WORLDWIDE CATHOLICA
A Ba-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz Ca-Cath1 Cath2
Cath3-Cg
Ch-Cz D-E F G-H I-L Ma-Me
Mf-N O-Pe Pf-Pz Q-Sa Sb-Sz T-Z
 |
CATHOLIC
BIBLES
ORDERED
BY DATE
|
Bible.
Latin. Vulgate. 1513. Biblia cum concordantiis veteris et novi testamenti
necnon et iuris canonici. Lugduni: M. Jacobum Sacon, 1513. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.5").
aa8 bb6 a–z8 A–Q8 R6
AA–BB8 CC10 (-aa1, CC9,10); [13], CCCXVII, [25] ff.
(lacking title-page & last 2 ff. of the Interpretationes).
$4750.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Revised edition, following the first of 1506, of Jerome’s Vulgate as printed by Jacques Sacon for Anton Koberger of Nuremberg. Darlow and Moule note that Sacon “reprinted the best contemporary editions,” for example Kerver’s 1504 Paris edition.
This Bible is illustrated with
two full-page and 130 in-text woodcuts (including some repeated images), a few of which have early hand-coloring, mostly but not entirely in green or
yellow. One full-page cut shows the six days of Creation — partially hand-colored in green, brown, red, blue, and yellow — while another depicts the manger scene. The text is followed by the Interpretationes nominum hebraicorum, a dictionary of Hebrew names often appended to manuscript and early printed Bibles.
Scarce: OCLC and RLIN report two holdings, both in the U.S.
Binding: Contemporary blind-tooled, alum-tawed pigskin over beech boards, elaborately worked using embossing rolls with religious vignettes and busts. Covers with etched metal corner bosses and remnants of leather and metal clasps.
Adams B988; c.f. Darlow & Moule 6101 & 6091. Binding as above, spine with hand-inked title; overall dust-soiled and darkened with several short tears to leather; leather no longer tight to the boards. Straps, clasp locking-mechanisms, and lower front metal corner now lost. Title-page and final two ff. of Interpretationes lacking; front pastedown separated from board and back pastedown lacking. First and last few leaves with insect damage to outer edges. First text page (contents) with old institutional rubber-stamp and shadow of pencilled numeral. A few leaves separated; a number of leaves with short tears from lower margins, a few extending into text, in many cases with traces of old repairs. Two leaves with lower outer corners torn away, one repaired some time ago. Pages age-toned, some waterstained. Scattered contemporary inked marginalia; some light underlining and a few instances of early inked doodling.
Despite its faults, this is rare and imposing.
Bible. N.T. English. Rheims–Bishops’ version. 1601. The text of the New Testament of Jesus Christ, translated out of the vulgar Latine by the Papists ... at Rhemes ... Whereunto is added the translation out of the original Greeke, commonly used in the Church of England, with a confutation of all such arguments, glosses, and annotations, as conteine manifest impietie, of heresie ... against the Catholike Church of God ... [ed.] by W. Fulke. London: Robert Barker, 1601. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.25"). [21] ff., 914 [i.e., 912] pp., [5] ff.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
When the Jesuit scholars at Rheims succeeded in printing their Catholic translation of the New Testament into English (first edition, 1582), the event affected various English Protestant scholars in different ways: Some were offended or outraged, others intrigued, and yet others spurred to action. William Fulke, of Pembroke College, Cambridge, was among those offended, outraged, and spurred: In 1589 he produced the first edition of his work attempting to refute the Rheims New Testament. His approach, however — which was to print the Rheims NT in parallel columns with the Bishops' NT (the then accepted version of the Church of England), supplying accompanying notes and
explanations — had unforeseen consequences.
As Darlow and Moule comment, “by printing the Rheims Testament in full, side by side with the Bishops' version, [Fulke] secured for the former a publicity which it would not otherwise have obtained, and was indirectly responsible for the marked influence which Rheims exerted on the Bible of 1611.” Alan Thomas elaborates by observing that “many a dignified or felicitous phrase was silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version, and thus passed into the language” (Great Books and Book Collectors, p. 108).
This is the second edition of the Rheims–Bishops' version of the New Testament, and thus the second printing of the Rheims in England.
All early editions of the Rheims NT are important and most are scarce. The present one has a handsome architectural woodcut border on the title-page; it is signed by the woodcut artist, “N.H.” The text is printed in double-column format, with side- and shouldernotes and with the apparatus at the bottom of the page.
Provenance: Signature of a contemporary owner “A. Thorpe, York,” undated, on A2.
