges speckled red.

Provenance: Released as a duplicate from the greatest collection of American Catholica in the world, the Georgetown University Library, with a few of the requisite and expected stamps.
Parsons 461; Shaw & Shoemaker 31112. On Challoner, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, III, 437–438. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label; binding gently worn, covers sprung, spine with small paper shelving label and some cracking of leather. Title-page and one other stamped as described above; pages age-toned. In fact, quite a decent copy.
The second work, Wisdom in Miniature, is a collection of maxims and prose excerpts. The frontispiece shows seated Wisdom herself—in miniature, as it were, this being a small book! This version appears to be a reissue of the Minerva Press’s 1806 edition, with the last digit of the date visibly altered.
The first line of our caption opens the first work; the second, appears in the second.
Quarter calf and marbled paper sides, spine simply gilt-ruled; worn, leather cracking over spine and corner of front free endpaper torn away. First work shaved, affecting page numbers and signature letters and occasionally touching letters; second work with early ownership inscription inked on reverse of frontispiece. Age-toning and some mild spotting throughout, with some corners dog-eared. All that noted, this is a still-pleasing little book, in hand and on shelf.
Wing (rev.) C4589. Removed and now contained in a cloth-covered clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away; small loss in lower inner corner throughout. Lacks the title-page. One page with early monogram inked in upper outer corner; last page with neat stamp marking institutional deaccession (ex-Folger Shakespeare Library).

The
detailed engraved frontispiece, by "Gio. Batta Sintes" after "Nicolo Gadim,"
shows St. Catherine leading Pope Gregory XI back into Rome after his decision
to leave Avignon. There are also two finely engraved plates by Guillaume Vallet.
The first, after Raphael Vanni, shows the B.V.M. looking down with favor on
an allegorical figure of Siena. The other, after Carlo Maratta, shows (under
the title of this work) a woman watering the tree of the arts from which cherubs
gather fruit. This is the first of two editions, a second having appeared
in 1669. It is handsomely printed in a large roman type with a few woodcut
historiated initials and a tailpiece.
Provenance: Huge (27.8 x 18.3 cm, 11" x 7.25") armorial bookplate of "William Stirling Maxwell" on the front pastedown; his arms also appearing as a supra-libros stamped in blind on the front cover, and his monogram similarly stamped on the rear cover.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 139091 & III, 678 (imprint and authorship information found here). Quarter calf, spine gilt-lettered, with vellum covers decorated as above, somewhat sprung. Pencilled notations on recto of front pastedown, and further notation, in ink and denoting authorship, on verso of front free endpaper. Pages lightly cockled; occasional foxing and soiling, the latter in the top margins of pages and plates, not obscuring print.
ESTC T86556. On Cooke, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XII, 79/80. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Light waterstaining throughout.
Corvinus, Arnoldus. Ivs canonicvm,
per aphorismos strictim explicatum. Amstelodami: Apud Ludovic[um] Elzevirium,
1651. 24mo (12.8 cm, 5"). *6A–Q12R4; [6]
ff., 380 pp., [6] ff. Collation includes engraved title-page.
Compendium of the topics in canon law explained via aphorisms, in one
volume—a quick pocket reference guide. The dedicatory epistle lauds Gaspar
de Guzmán, Prime Minister of Philip IV of Spain and chief Spanish
negotiator of the treaty by which Spain recognized Dutch independence (1648).
According to Willems, this second Elzevir edition is a "réimpression
page pour page de la première édition parue en 1648."
The title-page has a fine, full-page engraving of a religious, presumably
the author, presenting a book to the Pope. Other works by Corvinus ( ca.
1680) include Iurisprudentiæ Romanæ Summarium, and Ius
Feudale.
Willems 1125. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges; short title and author inked on top of spine, library number on base, and lettering and number on back cover; signs of onetime leather ties. Covers soiled and with some abrasions; front joint just starting to open at base. Pages generally clean—a very few small spots.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 28896.2; NSTC 2C43703. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Last two leaves with a few small spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
Cuadros, Diego de. Tractatus theologicus
de Incarnatione Verbi Divini. In quo non solum omnia ea, quæ ad Verbi
Incarnati mysterium pertinent, cumulatissimè disputantur; sed insuper
de universa theologica scholastica, & philosophia difficultates plurimæ
resolvuntur. Matriti: Ex typographia Emmanuelis Fernandez, 1734. Folio ( 30
cm, 11.875"). [11] ff., 603, [1 (blank)] pp., [6] ff. 
Provenance:18th-century ownership inscription of Fr. João Bautista de Castramique on verso of front free endpaper.
[Cuoq, Jean-André]. Aiamie tipadjimo8in
masinaigan ka ojitogobanen kaiat ka niina8isi mekate8ikonaie8igobanen kanactageng,
8ak8i ena8indibanen. Moniang [Montreal]: John Lovell, 1859. 12mo. 337, [3]
pp. [bound with his] Ka titc tebeniminang Jezos, ondaje aking.... Moniang
[Montreal]: John Lovell, 1861. 12mo. 396 pp.
Although there is nothing in the vows that the Sulpitians take requiring self-effacement, it is a characteristic of books published by members of the order that the author's name not appear on the title-page. A minor point, but an interesting factoid.
I: Pilling, Proof-sheets, 947; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Nipissing-28 [giving author as Jean Claude Mathevet]; Field 389; Sabin 46820. II: Pilling, Proof-sheets, 949; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Nipissing-30 [giving author as Jean Claude Mathevet]; Field 390; Sabin 46821. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, worn at edges and along joints, spine abraded. All edges marbled in blue and orange. First title-page with two old library stamps, pages else very clean.
[Cuoq, Jean-André]. Études
philologiques sur quelques langues sauvages de l'Amérique. Par N.O.
Montréal: Dawson Brothers, 1866. Large 8vo. 160 pp.
Contained here are a critical examination of some philological works on
New World languages by Schoolcraft and Duponceau, a study of the principles
of the grammatical structures of Algonquian and Iroquois, and finally comparative
lexicons of the Algonquian and Iroquoian languages based on McKensie, Duponceau,
Schoolcraft, Catlin, and others. The initials N.O. adopted by Father Cuoq
and appearing upon the title-pages of a number of his works are the first
letters of the names given him by the Indians among whom he lived, the first,
Nij-kwe-natc-anibic, being a Nipissing name meaning the beautiful double
leaf; the second, Orakwanentakon, a Mohawk name meaning a fixed star.
Father Cuoq (1821–98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93) writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains, certainly aided in his scholarly achievement.
Pilling, Algonquian, 100-101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 952; Field 391; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin-14; Sabin 17980. Not in Banks; not in Evans, Masinanhikan. Original printed green wrappers; now housed in a cloth tray case with a black leather spine label lettered in gold. A very good copy nicely presented.
| |