STC 2900; Darlow & Moule 265; Herbert 265; ESTC S115769. Modern black calf, covers framed with single gilt rule and paneled in gilt rolls with corner fleurons. Title-page mounted, with outer edge and small hole in lower margin reinforced; dust-soiled. A2 with early inked ownership signature (see above) and notation; reinforced at hinge (inside). Other markings: two pages with marginal notations and four pages with corrections, both inked by an early hand. Bug-spotting on several preliminary leaves. Light waterstaining on some early and later leaves, with occasional odd stains and spots elsewhere, not impairing sense of text. Dust-soiling on index pages. Two preliminary leaves missing small pieces of paper in blank margins; small hole at top outer corner of Kkkk4; and small chip at top edge of Hhhh2. Fold-mark at top outer corner of Vvv2.
In fact, a very nice copy of an important book. (24477)
Bible. English. Douai–Rheims. 1811–13. The Holy Bible, translated from the Latin Vulgate... the Old Testament, first published by the English College at Doway, A.D. 1609, and the New Testament, first published by the English College at Rhemes, A.D. 1582; with annotations, references, and an historical and chronological index. Manchester: Oswald Syers, 1811–13. Folio (cm). [approx. 702] ff., lacking title–page, but having both cancel and cancelland of N.T. L2 present; (several signatures incorrectly signed); 19 plts. (1 excised & laid in).
$1250.00
Click either image for an enlargement.
Scarce sole edition. Sold without direct episcopal sanction, this folio edition of the Douai– Rheims version was issued in rivalry with the better-known Haydock rendition and is the artefact of a sad story: The Catholic priests of Manchester, who mistakenly believed that Haydock’s effort to print a Douai–Rheims Bible had been abandoned after his move from that city to Dublin, therefore encouraged local printer Syers to produce his own edition — only to restore their patronage to Haydock following the discovery of their error, leaving poor Syers in the lurch.
The text generally follows the Challoner–Rheims revision, although the notes are collected from various sources. The volume is illustrated with two frontispieces and17 plates engraved by J. Bottomley, Symns and Mitchell, and others after paintings by Westall, Raphael, Reynolds, et al.
Issued in parts in a small print run, this Bible is now uncommon.
Darlow & Moule 1034. Contemporary treed calf, rebacked some time ago in plain calf with gilt-ruled bands and gilt-stamped title-label; sides rubbed and scraped, with spine scuffed, leather worn over extremities, front joint cracked from weight of oversized volume. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape. Lacking title-page. Plate from Genesis I:4 removed, and laid back in with margins cut away. First few leaves with edges ragged. Pages with offsetting around plates; occasional light spots of staining, mostly confined to outer margins.
Early
ABS
Spanish
New Testament Catholic
Text
Bible.
N.T. Spanish. 1823. Scio de S. Miguel.El Nuevo Testamento
de nuestro señor Jesu Cristo, traducido de la Biblia Vulgata Latina....
Nueva York: Estereotipa por Elihu White a costa
de la Sociedad Americana de la Biblia, 1823. 12mo
(18 cm, 7"). 376 pp.
$600.00


This is an early reprint (the 7th edition, the 5th through 9th
editions all appearing in 1823) of the 1819 edition of the New Testament in
Spanish published by the American Bible Society, which was the first printing
in Spanish of any portion of the Bible in the New World.
To
avoid controversy, and to appeal to Catholics, a translation approved for use
in the Catholic Church was employed. This resulted in some criticism
from the ABS's Protestant base, but proved a successful strategy to get the
Scriptures into the hands of Spanish speakers in the newly independent nations
south of the U.S.
Provenance:
Late-20th-century booklabel of Michael Zinman on front pastedown.
Darlow & Moule 8495; Shoemaker 11841;
not in O'Callaghan. Contemporary sheep; spine with gilt rules
and a black leather title label, gilt-lettered. Some rubbing and abrasions;
spine leather dry with fine cracks, top of front joint opening. Pages with
scattered foxing and browning; in a few places chipping in the margins, not
affecting texttypical degrees of this only. Paper label probably from
a lending library, affixed to front pastedown; pencilled notes, including
ownership inscriptions, on endpapers. All edges speckled red.
Bible. N.T. Dutch. Verhulst. 1825. Het Nieuwe Testament van onzen heere Jesus Christus, vertaelt volgens de gemeyne Latynsche overzettinge ... Brussel: J.-B. Dupon, 1825. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). [6], 568 pp.
$400.00
Reprinting of Verhulst’s Old Catholic edition of 1717, circulated by the British and Foreign Bible Society. The work is printed in double columns with typographic head- and tailpieces.
Darlow and Moule 3369. Contemporary diced calf, spine tooled in blind, with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and joints rubbed, sides with minor abrasions, spine sunned. Front pastedown with traces of a now-absent bookplate. Some light foxing, mostly confined to first few leaves. Pp. 5/6 and 7/8 bound in out of order. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, touching a few letters; one leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of two letters. All edges marbled.

For
German
Catholic Americans 1850
Bible. German. 1850. Allioli. Die Heilige Schrift uebersetzt aus dem Lateinischen Urtext. Mit der Genehmigung des Rt. Revd Dr. Hughes Bischof von New York. [New York: D & J. Sadlier, 1850]. Folio ( 27.6 cm, 10.875"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., 891, [1 (blank)] pp., [2 (blank)], [2 (Familien Register)] ff., 268 pp., [1], [1 (blank)] ff.; 13 plts.
$1750.00
A very early American German-language Catholic Bible (we trace only one earlier, in 1846). The translation is that of Joseph Franz von Allioli (1793–1873), who was a Catholic priest and Dean of Augsburg, a professor at Landshut and Munich before a weak throat obliged him to abandon teaching. His
translation of the entire Bible into German earned him a papal commendation in 1830, and the translation itself remained the most widely used German Catholic version for a century.
The frontispiece shows the judgement of Solomon, and the engraved title-page has an engraving of John the Baptist, a popular saint among German Catholics. The remaining plates are very attractively done, especially that of the crucifixion, which stands before the sectional title of the New Testament.
Provenance: Late 20th-century booklabel of Michael Zinman on the front pastedown, over the inscription "Nathan Zwayer his Bible, 1852."
Not in Darlow & Moule; not in O’Callahan; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 164–65. On Allioli, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, I, 325–26. Textured roan, elaborately blind stamped; abraded and cracked. Pages and plates foxed with occasional waterstaining and small tears in the
margins. Still imposing.
Bible. N.T.
French. [1861]. Glaire. Le nouveau testament selon la vulgate, traduit en français, avec des notes, par l’Abbé J.-B. Glaire....édition
de luxe. Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, fils, et cie, [1861]. 4to (28 cm, 11"). xxx, [2], 546, [2], 73, [3] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Jean-Baptiste Glaire’s French translation of the Catholic New Testament, noted for its literal approach, here in a lavishly illustrated
edition contained in a beautiful luxury binding. Almost every text page is contained
within an elaborate border, and numerous full-page engravings by Ferrari and
others are present.
Binding: Red pebbled cloth, covers
framed in triple gilt fillets with elaborate gilt dentelle rolls within. Front
cover with central gilt-stamped S; spine with raised bands, compartments framed
in gilt fillets. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, moderately worn over joints and extremities;
spine with chip at top and over one band. Some minor foxing.

By a
Methodist Mohawk Chief
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Iroquois. Onasakenrat. 1880. Neh nase tsi shok8atak8en ne sonk8aianer Iesos-Keristos. Tsiniiot tsi teho8ennatenion oni tsi roiahton ne Sose Onasakenrat. Toiotake [i.e., Montreal]: Tri teharstoraraksta ne John Lovell, teioteristorarakon, neh ratikarikon tsi teiaristorarakon ne kaiatonseratokenti tehonreniatha skaniataratiko8a oi Tiotiake ratitiok8aien [i.e., Pr. by J. Lovell & son, for the British and Foreign Bible Society], 1880. 12mo (17 cm; 6.75"). 324 pp.
$800.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of Joseph Onasakenrat's translation of the Gospels into Iroquois. Onasakenrat (1845–81), a.k.a. Sosé Onasakenrat, was a Mohawk chief of Kanesatake, on the shore of the Lake of Two Mountains in southwestern Quebec. Beginning in 1860 he studied in Montreal for the priesthood and later returned home and joined the local Sulpician seminary as secretary. After election in 1868 to chief of his community, he entered on a protracted struggle with the Sulpicians over land ownership and logging rights. This led to his arrest, abandonment of Catholicism, and conversion with his followers to Methodism.
Opposite the main title-page is an added one, reading: The Holy Gospels. Translated from the authorized English version into the Iroquois Indian dialect, under the supervision of the Montreal auxiliary to the British and Foreign Bible Society.
Other than the added title-page, the entire work is in Iroquois.
Pilling, Iroquoian, 131–132; Darlow & Moule 5568; Newberry Library, Ayer Collection, Mohawk-2; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2838. Publisher's black cloth, stamped and lettered in blind; this is very handsome but refuses to photograph well! Offset discoloration on the endpapers.
An extremely nice, precious little–used copy. (25004)
For
more BIBLES &
TESTAMENTS, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME